Docstoc

USAF and CAP Chain of Command - PowerPoint - PowerPoint

Document Sample
USAF and CAP Chain of Command - PowerPoint - PowerPoint Powered By Docstoc
					URBAN LEGENDS!

Lieutenant Colonel Davis

PURPOSE

To dispel some of the many incorrect “notions” passed on as truth through both cadets and senior members

ROE
• I’m Presenting Information Based On My Research
– Some of what’s going on out there is PROHIBITED – Some there is just no written guidance that says “Thou shalt!”

• Where I’ve Found References, I’ve Provided Them
– So that I’m not spreading Urban Legends

• I Have No Emotional Attachment to This Info
– I would be happy (THRILLED!) to remove any of this if I’m wrong

Saluting
• Truth or Urban Legend?
– When in a group (but not a formation), if an officer senior to everyone approaches the group, the senior person present in the group salutes for everyone.

• URBAN LEGEND!
– In this situation, (a gaggle), everyone salutes.

Saluting
• Truth or Urban Legend?
– You’re a lieutenant and in a gaggle with two majors and two master sergeants. A captain approaches. The approaching captain must salute the majors, but you and the NCOs do not salute the captain because you’re with 2 officers who are senior
to the captain.

• URBAN LEGEND!
– The captain salutes the majors, and you and the NCOs salute the captain.

Saluting
• Truth or Urban Legend?
– The U.S. Military (and by extension, CAP) salutes with the palm down because we’ve never lost a war.

• URBAN LEGEND!
– This is totally false, though a complete, true and documented explanation may be impossible. Through at least the SpanishAmerican War (1898), US Forces saluted with the palm exposed. – My research…

Uniforms
• Truth or Urban Legend?
– There is a “right side up” and “upside down” with ribbons.

• For the Most Part This Is URBAN LEGEND!
– Obviously this ribbon can only go one way:

– But a ribbon like this can go either way:

Uniforms
• Truth or Urban Legend?
– If a unit has been awarded a unit citation (or multiple citations), members who join that unit after the award date are authorized to wear the citation(s) while they belong to that unit, but must remove the citation(s) if they transfer to another unit.

• URBAN LEGEND!
– Only members belonging to a unit during the time frame covered by the award citation(s) are authorized to wear the ribbons – CAP Regulation 39-3, Page 4, Paragraph 9. h. (2):
“The period of an outstanding achievement is normally short and characterized by definite beginning and ending dates.”

– CAP Regulation 39-3, Page 5, Paragraph 12. c. (2):
“The Unit Citation Ribbon may be worn permanently by all individuals who were members of the unit during any portion of the period of time shown in the National Headquarters Personnel Action announcing the award.”

Uniforms
• Truth or Urban Legend?
– When BDU sleeves are rolled up, the cuff of the rolled sleeve can’t exceed the width of the sewn cuff or another pre-determined width

• URBAN LEGEND!
– CAP Manual 39-1, Table 2-3, line 1 states: “Long sleeve camouflage
pattern (woodland green) may be rolled up; if rolled up, sleeve material must match shirt and will touch or come within 1 inch of forearms when arm is bent at a 90-degree angle”

– You MAY issue a local policy stating “the length of the cuff must be xx” but don’t repeat that as gospel to other units
• Be careful about such a policy, it may not be practical

Uniforms
• Truth or Urban Legend?
– A cadet awarded a “Blue Beret” through the National Blue Beret special activity can wear that beret at any time

• TRUE (Now)!
– No official guidance in CAPM 39-1, supplements to that manual or national policy letters – National Board Minutes, an elusive e-mail message, and occasionally postings to the CAP Knowledge Base are the ONLY source of this information

Uniforms
• Truth or Urban Legend?
– Only Cadet NCOs and officers may wear neck ties or tie tabs

• URBAN LEGEND!
– See CAPM 39-1, Tables 2-1 and 2-3 – No restriction on who may wear ties or tie tabs

Uniforms
• Truth or Urban Legend?
– Ribbons MUST be worn on light blue AF-Style shirts

• URBAN LEGEND!
– See CAPM 39-1, para 4-2 a. – Ribbons are ONLY required on service dress or semi-formal uniforms; optional for other service uniforms

Drill and Ceremonies
“At” or “By My Command!”
• Truth or Urban Legend?
– If an officer or NCO is in command of a unit while performing drill and a new officer or NCO comes to take command that unit, the new leader must issue the command “At My Command” or “By My Command” before the unit can respond.

• URBAN LEGEND!
– The command, “At My Command” is used when using a teaching technique called “Mass Commands.” For drilling a unit, a competent authority can take over command and there is no command he/she must issue before troops respond. There is no such command as “By My Command” in AF Manual 36-2203.

Drill and Ceremonies
“Attention!”
• Truth or Urban Legend?
– When issuing the command to call a unit to attention, the preparatory command is “Atten” or “Tench” and the command of execution is “HUT!”.

• URBAN LEGEND!
– Page 11, paragraph 2.1.1 and 2.1.1.1 “In this manual, the first letter of preparatory command is capitalized and printed in boldface (Squadron), and the command of execution is printed in all caps and boldface (ATTENTION).” “When calling a unit to attention or halting a unit’s march, the preparatory command includes the unit’s designation.” – Proper command would be “Squadron (Flight, or Element), TENCH-HUT!” (Page 16, Figure 2-2)

Drill and Ceremonies
“Fall In!”
• Truth or Urban Legend?
– To command a unit to fall in, the preparatory command is “Squadron” (Flight or Element) and the command of execution is “Fall In!”

• URBAN LEGEND!
– The command is simply “Fall In!” – Page 12, paragraph 2.1.1.3 “In certain commands, the preparatory command and the command of execution are combined, for example: FALL IN, AT EASE, and REST.” – Page 32, paragraph 4.3.1 “A flight forms in at least two, but not more than four, elements in line formation (figure 4.1). The command is FALL IN.”

Drill and Ceremonies
“Report”
• Truth or Urban Legend?
– When taking an attendance report from element leaders, the person requesting the report (usually the flight sergeant) commands “REEEE-port!”

• URBAN LEGEND!
– The command is simply “REPORT” – Page 49, paragraph 5.3.4
“The flight sergeants then command REPORT.”

Drill and Ceremonies
“Report”
• Truth or Urban Legend?
– When element leaders are giving their attendance report, they will execute a half left face or otherwise turn 45 degrees to face the flight sergeant, salute and give their report”

• URBAN LEGEND!
– Element leaders stand and report in place – Page 49, paragraph 5.3.4 “Remaining in position, the element leaders in succession from front to rear
of each flight salute and report “_____ Element, all present” or “_____ Element, (number) person(s) absent.””

Drill and Ceremonies
“Fall In!”
• Truth or Urban Legend?
– When ordered to fall in, cadets will ALWAYS fall in at close interval.

• URBAN LEGEND!
– If you’re going to say ALWAYS, this is wrong – “Default” for falling in is at NORMAL interval – Page 48, paragraph 5.3.1
“On the command FALL IN, the squadron forms in two or more flights with normal interval between individuals (unless close interval is directed)”

Drill and Ceremonies
“Open Ranks March!”
• Truth or Urban Legend?
– When performing “Open Ranks” movements, the front elements take the required steps forward and the last element takes one step BACKWARDS.

• URBAN LEGEND!
– This is totally bogus IAW AFMAN 36-2203 – Page 37, paragraph 4.5.1
“On the command MARCH, the fourth rank stands fast and automatically executes dress right dress at normal interval. Each succeeding rank in front of the fourth rank takes the required numbered of paces”

Drill and Ceremonies
“Dress Right, Dress!”
• Truth or Urban Legend?
– When performing “Dress Right,” troops will extend their arms with their hand clenched into a fist.

• URBAN LEGEND!
– I have NO clue where this originated but it wasn’t 36-2203 – Page 35, paragraph 4.4.1.1
“On the command DRESS, everyone except the last airman in each element raises and extends the left arm laterally from the shoulder with snap so the arm is parallel with the ground. As the arm is raised, uncup the hand at approximately waist level, keeping the palm down. Extend and join the fingers and place the thumb along the forefinger.”

– Notice it also says “parallel with the ground”

Drill and Ceremonies
“As You Were!”
• Truth or Urban Legend?
– If an incorrect command is issued by an officer or NCO commanding troops for drill, members of the formation may say “As you were sir/ma’am/chief/sergeant!” The commander may issue the command, “As I was!”

• URBAN LEGEND!
– There are NO SUCH COMMANDS in AFMAN 36-2203 – AFMAN 36-2203, Page 12, paragraph 2.2.5
• “Use the command AS YOU WERE to revoke a preparatory command.
After the command of execution has been given and the movement has begun, give other appropriate commands to bring the element to the desired position. If a command is improperly given, the individuals execute the movement to the best of their ability.”

Drill and Ceremonies
Arms Up to Prevent Breaking Ranks
• Truth or Urban Legend?
– If someone attempts to go between cadets they should raise their arms to prevent it

• URBAN LEGEND!
– ”

Customs and Courtesies
Removing Covers in Cars
• Truth or Urban Legend?
– While riding in a car with a senior officer, junior officers/NCOs will remove their covers if the senior does, or leave their covers on if the senior leaves his/hers on.

• Near as I can tell this is URBAN LEGEND!
– This one was HUGE in California – I can find no references in CURRENT documents for this one – It is possible that once upon a time this was true
• It may STILL be true, but I can’t find a reference

Protecting Yourself From The One-Eyed Man Wearing a Clown Mask & With a Hook For a Hand Who Just Escaped From a Mental Hospital Oh Yeah & He is After Cadets at Encampment…
• Remember we go by TODAY’S regulations; CAP and Air Force
– If you have people who have been around for 40 years, they may know a LOT, but they may not be current
– If you have commanders and/or DCCs that served in other branches of the military…

• READ the regulations, manuals and instructions!
– “Knowing your stuff” is the best way to beat the one-eyed man

• Be skeptical
– Be respectful, and do it at the right time, but ask questions

• Know what is a local procedure vs. what is IN THE REGS!
– If you have local procedures, don’t bring them to Wing/Region activities & claim they are the gospel

• Don’t be afraid to look it up!

QUESTIONS?


				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:27
posted:11/13/2009
language:English
pages:25