Doing Business Internationally What You Need to Know... Keeping

Document Sample
Doing Business Internationally  What You Need to Know... Keeping Powered By Docstoc
					                             Immigration Options
                             for Students and Scholars
                                  Tuesday, February 23, 2010



                William A. Stock, Esq.
       Klasko, Rulon, Stock & Seltzer, LLP
Philadelphia                        New York
1800 JFK Blvd., 17th Floor          317 Madison Ave., Suite 1518
Philadelphia, PA 19103              New York, NY 10017
215.825.8600                        212.796.8840
wstock@klaskolaw.com                www.klaskolaw.com
                        William A. Stock, Esq.

n    Bill Stock is a founding partner of Klasko, Rulon, Stock & Seltzer, LLP and has
     been providing immigration assistance and solutions to leading universities,
     research institutions, hospitals, multinational corporations, and individuals for over
     15 years.

n    Bill is featured in the Chambers Global Guide, Best Lawyers in America, and other
     guides to prominent attorneys. He is a leader in the American Immigration
     Lawyers Association on a national level, and in 2000 he received AILA’s Joseph
     Minsky Award, given to the lawyer under age 35 who has made the most
     outstanding contributions to the field of immigration law.

n    Bill is a graduate of the University of Minnesota Law School and is a frequent
     author and lecturer on business-related immigration topics and currently is an
     Adjunct Faculty Member at Villanova University School of Law.



    Klasko, Rulon, Stock & Seltzer, LLP
                   Immigration Options
              for Students and Scholars
                                      Agenda
n   H-1B Visas
n   H-1B Quota
n   Options for Dealing with H-1B Quota
n   Quota-Exempt Employment
n   Strategies to Enhance Chances of Getting H-1B
n   Other Visa Options
n   Permanent Resident Status – Family, Investment,
    Asylum, Lottery

Klasko, Rulon, Stock & Seltzer, LLP
                       Immigration Options
                  for Students and Scholars
                                                      (cont’d)
                                          Agenda

n    Permanent Resident Status – Employment
n    Evaluating Eligibility for Permanent Residence
n    Quotas
n    Q & A Session




    Klasko, Rulon, Stock & Seltzer, LLP
                                          H-1B Visas
n   Basic requirements
     q Job           Offer
             q Part-time              or full-time
     q Bachelors                     or higher degree
             q Determine U.S. equivalence of foreign degree
             q Combination of education and experience

     q Specialty                   occupation
             q Job   requires bachelors or higher degree in
                 specific field
     q Prevailing                    wage
    Klasko, Rulon, Stock & Seltzer, LLP
                                      H-1B Visas
                                                   (cont’d)

n    Employer requirements
      q U.S. employer
      q Pay fees
      q Post notice
      q Keep public examination file




Klasko, Rulon, Stock & Seltzer, LLP
                                          H-1B Visas
                                                            (cont’d)

n    Procedure and processing time
       q File Labor Condition Application with DOL
       q File H-1B petition with CIS
       q Change of status or consular visa issuance
       q Processing time
              n 3 to 5 months
              n 15 days or less with premium processing ($1000)




    Klasko, Rulon, Stock & Seltzer, LLP
                                          H-1B Visas
                                                                  (cont’d)
n   Length of approval and extensions
     q3  year initial approval and 3 year extension
     q 6 year maximum – any combination of
       employers
     q Extensions beyond 6 years
             n Recapture time out of U.S.
             n 1 year extension if file labor certification application
               or immigrant petition one year before expiration
             n 3 year extension if immigrant petition approved and
               quota backlog
    Klasko, Rulon, Stock & Seltzer, LLP
                                      H-1B Visas
                                                   (cont’d)

n   H-1B portability
     q Present   or prior H-1B
     q Commence employment upon new employer
       filing petition
n   Spouses
     q H-4           cannot work
n   Travel
     q Dual            intent

Klasko, Rulon, Stock & Seltzer, LLP
                                          H-1B Quota
n   What is it, and what does it mean?
     q    65,000 visas
n   Separate quota for US-educated advanced degree
    holders
     q    20,000 visas
n   Separate options for Canada, Mexico, Australia, Chile and
    Singapore
     q    TN-1, E-3, H-1B1
n   Prospects for change
n   Timing
     q    April 1 filing date
     q    October 1 start date
    Klasko, Rulon, Stock & Seltzer, LLP
                      Options for Dealing
                       with H-1B Quota

n   Quota-exempt employment
n   Strategies to enhance chances of getting H-1B
n   Alternative visa options
n   Applying for permanent residence directly




Klasko, Rulon, Stock & Seltzer, LLP
          Quota-Exempt Employment

n    Who is not subject to the quota?
       q Universities
       q Nonprofit institutions affiliated with universities
       q Employed “at” university
       q Nonprofit or government research organization
       q Concurrent employment
       q Previous H-1B


    Klasko, Rulon, Stock & Seltzer, LLP
             Strategies to Enhance
            Chances of Getting H-1B
n   Obtaining masters degree
n   Filing multiple years
n   Filing first day
n   Using previously-obtained degree
n   Combination of education and experience
n   Start your own business
     q Apply            as H-1B employee

Klasko, Rulon, Stock & Seltzer, LLP
                      Other Visa Options
n   F-1
     q OPT
             q   12 months or 29 months
     q Going            back to school
             q   Advantages of Masters or PhD
n   Working overseas for U.S. employer
     q Entering   U.S. as B-1
     q Eligibility for L-1 after one year

n   Look at spouse’s status
     q Spouse               of J,E and L can work

Klasko, Rulon, Stock & Seltzer, LLP
                       Other Visa Options
n   E-1 Treaty Trader                                                 (cont’d)
     q    Substantial import or export
     q    Treaty country nationality
     q    Executive, supervisor, essential skill employee
n   E-2 Treaty Investor
     q    Substantial investment
             q   No exact amount
     q    Treaty country nationality
     q    Investor or employee (executive, supervisory or essential skill)
n   L-1 Intracompany Transferee
     q    Related company (equity ownership)
     q    One year employment overseas
     q    Managerial or specialized knowledge
             q   Overseas and U.S.

Klasko, Rulon, Stock & Seltzer, LLP
                           Other Visa Options
                                                   (cont’d)

n    H-3
       q Corporate  trainee
       q Training not available overseas
       q Formal training program required
       q Productive employment incidental to training
       q Training will qualify for position abroad



    Klasko, Rulon, Stock & Seltzer, LLP
                       Other Visa Options
n   O-1 Visas                                         (cont’d)

    q Employer sponsored
    q Standards
           q   National or international reputation
    q Documentation
    q Reference  letters
    q Length of approval
           q   3 years
           q   Unlimited one year extensions
    q Spouses
           q   O-3 cannot be employed
Klasko, Rulon, Stock & Seltzer, LLP
                       Other Visa Options
                                            (cont’d)
n   J-1 Visas
    q Trainee, researcher, scholar
    q Who is subject to 2-year return?
    q What does it mean to be subject?
    q Options if subject:
           n   Return home
                q Where is home?

                q Aggregating trips?

    q O-1
    q Waiver

Klasko, Rulon, Stock & Seltzer, LLP
       Permanent Resident Status

   n    Family
   n    Investment
   n    Asylum
   n    Employment
   n    Lottery



Klasko, Rulon, Stock & Seltzer, LLP
                                      Family

n   Spouse of U.S. citizen
    q Noquota wait
    q EAD and AP within 3 months

n   All other relationships
    q Long  quota wait
    q No interim benefits



Klasko, Rulon, Stock & Seltzer, LLP
                                          Investment

n   $500,000 or $1,000,000
n   Individual investment or regional center




    Klasko, Rulon, Stock & Seltzer, LLP
                                          Asylum
n    Individualized fear of persecution
n    Race, religion, nationality, political opinion,
     social group, sexual persuasion




    Klasko, Rulon, Stock & Seltzer, LLP
                                          Lottery
n    Only specified countries
n    One year window
n    Apply in October
n    www.travel.state.gov




    Klasko, Rulon, Stock & Seltzer, LLP
      Permanent Resident Status
            Employment

n   Employer-sponsored or self-sponsored
n   Labor certification or extraordinary/national
    interest/exceptional
n   Multiple petitions




Klasko, Rulon, Stock & Seltzer, LLP
       Permanent Resident Status
             Employment
                                                                         (cont’d)
n    Self-Sponsored
      q Extraordinary                 ability
              n EB-1
              n Standard
                     q National or international reputation
                     q “One of few at the top of peers”

                     q Key is defining field of expertise specifically

              n Extensive documentation required
              n Reference letters critical

Klasko, Rulon, Stock & Seltzer, LLP
       Permanent Resident Status
             Employment
                                                                (cont’d)
      q National                  Interest Waiver
              n EB-2
              n Standard
                     q Exceptional ability or advanced degree
                     q National priority

                     q National impact

              n Extensive documentation required
              n Reference letters critical

              n May file multiple petitions


Klasko, Rulon, Stock & Seltzer, LLP
       Permanent Resident Status
             Employment
                                                       (cont’d)
n   Employer-Sponsored
    q Outstanding                     Researcher
           n EB-1
           n “Permanent position”
           n Similar to extraordinary ability

    q Multinational                   Manager
           n EB-1
           n Same as L-1 except must be manager or executive
             overseas
Klasko, Rulon, Stock & Seltzer, LLP
                    Evaluating Eligibility
n     1st listed author publications
        q    Impact factor?
n     Citations
n     Presentations
        q    1st listed abstracts
n     Book chapters
n     Honors and awards
n     Manuscripts reviewer
n     Importance/narrowness of field of expertise
n     Referees

    Klasko, Rulon, Stock & Seltzer, LLP
      Permanent Resident Status
            Employment
q Labor             Certification Application (PERM)                  (cont’d)

      n EB-2 or EB-3
      n Employer must:
              q Pay attorney fees and advertising costs
              q Define “minimum requirements”

              q Engage in required recruitment (approximately 4-5
                months)
              q Interview U.S. worker applicants

              q Prove unavailability of qualified, interested, and available
                U.S. worker
              q Pay prevailing wage
Klasko, Rulon, Stock & Seltzer, LLP
      Permanent Resident Status
            Employment
                                                        (cont’d)


   n    Timing
          q Electronic  filing
          q Varies (presently approximately 8 months)
          q Possibility of audit
          q First of three steps




Klasko, Rulon, Stock & Seltzer, LLP
                                          Quotas
n    Per country of birth, per preference category,
     per fiscal year
n    Filing date is “priority date”
n    EB-1 (extraordinary ability, outstanding
     researcher, multinational manager)
       q No        quota wait




    Klasko, Rulon, Stock & Seltzer, LLP
                                          Quotas
                                                                       (cont’d)
n   EB-2 (national interest waiver and labor certification)
    q Nationalinterest waiver
    q Labor certification requiring
            n   Masters degree
            n   Bachelors degree plus 5 years progressive experience, or
            n   Exceptional ability
    q No         quota wait, except China and India
n   EB-3
    q Labor certification requiring bachelors or 2 years
      experience
    q Long quota wait for all countries

    Klasko, Rulon, Stock & Seltzer, LLP
          Permanent Resident Status
                Employment
                                                               (cont’d)
n   I-140 Petition
     q 1ststep for EB-1 and national interest waiver
     q 2nd step for PERM
             q   Employee documents education and experience
     q If adjustment of status, file concurrently with I-485 if
       quota current
     q If consular immigrant visa processing, approval sent to
       National Visa Center


    Klasko, Rulon, Stock & Seltzer, LLP
          Permanent Resident Status
                Employment
                                                         (cont’d)

n   I-485 (Application for Adjustment of Status
    to Permanent Resident)
     q Cannot file until quota is current
     q Importance of filing
             n Do not need to maintain visa status
             n Can file for spouse and child

             n Can get Employment Authorization Document (EAD)


    Klasko, Rulon, Stock & Seltzer, LLP
      Permanent Resident Status
            Employment
                                                              (cont’d)
         n   Can get advance parole travel document
                q Eliminate need to obtain visas
                q Can still maintain and extend H-1B status

         n   Can leave employer if
                q I-140 approved
                q I-485 pending 180 days

                q Similar occupation

         n Permanent resident upon approval
         n Timing and delay issues


Klasko, Rulon, Stock & Seltzer, LLP
Questions ?
Klasko, Rulon, Stock & Seltzer, LLP
                    For Further Information
                              William A. Stock, Esq.
               Klasko, Rulon, Stock & Seltzer, LLP
E-mail:                                wstock@klaskolaw.com
Telephone:                             215-825-8600 (Philadelphia)
                                       212-796-8840 (New York)
Websites:                              www.klaskolaw.com
                                       www.worsite-compliance.com
                                       www.eb5immigration.com
Blog:                                  http://blog.klaskolaw.com
 Klasko, Rulon, Stock & Seltzer, LLP

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:0
posted:7/18/2013
language:English
pages:37