Docstoc

000-062 ,pdf, cert24, easy pass exam

Document Sample
000-062 ,pdf, cert24, easy pass exam Powered By Docstoc
					Exam Number/Code:000-062




Exam Name: IBM System p5
  Virtualization Technical Support




Version: Demo




http://cert24.com/
QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following would be the FIRST step to configure a Virtual I/O Server (VIOS)?


A. Identify the location of the internal SCSI disks for the VIOS.
B. Create logical volumes for the VIOS onrootvg disks.
C. Assign SAN-attached disks to the database partitions.
D. Boot the HMC with the VIOS media.

Answer: A



QUESTION NO: 2
A customer would like to share CPU resources between AIX V5.3 and Linux partitions.
Which solution would best satisfy this customer requirement?

A. Grid Toolbox
B. eWLM
C. Micro-Partitioning
D. Partition Load Manager

Answer: C



QUESTION NO: 3
A hosting company recently purchased an IBM p5-570 to use in their data center. The
company intends to use the server to run several different client workloads. Which of the
following features of the IBM p5 servers addresses the need for the isolation of
workloads?

A. 64-bit or 32-bit kernel support
B. Support for AIX 5.3
C. Logical partitioning
D. Workload Manager

Answer: C



QUESTION NO: 4
Which of the following is an advantage of using virtualization to consolidate servers?

A. Reduced power and space requirements
B. Fewer instances of the operating system to maintain
C. Saves money on software costs
D. Maintenance is easier because there is only one server
Answer: A



QUESTION NO: 5
A customer wants to build two Dynamic Logical Partitions (DLPAR) on a p5-520. They
have a requirement for communication between the two DLPARs. Which feature of
virtualization will satisfy this requirement?

A. Virtual Ethernet
B. Virtual I/O Server Support
C. VLAN
D. Capped and Uncapped Partitions

Answer: A



QUESTION NO: 6
A customer with limited AIX skills has purchased a p5-520 2-way which will run
Micro-Partitions.
To reduce the initial cost of purchase, the customer will be sharing the system resources
using a VIO server. The customer is concerned about managing the installation of the
operating system.
Which of the following should the customer perform?

A. Create a separate NIM server to manage the installation of all partitions.
B. Configure the DVD as a desired resource on all partitions.
C. Configure all resources as shared resources between all partitions.
D. Usealt_disk_install to install AIX on all logical partitions.


Answer: B



QUESTION NO: 7
A customer has a Micro-Partitioned p5-570 4-way with six application partitions and two
VIO servers. Each VIO server has been allocated 0.5 CPU and the application servers
have been allocated 0.4 CPUs. The marketing department wants to deploy a new Web
server to support the release of a product. The systems architect has recommended that
the Web server will require a whole CPU. Which of the following should the technical
specialist suggest to provide the most cost-effective deployment?


A. Remove one application server partition and apply its CPU resources to the Web
server.
B. Reassign the CPU from one of the VIO servers and create the new partition.
C. Add 0.6 CPU to one of the application servers and run the Web service with the
application.
D. Reassign a total of 0.4 CPUs from the application servers and create a new partition
with a whole CPU for new deployment.

Answer: D



QUESTION NO: 8
A customer is adding a new I/O drawer to an existing p5-570 with four LPARs and wants
to rebalance the network cards in the I/O drawers. What is the best way to accomplish
this?

A. Add the devices as virtual adapters to a VIO server first, then add the I/O drawer and
create the Shared Ethernet Adapters.
B. Use thermdev command to remove the devices, shut down the partitions and move the
cads, then run the cfgmgr command after reboot.
C. Detach the network cards, runrmdev on the devices and then dynamically reassign the
adapters to the partitions and reconfigure.
D. Power down the partitions, run thediag -a command when the system is brought back
up and reconfigure the network cards.

Answer: C



QUESTION NO: 9
A customer has installed and configured a VIO server utilizing a Shared Ethernet Adapter
and is investigating some network performance issues visible on the clients. The
customer wants to understand the total network connectivity from the clients out to the
data center routers. Which of the following commands will identify the Shared Ethernet
Adapter mapping?

A. ifconfig -a
B. netstat -nr
C. lsmap -all -net
D. lsdev -Cc adapter

Answer: C



QUESTION NO: 10
A customer recently experienced an unanticipated system outage when the VIO server
was upgraded. The current p5-570 has six Micro-Partitions and a VIO server partition.
How can a similar outage be avoided in the future?
A. Add additional Host Bus Adapters and Network adapters to the VIO server.
B. Use DLPAR to avoid an outage.
C. Deploy a redundant VIO server in the POWER5 system.
D. Implement a standby server and move all partitions to it before applying future updates.


Answer: C

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Stats:
views:1
posted:6/17/2013
language:
pages:5
Description: IT Certifications Test data and Career Paths , Real Questions Pass Sure Free Tests , IT Certifications Test 100% Pass Guaranteed ,IT Exam Review Material at Low Prices