test question, dumps, test answers, 000-077.pdf by peachnina3

VIEWS: 1 PAGES: 5

More Info
									Exam Number/Code:000-077




Exam Name:xSeries Technical High
              Performance Servers V2




Version: Demo




http://cert24.com/
QUESTION NO: 1
A customer is running system management software on one of their Windows xSeries
servers, and the software seems to slow down their database application over time. The
customer is running IBM Director in their environment. Which IBM Director tool can they
utilize to guarantee processor time for the different applications and optimize the server
performance?

A. Aurema Application Workload Manager
B. Capacity Workload Manager
C. Capacity Manager
D. Software Rejuvenation

Answer: A



QUESTION NO: 2
A customer uses an IBM xSeries x366 for their network server. They experienced
downtime when the NIC failed earlier this year. Their Novell 6.5 server needs to be
accessible all the time at the highest speed possible. Slots are available where network
adapters can still be added. High availability is the primary requirement, but increased
network bandwidth on the server is also required. Which of the following is the most
cost-effective solution to satisfy all of the customer's requirements?

A. Install two additional NICs and configure adapter load balancing teaming with the
onboard adapters.
B. Upgrade the network switches to 10Gb speed.
C. Install one extra adapter to team with the internal adapter and configure adapter
failover.
D. Install a dual port gigabit Ethernet adapter and configure adapter load balancing
teaming with the onboard adapters.

Answer: D



QUESTION NO: 3
A small bio-technical company is interested in implementing a 32-node Linux cluster. They
have developed their own software that allows all of the nodes to work on the same
problem at the same time. The application requires messages to be passed between the
nodes. Each node will require access to a shared storage pool of around 500GB.
To identify the inter-process communication (IPC) networking requirements, which of the
following is the most appropriate question to ask?


A. Is the network capable of using 4x or 12x infiniband?
B. What type of data is being sent across the inter-process communication network?
C. Will remote shell (rsh) be enabled for remote process initiation?
D. What are the data transfer requirements for inter-node message passing?


Answer: D



QUESTION NO: 4
A customer has an xSeries x445 server attached to a DS4500 storage server containing
two EXP710 disk expansion drawers with 14 disks in each. The x445 is to be used for a
video streaming application. The customer wants to make the most cost-effective use of
the disk capacity while retaining fault tolerance. Which of the following solutions will satisfy
the requirements?

A. Create four RAID-5 arrays in 6+P format with two arrays to each disk expansion drawer
B. Create a single RAID-5 array across both disk drawers utilizing all disks
C. Create two RAID-10e arrays, one per disk expansion drawer
D. Create a single RAID-10 array across the two disk expansion drawers

Answer: B



QUESTION NO: 5
An Information Technology (IT) staff has many calls from users who are unable to print or
who lose print jobs. After investigation, the IT staff has determined that the print spooler is
stopping sporadically. Which of the following actions in IBM Director would best resolve
the issue?


A. Using Event Management, create an Event Action Plan with a print spooler filter and set
a task to restart the print spooler when stopped. Apply this plan to print servers.
B. Using Resource Manager, create a threshold to monitor the print spooler queue. Create
an Event Action Plan with a print spooler filter and set a task to restart the print spooler
when the queue gets above 10 jobs. Apply this plan to print servers.
C. Using Process Management, create a threshold to monitor to set an error condition
when the print spooler has stopped. Create an Event Action Plan using this filter and
create a task to restart the print spooler when stopped. Apply plan to print servers.
D. Create an Event Action Plan to monitor the NT Event Log for Print Spooler errors. Set a
task to restart the print spooler when stopped. Apply this plan to print servers.

Answer: C



QUESTION NO: 6
A customer has recently purchased some IBM x445 servers running Red Hat Enterprise
AS 3 and wants to connect them to their existing EMC Clarion SAN controller. Which of
the following steps must be taken in order to validate the solution?

A. Ensure that the systems are connected to the EMC SAN controller.
B. Ensure that the EMC storage server is configured properly and has the latest firmware
levels.
C. Download the latest drivers from EMC for Red Hat Advanced Server.
D. Verify the equipment is on the ServerProven list and complete a Solution Assurance
Review (SAR).


Answer: D



QUESTION NO: 7
A customer has a large HP Intel infrastructure and is actively managing these servers with
Insight Manager. They recently purchased an IBM x346 server for a remote office
database project. They do not want to run additional systems management software but
require to be notified of PFA and hardware alerting on critical hardware components.
Which of the following solutions would accomplish this?

A. Install an RSA II Slimline card on the IBM server and configure to send email alerts
B. Enable the IBM management option in Insight Manager
C. Configure the systems management processor on the IBM server
D. Install and configure a Director agent on the IBM server

Answer: A



QUESTION NO: 8
Which of the following is a function of the XceL4 Cache?

A. It speeds up processor performance by purging the current set of instructions and
freeing them up to work on the next set of instructions.
B. It replaces L3 cache memory.
C. It places frequently accessed data close to the processor to help deliver faster
performance.
D. It allows the system to address more than 16GB of memory.


Answer: C



QUESTION NO: 9
A customer asked a consultant to create the infrastructure for an application. The
application is designed to charge customers for conferencing services based on usage. To
determine if a Storage Area Network (SAN) is the best storage solution, which of the
following questions is most appropriate?

A. Will the data need to be backed up in real time?
B. Does the application share data among the servers?
C. Which operating system does the application require?
D. Will the application require a database?

Answer: B



QUESTION NO: 10
A small bio-technical company is interested in implementing a 32-node Linux cluster. They
developed their own software that allows all of the nodes to work on the same problem at
the same time. The application requires messages to be passed between the nodes. Each
node will require access to a shared storage pool of around 500GB. To identify throughput
requirements for the storage pool, which of the following is the most appropriate question
to ask?

A. Is high availability required?
B. Which network protocols are going to be used?
C. What are the expected I/O's per second to the storage?
D. To what network infrastructure is the storage pool connected?

Answer: C

								
To top