Physical Education – Unit 3 Key Need to Know Points

Document Sample
Physical Education – Unit 3 Key Need to Know Points Powered By Docstoc
					Physical Education – Unit 3
         Revision
    Methods of Assessing
   Physical Activity – Ch 1
True and False Round
     10 Questions
1) The main purpose of measuring physical
        activity at a population level is :

  Document the frequency and distribution of PA
  in a defined population
  Monitor the achievement of PA guidelines and
  population trends
  Study the relationship between PA and health
  conditions
  Determine the amount or dose of PA required to
  influences specific health parameters
  Identify the many factors that influence PA
  Evaluate the effectiveness of large scale PA
  intervention programs
1) Answer = True
2) Subjective Measurement =
       factual not biased

   Objective Measurement =
     which can be biased
     2) Answer = False

Subjective Measurement = which can be biased

Objective Measurement = factual not biased
3) The assessment of an individual’s
     physical activity level is usually
   completed as part of an intervention
          with the purpose of :
Detecting change in an individual’s
health and behaviour
Determining the effects of any
change
3) Answer =True
4) Most Measuring Instruments
        are Subjective.
      4) Answer = False
Self Report = Subjective

Objective =
Heart Rate Monitor
Pedometer
Accelerometer
 Direct Observation
Doubly Labelled Water
5) Two measures that provide
  highly accurate results are :
Recall and pedometers
       5) Answer = False

High practicality and low accuracy
6) Two measures that a highly
      practical to use are :
 Doubly Labelled Water
 Direct Observation
       6) Answer = False

Highly accurate but not practical
7) The relationship between
   measurement practicality
      and accuracy is :
Increase practicality
         =
Decreased accuracy
7) Answer = True
    8) Advantages of using
       accelerometer include :
Low burden to participant’s
Good to be used for under 10’s
8) Answer = True
  9) Disadvantages of using a Direct
    Observation measurement include :

Not suited to large populations
Labour and Time consuming
9) Answer = True
10) Disadvantages of using a Heart
    Monitor as measuring tool include:
    Expensive
    No frequency, Intensity, Type,
    Duration data
    10) Answer = False

     Expensive for large numbers
Influenced by other factors age, sex
        Multiple Choice
Choose the most correct response
1)   What would be the easiest and
     most effective way for Jennifer
     Smith (Aged 7 years old to assess
     her own amount of physical
     activity completed each day at
     school?
     a.   self Report
     b.   accelerometry
     c.   pedometry
     d.   heart Rate Analysis
    1) Answer = C

        Pedometry
Inexpensive and easy to use
2) Which of the following is not a
   method of assessing intensity of
   physical activity?

A. talk test
B. target heart rate
C. pedometer
D. MET
       2) Answer = C

        Pedometer
Measures steps, distance and
          calories
3) 'SOPLAY', the system for observing
    play and leisure activity in youth, is
    unique in that it:
A. was designed to assess the physical
   activity of groups of people
B. can assess the number of students within
   a school setting and their physical
   activity levels during play and leisure
C. involves time-sampling techniques by
   way of scanning activity within a
   designated area
D. all of the above.
3) Answer = D

All of the Above
4) Which of the following tools is
   not an example of a subjective
   method of assessing physical
   activity?
A. accelerometry
B. self Report log
C. recall questionnaire
D. physical activity diary
          4) Answer = A

Accelerometry = objective / factual
5) Identify the subjective methods
    of measuring physical activity
       from the options listed.
A. direct observation and recall
   instruments
B. physical activity logs and recall
   instruments
C. direct observation and physical
   activity logs
D. pedometers and recall instruments
         5) Answer = B

Subjective because it is very much
      athlete interpretation
6) A method of assessment is said to be
reactive if it results in the subject changing
their behaviour.
A researcher wants to assess levels of
activity among children in Year 3.
Which method of assessment is likely to be
associated with the highest level of reactivity
among children in Year 3?

A.   direct observation
B.   pedometers
C.   accelerometers
D.   self report
6) Answer = A
7) Which of the following are all indirect
    measures of physical activity?
A. diary, movement analysis charts,
   telemetry
B. observation, movement analysis
   charts, diary
C. pedometry, telemetry,
   accelerometry
D. pedometry, observation, diary
7) Answer = B
8) Which of the following is not a
direct measure of physical activity?
A. pedometry
B. telemetry (heart rate monitor)
C. accelerometry
D. observation
         8) Answer = D

Someone has to observe or track
  the athlete, it is not a direct
        measuring tool
9) An example of an objective
  measure of physical activity is:
A.   a self report log
B.   SOPLAY
c.   a personal activity level diary
D.   a recall survey
         9) Answer = B

  SOLPAY involves systematic
procedures for recording physical
             activity
10) The System for Observing Play
    and Leisure Activity in Youth is
    best used for:
A. individuals
B. people who engage in a good mix
   of work and rest
C. people who are involved in
   moderate-intensity activity
D. groups of people
10) Answer = D
11) Which of the following are all indirect
measures of physical activity?

A. diary, movement analysis charts,
   telemetry
B. observation, movement analysis charts,
    diary
C. pedometry, telemetry, accelerometry
D. pedometry, observation, diary
11) Answer = B
12) Which of the following methods of
assessing physical activity would be
best employed when assessing the
physical activity levels of a large
number of six year old primary school
children?
A. pedometry
B. heart rate telemetry
C. self-report diary
D. accelerometry
12) Answer = A

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:0
posted:7/25/2013
language:English
pages:47