99K Project Launch Preparation Check List

Document Sample
99K Project Launch Preparation Check List Powered By Docstoc
					       99K Project Launch Preparation Check List
                          Two Stage Flight
                               2009




PRIOR to arrival at Black Rock, put tape over all openings to Electronics
Bay to keep dust out. This is especially important on the sustainer. Make
         sure to remind Charlie to record the GPS Flight Track




                                 Page 1
Initial Booster Preparations

1. Assemble Booster Halves
       Install 11 Forward Motor Retainer Ring mounting screws.
       □     Install upper Forward Motor Retainer Ring screws.
       □     Install lower Forward Motor Retainer Ring screws – ensure internal coupler
             is seated properly.
       □     Install 6 each #8 Torx Head Booster Retainer screws into the lower booster
             section. Align the two halves using the black alignment mark.
       □     Install upper rail lug and screw. Ensure Rail Button is tight.
2. Install Booster Harness
       □     Harness is installed. If not already installed, install the 50’ Kevlar booster
             recovery harness in the booster airframe:
             □      Confirm lower Eye bolt is installed. If not installed do:
                □ Thread Eye Bolt with 39” all-thread rod through the Forward Motor
                Retainer Ring until it seats tightly against the Forward Motor Retainer
                Ring
             □      Install “D” shaped Quick Link with harness to the lower Eye Bolt.
             □      Ensure Quick Link is tight
3. Attach Parachute to harness
       □     If not already installed, install the 20” Kevlar parachute protector on harness
             at or below the chute connection point.
       □     If not already done, tie an overhand loop knot approximately 10’ from the
             ISC end of the recovery harness to attach the parachute.
       □     Connect Parachute to the Harness with a 5/16” Quick Link at chute
             connection point.
       □     Ensure the Quick Link is tight.
       □     Ensure that parachute protector can not ride up over shroud lines.
4. Prepare ejection charges
       Prepare two, 3 gram FFFF ejection charge canisters:
       □     Place 3 grams FFFF BP into a large (6 gm) vial.
       □     Ohms check two e-matches. Match resistance S/B > 0 ohms and < 6 ohms.
       □     Place an e-match with a 6’ lead wire into vial.
       □     Fill the vial with flame proof wadding (dog barf) to the top of the vial.
       □     Tape over vial with masking tape to hold everything in place.




                                          Page 2
ISC Preparation

Prepare the Piston
1. Remove the ISC bottom rings:
      □     Remove four button head cap screws from the bottom of the ISC piston cap
            and retain for later reuse.
      □     Carefully, remove the cap by slowly working it off the bottom of the piston
            tube.
      □     Remove 6 #8 FH Philips screws from the OD of the ISC and retain for later
            reuse.
      □     Remove 6 #8 FH Philips screws from the ID of the piston tube and retain for
            later reuse.
      □     Ensure that the piston moves freely within the piston tube.
2. Prepare two Piston Ejection Charges
      □     Repeat this procedure for each of two ejection charges:
      □     Cut a small hole into a 2 gram ejection charge vial lid to allow an e-match to
            pass through.
      □     Ohm check an e-match. Match resistance S/B > 0 ohms and < 6 ohms.
      □     Insert an e-match lead through the lid with the match head centered in the
            vial.
      □     Place 2 grams of FFFF BP into the vial.
      □     Place a small amount of flame proof wadding on top of the BP to fill the
            vial. Close the lid.
      □     Place the charge into the piston tube and route the e-match lead through the
            small hole at the base of the tube.     Push the piston down into the piston
            tube from the top until it stops.

Prepare the Altimeters
1. Configure the Altimeters
      There are two G-Wiz altimeters in the ISC and three batteries that power these
           altimeters.
      □    Make sure screw switches are OFF (unscrewed). Using a DC volt meter,
           ensure that all three battery voltages are > 9.2 VDC. Replace any battery
           that is found to be below 9.2VDC.
      □    Place batteries in the battery holder tube, ensuring that the foam packing is
           correctly installed:
      □    Inspect battery hookup for any loose connections, double check altimeter
           power connections points are secure.
      □    Check the Electronics configuration for the LCx electronics.
      □    Attach a laptop computer to the LCx using the USB connector, start the G-
           Wiz configuration program and ensure that the device is talking to the
           laptop.




                                         Page 3
       □     Configure the staging delay for one altimeter to 0 seconds. Set the staging
             delay for the second altimeter to 0.5 seconds. (Stager the piston charges so
             that they both don’t go off simultaneously.)
      □      Upload configuration and disconnect the Altimeter from the computer and
             remove the USB interface board from the altimeter.
      □      Ensure that all power switches are OFF and that neither altimeter is
             operational.
      □      Trim the ejection charge leads so that they will easily reach each altimeter
             but will not have an abundance of extra lead length.
      □      Ensure that the LCx jumper at JP2 is set for STAGING (jumper is in place).
      □      Attach a Staging ejection charge to the Pyro 0 terminal block slots on the
             LCx (pins 3 & 4). Double check with the bible!
      □      On the LCx, ensure that the Pryo 1 (apogee) terminal blocks (pins 5 & 6, ,
             this is already connected to the BH connectors and previously checked out
             with an ematch). are wired to the external booster ejection charge terminal
             blocks on the ISC bottom ring.
      □      Attach a Staging ejection charge to the Pyro 0 terminal block slots on the
             LC800 (pins 1 & 2). Double check with the bible!
      □      On the LC800, ensure that the Pryo 1 (apogee) terminal blocks (pins 3 & 4
             this is already connected to the BH connectors and previously checked out
             with an ematch), are wired to the external booster ejection charge terminal
             blocks on the ISC bottom ring.
      □      Insert the altimeters into their mounting tubes, ensuring that they are
             inserted with the NOSE legend pointing towards the top of the ISC.
      □      Double check all connections and terminal blocks for any loose connections.
      □      Remove tape from access holes.
      □      Move away from flight line and check ematch continuity to electronics.
      □      After performing the check, and all indications are positive, SAFE ALL
             electronics by insuring all screw switches are OFF.
2. Seal up the ISC
      □      Install the foam plug inserts into the mounting tubes to retain the altimeters
             and batteries.
      □      Ensure that all wiring and leads are clear and not binding.
      □      Ensure that all exterior mounting holes align before installing the mounting
             screws. Align it using the pencil arrow marks on the ring with the marks on
             the ISC.
      □      Reinstall the aft ISC ring using the retained #8 FH screws.
      □      Ensure that the mounting screws are tight. DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN the
             mounting screws, but ensure that they are secure and will not vibrate out.
      □      Ensure that the ejection charge e-match leads are not binding and reinstall
             the ISC piston tube cap using the retained cap head screws.
      □      Ensure that the piston cap is completely seated and that the gap between it
             and the ISC aft ring is a consistent gap (~1/16”) and not tilted. THIS IS
             IMPORTANT TO GUARANTEE THE PISTON EJECTION GASES ARE
             SEALED.
      □      Replace tape over access holes.



                                          Page 4
Booster Final Assembly
1. Install Ejection Charges
       □     Connect the booster ejection charges to the terminals in the bottom ring of
             the ISC.
       □     Place a small piece of black electrical tape over the terminals to prevent BP
             contamination.
2. Test Booster Electronics
       □     Remove the ISC from the preparation area.
       □     While holding the ISC upright, arm each altimeter in order, confirming
             continuity.
       □     Turn off each altimeter once continuity is confirmed.
3. Pack Parachute
       □     Place both ejection charges against the Forward Motor Retainer Ring
             (bottom of booster payload area).
       □     Place the parachute protector in airframe evenly above ejection charge.
       □     Tie shock cord using a contractors knot.
       □     Place the lower section of shock cord on top of the chute protector.
       □     Fold the parachute and shrouds.
       □     Install the parachute in the airframe, confirming that it will easily deploy
             and not snag or hang up on anything.
       □     Ensure that the ejection charge lead wires are accessible after the parachute
             has been packed.
       □     Ensure that upper end of the recovery harness exits the airframe and is not
             attached to anything.
4. Attach Radio Beacon and BigRedBee
       □     Connect the battery wires on the BRB Tx.
       □     Ensure that the Tx is broadcasting with the radio receiver.
       □     Using black electrical tape, secure the Tx to the Booster Harness near the
             ICS and protected from ejection charge gases.
       □     Pack the Tx beside the parachute against the airframe wall such that the
             antenna will not be crushed when the ISC is inserted.
       □     Ensure that the Tx is still broadcasting to the radio receiver.
5. Install ISC into the booster airframe
       □     Connect the booster recovery harness to the ISC Eye Bolt using a “D”
             shaped Quick Link.
       □     Ensure that the Quick Link is tight.
       □     Align the access holes on the ISC with the holes in the upper booster
             airframe section.
       □     Slowly insert the ISC maintaining the alignment of the holes until it is
             firmly seated against the airframe. There will be a small (~1/32”) gap
             between the edge of the ISC and the airframe tubing edge. This is normal.




                                          Page 5
       □    Ensure that all three access holes are aligned in the booster airframe and the
            ISC and that the power switches can be easily accessed with a small Philips
            screw driver. DO NOT ARM THE ELECTRONICS AT THIS TIME.
       □    Ensure Tx is still operating using the handheld radio.
6. Install motor into Booster
       □    Remove the aft motor retaining ring for the booster by removing the 6 #8-32
            Torx head screws from the ring. Retain for later use.
       □    Insert the motor into the booster tube, being careful to clear the internal mid
            centering ring, and pushing forward until it contacts the booster’s forward
            retaining ring.
       □    Rotate the motor (thread it onto the rod in the forward retaining ring) until it
            is fully seated against the forward motor retainer ring.
       □    Tighten the motor by rotating the motor’s casing until the motor is firmly
            and fully secured into the forward retainer ring.
       □    Remove the motor’s aft closure and install the booster’s aft motor retainer
            ring using the screws that were previously removed and retained. Tighten
            the screws, but do not strip.
       □    Reinstall the motor’s aft closure making sure that the nozzle and all o-rings
            are in place and not pinched. Tighten the aft closure completely against the
            aft retainer ring.




                                          Page 6
Initial Sustainer preparation Preparations
1. Prepare the Main ejection charges
      Repeat this procedure for each of two ejection charges:
      □     Cut a small hole into a 2 gram ejection charge vial lid to allow an e-match to
            pass through.
      □     Ohm check an e-match. Match resistance S/B > 0 ohms and < 6 ohms.
      □     Insert an e-match lead through the lid with the match head centered in the
            vial.
      □     Place 2 grams of FFFF BP into the vial.
      □     Place a small amount of flame proof wadding on top of the BP to fill the
            vial. Close the lid.
2. Prepare the JP-3 CO2 Deployment Device
      □     Using snap-ring pliers, remove the snap-ring in the JP-3 body.
      □     Remove the e-match retainer head from the body.
      □     Ohm check both e-matches. Match resistance S/B > 0 ohms and < 6 ohms.
      □     Install both e-matches into the e-match retainer head.
      □     Push the piercing piston up to near the top of the body.
      □     Place a small (~ 1/8 gram) amount of FFFF BP into the depression on the
            top of the piercing piston. USE ONLY ENOUGH BP TO FILL THE
            DEPRESSION.
      □     Carefully insert the e-match retainer head into the body until the snap ring
            groove is visible.
      □     Reinstall the snap ring making sure that it is properly seated in the groove.
      □     Thread a 16 gram CO2 cartridge in to the JP-3 body.
      DO WE WANT TO USE ONE E-MATCH FOR A BACK-UP bp
            CHARGE?? I THINK WE SHOULD USE A BACKUP BP CHARGE
            ON A LONG DELAY (30 SECONDS?) JUST IN CASE.
3. Assemble the Electronics Bay
      □     Make sure electronics switches are off.
      □     Install MC2, double check (WHAT ARE THESE CONNECTIONS??) with
            bible for battery connections.
      □     Double check all battery connections to HCx and MC2 (WHAT ARE
            THESE CONNECTIONS?)
      □     Connect each altimeter to laptop and review configuration:
                  □ Stage Jumper IN
                  □ Staging delay set to 1.5 second
                  □ Primary Main set to 3000 feet, Secondary set to 2500 feet.
      □     Upload and save configuration
      □     Check accelerometer calibration
      □     Disconnect and turn off electronics
      □     Check battery voltage, anything less than 9.2 volts, replace battery
      □     Install camera:
            □     Remember spacing block of wood to ensure alignment with hole
            □     Zip tie camera in place, double check alignment


                                         Page 7
        □       Connect Electronics Bay BH terminal wires and check with ohm meter
        □       Install electronics in Electronics Bay
        □       Connect pass through apogee event wire aft BH wire and close Electronics
                Bay making sure no wires are pinched.
         □      Check proper electronics operation before connecting deployment charges
                by shorting each TB connection in turn and listening for correct beep pattern
         □      Connect main recovery charges to FWD end of Electronics Bay
         □      Connect apogee recovery charges and 2nd stage ignition wires to AFT end
                of Electronics Bay
4.   Install Recovery Systems
         □      Connect main parachute recovery harnesses to the forward end of
                Electronics Bay.
         □      Connect the digital telemetry pass-through cable to the forward end of the
                Electronics bay connector and route through forward sustainer airframe.
         □      Tie the forward pull-plug cord to the U-Bolt on the forward end of the
                Electronics Bay and route through the forward sustainer airframe.
         □      Connect digital telemetry pull plug to the connector on the Electronics Bay
                aft bulkhead.
         □      Attach recovery tracker to harness in close proximity to Electronics Bay at a
                point which is not subject to the harness twisting using black electrical tape.
5.   Install the Sustainer Motor
         □      Run a 3/8-16 nut up 2” onto the sustainer motor retainer.
         □      Install the length of all-thread to the top of the Sustainer motor forward
                closure. Spin the 3/8-16 nut down tight against the motor’s forward closure
                and cinch.
         □      Run a length of waste wire through the 3/8 offset hole in the sustainer
                coupler and twist it together with the two HEI igniter wires emanating from
                the top of the sustainer motor.
         □      Using the waste wire, pull the motor’s igniter wires through the coupler as
                the motor is inserted into the aft end of the sustainer’s airframe.
         □      Continue inserting the motor until the retainer rod protrudes into the
                Sustainer coupler.
         □      Place a 3/8 washer and a 3/8-16 nut on the end of the rod and tighten to hold
                the sustainer motor into place in the airframe.
6.   Install the JP-3 and main deployment charges
         □      Connect the e-match leads from the JP-3 to the terminal block at he aft end
                of the Electronics Bay.
         □      Connect the e-match leads from the back-up drogue deployment charges to
                the terminal block at he aft end of the Electronics Bay.
         □      Connect the two 2 gram main deployment charges to the forward terminal
                block of the Electronics bay.
         □      Place a small piece of black electrical tape over the terminal block to protect
                it.
7.   Install the Electronics Bay into the Sustainer Upper Airframe
         □      Ensure both Quick Links are secure.
         □      Place the Main harness into the forward airframe tube.



                                            Page 8
       □   Place the two (2) 2 gram Main deployment charges into the upper airframe.
       □   Connect the two igniter leads from the motor to the Electronics Bay aft
           terminal block.
      □    Place a small piece of black electrical tape over the terminal block to protect
           it.
      □    Install main parachute ensuring the harness forward end, digital telemetry
           pass-through cable and digital pull pin exit the upper airframe.
      □    Connect the upper end of the Kevlar Drogue shock cord to the lower U-bolt
           of the Electronics Bay with a 1/4” Quick Link.
      □    Ensure that the Quick Link is secure.
      □    Ensure that the digital pull pin is securely installed in the forward
           Electronics bay bulkhead.
      □    Insert the Electronics Bay into the upper airframe until the three #6 threaded
           holes line up with the counter sunk holes in the airframe and the camera is
           visible through the airframe.
      □    Ensure that the altimeter power access holes in the Electronics Bay line up
           with the matching holes in the upper airframe.
      □    Install three (3) #6 SS FH screws through the airframe and into the
           Electronics Bay. BE EXTREMELY CAREFULL NOT TO CROSS
           THREAD THE SCREWS.
      □    Tighten the screws, but do not over-tighten.
8. Assemble Nose Cone
      □    Confirm The GPS, (GPS Flight 900 and 900e) Batteries are at 6v for 4 AA
           battery pack.
      □    Power up the GPS unit.
      □    Ensure that a GPS lock is established (may take several minutes).
      □    Ensure the radio telemetry feed is established on the 900mhz base station
           and is at 3 bars signal strength.
      □    GPS position and altitude are reported.
      □    Install GPS foam packing:
      □    Using black electrical tape, secure the foam pipe insulation to the GPS unit,
           with the antenna left free.
      □    Insert the GPS unit into the Nose Cone.
      □    Install Nose Cone aft bulk plate with 6 #8 PH screws




                                         Page 9
Final Sustainer Assembly
1. Install the sustainer drogue recovery
       □      Connect xform chute to drogue harness and double check quick link.
       □      Braid the Kevlar recovery harness up to the parachute connection.
       □      Using a 1/4” quick link, a swivel and a second 1/4” quick link, attach the
              Kevlar drogue harness to the Kevlar “Y” harness mounted to the coupler.
       □      Tie the aft pull plug cord to the quick link.
       □      Install the drogue and remaining harness into the upper sustainer section.
       □      Insure that both CD-3’s are placed in the aft airframe coupler.
2. Assemble sustainer halves
       □      Ensure that the drogue harness does not bind on anything.
       □      Assemble the sustainer halves, aligning the shear pin holes.
       □      Insert 2 each 2-56 nylon shear pin screws into the holes until flush.
3. Install N/C w/ shear pins
       □      Connect the sustainer main parachute harness forward end to the nose cone
              U-Bolt using 2 each 1/4” quick links and a swivel.
       □      Ensure the quick link are tight.
       □      Plug the digital path-through cable to the connector hanging from the nose
              cone aft bulk plate.
       □      Plug the pull-plug connector end into the connector mounted on the nose
              cone bulk plate.
       □      Ensure the harness does not bind, and insert the nose cone into the sustainer,
              aligning the shear pin holes.
       □      Insert 2 each 2-56 nylon screws shear pins into the holes.
4. Reconfirm telemetry
       □      Reconfirm all telemetry signals:
              □     Nose cone Gps signal strong in both units.
              □     Sustainer GPS has 3 bar signal and is recording on the base station
                    connected laptop.

End of Procedure




                                          Page 10