TATA MEMORIAL CENTRE ADVANCED CENTRE FOR TREATMENT, RESEARCH

Document Sample
TATA MEMORIAL CENTRE ADVANCED CENTRE FOR TREATMENT, RESEARCH Powered By Docstoc
					          TATA MEMORIAL CENTRE
      ADVANCED CENTRE FOR TREATMENT,
      RESEARCH & EDUCATION IN CANCER
                 (ACTREC)
       KHARGHAR, NAVI MUMBAI – 410 210




                 TENDER FOR SUPPLY OF
              CAPITAL EQUIPMENTS FOR THE
                      YEAR 2009-10




E7- Supply,installation,configuration, commissioning of Local area Network




LAST DATE OF SUBMISSION – 11.11.2009 UPTO 12.00
                  NOON

  DATE OF OPENING OF TECHNICAL BID – 11.11.2009
                  AT 14 HRS
                                       ACTREC, TMC

ACTREC/IMP/2009-10/E7 - EMD RS.60,000.00
Tender for the supply, installation, configuration and commissioning of Local Area
Network under the suitable migration plan (Active components)


A) Scope of the work –

Under the Cisco Technology Migration Plan (TMP), existing Local Area Network at
ACTREC, based on 3COM (Layer 3 and Layer 2) switches and related accessories, is to
be migrated to new compatible CISCO switches and compatible accessories on turn-key
basis.


The plan includes –


    1) Supply of new compatible Cisco switches and accessories (detailed in PART C)
         in lieu of the existing 3COM switches.
    2) Configuration of switches to exactly match with the current topology
         configuration that includes creation of VLAN, adding the ports in VLAN,
         Creating IP Interfaces and assigning it to VLANS, Inter VLAN routing through
         RIP, UDP broadcast at Layer 3 for accessing DHCP and DNS servers etc.
    3) Installation of switches into the RACKS placed at various locations spreading
         across the three buildings.
    4) To impart training to IT department on configuration of Cisco switches.
    5) Successfully commissioning of entire Network with new Cisco switches and
         accessories, incorporating all the features that exist in the present network and
         with improvisation, if feasible in the current set up, in terms better traffic
         management.
    6) To offer buy back price for the current 3COM switches and associated
         accessories.
B) List of the present network switches from 3COM –


Sr.No. Part No.         Description of the Item               Quantity
1.     3C17701-UK       SS3 4924 24 port 10/100/1000 Mbps 3 nos.
                        Layer 3 routing switch
2.     3C17714-UK       SS3 switch 4924 4 port GBIC module    3 nos.
3.     3CGBIC92         1000Base LX GBIC                      5 nos.
4.     3C17304-UK       SS3 42226GT 24 ports 10/100 Mbps 2 nos
                        and 2 ports 1000Base –X GBIC switch
5      3C17300-UK       SS3 4226T 24 ports 10/100Mbps and 15 nos.
                        2 ports 10/100/1000 Mbps switch
6.     3C16985B-UK      SS3 3300XM 24 ports 10/100 Mbps 14 nos.
                        switch
C) Current Topology diagram –




   The entire network is defined as 10.100.X.X. The network is further divided into the
   subnets e.g. 10.100.1.X, 10.100.2.X with 24 bit (255.255.255.0) subnet mask. Each
   subnet is assigned to a specific VLAN and subsequently to Interface IP on Layer 3.
   The three buildings, Khanolkar Shodhika, Payamaster Shodhika and Jussawala
   Shodhika are connected with Single mode 12 core fiber in star topology. The fiber is
   terminated with SC connectors and coupled with GBIC switch modules through SC to
   SC duplex 2 Mtr Patch cords.
     D) Supply of Equipments -
The vendor has to supply compatible switches, adaptors/modules, patch chords in
context to the information given in part B and part C. Following equipments are
recommended for the supply, however, vendor is solely responsible for confirming
the suitability/compatibility of the suggested items. Any deviation from the
suggested items may be justified with appropriate reasons.

    List of the recommended required Items –
Sr.      Part No.      Description of the Item            Quantity
No.
1.       WS-C3560G- Catalyst 3560 24 10/100/1000T + 4 SFP 3
         24TS-E        + IPS Image with Cisco network
                       assistant software
         CAB-ACE       AC Power Cord (Europe)
         CON-SMBS- SMBS 8X5XNBD Cat 3560 24 3
         3560GTE       10/100/1000

2.      WS-C2960-     Catalyst 2960 24 10/100 + 2T/SFP LAN 2
        24TC-L        Base Image with Cisco network assistant
                      software
        CAB-ACE       AC Power Cord (Europe)
        CON-SMBS-     SMBS 8X5XNBD Catalyst 2960 24 2
         C29602TC     10/100 + 2T/SFP LAN

3.       WS-C2960-    Catalyst 2960 24 10/100 + 2 1000BT 32
          24TT-L      LAN Base Image with Cisco network
                      assistant software
        CAB-ACE       AC Power Cord (Europe)
        CON-SMBS-     SMBS 8X5XNBD Catalyst 2960 24      32
        C29602TT      10/100 + 2 1000BT LAN

4.      GLC-LH-       1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver            6
        SM=           module for MMF and SMF
                      SC-LC Factory crimped patch cord          6
                      (3 Mtrs)

5.                    President Wall mounted 12U rack with      1
                      standard accessories like cable master,
                      power strip, Fans etc.

6                     Installation, configuration and onsite
                      support for a period of
                      one year
E) Terms & Conditions –

   i)      The vendor must be authorized Cisco business partner.
   ii)      The vendor shall quote item wise rate for supply and Installation
           /testing/commissioning separately. Adequate care may be taken to include any
           additional equipment/accessory, if required, together with quantity and price.
           No payment will be made for any equipment/accessory used/required for the
           completion of the work but not included in the list of the items.
   iii)    The vendor shall offer item wise buy back cost for the existing 3 Com
           switches and GBIC modules listed in PART B.
   iv)     The vendor shall provide training to IT staff for Ethernet switch configuration
           and Management.
   v)      The Installation of the above work should be as per the guidance of Engineer-
           In-charge of the work and Migration has to be done on week end with
           minimum down time.
   vi)     While installing the switches into the rack, cleaning of the rack has to be
           carried out by the vendor.
   vii)    The vendor is responsible for commissioning the entire network successfully,
           without compromising performance of it, in the mutually agreed scheduled
           period.
   viii)   12U Rack included in the supply list has to be installed at suitable location.
           The existing routers, modem and firewall presently kept on the table have to
           be installed in the Rack. The cabling for these equipments need to be routed
           properly in the rack by the vendor.
   ix)     All the Active Components listed in PART D will carry standard One year
           Warranty.
   x)      The vendor has to submit the necessary network documentation to I.T
           department after successful completion of the project.