Docstoc

Current Affairs for competitive Exams

Document Sample
Current Affairs for competitive Exams Powered By Docstoc
					Current Affairs for competitive Exams
1. The Rs. 12,400 crore manned space mission of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is scheduled for launch by— (A) 2020 (B) 2015 (C) 2030 (D) 2012 Ans : (B) 2. India plans a manned mission to the moon by— (A) 2020 (B) 2025 (C) 2030 (D) 2012 Ans : (A) 3. A Judge (of a High Court) may be removed from his office by the President in the manner provided in clause (4) of ……… for the removal of a judge of the Supreme Court. (A) Article 125 (B) Article 124 (C) Article 126 (D) Article 127 Ans : (B) 4. In order to remove judges of the Supreme Court or High Court through impeachment proceedings a motion is addressed to the President signed by at least— (A) 100 members of Lok Sabha or 50 members of Rajya Sabha (B) 50 members of Rajya Sabha or 150 members of Lok Sabha (C) 80 members of Lok Sabha or 30 members of Rajya Sabha (D) 60 members of Lok Sabha or 70 members of Rajya Sabha Ans : (A) 5. Recently India and US have signed a pact on— (A) petroleum (B) biofuels (C) atomic energy (D) None of these Ans : (B) 6. According to the UNICEF‘s flagship report, ‗State of the World‘s Children‘ (2009) the number of women dying every year in India in Child Births is— (A) 75000 (B) 77000 (C) 70000 (D) 78000 Ans : (D) 7. The Planning Commission has approved an ambitious scheme known as the Van Panchayat Yojna aiming at achieving the target of covering …………… of India‘s geographical area with trees. (A) 35% (B) 40% (C) 33%

(D) 28% Ans : (C) 8. The Latest Forest Survey of India says that only ………… of the country‘s land was covered with trees. (A) 30% (B) 22% (C) 23% (D) 20% Ans : (C) 9. India has recently signed a pact for supply of reactors with— (A) Areva (B) U.S.A. (C) Russia (D) Japan Ans : (A) 10. The last U.S.A. military base in Central Asia which was voted out by Kyrgyzstan‘s Parliament was situated at— (A) Manas (B) Astana (C) Bishkek (D) Tashkant Ans : (A) 11. Currently the Prime Minister of Iceland is— (A) Geir Haarde (B) Hugo Chavez (C) Johanna Sigurdardottir (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 12. ……… Delhi Sustainable Development Summit (DSDS) was organised by The Energy and Resource Institute (TERI) in New Delhi recently—Fill in the blank with— (A) Tenth (B) Ninth (C) Eleventh (D) Eighth Ans : (B) 13. BDR stands for— (A) Border Development Force (B) Border District Development (C) Bangladesh Rifles (D) Bangladesh Development Rifles Ans : (C) 14. Zillur Rahman is the new President of— (A) Malaysia (B) Bangladesh (C) Maldives (D) Kazakhstan Ans : (B) 15. Slumdog Millionaire won the Oscar Awards in—

(A) Eight categories (B) Seven categories (C) Six categories (D) None of these Ans : (A) 16. The Oscar Award for Best Actress has been bagged by— (A) Dustin Lance Black (B) Kate Winslet (C) Vicky Christina (D) None of the above Ans : (B) 17. Sean Penn has got the Oscar Award 2009 for— (A) Best Actor (B) Best Director (C) Adapted Screenplay (D) Original Song Ans : (A) 18. According to a recent report the percentage of all immigrant founded companies in last ten years founded by Indian immigrant is— (A) 26% (B) 30% (C) 35% (D) 40% Ans : (A) 19. STPF stands for— (A) Special Task Protection Force (B) Special Tiger Protection Force (C) Special Tiger Police Force (D) None of the above Ans : (B) 20. According to the United Nations World Food Programme (WFP) report the country which tops the World Hunger Chart is— (A) Sierra Leone (B) India (C) Somalia (D) Pakistan Ans : (B) 21. ‗Daughters of Shame‘ is a book written by— (A) Jasvinder Sanghera (B) Mehar Fatima Hussain (C) Kermit Roosevelt (D) Shazia Aziz Ans : (A) 22. Earth Day is observed on— (A) April 22 (B) April 17 (C) April 30 (D) April 24 Ans : (A)

23. The winner of Chappell-Hadlee Trophy is— (A) New Zealand (B) Australia (C) India (D) West Indies Ans : (B) 24. NPs Aulakh has been appointed as the new Chief of— (A) National Security Guard (B) Research and Analysis Wing (C) Central Bureau of Investigation (D) National Investigation Agency Ans : (A) 25. According to recent estimates of Central Statistical Organisation (CSO) during 2008-09 India‘s national income will grow at— (A) 8·8% (B) 10% (C) 7·1% (D) 8·5% Ans : (C) 26. The winner of Australian Open Tennis Women‘s Singles Title is— (A) Dinara Safin (B) Serena Williams (C) Sania Mirza (D) Venus Williams Ans : (B) 27. Navin Chawla has been appointed as the new— (A) Director General of Border Security Force (B) National Security Guards Chief (C) Central Bureau of Investigation Chief (D) Chief Election Commissioner Ans : (D) 28. The winner of Australian Open Tennis Men‘s Singles Title is— (A) Roger Federer (B) Mahesh Bhupati (C) Andy Murray (D) Rafael Nadal Ans : (D) 29. Indian Cricket team is the number …………… team in the latest ICC‘s One Day ranking. (A) Two (B) Three (C) Four (D) Five Ans : (B) 30. G-20 Finance Ministers meeting recently took place in— (A) London (B) Paris (C) New Delhi (D) Horsham

Ans : (D) 31. Who among the following personalities recently visited India ? (A) Hillary Clinton (B) Bill Clinton (C) Martin Luther King III (D) Martin Luther King IV Ans : (C) 32. The World Wide Web (WWW) on March 13, 2009 marked its— (A) 25th anniversary (B) 30th anniversary (C) 20th anniversary (D) 35th anniversary Ans : (C) 33. Luther L. Terry Award has been given to— (A) K. Srinath Reddy (B) K. Vishwanath (C) Ronald M. Davis (D) None of these Ans : (A) 34. Who has recently overtaken Warren Buffet as world‘s richest man ? (A) Mukesh Ambani (B) Anil Ambani (C) Bill Gates (D) Ratan Tata Ans : (C) 35. The President of which of the following countries visited India in March 2009— (A) Yugoslavia (B) Benin (C) Macedonia (D) Turkey Ans : (B) 36. According to Economist Intelligence Unit recent Survey the world‘s costliest city is— (A) New York (B) Mumbai (C) Washington (D) Tokyo Ans : (D) 37. The former Israeli President who has been charged with rape is— (A) Benjamin Nitinyahu (B) Shimon Peres (C) Moshe Katsav (D) Ariel Sharon Ans : (C) 38. According to Tobacco Atlas in India roughly the number of people who are consuming tobacco is— (A) 250 million (B) 230 million (C) 220 million

(D) 225 million Ans : (B) 39. INS Viraat—the sole aircraft carrier in the Indian Ocean of the Indian Navy will celebrate its ………… in November 2009. (A) Golden Jubilee (B) Silver Jubilee (C) Diamond Jubilee (D) Platinum Jubilee Ans : (A) 40. India recently launched Interceptor Missile on March 6, 2009 for— (A) the fourth time (B) the fifth time (C) the third time (D) the second time Ans : (C) 41. The Chief Guest on 60th Republic Day of India was— (A) Kazakhstan‘s President (B) Uzbekistan‘s President (C) Tajikistan‘s President (D) Kyrgyzstan‘s President Ans : (A) 42. The number of members of Global Advisory Council constituted by Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh is— (A) 20 (B) 25 (C) 27 (D) 30 Ans : (A) 43. This year Pravasi Bhartiya Divas was celebrated in— (A) Mumbai (B) Madras (C) Chennai (D) Kolkata Ans : (C) 44. Which of the following recently celebrated its Platinum Jubilee ? (A) Indian Space Research Organisation (B) Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (C) Indian National Science Academy (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 45. The new Research and Analysis wing Chief is— (A) Radha Vinod Raju (B) M. N. Prasad (C) J. K. Sodhi (D) K. C. Verma Ans : (D) 46. Which of the following Indian cricketers has not been inducted in ICC‘s Hall of Fame ? (A) Sachin Tendulkar

(B) Sunil Gavaskar (C) Kapil Dev (D) Bishen Singh Bedi Ans : (A) 47. According to a recently published report, the State/Union Territory which has occupied top spot in Education index is— (A) Lakshdeep (B) Kerala (C) Puducherry (D) Karnataka Ans : (C) 48. The runner-up in Australian Open 2009 (Men‘s Singles) is— (A) Rafael Nadal (B) Mahesh Bhupati (C) Roger Federer (D) Andy Murray Ans : (C) 49. The runner-up in Australian Open (Women‘s Singles) 2009 is— (A) Dinara Safin (B) Venus William (C) Serena William (D) Sania Mirza Ans : (A) 50. The winner of Parsvanath International Open Chess Tournament is— (A) Mikhail Ulibin (B) Surya Shekhar Ganguly (C) Samresh Jung (D) O. Sullevan Ans : (B)

1. Who is the present chairman of cii ? ANS- k.v.kamathi 2. What is the fullform of ―bric‖ ?ANS- brazil,russia ,india,china 3. Which film has bagged the best movie awards in iifa awards which was held in bangkok ? ANS- chak de india (yash chopra) 4. Who is the winner of french open 2008 men‘s title ? ANS- rafael nadal 5. Who is the winner of dlf ipl cricket tounament 2008 ? ANS- rajasthan royals 6. National human rights commission chairman?ANS- justice rajendra babu 7. Who is the indian hockey coach ? ANS- jokim karvalo 8. Which film has bagged the best film of golden palm award in cannes film festival 2008 ? ANSentre les murs (the class) 9. Who is the winner of iifa best actor award 2008 ? ANS- shahrukh khan (chak de india) 10. Who is the chief of indian air force ?ANS- fali homi major 11. Who is the miss universe india 2008 ?ANS- simaran kaur mundi 12. Who is the miss india world 2008 ANS- parvathy omnakuttan 13. venue of 15th saarc summit 2008?ANS- colombo (sri lanka) 14. Who got dada saheb phalke ratna award 2008? ANS- b.r.chopra 15. Who is the winner of world cup cricket 2007 ?ANS- australia 16. Who is the world cup cricket 2007 runner up ?ANS- sri lanka 17. Who is the winner of french open 2008 women‘s title ?ANS- ana ivanovic 18. Who completed 16000 runs in odi recently ?ANS- sachin tendulkar 19. Who is the president of russia ? ANS-Dmitri medwedev 20. Who is the prime minister of russia ?ANS- Vladimir putin 21. Who is the world bank president ?ANS- robert zoellick 22. India has successfully test fired agni iii in the month of may 2008. Which type of missile belongs to agni iii - ANS – surface to surface intermediate range ballistic missile 1. India test-fired Agni III on— (D) May 7, 2008 2. Which one of the following countries is not included in the elite club which India joined after its successful test firing of Agni III— (C) U.K 3. M. Natrajan is— (A) Scientific Advisor to the Defence Minister 4. Currently which one of the following organizations is celebrating its golden jubilee (year) ? (C) DRDO 5. India and Malaysia held their joint naval exercise at— (C) Lumut 6. SERB stands for— (D) Science and Engineering Research Board 7. CEP (Circular Error Probability) is associated with— (A) Prithvi II 8. The country which recently announced to have its own version of Star Wars— (B) Japan 9. The Indian state which, in May 2008, launched Food Security Scheme— (B) Chhattisgarh 10. The most coveted award at the 61st Cannes Film Festival was received by— (C) ‗The Class‘ 11. The Winner of the Scripps National Spelling Bee Contest is— (B) Sameer Mishra 12. ‗Travelling Through Conflict‘ is a book written by— (A) Hamid ansari 13. According to the Global Peace Index released in May 2008, the most peaceful country on the earth is— (D) Iceland 14. Which of the following was recently granted Navratna status to ? (A) PGCIL (B) REC (C) NALCO (D) All the above 15. In terms of billionnaire population. Mumbai ranks…… at world level ? (D) Seventh 16. According to a report, the number of Indians Who have a problem of loud snoring during sleep is— (B) 36 million 17. The government has planned to establish ………… universities of global standards across the country ? (D) 16 18. The government has increased Minimum Support Price of— (B) Paddy

4. Which of the following is NOT one of the recommendations of the committee setup on Financial Sector Reforms under the Chairmanship of Raghuram G.Rajan ? (1) Give more freedoms to banks to setup branches and ATMS anywhere (2) Setup an office of financial ombudsmen (3) All deposits taking institutions should be free from the supervision of the RBI (A) Only 1 (B) only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1,2 & 3 (E) Only 2 & 3 ANS (A) 5. The Govt. of which of the following States has formed a Fisherman Debt Commission and a moratorium has been placed on proceedings relating to all debts incured by poor fisherman from banks and cooperatives ? (A) West Bengal (B) Kerala (C) Orissa (D) Karnataka (E) None of these ANS (B) 6. Federal Reserves is the Central Bank of ___ (A) Britain (B) U.S.A. (C) Japan (D) Canada (E) China ANS (B) 7. Which of the following was the issue over which one section of the UPA withdrew its support and Union Govt. headed by Dr. Man Mohan Singh was required to prove its majority in the Lok Sabha ? (1) Inflation , which was on a rise consistently for some time (2) Reservations of Gurjarrs in Govt. jobs (3) Nuclear deal with USA (A) Only 1 (B) only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 & 2 (E) Only 2 & 3 ANS (C) 8. As a gesture to promote denuclearization and also to end nuclear arms programme the cooling tower of a nuclear complex situated in ―Youngbyon‖ was demolished recently. This nuclear complex is in which of the following countries ? (A) South Korea (B) Iran (C) China (D) North Korea(E) None of these ANS (D) 9. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) keeps on modifying various rates / ratios to keep the flow of liquidity in the market in a balanced situation . Which of the following rates/ratios/indexes is NOT directly controlled by the RBI ? (A) Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) (B) Bank Rate (C) Repo Rate (D) Reserve Repo Rate (E) Wholesale Price Index (WPI) ANS (E) 10. China has signed an agreement with which of the following countries, which will help both the parties to make the East China Sea ―a sea of peace, coperation and friendship‖ ? (A) North Korea (B) South Korea (C) Japan (D) Russia (E) All of these ANS (C) 11. The former President of which of the following countries has taken over as the Prime Minister of the nation in May 2008 ? (A) Venezuela (B) Russia (C) Uganda (D) Tanzania (E) None of these ANS (B) 12. Which of the following companies of Indian origin has been placed amongst the World‘s seven Best Firms in Financial Sector ? (A) IDBI Bank (B) HDFC Bank (C) Bajaj Capitals (D) ICICI Bank (E) None of these ANS (B) 13. Michel Sleiman has taken over as the president of ____ (A) Lebanon (B) Cuba (C) Yemen (D) Zambia (E) Turkey ANS (A) 14. Which of the following is/are true about the ―Pradhan Mantri Adarsh Gram Yojana‖ to be launched in the near future ? (1) This scheme is to develop those villages where SC/ST population is in prominence(2) About 70,000 villages are identified for the same (3) A special fund of Rs.7,000 Crore is setup for the scheme (A) Only 1 (B) only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1,2 & 3 (E) None of these ANS (A) 15. Which of the following countries had decided to come out of the membership of OPEC ? (A) Iran (B) Indonesia (C) Kuwait (D) Saudi Arabia (E) None Of these ANS (B) 16. Many Banks have adopted / launched ―Core Banking Solution (CBS)‖ .Core Banking Solution is _______ (A) a marketing strategy adopted by the Banks (B) a new type of ATM useful for rural population (C) a delivery channel for quick and fast delivery (D) a new product launched to help senior citizens only as they are not able to visit branches / ATMs frequently (E) None of these ANS (C) 17. As per the figures released recently, the rate of growth of agriculture during 2007-08 has been at the level of approximately ______ (A) 2.5 % (B) 3 % (C) 4.5 % (D) 5 % (E) 6.33 % ANS (C)

18. The import of which of the following has raised the Current Account Deficit of India by about 77 % ? (A) Oil (B) Gas (C) Sugar (D) Foodgrain (E) None of these ANS (A) 19. The National e- Governance plan was launched by the Govt. of India in the year 2006 with which of the following intentions/objectives ? (1) To provide qualitative service of Govt. business to the citizens of India (2) To promote IT sector in India so that trained IT personnel do not go out of the country for jobs (3) To keep a vigil on the business transaction of Indian population to avoid illegal transactions (A) Only 1 (B) only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1,2 & 3 (E) None of these ANS (A) 20. As per the figure released recently what was the per capita income at Current Price in the year 2007-08 in India? About ____ (A) Rs. 20,000/- (B) Rs. 25,000/- (C) Rs. 23,000/- (D) Rs. 33,000/- (E) Rs. 48,000/- ANS (D) 21. Ana Ivanovic won the ―French Open Women‘s Singles‖ of Lawn Tennis after defeating _______ (A) Katrina Srebtnik (B) Dinara Safina (C) Virginia Ruano Pascual (D) Victoria Azarenka (E) None of these ANS (B) 22. The World Environment Day is celebrated on which of the following days? (A) 5TH October (B) 5TH August (C) 5TH July (D) 5TH June (E) None of these ANS (D) 23. Who amongst the following is included in the list of ―Biggest Brains in Business‖? (A) L. N. Mittal (B) Anil Ambani (C) Kumar Mangalam Birla (D) Mukesh Ambani (E) Ratan Tata ANS (A) 24. Which of the following cannot be called as a value Added service offered by a Bank? (A) Special accounts for poor sections of the society (B) Accident insurance cover (C) Instant Credits of Outstation Cheques (D) Free cheque book (E) All are value Added services ANS (D) 1 Who amongst the following is the Head of the RBI at present? Dr. Y.V. Reddy 2 India has different categories of Commercial banks. Which of the following is not one such category? (2) Commodity Banks 3 The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) recently imposed a restriction on money flow in equity through ?P-Notes?. What is the full form of ?P-Notes? (3) Participatory Notes 4 Who amongst the following was the Captain of the Indian cricket team which won the Twenty20 World Cup2007 ? (2) M.S. Dhoni 5. The money which Government of India spends on the development of infrastructure in country comes from which of the following sources? [pick. up the correct statement(s)] (A) Loan from World Bank/ ADB, etc. (B) Taxes collected from the people. (C) Loan from the RBI. (5) All A, B & C ANS : 5 6 Which of the following organisations / agencies has established a fund known as ?Investor Protection Fund? ?(1) SEBI 7 Which of the following departments of the Government of India is helping banks in disbursement of rural credit by the banks? (1) Railways (2) State Road Transports (3) Posts & Telegraph (4) Ministry of Health ANS : None of these 8 Which of the following types of banks are allowed to operate foreign currency accounts ? (A) Foreign Banks (B) Regional Rural Banks (C) Nationalised Banks (1) Only A (2) Only B (3) Only C (4) All A, B & C (5) None of these ANS : C 9 Majority of rural people still prefer to go to which of the following for their credit needs? (1) Money lenders (2) Foreign banks (3) NABARD (4) RBI (5) All of these ANS : A 10 Which of the following countries does not play international cricket? (1) Russia (2) England (3) South Africa (4) Pakistan (5) India ANS : A 11 Which of the following countries in the world is the biggest consumer of gold? (1) USA (2) Bangladesh (3) Russia (4) India (5) None of these ANS: 4 12 Many times we read in financial newspapers about ?FII?. What is the full form of FII ? ? (1) Final Investment in India (2) Foreign Investment in India (3) Formal Investment in India (4) Fair Institutional Investment (5) Foreign Institutional Investment ANS: 5

13 The financial markets of which of the following countries were badly affected by sub prime crisis ? (1) Russia (2) Brazil (3) UK (4) USA (5) None of these ANS:3 14 One of the former Prime Ministers of which of the following countries was detained in house arrest for a short period after his/her return from a long exile? (1) Germany (2) France (3) Pakistan (4) Brazil (5) None of these ANS:3 15 Which of the following countries is facing problem of strike by the workers of the transport, electricity and gas companies as the present Government of the country has decided to end the pension to these workers? (1) USA (2) France (3) China (4) Nepal (5) None of these ANS:2 16 Benazir Bhutto is associated with which of the following political parties? (1) Muslim League (2) Pakistan People‘s Party (3) Pakistan National Congress (4) Islamic Movement of Pakistan (5) None of these ANS:2 17 Who amongst the following is the Secretary-General of UNO? (1) Al Gore (2) Shashi Tharoor (3) Gordon Brown (4) Hugo Chavez (5) None of these ANS:5 18 Manmohan Singh called George Bush to explain the difficulties he is having in implementing agreements related with which of the following with USA? (l}Supply of Sugar (2) Civilian Nuclear Cooperation (3) Purchase o? Fighter Planes (4) Purchase of Gas/Petroleum (5) None of these ANS:2 19 Which of the following countries recently decided to launch a military action in Northern Iraq where many Kurdish PKK fighters are based and they are killing people from that country ? (1) India (2) Afghanistan (3) Pakistan (4) Bangladesh (5) Turkey ANS:5 20 The ?Orange Coalition Government? was formed once again in which of the following countries? (1) Russia (2) Ukraine (3) France (4) Germany (5) None of these ANS:2 21 As reported in papers the UN World Food Programmes stopped distributing food in Mogadishu town after its local head was abducted by the government soldiers of the country. Mogadishu is the capital town of (1) Tanzania (2) Turkey (3) Cuba (4) Libya (5) Somalia ANS:5 22 Who amongst the following leaders from USA visited Israel and Palestinian West Bank so that a solution to the Israel and Palestinian problem can be worked out? (1) George Bush (2) Al Gore (3) Bill Clinton (4) Condoleezza Rice (5) None of these ANS:4 23 Which of the following countries is not elected by the UN General Assembly on the nonpermanent seats of the UN Security Council w.e.f. January 2008 ? (1) Libya (2) Vietnam (3) Croatia (4) Costa Rica (5) Pakistan ANS:5 24 Which of the following countries is not happy with the USA?s decision to award a Congressional Medal to Dalai Lama of Tibet? (1) India (2) Pakistan (3) Nepal (4) Myanmar (5) China ANS:5 25 Justine Henin won the Women?s Singles US Open Tennis Championship 2007 after defeating (1) Svetlana Kuznetsova (2) Sania Mirza (3) Dinara Safina (4) Mathalie Dechy (5) None of these ANS:1 26 India won the ONGC Nehru Cup Football Tournament 2007 by beating (1) Syria (2) Pakistan (3) Britain (4) France (5) None of these ANS:1 27 Who amongst the following is selected for Basava Award (2006-07) by the Karnataka Government? (1) Manmohan Singh (2) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam (3) Sonia Gandhi (4) Pratibha Patil (5) None of these ANS:2 28 Shinzo Abe Who was on a visit to India in recent past is the (1) Prime Minister of South Korea (2) Prime Minister of North Korea (3) Prime Minister of Japan (4) President of South Korea (5) None of these ANS:3 29 Abdullah Gul?s name was in news recently as he has taken over as the President of (1) Turkey (2) Sudan (3) Afghanistan (4) Pakistan (5) None of these ANS:1 30 Hem Dutta Who was honoured with the prestigious Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhawana Award 2007 is a famous (1) author (2) social activist (3) player (4) film producer (5) scientist ANS:2 31 Asafa Powell Who created a new world record in 100 metres race is a citizen of (1) Jamaica (2) South Africa (3) India (4) USA (5) South Korea ANS:1

32 The World Athletics Championship 2007 was organised in (1) Beijing (2) New Delhi (3) Osaka (4) Dhaka (5) London ANS:3 33 Who amongst the following got third position in long jump event of the Bayer International Athletics Meet held in Germany in 2007 ? (1) Shiny Wilson (2) Anju Bobby George (3) Neha Sanwal (4) Prajakta Sawant (5) None of these ANS:3 34 As per the recent agreement between India and one other country the Indian Rupee can be easily swapped with (1) Taka (2) Riel (3) Kyat (4) Yen (5) Rubble ANS:5 35 The Government of India put a ban on export of which of the following commodities at the price below the price of the same in domestic market? (1) Steel (2) Chemical Fertiliser (3) Pharma products? (4) Electronic goods (5) None of these ANS:1 36 India‘s Foreign Exchange Reserves declined sharply in recent past. What was the main reason for the same? (1) Heavy demand of the same by foreign tourists (2) Import of wheat from Pakistan & South Korea (3) Appreciation of Rupee Value (4) Instability in coalition government in Centre (5) None of these ANS:3 37 Which of the following is a public sector unit ? (1) TCS (2) ICICI Bank (3) TESCO (4) BHEL (5) All of these ANS: 4 38 Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation Business Meet was organised in September 2007 in (1) New Delhi (2) Beijing (3) Tokyo (4) London (5) Sydney ANS:5 39 Who amongst the following was the Captain of the Indian hockey team Who won Asia Cup 2007 held in Chennai ? (1) Baichung Bhutia (2) Dilip Tirkey (3) Pankaj Advani (4) Manavjit Singh Sandhu (5) None of these ANS:5 40 India launched which of the following satellites in September 2007? (1) EDUSAT (2) METSAT (3) CROSAT-IIB (4) INSAT-4CR (5) None of these ANS:4 19. India recently refused to accept the offer of funds/loans from World Bank for— (C) Tiger protection 20. Yves Saint Laurent recently died. He was a— (C) Renowned fashion designer 1. Who amongst the following does not belong to political party which is normally referred as left front? ANS (E) M.Veerappa Moily is a congress leader. 2. Sujat and Balsara villages were in news recently as breach in main Narmada Canal made them flooded. Both these villages are in which of the following States? (C) Gujarat 3. As per the estimates given by the Asian Development Bank (ADB) the Indian Economy will grow at which of the following rates in 2008 ? (C) 8% 1. ================printed =============

Who amongst the following is the Head of the RBI at present? Mr. K V. Kamath(2) Dr. Y.V. Reddy(3) Mr. Y.R. Narayanamurthy(4) Mr. O.P. Bhatt(5) None of these ANS : 2 2. India has different categories of Commercial banks. Which of the following is not one such category? Private Banks (2) Commodity Banks (3) Nationalized Banks (4) Co-operative Banks (5) Foreign Banks ANS : 2 3. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) recently imposed a restriction on money flow in equity through P-Notes. What is the full form of P-Notes ? (1) Permanent Notes (2) Purchase Notes (3) Participatory Notes(4) Private Notes (5) None of these ANS : 3 4. Who amongst the following was the Captain of the Indian cricket team which won theTwenty20 World Cup2007 ? (1) Yuvraj Singh (2) M.S. Dhoni (3) Rahul Dravid (4) Sourav Ganguly (5) None of these ANS : 2 5. The money which Government of India spends on the development of infrastructure in country comes from which of the following sources? [pick. up the correct statement(s)] (A) Loan from World Bank/ ADB, etc. (B) Taxes collected from the people. (C) Loan from the RBI. (1) Only A (2) Only B (3) Only C (4) Both A & B (5) All A, B & C ANS : 5 6. Which of the following organizations / agencies has established a fund known as Investor Protection Fund ? (1) SEBI (2) NABARD (3) Bombay Stock Exchange (4) Ministry of Health (5) None of these ANS :1 7. Which of the following departments of the Government of India is helping banks in disbursement of rural credit by the banks? (1) Railways(2) State Road Transports (3) Posts & Telegraph (4) Ministry of Health (5) None of these ANS : 5 8. Which of the following types of banks are allowed to operate foreign currency accounts ? (A) Foreign Banks (B) Regional Rural Banks (C) Nationalised Banks (1) Only A (2) Only B (3) Only C (4) All A, B & C (5) None of these ANS : 3 9. Majority of rural people still prefer to go to which of the following for their credit needs? (1) Money lenders (2) Foreign banks (3) NABARD (4) RBI (5) All of these ANS : 1 10. Which of the following countries does not play international cricket? (1) Russia (2) England(3) South Africa(4) Pakistan (5) India ANS : 1 11. Which of the following countries in the world is the biggest consumer of gold? (1) USA (2) Bangladesh (3) Russia (4) India (5) None of these ANS : 4 12. Many times we read in financial newspapers about FII . What is the full form of FII ?

(1) Final Investment in India (2) Foreign Investment in India (3) Formal Investment in India (4) Fair Institutional Investment (5) Foreign Institutional Investment ANS : 5 13. The financial markets of which of the following countries were badly affected by sub prime crisis ? (1) Russia (2) Brazil (3) UK (4) USA (5) None of these ANS : 3 14. One of the former Prime Ministers of which of the following countries was detained in house arrest for a short period after his/her return from a long exile? (1) Germany (2) France (3) Pakistan (4) Brazil (5) None of these ANS : 3 15. Which of the following countries is facing problem of strike by the workers of the transport, electricity and gas companies as the present Government of the country has decided to end the pension to these workers? (1) USA (2) France (3) China (4) Nepal (5) None of these ANS : 2 16. Benazir Bhutto is associated with which of the following political parties? (1) Muslim League (2) Pakistan People�s Party (3) Pakistan National Congress (4) Islamic Movement of Pakistan (5) None of these ANS : 2 17. Who amongst the following is the Secretary-General of UNO? (1) Al Gore (2) Shashi Tharoor (3) Gordon Brown (4) Hugo Chavez (5) None of these ANS : 5 18. Which of the following countries recently decided to launch a military action in Northern Iraq where many Kurdish PKK fighters are based and they are killing people from that country ? (1) India(2) Afghanistan(3) Pakistan(4) Bangladesh(5) Turkey ANS : 2 19. The �Orange Coalition Government� was formed once again in which of the following countries? (1) Russia (2) Ukraine (3) France (4) Germany (5) None of these ANS : 5 20. As reported in papers the UN World Food Programmes stopped distributing food in Mogadishu town after its local head was abducted by the government soldiers of the country. Mogadishu is the capital town of (1) Tanzania (2) Turkey (3) Cuba (4) Libya (5) Somalia ANS : 2 21. Which of the following countries is not elected by the UN General Assembly on the nonpermanent seats of the UN Security Council w.e.f. January 2008 ? (1) Libya (2) Vietnam (3) Croatia (4) Costa Rica (5) Pakistan ANS: 5 22. Which of the following countries is not happy with the USA s decision to award a Congressional Medal to Dalai Lama of Tibet?(1) India (2) Pakistan (3) Nepal (4) Myanmar (5) China ANS: 4 23. Justine Henin won the Women�s Singles US Open Tennis Championship 2007 after defeating

(1) Svetlana Kuznetsova (2) Sania Mirza (3) Dinara Safina (4) Mathalie Dechy (5) None of these ANS: 5 24. India won the ONGC Nehru Cup Football Tournament 2007 by beating (1) Syria (2) Pakistan (3) Britain (4) France (5) None of these ANS: 5 25. Who amongst the following is selected for Basava Award (2006-07) by the Karnataka Government? (1) Manmohan Singh (2) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam (3) Sonia Gandhi (4) Pratibha Patil (5) None of these ANS: 1 26. Shinzo Abe who was on a visit to India in recent past is the (1) Prime Minister of South Korea (2) Prime Minister of North Korea (3) Prime Minister of Japan (4) President of South Korea (5) None of these ANS: 1 27. Abdullah Gul�s name was in news recently as he has taken over as the President of (1) Turkey (2) Sudan (3) Afghanistan (4) Pakistan (5) None of these ANS: 2 28. Hem Dutta who was honoured with the prestigious Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhawana Award 2007 is a famous (1) author (2) social activist (3) player (4) film producer (5) scientist ANS: 3 29. Asafa Powell who created a new world record in 100 metres race is a citizen of (1) Jamaica (2) South Africa (3) India (4) USA (5) South Korea ANS: 1 30. The World Athletics Championship 2007 was organised in (1) Beijing (2) New Delhi (3) Osaka (4) Dhaka (5) London ANS: 2 31. Who amongst the following got third position in long jump event of the Bayer International Athletics Meet held in Germany in 2007 ? (1) Shiny Wilson (2) Anju Bobby George (3) Neha Sanwal (4) Prajakta Sawant (5) None of these ANS: 1 32. As per the recent agreement between India and one other country the Indian Rupee can be easily swapped with (1) Taka (2) Riel (3) Kyat (4) Yen (5) Rubble ANS: 3 33. The Government of India put a ban on export of which of the following commodities at the price below the price of the same in domestic market? (1) Steel (2) Chemical Fertiliser (3) Pharma products(4) Electronic goods (5) None of these ANS: 3 34. India s Foreign Exchange Reserves declined sharply in recent past. What was the main reason for the same? (1) Heavy demand of the same by foreign tourists (2) Import of wheat from Pakistan & South Korea (3) Appreciation of Rupee Value (4) Instability in coalition government in Centre (5) None of these ANS: 5 35. Which of the following is a public sector unit ?

(1) TCS (2) ICICI Bank (3) TESCO (4) BHEL (5) All of these ANS: 1 36. Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation Business Meet was organised in September 2007 in (1) New Delhi (2) Beijing (3) Tokyo (4) London (5) Sydney ANS: 3 37. Who amongst the following was the Captain of the Indian hockey team who won Asia Cup 2007 held in Chennai ? (1) Baichung Bhutia (2) Dilip Tirkey (3) Pankaj Advani (4) Manavjit Singh Sandhu (5) None of these ANS: 4 38. India launched which of the following satellites in September 2007? (1) EDUSAT (2) METSAT (3) CROSAT-IIB (4) INSAT-4CR (5) None of these ANS: 5 1. Which of the following States will soon have its first Civil Airports ? (A) Jammu & Kashmir (B) Maharashtra (C) Assam (D) Meghalaya (E) Sikkim Ans : (E) 2. Who amongst the following made the 41st Test Century of his career recently ? (A) Saurav Ganguly (B) V. V. S. Laxman (C) Rahul Dravid (D) Sachin Tendulkar (E) None of these Ans : (D) 3. Which of the following was/were the objective(s) of the Mission Chandrayaan 1 ? (a) Preparing dimensional atlas of the lunar surface. (b) Chemical Mapping of the entire lunar surface. (c) Locating minerals in the soil of the moon. (A) Only (a) (B) Only (b) (C) Only (c) (D) All (a), (b) & (c) (E) None of these Ans : (D) 4. Which of the following States introduced a high tech foodgrain rationing system to ensure timely supply of the foodgrains to people living below poverty line ? (A) Maharashtra (B) Tamil Nadu (C) Delhi (D) West Bengal (E) Karnataka Ans : (E) 5. Which of the following is NOT a part of India s Money Market ? (A) Bill Markets (B) Call Money Market (C) Banks (D) Mutual Funds (E) Indian Gold Council Ans : (E) 6. Which of the following is the objective of the project Bhoomi Keralam launched by the State Govt. ? (A) To conduct a survey of the land (B) To bring those people back who have left the State and settled in other States (C) To provide financial security to farmers who are in distress (D) To identify those tribals who need jobs or financial assistance (E) None of these Ans : (A) 7. Which of the following countries adopted its new constitution recently ? (A) Russia (B) Equadore(C) South Korea (D) North Korea (E) None of these Ans : (B) 8. Which of the following awards was given to Pt. Bhimsen Joshi recently (2008) ? (A) Padma Bhushan (B) Sangit Natak Academy Award (C) Maharashtra Bhushan (D) Karnataka Ratna (E) Bharat Ratna Ans : (E)

9. Which of the following States got its first Rail link recently ? (A) Haryana (B) Arunachal Pradesh (C) Sikkim (D) Manipur (E) Jammu & Kashmir Ans : (E) 10. Barack Hussain Obama belongs to which of the following political parties ? (A) Republican (B) Democratic (C) Labour (D) American National Congress (E) None of these Ans : (B) 11. Which of the following is/are NOT the features of India’s Foreign Trade policy (2004 to 2009)? (a) To double India’s percentage share of global trade from present 07 per cent to 15 per cent by 2009. (b) Simplifying the procedures and bringing down the cost. (c) Make SAARC countries Indias most preferred foreign trade partners by 2009. (A) Only (a) (B) Only (b) (C) Only (c) (D) All (a), (b) & (c) (E) Only (a) & (c) Ans : (C) 12. Stephen Harper whose name was in news recently is the (A) President of Canada (B) Prime Minister of Canada (C) President of Italy (D) Prime Minister of Switzerland (E) Foreign Minister of U.S.A. Ans : (B) 13. Which of the following is NOT a fertilizer product ? (A) Urea (B) Murate of Potash (C) Di Amonium Phosphate (D) Calcium Carbonate (E) All are fertilizers Ans : (E) 14. A Rs. 35,000 crore JSW Steel Plant project was inaugurated in West Bengal recently. The project is setup / developed in (A) Singur (B) Nandigram (C) Salboni (D) Malda (E) Joynagar Ans : (C) 15. Which of the following State Govts. Has announced that it will provide a special package of incentives to Employment Intensive Industries ? (A) Punjab (B) Karnataka (C) Tamil Nadu (D) Uttar Pradesh (E) Bihar Ans : (C) 16. Which of the following nations has decided to increase its co-operation in the field of energy with India ? (A) Russia (B) China (C) Bangladesh (D) Nepal (E) Japan Ans : (A) 17. Which of the following services is NOT provided by the post offices in India ? (A) Savings Bank Scheme (B) Retailing of Mutual Funds (C) Sale of stamp Papers (Judicial) (D) Issuance of Demand Drafts (E) Life Insurance cover Ans : (D) 18. Mohammed Anni Nasheed is the newly elected President of (A) Fiji (B) Maldives (C) Iraq (D) Iran (E) None of these Ans : (B) 19. Who amongst the following is the winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature 2008 (A) Jean Marie Gustave Le Clezio (B) Martti Ahtisaari (C) Yoichiro Nambu (D) Francoise Barre Sinoussi (E) None of these Ans : (A)

20. A national level commission of India has asked about twenty States to set up which of the following commissions in their States as early as possible ? (A) Farmers Commission (B) Women Commission (C) Child Welfare Commission (D) Law Commission (E) None of these Ans : (D) 21. Which of the following is/are the measure(s) taken by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to ease the liquidity crunch in the country ? (a) Cut in Cash Reserve Ratio and Statutory Liquidity Ratio. (b) Increase the flow of foreign direct investment. (c) Supply of additional currency notes in the market. (A) Only (a) (B) Only (b) (C) Only (c) (D) All (a), (b) & (c) (E) None of these Ans : (A) 22. The third India Brazil and South Africa (IBSA) Summit took place in which of the following dies recently ? (A) Brazilia (B) New Delhi (C) Suncity (D) Salvador (E) Durban Ans : (B) 23. Which of the following States has dcided to set up Arsenic Removal Plants in all the districts of the State to enable itself to provide arsenic free drinking water to all the people by 2010-11 ? (A) Karnataka (B) Kerala (C) West Bengal (D) Orissa (E) Maharashtra Ans : (C) 24. Who amongst the following is the author of the book The Exile ? (A) B. G. Verghese (B) Philip Roth (C) Aravind Adiga (D) Navtej Saran (E) None of these Ans : (D) 25. Which of the following programmes is being implemented in all the districts of the country ? (A) Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (B) Navodaya Vidhyalay (C) Ultra Mega Power Project (D) Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyuthikara Yojana (E) None of these Ans : (A) 26. The Govt. of India decided to provide a bonus price of Rs. 50 per quintal on which of the following products over and above its minimum support price of Rs.850 per quintal ? (A) Wheat (B) Paddy (C) Sugarcane (D) Cotton (E) None of these Ans : (B) 27. Who amongst the following is the author of the book The Namesake ? (A) Vikram Seth (B) V. S. Naipaul (C) Arun Bhagat (D) Anita Desai (E) Jhumpa Lahiri Ans : (E) 28. Besides USA India has signed Nuclear Agreement with which of the following countries and is named as Co-operation Agreement for Peaceful uses of Nuclear Energy ? (A) Italy (B) Germany (C) France (D) Canada (E) Australia Ans : (C) 29. Tzipi Livini whose name was in news recently is from which of the following countries ? (A) Singapore (B) South Korea (C) Austria (D) Israel (E) None of these Ans : (D) 30. World Ozone day is observed on (A) 16th September (B) 16th October (C) 16th November (D) 26th September (E) 26th October Ans : (A) 31. Which of the following is NOT a Govt. Sponsored organization ?

(A) Small Industries Development Bank of India (B) NABARD (C) National Housing Bank (D) ICICI Bank (E) All are Govt. sponsored Ans : (D) 32. Merdeka Cup is associated with the game of. (A) Badminton (B) Football (C) Hockey (D) Golf (E) Tennis Ans : (B) 33. Indias Space Rocket Launching Centre is in. (A) Portblair (B) Hassan (C) Tirupati (D) Kochi (E) Sri Harikota Ans : (E) 34. The National Games scheduled in 2011 will be organized in. (A) Bengaluru (B) Goa (C) Kolkata (D) Kochi (E) Jaipur Ans : (B) 35. Which of the followiing diseases is not covered under Integrated Disease Surveillance project ? (A) Cholera (B) Tuberculosis (C) AIDS (D) Polio (E) Cancer Ans : (E) 36. Which of the following is TRUE about Antyodaya Anna Yojana? (a) Scheme is for Below Poverty Line families.(b) People are provided cooked meals under the scheme. (c) All beneficiaries of National Rural Employment Guarantee Act are covered in this scheme. (A) Only (a) (B) Only (b) (C) Only (c) (D) All (a), (b) & (c) (E) None of these Ans : (E) 37. Jelena Jankovic of Serbia won which of the following titles of tennis after defeating Svetlana Kuznetsova ? (A) China Open (B) Japan Open (C) New Zealand Open (D) Australian Open (E) None of these Ans : (A) 38. Who amongst the following is the Minister of Home Affairs in Union Cabinet of India at present ? (A) Shivraj Patil (B) Lalu Prasad Yadav (C) P. Chidambaram (D) Sharad Pawar (E) None of these Ans : (C) 39. Banks are required to pay how much percentage of their net bank credit to Priority Sector is advance ? (A) 5% (B) 7% (C) 10% (D) 15% (E) None of these Ans : (C) 40. Dronacharya Award is given for excellence in . (A) Literacy Work (B) Social Service (C) Coaching in Sports (D) Journalism (E) None of these Ans : (C)


				
DOCUMENT INFO
Description: Current Affairs for competitive Exams