Docstoc

PARKER PHARMACY PRIVACY POLICY

Document Sample
PARKER PHARMACY PRIVACY POLICY Powered By Docstoc
					PARKER PHARMACY PRIVACY POLICY Parker Pharmacy is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information obtained by reason of your customer/patient relationship with Parker Pharmacy. As such, Parker Pharmacy policies and procedures have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Our pharmacists and pharmacy staff may collect, use and disclose your personal information (information that identifies you) for purposes including:        dispensing prescription and other medicine to you in accordance with the law; monitoring incoming orders for prescriptions and other medicine for potentially harmful drug interactions; contacting your physician and other health care professionals to provide them with medical information about you that they may not have, but which could affect the choice of medicine prescribed or recommended for you; watching for medication errors including dosing errors; alerting you if a drug you have been dispensed has been recalled or withdrawn; counseling you about your medicine, medication program and health condition; providing you with information and educational and other opportunities if you choose to enroll in or participate in our pharmacy’s programs.

We may disclose your personal information to:      the government (Ministry of Health), where the law requires us to do so; the Ontario College of Pharmacists, where the law requires us to do so; other persons where the law requires us to do so, for example where the information is the subject of a warrant or court order or required to respond to an emergency that threatens a person’s life or well-being; your health care providers where we need to do so to provide you with quality care and protect your health; your pharmacy benefits provider (where you advise us you participate in one or more benefits plans) in order to receive payment for the drugs and services you receive.

In addition, we may transfer your personal information to another branch of our pharmacy for administrative purposes such as accounting. Consent Effective January 1, 2004, under new Canadian privacy legislation (PIPEDA), pharmacists and pharmacy staff must have your permission to collect, use and disclose your information in a number of circumstances. Some or all of the information may be information we currently have on record and have always collected, used and disclosed to provide you with pharmaceutical care and pharmacy services. Even though pharmacy

2 practice may not be changing, all pharmacies will now need your consent in order to meet some of the requirements established by the new privacy law. As long as you have been informed of your privacy rights and any concerns with respect to the handling of personal health information have been resolved, and provided you choose to use Parker Pharmacy and it’s inherent functions, then you consent to have that personal information recorded, and that this information can be used and disclosed as needed with others involved in your care and treatment. We will limit the collection of your personal information to that which is required to accomplish the purposes for which it is being collected. We will retain your personal information as long as necessary to provide you with the services for which it was collected or as required by law (we have to keep prescription files for a designated number of years even though an individual may no longer be a customer). When your personal information is no longer required, it will be destroyed or depersonalized. In order for you to be informed of your privacy rights you must be advised of: o what information is being collected o how the information will be used o who the information will be shared with o your right to make a request verbally or in writing for access to your information and to have corrections made to that information if required (see “Access to Information”) o your right to make an inquiry of us or to complain to us if you have concerns about our information management practices (see “Complaints”) If you choose not to provide us with consent to collect and use the health information that in our professional experience and judgement we believe we require and do so by reasonable written notice, we will still be obligated to comply with the provincial laws that require us to keep a record of the medicine that we dispense to you. However we may not have sufficient health information to provide you with our full range of pharmacy services. We will collect, use or disclose personal information without your consent only in limited circumstances as permitted by law. There have always been, and may continue to be, instances where we may collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent. These instances are permitted under privacy legislation in order to ensure that the consent requirement is not a hindrance to your health and safety. Personal information may be collected without consent where the collection is clearly in the interest of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way. Personal information may be used without consent where it is used for the purpose of acting in respect to an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual.

3 Personal information may be disclosed without consent where the disclosure is made to a person who needs the information because of an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual. There may be times when you want us to share prescription-related information with a family member or authorized representative or, in the alternative, to specifically restrict with whom we may share the information. We will comply with your request upon notification by you. For example, if you would like to have special provisions made for the pick-up or delivery of your prescription, we will follow your instructions upon your request. We will maintain a record of your instruction. Safeguards We protect your personal information by using physically secure facilities, industry standard security tools and practices, and clearly defined internal policies and practices. Security measures are in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. To prevent unauthorized electronic access to personal information, we maintain information collected in password-protected environments. We also shred any paper containing personal information that is no longer required and make reasonable efforts to obscure personal information from returned vials and packaging before disposal. Access to Information Each person aged 18 and older has the right to review and obtain a copy of his or her personal information on record at our pharmacy, with limited exceptions. This information usually will include prescription and billing records. Parents of children under the age of 18 may also request the records of their children. To find out what information we have about you, please contact us in person or in writing, and in most cases we will respond to your request within 30 days. Complaints We will respond to individual complaints and questions relating to privacy, and will investigate and attempt to resolve all complaints. To challenge compliance with this Policy, please forward your concerns in writing to the pharmacist on-duty or to our Privacy Officer. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you in a timely fashion (in most cases within 30 days). Our Privacy Officer may be contacted at: 1050 2nd Avenue East, Owen Sound phone (519)376-0690 fax (519)376-6044 This Privacy Policy is subject to any amendments as required by law and is posted on our website: www.parkerpharm.com

4 You may also obtain more information about Canada’s new privacy legislation by contacting: Privacy Commissioner of Canada 112 Kent St. Ottawa, ON, K1A 1H3 phone (613)995-8210 or 1-800-282-1376 www.privcom.gc.ca


				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:6
posted:11/16/2009
language:English
pages:4