Docstoc

Examsoon 000 530 (PDF)

Document Sample
Examsoon 000 530 (PDF) Powered By Docstoc
					000-530 Certified Specialist Braindump

ExamSoon 000-530 Exams

IBM IBM Internet Security Systems Technical Test v1
Practice Exam: 000-530 Exam Number/Code: 000-530 Exam Name: IBM Internet Security Systems Technical Test v1 Questions and Answers: 120 Q&As

Free 000-530 Braindumps
O rd e r : 000-530 Exam

Exam : IBM 000-530 Title : IBM Internet Security Systems Technical Test

1. During a pre-sales presentation, the client asks the SE to create a basic cost benefit analysis. What should the SE do? A. Use the partner pricing guide to define the project costs. B. Include pricing in the presentation. C. Work with the Account Executive to define the costs. D. Include pricing in the presentation but explain that the costs may change. Answer: C 2. Which of the following is the best high-level summary of ISS to present to a management-level audience? A. ISS products include network IPS appliances, Multi-Function Security appliances, desktop and server protection, vulnerability assessment, and SiteProtector management. B. ISS uses stateful deep-packet inspection and buffer overflow exploit prevention to provide zero-day exploit prevention. C. ISS uniquely combines security research, product development, and managed security services to deliver the optimum combination of cost effectiveness and pre-emptive protection. D. ISS provides all the capabilities in the Network, Server, and Endpoint component of the IBM Security Framework. Answer: C 3. Which of the following would be the most appropriate design for a client who requires intrusion detection for an active-active pair of network segments? A. A single Proventia Network IPS appliance in passive monitoring mode B. A pair of Proventia Network IPS appliances in HA protection mode C. A pair of Proventia Network IPS appliances in HA protection mode with power-failure bypass units D. A pair of Proventia Network IPS appliances in HA assessment mode Answer: A 4. An SE is accompanying the sales team to a sales presentation. The sales team asks the SE to discuss commercial and open-source vulnerability scanning solutions. What content should the SE include? A. Vulnerability scanning tools must be based on high-quality vulnerability research to be most effective. B. Commercial tools always check for more vulnerabilities than open source tools. C. Open source tools might cause a denial of service during a scan, but commercial products never cause this

problem. D. Commercial vulnerability scanning tools are faster than open source tools. Answer: A 5. The X-Force research and development team is primarily concerned with which of the following? A. Exploits discovered on the internet B. Contracted research C. Vulnerability research at IBM ISS D. SNORT IDS signature standards Answer: C 6. An SE is helping the sales team determine which Proventia Multi-Function Security appliance is the best fit for a client with a maximum of 2,250 users on a 100Mb/sec network segment. Which MFS model should the SE recommend? A. MX1004 B. MX3006 C. MX5008 D. MX5110 Answer: D 7. A client requests a GX5108CF demonstration. After receiving the GX5108CF and BYP-2T-2S-0L-P bypass unit, the client calls the SE and explains that the four segments in the network are copper running at 1GBPS. How should the SE respond? A. Arrange for 2x (DUAL-TVR-KIT-TX-ROHS) transceiver kits and 1x (BYP-4T-0S-0L-P) bypass units. B. Arrange for a Gx5108SFP with 4x (DUAL-TVR-KIT-LX-ROHS) transceiver kits. C. Arrange for 4x (DUAL-TVR-KIT-TX-ROHS) transceiver kits (2 kits for NIPS and 2 kits for the bypass unit). D. Arrange for 4x (DUAL-TVR-KIT-TX-ROHS) transceiver kits and 1x (BYP-4T-0S-0L-P) bypass units. Answer: A 8. In general, a SiteProtector appliance would not be suitable for which type of environment? A. Large Enterprise B. Small Office C. High Alert Volume D. Distributed Answer: B 9. What should the SE include as part of a post-deployment plan? A. A post-installation training session B. A project sign-off lunch C. An overview of the possible future direction of the project D. The Account Executive takes care of all post-deployment issues Answer: A 10. What would happen to traffic that matched a Proventia Network IPS Firewall rule with the action Protect? A. It would be dropped. B. It would go through the IDS signature policy. C. It would trigger alerts only and never be blocked. D. It would trigger a DNS lookup for the source IP address. Answer: B

More 000-530 Braindumps Information

Exam Description

1. ExamSoon offer free update service for three month. After you purchase our product, we will offer free update in time for three month. 2. High quality and Value for the 000-530 Exam. ExamSoon Practice Exams for 000-530 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, provided by our certified subject matter experts and published authors for development. 3. 100% Guarantee to Pass Your Certified Specialist exam and get your Certified Specialist Certification. We guarantee your success in the first attempt. If you do not pass the Certified Specialist "000-530" (IBM Internet Security Systems Technical Test v1 on your first attempt, send us the official result. We will give you a FULLY REFUND of your purchasing fee and send you another same value product for free. 4. ExamSoon Certified Specialist 000-530 Exam Downloadable. Our PDF or Testing Engine Preparation Material of Certified Specialist 000-530 exam provides everything which you need to pass your exam. The Certified Specialist Certification details are researched and produced by our Professional Certification Experts who are constantly using industry experience to produce precise, and logical. You may get "000-530 exam" questions from different websites or books, but logic is the key. Our Product will help you not only pass in the first IBM Internet Security Systems Technical Test v1( Certified Specialist ) exam try, but also save your valuable time. Comprehensive questions with complete details about 000-530 exam. 000-530 exam questions accompanied by exhibits. Verified Answers Researched by Industry Experts and almost 100% correct. Drag and Drop questions as experienced in the Real Certified Specialist exam. 000-530 exam questions updated on regular basis. Like actual Certified Specialist Certification exams, 000-530 exam preparation is in multiple-choice questions (MCQs). Tested by many real Certified Specialist exams before publishing. Try free Certified Specialist exam demo before you decide to buy it in http://www.ExamSoon.com High quality and Valued for the 000-530 Exam: 100% Guarantee to Pass Your 000-530 exam and get your Certified Specialist Certification. Come to http://www.ExamSoon.com The easiest and quickest way to get your Certified Specialist Certification. ExamSoon professional provides Certified Specialist 000-530 the newest Q&A, completely covers 000-530 test original topic. With our completed Certified Specialist resources, you will minimize your Certified Specialist cost and be ready to pass your 000-530 test on Your First Try, 100% Money Back Guarantee included!

000-530 Exam Study Guide
000-530 exam is regarded as one of the most favourite Certified Specialist Certifications. Many IT professionals prefer to add 000-530 exam among their credentials. ExamSoon not only caters you all the information regarding the 000-530 exam but also provides you the excellent 000-530 study guide which mak es the certification exam easy for you.

ExamSoon Engine Features
Comprehensive questions and answers about 000-530 exam 000-530 exam questions accompanied by exhibits Verified Answers Researched by Industry Experts and almost 100% correct 000-530 exam questions updated on regular basis Same type as the certification exams, 000-530 exam preparation is in multiple-choice questions (MCQs).

Tested by multiple times before publishing Try free 000-530 exam demo before you decide to buy it in ExamSoon.com

ExamSoon Help You Pass Any IT Exam
ExamSoon.com offers incredib le career enhancing opportunities. We are a team of IT professionals that focus on providing our customers with the most up to date material for any IT certification exam. This material is so effective that we Guarantee you will pass the exam or your money b ack.

Related 000-530 Exams
000-551 000-530 000-751 000-074 000-858 000-387 000-239 000-550 IBM Certified Specialist - IBM Optim Implementation for Dist IBM Internet Security Systems Technical Test v1 retail solutions technical specialist xseries-windows 2000/2003 install+performance optimization iseries web sphere techinical solutions v5r3 ib m open systems storage solutions version3 eserver p5 sales IBM solidDB and IBM solidDB Universal Cache

Other IBM Exams
000-324 000-965 COG-310 000-873 000-349 000-908 000-060 LOT-803 000-905 000-861 000-434 000-962 000-664 000-710 000-209 000-154 000-875 000-712 000-885 000-273


				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:46
posted:11/23/2009
language:English
pages:4