Docstoc

Midterm Review Soc 004 - Family Sociology

Document Sample
Midterm Review Soc 004 - Family Sociology Powered By Docstoc
					Midterm Review
Family Sociology
               Midterm Exam
u   The Midterm exam WILL BE ON BLACKBOARD
u   Midterm will be listed under Course Documents 
    Folder
u   Exam will be available from 9:00 A.M. on 
    Wednesday Nov. 2 to 4:00 P.M. on Thursday, 
    Nov. 3
u   If the exam freezes, e-mail me to unlock.
u   Jot down your test answers on paper or type 
    into Word as a backup

u   Don’t try to save or back track!
          Midterm Exam
u 40ish multiple choice questions 
  (2 or 3 points each)
u The last 7 questions are on 3-4 
  charts (also multiple choice)
u Print out the ppt file “Charts for 
  Midterm Print out Before Exam 
  posted on wiki.”
u This file is under in the 
  PowerPoint Lecture Slides link on 
  the wiki
          Midterm Exam
u This review includes review of some 
  lectures and readings information as 
  well as multiple choice questions 
  similar to those that will be on the 
  exam
u The answers to the multiple choice 
  questions will appear with a click in 
  View slideshow mode. 
u So view this as a slideshow, and then 
  you can quiz yourself
        MANY QUESTIONS ARE IN THE
           FOLLOWING FORMAT
u   Make sure you read the question carefully to 
    see if you should be choosing the statement 
    that is FALSE!
u  According to the lecture on cohabitation, which of the 
   following statements is FALSE?
A) African Americans have higher rates of cohabitation 
   than whites
B) 67% of Americans cohabit prior to marriage today.

C) About 3 in 10 cohabitors marry within 5 years.

D) Women who receive alimony or welfare are more 
   likely to cohabit rather than marry so they can keep 
   these benefits.
Answer: C
      Helpful Hints for studying
u Review all PowerPoint lectures slides



u Review all assignments

 
u Make sure you have completed all 
    the assigned reading!
             Midterm Review
u 1.  A ________ is a major sphere 
  of social life with a set of beliefs 
  and rules that is organized to 
  meet human needs.
u A. social institution

u B. social norm

u C. social rule

u D. social organization

u Answer: A
        Midterm Review
u 2. Give an example of a macro 
  level analysis:
u 1. Examining large scale changes 
  such as the increase in married 
  women’s employment rate in U.S.
u 2.Comparing divorce rates in two 
  countries
          Midterm Review
u 3.    Briefly define and distinguish 
  between the terms sex and gender
u Sex refers to the biological 
  characteristics such as reproductive 
  organs, sex chromosomes, hormones, 
  that distinguish males and females
u Gender refers to the cultural or social 
  characteristics that distinguish men 
  and women
         Midterm Review
u 4. How has sexuality changed 
  over time?
u A. sex has become separated 
  from marriage.
u B. the sex specialization 
  marriage model has become 
  more common.
u C. People are more private about 
  their sexual choices and identity
u D. None of the above
                Midterm Review
u   5. According to the article by Hymowitz, “The New
    Girl Order,” the “Sex and the City” lifestyle, is going
    global.
u   What three demographic changes are at the core of this
    lifestyle shift?
u   First, women—especially, but not only, in the 
    developed world—are getting married and having 
    kids considerably later than ever before.
u   Second, young people, particularly women, are 
    enrolling in colleges and universities at 
    unprecedented rates. Between 1960 and 2000, the 
    percentages of 20-, 25-, enrolled in school 
    urbanization. more than doubled in the U.S.
u   Third, urbanization -- women more likely to live on 
    their own in cities after finishing school and before 
    getting married.
               Midterm Review
u   6. Briefly describe the main ideas of the gender 
    perspectives 

u   Operates at both macro and micro level
u   Central concept is gender—the social and cultural 
    characteristics that distinguish women and men in 
    society.
u   Oriented toward power in relationships.  
u   Feminist theory argues that differences between men 
    and women are socially constructed to maintain 
    power of men over women.
u   Emphasizes culture, rather than biology.
         Midterm Review
7. According to sociologists, race is 
   defined as ___________
     while ethnicity refers 
   to_________________
§ Race: groups with a common set of 
   physical features that distinguishes 
   them from other groups
§ Ethnicity: A population that shares a 
   cultural heritage or common ancestry
§ Ethnic groups have a sense of 
   brotherhood or sisterhood maintained 
   within the larger culture
             Midterm Review
u    8.  Recent data and research on women in 
     paid work and the government show
A. The percentage of women in the Senate is rapidly 
   increasing.
B. Men have experienced and increase in their rate 
   of unemployment, while women have seen an 
   decrease in their rate of unemployment.
C. Employment among teenage girls has sharply 
   decreased during the economic downturn.
D. All of the above.

u Answer: B
            Midterm Review
9.   Briefly distinguish between the 
  macro and micro levels of analysis in 
  sociological inquiry

§   Analysis at the macro level focuses on 
    large-scale institutions, structures, 
    and processes; comparisons between 
    entire societies
§   Analysis at the micro level examines 
    interaction between individuals and 
    small groups like families
              Midterm Review
10. As you learned from Assignment #3, 
   in contrast to structural functionalist 
   theory, which views society as a system of 
   interacting parts that act in harmony, 
   conflict theory
A. views society as a set of social institutions with 
   specific functions
B. focuses on power differences between the haves and 
   have nots
C. focuses on gender differences

D. None of the above

Answer: B
             Midterm Review
11. The new discourse on gay families 
  emerges from the same cultural trends 
  that have led to the weakening of 
  marriage as a social institution including
A. The increased focus on adolescence as a 
   separate stage of life. 
B.  The rise of individualism (focus on me).
C.  The separation of sex from marriage
D.  B & C

Answer D: Both B & C
                Midterm Review
u 12.  Why do gay couples seek to get 
  married?
A. Married couples are more likely to have children than 
  gay couples
B. Benefits are automatically given to married couples 
  such as inheritance and health insurance for spouses
C. Married couples more likely to own a house together
D. All of the above. 

Answer is B
                Midterm Review
u   13.  Which of the following statements about how 
    families have changed over time is FALSE? 
u   A.  While the power of marriage over people's lives 
    has weakened, 90 percent of whites and 75 percent 
    of African Americans will eventually marry. 
u   B.  Images of the happy, nuclear family of the 1950s 
    are largely myths. 
u   C.  Families today are similar to those in the past in 
    which three generations lived together for long 
    periods of time. 
u   D.  Families are adapting to demographic and social 
    changes, but remain a strong influence over the lives 
    of adults and children.
u   Answer C
              Midterm Review
u   14.  According to the lecture on Demographic 
    Trends, which of the following statements about 
    is TRUE?

u   A.  Cohabitation is on the rise in the United 
    States.
u   B.  Men live longer than women
u   C.  Divorce rates have been increasing over the 
    past ten years
u   D.  More than 45% of adults over age 25 have 
    a college degree in the U.S.
u   Answer A
             Midterm Review
15. What are the approximate percentages of Non 
    Hispanic Whites, Non Hispanic Blacks, Asians, 
    Native Americans, and Hispanics living in the 
    US?
 
§   Non-Hisp African-American:   14.6 %     (Race)
§   Non-Hisp White:              75.0 %     (Race)
§   Asian-American:              4.3 %      (Race)
§   Native American:              .9 %      (Race)
§   Hispanic/Latino:             16.3 % (Ethnicity)
            Midterm Review
16. What are two reasons that sociologists 
  argue that race is socially constructed?
§ While racial characteristics are biological in 
  origin, the interpretation of those 
  characteristics may vary  
§ Choice of racial characteristics that are 
  emphasized is subjective
§ Racial definitions varies over time –from on 
  historic period to another
§ Racial definitions vary across space - from 
  one society to the next
            Midterm Review
17. What racial-ethnic group has the highest 
  percentage of children living in two-parent, 
  intact families and why?
   § Asian Americans
   § Because they are more likely to be newer 
     immigrants who are coming from a more 
     traditional culture, country
   § Divorce is less acceptable and more 
     recently legalized in Asian countries 
     compared to the U.S.
               Midterm Review
u   18. Which of the following statements best 
    describes the field of family sociology?
u   A. Family sociology focuses on how social 
    institutions like the economy, government, and 
    religion, influence family behavior, actions, and 
    choices. 
u    B.  Family sociology examines how social class, 
    race/ethnicity, and culture largely affect 
    individual and family outcomes.
u    C.  Family Sociology examines how the 
    interaction of individuals and families influence 
    economic and  social change.
u    D.  All of the above
u   Answer D
         Midterm Review
u 19. What is the average age at 
  marriage for women and for men 
  today?
u Women: 25

u Men: 27

u Make sure to note the chart
             Midterm Review
20. What is the trend in the following rates, 
  since 1980? 
u Teen pregnancy rate:


u   Divorce rate:     
    leveled off and slightly declining

u   Women’s labor force participation rate:

u  Fertility rate: 
u decline(from 1.9 to 1.7 children per 
  woman)
              Midterm Review
u 21. According to the article by Hymowitz about 
  “The New Girl Order? Which of the following 
  changes have been spreading from the U.S. to 
  Europe? Hint: Think Sex & the City
u A. More women are becoming educated and 
  focusing on careers before marrying
u B. More women are remaining single longer and 
  living in urban areas.
u C. The increasing privacy surrounding marriage 
  and sex.
u D. A & B



u   Answer D) Both A & B
     Using the Previous chart
22.From 1995 to 2010, which family type 
  is expected to see the largest decrease?
u A. Single mothers with children.

u B. Single fathers without children.

u C. Two-parent households with 
  children.
u D. married couple households with no 
  children.
u Answer C
             Midterm Review
23. According to the reading in the Risman text: The 
  Picture Perfect American Family: These Days it 
  Doesn't Exist, by Andrew Cherlin, which of the 
  following is TRUE?  
A.  contemporary marriage has become more 
  focused on the emotional rewards of family life, 
  compared to bringing home a paycheck or raising 
  children. 
B.  the two-parent, breadwinner-homemaker 
  marriage reaches its peak in the 1950s. 
C.  families are more diverse than in the past 
  evidenced by the diversity in the political 
  candidates in the 2010 presidential election.   
D.  All of the above. 
u Answer D
              Midterm Review
24. The U.S. Bureau of the Census has collected 
  data for the 2010 Census.  What is the difference 
  between a Census of the U.S. and national survey 
  of the U.S. like the National Survey of Families 
  and Households (NSFH)?
A.  A Census is not representative of the entire U.S. 
  population, while a national survey is.
B.  A national survey is not representative of the 
  entire U.S. population, while a Census is. 
C.  A survey is based on a sample drawn from the 
  U.S. national population, while a Census attempts 
  to collect data from EVERY American. 
D.  None of the above.
Answer C
           Midterm Review
u 25. According to the article by Smock & Manning 
  in your Reisman textbook on on cohabitation:
A. Cohabitation is no longer a rare phenomenon as 
  it was three decades ago
B. Cohabitation has become an integral part of the 
  courtship process.
C. Among couples who began a relationship 
  between 1997 and 2001, 68 % of them began 
  their relationship by cohabiting compared with 
  just 32 % who began them by marrying.
D) All of the above
u Answer D
        Midterm Review
26. According to the reading for 
 Assignment 6, which two groups are 
 postponing marriage?
A. Upper-class women and poor women
B. Working class women and poor 
 women
C. Middle-class women and poor women
D. None of the above
Answer C
            Extra Credit
u What is Professor Gager’s favorite TV 
 show that depicts changing 
 relationships and trends?

u Sex and the City!

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:0
posted:1/19/2014
language:English
pages:35