Docstoc

How Do You Get a Fiance Visa

Document Sample
How Do You Get a Fiance Visa Powered By Docstoc
					How Do You Get a Fiance Visa
A fiancée visa is used to bring someone
 who you intend to marry into the United
 States. It will not allow your fiancé to
 live in the United States indefinitely. It
                                      y
 only allows your fiancé to enter the
 United States on a very temporary basis
               f     f    é
 (90 days). If your fiancé wants to stay in
 the United States the she will need to
 marry you within 90 days and then apply
 for a green card. The process used to
 change from the K1 visa to the green
 card is called adjustment of status.
 The K-1 fiancée visa can be approved if all
 of the requirements are met. These include,
 among other things, the following: that the
 petitioner is a United States citizen; that you
     both f              (        d    d
 are b h free to marry (no pending divorces
 etc.); that you have met each other, in
 person within the last 2 years (you may be
 able to obtain a waiver of this requirement);
 that you are able to show that you can
 financially support your fiancé in the United
 States; that you both intend to marry each
 other within 90 days of your fiancée
 entering the United States.
Please see our blog post: " 10 things to
                     visas             in
 know about fiancé visas" for a more in-
 depth look at the fiancé visa process. If
 mistakes are made, even small mistakes,
                     ,                      ,
 then there can be serious delays in the
 processing of the K1 fiancé visa.
If you would like to get a fiancée visa for
 your loved one then you need to follow
 these t
 th            i   t
       two main steps. Th They are:
File a Petition with USCIS
      U.S.
The U S Citizen will file the
 petition. (Remember, only United States
 Citizens not green card holders, can
 Citizens,                  holders
 apply for a K-1 fiancé visa. If you are
 not a United States citizen but would like
 to become one then click here for
 information on becoming a United States
 Citizen) Th f
 Citi               i Form I-129F. It i
        ) The form is F       I 129F    is
 called the petition for alien fiancee.
This form needs to be correctly
 completed and then it has to
 be submitted to the correct USCIS local
 office. Then, when USCIS approves the
               ,               pp
 petition, it will then be forwarded to the
 National Visa Center (NVC).
The National Visa Center will then
 forward it to the appropriate US Embassy
    Consulate. After the US Embassy or
 or C      l t Aft th          E b
 Consulate receives the petition, your
 fiancé in another country will then be
 able to file for a K-1 non-immigrant visa.
 The Visa
                                   K-1
 The application process for the K 1 visa
  includes the following: the required
  documentation, a medical examination along
                                           g
  with any vaccination requirements. In
  addition there needs to be a showing of
  proof of support along with a completed
  affidavit of support form (with any
  supporting evidence). The required
     pp      g          )       q
  documentation for this step can vary by
  consulate. However, the documents which
  will be required can be viewed on the
  applicable US Consulate website.
You can view these requirements
 yourself or you can enlist the help of an
 experienced immigration
 attorney. These requirements may
         y           q               y
 include the following: a valid passport
 which will allow for travel to the United
                                  f     f
 States, a divorce or death certificate for
 any and all previous spouses for the
 applicant (the US citizen will also need
 divorce or death certificates for any and
 all previous spouses).
In addition, your fiancé will need to
 obtain police certificates from countries
 she previously lived in for over 6 months
 starting from the age of 16, 2
         g            g        ,
 photographs (make sure that these
 photographs comply with the rules), and
 then ffinally you need to provide evidence
 of the relationship between the two of
 you.
 you
The medical examination is required for
      applicant.
 any applicant It does not matter how
 old the applicant is at the time of the
 process.
 p
The medical examination can be done
 only by a paneled medical doctor. Your
    y y p
 fiancé may need to obtain vaccinations.
You must be able to prove that you can
 support your fiancé financially when she
 enters the United States. This will come
 up during the interview.
   p      g
You are basically showing the
 immigration officer that your fiance will
      g                    y
 not need to receive public benefits in the
 United States. You are showing that you
      bl t fi      i ll        t
 are able to financially support your
 fiancee.
The affidavit of support that you will
                   I 134.
 prepare is Form I-134 This form must
 be turned in with additional evidence
       ,        ,       g
 ( tax, income, including a letter from the
 U.S. citizen's employer and
 also information on the assets of the U.S.
 citizen).
Finally your fiance will also need to
 demonstrate that the relationship with
 you is valid. This can be shown
 with pictures, e-mails and other
       p         ,
 evidence.
                      p p y
If this is not done properly, even if all of
 your other paperwork is in order, your
 case will not be approved. Therefore,
 take        i l    i         i  thi
 t k special care in preparing this
 evidence.
 In conclusion you should be able to obtain
      K-1
  the K 1 fiancé visa for your fiancé. You
  need to make sure however that everything
  is done the right way all the way through
   h
  the process.
 The information provided on this site is not
                                        only.
  legal advice but general information only
  Laws can and do change and additional
  laws may apply in y
            y pp y                           y
                        your case. Contrary to
  what your friends tell you every immigration
  case is different. Please contact our office to
  review your matter prior to filing any
  documentation with USCIS
Lawrence Gruner is an experienced
                           Sacramento
 Immigration Attorney in Sacramento. He
 has 20 years of experience handling
 immigration cases. He has office
      g
 locations throughout northern California.
                         g
His office handles immigration cases
 throughout California (including San
 Francisco, Oakland, San Jose, San Diego
    d Sacramento) th U it d St t and
 and S          t ) the United States  d
 the World.
You may reach us from anywhere in
 the world toll free at 888-801-6558 .
 You may also email us your questions.
 Attorney Gruner would be happy to
         y                     ppy
 review your situation and all of your
 options. He can help you come up with a
      for
 plan f your Immigration case.
His office handles green card cases (both
 family based green cards and business
 based green cards ) K1 fiance visa cases
 (please read our article 10 things to
 (p                              g
 know about K1 visas), naturalization and
 citizenship cases, E1-E2 investor cases,
 H1b cases ( visit our blog: How to get an
 H1b visa)and marriage visa cases.
         t how do you get a fiancé visa
Fi d out h
Find          d         t fi    é i
 here:
http://www visa4you info/
http://www.visa4you.info/

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Stats:
views:4
posted:5/11/2013
language:
pages:17
Description: A fianc�e visa is used to bring someone who you intend to marry into the United States.�