070-622 Practice Tests & Exam by lisabrandon

VIEWS: 101 PAGES: 16

More Info
									070-622

Microsoft Desktop Support - Enterprise Exam: 070-622
Edition: 2.0

CERT MAGIC
1 http://www.certmagic.com

070-622

QUESTION: 1 As a network administrator of Certmagic , you have been assigned the task of creating Windows Vista client computers by installing Windows Vista on twenty computers. The task also requires you to make the client computers join the domain on the corporate network. To ease out the installation process, you decided to use WIM image of Windows Vista for installation.Which of the following options would you choose to ensure that on all the client computers on which, Windows Vista installation is being performed through WIM join the corporate network after the installation of Windows Vista? (Select all that apply). A. Install Windows Vista on a master computer by using an installation DVD and ensure that master computer join the corporate network before the WIM image is captured to perform installation on client computers. B. Capture the WIM image while installing Windows Vista on the master computer. Use Windows SIM to create an answer file with domain information. Use the answer file to perform installation on client computers. C. Install Windows Vista on a master computer by using an installation DVD. Run sysprep.exe on the master computer before capturing the WIM image. Use the image created to perform installation on client computers. D. Use Windows SIM to create an answer file with domain information. Use Windows DVD and the answer file to perform installation on client computers. E. All of the above Answer: C, D Explanation: To install Windows Vista on client computers using WIM image you need to first Install Windows Vista on a master computer PC. After the installation, you can configure the PC to become a member of the Domain, then using Sysprep.exe, you can prepare the PC for Imaging, capture an image of the hard drive, and apply the image to other PCs. Alternatively you can use SIM (System Image Manager) to create "answer files" for unattended installations and then use the answer file along with Windows Vista setup files for installation. SIM uses catalog (.clg) files along with Windows image (WIM files) to create an answer file. The answer file can be used to specify that the client computers need to join the domain.Ensuring that master computer join the corporate network before the WIM image is captured will not help the client computers to join the domain. Also you cannot capture the WIM image while installing Windows Vista on the master computer. Reference: Overview, Additional configuration settings http://www.svrops.com/svrops/articles/sysprepvista.htm Automated Vista Installs made easy http://apcmag.com/3881/automated_vista_installs_made_easy

2

http://www.certmagic.com

070-622

QUESTION: 2 You are a desktop support technician for Certmagic . The company has recently opened a branch office and assigned you the task to install Windows Vista on the 10 new computers brought to the branch office. For Windows Vista deployment, the resources that you had, include a network file server containing Windows Vista installation source files to a shared folder, a custom answer file, and an optical drive on each computer having a PXE compliant network card.Because, you had all the resources that can make the Windows Vista deployment through network easier, you decided to perform the installation over the network. Which of the following resources do you require to accomplish this task? A. A WinPE CD. B. A network boot floppy disk. C. A RIS server. D. An ISA server. E. None of the above F. All of the above

Answer: A Explanation: Almost all of Network Adapter that are available these days are PXE( Pre-Boot Execution Environment) compliant. The PXE compliant card is typically used in WDS (Windows Deployment Services) scenario, which requires AD, DHCP/DNS server, and WDS server. Because the scenario does not suggest WDS scenario, only the WinPE (Windows PreInstallation) CD is required to install Vista through a network share.Boot floppy disk is not required because the scenario suggests optical drive, RIS server is not required because it is not a WDS scenario, and ISA server is not required because ISA server is a Firewall server, which is not required for Windows Vista installation. Reference: Installing and Configuring WDS (Windows Deployment Services): http://staff.southworks.net/blogs/aalvarez/archive/2007/11/10/Installing-and-Configuring-WD S-_2800_Window P 59-60 Network share distribution, Windows Deployment services MCIPT Self paced Training Kit Exam 70-622 from Microsoft by Tony Northrup and J.C. Mackin QUESTION: 3 You are a desktop support technician for Certmagic . The company uses a single Active Directory domain on the corporate network. You have been assigned a task to install Windows Vista on 10 computers for 10 new recruits.All the computers on which you need to install Windows Vista have PXE compliant network cards and CD-ROM drives. Which of the

3

http://www.certmagic.com

070-622

following resources do you require to accomplish the given task? (Select all that apply) A. A network boot floppy disk B. A Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server, C. A DHCP server, D. The installation sources files. E. A Remote Installation Services (RIS) server, F. A Microsoft Windows Preinstallation Environment (WinPE) CD Answer: B, C, D Explanation: The scenario suggests a WDS deployment of Windows Vista because the Active Directory (AD) domain and PXE compliant network cards are available therefore you need a Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server, A DHCP server, and the installation sources files for Windows Vista Reference: Installing and Configuring WDS (Windows Deployment Services): http://staff.southworks.net/blogs/aalvarez/archive/2007/11/10/Installing-and-Configuring-WD S-_2800_Window P 59-60 Network share distribution, Windows Deployment services MCIPT Self paced Training Kit Exam 70-622 from Microsoft by Tony Northrup and J.C. Mackin QUESTION: 4 Certmagic , the software development company had a network of more than 200 computers. A number of new employees have been recently added to the company. The company decided to upgrade its Windows XP computers with Windows Vista to take advantage of the new security features of Windows Vista.However, the company wanted to preserve the user-state information of each Windows XP computer while upgrading. The company also wanted the new users to be added to the computers only after the computers are upgraded to Windows Vista. Sam, the network administrator for Certmagic , has been assigned the task to migrate the Windows XP computers to Windows Vista with given requirements. Which of the following tools best allows Sam to achieve this goal? A. Windows Easy Transfer B. Active Directory Migration Tool C. User State Migration Tool D. Windows Vista Upgrade Adviser E. None of the above

Answer: C

4

http://www.certmagic.com

070-622

Explanation: When you need to preserve the user-state information of the computers that you need to upgrade, you need to perform Migration to Windows Vista rather than Upgrade to Windows Vista. Migration can be performed either using Windows Easy Transfer or User State Migration tool. When you need to preserve user-state information on multiple computers then User State Migration Tool (USMT) should be used. Reference: Windows Vista Migration Step-by-Step Guide http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsVista/en/library/3741482d-1d64-431a-86c8-1cc6ffe1d 9cf1033.mspx?mfr QUESTION: 5 You are a desktop support technician for Certmagic . The company runs Windows XP computers on the corporate network. You have recently migrated all the Windows XP computers to Windows Vista. When the users tried to restore their user-state information on the upgraded computers, they got an error which states that you need to log on as administrator to migrate one or more of the files or settings that are in the store.Which of the following options would you choose to ensure that LoadState.exe runs successfully on the upgraded computers? A. Log on as an Administrator on each computer and run LoadState.exe B. Use logon script and add LoadState.exe /q to it. C. Use logon script and add LoadState.exe /c to it. D. Use logon script and add LoadState.exe /rollback to it. E. None of the above Answer: B Explanation: The /q switch of LoadState.exe allows you to restore the user-state information on the upgraded computers without checking whether the current user has Administrative privileges or not. Reference: Frequently Used Switches http://www.serverwatch.com/tutorials/article.php/10825_3482606_3 QUESTION: 6 Sam the freelance software developer required to upgrade his Windows XP computer to Windows Vista to meet the software requirements of a project, he was working on. Sam's

5

http://www.certmagic.com

070-622

computer has following hardware configuration. 1-GHz CPU 512 MB of memory 40 - GB hard drive with 8 GB of free space SVGA (800X600) -GPU Which of the following options would to you choose to ensure that Sam's computer meets basic Windows Vista installation requirements? A. Upgrade CPU to 2-GHz. B. Upgrade memory to 1GB. C. Upgrade HDD to 80 GB D. Clean the hard drive to create at least 15 GB of free space. E. All of the above Answer: D Explanation: For Windows Vista installation you need 1-GHz CPU, 512 MB of memory, 40 - GB hard drive with 15 GB of free space instead of 8 GB of free space. Reference: Windows Vista recommended system requirements http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/windowsvista/editions/systemrequirements.msp x QUESTION: 7 You have a small network of Windows XP computers. All the computers have different hardware configurations. You were able to upgrade all the Windows XP computers to Windows Vista computers except one. The hardware configuration of that computer is as follows: 1-GHz CPU 256-MB memory 40-GB Hard Disk Drive 20-GB free hard disk space Which of the following hardware changes need to be made to ensure that the computer meets the Windows Vista installation requirements? A. Upgrade existing CPU to a 2-GHz CPU. B. Upgrade the Hard Disk Drive to 80-GB C. Clean the hard drive to create at least 30 GB of free space. D. Increase the memory to at least 512 MB. E. All of the above

6

http://www.certmagic.com

070-622

Answer: D Explanation: For Windows Vista installation you need 1-GHz CPU, 512 MB of memory instead of 256 MB memory, 40 - GB hard drive with 15 GB of free space. Reference: Windows Vista recommended system requirements http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/windowsvista/editions/systemrequirements.msp x QUESTION: 8 As a desktop support technician for Certmagic , you have been assigned the task to upgrade Windows XP computers to Windows Vista.You have been asked to keep the user settings and the data to remain intact on the upgraded computers and ignore the encrypted files that have been encrypted using Encrypt File System (EFS). You decided to migrate to Windows Vista using User State Migration Tool 3.0 and perform user-state backups by using ScanState.exe. Which of the following ScanState.exe switch should you use to accomplish the task? A. /encrypt B. /nocompress C. /efs:skip D. /efs:abort E. None of the above

Answer: C Explanation: /efs:skip switch allows you to ignore the encrypted files that have been encrypted using Encrypt File System (EFS) during copy Reference: Frequently Used Switches http://www.serverwatch.com/tutorials/article.php/10825_3482606_3 QUESTION: 9 Your company Certmagic has decided to upgrade all Windows XP computers belonging to Project 1 domain to Windows Vista. However, the project manager of Project 1 team does not want to loose the current data and user settings on the Windows XP computers.As a solution

7

http://www.certmagic.com

070-622

to their problem, you suggested them to perform migrate instead of update to Windows XP computers. You decided to use User State Migration Tool 3.0 for migration and started performing user-state backups using ScanState.exe. At the time of performing user-state backup, you want to allow Scanstate.exe to continue working even when there are non-fatal errors. Which of the following ScanState.exe switch would allow you to do that? A. /ui B. /i C. /c D. /p E. None of the above Answer: C Explanation: The /c switch of ScanState.exe allows it to continue working even when there are non-fatal errors. Reference: P -26 Migrating Two Domain Accounts MCIPT Self paced Training Kit Exam 70-622 from Microsoft by Tony Northrup and J.C. Mackin QUESTION: 10 You are a network administrator for Certmagic and have been assigned a task to install Windows Vista to 10 computers of the company with same configuration settings.To ease out your task, you decided to install Windows Vista on a master computer, create a master image for the deployment, put it on a network share, and then deploy the image onto rest of the computers one by one by using ImageX and Windows PE.Which of the following sequence of steps would you follow to accomplish this task? A. Option 1 B. 1. Boot the new computer using Windows PE media. 2. Format the hard drive. 3. Copy the custom image to your local hard drive from the network share. 4. Run Imagex.exe to apply the image. 5. Option 2 i. Format the hard drive. ii. Boot the new computer using Windows PE media. iii. Copy the custom image to your local hard drive from the network share. iv. Run Imagex.exe to apply the image. C. Option 3 i. Boot the new computer using a network boot floppy disk. ii. Format the hard drive.

8

http://www.certmagic.com

070-622

iii. Copy the unattended.xml to your local hard drive from the network share. iv. Run Imagex.exe to apply the image. D. Option 4 i. Boot the new computer using Windows Vista DVD. ii. Format the hard drive. iii. Copy the custom image to your local hard drive from the network share. iv. Run Imagex.exe to apply the image. Answer: A Explanation: To install Windows Vista on a master computer, create a master image for the deployment, put it on a network share, and then deploy the image onto rest of the computers one by one by using ImageX and Windows PE, you need to first boot the new computer using Windows PE media, format the hard drive, copy the custom image to your local hard drive from the network share, and then run Imagex.exe to apply the image.You cannot format the hard drive before boot the new computer using Windows PE media. Also copying the unattended.xml to your local hard drive from the network share will not copy the Windows Vista image to your hard drive. Booting the new computer with Windows Vista DVD will not require you to use the Windows Image file. Reference: To capture and store the installation onto a network share http://www.911cd.net/forums//index.php?showtopic=18995 QUESTION: 11 You are a desktop support technician for Certmagic . You have been assigned the task to install Windows Vista on 10 network computers using custom WIM image.You have Windows Automated Installation Kit installed on one of the computers. To initiate the process, you decided to create a WinPE CD to capture or apply the custom WIM image of Windows Vista from the master computer.Which three actions should you perform next to initiate Windows Vista installation using a custom WIM image of Windows Vista? (Choose three. Each correct answer presents part of the solution). A. Copy the WinPE.wim and boot files to WinPE_x86 and Burn this data on a CD. B. Run Copype.cmd to install Windows PE to a directory and then copy the imagex.exe file to ISO folder under WinPE_x86 directory C. Create wimscript.ini configuration file in notepad. Save the file in the same directory as imagex.exe. D. Copy the Oscdimg.exe file and create a configuration file named wimscript.ini. Save the file in the same directory as Oscdimg.exe. E. Run Oscdimg.exe to create an ISO image of WinPE. Burn the image on a CD.

9

http://www.certmagic.com

070-622

Answer: B, C, E Explanation: To create a WinPE CD and to initiate Windows Vista installation using a custom WIM image of Windows Vista, you need to first run Copype.cmd to install Windows PE to a directory and then copy the imagex.exe file to ISO folder under WinPE_x86 directory, then create wimscript.ini configuration file in notepad and save the file in the same directory as imagex.exe, and then finally run Oscdimg.exe to create an ISO image of WinPE and then burn the image on a CD. Reference: P- 44 Creating Windows PE Media MCIPT Self paced Training Kit Exam 70-622 from Microsoft by Tony Northrup and J.C. Mackin QUESTION: 12 You are a desktop support technician for Certmagic . The company runs Windows XP computers on the corporate network. The company has a head office and a branch office. The company wants to open two new branch offices and has purchased eighty 64-bit desktops and ninety 32-bit desktops. Besides it has also purchased forty 64-bit laptops for its mobile users. As a desktop support technician of the company, you have been assigned to install Windows Vista on all the new computers. To ease out your task, you decided to use third-party imaging software to deploy Windows Vista on all the new computers. How many Windows Vista images do you need to accomplish this task? A. One B. Two C. Three D. Four E. None of the above

Answer: B Explanation: You need two Windows Vista images, one for 32 bit computers and one for 64 bit computers. Reference: Create a Windows Image for Multiple Architecture Types http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsVista/en/library/39bbd72e-f4b6-4d57-90ea- e583adc fff4c1033.mspx?mfr QUESTION: 13

10

http://www.certmagic.com

070-622

Jim, the private consultant for various finance companies upgraded his computer from Windows XP to Windows Vista to meet certain business requirements. After the upgrade, Jim realized that he is not able to use the Windows Aero theme. Jim requested you to help him use the Windows Aero theme on his Vista computer. You checked the hardware and software requirements for Windows Vista and found out that the display driver is causing the problem. Which of the following actions would to choose to ensure that Jim can use the Windows Aero theme on his computer? A. Rollback the display driver currently installed and then install another display driver B. Uninstall the display driver currently installed and then install another display driver C. Uninstall the display driver and then reinstall the same display driver D. Update the display driver that supports Windows Vista Display Driver Model E. None of the above

Answer: D Explanation: Windows Vista Display Driver Model makes Windows Vista Aero experience possible. Rolling back or uninstalling the current driver and installing another driver that does not support Windows Aero will not make Aero experience possible. Reference: Windows Aero http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa480220.aspx QUESTION: 14 On your personal computer, you have two operating systems Microsoft Windows Vista and Microsoft Windows XP Professional installed in a dual boot configuration. You installed Windows Vista for a special project but you usually use Windows XP for all your work.Whenever, you switch on your computer, the Windows Vista boots by default instead of Windows XP. Which of the following options would you choose to ensure that the dual-boot computers start Windows XP Professional by default? A. Use autoexec.nt file to modify boot menu options. B. Use bcdedit.exe to modify boot menu options. C. Use boot.ini to modify boot menu options. D. Convert the hard disk that contains the boot partition to a dynamic disk E. None of the above

Answer: B Explanation:

11

http://www.certmagic.com

070-622

You need to use bcdedit.exe to modify boot menu options. Converting hard disk that contains the boot partition to a dynamic disk will not ensure that the dual-boot computers start Windows XP Professional by default. Reference: How do I edit the boot options? http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/driver/tips/Debug_Vista.mspx QUESTION: 15 Certmagic has a huge corporate network of 500 computers. Windows XP is installed on all the computers. The company has decided to upgrade all the Windows XP computers with Windows Vista computers. As a desktop support technician for your company, you have been assigned the task to upgrade all the Windows XP computers to Windows Vista.However, the main problem was that most of the Windows XP run important client applications that you are not sure will run on Windows Vista or not. Which of the following tools would you choose to identify if the Windows XP applications can run on Windows Vista or not with minimum amount of administrative effort. A. Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT) 5.0. B. Windows Update. C. Windows Vista Upgrade Advisor. D. All of above Answer: A Explanation: Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT) 5.0 collects information about the applications that are installed on the network computers and provides information about the applications that are incompatible with Windows Vista. Windows Vista Upgrade Adviser can also be used for the same purpose but it requires a massive amount of administrative effort because it needs to be run separately on each computer. Reference: P -11-12 Verifying requirements on an individual computer, verifying requirements on a network MCIPT Self paced Training Kit Exam 70-622 from Microsoft by Tony Northrup and J.C. Mackin QUESTION: 16 You are a desktop support technician for Certmagic . The computers on the corporate network of Certmagic run Windows XP operating system. The folder redirection policy is configured on all the computers of the network computers for the My Documents folder. Due to some management decisions, you need to upgrade some of the Windows XP computers on the

12

http://www.certmagic.com

070-622

network to Windows Vista.To ensure that the Folder Redirection policy is supported on all the Windows Vista computers along with Windows XP computers on the network, which of the following sequence of steps will you choose?(select any three. Each choice will make a part of the answer) A. Log on to the Windows Vista computer as an administrator. In the Group Policy Management Console (GPMC) tree, right-click the Group Policy object (GPO) that contains the previously enabled folder redirection policy and click Edit. B. Under the Computer Configuration, double-click and expand Windows Settings and Folder Redirection, right-click Documents and then click Properties. C. Under the User Configuration, double-click and expand Windows Settings and Folder Redirection, right-click Documents and then click Properties. D. In the Document Properties window select Settings tab, choose Also apply redirection policy to Windows 2000, Windows 2000 Server, Windows XP, and Windows Server2003 operating systems option, and click OK. E. In the Document Properties window select Settings tab, choose Redirect the folder back to the user profile location when policy is removed option, and click OK: Answer: A, C, D Explanation: To ensure that the Folder Redirection policy is supported on all the Windows Vista computers along with Windows XP computers on the network, you need to first Log on to the Windows Vista computer as an administrator.In the Group Policy Management Console (GPMC) tree, right-click the Group Policy object (GPO) that contains the previously enabled folder redirection policy and click Edit.Next under the User Configuration, you need to double-click and expand Windows Settings and Folder Redirection, right-click Documents and then click Properties and then in the Document Properties window select Settings tab, choose Also apply redirection policy to Windows 2000, Windows 2000 Server, Windows XP, and Windows Server2003 operating systems option, and click OK. Reference: Folder Redirection http://forums.microsoft.com/TechNet/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=2643569&SiteID=17 QUESTION: 17 You are a desktop support technician for your company. You have recently upgraded a few computers from Microsoft Windows XP Professional to Windows Vista on the corporate network. The network has many other computers that run Windows 2000, Windows Server 2003, and Windows XP.A user, Mark, who had a roaming on profile on the network, complained that when he logs on to any Windows Vista computer with his roaming user profile, he does not see any part of his familiar default environment. His desktop has changed

13

http://www.certmagic.com

070-622

and his documents cannot be found anywhere whereas when he logs on to other network computers he finds the same default environment.Which of the following options would you choose to ensure Mark can load his roaming user profile on the upgraded computer? A. Create a new roaming profile for Mark on the upgraded Windows Vista computers. B. Change ntuser.dat to ntuser.man in the original user profile for Mark. C. Enable the roaming profile for Mark on the upgraded Windows Vista computers. D. Configure the Folder Redirection group policy to redirect Mark's folder to his original user profile location. E. None of the above.

Answer: D Explanation: User profiles have significantly changed in Windows Vista. Windows Vista and earlier versions of Windows does not share profile for roaming users. To ensure that Mark can load his roaming user profile on the upgraded computer, you need to configure the Folder Redirection group policy to redirect Mark's folder to his original user profile Reference: P-73-76 Understanding User Profiles in Windows Vista, Understanding Folder Redirection MCIPT Self paced Training Kit Exam 70-622 from Microsoft by Tony Northrup and J.C. Mackin QUESTION: 18 You are a desktop support technician for Certmagic . The company runs Windows Vista computers on the corporate network.You created a group policy to redirect the Documents folder of the mobile users to a central network share so that they can access their files from any computer on the network as if they are accessing them from their own computer. A mobile user reported that he is not able to access the Pictures folder when he logs in to his account from some other computer on the network.On troubleshooting the problem you realized that the Pictures folder is not redirected as a subfolder within the Documents folder. Which of the following options would you choose to ensure that the Pictures folder is redirected to the central network share? A. Instruct users to modify the properties of the Pictures folder by changing its location to the specific path on the central network share. B. On the Settings tab of Document Properties window, select Also apply redirection policy to Windows 2000, Windows 2000 Server, Windows XP, and Windows Server 2003 operating systems. C. On the Target tab of Pictures Properties window select Follow the Documents folder settings option from the Setting dropdown.

14

http://www.certmagic.com

070-622

D. Create a Pictures folder on the Documents folder on the central network share. Answer: C Explanation: To ensure that the Pictures folder (or any other selected folder) is redirected to the central network share, you need to use Advanced Redirection settings. To configure the advanced settings, you need to open the Target tab of the selected folder's properties window and then select Follow the Documents folder settings option from the Setting dropdown. Reference: P-78-79 Configuring Folder Redirection, Advanced Redirection MCIPT Self paced Training Kit Exam 70-622 From Microsoft by Tony Northrup and J.C. Mackin QUESTION: 19 You are a desktop support technician for Certmagic . The company runs all Windows Vista computers on the corporate network.The Project 1 development team of the company needs to visit their client's website everyday to see the latest updates on their website. However, the users always receive an information bar prompting them to install an ActiveX control when they connect to that website, which is very disturbing for the users.Which of the following options would you choose to allow users to install the ActiveX control without being prompted for confirmation? A. Install the ActiveX Installer feature on the computers of Project 1 team. B. Instruct the employees of Project 1 team to add the client's website to the list of Trusted websites in the Internet Explorer. C. Enable the Prompt for ActiveX controls automatically option in the Internet Zone settings of the Internet Explorer on the users' computer. D. Request the client to update their website so that it becomes compatible to run on Windows Vista computers. E. None of the above Answer: B Explanation: Windows Vista use Internet Explorer 7, which does not install ActiveX controls automatically. It always prompts users for installation of ActiveX controls for security reasons. To allow users to install the ActiveX control without being prompted for confirmation, you need to add the websites for which you don't want to be prompted to the list of Trusted websites in the Internet Explorer. Reference: P-165-166 How to configure ActiveX Opt-In MCIPT Self paced Training Kit Exam 70-622

15

http://www.certmagic.com

070-622

From Microsoft by Tony Northrup and J.C. Mackin QUESTION: 20 You are a desktop support technician for Certmagic . The company runs all Windows Vista computers on the corporate network.An employee, Jim needs to regularly run an application hosted on the partner company's website. Jim reported that he is unable to access a new page on the website because the website uses an unsigned ActiveX Control in the application. Which of the following options would you chose to ensure that the users of your company can access the new page when they open the partner's website? You also need to ensure that your solution does not affect other users. A. Modify the Internet Zone security settings by enabling Prompt unsigned ActiveX Installations option through group policy. B. Modify the Internet Zone security settings by enabling Prompt unsigned ActiveX Installations option. C. Add the partner's website to the Trusted Sites list on Jim's computer. D. Add the partner's website to the Trusted Sites list on Jim's computer through group policy. E. None of the above

Answer: C Explanation: Windows Vista use Internet Explorer 7, which does not install ActiveX controls automatically. It always prompts users for installation of ActiveX controls for security reasons. To allow users to install the ActiveX control without being prompted for confirmation, you need to add the websites for which you don't want to be prompted to the list of Trusted websites in the Internet Explorer. Reference: P-165-166 How to configure ActiveX Opt-In MCIPT Self paced Training Kit Exam 70-622 from Microsoft by Tony Northrup and J.C. Mackin

16

http://www.certmagic.com


								
To top