Documents
Resources
Learning Center
Upload
Plans & pricing Sign in
Sign Out

Just4cert 000-117 Practice Exams Certifications Braindumps

VIEWS: 12 PAGES: 6

IBM 000-117 Exams Certifications Braindumps

More Info
									                                                   000-117 IBM certifications III Practice Exams




Just4Cert 000-117 Exams
IBM IBM Entry Level High Volume Storage and Sales

                                    Practice Exam: 000-117
                                    Exam Number/Code: 000-117
                                    Exam Name: IBM Entry Level High Volume Storage and Sales
                                    Questions and Answers: 85 Q&As



                                    Exam Description
Order : 000-117 Exam
                                    1. Just4Cert offer free update service for three month.


After you purchase our product, we will offer free update in time for three month.


2. High quality and Value for the 000-117 Exam.


Just4Cert Practice Exams for 000-117 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, provided by our
certified subject matter experts and published authors for development.


3. 100% Guarantee to Pass Your IBM certifications III exam and get your IBM certifications III Certification.


We guarantee your success in the first attempt. If you do not pass the IBM certifications III "000-117" (IBM Entry
Level High Volume Storage and Sales on your first attempt, send us the official result. We will give you a FULLY
REFUND of your purchasing fee and send you another same value product for free.


4. Just4Cert IBM certifications III 000-117 Exam Downloadable.


Our PDF or Testing Engine Preparation Material of IBM certifications III 000-117 exam provides everything which you
need to pass your exam. The IBM certifications III Certification details are researched and produced by our
Professional Certification Experts who are constantly using industry experience to produce precise, and logical. You
may get "000-117 exam" questions from different websites or books, but logic is the key. Our Product will help you
not only pass in the first IBM Entry Level High Volume Storage and Sales( IBM certifications III ) exam try, but also
save your valuable time.


Comprehensive questions with complete details about 000-117 exam.
000-117 exam questions accompanied by exhibits. Verified Answers Researched by Industry Experts and almost
100% correct.
Drag and Drop questions as experienced in the Real IBM certifications III exam. 000-117 exam questions updated on
regular basis.
Like actual IBM certifications III Certification exams, 000-117 exam preparation is in multiple-choice questions
(MCQs). Tested by many real IBM certifications III exams before publishing.
Try free IBM certifications III exam demo before you decide to buy it in http://www.Just4Cert.com
High quality and Valued for the 000-117 Exam: 100% Guarantee to Pass Your 000-117 exam and get your IBM
certifications III Certification. Come to http://www.Just4Cert.com The easiest and quickest way to get your IBM
certifications III Certification.


Just4Cert professional provides IBM certifications III 000-117 the newest Q&A, completely covers 000-117 test original
topic. With our completed IBM certifications III resources, you will minimize your IBM certifications III cost and be
ready to pass your 000-117 test on Your First Try, 100% Money Back Guarantee included!



000-117 Exam Study Guide

000-117 exam is regarded as one of the most favourite IBM certifications III Certifications. Many IT professionals
prefer to add 000-117 exam among their credentials. Just4Cert not only caters you all the information regarding the
000-117 exam but also provides you the excellent 000-117 study guide which mak es the certification exam easy for
you.


Just4Cert Engine Features

Comprehensive questions and answers about 000-117 exam
000-117 exam questions accompanied by exhibits
Verified Answers Researched by Industry Experts and almost 100% correct

000-117 exam questions updated on regular basis
Same type as the certification exams, 000-117 exam preparation is in multiple-choice questions (MCQs).
Tested by multiple times before publishing
Try free 000-117 exam demo before you decide to buy it in Just4Cert.com


Just4Cert Help You Pass Any IT Exam

Just4Cert.com offers incredib le career enhancing opportunities. We are a team of IT professionals that focus on providing our
customers with the most up to date material for any IT certification exam. This material is so effective that we Guarantee you
will pass the exam or your money b ack.




Exam : IBM 000-117
Title : IBM Entry Level High Volume Storage and Sales




1. A customer has a heterogeneous environment. They want the ability to scale their storage infrastructure to meet
rapidly changing business conditions.
Which of the following would be most appropriate to discuss with the customer?
A.Business Continuity
B.On Demand Environment
C.Tiered Storage Hierarchy
D.Information Lifecycle Management
Answer: B


2. The customer has a messaging system running on a server with internal SCSI drives. The customer believes that
they need to convert to updated storage. What type of storage solution does the customer have, and what would be
easiest IBM Storage Subsystem to implement to satisfy their requirements?
A.NAS - EXP1000
B.DAS - DS3200
C.SAN - DS4200
D.DAS - DS4700
Answer: D


3. Which storage technology allows the greatest distance between the server and the storage without use of routers
or other devices?
A.iSCSI
B.SAS
C.SCSI
D.Fibre Channel
Answer: D


4. A customer needs storage with at least 2GB of battery-backed cache per controller and at least 12 drives. Which
solution meets the customer's requirements?
A.EXP3000
B.DS3200
C.DS3400
D.DS4700
Answer: D


5. When migrating older data from a more expensive disk to a less expensive disk, which of the following drive
technologies would be the most appropriate choice for housing the migrated data?
A.Ultra SCSI
B.EIDE
C.SAS
D.SATA
Answer: D


6. A customer is planning a VMware VI3 installation and will be using VMotion. Initially they need 2TB with the ability
to grow up to 14TB of Fibre Channel disk space and redundant connections for up to three servers without the use of
switching. What is the storage solution that meets these requirements?
A.EXP3000
B.DS3200
C.DS3400
D.DS4700
Answer: D


7. A customer is considering using a archived data management application. Which of the following drive technologies
would be the most appropriate choice for housing the archived data?
A.SATA
B.EIDE
C.SAS
D.Ultra SCSI
Answer: A


8. A customer is running a database in a Linux cluster environment. What solution should be used to provide a stable
environment for Data Sharing?
A.Commonstore
B.DS3300 with IP Replication
C.General Parallel File System (GPFS)
D.Linux server with DS3400 storage systems
Answer: C


9. A customer has identified that their storage needs are growing 12% to 15% per year. Their current storage
requirements are 22TB and will need 6TB more within the next three months. What discussion points should you
target with your customer to address their concerns?
A.DS3400 supports hot add drive and EXP3000 for on demand storage provisioning
B.DS4200 supports of RAID 0, 1, 3, 5, 6, 10 for added data protection
C.DS3300 supports iSCSI for low cost access of multiple servers
D.DS4700 supports RedHat Linux with Samba for storage sharing
Answer: A


10. A customer has a DS3300 and a tape library. They have expressed a concern that the SAS, SATA and tape
storage is not being utilized effectively. You have been asked to give a short presentation on all forms of backup and
recovery, including Advanced Copy Services.
Which of the following is a key point to highlight during the presentation?
A.Running FlashCopy for point-in-time copies to streamline backup process
B.Using Volume Copy to migrate infrequently accessed data to less expensive storage
C.Consolidating multiple storage controllers to one disk solution
D.Migrating data to new tape technology to increase library capacity
Answer: B


11. A customer's major concern is the high cost of implementing a Storage Area Network. They need to consolidate
storage and share data while utilizing existing network infrastructure.
Which IBM product should be proposed?
A.DS3300 Storage Systems
B.DS3200 Storage Systems
C.DS4700 Storage Systems
D.SAN Volume Controller
Answer: A


12. A customer is concerned with their growing database. Currently they have System x servers with SCSI drives.
They are concerned about performance.
What are some of the issues to improve performance keeping cost as a concern?
A.Activate additional cache modules
B.Change to 15k RPM FC disk drives
C.Move the database onto networked attached storage
D.Change RAID Configuration on the storage
Answer: B


13. When trying to calculate usable disk space while modeling different RAID levels, what tool would you use?
A.PSxRef
B.COG
C.DS4000 Space Calculator
D.Storage Magic
Answer: C


14. A rapidly growing customer is concerned with the possibility of a natural disaster occurring in the area. They
currently have two System X servers, both being backed up locally to an IBM TS3200 Tape Library. Tapes are taken
offsite nightly.
What is the next level of disaster recovery keeping cost as a concern?
A.Activate Enhanced Remote Mirroring between the production and remote location.
B.Make multiple copies of the data each night for local and remote use.
C.Move the tape library to a remote location and perform backups nightly.
D.Duplicate the existing production environment at a remote location.
Answer: C


15. In order to mirror data over a typical WAN using the Enhanced Remote Mirroring premium feature, which of the
following devices needs to be provided as part of the overall solution?
A.FC to IP router
B.DS3300
C.x3650 with ServRAID Card
D.SCSI to Fibre channel bridge
Answer: A


16. Your customer needs the ability to provision many servers into his infrastructure quickly and have on demand
access to storage within their Ethernet network. Which storage system would provide ease of on demand storage with
the customer's current infrastructure?
A.DS3200
B.DS3300
C.DS3400
D.EXP3000
Answer: B


17. A customer has a DS4000 and a tape library. They have expressed a concern that the storage is not being
utilized effectively. You have been asked to present a short presentation on Information Lifecycle Management.
Which of the following is a key point to highlight during the presentation?
A.Running Global Mirror for remote replication
B.Archiving infrequently accessed data to less expensive storage
C.Consolidating multiple storage controllers to one disk solution
D.Migrating data to new tape technology to increase library capacity
Answer: B


18. A customer asks you to recommend a storage subsystem that supports SATA ONLY. Which IBM storage model
would you recommend?
A.DS4700
B.DS3300
C.EXP810
D.DS4200
Answer: D


19. Which is a capability of Enhanced Remote Mirroring (ERM)?
A.One-to-many copy replication
B.One-to-One copy replication
C.Replication to a DS3000 storage system
D.Multiple consistency groups
Answer: B


20. Which of the following topics should be discussed with the customer FIRST, prior to designing a backup and
recovery solution?
A.Off-site tape recovery
B.Disaster Recovery Plan (DRP)
C.Recovery Point Objective (RPO)
D.Availability of a secondary site
Answer: C




More 000-117 Information

 Related 000-117 Exams
    000-100    ENTERPRISE TECHNICAL SUPPORT FOR AIX AND LINUX

    000-330    Power Systems Technical Support for AIX and Linux

    000-418    IBM Web sphere Datastage V.8.0

    000-101    Virtualization Technical Support for AIX and Linux

    000-136    Rational Application Developer v7

    000-R18    IBM SurePOS ACE V5 Technical Professional

    000-433    IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V5.5 Implementation

    000-314    IBM Web Sphere Message Broker V6.1. System Administration

    COG-480     IBM Cognos 8 Planning Professional

    000-210    IBM Storage Networking Solutions,Version 4
 000-019   IBM Tivoli Network Manager IP Edition V3.8 Implementation

 000-960   IBM Storage Sales Exam

 COG-300    IBM Cognos TM1 Analyst

 000-114   Storage Implementation Entny/Mid Range DS Series

 000-M15   IBM Rational Quality Mgt Technical Sales Mastery Test v1

 000-432   IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V5.5 Operator

 000-071   ib m eserver x series technical principle v5

 000-255   test 255.dev.wwib m rational appdev-web sphere software v6

 000-209   SVC/VIrtullization V.1

 000-117   IBM Entry Level High Volume Storage and Sales


Other IBM Exams
 000-715        000-436         000-M14         000-027      000-M15    000-719   000-002   000-924

 000-047        000-633         000-789         000-285      000-015    000-M06   000-208   000-928

 000-233        000-899         000-906         000-701

								
To top