Docstoc

Testinside 70-680 exam information

Document Sample
Testinside 70-680 exam information Powered By Docstoc
					Testinside

Exam Title

: :

Microsoft 70-680 TS: Windows 7, Configuring

Version :

Demo

T esti de - hel you pass any IT exam! nsi p

Testinside 
Important Note, Please Read Carefully 
Other TestInside products 
All TestInside.com IT Exam Products 

Our products of Offline Testing Engine 
Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment.  Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam.  TestInside Testing Engine 

Latest Version 
We  are  constantly  reviewing  our  products.  New  material  is  added  and  old  material  is  revised.  Free  updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at TestInside  and update 3­4 days before the scheduled exam date.  Here is the procedure to get the latest version:  1.Go to  http://www.TestInside.com  2. Log in the Member Center  3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. 

Feedback 
If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product  quality.  Feedback should be send to sales(at)TestInside.com. You should include the following: Exam number,  version, page number, question number, and your login Account.  Our experts will answer your mail promptly. 

Explanations 
This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations  for this exam, please contact sales(at)TestInside.com.

TestInside Help You Pass Any IT Exam 

http://www.TestInside.com 

Testinside
1. You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You need to identify which applications were installed during the last week. What should you do? A. From Reliability Monitor, review the informational events. B. From System Information, review the Software Environment. C. From Performance Monitor, review the System Diagnostics Report. D. From Performance Monitor, run the System Performance Data Collector Set. Answer: A

2. A remote user has a computer that runs Windows 7. The user reports that he receives several error messages while using an application. You do not have remote access to the user’s computer. You need to tell the user how to create screenshots of the actions he performs on the computer. The solution must track the mouse actions that the user performs. What should you instruct the user to do? A. Press ALT+PrintScreen. B. Run Psr.exe and then click Start Record. C. From Mouse Properties, select Display pointer trails. D. Run Snippingtool.exe, click New, and then click Window Snip. Answer: B

3. You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You discover that an application named App1 runs during the startup process. You need to prevent only App1 from running during startup. Users must be allowed to run App1 manually. What should you do? A. From the local Group Policy, modify the application control policy. B. From the local Group Policy, modify the software restriction policy. C. From the System Configuration tool, select Diagnostic Startup. D. From the System Configuration tool, modify the Startup applications. Answer: D

TestInside Help You Pass Any IT Exam

http://www.TestInside.com

Testinside
4. You need to increase the size of a paging file. What should you do? A. From Disk Management, shrink the boot partition. B. From Disk Management, shrink the system partition. C. From System, modify the Advanced system settings. D. From System, modify the System protection settings. Answer: C

5. You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer has two volumes named volume C and volume D. You create a document on volume D. You manually create a restore point and modify the document. You view the properties of the document as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

TestInside Help You Pass Any IT Exam

http://www.TestInside.com

Testinside

You need to ensure that you can restore the current version of the document if the document is modified. What should you do first? A. Run Disk Cleanup on volume D. B. Enable auditing on the document. C. Turn on System Protection for volume D. D. Start the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS). Answer: C

6. You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You run the Configure Backup wizard as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

TestInside Help You Pass Any IT Exam

http://www.TestInside.com

Testinside

You need to ensure that you can back up the computer to a local disk drive. What should you do before you run the Configure Backup wizard? A. Connect a removable disk. B. Log on as an administrator. C. Start the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS). D. Add your user account to the Backup Operators group. Answer: A

7. You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You perform an image backup. A virus infects the computer and causes the computer to become unresponsive. You need to restore the computer as quickly as possible.

TestInside Help You Pass Any IT Exam

http://www.TestInside.com

Testinside
What should you do? A. Start the computer by using the Last Known Good Configuration feature. B. Start the computer from the Windows 7 DVD and then use the Startup Repair tool. C. Start the computer from the Windows 7 DVD and then use the System Image Recovery tool. D. Start the computer from Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) and then run Imagex.exe. Answer: C

8. You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You perform regular data backups and system image backups. The computer experiences a hard disk failure. You replace the failed hard disk. You need to recover the computer to the previous Windows 7 environment. You start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media. Which recover option should you select? A. Command Prompt B. Startup Repair C. System Image Recovery D. System Restore Answer: C

9. Your network consists of one Active Directory domain. You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows 7. Both computers are members of the domain. From Computer1, you can recover all Encrypting File System (EFS) encrypted files for users in the domain. You need to ensure that you can recover all EFS encrypted files from Computer2. What should you do? A. On Computer1, back up %systemroot%\DigitalLocker. On Computer2, restore

%systemroot%\DigitalLocker. B. On Computer1, export the data recovery agent certificate. On Computer2, import the data recovery agent certificate. C. On Computer1, run Secedit.exe and specify the /export parameter. On Computer2, run Secedit.exe and specify the /import parameter.

TestInside Help You Pass Any IT Exam

http://www.TestInside.com

Testinside
D. On Computer1, run Cipher.exe and specify the /removeuser parameter. On Computer2, run Cipher.exe and specify the /adduser parameter. Answer: B

10. You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer has System Protection enabled. You need to retain only the last System Protection snapshot of the computer. All other snapshots must be deleted. What should you do? A. Run Disk Cleanup for Programs and features. B. Run Disk Cleanup for System Restore and Shadow Copies. C. From the System Protection Restore settings, select Turn off System Restore. D. From the System Protection Restore settings, select Only restore previous versions of files. Answer: B

TestInside Help You Pass Any IT Exam

http://www.TestInside.com

Testinside 
Testinside.com was founded in 2002. The safer,easier way to help you pass any IT  Certification exams . We provide high quality IT Certification exams practice  questions and answers(Q&A). Especially  Adobe,  Apple,  Citrix,  Comptia,  EMC,  HP,  Juniper,  LPI,  Nortel,  Oracle,  SUN,  Vmware  and so on. And help you pass  any IT Certification exams at the first try. 

English  Chinese (Traditional)  Chinese (Simplified) 

http://www.testinside.com  http:// www.testinside.net  http:// www.testinside.cn


				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags: 70-680
Stats:
views:9
posted:11/16/2009
language:English
pages:9