Docstoc

Windows Server 2008 Active Directory, Configuring

Document Sample
Windows Server 2008 Active Directory, Configuring Powered By Docstoc
					                          70-640

Number: 70-640
Passing Score: 700
Time Limit: 120 min

www.Yesuse.com

Sections
1. (none)
2. Exam C
3. Exam D




                      www.stuffedge.com
Exam A

QUESTION 1
You have a single Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 and are
configured as DNS servers. The domain contains one Active Directory-integrated DNS zone. You need to
ensure that outdated DNS records are automatically removed from the DNS zone. What should you do?

A.   From the properties of the zone, modify the TTL of the SOA record.
B.   From the properties of the zone, enable scavenging.
C.   From the command prompt, run ipconfig /flushdns.
D.   From the properties of the zone, disable dynamic updates.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 2
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008
R2. The Audit account management policy setting and Audit directory services access setting are enabled for
the entire domain. You need to ensure that changes made to Active Directory objects can be logged. The
logged changes must include the old and new values of any attributes. What should you do?

A. Run auditpol.exe and then configure the Security settings of the Domain Controllers OU.
B. From the Default Domain Controllers policy, enable the Audit directory service access setting and enable
   directory service changes.
C. Enable the Audit account management policy in the Default Domain Controller Policy.
D. Run auditpol.exe and then enable the Audit directory service access setting in the Default Domain policy.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3
Your company, Contoso Ltd has a main office and a branch office. The offices are connected by a WAN link.
Contoso has an Active Directory forest that contains a single domain named ad.contoso.com. The ad. contoso.
com domain contains one domain controller named DC1 that is located in the main office. DC1 is configured
as a DNS server for the ad.contoso.com DNS zone. This zone is configured as a standard primary zone. You
install a new domain controller named DC2 in the branch office. You install DNS on DC2. You need to ensure
that the DNS service can update records and resolve DNS queries in the event that a WAN link fails. What
should you do?

A.   Create a new stub zone named ad.contoso.com on DC2.
B.   Create a new standard secondary zone named ad.contoso.com on DC2.
C.   Configure the DNS server on DC2 to forward requests to DC1.
D.   Convert the ad.contoso.com zone on DC1 to an Active Directory-integrated zone.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation




                                              www.stuffedge.com
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4
Your company has a server that runs an instance of Active Directory Lightweight Directory Service (AD LDS).
You need to create new organizational units in the AD LDS application directory partition. What should you do?

A. Use the dsmod OU <OrganizationalUnitDN> command to create the organizational units.
B. Use the Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in to create the organizational units on the AD LDS
   application directory partition.
C. Use the dsadd OU <OrganizationalUnitDN> command to create the organizational units.
D. Use the ADSI Edit snap-in to create the organizational units on the AD LDS application directory partition.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 5
Your company has an Active Directory domain. The company has two domain controllers named DC1 and
DC2. DC1 holds the Schema Master role. DC1 fails. You log on to Active Directory by using the administrator
account. You are not able to transfer the Schema Master operations role. You need to ensure that DC2 holds
the Schema Master role. What should you do?

A. Configure DC2 as a bridgehead server.
B. On DC2, seize the Schema Master role.
C. Log off and log on again to Active Directory by using an account that is a member of the Schema
   Administrators group. Start the Active Directory Schema snap-in.
D. Register the Schmmgmt.dll. Start the Active Directory Schema snap-in.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 6
Your company has an Active Directory forest that runs at the functional level of Windows Server 2008. You
implement Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS). You install Microsoft SQL Server 2005.
When you attempt to open the AD RMS administration Web site, you receive the following error message:
"SQL Server does not exist or access denied." You need to open the AD RMS administration Web site. Which
two actions should you perform? (Each Answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.   Restart IIS.
B.   Manually delete the Service Connection Point in AD DS and restart AD RMS.
C.   Install Message Queuing.
D.   Start the MSSQLSVC service.

Correct Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


                                              www.stuffedge.com
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 7
Your network consists of an Active Directory forest that contains one domain named contoso.com. All domain
controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are configured as DNS servers. You have two Active Directory-
integrated zones: contoso.com and nwtraders.com. You need to ensure a user is able to modify records in the
contoso.com zone. You must prevent the user from modifying the SOA record in the nwtraders.com zone.
What should you do?

A. From the Active Directory Users and Computers console, run the Delegation of Control Wizard.
B. From the Active Directory Users and Computers console, modify the permissions of the Domain Controllers
   organizational unit (OU).
C. From the DNS Manager console, modify the permissions of the contoso.com zone.
D. From the DNS Manager console, modify the permissions of the nwtraders.com zone.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 8
Your company has an Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. Your company uses
an Enterprise Root certificate authority (CA). You need to ensure that revoked certificate information is highly
available. What should you do?

A. Implement an Online Certificate Status Protocol (OCSP) responder by using an Internet Security and
   Acceleration Server array.
B. Publish the trusted certificate authorities list to the domain by using a Group Policy Object (GPO).
C. Implement an Online Certificate Status Protocol (OCSP) responder by using Network Load Balancing.
D. Create a new Group Policy Object (GPO) that allows users to trust peer certificates. Link the GPO to the
   domain.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 9
You have two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 is
configured as an enterprise root certification authority (CA). You install the Online Responder role service on
Server2. You need to configure Server1 to support the Online Responder. What should you do?

A.   Import the enterprise root CA certificate.
B.   Configure the Certificate Revocation List Distribution Point extension.
C.   Configure the Authority Information Access (AIA) extension.
D.   Add the Server2 computer account to the CertPublishers group.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:



                                                www.stuffedge.com
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 10
Your company has an Active Directory domain. A user attempts to log on to a computer that was turned off for
twelve weeks. The administrator receives an error message that authentication has failed. You need to ensure
that the user is able to log on to the computer. What should you do?

A. Run the netsh command with the set and machine options.
B. Reset the computer account. Disjoin the computer from the domain, and then rejoin the computer to the
   domain.
C. Run the netdom TRUST /reset command.
D. Run the Active Directory Users and Computers console to disable, and then enable the computer account.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 11
Your company has an Active Directory forest that contains a single domain. The domain member server has
an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) role installed. You need to configure AD FS to ensure that AD
FS tokens contain information from the Active Directory domain. What should you do?

A.   Add and configure a new account partner.
B.   Add and configure a new resource partner.
C.   Add and configure a new account store.
D.   Add and configure a Claims-aware application.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 12
You network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2.
You need to reset the Directory Services Restore Mode (DSRM) password on a domain controller. What tool
should you use?

A.   Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in
B.   ntdsutil
C.   Local Users and Groups snap-in
D.   dsmod

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 13
Your company has a main office and a branch office. You deploy a read-only domain controller (RODC) that


                                             www.stuffedge.com
runs Microsoft Windows Server 2008 to the branch office. You need to ensure that users at the branch office
are able to log on to the domain by using the RODC. What should you do?

A. Add another RODC to the branch office.
B. Configure a new bridgehead server in the main office.
C. Decrease the replication interval for all connection objects by using the Active Directory Sites and Services
   console.
D. Configure the Password Replication Policy on the RODC.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 14
Your company has a single Active Directory domain named intranet.adatum.com. The domain controllers run
Windows Server 2008 and the DNS server role. All computers, including non-domain members, dynamically
register their DNS records. You need to configure the intranet.adatum.com zone to allow only domain
members to dynamically register DNS records. What should you do?

A.   Set dynamic updates to Secure Only.
B.   Remove the Authenticated Users group.
C.   Enable zone transfers to Name Servers.
D.   Deny the Everyone group the Create All Child Objects permission.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 15
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2
and are configured as DNS servers. A domain controller named DC1 has a standard primary zone for contoso.
com. A domain controller named DC2 has a standard secondary zone for contoso.com. You need to ensure
that the replication of the contoso.com zone is encrypted. You must not lose any zone data. What should you
do?

A. Convert the primary zone into an Active Directory-integrated stub zone. Delete the secondary zone.
B. Convert the primary zone into an Active Directory-integrated zone. Delete the secondary zone.
C. Configure the zone transfer settings of the standard primary zone. Modify the Master Servers lists on the
   secondary zone.
D. On both servers, modify the interface that the DNS server listens on.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 16
You are decommissioning domain controllers that hold all forest-wide operations master roles. You need to


                                              www.stuffedge.com
transfer all forest-wide operations master roles to another domain controller. Which two roles should you
transfer? (Each Answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.   Domain naming master
B.   Infrastructure master
C.   RID master
D.   PDC emulator
E.   Schema master

Correct Answer: AE
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 17
Contoso, Ltd. has an Active Directory domain named ad.contoso.com. Fabrikam, Inc. has an Active Directory
domain named intranet.fabrikam.com. Fabrikam's security policy prohibits the transfer of internal DNS zone
data outside the Fabrikam network. You need to ensure that the Contoso users are able to resolve names from
the intranet.fabrikam.com domain. What should you do?

A.   Create a new stub zone for the intranet.fabrikam.com domain.
B.   Configure conditional forwarding for the intranet.fabrikam.com domain.
C.   Create a standard secondary zone for the intranet.fabrikam.com domain.
D.   Create an Active DirectoryCintegrated zone for the intranet.fabrikam.com domain.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 18
An Active Directory database is installed on the C volume of a domain controller. You need to move the Active
Directory database to a new volume. What should you do?

A. Copy the ntds.dit file to the new volume by using the ROBOCOPY command.
B. Move the ntds.dit file to the new volume by using Windows Explorer.
C. Move the ntds.dit file to the new volume by running the Move-item command in Microsoft Windows
   PowerShell.
D. Move the ntds.dit file to the new volume by using the Files option in the Ntdsutil utility.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 19
Your company has file servers located in an organizational unit named Payroll. The file servers contain payroll
files located in a folder named Payroll. You create a GPO. You need to track which employees access the
Payroll files on the file servers. What should you do?



                                              www.stuffedge.com
A. Enable the Audit process tracking option. Link the GPO to the Domain Controllers organizational unit. On
   the file servers, configure Auditing for the Authenticated Users group in the Payroll folder.
B. Enable the Audit object access option. Link the GPO to the Payroll organizational unit. On the file servers,
   configure Auditing for the Everyone group in the Payroll folder.
C. Enable the Audit process tracking option. Link the GPO to the Payroll organizational unit. On the file
   servers, configure Auditing for the Everyone group in the Payroll folder.
D. Enable the Audit object access option. Link the GPO to the domain. On the domain controllers, configure
   Auditing for the Authenticated Users group in the Payroll folder.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 20
Your company uses a Windows 2008 Enterprise certificate authority (CA) to issue certificates. You need to
implement key archival. What should you do?

A.   Configure the certificate for automatic enrollment for the computers that store encrypted files.
B.   Install an Enterprise Subordinate CA and issue a user certificate to users of the encrypted files.
C.   Apply the Hisecdc security template to the domain controllers.
D.   Archive the private key on the server.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 21
Your company has an Active Directory domain that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The Sales OU contains an
OU for Computers, an OU for Groups, and an OU for Users. You perform nightly backups. An administrator
deletes the Groups OU. You need to restore the Groups OU without affecting users and computers in the
Sales OU. What should you do?

A.   Perform an authoritative restore of the Sales OU.
B.   Perform a non-authoritative restore of the Sales OU.
C.   Perform an authoritative restore of the Groups OU.
D.   Perform a non-authoritative restore of the Groups OU.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 22
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server
2008 R2. You need to create multiple password policies for users in your domain. What should you do?

A. From the Group Policy Management snap-in, create multiple Group Policy objects.
B. From the Schema snap-in, create multiple class schema objects.


                                                www.stuffedge.com
C. From the ADSI Edit snap-in, create multiple Password Setting objects.
D. From the Security Configuration Wizard, create multiple security policies.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 23
You have a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 and is configured as a DNS server. You need
to record all inbound DNS queries to the server. What should you configure in the DNS Manager console?

A.   Enable debug logging.
B.   Enable automatic testing for simple queries.
C.   Configure event logging to log errors and warnings.
D.   Enable automatic testing for recursive queries.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 24
Your company has a main office and a branch office. The company has a single-domain Active Directory
forest. The main office has two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2.
The branch office has a Windows Server 2008 R2 read-only domain controller (RODC) named DC3. All
domain controllers hold the DNS Server role and are configured as Active Directory-integrated zones. The DNS
zones only allow secure updates. You need to enable dynamic DNS updates on DC3. What should you do?

A. Run the Dnscmd.exe /ZoneResetType command on DC3.
B. Reinstall Active Directory Domain Services on DC3 as a writable domain controller.
C. Create a custom application directory partition on DC1. Configure the partition to store Active Directory-
   integrated zones.
D. Run the Ntdsutil.exe > DS Behavior commands on DC3.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 25
Your company has an Active Directory domain named ad.contoso.com. The domain has two domain
controllers named DC1 and DC2. Both domain controllers have the DNS server role installed. You install a new
DNS server named DNS1.contoso.com on the perimeter network. You configure DC1 to forward all unresolved
name requests to DNS1.contoso.com. You discover that the DNS forwarding option is unavailable on DC2.
You need to configure DNS forwarding on the DC2 server to point to the DNS1. contoso.com server. Which
two actions should you perform? (Each Answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Clear the DNS cache on DC2.
B. Configure conditional forwarding on DC2.



                                               www.stuffedge.com
C. Configure the Listen On address on DC2.
D. Delete the Root zone on DC2.

Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 26
Your company has an organizational unit named Production. The Production organizational unit has a child
organizational unit named R&D. You create a GPO named Software Deployment and link it to the Production
organizational unit. You create a shadow group for the R&D organizational unit. You need to deploy an
application to users in the Production organizational unit. You also need to ensure that the application is not
deployed to users in the R&D organizational unit. What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each
Answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A. Configure the Block Inheritance setting on the R&D organizational unit.
B. Configure the Enforce setting on the software deployment GPO.
C. Configure security filtering on the Software Deployment GPO to Deny Apply group policy for the R&D
   security group.
D. Configure the Block Inheritance setting on the Production organizational unit.

Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 27
Your company has a branch office that is configured as a separate Active Directory site and has an Active
Directory domain controller. The Active Directory site requires a local Global Catalog server to support a new
application. You need to configure the domain controller as a Global Catalog server. Which tool should you
use?

A.   The Server Manager console
B.   The Active Directory Sites and Services console
C.   The Dcpromo.exe utility
D.   The Computer Management console
E.   The Active Directory Domains and Trusts console

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 28
Your company has a main office and three branch offices. The company has an Active Directory forest that has
a single domain. Each office has one domain controller. Each office is configured as an Active Directory site.
All sites are connected with the DEFAULTIPSITELINK object. You need to decrease the replication latency
between the domain controllers. What should you do?




                                              www.stuffedge.com
A.   Decrease the replication schedule for the DEFAULTIPSITELINK object.
B.   Decrease the replication interval for the DEFAULTIPSITELINK object.
C.   Decrease the replication interval for all connection objects.
D.   Decrease the cost between the connection objects.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 29
Your company has two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and fabrikam.com. Both forests run only
domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008. The domain functional level of contoso.com is Windows
Server 2008. The domain functional level of fabrikam.com is Windows Server 2003 Native mode. You
configure an external trust between contoso.com and fabrikam.com. You need to enable the Kerberos AES
encryption option. What should you do?

A.   Raise the forest functional level of fabrikam.com to Windows Server 2008.
B.   Raise the domain functional level of fabrikam.com to Windows Server 2008.
C.   Raise the forest functional level of contoso.com to Windows Server 2008.
D.   Create a new forest trust and enable forest-wide authentication.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 30
All consultants belong to a global group named TempWorkers. You place three file servers in a new
organizational unit named SecureServers. The three file servers contain confidential data located in shared
folders. You need to record any failed attempts made by the consultants to access the confidential data. Which
two actions should you perform? (Each Answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Create and link a new GPO to the SecureServers organizational unit. Configure the Deny access to this
   computer from the network user rights setting for the TempWorkers global group.
B. Create and link a new GPO to the SecureServers organizational unit. Configure the Audit privilege use
   Failure audit policy setting.
C. Create and link a new GPO to the SecureServers organizational unit. Configure the Audit object access
   Failure audit policy setting.
D. On each shared folder on the three file servers, add the three servers to the Auditing tab. Configure the
   Failed Full control setting in the Auditing Entry dialog box.
E. On each shared folder on the three file servers, add the TempWorkers global group to the Auditing tab.
   Configure the Failed Full control setting in the Auditing Entry dialog box.

Correct Answer: CE
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 31


                                              www.stuffedge.com
You have two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 is
configured as an Enterprise Root certification authority (CA). You install the Online Responder role service on
Server2. You need to configure Server2 to issue certificate revocation lists (CRLs) for the enterprise root CA.
Which two tasks should you perform? (Each Answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.   Import the enterprise root CA certificate.
B.   Import the OCSP Response Signing certificate.
C.   Add the Server1 computer account to the CertPublishers group.
D.   Set the Startup Type of the Certificate Propagation service to Automatic.

Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 32
Your company has an Active Directory forest. The forest includes organizational units corresponding to the
following four locations:

* London
* Chicago
* New York
* Madrid

Each location has a child organizational unit named Sales. The Sales organizational unit contains all the users
and computers from the sales department. The offices in London, Chicago, and New York are connected by T1
connections. The office in Madrid is connected by a 256-Kbps ISDN connection. You need to install an
application on all the computers in the sales department. Which two actions should you perform? (Each
Answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.   Create a Group Policy Object (GPO) named OfficeInstall that assigns the application to users.
B.   Link the GPO to each Sales organizational unit.
C.   Disable the slow link detection setting in the Group Policy Object (GPO).
D.   Configure the slow link detection threshold setting to 1,544 Kbps (T1) in the Group Policy Object (GPO).
E.   Create a Group Policy Object (GPO) named OfficeInstall that assigns the application to the computers.
     Link the GPO to each Sales organizational unit.

Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 33
Your company has a domain controller server that runs the Windows Server 2008 R2 operating system. The
server is a backup server. The server has a single 500-GB hard disk that has three partitions for the operating
system, applications, and data. You perform daily backups of the server. The hard disk fails. You replace the
hard disk with a new hard disk of the same capacity. You restart the computer on the installation media. You
select the Repair your computer option. You need to restore the operating system and all files.
What should you do?

A. Select the System Image Recovery option.
B. Run the Imagex utility at the command prompt.



                                               www.stuffedge.com
C. Run the Wbadmin utility at the command prompt.
D. Run the Rollback utility at the command prompt.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 34
You need to remove the Active Directory Domain Services role from a domain controller named DC1. What
should you do?

A.   Run the netdom remove DC1 command.
B.   Run the Dcpromo utility. Remove the Active Directory Domain Services role.
C.   Run the nltest /remove_server: DC1 command.
D.   Reset the Domain Controller computer account by using the Active Directory Users and Computers utility.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 35
Your company has an Active Directory forest. The company has branch offices in three locations. Each
location has an organizational unit. You need to ensure that the branch office administrators are able to create
and apply GPOs only to their respective organizational units. Which two actions should you perform? (Each
Answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Run the Delegation of Control wizard and delegate the right to link GPOs for their branch organizational
   units to the branch office administrators.
B. Add the user accounts of the branch office administrators to the Group Policy Creator Owners Group.
C. Modify the Managed By tab in each organizational unit to add the branch office administrators to their
   respective organizational units.
D. Run the Delegation of Control wizard and delegate the right to link GPOs for the domain to the branch
   office administrators.

Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 36
Your company has an Active Directory domain. A user attempts to log on to the domain from a client computer
and receives the following message: "This user account has expired. Ask your administrator to reactivate the
account." You need to ensure that the user is able to log on to the domain. What should you do?

A.   Modify the properties of the user account to set the account to never expire.
B.   Modify the properties of the user account to extend the Logon Hours setting.
C.   Modify the default domain policy to decrease the account lockout duration.
D.   Modify the properties of the user account to set the password to never expire.


                                               www.stuffedge.com
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 37
You have an existing Active Directory site named Site1. You create a new Active Directory site and name it
Site2. You need to configure Active Directory replication between Site1 and Site2. You install a new domain
controller. You create the site link between Site1 and Site2. What should you do next?

A. Use the Active Directory Sites and Services console to assign a new IP subnet to Site2. Move the new
   domain controller object to Site2.
B. Use the Active Directory Sites and Services console to configure a new site link bridge object.
C. Use the Active Directory Sites and Services console to decrease the site link cost between Site1 and Site2.
D. Use the Active Directory Sites and Services console to configure the new domain controller as a preferred
   bridgehead server for Site1.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 38
Your company has an Active Directory forest. Each branch office has an organizational unit and a child
organizational unit named Sales. The Sales organizational unit contains all users and computers of the sales
department. You need to install an Office 2007 application only on the computers in the Sales organizational
unit. You create a GPO named SalesApp GPO. What should you do next?

A. Configure the GPO to assign the application to the computer account. Link the SalesAPP GPO to the Sales
   organizational unit in each location.
B. Configure the GPO to assign the application to the computer account. Link the SalesAPP GPO to the
   domain.
C. Configure the GPO to publish the application to the user account. Link the SalesAPP GPO to the Sales
   organizational unit in each location.
D. Configure the GPO to assign the application to the user account. Link the SalesAPP GPO to the Sales
   organizational unit in each location.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 39
Your network consists of an Active Directory forest that contains one domain. All domain controllers run
Windows Server 2008 R2 and are configured as DNS servers. You have an Active Directory- integrated zone.
You have two Active Directory sites. Each site contains five domain controllers. You add a new NS record to
the zone. You need to ensure that all domain controllers immediately receive the new NS record. What should
you do?

A. From the DNS Manager console, reload the zone.


                                             www.stuffedge.com
B. From the DNS Manager console, increase the version number of the SOA record.
C. From the command prompt, run repadmin /syncall.
D. From the Services snap-in, restart the DNS Server service.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 40
Your company has a single Active Directory domain named intranet.contoso.com. All domain controllers run
Windows Server 2008 R2. The domain functional level is Windows 2000 native and the forest functional level
is Windows 2000. You need to ensure the UPN suffix for contoso.com is available for user accounts. What
should you do first?

A.   Raise the intranet.contoso.com forest functional level to Windows Server 2003 or higher.
B.   Raise the intranet.contoso.com domain functional level to Windows Server 2003 or higher.
C.   Add the new UPN suffix to the forest.
D.   Change the Primary DNS Suffix option in the Default Domain Controllers Group Policy Object (GPO) to
     contoso.com.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 41
You have a Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise Root CA . Security policy prevents port 443 and port 80 from
being opened on domain controllers and on the issuing CA . You need to allow users to request certificates
from a Web interface. You install the Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) server role. What should
you do next?

A.   Configure the Online Responder Role Service on a member server.
B.   Configure the Online Responder Role Service on a domain controller.
C.   Configure the Certificate Enrollment Web Service role service on a member server.
D.   Configure the Certificate Enrollment Web Service role service on a domain controller.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 42
You need to relocate the existing user and computer objects in your company to different organizational units.
What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each Answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A. Run the move-item command in the Microsoft Windows PowerShell utility.
B. Run the Active Directory Users and Computers utility.
C. Run the Dsmove utility.



                                               www.stuffedge.com
D. Run the Active Directory Migration Tool (ADMT).

Correct Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 43
Your network consists of an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2008
R2. All domain controllers are configured as DNS servers. The contoso.com DNS zone is stored in the
ForestDnsZones Active Directory application partition. You have a member server that contains a standard
primary DNS zone for dev.contoso.com. You need to ensure that all domain controllers can resolve names for
dev.contoso.com. What should you do?

A.   Modify the properties of the SOA record in the contoso.com zone.
B.   Create a NS record in the contoso.com zone.
C.   Create a delegation in the contoso.com zone.
D.   Create a standard secondary zone on a Global Catalog server.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 44
Your company has a main office and three branch offices. Each office is configured as a separate Active
Directory site that has its own domain controller. You disable an account that has administrative rights. You
need to immediately replicate the disabled account information to all sites. What are two possible ways to
achieve this goal? (Each Answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A. From the Active Directory Sites and Services console, configure all domain controllers as global catalog
   servers.
B. From the Active Directory Sites and Services console, select the existing connection objects and force
   replication.
C. Use Repadmin.exe to force replication between the site connection objects.
D. Use Dsmod.exe to configure all domain controllers as global catalog servers.

Correct Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 45
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008
R2. You need to capture all replication errors from all domain controllers to a central location. What should you
do?

A. Start the Active Directory Diagnostics data collector set.
B. Start the System Performance data collector set.
C. Install Network Monitor and create a new a new capture.



                                               www.stuffedge.com
D. Configure event log subscriptions.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 46
Your company has an Active Directory forest that contains client computers that run Windows Vista and
Microsoft Windows XP. You need to ensure that users are able to install approved application updates on their
computers. Which two actions should you perform? (Each Answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Set up Automatic Updates through Control Panel on the client computers.
B. Create a GPO and link it to the Domain Controllers organizational unit. Configure the GPO to automatically
   search for updates on the Microsoft Update site.
C. Create a GPO and link it to the domain. Configure the GPO to direct the client computers to the Windows
   Server Update Services (WSUS) server for approved updates.
D. Install the Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). Configure the server to search for new updates on
   the Internet. Approve all required updates.

Correct Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 47
Your company has an Active Directory domain that has an organizational unit named Sales. The Sales
organizational unit contains two global security groups named sales managers and sales executives. You need
to apply desktop restrictions to the sales executives group. You must not apply these desktop restrictions to the
sales managers group. You create a GPO named DesktopLockdown and link it to the Sales organizational unit.
What should you do next?

A.   Configure the Deny Apply Group Policy permission for Authenticated Users on the DesktopLockdown GPO.
B.   Configure the Deny Apply Group Policy permission for the sales executives on the DesktopLockdown GPO.
C.   Configure the Allow Apply Group Policy permission for Authenticated Users on the DesktopLockdown GPO.
D.   Configure the Deny Apply Group Policy permission for the sales managers on the DesktopLockdown GPO.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 48
Your company network has an Active Directory forest that has one parent domain and one child domain. The
child domain has two domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008. All user accounts from the child
domain are migrated to the parent domain. The child domain is scheduled to be decommissioned. You need to
remove the child domain from the Active Directory forest. What are two possible ways to achieve this goal?
(Each Answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A. Run the Computer Management console to stop the Domain Controller service on both domain controllers
   in the child domain.


                                              www.stuffedge.com
B. Delete the computer accounts for each domain controller in the child domain. Remove the trust relationship
   between the parent domain and the child domain.
C. Use Server Manager on both domain controllers in the child domain to uninstall the Active Directory domain
   services role.
D. Run the Dcpromo tool that has individual answer files on each domain controller in the child domain.

Correct Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 49
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains 10 domain controllers. The
domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are configured as DNS servers. You plan to create a new
Active Directory-integrated zone. You need to ensure that the new zone is only replicated to four of your
domain controllers. What should you do first?

A.   From the command prompt, run dnscmd and specify the /createdirectorypartition parameter.
B.   Create a new delegation in the ForestDnsZones application directory partition.
C.   From the command prompt, run dnscmd and specify the /enlistdirectorypartition parameter.
D.   Create a new delegation in the DomainDnsZones application directory partition.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 50
You have a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. DC1 is configured as a DNS
Server for contoso.com. You install the DNS Server role on a member server named Server1 and then you
create a standard secondary zone for contoso.com. You configure DC1 as the master server for the zone. You
need to ensure that Server1 receives zone updates from DC1. What should you do?

A.   On DC1, modify the permissions of contoso.com zone.
B.   On Server1, add a conditional forwarder.
C.   On DC1, modify the zone transfer settings for the contoso.com zone.
D.   Add the Server1 computer account to the DNSUpdateProxy group.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 51
Your company has an Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. Your company runs
an Enterprise Root certification authority (CA). You need to ensure that only administrators can sign code.
Which two tasks should you perform? (Each Answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Edit the local computer policy of the Enterprise Root CA to allow only administrators to manage Trusted
   Publishers.



                                              www.stuffedge.com
B. Modify the security settings on the template to allow only administrators to request code signing certificates.
C. Edit the local computer policy of the Enterprise Root CA to allow users to trust peer certificates and allow
   only administrators to apply the policy.
D. Publish the code signing template.

Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 52
Your company has an Active Directory forest. You plan to install an Enterprise certification authority (CA) on a
dedicated stand-alone server. When you attempt to add the Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) role,
you find that the Enterprise CA option is not available. You need to install the AD CS role as an Enterprise CA.
What should you do first?

A.   Add the DNS Server role.
B.   Add the Active Directory Lightweight Directory Service (AD LDS) role.
C.   Add the Web server (IIS) role and the AD CS role.
D.   Join the server to the domain.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 53
Your company has an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The company network has two DNS
servers named DNS1 and DNS2. The DNS servers are configured as shown in the following table.




Domain users, who are configured to use DNS2 as the preferred DNS server, are unable to connect to Internet
Web sites. You need to enable Internet name resolution for all client computers. What should you do?

A. Update the list of root hints servers on DNS2.
B. Create a copy of the .(root) zone on DNS1.
C. Delete the .(root) zone from DNS2. Configure conditional forwarding on DNS2. D.
   Update the Cache.dns file on DNS2. Configure conditional forwarding on DNS1.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 54



                                               www.stuffedge.com
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2003.
You upgrade all domain controllers to Windows Server 2008. You need to configure the Active Directory
environment to support the application of multiple password policies. What should you do?

A.   Raise the functional level of the domain to Windows Server 2008.
B.   On one domain controller, run dcpromo /adv.
C.   Create multiple Active Directory sites.
D.   On all domain controllers, run dcpromo /adv.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 55
Your company has two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and fabrikam.com. The company network
has three DNS servers named DNS1, DNS2, and DNS3. The DNS servers are configured as shown in the
following table.




All computers that belong to the fabrikam.com domain have DNS3 configured as the preferred DNS server. All
other computers use DNS1 as the preferred DNS server. Users from the fabrikam.com domain are unable to
connect to the servers that belong to the contoso.com domain. You need to ensure users in the fabrikam.com
domain are able to resolve all contoso.com queries. What should you do?

A.   Configure conditional forwarding on DNS1 and DNS2 to forward fabrikam.com queries to DNS3.
B.   Create a copy of the _msdcs.contoso.com zone on the DNS3 server.
C.   Create a copy of the fabrikam.com zone on the DNS1 server and the DNS2 server.
D.   Configure conditional forwarding on DNS3 to forward contoso.com queries to DNS1.

Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 56
Your company, Contoso Ltd, has offices in North America and Europe. Contoso has an Active Directory forest
that has three domains. You need to reduce the time required to authenticate users from the labs.eu. contoso.
com domain when they access resources in the eng.na.contoso.com domain. What should you do?

A.   Decrease the replication interval for all Connection objects.
B.   Decrease the replication interval for the DEFAULTIPSITELINK site link.
C.   Set up a one-way shortcut trust from eng.na.contoso.com to labs.eu.contoso.com.
D.   Set up a one-way shortcut trust from labs.eu.contoso.com to eng.na.contoso.com.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation


                                              www.stuffedge.com
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 57
Your company purchases a new application to deploy on 200 computers. The application requires that you
modify the registry on each target computer before you install the application. The registry modifications are in
a file that has an .adm extension. You need to prepare the target computers for the application. What should
you do?

A. Import the .adm file into a new Group Policy Object (GPO). Edit the GPO and link it to an organizational unit
   that contains the target computers.
B. Create a Microsoft Windows PowerShell script to copy the .adm file to each computer. Run the REDIRUsr
   CONTAINER-DN command on each target computer.
C. Create a Microsoft Windows PowerShell script to copy the .adm file to the startup folder of each target
   computer.
D. Create a Microsoft Windows PowerShell script to copy the .adm file to each computer. Run the REDIRCmp
   CONTAINER-DN command on each target computer.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 58
Your company has an Active Directory forest that contains eight linked Group Policy Objects (GPOs). One of
these GPOs publishes applications to user objects. A user reports that the application is not available for
installation. You need to identify whether the GPO has been applied. What should you do?

A.   Run the Group Policy Results utility for the user.
B.   Run the GPRESULT /S <system name> /Z command at the command prompt.
C.   Run the GPRESULT /SCOPE COMPUTER command at the command prompt.
D.   Run the Group Policy Results utility for the computer.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 59
Your company has an Active Directory domain. You plan to install the Active Directory Certificate Services (AD
CS) server role on a member server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to ensure that members of
the Account Operators group are able to issue smartcard credentials. They should not be able to revoke
certificates. Which three actions should you perform? (Each Answer presents part of the solution. Choose
three.)

A.   Create an Enrollment Agent certificate.
B.   Create a Smartcard logon certificate.
C.   Restrict enrollment agents for the Smartcard logon certificate to the Account Operator group.
D.   Install the AD CS role and configure it as an Enterprise Root CA.
E.   Install the AD CS role and configure it as a Standalone CA.
F.   Restrict certificate managers for the Smartcard logon certificate to the Account Operator group.


                                               www.stuffedge.com
Correct Answer: BCD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 60
You create 200 new user accounts. The users are located in six different sites. New users report that they
receive the following error message when they try to log on: "The username or password is incorrect." You
confirm that the user accounts exist and are enabled. You also confirm that the user name and password
information supplied are correct. You need to identify the cause of the failure. You also need to ensure that the
new users are able to log on. Which utility should you run?

A.   Active Directory Domains and Trusts
B.   Repadmin
C.   Rstools
D.   Rsdiag

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 61
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are
configured as DNS servers. You have an Active Directory-integrated zone for contoso.com. You have a Unix-
based DNS server. You need to configure your Windows Server 2008 R2 environment to allow zone transfers
of the contoso. com zone to the Unix-based DNS server. What should you do in the DNS Manager console?

A.   Enable BIND secondaries
B.   Create a stub zone
C.   Disable recursion
D.   Create a secondary zone

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 62
Your company has an Active Directory domain. You log on to the domain controller. The Active Directory
Schema snap-in is not available in the Microsoft Management Console (MMC). You need to access the Active
Directory Schema snap-in. What should you do?

A. Add the Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) role to the domain controller by using
   Server Manager.
B. Log off and log on again by using an account that is a member of the Schema Administrators group.
C. Use the Ntdsutil.exe command to connect to the Schema Master operations master and open the schema
   for writing.
D. Register Schmmgmt.dll.



                                               www.stuffedge.com
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 63
Your company has a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS)
is configured as a standalone Certification Authority (CA) on the server. You need to audit changes to the CA
configuration settings and the CA security settings. Which two tasks should you perform? (Each Answer
presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Configure auditing in the Certification Authority snap-in.
B. Enable auditing of successful and failed attempts to change permissions on files in the %SYSTEM32%
   \CertSrv directory.
C. Enable auditing of successful and failed attempts to write to files in the %SYSTEM32%\CertLog directory.
D. Enable the Audit object access setting in the Local Security Policy for the Active Directory Certificate
   Services (AD CS) server.

Correct Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 64
Your company has a single-domain Active Directory forest. The functional level of the domain is Windows
Server 2008. You perform the following activities:

* Create a global distribution group.
* Add users to the global distribution group.
* Create a shared folder on a Windows Server 2008 member server.
* Place the global distribution group in a domain local group that has access to the shared folder.

You need to ensure that the users have access to the shared folder. What should you do?

A.   Add the global distribution group to the Domain Administrators group.
B.   Change the group type of the global distribution group to a security group.
C.   Change the scope of the global distribution group to a Universal distribution group.
D.   Raise the forest functional level to Windows Server 2008.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 65
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008
R2. You need to identify the Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) clients that are using the largest
amount of available CPU resources on a domain controller. What should you do?

A. Review performance data in Resource Monitor.


                                                www.stuffedge.com
B. Review the Hardware Events log in the Event Viewer.
C. Run the Active Directory Diagnostics Data Collector Set. Review the Active Directory Diagnostics report.
D. Run the LAN Diagnostics Data Collector Set. Review the LAN Diagnostics report.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 66
Your company has an Active Directory forest that contains only Windows Server 2008 domain controllers. You
need to prepare the Active Directory domain to install Windows Server 2008 R2 domain controllers. Which two
tasks should you perform? (Each Answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.   Run the adprep /domainprep command.
B.   Raise the forest functional level to Windows Server 2008.
C.   Raise the domain functional level to Windows Server 2008.
D.   Run the adprep /forestprep command.

Correct Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 67
You need to identify all failed logon attempts on the domain controllers. What should you do?

A.   View the Netlogon.log file.
B.   View the Security tab on the domain controller computer object.
C.   Run Event Viewer.
D.   Run the Security and Configuration Wizard.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 68
Your company has a DNS server that has 10 Active Directory integrated zones. You need to provide copies of
the zone files of the DNS server to the security department. What should you do?

A.   Run the dnscmd /ZoneInfo command.
B.   Run the ipconfig /registerdns command.
C.   Run the dnscmd /ZoneExport command.
D.   Run the ntdsutil > Partition Management > List commands.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation



                                               www.stuffedge.com
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 69
Your company has an Active Directory forest. The company has three locations. Each location has an
organizational unit and a child organizational unit named Sales. The Sales organizational unit contains all users
and computers of the sales department. The company plans to deploy a Microsoft Office 2007 application on
all computers within the three Sales organizational units. You need to ensure that the Office 2007 application is
installed only on the computers in the Sales organizational units. What should you do?

A. Create a Group Policy Object (GPO) named SalesAPP GPO. Configure the GPO to assign the application
   to the computer account. Link the SalesAPP GPO to the domain.
B. Create a Group Policy Object (GPO) named SalesAPP GPO. Configure the GPO to assign the application
   to the user account. Link the SalesAPP GPO to the Sales organizational unit in each location.
C. Create a Group Policy Object (GPO) named SalesAPP GPO. Configure the GPO to assign the application
   to the computer account. Link the SalesAPP GPO to the Sales organizational unit in each location.
D. Create a Group Policy Object (GPO) named SalesAPP GPO. Configure the GPO to publish the application
   to the user account. Link the SalesAPP GPO to the Sales organizational unit in each location.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 70
Your company has a main office and 10 branch offices. Each branch office has an Active Directory site that
contains one domain controller. Only domain controllers in the main office are configured as Global Catalog
servers. You need to deactivate the Universal Group Membership Caching (UGMC) option on the domain
controllers in the branch offices. At which level should you deactivate UGMC?

A.   Server
B.   Connection object
C.   Domain
D.   Site

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 71
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2003.
You upgrade all domain controllers to Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to ensure that the Sysvol share
replicates by using DFS Replication (DFS-R). What should you do?

A.   From the command prompt, run dfsutil /addroot:sysvol.
B.   From the command prompt, run netdom /reset.
C.   From the command prompt, run dcpromo /unattend:unattendfile.xml.
D.   Raise the functional level of the domain to Windows Server 2008 R2.

Correct Answer: D



                                              www.stuffedge.com
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 72
Your company has a main office and a branch office that are configured as a single Active Directory forest. The
functional level of the Active Directory forest is Windows Server 2003. There are four Windows Server 2003
domain controllers in the main office. You need to ensure that you are able to deploy a read-only domain
controller (RODC) at the branch office. Which two actions should you perform? (Each Answer presents part of
the solution. Choose two.)

A.   Raise the functional level of the forest to Windows Server 2008.
B.   Deploy a Windows Server 2008 domain controller at the main office.
C.   Raise the functional level of the domain to Windows Server 2008.
D.   Run the adprep/rodcprep command.

Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 73
Your company has an Active Directory forest that contains Windows Server 2008 R2 domain controllers and
DNS servers. All client computers run Windows XP SP3. You need to use your client computers to edit
domainbased GPOs by using the ADMX files that are stored in the ADMX central store. What should you do?

A.   Add your account to the Domain Admins group.
B.   Upgrade your client computers to Windows 7.
C.   Install .NET Framework 3.0 on your client computers.
D.   Create a folder on PDC emulator for the domain in the PolicyDefinitions path. Copy the ADMX files to the
     PolicyDefinitions folder.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 74
Your company has a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2008. The domain controller has the backup
features installed. You need to perform a non-authoritative restore of the doman controller using an existing
backup file. What should you do?

A. Restart the domain controller in Directory Services Restore Mode and use wbadmin to restore critical
   volume.
B. Restart the domain controller in Directory Services Restore Mode and use the backup snap-in to restore
   critical volume.
C. Restart the domain controller in Safe Mode and use wbadmin to restore critical volume.
D. Restart the domain controller in Safe Mode and use the backup snap-in to restore critical volume.

Correct Answer: A



                                               www.stuffedge.com
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 75
Your company has an Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server. You deploy a Certification
Authority (CA) server. You create a new global security group named CertIssuers. You need to ensure that
members of the CertIssuers group can issue, approve, and revoke certificates. What should you do?

A.   Assign the Certificate Manager role to the CertIssuers group.
B.   Place CertIssuers group in the Certificate Publisher group.
C.   Run the certsrv -add CertIssuers command promt of the certificate server.
D.   Run the add -member-membertype memberset CertIssuers command by using Microsoft Windows
     Powershell.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 76
Your company has an Active Directory domain. The company has purchased 100 new computers. You want to
deploy the computers as members of the domain. You need to create the computer accounts in an OU. What
should you do?

A.   Run the csvde -f computers.csv command
B.   Run the ldifde -f computers.ldf command
C.   Run the dsadd computer <computerdn> command
D.   Run the dsmod computer <computerdn> command

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 77
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. You have a domain controller and a member server
that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Both servers are configured as DNS servers. Client computers run either
Windows XP Service Pack 3 or Windows 7. You have a standard primary zone on the domain controller. The
member server hosts a secondary copy of the zone. You need to ensure that only authenticated users are
allowed to update host (A) records in the DNS zone. What should you do first?

A.   On the member server, add a conditional forwarder.
B.   On the member server, install Active Directory Domain Services.
C.   Add all computer accounts to the DNS UpdateProxy group.
D.   Convert the standard primary zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation


                                              www.stuffedge.com
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 78
Your company has two domain controllers that are configured as internal DNS servers. All zones on the DNS
servers are Active Directory-integrated zones. The zones allow all dynamic updates. You discover that the
contoso.com zone has multiple entries for the host names of computers that do not exist. You need to
configure the contoso.com zone to automatically remove expired records. What should you do?

A.   Enable only secure updates on the contoso.com zone.
B.   Enable scavenging and configure the refresh interval on the contoso.com zone.
C.   From the Start of Authority tab, decrease the default refresh interval on the contoso.com zone.
D.   From the Start of Authority tab, increase the default expiration interval on the contoso.com zone.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 79
You have an Active Directory domain that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to implement a
certification authority (CA) server that meets the following requirements:

* Allows the certification authority to automatically issue certificates
* Integrates with Active Directory Domain Services

What should you do?

A. Install and configure the Active Directory Certificate Services server role as a Standalone Root CA.
B. Install and configure the Active Directory Certificate Services server role as an Enterprise Root CA.
C. Purchase a certificate from a third-party certification authority, Install and configure the Active Directory
   Certificate Services server role as a Standalone Subordinate CA.
D. Purchase a certificate from a third-party certification authority, Import the certificate into the computer store
   of the schema master.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 80
You have a Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise Root certification authority (CA). You need to grant members
of the Account Operators group the ability to only manage Basic EFS certificates. You grant the Account
Operators group the Issue and Manage Certificates permission on the CA. Which three tasks should you
perform next? (Each Answer presents part of the solution.
Choose three.)

A.   Enable the Restrict Enrollment Agents option on the CA.
B.   Enable the Restrict Certificate Managers option on the CA.
C.   Add the Basic EFS certificate template for the Account Operators group.
D.   Grant the Account Operators group the Manage CA permission on the CA.



                                                 www.stuffedge.com
E. Remove all unnecessary certificate templates that are assigned to the Account Operators group.

Correct Answer: BCE
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 81
Your company has an Active Directory domain. You have a two-tier PKI infrastructure that contains an offline
root CA and an online issuing CA. The Enterprise certification authority is running Windows Server 2008 R2.
You need to ensure users are able to enroll new certificates. What should you do?

A. Renew the Certificate Revocation List (CRL) on the root CA. Copy the CRL to the CertEnroll folder on the
   issuing CA.
B. Renew the Certificate Revocation List (CRL) on the issuing CA, Copy the CRL to the SysternCertificates
   folder in the users' profile.
C. Import the root CA certificate into the Trusted Root Certification Authorities store on all client workstations.
D. Import the issuing CA certificate into the Intermediate Certification Authorities store on all client
   workstations.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 82
Your company has an Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. Your company uses
an Enterprise Root certification authority (CA) and an Enterprise Intermediate CA. The Enterprise Intermediate
CA certificate expires. You need to deploy a new Enterprise Intermediate CA certificate to all computers in the
domain. What should you do?

A. Import the new certificate into the Intermediate Certification Store on the Enterprise Root CA server.
B. Import the new certificate into the Intermediate Certification Store on the Enterprise Intermediate CA server.
C. Import the new certificate into the Intermediate Certification Store in the Default Domain Controllers group
   policy object.
D. Import the new certificate into the Intermediate Certification Store in the Default Domain group policy object.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 83
Your company has recently acquired a new subsidiary company in Quebec. The Active Directory administrators
of the subsidiary company must use the French-language version of the administrative templates. You create a
folder on the PDC emulator for the subsidiary domain in the path %systemroot% \SYSVOL\domain\Policies
\PolicyDefinitions\FR . You need to ensure that the French-language version of the templates is available.
What should you do?

A. Download the Conf.adm, System.adm, Wuau.adm, and Inetres.adm files from the Microsoft Web site.
   Copy the ADM files to the FR folder.


                                                www.stuffedge.com
B. Copy the ADML files from the French local installation media for Windows Server 2008 R2 to the FR folder
   on the subsidiary PDC emulator.
C. Copy the Install.WIM file from the French local installation media for Windows Server 2008 R2 to the FR
   folder on the subsidiary PDC emulator.
D. Copy the ADMX files from the French local installation media for Windows Server 2008 R2 to the FR folder
   on the subsidiary PDC emulator.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 84
A user in a branch office of your company attempts to join a computer to the domain, but the attempt fails. You
need to enable the user to join a single computer to the domain. You must ensure that the user is denied any
additional rights beyond those required to complete the task. What should you do?

A.   Prestage the computer account in the Active Directory domain.
B.   Add the user to the Domain Administrators group for one day.
C.   Add the user to the Server Operators group in the Active Directory domain.
D.   Grant the user the right to log on locally by using a Group Policy Object (GPO).

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 85
The default domain GPO in your company is configured by using the following account policy settings:

* Minimum password length: 8 characters
* Maximum password age: 30 days
* Enforce password history: 12 passwords remembered
* Account lockout threshold: 3 invalid logon attempts
* Account lockout duration: 30 minutes

You install Microsoft SQL Server on a computer named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The SQL
Server application uses a service account named SQLSrv. The SQLSrv account has domain user rights. The
SQL Server computer fails after running successfully for several weeks. The SQLSrv user account is not
locked out. You need to resolve the server failure and prevent recurrence of the failure. Which two actions
should you perform? (Each Answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Reset the password of the SQLSrv user account.
B. Configure the local security policy on Serverl to grant the Logon as a service right on the SQLSrv user
   account.
C. Configure the properties of the SQLSrv account to Password never expires.
D. Configure the properties of the SQLSrv account to User cannot change password.
E. Configure the local security policy on Serverl to explicitly grant the SQLSrv user account the Allow logon
   locally user right.

Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)



                                                www.stuffedge.com
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 86
Your company has two Active Directory forests named Forest1 and Forest2, The forest functional level and the
domain functional level of Forest1 are set to Windows Server 2008. The forest functional level of Forest2 is set
to Windows 2000, and the domain functional levels in Forest2 are set to Windows Server 2003. You need to
set up a transitive forest trust between Forest1 and Forest2, What should you do first?

A.   Raise the forest functional level of Forest2 to Windows Server 2003 Interim mode.
B.   Raise the forest functional level of Forest2 to Windows Server 2003.
C.   Upgrade the domain controllers in Forest2 to Windows Server 2008.
D.   Upgrade the domain controllers in Forest2 to Windows Server 2003.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 87
Your company has an Active Directory forest that contains two domains, The forest has universal groups that
contain members from each domain. A branch office has a domain controller named DC1, Users at the branch
office report that the logon process takes too long. You need to decrease the amount of time it takes for the
branch office users to logon. What should you do?

A.   Configure DC1 as a Global Catalog server.
B.   Configure DC1 as a bridgehead server for the branch office site.
C.   Decrease the replication interval on the site link that connects the branch office to the corporate network.
D.   Increase the replication interval on the site link that connects the branch office to the corporate network.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 88
Your company has an Active Directory domain. The main office has a DNS server named DNS1 that is
configured with Active Directory-integrated DNS. The branch office has a DNS server named DNS2 that
contains a secondary copy of the zone from DNS1. The two offices are connected with an unreliable WAN link.
You add a new server to the main office. Five minutes after adding the server, a user from the branch office
reports that he is unable to connect to the new server. You need to ensure that the user is able to connect to
the new server. What should you do?

A.   Clear the cache on DNS2.
B.   Export the zone from DNS1 and import the zone to DNS2.
C.   Reload the zone on DNS1.
D.   Refresh the zone on DNS2.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)



                                                www.stuffedge.com
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 89
You need to validate whether Active Directory successfully replicated between two domain controllers. What
should you do?

A.   Run the DSget command.
B.   Run the Dsquery command.
C.   Run the RepAdmin command.
D.   Run the Windows System Resource Manager.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 90
You have a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The Windows Server Backup feature is
installed on the domain controller. You need to perform a non-authoritative restore of the domain controller by
using an existing backup file. What should you do?

A. Restart the domain controller in Directory Services Restore Mode. Use the WBADMIN command to perform
   a critical volume restore.
B. Restart the domain controller in Directory Services Restore Mode. Use the Windows Server Backup snap-
   in to perform a critical volume restore.
C. Restart the domain controller in safe mode. Use the Windows Server Backup snap-in to perform a critical
   volume restore.
D. Restart the domain controller in safe mode. Use the WBADMIN command to perform a critical volume
   restore.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 91
Your company has an Active Directory forest. Not all domain controllers in the forest are configured as Global
Catalog Servers. Your domain structure contains one root domain and one child domain. You modify the folder
permissions on a file server that is in the child domain. You discover that some Access Control entries start
with S-1-5-21 and that no account name is listed. You need to list the account names. What should you do?

A.   Move the RID master role in the child domain to a domain controller that holds the Global Catalog.
B.   Modify the schema to enable replication of the friendlynames attribute to the Global Catalog.
C.   Move the RID master role in the child domain to a domain controller that does not hold the Global Catalog.
D.   Move the infrastructure master role in the child domain to a domain controller that does not hold the Global
     Catalog.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)



                                                www.stuffedge.com
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 92
Your company security policy requires complex passwords. You have a comma delimited file named import.csv
that contains user account information. You need to create user account in the domain by using the import.csv
file. You also need to ensure that the new user accounts are set to use default passwords and are disabled.
What shoulld you do?

A. Modify the userAccountControl attribute to disabled. Run the csvde i k f import.csv command. Run the
   DSMOD utility to set default passwords for the user accounts.
B. Modify the userAccountControl attribute to accounts disabled. Run the csvde -f import.csv command. Run
   the DSMOD utility to set default passwords for the user accounts.
C. Modify the userAccountControl attribute to disabled. Run the wscript import.csv command. Run the DSADD
   utility to set default passwords for the imported user accounts.
D. Modify the userAccountControl attribute to disabled. Run ldifde -i -f import.csv command. Run the DSADD
   utility to set passwords for the imported user accounts.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 93
You are installing an application on a computer that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. During installation, the
application will need to install new attributes and classes to the Active Directory database. You need to ensure
that you can install the application. What should you do?

A. Change the functional level of the forest to Windows Server 2008 R2.
B. Log on by using an account that has Server Operator rights.
C. Log on by using an account that has Schema Administrator rights and the appropriate rights to install the
   application.
D. Log on by using an account that has the Enterprise Administrator rights and the appropriate rights to install
   the application.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 94
Your company has an Active Directory forest. The company has servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 and
client computers that run Windows 7. The domain uses a set of GPO administrative templates that have been
approved to support regulatory compliance requirements. Your partner company has an Active Directory forest
that contains a single domain. The company has servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 and client
computers that run Windows 7. You need to configure your partner company's domain to use the approved set
of administrative templates. What should you do?

A. Use the Group Policy Management Console (GPMC) utility to back up the GPO to a file. In each site, import
   the GPO to the default domain policy.
B. Copy the ADMX files from your company's PDC emulator to the PolicyDefinitions folder on the partner


                                              www.stuffedge.com
   company's PDC emulator.
C. Copy the ADML files from your company's PDC emulator to the PolicyDefinitions folder on the partner
   company's PDC emulator.
D. Download the conf.adm, system.adm, wuau.adm, and inetres.adm files from the Microsoft Updates Web
   site. Copy the ADM files to the PolicyDefinitions folder on thr partner company's emulator.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 95
You need to ensure that users who enter three successive invalid passwords within 5 minutes are locked out
for 5 minutes. Which three actions should you perform? (Each Answer presents part of the solution. Choose
three.)

A.   Set the Minimum password age setting to one day.
B.   Set the Maximum password age setting to one day.
C.   Set the Account lockout duration setting to 5 minutes.
D.   Set the Reset account lockout counter after setting to 5 minutes.
E.   Set the Account lockout threshold setting to 3 invalid logon attempts.
F.   Set the Enforce password history setting to 3 passwords remembered.

Correct Answer: CDE
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 96
Your network consists of an Active Directory forest that contains two domains. All servers run Windows Server
2008 R2. All domain controllers are configured as DNS Servers. You have a standard primary zone for dev.
contoso.com that is stored on a member server. You need to ensure that all domain controllers can resolve
names from the dev.contoso.com zone. What should you do?

A. On the member server, create a stub zone.
B. On the member server, create a NS record for each domain controller.
C. On one domain controller, create a conditional forwarder. Configure the conditional forwarder to replicate to
   all DNS servers in the forest.
D. On one domain controller, create a conditional forwarder. Configure the conditional forwarder to replicate to
   all DNS servers in the domain.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 97
Your company has an Active Directory domain. You install a new domain controller in the domain. Twenty
users report that they are unable to log on to the domain. You need to register the SRV records. Which
command should you run on the new domain controller?


                                               www.stuffedge.com
A.   Run the netsh interface reset command.
B.   Run the ipconfig /flushdns command.
C.   Run the dnscmd /EnlistDirectoryPartition command.
D.   Run the sc stop netlogon command followed by the sc start netlogon command.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 98
You have a Windows Server 2008 R2 that has the Active Directory Certificate Services server role installed.
You need to minimize the amount of time it takes for client computers to download a certificate revocation list
(CRL). What should you do?

A. Install and configure an Online Responder.
B. Import the Issuing CA certificate into the Trusted Root Certification Authorities store on all client
   workstations.
C. Install and configure an additional domain controller.
D. Import the Root CA certificate into the Trusted Root Certification Authorities store on all client workstations.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 99
You want users to log on to Active Directory by using a new Principal Name (UPN). You need to modify the
UPN suffix for all user accounts. Which tool should you use?

A.   Dsmod
B.   Netdom
C.   Redirusr
D.   Active Directory Domains and Trusts

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 100
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008
R2. Auditing is configured to log changes made to the Managed By attribute on group objects in an
organizational unit named OU1. You need to log changes made to the Description attribute on all group objects
in OU1 only. What should you do?

A. Run auditpol.exe.
B. Modify the auditing entry for OU1.



                                               www.stuffedge.com
C. Modify the auditing entry for the domain.
D. Create a new Group Policy Object (GPO). Enable Audit account management policy setting. Link the GPO
   to OU1.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:




                                           www.stuffedge.com
Exam B

QUESTION 1
Your company uses shared folders. Users are granted access to the shared folders by using domain local
groups. One of the shared folders contains confidential data. You need to ensure that unauthorized users are
not able to access the shared folder that contains confidential data. What should you do?

A. Enable the Do not trust this computer for delegation property on all the computers of unauthorized users by
   using the Dsmod utility.
B. Instruct the unauthorized users to log on by using the Guest account. Configure the Deny Full control
   permission on the shared folders that hold the confidential data for the Guest account.
C. Create a Global Group named Deny DLG. Place the global group that contains the unauthorized users in to
   the Deny DLG group. Configure the Allow Full control permission on the shared folder that hold the
   confidential data for the Deny DLG group.
D. Create a Domain Local Group named Deny DLG. Place the global group that contains the unauthorized
   users in to the Deny DLG group. Configure the Deny Full control permission on the shared folder that hold
   the confidential data for the Deny DLG group.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 2
Your company has an Active Directory domain. You install an Enterprise Root certification authority (CA) on a
member server named Server1. You need to ensure that only the Security Manager is authorized to revoke
certificates that are supplied by Server1. What should you do?

A.   Remove the Request Certificates permission from the Domain Users group.
B.   Remove the Request Certificated permission from the Authenticated Users group.
C.   Assign the Allow - Manage CA permission to only the Security Manager user Account.
D.   Assign the Allow - Issue and Manage Certificates permission to only the Security Manger user account.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3
You need to deploy a read-only domain controller (RODC) that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. What is the
minimal forest functional level that you should use?

A.   Windows Server 2008 R2
B.   Windows Server 2008
C.   Windows Server 2003
D.   Windows 2000

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


                                              www.stuffedge.com
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4
Your company has three Active Directory domains in a single forest. You install a new Active Directory enabled
application. The application ads new user attributes to the Active Directory schema. You discover that the
Active Directory replication traffic to the Global Catalogs has increased. You need to prevent the new attributes
from being replicated to the Global Catalog. You must achieve this goal without affecting application
functionality. What should you do?

A.   Change the replication interval for the DEFAULTIPSITELINK object to 9990.
B.   Change the cost for the DEFAULTIPSITELINK object to 9990.
C.   Make the new attributes in the Active Directory as defunct.
D.   Modify the properties in the Active Directory schema for the new attributes.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 5
You are decommissioning one of the domain controllers in a child domain. You need to transfer all domain
operations master roles within the child domain to a newly installed domain controller in the same child domain.
Which three domain operations master roles should you transfer? (Each Answer presents part of the solution.
Choose three.)

A.   RID master
B.   PDC emulator
C.   Schema master
D.   Infrastructure master
E.   Domain naming master

Correct Answer: ABD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 6
There are 100 servers and 2000 computers present at your company's headquarters. The DHCP service is
installed on a two-node Microsoft failover cluster named CKMFO to ensure the high availability of the service.
The nodes are named as CKMFON1 and CKMFON2. The cluster on CKMFO has one physical shared disk of
400 GB capacity. A 200GB single volume is configured on the shared disk. Company has decided to host a
Windows Internet Naming Service (WINS) on CKMFON1. The DHCP and WINS services will be hosted on
other nodes. Using High Availability Wizard, you begin creating the WINS service group on cluster available on
CKMFON1 node. The wizard shows an error "no disks are available" during configuration. Which action should
you perform to configure storage volumes on CKMFON1 to successfully add the WINS Service group to
CKMFON1?

A. Backup all data on the single volume on CKMFON1 and configure the disk with GUID partition table and
   create two volumes. Restore the backed up data on one of the volumes and use the other for WINS service
   group.
B. Add a new physical shared disk to the CKMFON1 cluster and configure a new volume on it. Use this
   volume to fix the error in the wizard.



                                               www.stuffedge.com
C. Add new physical shared disks to CKMFON1 and EMBFON2. Configure the volumes onthese disk and
   direct CKMOFONI to use CKMFON2 volume for the WINS service group.
D. Add and configure a new volume on the existing shared disk which has 400GB of space. Use this volume
   to fix the error in the wizard.
E. None of the above.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 7
Company servers run Windows Server 2008. It has a single Active Directory domain. A server called S4 has
file services role installed. You install some disk for additional storage. The disks are configured as shown in
the exhibit.




To support data stripping with parity, you have to create a new drive volume. What should you do to achieve
this objective?

A.   Build a new spanned volume by combining Disk0 and Disk1.
B.   Create a new Raid-5 volume by adding another disk.
C.   Create a new virtual volume by combining Disk 1 and Disk 2.
D.   Build a new striped volume by combining Disk0 and Disk 2.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 8
Your company asks you to implement Windows Cardspace in the domain. You want to use Windows
Cardspace at your home. Your home and office computers run Windows Vista Ultimate. What should you do to
create a backup copy of Windows Cardspace cards to be used at home?



                                               www.stuffedge.com
A.   Log on with your administrator account and copy \Windows\ServiceProfiles folder to your USB drive.
B.   Employ Windows Cardspace application to backup the data on your USB drive.
C.   Reformat the C: Drive.
D.   Back up the system state data by using backup status tool on your USB drive.
E.   Backup \Windows\Globalization folder by using backup status and save the folder on your USB drive.
F.   None of the above

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 9
Company has servers on the main network that run Windows Server 2008. It also has two domain controllers.
Active Directory services are running on a domain controller named CKDC1. You have to perform critical
updates of Windows Server 2008 on CKDC1 without rebooting the server. What should you do to perform
offline critical updates on CKDC1 without rebooting the server?

A. Start the Active Directory Domain Services on CKDC1.
B. Disconnect from the network and start the Windows update feature.
C. Stop the Active Directory domain services and install the updates. Start the Active Directory domain
   services after installing the updates.
D. Stop Active Directory domain services and install updates. Disconnect from the network and then connect
   again.
E. None of the above.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 10
One of the remote branch offices is running a Windows Server 2008 read only domain controller (RODC). For
security reasons you don't want some critical credentials like (passwords, encryption keys) to be stored on
RODC. What should you do so that these credentials are not replicated to any RODC's in the forest? (Choose
Two)

A. Configure RODC filtered attribute set on the server.
B. Configure RODC filtered set on the server that holds Schema Operations Master role.
C. Delegate local administrative permissions for an RODC to any domain user without granting that user any
   user rights for the domain.
D. Configure forest functional level server for Windows server 2008 to configure filtered attribute set.
E. None of the above.

Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:




                                              www.stuffedge.com
QUESTION 11
Company has a server with Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) server installed. Users
have computers with Windows Vista installed on them with an Active Directory domain installed at Windows
Server 2003 functional level. As an administrator at Company, you discover that the users are unable to benefit
from AD RMS to protect their documents. You need to configure AD RMS to enable users to use it and protect
their documents. What should you do to achieve this functionality?

A.   Configure an email account in Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) for each user.
B.   Add and configure ADRMSADMIN account in local administrators group on the user computers.
C.   Add and configure the ADRMSSRVC account in AD RMS server's local administrator group.
D.   Reinstall the Active Directory domain on user computers.
E.   All of the above.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 12
Company has an active directory forest on a single domain. Company needs a distributed application that
employs a custom application. The application is directory partition software named PARDAT. You need to
implement this application for data replication. Which two tools should you use to achieve this task? (Choose
two answers. Each answer is a part of a complete solution)

A.   Dnscmd.
B.   Ntdsutil.
C.   Ipconfig
D.   Dnsutil
E.   All of the above

Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 13
Company has an Active Directory forest with six domains. The company has 5 sites. The company requires a
new distributed application that uses a custom application directory partition named ResData for data
replication. The application is installed on one member server in five sites. You need to configure the five
member servers to receive the ResData application directory partition for data replication. What should you do?

A.   Run the Dcpromo utility on the five member servers.
B.   Run the Regsvr32 command on the five member servers.
C.   Run the Webadmin command on the five member servers.
D.   Run the RacAgent utility on the five member servers.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:


                                              www.stuffedge.com
QUESTION 14
As an administrator at Company, you have installed an Active Directory forest that has a single domain. You
have installed an Active Directory Federation services (AD FS) on the domain member server. What should
you do to configure AD FS to make sure that AD FS token contains information from the active directory
domain?

A.   Add a new account store and configure it.
B.   Add a new resource partner and configure it.
C.   Add a new resource store and configure it.
D.   Add a new administrator account on AD FS and configure it.
E.   None of the above.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 15
Company runs Window Server 2008 on all of its servers. It has a single Active Directory domain and it uses
Enterprise Certificate Authority. The security policy at ABC.com makes it necessary to examine revoked
certificate information. You need to make sure that the revoked certificate information is available at all times.
What should you do to achieve that?

A. Add and configure a new GPO (Group Policy Object) that enables users to accept peer certificates and link
   the GPO to the domain.
B. Configure and use a GPO to publish a list of trusted certificate authorities to the domain.
C. Configure and publish an OCSP (Online certificate status protocol) responder through ISAS (Internet
   Security and Acceleration Server) array.
D. Use network load balancing and publish an OCSP responder.
E. None of the above.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 16
As the Company administrator you had installed a read-only domain controller (RODC) server at remote
location. The remote location doesn't provide enough physical security for the server. What should you do to
allow administrative accounts to replicate authentication information to Read-Only Domain Controllers?

A. Remove any administrative accounts from RODC's group.
B. Add administrative accounts to the domain Allowed RODC Password Replication group.
C. Set the Deny on Receive as permission for administrative accounts on the RODC computer account
   Security tab for the Group Policy Object (GPO).
D. Configure a new Group Policy Object (GPO) with the Account Lockout settings enabled. Link the GPO to
   the remote location. Activate the Read Allow and the Apply group policy Allow permissions for the
   administrators on the Security tab for the GPO.
E. None of the above.

Correct Answer: B


                                                www.stuffedge.com
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 17
ABC.com boasts a two-node Network Load Balancing cluster which is called web.CK1.com. The purpose of
this cluster is to provide load balancing and high availability of the intranet website only. With monitoring the
cluster, you discover that the users can view the Network Load Balancing cluster in their Network
Neighborhood and they can use it to connect to various services by using the name web. CK1.com. You also
discover that there is only one port rule configured for Network Load Balancing cluster. You have to configure
web.CK1.com NLB cluster to accept HTTP traffic only. Which two actions should you perform to achieve this
objective? (Choose two answers. Each answer is part of the complete solution)

A.   Create a new rule for TCP port 80 by using the Network Load Balancing Cluster console
B.   Run the wlbs disable command on the cluster nodes
C.   Assign a unique port rule for NLB cluster by using the NLB Cluster console
D.   Delete the default port rules through Network Load Balancing Cluster console

Correct Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 18
ABC.com has a main office and a branch office. ABC.com's network consists of a single Active Directory
forest. Some of the servers in the network run Windows Server 2008 and the rest run Windows server 2003.
You are the administrator at ABC.com. You have installed Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) on a
computer that runs Windows Server 2008. The branch office is located in a physically insecure place. It has no
IT personnel onsite and there are no administrators over there. You need to setup a Read-Only Domain
Controller (RODC) on the Server Core installation computer in the branch office. What should you do to setup
RODC on the computer in branch office?

A.   Execute an attended installation of AD DS
B.   Execute an unattended installation of AD DS
C.   Execute RODC through AD DS
D.   Execute AD DS by using deploying the image of AD DS
E.   none of the above

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 19
You had installed an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) role on a Windows server 2008 in your
organization. Now you need to test the connectivity of clients in the network to ensure that they can
successfully reach the new Federation server and Federation server is operational. What should you do?
(Choose Two)

A. Go to Services tab, and check if Active Directory Federation Services is running.



                                               www.stuffedge.com
B. In the event viewer, Applications, Event ID column look for event ID 674.
C. Open a browser window, and then type the Federation Service URL for the new federation server.
D. None of the above.

Correct Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 20
ABC.com has purchased laptop computers that will be used to connect to a wireless network. You create a
laptop organizational unit and create a Group Policy Object (GPO) and configure user profiles by utilizing the
names of approved wireless networks. You link the GPO to the laptop organizational unit. The new laptop
users complain to you that they cannot connect to a wireless network. What should you do to enforce the group
policy wireless settings to the laptop computers?

A.   Execute gpupdate/target:computer command at the command prompt on laptop computers.
B.   Execute Add a network command and leave the SSID (service set identifier) blank.
C.   Execute gpupdate/boot command at the command prompt on laptops computers.
D.   Connect each laptop computer to a wired network and log off the laptop computer and then login again.
E.   None of the above.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 21
The Company has a Windows 2008 domain controller server. This server is routinely backed up over the
network from a dedicated backup server that is running Windows 2003 OS. You need to prepare the domain
controller for disaster recovery apart from the routine backup procedures. You are unable to launch the backup
utility while attempting to back up the system state data for the data controller. You need to backup system
state data from the Windows Server 2008 domain controller server. What should you do?

A. Add your user account to the local Backup Operators group.
B. Install the Windows Server backup feature using the Server Manager feature.
C. Install the Removable Storage Manager feature using the Server Manager feature.
D. Deactivating the backup job that is configured to backup Windows 2008 server domain controller on the
   Windows 2003 server.
E. None of the above.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 22
You are an administrator at ABC.com. Company has a RODC (read-only domain controller) server at a remote
location. The remote location doesn't have proper physical security. You need to activate nonadministrative
accounts passwords on that RODC server. Which of the following action should be considered to populate the


                                              www.stuffedge.com
RODC server with non-administrative accounts passwords?

A. Delete all administrative accounts from the RODC's group.
B. Configure the permission to Deny on Receive for administrative accounts on the security tab for Group
   Policy Object (GPO).
C. Configure the administrative accounts to be added in the Domain RODC Password Replication Denied
   group.
D. Add a new GPO and enable Account Lockout settings. Link it to the remote RODC server and on the
   security tab on GPO, check the Read Allow and the Apply group policy permissions for the administrators.
E. None of the above.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 23
ABC.com has a network that is comprise of a single Active Directory Domain. As an administrator at ABC.
com, you install Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) on a server that runs Windows
Server 2008. To enable Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) based connections to the AD LDS server, you install
certificates from a trusted Certification Authority (CA) on the AD LDS server and client computers. Which tool
should you use to test the certificate with AD LDS?

A.   Ldp.exe
B.   Active Directory Domain services
C.   ntdsutil.exe
D.   Lds.exe
E.   wsamain.exe
F.   None of the above

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 24
ABC.com boasts a main office and 20 branch offices. Configured as a separate site, each branch office has a
Read-Only Domain Controller (RODC) server installed. Users in remote offices complain that they are unable
to log on to their accounts. What should you do to make sure that the cached credentials for user accounts are
only stored in their local branch office RODC server?

A. Open the RODC computer account security tab and set Allow on the Receive as permission only for the
   users that are unable to log on to their accounts.
B. Add a password replication policy to the main Domain RODC and add user accounts in the security group.
C. Configure a unique security group for each branch office and add user accounts to the respective security
   group. Add the security groups to the password replication allowed group on the main RODC server.
D. Configure and add a separate password replication policy on each RODC computer account.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation



                                              www.stuffedge.com
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 25
The corporate network of Company consists of a Windows Server 2008 single Active Directory domain. The
domain has two servers named Company 1 and Company 2. To ensure central monitoring of events you
decided to collect all the events on one server, to collect events from Company, and transfer them to Company
1. You configure the required event subscriptions. You selected the Normal option for the Event delivery
optimization setting by using the HTTP protocol. However, you discovered that none of the subscriptions work.
Which of the following actions would you perform to configure the event collection and event forwarding on the
two servers? (Choose three. Each answer is a part of the complete solution).

A.   Run window execute the winrm quickconfig command on Company 2.
B.   Run window execute the wecutil qc command on Company 2.
C.   Add the Company 1 account to the Administrators group on Company 2.
D.   Run window execute the winrm quickconfig command on Company 1.
E.   Add the Company 2 account to the Administrators group on Company 1.
F.   Run window execute the wecutil qc command on Company 1.

Correct Answer: ACF
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 26
Your company has a main office and 40 branch offices. Each branch office is configured as a separate Active
Directory site that has a dedicated read-only domain controller (RODC). An RODC server is stolen from one of
the branch offices. You need to identify the user accounts that were cached on the stolen RODC server. Which
utility should you use?

A.   Dsmod.exe
B.   Ntdsutil.exe
C.   Active Directory Sites and Services
D.   Active Directory Users and Computers

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 27
ABC.com has a software evaluation lab. There is a server in the evaluation lab named as CKT. CKT runs
Windows Server 2008 and Microsoft Virtual Server 2005 R2. CKT has 200 virtual servers running on an
isolated virtual segment to evaluate software. To connect to the internet, it uses physical network interface
card. ABC.com requires every server in the company to access Internet. ABC.com security policy dictates that
the IP address space used by software evaluation lab must not be used by other networks. Similarly, it states
the IP address space used by other networks should not be used by the evaluation lab network. As an
administrator you find you that the applications tested in the software evaluation lab need to access normal
network to connect to the vendors update servers on the internet. You need to configure all virtual servers on
the CKT server to access the internet. You also need to comply with company's security policy. Which two
actions should you perform to achieve this task? (Choose two answers. Each answer is a part of the complete
solution)


                                              www.stuffedge.com
A. Trigger the Virtual DHCP server for the external virtual network and run ipconfig/renew command on each
   virtual server.
B. On CKT's physical network interface, activate the Internet Connection Sharing (ICS).
C. Use ABC.com intranet IP addresses on all virtual servers on CKT.
D. Add and install a Microsoft Loopback Adapter network interface on CKT. Use a new network interface and
   create a new virtual network.
E. None of the above.

Correct Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 28
You are an administrator at ABC.com. Company has a network of 5 member servers acting as file servers. It
has an Active Directory domain. You have installed a software application on the servers. As soon as the
application is installed, one of the member servers shuts down itself. To trace and rectify the problem, you
create a Group Policy Object (GPO). You need to change the domain security settings to trace the shutdowns
and identify the cause of it. What should you do to perform this task?

A.   Link the GPO to the domain and enable System Events option
B.   Link the GPO to the domain and enable Audit Object Access option
C.   Link the GPO to the Domain Controllers and enable Audit Object Access option
D.   Link the GPO to the Domain Controllers and enable Audit Process tracking option
E.   Perform all of the above actions

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 29
ABC.com has a network that consists of a single Active Directory domain. A technician has accidently deleted
an Organizational unit (OU) on the domain controller. As an administrator of ABC.com, you are in process of
restoring the OU. You need to execute a non-authoritative restore before an authoritative restore of the OU.
Which backup should you use to perform non- authoritative restore of Active Directory Domain Services(AD
DS) without disturbing other data stored on domain controller?

A.   Critical volume backup
B.   Backup of all the volumes
C.   Backup of the volume that hosts Operating system
D.   Backup of AD DS folders
E.   all of the above

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:



                                              www.stuffedge.com
QUESTION 30
ABC.com has a network that consists of a single Active Directory domain.Windows Server 2008 is installed on
all domain controllers in the network. You are instructed to capture all replication errors from all domain
controllers to a central location. What should you do to achieve this task?

A.   Initiate the Active Directory Diagnostics data collector set
B.   Set event log subscriptions and configure it
C.   Initiate the System Performance data collector set
D.   Create a new capture in the Network Monitor

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 31
Company has a single domain network with Windows 2000, Windows 2003, and Windows 2008 servers. Client
computers running Windows XP and Windows Vista. All domain controllers are running Windows server 2008.




You need to deploy Active Directory Rights Management System (AD RMS) to secure all documents,
spreadsheets and to provide user authentication. What do you need to configure, in order to complete the
deployment of AD RMS?

A. Upgrade all client computers to Windows Vista. Install AD RMS on domain controller Company _DC1
B. Ensure that all Windows XP computers have the latest service pack and install the RMS client on all
   systems. Install AD RMS on domain controller Company _DC1
C. Upgrade all client computers to Windows Vista. Install AD RMS on Company _SRV5
D. Ensure that all Windows XP computers have the latest service pack and install the RMS client on all
   systems. Install AD RMS on domain controller Company _SRV5
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 32
You are formulating the backup strategy for Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) to ensure
that data and log files are backed up regularly. This will also ensure the continued availability of data to
applications and users in the event of a system failure. Because you have limited media resources, you
decided to backup only specific ADLDS instance instead of taking backup of the entire volume. What should
you do to accomplish this task?

A. Use Windows Server backup utility and enable checkbox to take only backup of database and log files of
   AD LDS


                                                 www.stuffedge.com
B. Use Dsdbutil.exe tool to create installation media that corresponds only to the ADLDS instance
C. Move AD LDS database and log files on a separate volume and use windows server backup utility
D. None of the above

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 33
You had installed Windows Server 2008 on a computer and configured it as a file server, named FileSrv1. The
FileSrv1 computer contains four hard disks, which are configured as basic disks. For fault tolerance and
performance you want to configure Redundant Array of Independent Disks (RAID) 0 +1 on FileSrv1. Which
utility you will use to convert basic disks to dynamic disks on FileSrv1?

A.   Diskpart.exe
B.   Chkdsk.exe
C.   Fsutil.exe
D.   Fdisk.exe
E.   None of the above

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 34
ABC.com has a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2008. The ABC.com network boasts 40 Windows
Vista client machines. As an administrator at ABC.com, you want to deploy Active Directory Certificate service
(AD CS) to authorize the network users by issuing digital certificates. What should you do to manage certificate
settings on all machines in a domain from one main location?

A.   Configure Enterprise CA certificate settings
B.   Configure Enterprise trust certificate settings
C.   Configure Advance CA certificate settings
D.   Configure Group Policy certificate settings
E.   All of the above

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 35
A domain controller named DC12 runs critical services. Restructuring of the organizational unit hierarchy for
the domain has been completed and unnecessary objects have been deleted. You need to perform an offline
defragmentation of the Active Directory database on DC12. You also need to ensure that the critical services
remain online. What should you do?

A. Start the domain controller in the Directory Services restore mode. Run the Defrag utility.


                                                 www.stuffedge.com
B. Start the domain controller in the Directory Services restore mode. Run the Ntdsutil utility.
C. Stop the Domain Controller service in the Services (local) Microsoft Management Console (MMC). Run the
   Defrag utility.
D. Stop the Domain Controller service in the Services (local) Microsoft Management Console (MMC). Run the
   Ntdsutil utility.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 36
Your company has a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The server runs an instance of Active
Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS). You need to replicate the AD LDS instance on a test
computer that is located on the network. What should you do?

A.   Run the repadmin /kcc <servername> command on the test computer.
B.   Create a naming context by running the Dsmgmt command on the test computer.
C.   Create a new directory partition by running the Dsmgmt command on the test computer.
D.   Create and install a replica by running the AD LDS Setup wizard on the test computer.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 37
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The relevant servers in the domain are configured as
shown in the following table.




You need to ensure that all device certificate requests use the MD5 hash algorithm. What should you do?

A.   On Server2, run the Certutil tool.
B.   On Server1, update the CEP Encryption certificate template.
C.   On Server1, update the Exchange Enrollment Agent (Offline Request) template.
D.   On Server3, set the value of the HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Cryptography\MSCEP\ HashAlgorithm
     \HashAlgorithm registry key.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 38


                                              www.stuffedge.com
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows
Server 2008 R2. Server1 is an enterprise root certification authority (CA). You have a client computer named
Computer1 that runs Windows 7. You enable automatic certificate enrollment for all client computers that run
Windows 7. You need to verify that the Windows 7 client computers can automatically enroll for certificates.
Which command should you run on Computer1?

A.   certreq.exe retrieve
B.   certreq.exe submit
C.   certutil.exe getkey
D.   certutil.exe pulse

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 39
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. The functional level
of both forests is Windows Server 2008 R2. Each forest contains one domain. Active Directory Certificate
Services (AD CS) is configured in the contoso.com forest to allow users from both forests to automatically
enroll user certificates. You need to ensure that all users in the adatum.com forest have a user certificate from
the contoso.com certification authority (CA). What should you configure in the adatum.com domain?

A.   From the Default Domain Controllers Policy, modify the Enterprise Trust settings.
B.   From the Default Domain Controllers Policy, modify the Trusted Publishers settings.
C.   From the Default Domain Policy, modify the Certificate Enrollment policy.
D.   From the Default Domain Policy, modify the Trusted Root Certification Authority settings.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 40
You have a server named Server1 that has the following Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) role
services installed:

* Enterprise root certification authority (CA)
* Certificate Enrollment Web Service
* Certificate Enrollment Policy Web Service

You create a new certificate template. External users report that the new template is unavailable when they
request a new certificate. You verify that all other templates are available to the external users. You need to
ensure that the external users can request certificates by using the new template. What should you do on
Server1?

A.   Run iisreset.exe /restart.
B.   Restart the Active Directory Certificate Services service.
C.   Run gpupdate.exe /force.
D.   Run certutil.exe dspublish.

Correct Answer: A



                                                 www.stuffedge.com
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 41
Your network contains an enterprise root certification authority (CA). You need to ensure that a certificate
issued by the CA is valid. What should you do?

A.   Run syskey.exe and use the Update option.
B.   Run sigverif.exe and use the Advanced option.
C.   Run certutil.exe and specify the -verify parameter.
D.   Run certreq.exe and specify the -retrieve parameter.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 42
You have an enterprise subordinate certification authority (CA). The CA issues smart card logon certificates.
Users are required to log on to the domain by using a smart card. Your company's corporate security policy
states that when an employee resigns, his ability to log on to the network must be immediately revoked. An
employee resigns. You need to immediately prevent the employee from logging on to the domain. What should
you do?

A.   Revoke the employee's smart card certificate.
B.   Disable the employee's Active Directory account.
C.   Publish a new delta certificate revocation list (CRL).
D.   Reset the password for the employee's Active Directory account.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 43
You add an Online Responder to an Online Responder Array. You need to ensure that the new Online
Responder resolves synchronization conflicts for all members of the Array. What should you do?

A. From Network Load Balancing Manager, set the priority ID of the new Online Responder to 1.
B. From the Online Responder Management Console, select the new Online Responder, and then select Set
   as Array Controller.
C. From the Online Responder Management Console, select the new Online Responder, and then select
   Synchronize Members with Array Controller.
D. From Network Load Balancing Manager, set the priority ID of the new Online Responder to 32

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation




                                               www.stuffedge.com
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 44
Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The server is configured as an enterprise
root certification authority (CA). You have a Web site that uses x.509 certificates for authentication. The Web
site is configured to use a many-to-one mapping. You revoke a certificate issued to an external partner. You
need to prevent the external partner from accessing the Web site. What should you do?

A.   Run certutil.exe -crl.
B.   Run certutil.exe -delkey.
C.   From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the membership of the IIS_IUSRS group. .
D.   From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the Contact object for the external partner

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 45
Your company has a main office and five branch offices that are connected by WAN links. The company has
an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Each branch office has a member server configured as a
DNS server. All branch office DNS servers host a secondary zone for contoso.com. You need to configure the
contoso.com zone to resolve client queries for at least four days in the event that a WAN link fails. What should
you do?

A.   Configure the Expires after option for the contoso.com zone to 4 days.
B.   Configure the Retry interval option for the contoso.com zone to 4 days.
C.   Configure the Refresh interval option for the contoso.com zone to 4 days.
D.   Configure the Minimum (default) TTL option for the contoso.com zone to 4 days.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 46
Your company has an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. FS1 is a member server in contoso. com.
You add a second network interface card, NIC2, to FS1 and connect NIC2 to a subnet that contains computers
in a DNS domain named fabrikam.com. Fabrikam.com has a DHCP server and a DNS server. Users in
fabrikam.com are unable to resolve FS1 by using DNS. You need to ensure that FS1 has an A record in the
fabrikam.com DNS zone. What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each Answer presents a complete
solution. Choose two.)

A. Configure the DHCP server in fabrikam.com with the scope option 044 WINS/NBNS Servers.
B. Configure the DHCP server in fabrikam.com by setting the scope option 015 DNS Domain Name to the
   domain name fabrikam.com.
C. Configure NIC2 by configuring the Append these DNS suffixes (in order): option.
D. Configure NIC2 by configuring the Use this connection's DNS suffix in DNS registration option.
E. Configure the DHCP server in contoso.com by setting the scope option 015 DNS Domain Name to the
   domain name fabrikam.com.




                                              www.stuffedge.com
Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 47
Your company Datum Corporation, has a single Active Directory domain named intranet.adatum.com. The
domain has two domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 operating system. The domain
controllers also run DNS servers. The intranet.adatum.com DNS zone is configured as an Active Directory-
integrated zone with the Dynamic updates setting configured to Secure only. A new corporate security policy
requires that the intranet.adatum.com DNS zone must be updated only by domain controllers or member
servers. You need to configure the intranet.adatum.com zone to meet the new security policy requirement.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each Answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Remove the Authenticated Users account from the Security tab of the intranet.adatum.com DNS zone
   properties.
B. Assign the SELF Account Deny on Write permission on the Security tab of the intranet.adatum.com DNS
   zone properties.
C. Assign the server computer accounts the Allow on Write All Properties permission on the Security tab of the
   intranet.adatum.com DNS zone properties.
D. Assign the server computer accounts the Allow on Create All Child Objects permission on the Security tab
   of the intranet.adatum.com DNS zone properties.

Correct Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 48
Your company has two Active Directory forests as shown in the following table.




The forests are connected by using a two-way forest trust. Each trust direction is configured with forest- wide
authentication. The new security policy of the company prohibits users from the eng.fabrikam.com domain to
access resources in the contoso.com domain. You need to configure the forest trust to meet the new security
policy requirement. What should you do?

A. Delete the outgoing forest trust in the contoso.com domain.
B. Delete the incoming forest trust in the contoso.com domain.
C. Change the properties of the existing incoming forest trust in the contoso.com domain from Forest-wide
   authentication to Selective authentication.
D. Change the properties of the existing outgoing forest trust in the contoso.com domain to exclude *.eng.
   fabrikam.com from the Name Suffix Routing trust properties.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation


                                              www.stuffedge.com
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 49
Your company has an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) server. Users have Windows
Vista computers. An Active Directory domain is configured at the Windows Server 2003 functional level. You
need to configure AD RMS so that users are able to protect their documents. What should you do?

A.   Install the AD RMS client 2.0 on each client computer.
B.   Add the RMS service account to the local administrators group on the AD RMS server.
C.   Establish an e-mail account in Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) for each RMS user.
D.   Upgrade the Active Directory domain to the functional level of Windows Server 2008.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 50
Your company has an Active Directory domain. All consultants belong to a global group named TempWorkers.
The TempWorkers group is not nested in any other groups. You move the computer objects of three file
servers to a new organizational unit named SecureServers. These file servers contain only confidential data in
shared folders. You need to prevent members of the TempWorkers group from accessing the confidential data
on the file servers. You must achieve this goal without affecting access to other domain resources. What
should you do?

A. Create a new GPO and link it to the SecureServers organizational unit. Assign the Deny access to this
   computer from the network user right to the TempWorkers global group.
B. Create a new GPO and link it to the domain. Assign the Deny access to this computer from the network
   user right to the TempWorkers global group.
C. Create a new GPO and link it to the domain. Assign the Deny log on locally user right to the TempWorkers
   global group.
D. Create a new GPO and link it to the SecureServers organizational unit. Assign the Deny log on locally user
   right to the TempWorkers global group.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 51
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. User accounts for engineering department are
located in an OU named Engineering. You need to create a password policy for the engineering department
that is different from your domain password policy. What should you do?

A. Create a new GPO. Link the GPO to the Engineering OU.
B. Create a new GPO. Link the GPO to the domain. Block policy inheritance on all OUs except for the
   Engineering OU.
C. Create a global security group and add all the user accounts for the engineering department to the group.
   Create a new Password Policy Object (PSO) and apply it to the group.
D. Create a domain local security group and add all the user accounts for the engineering department to the



                                             www.stuffedge.com
     group. From the Active Directory Users and Computer console, select the group and run the Delegation of
     Control Wizard.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 52
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1
and DC2. DC1 hosts a standard primary DNS zone for the domain. Dynamic updates are enabled on the zone.
DC2 hosts a standard secondary DNS zone for the domain. You need to configure DNS to allow only secure
dynamic updates. What should you do first?

A.   On DC1 and DC2, configure a trust anchor.
B.   On DC1 and DC2, configure a connection security rule.
C.   On DC1, configure the zone transfer settings.
D.   On DC1, configure the zone to be stored in Active Directory.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 53
Your network contains a domain controller that has two network connections named Internal and Private.
Internal has an IP address of 192.168.0.20. Private has an IP address of 10.10.10.5. You need to prevent the
domain controller from registering Host (A) records for the 10.10.10.5 IP address. What should you do?

A.   Modify the netlogon.dns file on the domain controller.
B.   Modify the Name Server settings of the DNS zone for the domain.
C.   Modify the properties of the Private network connection on the domain controller.
D.   Disable netmask ordering on the DNS server that hosts the DNS zone for the domain.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 54
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. You plan to add a new domain named
nwtraders.com to the forest. All DNS servers are domain controllers. You need to ensure that the computers in
nwtraders.com can update their Host (A) records on any of the DNS servers in the forest.
What should you do?

A.   Add the computer accounts of all the domain controllers to the DnsAdmins group.
B.   Add the computer accounts of all the domain controllers to the DnsUpdateProxy group.
C.   Create a standard primary zone on a domain controller in the forest root domain.
D.   Create an Active Directory-integrated zone on a domain controller in the forest root domain.



                                               www.stuffedge.com
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 55
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain
controller named DC1. DC1 hosts a standard primary zone for contoso.com. You discover that non-domain
member computers register records in the contoso.com zone. You need to prevent the non-domain member
computers from registering records in the contoso.com zone. All domain member computers must be allowed
to register records in the contoso.com zone. What should you do first?

A.   Configure a trust anchor.
B.   Run the Security Configuration Wizard (SCW).
C.   Change the contoso.com zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone.
D.   Modify the security settings of the %SystemRoot%\System32\Dns folder.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 56
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You create a GlobalNames zone. You
add an alias (CNAME) resource record named Server1 to the zone. The target host of the record is server2.
contoso.com. When you ping Server1, you discover that the name fails to resolve. You successfully resolve
server2.contoso.com. You need to ensure that you can resolve names by using the GlobalNames zone. What
should you do?

A.   From the command prompt, use the netsh tool.
B.   From the command prompt, use the dnscmd tool.
C.   From DNS Manager, modify the properties of the GlobalNames zone.
D.   From DNS Manager, modify the advanced settings of the DNS server.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 57
Your company has a main office and a branch office. The network contains an Active Directory domain named
contoso.com. The DNS zone for contoso.com is configured as an Active Directory-integrated zone and is
replicated to all domain controllers in the domain. The main office contains a writable domain controller named
DC1. The branch office contains a read- only domain controller (RODC) named RODC1. All domain controllers
run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are configured as DNS servers. You uninstall the DNS server role from
RODC1. You need to prevent DNS records from replicating to RODC1. What should you do?

A. Modify the replication scope for the contoso.com zone.
B. Flush the DNS cache and enable cache locking on RODC1.
C. Configure conditional forwarding for the contoso.com zone.



                                              www.stuffedge.com
D. Modify the zone transfer settings for the contoso.com zone.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 58
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains the servers
shown in the following table.




The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2003. The functional level of the domain is Windows
Server 2003. DNS1 and DNS2 host the contoso.com zone. All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise. You
need to ensure that all of the names in the contoso.com zone are secured by using DNSSEC. What should you
do first?

A.   Change the functional level of the forest.
B.   Change the functional level of the domain.
C.   Upgrade DC1 to Windows Server 2008 R2. .
D.   Upgrade DNS1 to Windows Server 2008 R2

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 59
Your network contains a domain controller that is configured as a DNS server. The server hosts an Active
Directory-integrated zone for the domain. You need to reduce how long it takes until stale records are deleted
from the zone. What should you do?

A.   From the configuration directory partition of the forest, modify the tombstone lifetime.
B.   From the configuration directory partition of the forest, modify the garbage collection interval.
C.   From the aging properties of the zone, modify the no-refresh interval and the refresh interval.
D.   From the start of authority (SOA) record of the zone, modify the refresh interval and the expire interval.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 60



                                                www.stuffedge.com
You have an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a domain controller named Server1 that
is configured as a DNS server. Server1 hosts a standard primary zone for contoso.com. The DNS
configuration of Server1 is shown in the exhibit.




You discover that stale resource records are not automatically removed from the contoso.com zone. You need
to ensure that the stale resource records are automatically removed from the contoso.com zone.
What should you do?

A.   Set the scavenging period of Server1 to 0 days.
B.   Modify the Server Aging/Scavenging properties.
C.   Configure the aging properties for the contoso.com zone.
D.   Convert the contoso.com zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 61
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You remove several computers from
the network. You need to ensure that the host (A) records for the removed computers are automatically deleted
from the contoso.com DNS zone. What should you do?




                                              www.stuffedge.com
A.   Configure dynamic updates.
B.   Configure aging and scavenging.
C.   Create a scheduled task that runs the Dnscmd /ClearCache command.
D.   Create a scheduled task that runs the Dnscmd /ZoneReload contoso.com command.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 62
You need to force a domain controller to register all service location (SRV) resource records in DNS. Which
command should you run?

A.   ipconfig.exe /registerdns
B.   net.exe stop dnscache & net.exe start dnscache
C.   net.exe stop netlogon & net.exe start netlogon
D.   regsvr32.exe dnsrslvr.dll

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 63
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You plan to deploy a child domain
named sales.contoso.com. The domain controllers in sales.contoso.com will be DNS servers for sales.
contoso.com. You need to ensure that users in contoso.com can connect to servers in sales.contoso.com by
using fully qualified domain names (FQDNs). What should you do?

A.   Create a DNS forwarder.
B.   Configure an alternate DNS server on all client computers.
C.   Create a DNS delegation.
D.   Configure root hint servers.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 64
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain
controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. DC1 hosts a primary zone for contoso.
com. DC2 hosts a secondary zone for contosto.com. On DC1, you change the zone to an Active Directory-
integrated zone and configure the zone to accept secure dynamic updates only. You need to ensure that DC2
can accept secure dynamic updates to the contoso.com zone. Which command should you run?

A. dnscmd.exe dc2.contoso.com /createdirectorypartition dns.contoso.com
B. dnscmd.exe dc2.contoso.com /zoneresettype contoso.com /dsprimary



                                               www.stuffedge.com
C. dnslint.exe /ql
D. repadmin.exe /syncall /force

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 65
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You run nslookup.exe as shown in the
following Command Prompt window.




You need to ensure that you can use Nslookup to list all of the service location (SRV) resource records for
contoso.com. What should you modify?

A.   the root hints of the DNS server
B.   the security settings of the zone
C.   the Windows Firewall settings on the DNS server
D.   the zone transfer settings of the zone

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 66
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The contoso.com DNS zone is stored
in Active Directory. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to identify if all of the DNS
records used for Active Directory replication are correctly registered. What should you do?

A.   From the command prompt, use netsh.exe.
B.   From the command prompt, use dnslint.exe.
C.   From the Active Directory Module for Windows PowerShell, run the Get-ADRootDSE cmdlet.
D.   From the Active Directory Module for Windows PowerShell, run the Get-ADDomainController cmdlet.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 67



                                              www.stuffedge.com
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains one domain and three sites. Each site
contains two domain controllers. All domain controllers are DNS servers. You create a new Active Directory-
integrated zone. You need to ensure that the new zone is replicated to the domain controllers in only one of the
sites. What should you do first?

A.   Modify the NTDS Site Settings object for the site.
B.   Modify the replication settings of the default site link.
C.   Create an Active Directory connection object.
D.   Create an Active Directory application directory partition.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 68
Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso. com
and sales.contoso.com. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.




All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. All zones are configured as Active Directory- integrated
zones. You need to ensure that contoso.com records are available on DC3. Which command should you run?

A.   dnscmd.exe DC1.contoso.com /ZoneChangeDirectoryPartition contoso.com /domain
B.   dnscmd.exe DC1.contoso.com /ZoneChangeDirectoryPartition contoso.com /forest
C.   dnscmd.exe DC3.contoso.com /ZoneChangeDirectoryPartition contoso.com /domain
D.   dnscmd.exe DC3.contoso.com /ZoneChangeDirectoryPartition contoso.com /forest

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 69
You have a DNS zone that is stored in a custom application directory partition. You install a new domain
controller. You need to ensure that the custom application directory partition replicates to the new domain
controller. What should you use?

A.   the Active Directory Administrative Center console
B.   the Active Directory Sites and Services console
C.   the DNS Manager console
D.   the Dnscmd tool

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)


                                                 www.stuffedge.com
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 70
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows
Server 2008 R2. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2008 R2. The functional level of the
forest is Windows Server 2008. You have a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008.
You need to ensure that you can add Server1 to contoso.com as a domain controller. What should you run
before you promote Server1?

A.   dcpromo.exe /CreateDCAccount
B.   dcpromo.exe /ReplicaOrNewDomain:replica
C.   Set-ADDomainMode -Identity contoso.com -DomainMode Windows2008Domain
D.   Set-ADForestMode -Identity contoso.com -ForestMode Windows2008R2Forest

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 71
Your network contains two Active Directory forests. One forest contains two domains named contoso.com and
na.contoso.com. The other forest contains a domain named nwtraders.com. A forest trust is configured
between the two forests. You have a user named User1 in the na.contoso.com domain. User1 reports that he
fails to log on to a computer in the nwtraders.com domain by using the user name NA \User1. Other users from
na.contoso.com report that they can log on to the computers in the nwtraders. com domain. You need to
ensure that User1 can log on to the computer in the nwtraders.com domain. What should you do?

A.   Enable selective authentication over the forest trust.
B.   Create an external one-way trust from na.contoso.com to nwtraders.com.
C.   Instruct User1 to log on to the computer by using his user principal name (UPN).
D.   Instruct User1 to log on to the computer by using the user name nwtraders\User1.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 72
Your company has a main office and a branch office. The main office contains two domain controllers. You
create an Active Directory site named BranchOfficeSite. You deploy a domain controller in the branch office,
and then add the domain controller to the BranchOfficeSite site. You discover that users in the branch office
are randomly authenticated by either the domain controller in the branch office or the domain controllers in the
main office. You need to ensure that the users in the branch office always attempt to authenticate to the
domain controller in the branch office first. What should you do?

A.   Create organizational units (OUs).
B.   Create Active Directory subnet objects.
C.   Modify the slow link detection threshold.
D.   Modify the Location attribute of the computer objects.



                                                www.stuffedge.com
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 73
Your company has a main office and 50 branch offices. Each office contains multiple subnets. You need to
automate the creation of Active Directory subnet objects. What should you use?

A.   the Dsadd tool
B.   the Netsh tool
C.   the New-ADObject cmdlet
D.   the New-Object cmdlet

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 74
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains multiple sites. You need to enable
universal group membership caching for a site. What should you do?

A.   From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the NTDS Settings.
B.   From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the NTDS Site Settings.
C.   From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the properties of all universal groups used in the site.
D.   From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the computer objects for the domain controllers in the
     site.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 75
You need to ensure that domain controllers only replicate between domain controllers in adjacent sites. What
should you configure from Active Directory Sites and Services?

A. From the IP properties, select Ignore all schedules.
B. From the IP properties, select Disable site link bridging.
C. From the NTDS Settings object, manually configure the Active Directory Domain Services connection
   objects.
D. From the properties of the NTDS Site Settings object, configure the Inter-Site Topology Generator for each
   site.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation



                                               www.stuffedge.com
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 76
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain is configured as shown in the following table.




Users in Branch2 sometimes authenticate to a domain controller in Branch1. You need to ensure that users in
Branch2 only authenticate to the domain controllers in Main. What should you do?

A.   On DC3, set the AutoSiteCoverage value to 0.
B.   On DC3, set the AutoSiteCoverage value to 1.
C.   On DC1 and DC2, set the AutoSiteCoverage value to 0.
D.   On DC1 and DC2, set the AutoSiteCoverage value to 1.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 77
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain that has two sites named Site1 and Site2. Site1 has
two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. Site2 has two domain controllers named DC3 and DC4. DC3
fails. You discover that replication no longer occurs between the sites. You verify the connectivity between DC4
and the domain controllers in Site1. On DC4, you run repadmin.exe /kcc. Replication between the sites
continues to fail. You need to ensure that Active Directory data replicates between the sites. What should you
do?

A.   From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the properties of DC3.
B.   From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the NTDS Site Settings of Site2.
C.   From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the location settings of DC4.
D.   From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the delegation settings of DC4.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 78
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2003.
The domain contains five domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008 and five domain controllers that
run Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to ensure that SYSVOL is replicated by using Distributed File System
Replication (DFSR). What should you do first?

A. Run dfsrdiag.exe PollAD.
B. Run dfsrmig.exe /SetGlobalState 0.



                                              www.stuffedge.com
C. Upgrade all domain controllers to Windows Server 2008 R2.
D. Raise the functional level of the domain to Windows Server 2008.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 79
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and
woodgrovebank.com. You have a custom attribute named Attibute1 in Active Directory. Attribute1 is associated
to User objects. You need to ensure that Attribute1 is replicated to the global catalog. What should you do?

A.   In Active Directory Sites and Services, configure the NTDS Settings.
B.   In Active Directory Sites and Services, configure the universal group membership caching.
C.   From the Active Directory Schema snap-in, modify the properties of the User class schema object.
D.   From the Active Directory Schema snap-in, modify the properties of the Attibute1 class schema attribute.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 80
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains three domain controllers. One of the
domain controllers fails. Seven days later, the help desk reports that it can no longer create user accounts. You
need to ensure that the help desk can create new user accounts. Which operations master role should you
seize?

A.   domain naming master
B.   infrastructure master
C.   primary domain controller (PDC) emulator
D.   RID master
E.   schema master

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 81
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You create an Active
Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) instance on Server1. You need to create an additional AD
LDS application directory partition in the existing instance. Which tool should you use?

A.   Adaminstall
B.   Dsadd
C.   Dsmod
D.   Ldp



                                                www.stuffedge.com
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 82
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. On Server1, you create an
Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) instance named Instance1. You connect to Instance1
by using ADSI Edit. You run the Create Object wizard and you discover that there is no User object class. You
need to ensure that you can create user objects in Instance1. What should you do?

A.   Run the AD LDS Setup Wizard.
B.   Modify the schema of Instance1.
C.   Modify the properties of the Instance1 service.
D.   Install the Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 83
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1
runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to mount an Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD
LDS) snapshot from Server1. What should you do?

A.   Run ldp.exe and use the Bind option.
B.   Run diskpart.exe and use the Attach option.
C.   Run dsdbutil.exe and use the snapshot option.
D.   Run imagex.exe and specify the /mount parameter.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 84
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. Active Directory Rights Management Services(AD
RMS) is deployed on the network. A user named User1 is a member of only the AD RMS Enterprise
Administrators group. You need to ensure that User1 can change the service connection point (SCP) for the
AD RMS installation. The solution must minimize the administrative rights of User1. To which group should you
add User1?

A.   AD RMS Auditors
B.   AD RMS Service Group
C.   Domain Admins
D.   Schema Admins

Correct Answer: C


                                              www.stuffedge.com
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 85
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. Active Directory
Rights Management Services (AD RMS) is deployed in contoso.com. An AD RMS trusted user domain (TUD)
exists between contoso.com and adatum.com. From the AD RMS logs, you discover that some clients that
have IP addresses in the adatum.com forest are authenticating as users from contoso.com. You need to
prevent users from impersonating contoso.com users. What should you do?

A.   Configure trusted e-mail domains.
B.   Enable lockbox exclusion in AD RMS.
C.   Create a forest trust between adatum.com and contoso.com.
D.   Add a certificate from a third-party trusted certification authority (CA).

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 86
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains client computers
that run either Windows Vista or Windows 7. Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) is
deployed on the network. You create a new AD RMS template that is distributed by using the AD RMS pipeline.
The template is updated every month. You need to ensure that all the computers can use the most up-to-date
version of the AD RMS template. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative
effort. What should you do?

A. Upgrade all of the Windows Vista computers to Windows 7.
B. Upgrade all of the Windows Vista computers to Windows Vista Service Pack 2 (SP2).
C. Assign the Microsoft Windows Rights Management Services (RMS) Client Service Pack 2 (SP2) to all
   users by using a Software Installation extension of Group Policy.
D. Assign the Microsoft Windows Rights Management Services (RMS) Client Service Pack 2 (SP2) to all
   computers by using a Software Installation extension of Group Policy.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 87
Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) is deployed on your network. Users who have
Windows Mobile 6 devices report that they cannot access documents that are protected by AD RMS. You need
to ensure that all users can access AD RMS protected content by using Windows Mobile 6 devices. What
should you do?

A. Modify the security of the ServerCertification.asmx file.
B. Modify the security of the MobileDeviceCertification.asmx file.
C. Enable anonymous authentication for the _wmcs virtual directory.



                                                  www.stuffedge.com
D. Enable anonymous authentication for the certification virtual directory.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 88
Your network contains a server named Server1. The Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS)
server role is installed on Server1. An administrator changes the password of the user account that is used by
AD RMS. You need to update AD RMS to use the new password. Which console should you use?

A.   Active Directory Rights Management Services
B.   Active Directory Users and Computers
C.   Component Services
D.   Services

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 89
Your network contains an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) cluster. You have several
custom policy templates. The custom policy templates are updated frequently. Some users report that it takes
as many as 30 days to receive the updated policy templates. You need to ensure that users receive the
updated custom policy templates within seven days. What should you do?

A.   Modify the registry on the AD RMS servers.
B.   Modify the registry on the users' computers.
C.   Change the schedule of the AD RMS Rights Policy Template Management (Manual) scheduled task.
D.   Change the schedule of the AD RMS Rights Policy Template Management (Automated) scheduled task.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 90
Your company has a main office and a branch office. The branch office contains a read-only domain controller
named RODC1. You need to ensure that a user named Admin1 can install updates on RODC1. The solution
must prevent Admin1 from logging on to other domain controllers. What should you do?

A.   Run ntdsutil.exe and use the Roles option.
B.   Run dsmgmt.exe and use the Local Roles option.
C.   From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the NTDS Site Settings.
D.   From Active Directory Users and Computers, add the user to the Server Operators group.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)


                                               www.stuffedge.com
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 91
You install a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC1. You need to ensure that a user named
User1 can administer RODC1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.
Which tool should you use?

A.   Active Directory Administrative Center
B.   Active Directory Users and Computers
C.   Dsadd
D.   Dsmgmt

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 92
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains two sites named Site1 and Site2.
Site1 contains four domain controllers. Site2 contains a read-only domain controller (RODC). You add a user
named User1 to the Allowed RODC Password Replication Group. The WAN link between Site1 and Site2 fails.
User1 restarts his computer and reports that he is unable to log on to the domain. The WAN link is restored
and User1 reports that he is able to log on to the domain. You need to prevent the problem from reoccurring if
the WAN link fails. What should you do?

A.   Create a Password Settings object (PSO) and link the PSO to User1's user account.
B.   Create a Password Settings object (PSO) and link the PSO to the Domain Users group.
C.   Add the computer account of the RODC to the Allowed RODC Password Replication Group.
D.   Add the computer account of User1's computer to the Allowed RODC Password Replication Group.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 93
Your company has a main office and a branch office. The network contains an Active Directory domain. The
main office contains a writable domain controller named DC1. The branch office contains a read- only domain
controller (RODC) named DC2. You discover that the password of an administrator named Admin1 is cached
on DC2. You need to prevent Admin1's password from being cached on DC2. What should you do?

A.   Modify the NTDS Site Settings.
B.   Modify the properties of the domain.
C.   Create a Password Setting object (PSO).
D.   Modify the properties of DC2's computer account.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation


                                              www.stuffedge.com
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 94
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network has a branch office site
that contains a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC1. RODC1 runs Windows Server 2008 R2. A
user named User1 logs on to a computer in the branch office site. You discover that the password of User1 is
not stored on RODC1. You need to ensure that User1's password is stored on RODC1. What should you
modify?

A.   the Member Of properties of RODC1
B.   the Member Of properties of User1
C.   the Security properties of RODC1
D.   the Security properties of User1

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 95
Your company has a main office and a branch office. The branch office has an Active Directory site that
contains a read-only domain controller (RODC). A user from the branch office reports that his account is locked
out. From a writable domain controller in the main office, you discover that the user's account is not locked out.
You need to ensure that the user can log on to the domain. What should you do?

A.   Modify the Password Replication Policy.
B.   Reset the password of the user account.
C.   Run the Knowledge Consistency Checker (KCC) on the RODC.
D.   Restore network communication between the branch office and the main office.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 96
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains five read-only domain controllers
(RODCs) and five writable domain controllers. All servers run Windows Server 2008. You plan to install a new
RODC that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to ensure that you can add the new RODC to the
domain. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. Which two
actions should you perform? (Each Answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.   At the command prompt, run adprep.exe /rodcprep.
B.   At the command prompt, run adprep.exe /forestprep.
C.   At the command prompt, run adprep.exe /domainprep.
D.   From Active Directory Domains and Trusts, raise the functional level of the domain.
E.   From Active Directory Users and Computers, pre-stage the RODC computer account.

Correct Answer: BC
Section: (none)


                                               www.stuffedge.com
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 97
You deploy an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) Federation Service Proxy on a server named
Server1. You need to configure the Windows Firewall on Server1 to allow external users to authenticate by
using AD FS. Which inbound TCP port should you allow on Server1?

A.   88
B.   135
C.   443
D.   445

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 98
You deploy a new Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) federation server. You request new certificates
for the AD FS federation server. You need to ensure that the AD FS federation server can use the new
certificates. To which certificate store should you import the certificates?

A.   Computer
B.   IIS Admin Service service account
C.   Local Administrator
D.   World Wide Web Publishing Service service account

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 99
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named
Server1. Server1 has the Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) role installed. You have an application
named App1 that is configured to use Server1 for AD FS authentication. You deploy a new server named
Server2. Server2 is configured as an AD FS 2.0 server. You need to ensure that App1 can use Server2 for
authentication. What should you do on Server2?

A.   Add an attribute store.
B.   Create a relying party trust.
C.   Create a claims provider trust.
D.   Create a relaying provider trust.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


                                             www.stuffedge.com
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 100
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1
has the Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) Federation Service role service installed. You plan to
deploy AD FS 2.0 on Server2. You need to export the token-signing certificate from Server1, and then import
the certificate to Server2. Which format should you use to export the certificate?

A.   Base-64 encoded X.509 (.cer)
B.   Cryptographic Message Syntax Standard PKCS #7 (.p7b)
C.   DER encoded binary X.509 (.cer)
D.   Personal Information Exchange PKCS #12 (.pfx)

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:




                                             www.stuffedge.com
Exam C

QUESTION 1
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. You set the W indows PowerShell execution policy to allow
unsigned scripts on a domain controller in the network. You create a W indows PowerShell script named new-
users.ps1 that contains the following lines:

new-aduser user1
new-aduser user2
new-aduser user3
new-aduser user4
new-aduser user5

On the domain controller, you double-click the script and the script runs. You discover that the script fails to
create the user accounts. You need to ensure that the script creates the user accounts. Which cmdlet should
you add to the script?

A.   Import-Module
B.   Register-ObjectEvent
C.   Set-ADDomain
D.   Set-ADUser

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 2
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest schema contains a custom attribute for user
objects. You need to modify the custom attribute value of 500 user accounts. W hich tool should you use?

A.   Csvde
B.   Dsmod
C.   Dsrm
D.   Ldifde

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest schema contains a custom attribute for user
objects. You need to give the human resources department a file that contains the last logon time and the
custom attribute values for each user in the forest. What should you use?

A.   the Dsquery tool
B.   the Export-CSV cmdlet
C.   the Get-ADUser cmdlet
D.   the Net.exe user command

Correct Answer: C



                                               www.stuffedge.com
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4
You have a W indows PowerShell script that contains the following code:

import-csv Accounts.csv | Foreach {New-ADUser -Name $_.Name -Enabled $true - AccountPassword $_.
password}

When you run the script, you receive an error message indicating that the format of the password is incorrect.
The script fails. You need to run a script that successfully creates the user accounts by using the password
contained in accounts.csv. W hich script should you run?

A. import-csv Accounts.csv | Foreach {New-ADUser -Name $_.Name -Enabled $true - AccountPassword
   (ConvertTo-SecureString "Password" -AsPlainText -force)}
B. import-csv Accounts.csv | Foreach {New-ADUser -Name $_.Name -Enabled $true - AccountPassword
   (ConvertTo-SecureString $_.Password -AsPlainText -force)}
C. import-csv Accounts.csv | Foreach {New-ADUser -Name $_.Name -Enabled $true - AccountPassword
   (Read-Host -AsSecureString "Password")}
D. import-csv Accounts.csv | Foreach {New-ADUser -Name $_.Name -Enabled $true - AccountPassword
   (Read-Host -AsSecureString $_.Password)}

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 5
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2008 R2.
Your company's corporate security policy states that the password for each user account must be changed at
least every 45 days. You have a user account named Service1. Service1 is used by a network application
named Application1. Every 45 days, Application1 fails. After resetting the password for Service1, Application1
runs properly. You need to resolve the issue that causes Application1 to fail. The solution must adhere to the
corporate security policy. What should you do?

A.   Run the cmdlet.
B.   Run the Set-ADServiceAccount cmdlet.
C.   Create a new password policy.
D.   Create a new Password Settings object (PSO).

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 6
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. You add an additional user principal name (UPN) suffix to the
forest. You need to modify the UPN suffix of all users. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum
amount of administrative effort. What should you use?




                                              www.stuffedge.com
A.   the Active Directory Domains and Trusts console
B.   the Active Directory Users and Computers console
C.   the Csvde tool
D.   the Ldifde tool

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 7
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. All client computers run Windows Vista Service Pack
2 (SP2). You need to prevent all users from running an application named App1.exe. Which Group Policy
settings should you configure?

A.   Application Compatibility
B.   AppLocker
C.   Software Installation
D.   Software Restriction Policies

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 8
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. Client
computers run either Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3) or Windows Vista. You need to ensure that all client
computers can apply Group Policy preferences. W hat should you do?

A.   Upgrade all Windows XP client computers to W indows 7.
B.   Create a central store that contains the Group Policy ADMX files.
C.   Install the Group Policy client-side extensions (CSEs) on all client computers.
D.   Upgrade all Windows Vista client computers to W indows Vista Service Pack 2 (SP2).

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 9
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. Client
computers run either W indows 7 or W indows Vista Service Pack 2 (SP2). You need to audit user access to
the administrative shares on the client computers. What should you do?

A.   Deploy a logon script that runs Icacls.exe.
B.   Deploy a logon script that runs Auditpol.exe.
C.   From the Default Domain Policy, modify the Advanced Audit Policy Configuration.
D.   From the Default Domain Controllers Policy, modify the Advanced Audit Policy Configuration.



                                              www.stuffedge.com
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 10
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You need to create a central store for
the Group Policy Administrative templates. W hat should you do?

A. Run dfsrmig.exe /createglobalobjects.
B. Run adprep.exe /domainprep /gpprep.
C. Copy the %SystemRoot%\PolicyDefinitions folder to the \\ contoso.com\SYSVOL\contoso.com\Policies
   folder.
D. Copy the %SystemRoot%\System32\GroupPolicy folder to the \\contoso.com\SYSVOL\contoso.com
   \Policies folder.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 11
You configure and deploy a Group Policy object (GPO) that contains AppLocker settings. You need to identify
whether a specific application file is allowed to run on a computer. Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should
you use?

A.   Get-AppLockerFileInformation
B.   Get-GPOReport
C.   Get-GPPermissions
D.   Test-AppLockerPolicy

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 12
You create a Password Settings object (PSO). You need to apply the PSO to a domain user named User1.
What should you do?

A.   Modify the properties of the PSO.
B.   Modify the account options of the User1 account.
C.   Modify the security settings of the User1 account.
D.   Modify the password policy of the Default Domain Policy Group Policy object (GPO).

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation



                                              www.stuffedge.com
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 13
You need to create a Password Settings object (PSO). Which tool should you use?

A.   Active Directory Users and Computers
B.   ADSI Edit
C.   Group Policy Management Console
D.   Ntdsutil

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 14
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All servers run W indows Server 2008 R2. You need to
audit the deletion of registry keys on each server. What should you do?

A.   From Audit Policy, modify the Object Access settings and the Process Tracking settings.
B.   From Audit Policy, modify the System Events settings and the Privilege Use settings.
C.   From Advanced Audit Policy Configuration, modify the System settings and the Detailed Tracking settings.
D.   From Advanced Audit Policy Configuration, modify the Object Access settings and the Global Object
     Access Auditing settings.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 15
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. The functional level of the forest is W indows Server
2008 R2. You need to enable the Active Directory Recycle Bin. What should you use?

A.   the Dsmod tool
B.   the Enable-ADOptionalFeature cmdlet
C.   the Ntdsutil tool
D.   the Set-ADDomainMode cmdlet

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 16
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. You need to create an Active Directory Domain
Services snapshot. W hat should you do?

A. Use the Ldp tool.


                                              www.stuffedge.com
B. Use the NTDSUtil tool.
C. Use the Wbadmin tool.
D. From Windows Server Backup, perform a full backup.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 17
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. A domain controller named DC2 fails. You need to
remove DC2 from Active Directory. Which two actions should you perform? (Each Answer presents part of the
solution. Choose two.)

A.   At the command prompt, run dcdiag.exe /fix.
B.   At the command prompt, run netdom.exe remove dc2.
C.   From Active Directory Sites and Services, delete DC2.
D.   From Active Directory Users and Computers, delete DC2.

Correct Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 18
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server
2008. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2008 R2. All DNS servers run Windows Server
2008. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to ensure that you can enable the Active
Directory Recycle Bin. What should you do?

A.   Change the functional level of the forest.
B.   Change the functional level of the domain.
C.   Modify the Active Directory schema.
D.   Modify the Universal Group Membership Caching settings.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 19
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains several domain controllers. All domain
controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to restore the Default Domain Controllers Policy Group
Policy object (GPO) to the W indows Server 2008 R2 default settings. What should you do?

A.   Run dcgpofix.exe /target:dc.
B.   Run dcgpofix.exe /target:domain.
C.   Delete the link for the Default Domain Controllers Policy, and then run gpupdate.exe /sync.
D.   Delete the link for the Default Domain Controllers Policy, and then run gpupdate.exe /force.



                                               www.stuffedge.com
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 20
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains two Active Directory sites named
Site1 and Site2. Site1 contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. Site2 contains two domain
controller named DC3 and DC4. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2008 R2. The functional
level of the forest is Windows Server 2003. Active Directory replication between Site1 and Site2 occurs from
20:00 to 01:00 every day. At 07:00, an administrator deletes a user account while he is logged on to DC1. You
need to restore the deleted user account. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of
administrative effort. What should you do?

A. On DC1, run the Restore-ADObject cmdlet.
B. On DC3, run the Restore-ADObject cmdlet.
C. On DC1, stop Active Directory Domain Services, restore the System State, and then start Active Directory
   Domain Services.
D. On DC3, stop Active Directory Domain Services, perform an authoritative restore, and then start Active
   Directory Domain Services.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 21
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1
and DC2. You perform a full backup of the domain controllers every night by using W indows Server Backup.
You update a script in the SYSVOL folder. You discover that the new script fails to run properly. You need to
restore the previous version of the script in the SYSVOL folder. The solution must minimize the amount of time
required to restore the script. W hat should you do first?

A.   Run the Restore-ADObject cmdlet.
B.   Restore the system state to its original location. .
C.   Attach the VHD file created by Windows Server Backup.
D.   Restore the system state to an alternate location

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 22
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. You need to restore a deleted computer account from the
Active Directory Recycle Bin. What should you do?

A. From the command prompt, run recover.exe.
B. From the command prompt, run ntdsutil.exe.



                                             www.stuffedge.com
C. From the Active Directory Module for Windows PowerShell, run the Restore-Computer cmdlet.
D. From the Active Directory Module for Windows PowerShell, run the Restore-ADObject cmdlet.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 23
You need to back up all of the group policies in a domain. The solution must minimize the size of the backup.
What should you use?

A.   the Add-WBSystemState cmdlet
B.   the Group Policy Management console
C.   the W badmin tool
D.   the W indows Server Backup feature

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 24
You have an enterprise root certification authority (CA) that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to ensure
that you can recover the private key of a certificate issued to a W eb server. What should you do?

A.   From the CA, run the Get-PfxCertificate cmdlet.
B.   From the Web server, run the Get-PfxCertificate cmdlet.
C.   From the CA, run the certutil.exe tool and specify the -exportpfx parameter.
D.   From the W eb server, run the certutil.exe tool and specify the -exportpfx parameter.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 25
Your company has a main office and a branch office. The network contains a single Active Directory domain.
The main office contains a domain controller named DC1. You need to install a domain controller in the branch
office by using an offline copy of the Active Directory database. What should you do first?

A.   From the Ntdsutil tool, create an IFM media set.
B.   From the command prompt, run djoin.exe /loadfile.
C.   From Windows Server Backup, perform a system state backup.
D.   From Windows PowerShell, run the get-ADDomainController cmdlet.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation



                                               www.stuffedge.com
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 26
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008. The
functional level of the domain is W indows Server 2003. All client computers run W indows 7. You install
Windows Server 2008 R2 on a server named Server1. You need to perform an offline domain join of Server1.
W hich two actions should you perform? (Each Answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.   From Server1, run djoin.exe.
B.   From Server1, run netdom.exe.
C.   From a W indows 7 computer, run djoin.exe.
D.   Upgrade one domain controller to Windows Server 2008 R2.
E.   Raise the functional level of the domain to Windows Server 2008.

Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 27
You have an Active Directory snapshot. You need to view the contents of the organizational units (OUs) in the
snapshot. Which tools should you run?

A.   explorer.exe, netdom.exe, and dsa.msc
B.   ntdsutil.exe, dsamain.exe, and dsa.msc
C.   wbadmin.msc, dsamain.exe, and netdom.exe
D.   wbadmin.msc, ntdsutil.exe, and explorer.exe

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 28
Your network contains a domain controller that runs W indows Server 2008 R2. You run the following
command on the domain controller:

dsamain.exe dbpath c:\$SNAP_201006170326_VOLUMEC$\Windows\NTDS\ntds.dit ldapport 389 -
allowNonAdminAccess

The command fails. You need to ensure that the command completes successfully. How should you modify the
command?

A.   Include the path to Dsamain.
B.   Change the value of the -dbpath parameter.
C.   Change the value of the -ldapport parameter.
D.   Remove the allowNonAdminAccess

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)


                                              www.stuffedge.com
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 29
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains five domain controllers. A domain
controller named DC1 has the DHCP role and the file server role installed. You need to move the Active
Directory database on DC1 to an alternate location. The solution must minimize impact on the network during
the database move. What should you do first?

A.   Restart DC1 in Safe Mode.
B.   Restart DC1 in Directory Services Restore Mode.
C.   Start DC1 from Windows PE.
D.   Stop the Active Directory Domain Services service on DC1.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 30
Your company has a main office and a branch office. The network contains an Active Directory forest. The
forest contains three domains. The branch office contains one domain controller named DC5. DC5 is
configured as a global catalog server, a DHCP server, and a file server. You remove the global catalog from
DC5. You need to reduce the size of the Active Directory database on DC5. The solution must minimize the
impact on all users in the branch office. What should you do first?

A.   Start DC5 in Safe Mode.
B.   Start DC5 in Directory Services Restore Mode.
C.   On DC5, start the Protected Storage service.
D.   On DC5, stop the Active Directory Domain Services service.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 31
Your network contains a domain controller that runs W indows Server 2008 R2. You need to change the
location of the Active Directory log files. Which tool should you use?

A.   Dsamain
B.   Dsmgmt
C.   Dsmove
D.   Ntdsutil

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


                                             www.stuffedge.com
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 32
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. All servers run W indows Server 2008 R2. You deploy
a new server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The server is not connected to the internal network. You
need to ensure that the new server is already joined to the domain when it first connects to the internal
network. What should you do?

A. From a domain controller, run sysprep.exe and specify the /oobe parameter. From the new server, run
   sysprep.exe and specify the /generalize parameter.
B. From a domain controller, run sysprep.exe and specify the /generalize parameter. From the new server, run
   sysprep.exe and specify the /oobe parameter.
C. From a domain-joined computer, run djoin.exe and specify the /provision parameter. From the new server,
   run djoin.exe and specify the /requestodj parameter.
D. From a domain-joined computer, run djoin.exe and specify the /requestodj parameter. From the new
   server, run djoin.exe and specify the /provision parameter.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 33
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains four domain controllers. You modify
the Active Directory schema. You need to verify that all the domain controllers received the schema
modification. Which command should you run?

A.   dcdiag.exe /a
B.   netdom.exe query fsmo
C.   repadmin.exe /showrepl *
D.   sc.exe query ntds

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 34
You remotely monitor several domain controllers. You run winrm.exe quickconfig on each domain controller.
You need to create a W MI script query to retrieve information from the bios of each domain controller. Which
format should you use to write the query?

A.   XrML
B.   XML
C.   WQL
D.   HTML

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:



                                              www.stuffedge.com
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 35
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains five domain
controllers. You add a logoff script to an existing Group Policy object (GPO). You need to verify that each
domain controller successfully replicates the updated group policy. W hich two objects should you verify on
each domain controller? (Each Answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.   \\servername\SYSVOL\contoso.com\Policies\{GUID}\gpt.ini
B.   \\servername\SYSVOL\contoso.com\Policies\{GUID}\machine\registry.pol
C.   the uSNChanged value for the CN={GUID},CN=Policies,CN=System,DC=contoso,DC=com container
D.   the versionNumber value for the CN={GUID},CN=Policies,CN=System,DC=contoso,DC=com container

Correct Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 36
Your network contains an Active Directory domain that contains five domain controllers. You have a
management computer that runs Windows 7. From the Windows 7 computer, you need to view all account
logon failures that occur in the domain. The information must be consolidated on one list. Which command
should you run on each domain controller?

A.   Wecutil.exe qc
B.   Wevtutil.exe gli
C.   W inrm.exe quickconfig
D.   W inrshost.exe

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 37
You create a new Active Directory domain. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2008 R2. The
domain contains five domain controllers. You need to monitor the replication of the group policy template files.
Which tool should you use?

A.   Dfsrdiag
B.   Fsutil
C.   Ntdsutil
D.   Ntfrsutl

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 38


                                              www.stuffedge.com
You create a new Active Directory domain. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2003. The
domain contains five domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to monitor the replication
of the group policy template files. W hich tool should you use?

A.   Dfsrdiag
B.   Fsutil
C.   Ntdsutil
D.   Ntfrsutl

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 39
You have a domain controller named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to determine the
size of the Active Directory database on Server1. What should you do?

A.   Run the Active Directory Sizer tool.
B.   Run the Active Directory Diagnostics data collector set.
C.   From Windows Explorer, view the properties of the %systemroot%\ntds\ntds.dit file.
D.   From Windows Explorer, view the properties of the %systemroot%\sysvol\domain folder.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 40
You need to receive an e-mail message whenever a domain user account is locked out. Which tool should you
use?

A.   Active Directory Administrative Center
B.   Event Viewer
C.   Resource Monitor
D.   Security Configuration Wizard

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 41
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a management computer
named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. You need to forward the logon events of all the domain controllers in
contoso.com to Computer1. All new domain controllers must be dynamically added to the subscription. What
should you do?

A. From Computer1, configure source-initiated event subscriptions. From a Group Policy object (GPO) linked
   to the Domain Controllers organizational unit (OU), configure the Event Forwarding node.


                                              www.stuffedge.com
B. From Computer1, configure collector-initiated event subscriptions. From a Group Policy object (GPO)
   linked to the Domain Controllers organizational unit (OU), configure the Event Forwarding node.
C. From Computer1, configure source-initiated event subscriptions. Install a server authentication certificate
   on Computer1. Implement autoenrollment for the Domain Controllers organizational unit (OU).
D. From Computer1, configure collector-initiated event subscriptions. Install a server authentication certificate
   on Computer1. Implement autoenrollment for the Domain Controllers organizational unit (OU).

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 42
Your network contains an Active Directory domain that has two sites. You need to identify whether logon scripts
are replicated to all domain controllers. W hich folder should you verify?

A.   GroupPolicy
B.   NTDS
C.   SoftwareDistribution
D.   SYSVOL

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 43
You install a standalone root certification authority (CA) on a server named Server1. You need to ensure that
every computer in the forest has a copy of the root CA certificate installed in the local computer's Trusted Root
Certification Authorities store. W hich command should you run on Server1?

A.   certreq.exe and specify the -accept parameter
B.   certutil.exe and specify the -importcert parameter
C.   certreq.exe and specify the -retrieve parameter
D.   certutil.exe and specify the -dspublish parameter

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 44
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains. You have a standalone root
certification authority (CA). On a server in the child domain, you run the Add Roles W izard and discover that
the option to select an enterprise CA is disabled. You need to install an enterprise subordinate CA on the
server. What should you use to log on to the new server?

A. an account that is a member of the Certificate Publishers group in the child domain
B. an account that is a member of the Certificate Publishers group in the forest root domain
C. an account that is a member of the Schema Admins group in the forest root domain


                                                www.stuffedge.com
D. an account that is a member of the Enterprise Admins group in the forest root domain

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 45
You have an enterprise subordinate certification authority (CA). You have a group named Group1. You need to
allow members of Group1 to publish new certificate revocation lists. Members of Group1 must not be allowed
to revoke certificates. What should you do?

A.   Add Group1 to the local Administrators group.
B.   Assign the Issue and Manage Certificates permission to Group1.
C.   Add Group1 to the Certificate Publishers group.
D.   Assign the Manage CA permission to Group1.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 46
You have an enterprise subordinate certification authority (CA) configured for key archival. Three key recovery
agent certificates are issued. The CA is configured to use two recovery agents. You need to ensure that all of
the recovery agent certificates can be used to recover all new private keys. W hat should you do?

A.   Add a data recovery agent to the Default Domain Policy.
B.   Modify the value in the Number of recovery agents to use box.
C.   Revoke the current key recovery agent certificates and issue three new key recovery agent certificates.
D.   Assign the Issue and Manage Certificates permission to users who have the key recovery agent
     certificates.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 47
You have an enterprise subordinate certification authority (CA). The CA is configured to use a hardware
security module. You need to back up Active Directory Certificate Services on the CA. Which command should
you run?

A.   certutil.exe backup
B.   certutil.exe backupdb
C.   certutil.exe backupkey
D.   certutil.exe store

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)


                                               www.stuffedge.com
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 48
You have Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) deployed. You create a custom certificate template.
You need to ensure that all of the users in the domain automatically enroll for a certificate based on the custom
certificate template. Which two actions should you perform? (Each Answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.   In a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the autoenrollment settings.
B.   In a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Automatic Certificate Request Settings.
C.   On the certificate template, assign the Read and Autoenroll permission to the Authenticated Users group.
D.   On the certificate template, assign the Read, Enroll, and Autoenroll permission to the Domain Users group.

Correct Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 49
You have an enterprise subordinate certification authority (CA). You have a custom Version 3 certificate
template. Users can enroll for certificates based on the custom certificate template by using the Certificates
console. The certificate template is unavailable for Web enrollment. You need to ensure that the certificate
template is available on the Web enrollment pages. W hat should you do?

A.   Run certutil.exe pulse.
B.   Run certutil.exe installcert.
C.   Change the certificate template to a Version 2 certificate template.
D.   On the certificate template, assign the Autoenroll permission to the users.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 50
You have an enterprise subordinate certification authority (CA). You have a custom certificate template that
has a key length of 1,024 bits. The template is enabled for autoenrollment. You increase the template key
length to 2,048 bits. You need to ensure that all current certificate holders automatically enroll for a certificate
that uses the new template. Which console should you use?

A.   Active Directory Administrative Center
B.   Certification Authority
C.   Certificate Templates
D.   Group Policy Management

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation




                                                 www.stuffedge.com
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 51
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. All domain controllers run W indows Server 2008 Standard.
The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2003. You have a certification authority (CA). The
relevant servers in the domain are configured as shown below:




You need to ensure that you can install the Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) Certificate Enrollment
Web Service on the network. What should you do?

A.   Upgrade Server1 to Windows Server 2008 R2.
B.   Upgrade Server2 to Windows Server 2008 R2.
C.   Raise the functional level of the domain to Windows Server 2008.
D.   Install the W indows Server 2008 R2 Active Directory Schema updates.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 52
You have a domain controller that runs the DHCP service. You need to perform an offline defragmentation of
the Active Directory database on the domain controller. You must achieve this goal without affecting the
availability of the DHCP service. W hat should you do?

A.   Restart the domain controller in Directory Services Restore Mode. Run the Disk Defragmenter utility.
B.   Restart the domain controller in Directory Services Restore Mode. Run the Ntdsutil utility.
C.   Stop the Active Directory Domain Services service. Run the Ntdsutil utility.
D.   Stop the Active Directory Domain Services service. Run the Disk Defragmenter utility.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 53
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and nwtraders.com. A two-way forest
trust exists between contoso.com and nwtraders.com. The forest trust is configured to use selective
authentication. Contoso.com contains a server named Server1. Server1 contains a shared folder named
Marketing. Nwtraders.com contains a global group named G_Marketing. The Change share permission and
the Modify NTFS permission for the Marketing folder are assigned to the G_Marketing group. Members of
G_Marketing report that they cannot access the Marketing folder. You need to ensure that the G_Marketing
members can access the folder from the network. What should you do?




                                               www.stuffedge.com
A.   From Windows Explorer, modify the NTFS permissions of the folder.
B.   From Windows Explorer, modify the share permissions of the folder.
C.   From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the computer object for Server1.
D.   From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the group object for G_Marketing.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 54
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. You need to add a new user principal name (UPN) suffix to
the forest. Which tool should you use?

A.   Active Directory Administrative Center
B.   Active Directory Domains and Trusts
C.   Active Directory Sites and Services
D.   Active Directory Users and Computers

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 55
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. Site
1 contains five domain controllers. Site2 contains one read-only domain controller (RODC). Site1 and Site2
connect to each other by using a slow W AN link. You discover that the cached password for a user named
User1 is compromised on the RODC. On a domain controller in Site1, you change the password for User1.
You need to replicate the new password for User1 to the RODC immediately. The solution must not replicate
other objects to the RODC. W hich tool should you use?

A.   Active Directory Sites and Services
B.   Active Directory Users and Computers
C.   Repadmin
D.   Replmon

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 56
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The properties of the contoso.com
DNS zone are configured as shown in the exhibit.




                                              www.stuffedge.com
You need to update all service location (SRV) records for a domain controller in the domain. W hat should you
do?

A.   Restart the Netlogon service.
B.   Restart the DNS Client service.
C.   Run sc.exe and specify the triggerinfo parameter.
D.   Run ipconfig.exe and specify the /registerdns parameter.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 57
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. A user named User1 takes a leave of absence for one year.
You need to restrict access to the User1 user account while User1 is away. What should you do?

A.   From the Default Domain Policy, modify the account lockout settings.
B.   From the Default Domain Controller Policy, modify the account lockout settings.
C.   From the properties of the user account, modify the Account options.
D.   From the properties of the user account, modify the Session settings.


                                               www.stuffedge.com
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 58
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains 1,000 user accounts. You have a list
that contains the mobile phone number of each user. You need to add the mobile number of each user to
Active Directory. What should you do?

A.   Create a file that contains the mobile phone numbers, and then run ldifde.exe.
B.   Create a file that contains the mobile phone numbers, and then run csvde.exe.
C.   From Adsiedit, select the CN=Users container, and then modify the properties of the container.
D.   From Active Directory Users and Computers, select all of the users, and then modify the properties of the
     users.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 59
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers and member
servers run W indows Server 2008. All client computers run Windows 7. From a client computer, you create an
audit policy by using the Advanced Audit Policy Configuration settings in the Default Domain Policy Group
Policy object (GPO). You discover that the audit policy is not applied to the member servers. The audit policy is
applied to the client computers. You need to ensure that the audit policy is applied to all member servers and
all client computers. What should you do?

A.   Add a W MI filter to the Default Domain Policy GPO.
B.   Modify the security settings of the Default Domain Policy GPO.
C.   Configure a startup script that runs auditpol.exe on the member servers.
D.   Configure a startup script that runs auditpol.exe on the domain controllers.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 60
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a group named Group1. The
minimum password length for the domain is set to six characters. You need to ensure that the passwords for
all users in Group1 are at least 10 characters long. All other users must be able to use passwords that are six
characters long. What should you do first?

A.   Run the New-ADFineGrainedPasswordPolicy cmdlet.
B.   Run the Add-ADFineGrainedPasswordPolicySubject cmdlet.
C.   From the Default Domain Policy, modify the password policy.
D.   From the Default Domain Controller Policy, modify the password policy.



                                                www.stuffedge.com
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 61
Your company uses an application that stores data in an Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD
LDS) instance named Instance1. You attempt to create a snapshot of Instance1 as shown in the exhibit.




You need to ensure that you can take a snapshot of Instance1. W hat should you do?

A.   At the command prompt, run net start VSS.
B.   At the command prompt, run net start Instance1.
C.   Set the Startup Type for the Instance1 service to Disabled.
D.   Set the Startup Type for the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) to Manual.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 62
Your network contains 10 domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The network contains a
member server that is configured to collect all of the events that occur on the domain controllers. You need to
ensure that administrators are notified when a specific event occurs on any of the domain controllers. You want
to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.   From Event Viewer on the member server, create a subscription.
B.   From Event Viewer on each domain controller, create a subscription.
C.   From Event Viewer on the member server, run the Create Basic Task Wizard.
D.   From Event Viewer on each domain controller, run the Create Basic Task Wizard.



                                              www.stuffedge.com
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 63
Your network contains an Active Directory domain controller named DC1. DC1 runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
You need to defragment the Active Directory database on DC1. The solution must minimize downtime on DC1.
W hat should you do first?

A.   At the command prompt, run net stop ntds.
B.   At the command prompt, run net stop netlogon.
C.   Restart DC1 in Safe Mode.
D.   Restart DC1 in Directory Services Restore Mode (DSRM).

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 64
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. An administrator accidentally
deletes the _msdsc.contoso.com zone. You recreate the _msdsc.contoso. com zone. You need to ensure that
the _msdsc.contoso.com zone contains all of the required DNS records. W hat should you do on each domain
controller?

A.   Restart the Netlogon service.
B.   Restart the DNS Server service.
C.   Run dcdiag.exe /fix.
D.   Run ipconfig.exe /registerdns.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 65
Your network contains an Active Directory-integrated zone. All DNS servers that host the zone are domain
controllers. You add multiple DNS records to the zone. You need to ensure that the records are replicated to all
DNS servers. W hich tool should you use?

A.   Dnslint
B.   Ldp
C.   Nslookup
D.   Repadmin

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation


                                              www.stuffedge.com
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 66
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and
eu.contoso.com. All domain controllers are DNS servers. The domain controllers in contoso.com host the zone
for contoso.com. The domain controllers in eu. contoso.com host the zone for eu.contoso.com. The DNS zone
for contoso.com is configured as shown in the exhibit.




You need to ensure that all domain controllers in the forest host a writable copy of _msdsc.contoso.com.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each Answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.   Create a zone delegation record in the contoso.com zone.
B.   Create a zone delegation record in the eu.contoso.com zone.
C.   Create an Active Directory-integrated zone for _msdsc.contoso.com.
D.   Create a secondary zone named _msdsc.contoso.com in eu.contoso.com.

Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 67
You need to compact an Active Directory database on a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
What should you do?

A.   Run defrag.exe /a /c.
B.   Run defrag.exe /c /u.
C.   From Ntdsutil, use the Files option.
D.   From Ntdsutil, use the Metadata cleanup option.



                                              www.stuffedge.com
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 68
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Contoso.com contains three servers.
The servers are configured as shown in the following table.




You need to ensure that users can manually enroll and renew their certificates by using the Certificate
Enrollment Web Service. Which two actions should you perform? (Each Answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.   Configure the policy module settings.
B.   Configure the issuance requirements for the certificate templates.
C.   Configure the Certificate Services Client - Certificate Enrollment Policy Group Policy setting.
D.   Configure the delegation settings for the Certificate Enrollment Web Service application pool account.

Correct Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 69
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Contoso.com contains a member
server that runs Windows Server 2008 Standard. You need to install an enterprise subordinate certification
authority (CA) that supports private key archival. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of
administrative effort. What should you do first?

A.   Initialize the Trusted Platform Module (TPM).
B.   Upgrade the member server to W indows Server 2008 R2 Standard.
C.   Install the Certificate Enrollment Policy Web Service role service on the member server.
D.   Run the Security Configuration W izard (SCW) and select the Active Directory Certificate Services -
     Certification Authority server role template check box.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 70
You have an enterprise subordinate certification authority (CA). You have a custom Version 3 certificate


                                               www.stuffedge.com
template. Users can enroll for certificates based on the custom certificate template by using the Certificates
console. The certificate template is unavailable for Web enrollment. You need to ensure that the certificate
template is available on the Web enrollment pages. W hat should you do?

A.   Run certutil.exe Cpulse.
B.   Run certutil.exe Cinstallcert.
C.   Change the certificate template to a Version 2 certificate template.
D.   On the certificate template, assign the Autoenroll permission to the users.

Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 71
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a member server named Server1 that
runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to configure Server1 as a global catalog server. What should you
do?

A.   Modify the Active Directory schema.
B.   From Ntdsutil, use the Roles option.
C.   Run the Active Directory Domain Services Installation W izard on Server1.
D.   Move the Server1 computer object to the Domain Controllers organizational unit (OU).

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 72
Your network contains three Active Directory forests named Forest1, Forest2, and Forest3. Each forest
contains three domains. A two-way forest trust exists between Forest1 and Forest2. A two-way forest trust
exists between Forest2 and Forest3. You need to configure the forests to meet the following requirements:

* Users in Forest3 must be able to access resources in Forest1.
* Users in Forest1 must be able to access resources in Forest3.
* The number of trusts must be minimized.

What should you do?

A.   In Forest2, modify the name suffix routing settings.
B.   In Forest1 and Forest3, configure selective authentication.
C.   In Forest1 and Forest3, modify the name suffix routing settings.
D.   Create a two-way forest trust between Forest1 and Forest3.
E.   Create a shortcut trust in Forest1 and a shortcut trust in Forest3.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:


                                                 www.stuffedge.com
QUESTION 73
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All domain controller run Windows Server 2003. You
replace all domain controllers with domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. You raise the
functional level of the domain to W indows Server 2008 R2. You need to minimize the amount of SYSVOL
replication traffic on the network. What should you do?

A.   Raise the functional level of the forest to Windows Server 2008 R2.
B.   Modify the path of the SYSVOL folder on all of the domain controllers.
C.   On a global catalog server, run repadmin.exe and specify the KCC parameter.
D.   On the domain controller that holds the primary domain controller (PDC) emulator FSMO role, run dfsrmig.
     exe.

Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 74
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domain controllers. The domain
controllers are configured as shown in the following table.




All client computers run W indows 7. You need to ensure that all client computers in the domain keep the same
time as an external time server. What should you do?

A.   From DC1, run the time command.
B.   From DC2, run the time command.
C.   From DC1, run the w32tm.exe command.
D.   From DC2, run the w32tm.exe command.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 75
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Contoso.com contains two domain
controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.




                                              www.stuffedge.com
All client computers have IP addresses in the 10.1.2.1 to 10.1.2.240 range. You need to minimize the number
of client authentication requests sent to DC2. What should you do?

A. Create a new site named Site1. Create a new subnet object that has the 10.1.1.0/24 prefix and assign the
   subnet to Site1. Move DC1 to Site1.
B. Create a new site named Site1. Create a new subnet object that has the 10.1.1.1/32 prefix and assign the
   subnet to Site1. Move DC1 to Site1.
C. Create a new site named Site1. Create a new subnet object that has the 10.1.1.2/32 prefix and assign the
   subnet to Site1. Move DC2 to Site1.
D. Create a new site named Site1. Create a new subnet object that has the 10.1.2.0/24 prefix and assign the
   subnet to Site1. Move DC2 to Site1.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 76
Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) is deployed on your network. You need to configure
AD RMS to use Kerberos authentication. W hich two actions should you perform? (Each Answer presents part
of the solution. Choose two.)

A.   Register a service principal name (SPN) for AD RMS.
B.   Register a service connection point (SCP) for AD RMS.
C.   Configure the identity setting of the _DRMSAppPool1 application pool.
D.   Configure the useAppPoolCredentials attribute in the Internet Information Services (IIS).

Correct Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 77
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains an Active Directory site for a remote
office. The remote site contains a read-only domain controller (RODC). You need to configure the RODC to
store only the passwords of users in the remote site. What should you do?

A.   Create a Password Settings object (PSO).
B.   Modify the Partial-Attribute-Set attribute of the forest.
C.   Add the user accounts of the remote site users to the Allowed RODC Password Replication Group.
D.   Add the user accounts of users who are not in the remote site to the Denied RODC Password Replication
     Group.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)


                                               www.stuffedge.com
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 78
Your company has four offices. The network contains a single Active Directory domain. Each office has a
domain controller. Each office has an organizational unit (OU) that contains the user accounts for the users in
that office. In each office, support technicians perform basic troubleshooting for the users in their respective
office. You need to ensure that the support technicians can reset the passwords for the user accounts in their
respective office only. The solution must prevent the technicians from creating user accounts. W hat should
you do?

A.   For each OU, run the Delegation of Control W izard.
B.   For the domain, run the Delegation of Control Wizard.
C.   For each office, create an Active Directory group, and then modify the security settings for each group.
D.   For each office, create an Active Directory group, and then modify the controlAccessRights attribute for
     each group.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 79
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. Client computers run either Windows XP Service Pack
3 (SP3) or W indows 7. All of the computer accounts for the client computers are located in an organizational
unit (OU) named OU1. You link a new Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO10 to OU1. You need to ensure
that GPO10 is applied only to client computers that run W indows 7. What should you do?

A.   Create a new OU in OU1. Move the W indows XP computer accounts to the new OU.
B.   Enable block inheritance on OU1.
C.   Create a W MI filter and assign the filter to GPO10.
D.   Modify the permissions of OU1.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 80
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and nwtraders.com. Active Directory
Rights Management Services (AD RMS) is deployed in each forest. You need to ensure that users from the
nwtraders.com forest can access AD RMS protected content in the contoso.com forest. What should you do?

A.   Add a trusted user domain to the AD RMS cluster in the nwtraders.com domain.
B.   Create an external trust from nwtraders.com to contoso.com.
C.   Add a trusted user domain to the AD RMS cluster in the contoso.com domain.
D.   Create an external trust from contoso.com to nwtraders.com.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)



                                               www.stuffedge.com
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 81
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs W indows Server 2008 R2. Server1 is configured as
an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 2.0 standalone server. You plan to add a new token- signing
certificate to Server1. You import the certificate to the server as shown in the exhibit.




When you run the Add Token-Signing Certificate wizard, you discover that the new certificate is unavailable.
You need to ensure that you can use the new certificate for AD FS. What should you do?

A.   From the properties of the certificate, modify the Certificate Policy OIDs setting.
B.   Import the certificate to the AD FS 2.0 W indows Service personal certificate store.
C.   From the properties of the certificate, modify the Certificate purposes setting.
D.   Import the certificate to the local computer personal certificate store.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 82
You need to purge the list of user accounts that were authenticated on a read-only domain controller (RODC).
What should you do?

A.   Run the repadmin.exe command and specify the /prp parameter.
B.   From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the properties of the RODC computer object.
C.   From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the properties of the RODC computer object.
D.   Run the dsrm.exe command and specify the -u parameter.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)


                                                www.stuffedge.com
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 83
Your company has a main office and four branch offices. An Active Directory site exists for each office. Each
site contains one domain controller. Each branch office site has a site link to the main office site. You discover
that the domain controllers in the branch offices sometimes replicate directly to each other. You need to ensure
that the domain controllers in the branch offices only replicate to the domain controller in the main office. What
should you do?

A.   Modify the firewall settings for the main office site.
B.   Disable the Knowledge Consistency Checker (KCC) for each branch office site.
C.   Disable site link bridging.
D.   Modify the security settings for the main office site.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 84
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains one domain. The domain contains two
domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run W indows Server 2008 R2. DC1 was installed before DC2.
DC1 fails. You need to ensure that you can add 1,000 new user accounts to the domain. What should you do?

A.   Modify the permissions of the DC2 computer account.
B.   Seize the schema master FSMO role.
C.   Configure DC2 as a global catalog server.
D.   Seize the RID master FSMO role.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 85
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You need to identify whether the
Active Directory Recycle Bin is enabled. What should you do?

A.   From Ldp, search for the Reanimate-Tombstones object.
B.   From Ldp, search for the LostAndFound container.
C.   From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-ADObject cmdlet.
D.   From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-ADOptionalFeature cmdlet.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:


                                               www.stuffedge.com
QUESTION 86
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. You create and mount an Active Directory snapshot. You
run dsamain.exe as shown in the exhibit.




You need to ensure that you can browse the contents of the Active Directory snapshot. W hat should you?

A.   Stop Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS), and then rerun dsamain.exe.
B.   Change the value of the dbpath parameter, and then rerun dsamain.exe.
C.   Change the value of the ldapport parameter, and then rerun dsamain.exe.
D.   Restart the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS), and then rerun dsamain.exe.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 87
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. You need to back up all of the Group Policy objects
(GPOs), Group Policy permissions, and Group Policy links for the domain. What should you do?

A.   From Group Policy Management Console (GPMC), back up the GPOs.
B.   From Windows Explorer, copy the content of the %systemroot%\SYSVOL folder.
C.   From Windows Server Backup, perform a system state backup.
D.   From Windows PowerShell, run the Backup-GPO cmdlet.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:




                                             www.stuffedge.com
QUESTION 88
Your network contains a domain controller that runs W indows Server 2008 R2. You need to reset the Directory
Services Restore Mode (DSRM) password on the domain controller. Which tool should you use?

A.   Ntdsutil
B.   Dsamain
C.   Active Directory Users and Computers
D.   Local Users and Groups

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 89
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. All client computers run W indows 7. The network contains a
high-volume enterprise certification authority (CA). You need to minimize the amount of network bandwidth
required to validate a certificate. W hat should you do?

A.   Configure an LDAP publishing point for the certificate revocation list (CRL).
B.   Configure an Online Certification Status Protocol (OCSP) responder.
C.   Modify the settings of the delta certificate revocation list (CRL).
D.   Replicate the certificate revocation list (CRL) by using Distributed File System (DFS).

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 90
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. You have five organizational units (OUs) named Finance,
HR, Marketing, Sales, and Dev. You link a Group Policy object named GPO1 to the domain as shown in the
exhibit.




                                                www.stuffedge.com
You need to ensure that GPO1 is applied to users in the Finance, HR, Marketing, and Sales OUs. The solution
must prevent GPO1 from being applied to users in the Dev OU. What should you do?

A.   Enforce GPO1.
B.   Modify the security settings of the Dev OU.
C.   Link GPO1 to the Finance OU.
D.   Modify the security settings of the Finance OU.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 91
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains an organizational unit (OU) named
OU1. OU1 contains all managed service accounts in the domain. You need to prevent the managed service
accounts from being deleted accidentally from OU1. W hich cmdlet should you use?

A.   Set-ADUser
B.   Set-ADOrganizationalUnit
C.   Set-ADServiceAccount
D.   Set-ADObject

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 92



                                               www.stuffedge.com
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Contoso.com contains a writable
domain controller named DC1 and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named DC2. All domain controllers
run W indows Server 2008 R2. You need to install a new writable domain controller named DC3 in a remote
site. The solution must minimize the amount of replication traffic that occurs during the installation of Active
Directory Domain Services (AD DS) on DC3. What should you do first?

A.   Run dcpromo.exe /createdcaccount on DC3.
B.   Run ntdsutil.exe on DC2.
C.   Run dcpromo.exe /adv on DC3.
D.   Run ntdsutil.exe on DC1.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 93
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains 10 domains. All domain controllers are
configured as global catalog servers. You remove the global catalog role from a domain controller named DC5.
You need to reclaim the hard disk space used by the global catalog on DC5. What should you do?

A.   From Active Directory Sites and Services, run the Knowledge Consistency Checker (KCC).
B.   From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the general properties of DC5.
C.   From Ntdsutil, use the Semantic database analysis option.
D.   From Ntdsutil, use the Files option.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 94
A corporate network includes an Active Directory-integrated zone. All DNS servers that host the zone are
domain controllers. You add multiple DNS records to the zone. You need to ensure that the new records are
available on all DNS servers as soon as possible. Which tool should you use?

A.   Ldp
B.   Repadmin
C.   Ntdsutil
D.   Nslookup
E.   Active Directory Sites And Services console
F.   Dnscmd
G.   Active Directory Domains And Trusts console
H.   Dnslint

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:


                                               www.stuffedge.com
QUESTION 95
You have a DNS zone that is stored in a custom application partition. You need to add a domain controller to
the replication scope of the custom application partition. Which tool should you use?

A.   DNScmd
B.   DNS Manager
C.   Server Manager
D.   Dsmod

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 96
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs W indows Server 2008 R2 Standard. Server1 has the
Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) role installed. You configure a certificate template named
Template1 for autoenrollment. You discover that certificates are not being issued to any client computers. The
event logs on the client computers do not contain any autoenrollment errors. You need to ensure that all of the
client computers automatically receive certificates based on Template1. What should you do?

A.   Modify the Default Domain Policy Group Policy object (GPO).
B.   Modify the Default Domain Controllers Policy Group Policy object (GPO).
C.   Upgrade Server1 to Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise.
D.   Restart Certificate Services on Server1.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 97
Your network contains a server that has the Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) role
installed. You need to perform an automated installation of an AD LDS instance. Which tool should you use?

A.   Dism.exe
B.   Servermanagercmd.exe
C.   Adaminstall.exe
D.   Ocsetup.exe

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 98
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. A partner company has an Active
Directory domain named nwtraders.com. The networks for contoso.com and nwtraders.com connect to each
other by using a W AN link. You need to ensure that users in contoso.com can access resources in nwtraders.


                                              www.stuffedge.com
com and resources on the Internet. W hat should you do first?

A.   Modify the Trusted Root Certification Authorities store.
B.   Modify the Intermediate Certification Authorities store.
C.   Create conditional forwarders.
D.   Add a root hint to the DNS server.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 99
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains multiple domains. You need to ensure
that users in the human resources department can search for employees by using the employeeNumber
attribute. What should you do?

A.   From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the properties of each global catalog server.
B.   From the Active Directory Schema snap-in, modify the properties of the user object class.
C.   From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the NTDS Settings objectof each global catalog server.
D.   From the Active Directory Schema snap-in, modify the properties of the employeeNumber attribute.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 100
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains an enterprise certification
authority (CA). You need to ensure that the encryption keys for e-mail certificates can be recovered from the
CA database. You modify the e-mail certificate template to support key archival. W hat should you do next?

A.   Issue the key recovery agent certificate template.
B.   Run certutil.exe -recoverkey.
C.   Run certreq.exe-policy.
D.   Modify the location of the Authority Information Access (AIA) distribution point.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:




                                                 www.stuffedge.com
Exam D

QUESTION 1
Your network contains an Active Directory-integrated DNS zone named contoso.com. You discover that the
zone includes DNS records for computers that were removed from the network. You need to ensure that the
DNS records are deleted automatically from the zone. What should you do?

A.   From DNS Manager, set the aging properties.
B.   Create a scheduled task that runs dnslint.exe /v /d contoso.com.
C.   From DNS Manager, modify the refresh interval of the start of authority (SOA) record.
D.   Create a scheduled task that runs ipconfig.exe /flushdns.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 2
Your network contains a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You run the following command
on the domain controller:

dsamain.exe C dbpath c:\$SNAP_201006170326_VOLUMEC$\Windows\NTDS\ntds.dit C ldapport 389 -
allowNonAdminAccess

The command fails. You need to ensure that the command completes successfully. How should you modify the
command?

A.   Change the value of the -dbpath parameter.
B.   Include the path to Dsamain.
C.   Change the value of the -ldapport parameter.
D.   Remove the CallowNonAdminAccess parameter.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains 10 domain controllers that run
Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to monitor the following information on the domain controllers during the
next five days:

* Memory usage
* Processor usage
* The number of LDAP queries

What should you do?

A.   Create a User Defined Data Collector Set (DCS) that uses the Active Directory Diagnostics template.
B.   Use the System Performance Data Collector Set (DCS).
C.   Create a User Defined Data Collector Set (DCS) that uses the System Performance template.
D.   Use the Active Directory Diagnostics Data Collector Set (DCS).



                                               www.stuffedge.com
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Contoso.com contains a domain
controller named DC1 and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC1. You need to view the most
recent user accounts authenticated by RODC1. What should you do first?

A. From Active Directory Sites and Services, right-click the Connection object for DC1, and then click
   Replicate Now.
B. From Active Directory Sites and Services, right-click the Connection object for DC2, and then click
   Replicate Now.
C. From Active Directory Users and Computers, right-click contoso.com, click Change DomainController, and
   then connect to DC1.
D. From Active Directory Users and Computers, right-click contoso.com, click Change Domain Controller, and
   then connect to RODC1.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 5
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains 3,000 client computers. All of the
client computers run Windows 7. Users log on to their client computers by using standard user accounts. You
plan to deploy a new application named App1. The vendor of App1 provides a Setup.exe file to install App1.
Setup.exe requires administrative rights to run. You need to deploy App1 to all client computers. The solution
must meet the following requirements:

* App1 must automatically detect and replace corrupt application files.
* App1 must be available from the Start menu on each client computer.

What should you do first?

A.   Create a logon script that calls Setup.exe for App1.
B.   Create a .zap file.
C.   Create a startup script that calls Setup.exe for App1.
D.   Repackage App1 as a Windows Installer package.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 6
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Contoso.com contains two sites
named Site1 and Site2. Site1 contains a domain controller named DC1. In Site1, you install a new domain
controller named DC2. You ship DC2 to Site2. You discover that certain users in Site2 authenticate to DC1.



                                                www.stuffedge.com
You need to ensure that the users in Site2 always attempt to authenticate to DC2 first. What should you do?

A.   From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the Location settings of the DC2 computer object.
B.   From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the Location attribute for Site2.
C.   From Active Directory Sites and Services, move the DC2 server object.
D.   From Active Directory Users and Computers, move the DC2 computer object.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 7
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Contoso.com contains a server named
Server2. You open the System properties on Server2 as shown in the exhibit.




When you attempt to configure Server2 as an enterprise subordinate certification authority (CA), you discover
that the enterprise subordinate CA option is unavailable. You need to configure Server2 as an enterprise
subordinate CA. What should you do first?

A.   Upgrade Server2 to Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise.
B.   Log in as an administrator and run Server Manager.
C.   Import the root CA certificate.
D.   Join Server2 to the domain.


                                              www.stuffedge.com
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 8
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains an enterprise certification authority
(CA). You need to ensure that only members of a group named Admin1 can create certificate templates.
Which tool should you use to assign permissions to Admin1?

A.   the Certification Authority console
B.   Active Directory Users and Computers
C.   the Certificates snap-in
D.   Active Directory Sites and Services

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 9
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All DNS servers are domain controllers. You view the
properties of the DNS zone as shown in the exhibit.




                                             www.stuffedge.com
You need to ensure that only domain members can register DNS records in the zone. What should you do
first?

A.   Modify the zone type.
B.   Create a trust anchor.
C.   Modify the Advanced properties of the DNS server.
D.   Modify the Dynamic updates setting.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 10
Your company has a single Active Directory forest with a single domain. Consultants in different departments
of the company require access to different network resources. The consultants belong to a global group named
TempWorkers. Three file servers are placed in a new organizational unit named SecureServers. The file
servers contain confidential data in shared folders. You need to prevent the consultants from accessing the
confidential data. What should you do?

A. Create a new Group Policy Object (GPO) and link it to the SecureServers organizational unit. Assign the
   Deny access to this computer from the network user right to the TempWorkers global group.
B. Create a new Group Policy Object (GPO) and link it to the domain. Assign the Deny access to this
   computer from the network user right to the TempWorkers global group.
C. On the three file servers, create a share on the root of each hard disk. Configure the Deny Full control


                                             www.stuffedge.com
   permission for the TempWorkers global group on the share.
D. Create a new Group Policy Object (GPO) and link it to the domain. Assign the Deny log on locally user right
   to the TempWorkers global group.
E. Create a new Group Policy Object (GPO) and link it to the SecureServers organizational unit. Assign the
   Deny log on locally user right to the TempWorkers global group.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 11
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and nwtraders.com. The functional
level of both forests is Windows Server 2003. Contoso.com contains one domain. Nwtraders.com contains two
domains. You need to ensure that users in contoso.com can access the resources in all domains. The solution
must require the minimum number of trusts. Which type of trust should you create?

A.   external
B.   forest
C.   realm
D.   shortcut

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 12
You install an Active Directory domain in a test environment. You need to reset the passwords of all the user
accounts in the domain from a domain controller. Which two Windows PowerShell commands should you run?
(Each Answer presents part of the solution, choose two.)

A.   $ newPassword = *
B.   Import-Module ActiveDirectory
C.   Import-Module WebAdministration
D.   Get- AdUser -filter * | Set- ADAccountPossword - NewPassword $ newPassword - Reset
E.   Set- ADAccountPossword - NewPassword - Reset
F.   $ newPassword = (Read-Host - Prompt "New Password" - AsSecureString )
G.   Import-Module ServerManager

Correct Answer: DF
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 13
Your network contains two forests named adatum.com and litwareinc.com. The functional level of all the
domains is Windows Server 2003. The functional level of both forests is Windows 2000. You need to create a
forest trust between adatum.com and litwareinc.com. What should you do first?



                                             www.stuffedge.com
A.   Create an external trust.
B.   Raise the functional level of both forests.
C.   Configure SID filtering.
D.   Raise the functional level of all the domains.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 14
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. All client computers used by the
marketing department are in an organizational unit (OU) named Marketing Computers. All user accounts for
the marketing department are in an OU named Marketing Users. You purchase a new application. You need to
ensure that every user in the domain who logs on to a marketing department computer can use the application.
The application must only be available from the marketing department computers. What should you do?

A. Create and link a Group Policy object (GPO) to the Marketing Users OU. Copy the installation package to a
   shared folder on the network. Assign the application.
B. Create and link a Group Policy object (GPO) to the Marketing Computers OU. Copy the installation
   package to a shared folder on the network. Assign the application.
C. Create and link a Group Policy object (GPO) to the Marketing Computers OU. Copy the installation
   package to a local drive on each marketing department computer. Publish the application.
D. Create and link a Group Policy object (GPO) to the Marketing Users OU. Copy the installation package to a
   folder on each marketing department computer. Publish the application.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 15
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. You need to create an Active Directory
Rights Management Services (AD RMS) licensing-only cluster. What should you install before you create the
AD RMS root cluster?

A.   The Failover Cluster feature
B.   The Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) role
C.   Microsoft Exchange Server 2010
D.   Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010
E.   Microsoft SQL Server 2008

Correct Answer: E
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 16
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The contoso.com domain contains a
domain controller named DC1. You create an Active Directory-integrated GlobalNames zone. You add an alias


                                                 www.stuffedge.com
(CNAME) resource record named Server1 to the zone. The target host of the record is server2. contoso.com.
When you ping Server1, you discover that the name fails to resolve. You are able to successfully ping server2.
contoso.com. You need to ensure that you can resolve names by using the GlobalNames zone. Which
command should you run?

A.   Dnscmd DCl.contoso.com /ZoneAdd GlobalNames /DsPrimary /DP /domain
B.   Dnscmd DCl.contoso.com /config /Enableglobalnamessupport forest
C.   Dnscmd DCl.contoso.com /config /Enableglobalnamessupport 1
D.   Dnscmd DCl.contoso.com /ZoneAdd GlobalNames /DsPrimary /DP /forest

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 17
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network has a branch office site
that contains a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC1. RODC1 runs Windows Server 2008 R2. A
user logs on to a computer in the branch office site. You discover that the user's password is not stored on
RODC1. You need to ensure that the user's password is stored on RODC1 when he logs on to a branch office
site computer. What should you do?

A. Modify the RODC s password replication policy by removing the entry for the Allowed RODC Password
   Replication Group.
B. Modify the RODC's password replication policy by adding RODC1's computer account to the list of allowed
   users, groups, and computers.
C. Add the user's user account to the built-in Allowed RODC Password Replication Group on RODC1.
D. Add RODC1's computer account to the built-in Allowed RODC Password Replication Group on RODC1.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 18
You deploy an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) Federation Service Proxy on a server named
Server1. You need to configure the Windows Firewall on Server1 to allow external users to authenticate by
using AD FS. Which protocol should you allow on Server1?

A.   Kerberos
B.   SSL
C.   SMB
D.   RPC

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 19



                                             www.stuffedge.com
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Contoso.com contains a member
server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard. You need to create an enterprise subordinate certification
authority (CA) that can issue certificates based on version 3 certificate templates. You must achieve this goal
by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do first?

A.   Run the certutil.exe - addenrollmentserver command.
B.   Install the Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) role on the member server.
C.   Upgrade the member server to Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise.
D.   Run the certutil.exe - installdefaulttemplates command.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 20
Your network contains a server named Server1. The Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS)
server role is installed on Server1. An administrator changes the password of the user account that is used by
AD RMS. You need to update AD RMS to use the new password. Which console should you use?

A.   Active Directory Rights Management Services
B.   Active Directory Users and Computers
C.   Local Users and Groups
D.   Services

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 21
Your company, Contoso, Ltd., has a main office and a branch office. The offices are connected by a WAN link.
Contoso has an Active Directory forest that contains a single domain named ad.contoso.com. The ad. contoso.
com domain contains one domain controller named DC1 that is located in the main office. DC1 is configured
as a DNS server for the ad.contoso.com DNS zone. This zone is configured as a standard primary zone. You
install a new domain controller named DC2 in the branch office. You install DNS on DC2. You need to ensure
that the DNS service can update records and resolve DNS queries in the event that a WAN link fails. What
should you do?

A.   Create a new secondary zone named ad.contoso.com on DC2.
B.   Create a new stub zone named ad.contoso.com on DC2.
C.   Configure the DNS server on DC2 to forward requests to DC1.
D.   Convert the ad.contoso.com zone on DC1 to an Active Directory-integrated zone.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 22



                                               www.stuffedge.com
Your network contains an enterprise certification authority (CA) that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise.
You enable key archival on the CA. The CA is configured to use custom certificate templates for Encrypted File
System (EFS) certificates. You need to archive the private key for all new EFS certificates. Which snap-in
should you use?

A.   Active Directory Users and Computers
B.   Authorization Manager
C.   Group Policy Management
D.   Enterprise PKI
E.   Security Templates
F.   TPM Management
G.   Certificates
H.   Certification Authority
I.   Certificate Templates

Correct Answer: I
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 23
Your network contains an enterprise certification authority (CA) that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise.
You need to ensure that all of the members of a group named Group1 can view the event log entries for
Certificate Services. Which snap-in should you use?

A.   Certificate Templates
B.   Certification Authority
C.   Authorization Manager
D.   Active Directory Users and Computers
E.   TPM Management
F.   Security Templates
G.   Group Policy Management
H.   Enterprise PKI
I.   Certificates

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 24
Your network contains an enterprise certification authority (CA) that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise.
You need to ensure that users can enroll for certificates that use the IPSEC (Offline request) certificate
template. Which snap-in should you use?

A.   Enterprise PKI
B.   TPM Management
C.   Certificates
D.   Active Directory Users and Computers
E.   Authorization Manager


                                             www.stuffedge.com
F.   Certification Authority
G.   Group Policy Management
H.   Security Templates
I.   Certificate Templates

Correct Answer: I
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 25
Your network contains an enterprise certification authority (CA) that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise.
You have a custom certificate template named Template 1. Template1 is published to the CA. You need to
ensure that all of the members of a group named Group1 can enroll for certificates that use Template1. Which
snap-in should you use?

A.   Security Templates
B.   Enterprise PKI
C.   Certification Authority
D.   Certificate Templates
E.   Certificates
F.   TPM Management
G.   Authorization Manager
H.   Group Policy Management
I.   Active Directory Users and Computers

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 26
Your network contains an enterprise certification authority (CA) that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise.
You need to approve a pending certificate request. Which snap-in should you use?

A.   Active Directory Users and Computers
B.   Authorization Manager
C.   Certification Authority
D.   Group Policy Management
E.   Certificate Templates
F.   TPM Management
G.   Certificates
H.   Enterprise PKI
I.   Security Templates

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


                                             www.stuffedge.com
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 27
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. You need to ensure that IP addresses
can be resolved to fully qualified domain names (FQDNs). Under which node in the DNS snap- in should you
add a zone?

A.   Reverse Lookup Zones
B.   adatum.com
C.   Forward Lookup Zones
D.   Conditional Forwarders
E.   _msdcs.adatum.com

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 28
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a domain
controller named DC1. DC1 has an IP address of 192.168.200.100. You need to identify the zone that contains
the Pointer (PTR) record for DC1. Which zone should you identify?

A.   adatum.com
B.   _msdcs.adatum.com
C.   100.168.192.in-addr.arpa
D.   200.168.192.in-addr.arpa

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 29
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. The DNS infrastructure fails. You rebuild
the DNS infrastructure. You need to force the registration of the Active Directory Service Locator (SRV) records
in DNS. Which service should you restart on the domain controllers?

A.   Netlogon
B.   DNS Server
C.   Network Location Awareness
D.   Network Store Interface Service
E.   Online Responder Service

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 30


                                              www.stuffedge.com
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The password policy of the domain
requires that the passwords for all user accounts be changed every 50 days. You need to create several user
accounts that will be used by services. The passwords for these accounts must be changed automatically
every 50 days. Which tool should you use to create the accounts?

A.   Active Directory Administrative Center
B.   Active Directory Users and Computers
C.   Active Directory Module for Windows PowerShell
D.   ADSI Edit
E.   Active Directory Domains and Trusts

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 31
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains several domain controllers. You need
to modify the Password Replication Policy on a read-only domain controller (RODC). Which tool should you
use?

A.   Group Policy Management
B.   Active Directory Domains and Trusts
C.   Active Directory Users and Computers
D.   Computer Management
E.   Security Configuration Wizard

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 32
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains domain controllers that run Windows
Server 2008 R2. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2003. The functional level of the domain
is Windows Server 2008. From a domain controller, you need to perform an authoritative restore of an
organizational unit (OU). What should you do first?

A.   Raise the functional level of the forest
B.   Modify the tombstone lifetime of the forest.
C.   Restore the system state.
D.   Raise the functional level of the domain.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 33
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and


                                                www.stuffedge.com
woodgrovebank.com. You have a custom attribute named Attribute 1 in Active Directory. Attribute 1 is
associated to User objects. You need to ensure that Attribute1 is included in the global catalog. What should
you do?

A. From the Active Directory Schema snap-in, modify the properties of the Attribute 1 attributeSchema object.
B. In Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the permissions on the Attribute 1 attribute for User
   objects.
C. From the Active Directory Schema snap-in, modify the properties of the User classSchema object.
D. In Active Directory Sites and Services, configure the Global Catalog settings for all domain controllers in the
   forest.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 34
Your network contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 and has the Active
Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) role installed. Server1 hosts two AD LDS instances named
Instance1 and Instance2. You need to remove Instance2 from Server1 without affecting Instance1. Which tool
should you use?

A.   NTDSUtil
B.   Dsdbutil
C.   Programs and Features in the Control Panel
D.   Server Manager

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 35
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You
need to compact the Active Directory database. What should you do?

A.   Run the Get-ADForest cmdlet.
B.   Configure subscriptions from Event Viewer.
C.   Run the eventcreate.exe command.
D.   Configure the Active Directory Diagnostics Data Collector Set (OCS).
E.   Create a Data Collector Set (DCS).
F.   Run the repadmin.exe command.
G.   Run the ntdsutil.exe command.
H.   Run the dsquery.exe command. I.
     Run the dsamain.exe command.
I.   Create custom views from Event Viewer.

Correct Answer: G
Section: (none)
Explanation



                                               www.stuffedge.com
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 36
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You
need to collect all of the Directory Services events from all of the domain controllers and store the events in a
single central computer. What should you do?

A.   Run the ntdsutil.exe command.
B.   Run the repodmin.exe command.
C.   Run the Get-ADForest cmdlet.
D.   Run the dsamain.exe command.
E.   Create custom views from Event Viewer.
F.   Run the dsquery.exe command.
G.   Configure the Active Directory Diagnostics Data Collector Set (DCS).
H.   Configure subscriptions from Event Viewer.
I.   Run the eventcreate.exe command.
J.   Create a Data Collector Set (DCS).

Correct Answer: H
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 37
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You
need to receive a notification when more than 100 Active Directory objects are deleted per second. What
should you do?

A.   Create custom views from Event Viewer.
B.   Run the Get-ADForest cmdlet.
C.   Run the ntdsutil.exe command.
D.   Configure the Active Directory Diagnostics Data Collector Set (DCS).
E.   Create a Data Collector Set (DCS).
F.   Run the dsamain.exe command.
G.   Run the dsquery.exe command.
H.   Run the repadmin.exe command.
I.   Configure subscriptions from Event Viewer.
J.   Run the eventcreate.exe command.

Correct Answer: E
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 38
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You
need to create a snapshot of Active Directory. What should you do?

A. Run the dsquery.exe command.


                                               www.stuffedge.com
B.   Run the dsamain.exe command.
C.   Create custom views from Event Viewer.
D.   Configure subscriptions from Event Viewer.
E.   Create a Data Collector Set (DCS).
F.   Configure the Active Directory Diagnostics Data Collector Set (DCS).
G.   Run the repadmin.exe command.
H.   Run the ntdsutil.exe command.
I.   Run the Get-ADForest cmdlet.
J.   Run the eventcreate.exe command.

Correct Answer: H
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 39
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You
mount an Active Directory snapshot. You need to ensure that you can query the snapshot by using LDAP.
What should you do?

A.   Run the dsamain.exe command.
B.   Create custom views from Event Viewer.
C.   Run the ntdsutil.exe command.
D.   Configure subscriptions from Event Viewer.
E.   Run the Get-ADForest cmdlet.
F.   Create a Data Collector Set (DCS).
G.   Run the eventcreate.exe command.
H.   Configure the Active Directory Diagnostics Data Collector Set (DCS).
I.   Run the repadmin.exe command.
J.   Run the dsquery.exe command.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 40
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. The forest contains four child domains
named europe.adatum.com, northamerica.adatum.com, asia.adatum.com, and africa.adatum. com. You need
to create four new groups in the forest root domain. The groups must be configured as shown in the following
table.




                                              www.stuffedge.com
What should you do?

To answer, drag the appropriate group type to the correct group name in the answer area.

Select and Place:




A.
B.
C.
D. Correct Answer:




                                             www.stuffedge.com
Correct Answer:
Section: Exam C
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 41
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. You need to use Group Policies to
deploy the line-of-business applications shown in the following table.




What should you do?

To answer, drag the appropriate deployment method to the correct application in the answer area.

Select and Place:




                                             www.stuffedge.com
A.
B.
C.
D. Correct Answer:




Correct Answer:
Section: Exam C
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 42
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The DNS infrastructure fails. You rebuild the DNS
infrastructure. You need to force the registration of the Active Directory Service Locator (SRV) records in DNS.
Which service should you restart on the domain controllers?

To answer, select the appropriate service in the answer area.




                                              www.stuffedge.com
Point and Shoot:




A.
B.
C.
D. Correct Answer:




                     www.stuffedge.com
Correct Answer:
Section: Exam C
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 43
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The password policy of the forest
requires that the passwords for all of the user accounts be changed every 30 days. You need to create user
accounts that will be used by services. The passwords for these accounts must be changed automatically
every 30 days. Which tool should you use to create these accounts?

To answer, select the appropriate tool in the answer area.

Point and Shoot:




                                              www.stuffedge.com
A.
B.
C.
D. Correct Answer:




Correct Answer:
Section: Exam C
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 44
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 7
Enterprise. You need automatically to create a local group named PowerManagers on each client computer
that contains a battery. The solution must minimize the amount of administrative effort. Which node in Group
Policy Management Editor should you use?




                                             www.stuffedge.com
To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.

Point and Shoot:




A.
B.
C.
D. Correct Answer:




Correct Answer:
Section: Exam C
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 45
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain
controller named Server1. Server1 has an IP address of 192.168.200.100. You need to view the Pointer (PTR)
record for Server1. Which zone should you open in the DNS snap-in to view the record?

To answer, select the appropriate zone in the answer area.

Point and Shoot:



                                             www.stuffedge.com
A.
B.
C.
D. Correct Answer:




Correct Answer:
Section: Exam C
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 46
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. You need to create a new site link between two sites
named Site1 and Site3. The site link must support the replication of domain objects. Under which node in
Active Directory Sites and Services should you create the site link?

To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.

Point and Shoot:



                                             www.stuffedge.com
A.
B.
C.
D. Correct Answer:




Correct Answer:
Section: Exam C


                     www.stuffedge.com
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 47
Your company has a main office and a branch office. All servers are located in the main office. The network
contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. The forest contains a domain controller named
MainDC that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise and a member server named FileServer that runs
Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard. You have a kiosk computer named Public_Computer that runs Windows
7. Public_Computer is not connected to the network. You need to join Public_Computer to the adatum.com
domain. What should you do?

To answer, move the appropriate actions from the Possible Actions list to the Necessary Actions area and
arrange them in the correct order.

Build List and Reorder:




A.
B.
C.
D. Correct Answer:




Correct Answer:
Section: Exam C
Explanation




                                             www.stuffedge.com
Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 48
Your network contains two forests named contoso.com and fabrikam.com. The functional level of all the
domains is Windows Server 2003. The functional level of both forests is Windows 2000. You need to create a
trust between contoso.com and fabrikam.com. The solution must ensure that users from contoso. com can
only access the servers in fabrikam.com that have the Allowed to Authenticate permission set.
What should you do?

To answer, move the appropriate actions from the Possible Actions list to the Necessary Actions area and
arrange them in the correct order.

Build List and Reorder:




A.
B.
C.
D. Correct Answer:




Correct Answer:
Section: Exam C
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 49
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. You need to create an Active Directory
Rights Management Services (AD RMS) licensing-only cluster. What should you do?

To answer, move the appropriate actions from the Possible Actions list to the Necessary Actions area and



                                             www.stuffedge.com
arrange them in the correct order.

Build List and Reorder:




A.
B.
C.
D. Correct Answer:




Correct Answer:
Section: Exam C
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 50
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a domain controller
named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise and a member server named Server1 that runs
Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard. You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows
7. Computer1 is not connected to the network. You need to join Computer1 to the contoso.com domain.
What should you do?

To answer, move the appropriate actions from the Possible Actions list to the Necessary Actions area and
arrange them in the correct order.

Build List and Reorder:




                                             www.stuffedge.com
A.
B.
C.
D. Correct Answer:




Correct Answer:
Section: Exam C
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 51
You need to modify the Password Replication Policy on a read-only domain controller (RODC). Which tool
should you use?

To answer, select the appropriate tool in the answer area.

Point and Shoot:




                                              www.stuffedge.com
A.
B.
C.
D. Correct Answer:




Correct Answer:
Section: Exam C
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 52
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You need to ensure that IP addresses
can be resolved to fully qualified domain names (FQDNs). Under which node in the DNS snap- in should you
add a zone?
To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.




                                           www.stuffedge.com
Point and Shoot:




A.
B.
C.
D. Correct Answer:




Correct Answer: D
Section: Exam C
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 53
Your company has two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. DC1 hosts all domain and forest operations
master roles. DC1 fails. You need to rebuild DC1 by reinstalling the operating system. You also need to
rollback all operations master roles to their original state. You perform a metadata cleanup and remove all
references of DC1. Which three actions should you perform next?

To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the
correct order.

Build List and Reorder:


                                             www.stuffedge.com
A.
B.
C.
D. Correct Answer:




Correct Answer:
Section: Exam C
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 54
A server named DC1 has the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) role and the Active Directory
Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) role installed. An AD LDS instance named LDS1 stores its data on
the C: drive. You need to relocate the LDS1 instance to the D: drive. Which three actions should you perform in
sequence?

To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in
the correct order.

Build List and Reorder:




                                              www.stuffedge.com
A.
B.
C.
D. Correct Answer:




Correct Answer:
Section: Exam C
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 55
You need to perform an offline defragmentation of an Active Directory database. Which four actions should you
perform in sequence?

To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in
the correct order.

Build List and Reorder:




                                             www.stuffedge.com
A.
B.
C.
D. Correct Answer:




Correct Answer:
Section: Exam C
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 56
Your company has an Active Directory forest that contains multiple domain controllers. The domain controllers
run Windows Server 2008. You need to perform an an authoritative restore of a deleted orgainzational unit and
its child objects. Which four actions should you perform in sequence?

To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area, and arrange them in
the correct order.

Build List and Reorder:




                                              www.stuffedge.com
A.
B.
C.
D. Correct Answer:




Correct Answer:
Section: Exam C
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 57
ABC.com has an Active Directory forest on a single domain. The domain operates Windows Server 2008. A
new administrator accidentally deletes the entire organizational unit in the Active Directory database that hosts
6000 objects. You have backed up the system state data using third-party backup software. To restore backup,
you start the domain controller in the Directory Services Restore Mode (DSRM). You need to perform an
authoritative restore of the organizational unit and restore the domain controller to its original state. Which
three actions should you perform?

Build List and Reorder:




                                              www.stuffedge.com
A.
B.
C.
D. Correct Answer:




Correct Answer:
Section: Exam C
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 58
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named
Server1 and a domain controller named DC1. On Server1, you configure a collector-initiated subscription for
the Application log of DC1. The subscription is configured to collect all events. After several days, you discover
that Server1 failed to collect any events from DC1, although there are more than 100 new events in the
Application log of DC1. You need to ensure that Server1 collects events from DC1. What should you do?

A.   On Server1, run wecutil quick-config.
B.   On Server1, run winrm quickconfig.
C.   On DC1, run winrm quickconfig.
D.   On DC1, run wecutil quick-config.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 59


                                               www.stuffedge.com
A network contains an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. Active Directory is configured as
shown in the following table.




The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2008 R2. The functional level of the forest is Windows
Server 2003. Active Directory replication between the Seattle site and the Chicago site occurs from 8:00 P.M.
to 1:00 A.M. every day. At 7:00 A.M. an administrator deletes a user account while he is logged on to DC001.
You need to restore the deleted user account. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum administrative
effort. What should you do?

A.   On DC006, stop AD DS, perform an authoritative restore, and then start AD DS.
B.   On DC001, run the Restore-ADObject cmdlet.
C.   On DC006, run the Restore-ADObject cmdlet.
D.   On DC001, stop AD DS, restore the system state, and then start AD DS.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 60
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain is configured as shown in the exhibit.




You have a Group Policy Object (GPO) linked to the domain. You need to ensure that the settings in the GPO
are not processed by user accounts or computer accounts in the Finance organizational unit (OU). You must
achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?



                                             www.stuffedge.com
A.   Modify the Group Policy permissions.
B.   Configure WMI filtering.
C.   Enable block inheritance.
D.   Enable loopback processing in replace mode.
E.   Configure the link order.
F.   Configure Group Policy Preferences.
G.   Link the GPO to the Human Resources OU.
H.   Configure Restricted Groups.
I.   Enable loopback processing in merge mode.
J.   Link the GPO to the Finance OU.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 61
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have an organizational unit (OU)
named Sales and an OU named Engineering. You have two Group Policy Objects (GPOs) named GPO1 and
GPO2. GPO1 and GPO2 are linked to the Sales OU and contain multiple settings. You discover that GPO2
has a setting that conflicts with a setting in GPO1. When the policies are applied, the setting in GPO2 takes
effect. You need to ensure that the settings in GPO1 supersede the settings in GPO2. The solution must
ensure that all non-conflicting settings in both GPOs are applied. What should you do?

A.   Configure Restricted Groups.
B.   Configure the link order.
C.   Link the GPO to the Sales OU.
D.   Link the GPO to the Engineer OU.
E.   Enable loopback processing in merge mode.
F.   Modify the Group Policy permissions.
G.   Configure WMI filtering.
H.   Configure Group Policy Permissions.
I.   Enable loopback processing in replace mode.
J.   Enable block inheritance.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 62
All vendors belong to a global group named vendors. You place three file servers in a new organizational unit
(OU) named ConfidentialFileServers. The three file servers contain confidential data located in shared folders.
You need to record any failed attempts made by the vendors to access the confidential data. Which two actions
should you perform? (Each Answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Create a new Group Policy Object (GPO) and link it to the CONFIDENTIALFILESERVERS OU.
   Configure the Audit object access failure audit policy setting.
B. Create a new Group Policy Object (GPO) and link it to the CONFIDENTIALFILESERVERS OU.
   Configure the Audit privilege use Failure audit policy setting.


                                             www.stuffedge.com
C. On each shared folder on the three file servers, add the Vendors global group to the Auditing tab.
   Configure Failed Full control setting in the AuditingEntry dialog box.
D. On each shared folder on the three file servers, add the three servers to the Auditing tab. Configure Failed
   Full control setting in the AuditingEntry dialog box.
E. Create a new Group Policy Object (GPO) and link it to the CONFIDENTIALFILESERVERS OU.
   Configure the Deny access to this computer from the network user rights setting for the Vendors global
   group.

Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 63
A corporate network includes a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. The HR department
has a dedicated organizational unit (OU) named HR. The HR OU has two sub-OUs: HR Users and HR
Computers. User accounts for the HR department reside in the HR Users OU. Computer accounts for the HR
department reside in the HR Computers OU. All HR department employees belong to a security group named
HR Employees. All HR department computers belong to a security group named HR PCs. Company policy
requires that passwords are a minimum of 6 characters. You need to ensure that, the next time HR department
employees change their passwords, the passwords are required to have at least 8 characters. The password
length requirement should not change for employees of any other department.
What should you do?

A.   Modify the password policy in the GPO that is applied to the domain.
B.   Create a new GPO, with the necessary password policy, and link it to the HR Users OU.
C.   Create a fine-grained password policy and apply it to the HR Users OU.
D.   Modify the password policy in the GPO that is applied to the domain controllers OU.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 64
A corporate network includes a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All regular user
accounts reside in an organisational unit (OU) named Employees. All administrator accounts reside in an OU
named Admins. You need to ensure that any time an administrator modifies an employee's name in AD DS,
the change is audited. What should you do first?

A. Create a Group Policy Object with the Audit directory service access setting enabled and link it to the
   Employees OU.
B. Modify the searchFlags property for the Name attribute in the Schema.
C. Create a Group Policy Object with the Audit directory service access setting enabled and link it to the
   Admins OU.
D. Use the Auditpol.exe command-line tool to enable the directory service changes auditing subcategory.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:



                                              www.stuffedge.com
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 65
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. You need to provide a user named
User1 with the ability to create and manage subnet objects. The solution must minimize the number of
permissions assigned to User1. What should you do?

A.   From Active Directory Users and Computers, run the Delegation of Control wizard.
B.   From Active Directory Administrative Centre, add User1 to the Schema Admins group.
C.   From Active Directory Sites and Services, run the Delegation of Control wizard.
D.   From Active Directory Administrative Centre, add User1 to the Network Configuration Operators group.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 66
A corporate network contains a Windows Server 2008 R2 Active Directory forest. You need to add a User
Principle Name (UPN) suffix to the forest. What tool should you use?

A.   Dsmgmt.
B.   Active Directory Domains and Trusts console.
C.   Active Directory Users and Computers console.
D.   Active Directory Sites and Services console.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 67
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain that has two sites named Site1 and Site2. Site1 has
two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. Site2 has two domain controllers named DC3 and DC4. DC3
fails. You discover that replication no longer occurs between the sites. You verify the connectivity between DC4
and the domain controllers in Site1. On DC4, you run repadmin.exe /kcc. Replication between the sites
continues to fail. You need to ensure that Active Directory data replicates between the sites. What should you
do?

A.   From Active Directory Sites and Services, configure the NTDS Site Settings of Site2.
B.   From Active Directory Sites and Services, configure DC3 so it is not a preferred bridgehead server.
C.   From Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the NTDS settings of DC4.
D.   From Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the location settings of DC4.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 68


                                               www.stuffedge.com
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers were upgraded
from Windows Server 2003 to Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). The functional level of the
domain is Windows Server 2003. You need to configure SYSVOL to use DFS Replication. Which tools should
you use? (Each Answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.   Dfsrmig
B.   Frsdiag
C.   Ntdsutil
D.   Set-ADForest
E.   Repadmin
F.   Set-ADDomainMode
G.   DFS Management

Correct Answer: AF
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 69
You manage an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains an empty root domain named
contoso.com and a child domain named child.contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008.
The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2008. You need to raise the functional level of the forest to
Windows Server 2008 R2. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the
correct order.

Build List and Reorder:




A.
B.


                                               www.stuffedge.com
C.
D. Correct Answer:




Correct Answer:
Section: Exam C
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 70
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains one domain named contoso.com. You
attempt to run adprep /domainprep and the operation fails. You discover that the first domain controller
deployed to the forest failed. You need to run adprep /domainprep successfully. What should you do?

A.   Move the domain naming master role.
B.   Install a read-only domain controller (RODC).
C.   Move the PDC emulator role.
D.   Move the RID master role.
E.   Move the infrastructure master role.
F.   Deploy an additional global catalog server.
G.   Move the bridgehead server.
H.   Move the schema master role.
I.   Restart the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) service.
J.   Move the global catalog server.

Correct Answer: E
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 71
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains one domain named contoso.com. You
discover the following event in the Event log of client computers: "The time provider NtpClient was unable to
find a domain controller to use as a time source. NtpClient will try again in %1 minutes." You need to ensure
that the client computers can synchronize their clocks properly. What should you do?

A. Move the domain naming master role.
B. Restart Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) service.
C. Move the PDC emulator role.



                                              www.stuffedge.com
D. Move the infrastructure master role.
E. Move the global catalog server.
F. Move the RID master role.
G. Move the bridgehead server. H.
   Move the schema master role.
H. Deploy an additional global catalog server.
I. Install a read-only domain controller (RODC).

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 72
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The functional level of the forest is
Windows Server 2008 R2. The DNS zone for contoso.com is Active Directory-integrated. You deploy a read-
only domain controller (RODC) named RODC1. You install the DNS Server role on RODC1. You discover that
RODC1 does not have any application directory partitions. You need to ensure that RODC1 has a directory
partition of contoso.com. What should you do?

A.   From DNS Manager, create secondary zones.
B.   Run Dnscmd.exe, and specify the /enlistdirectorypartition parameter.
C.   From DNS Manager, right-click RODC1 and click Update Server Data Files.
D.   Run Dnscmd.exe and specify the /createbuiltindirectorypartitions parameter.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 73
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. You need to identify whether a fine-
grained password policy is applied to a specific group. Which tool should you use?

A.   Credential Manager
B.   Group Policy Management Editor
C.   Active Directory Users and Computers
D.   Active Directory Sites and Services

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 74
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You need to create one password
policy for administrators and another password policy for all other users. Which tool should you use?

A. Group Policy Management Editor



                                              www.stuffedge.com
B. Group Policy Management Console (GPMC)
C. Authorization Manager
D. Ldifde

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 75
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and fabrikam.com. Each forest
contains one domain. A two-way forest trust exists between the forests. You plan to add users from fabrikam.
com to groups in contoso.com. You need to identify which group you must use to assign users in fabrikam.com
access to the shared folders in contoso.com. To which group should you add the users?

A.   Group 1: Security Group - Domain Local.
B.   Group 2: Distribution Group - Domain Local.
C.   Group 3: Security Group - Global.
D.   Group 4: Distribution Group - Global.
E.   Group 5: Security Group - Universal.
F.   Group 6: Distribution Group - Univeral.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 76
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains 5,000 user accounts. You need to
disable all of the user accounts that have a description of Temp. You must achieve this goal by using the
minimum amount of administrative effort. Which tools should you use? (Each Answer presents part of the
solution. Choose two.)

A.   Find
B.   Net accounts
C.   Dsquery
D.   Dsget
E.   Dsmod
F.   Dsadd

Correct Answer: CE
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 77
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains two file servers. The file servers are
configured as shown in the following table.




                                              www.stuffedge.com
You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 and you link GPO1 to OU1. You configure the
advanced audit policy. You discover that the settings are not applied to Server1. The settings are applied to
Server2. You need to ensure that access to the file shares on Server1 is audited. What should you do?

A.   From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the permissions of the computer account for Server1.
B.   From GPO1, configure the Security Options.
C.   From Active Directory Users and Computers, add Server1 to the Event Log Readers group.
D.   On Server1, run seceditexe and specify the /configure parameter.
E.   On Server1, run auditpol.exe and specify the /set parameter.

Correct Answer: E
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 78
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have an organizational unit (OU)
named Sales and an OU named Engineering. Each OU contains over 200 user accounts. The Sales OU and
the Engineering OU contain several user accounts that are members of a universal group named Group1. You
have a Group Policy object (GPO) linked to the domain. You need to prevent the GPO from being applied to
the members of Group1 only. What should you do?

A.   Modify the Group Policy permissions.
B.   Configure Restricted Groups.
C.   Configure WMI filtering.
D.   Configure the link order.
E.   Enable loopback processing in merge mode.
F.   Link the GPO to the Sales OU.
G.   Configure Group Policy Preferences.
H.   Link the GPO to the Engineering OU.
I.   Enable block inheritance.
J.   Enable loopback processing in replace mode.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 79
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. You have two Group Policy objects (GPOS) named GPO1
and GPO2. GPO1 and GPO2 are linked to the Finance organizational unit (OU) and contain multiple settings.
You discover that GPO2 has a setting that conflicts with a setting in GPO1. When the policies are applied, the
setting in GPO2 takes effect. You need to ensure that the settings in GPO1 supersede the settings in GPO2.
The solution must ensure that all non-conflicting settings in both GPOs are applied. What should you do?


                                              www.stuffedge.com
A.   Configure the link order.
B.   Configure Restricted Groups.
C.   Enable block inheritance.
D.   Link the GPO to the Finance OU.
E.   Enable Loopback processing in merge mode.
F.   Enable Loopback processing in replace mode.
G.   Link the GPO to the Human Resources OU.
H.   Configure Group Policy Preferences.
I.   Configure WMI filtering.
J.   Modify the Group Policy permissions.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 80
You have a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. DC1 is configured as a DNS
server for contoso.com. You install the DNS server role on a member server named server1 and then you
create a standard secondary zone for contoso.com. You configure DC1 as the master server for the zone. You
need to ensure that Server1 receives zone updates from DC1. What should you do?

A.   On DC1, modify the permissions of contoso.com zone.
B.   On Server1, add a conditional forwarder.
C.   Add the Server1 computer account to the DNsUpdateProxy group.
D.   On DC1, modify the zone transfer settings for the contoso.com zone.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 81
A corporate network includes an Active Directory-integrated zone. AIl DNS servers that host the zone are
domain controllers. You add multiple DNS records to the zone. You need to ensure that the new records are
available on all DNS servers as soon as possible. Which tool should you use?

A.   Active Directory Sites And Services console
B.   Ntdsutil
C.   Dnslint
D.   Nslookup

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 82


                                              www.stuffedge.com
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Contoso.com contains two domain
controllers named DC1 and DC2. DC1 and DC2 are configured as DNS servers and host the Active Directory-
integrated zone for contoso.com. From DNS Manager on DC1, you enable scavenging for the contoso.com
zone. You discover stale DNS records in the zone. You need to ensure that the stale DNS records are deleted
from contoso.com. What should you do?

A.   From DNS Manager, enable scavenging on DC1.
B.   From DNS Manager, reload the zone.
C.   Run dnscmd.exe and specify the ageallrecords parameter.
D.   Run dnscmd.exe and specify the startscavenging parameter.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 83
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains one domain named contoso.com. You
discover the following event in the Event log of domain controllers: ‘The request for a new account- identifier
pool failed. The operation will be retried until the request succeeds. The error is " %1 "". You need to ensure
that the domain controllers can acquire new account-identifier pools successfully. What should you do?

A.   Move the domain naming master role.
B.   Move the global catalog server.
C.   Restart the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) service.
D.   Deploy an additional global catalog server.
E.   Move the infrastructure master role.
F.   Move the PDC emulator role.
G.   Install a read-only domain controller (RODC).
H.   Move the RID master role.
I.   Move the bridgehead server.
J.   Move the schema master role.

Correct Answer: H
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 84
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. All servers run Windows Server 2008
R2 Enterprise. All client computers run Windows 7 Professional. The network contains an enterprise
certification authority (CA). You enable key archival on the CA. The CA is configured to use custom certificate
templates for Encrypted File System (EFS) certificates. All users plan to encrypt files by using EFS. You need
to ensure that the private keys for all new EFS certificates are archived. Which snap-in should you use?

A.   Share and Storage Management
B.   Security Configuration wizard
C.   Enterprise PKI
D.   Active Directory Administrative Center
E.   Certification Authority



                                               www.stuffedge.com
F.   Group Policy Management
G.   Certificate Templates
H.   Authorization Manager
I.   Certificates

Correct Answer: G
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 85
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. All servers run Windows Server 2008
R2 Enterprise. All client computers run Windows 7 Professional. The network contains an enterprise
certification authority (CA). You have a custom certificate template named Sales_Temp. Sales_Temp is
published to the CA. You need to ensure that all of the members of a group named Sales can enroll for
certificates that use Sales_Temp. Which snap-in should you use?

A.   Enterprise PKI
B.   Certification Authority
C.   Share and storage Management
D.   Certificate Templates
E.   Security Configuration Wizard
F.   Authorization Manager
G.   Group Policy Management
H.   Certificates
I.   Active Directory Administrative Center

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 86
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. All domain controllers currently run
Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). The functional level of the forest and the domain is Windows
Server 2003. You need to deploy a read-only domain controller (RODC) that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
What should you do first?

A.   Deploy a writable domain controller that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
B.   Raise the functional level of the forest to Windows Server 2008.
C.   Run adprep.exe.
D.   Raise the functional level of the domain to Windows Server 2003.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 87


                                              www.stuffedge.com
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and nwtraders.com. Active Directory
Rights Management Services (AD RMS) is deployed in each forest. You need to ensure that users from the
nwtraders.com forest can access AD RMS protected content in the contoso.com forest. What should you do?

A.   Add a trusted user domain to the AD RMS cluster in the nwtraders.com domain.
B.   Add a trusted user domain to the AD RMS cluster in the contoso.com domain.
C.   Create an external trust from nwtraders.com to contoso.com.
D.   Create an external trust from contoso.com to nwtraders.corn.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 88
Your company plans to open a new branch office. The new office will have a Iow-speed connection to the
Internet. You plan to deploy a read-only domain controller (RODC) in the branch office. You need to create an
offline copy of the Active Directory database that can be used to install Active Directory on the new RODC.
Which commands should you run from Ntdsutil?

To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the
correct order.

Build List and Reorder:




A.
B.
C.
D. Correct Answer:




Correct Answer:
Section: Exam C
Explanation



                                             www.stuffedge.com
Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 89
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. All users have a value set for the Department attribute. From
Active Directory Users and computers, you search a domain for all users who have a Department attribute
value of Marketing. The search returns 50 users. From Active Directory Users and Computers, you search the
entire directory for all users who have a Department attribute value of Marketing. The search does not return
any users. You need to ensure that a search of the entire directory for users in the marketing department
returns all of the users who have the Marketing Department attribute. What should you do?

A.   Install the Windows Search Service role service on a global catalog server.
B.   From the Active Directory Schema snap-in, modify the properties of the Department attribute.
C.   Install the Indexing Service role service on a global catalog server.
D.   From the Active Directory Schema snap-in, modify the properties of the user class.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 90
A corporate network includes a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. The AD DS
infrastructure is shown in the following graphic.




When the Montreal site domain controller is offline, authentication requests for Montreal branch office users
are sent to the Toronto site domain controller. You need to ensure that when the Montreal Site domain


                                              www.stuffedge.com
controller is offline, authentication requests for Montreal branch office users are sent to the Quebec City site
domain controller. What should you do?

A.   Create a site link bndge between the Montreal site and the Quebec City site.
B.   Enable the global catalog role on the Montreal site domain controller.
C.   Modify the Default Domain Policy Group Policy Object.
D.   Delete the Toronto-Montreal Site Link

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 91
A corporate environment includes two Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forests, as shown in the
following table.




You need to ensure that users in the contoso.com domain can access resources in the eng.fabrikam.com
domain. What should you do?

A.   Enable selective authentication.
B.   Enable forest-wide authentication.
C.   Create an external trust between contoso.com and eng.fabrikam.com.
D.   Enable domain-wide authentication.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 92
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. You need to activate the Active Directory Recycle Bin in the
domain. Which tool should you use?

A.   Dsamain
B.   Set-ADDomain
C.   Add-WindowsFeature
D.   Ldp

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:



                                               www.stuffedge.com
QUESTION 93
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You need to create a script that runs
the Best Practices Analyzer (BPA) each week for all of the server roles that BPA supports on each domain
controller. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. Which tools
should you use? (Each Answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.   Get-Troubleshooting Pack / Invoke-Troubleshooting Pack.
B.   Import-Module Best Practices.
C.   Get-BPA Model / Invoke-BPA Model.
D.   Import-Module Troubleshooting Pack.
E.   Get- BPA Result.

Correct Answer: BCE
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 94
A corporate network includes a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All regular user
accounts reside in an organizational unit (OU) named Employees. All administrator accounts reside in an OU
named Admins. You need to ensure that any time an administrator modifies an employee's name in AD DS,
the change is audited. What should you do first?

A. Enable the Audit directory service access setting in the Default Domain Controllers Policy Group Policy
   Object.
B. Create a Group Policy Object with the Audit directory service access setting enabled and link it to the
   Employees OU.
C. Enable the Audit directory service access setting in the Default Domain Policy Group Policy Object.
D. Modify the searchFlags property for the User class in the schema.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 95
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The Administrator deletes an OU
named OU1 accidentally. You need to restore OU1. Which cmdlet should you use?

A.   Set-ADObject cmdlet.
B.   Set-ADOrganizationalUnit cmdlet.
C.   Set-ADUser cmdlet.
D.   Set-ADGroup cmdlet.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 96


                                             www.stuffedge.com
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain is configured as shown in the exhibit.




You have a Group Policy Object (GPO) linked to the domain. You need to ensure that the settings in the GPO
are not processed by user accounts or computer accounts in the Finance organizational unit (OU). You must
achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.   Modify the Group Policy Permission.
B.   Configure WMI filtering.
C.   Enable block inheritance.
D.   Enable loopback processing in replace mode.
E.   Configure the link order.
F.   Configure Group Policy Preferences.
G.   Link the GPO to the Human Resources OU.
H.   Configure Restricted Groups.
I.   Enable loopback processing in merge mode.
J.   Link the GPO to the Finance OU.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 97
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have an organizational unit (OU)
named Sales and an OU named Engineering. You have two Group Policy objects (GPOs) named GP01 and
GPO2. GP01 and GP02 are linked to the Sales OU and contain multiple settings. You discover that GPO2 has
a setting that conflicts with a setting in GP01. When the policies are applied, the setting in GPO2 takes effect.
You need to ensure that the settings in GP01 supersede the settings in GP02. The solution must ensure that
all non-conflicting settings in both GPOs are applied.




                                               www.stuffedge.com
A.   Configure Restricted Groups.
B.   Configure the link order.
C.   Link the GPO to the Sales OU.
D.   Link the GPO to the Engineering OU.
E.   Enable loopback processing in merge mode.
F.   Modify the Group Policy permissions.
G.   Configure WMI Filtering.
H.   Configure Group Policy Preferences.
I.   Enable loopback processing in replace mode.
J.   Enable block inheritance.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 98
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. All users have a value set for the Department attribute. From
Active Directory Users and Computers, you search a domain for all users who have a Department attribute
value of Marketing. The search returns 50 users. From Active Directory Users and Computers, you search the
entire directory for all users who have a Department attribute value of Marketing. The search does not return
any users. You need to ensure that a search of the entire directory for users in the marketing department
returns all of the users who have the Marketing Department attribute. What should you do?

A.   Install the Windows Search Service role service on a global catalog server.
B.   From the Active Directory Schema snap-in modify the properties of the Department attribute.
C.   Install the Indexing Service role service on a global catalog server.
D.   From the Active Directory Schema snap-in modify the properties of the user class.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 99
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains one domain named contoso.com. You
discover the following event in the Event log of domain controllers: "The request for a new account- identifier
pool failed. The operation will be retried until the request succeeds. The error is " %1 "". You need to ensure
that the domain controllers can acquire new account-identifier pools successfully. What should you do?

A.   Move the PDC emulator role.
B.   Move the domain naming master role.
C.   Move the infrastructure master role.
D.   Move the RID master role.
E.   Restart the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) service.
F.   Deploy an additional global catalog server.
G.   Move the bridgehead server.
H.   Install a read-only domain controller (RODC).
I.   Move the schema master role.



                                               www.stuffedge.com
J. Move the global catalog server

Correct Answer: F
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 100
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You need to create one password
policy for administrators and another password policy for all other users. Which tool should you use?

A.   Ntdsutil
B.   Active Directory Users and Computers
C.   ADSI Edit
D.   Group Policy Management Console (GPMC)

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:




                                           www.stuffedge.com
Exam E

QUESTION 1
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. You need to identify whether a fine-
grained password policy is applied to a specific group. Which tool should you use?

A.   Active Directory Sites and Services
B.   Authorization Manager
C.   Local Security Policy
D.   ADSI Edit

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 2
A corporate network includes an Active Directory-integrated zone. All DNS servers that host the zone are
domain controllers. You add multiple DNS records to the zone. You need to ensure that the new records are
available on all DNS servers as soon as possible. Which tool should you use?

A.   Repadmin
B.   Active Directory Domains and Trusts console
C.   Ldp
D.   Ntdsutil

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two domains named
contoso.com and child.contoso.com. The forest contains two sites named Seattle and Denver. Both sites
contain users, client computers, and domain controllers from both domains. The Seattle site contains the first
domain controller deployed to the forest. The Seattle site also contains the primary domain controller (PDC)
emulator for both domains. All of the domain controllers are configured as DNS servers. All DNS zones are
replicated to all of the domain controllers in the forest. The users in the Denver site report that is takes a long
time to log on to their client computer when they use their user principal name (UPN). The users in the Seattle
site do not experience the same issue. You need to reduce the amount of time it takes for the Denver users to
log on to their client computer by using their UPN. What should you do?

A.   Reduce the cost of the site link between the Denver site and the Seattle site.
B.   Enable the global catalog on a domain controller in the Denver site.
C.   Enable universal group membership caching in the Denver site.
D.   Move a PDC emulator to the Denver site.
E.   Reduce the replication interval of the site link between the Denver site and the Seattle site.
F.   Add an additional domain controller to the Denver site.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation


                                                 www.stuffedge.com
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and fabrikam.com. Each forest
contains a single domain. A two-way forest trust exists between the forests. Selective authentication is enabled
on the trust. Contoso.com contains a group named Group 1. Fabrikam.com contains a server named Server1.
You need to ensure that users in Group1 can access resources on Server1. What should you modify?

A.   the permissions of the Group1 group
B.   the UPN suffixes of the contoso.com forest
C.   the UPN suffixes of the fabrikam.com forest
D.   the permissions of the Server1 computer account

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 5
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have an organizational unit (OU)
named Sales and an OU named Engineering. Users in the Sates OU frequently log on to client computers in
the Engineering OU. You need to meet the following requirements:

* All of the user settings in the Group Policy objects (GPOs) linked to both the Sales OU and the Engineering
OU must be applied to sales users when they log on to client computers in the Engineering OU.
* Only the policy settings in the GPOs linked to the Sales OU must be applied to sales users when they log on
to client computers in the Sales OU.
* Policy settings in the GPOs linked to the Sales OU must not be applied to users in the Engineering OU.

What should you do?

A.   Modify the Group Policy permissions.
B.   Enable block inheritance.
C.   Configure the link order.
D.   Enable loopback processing in merge mode.
E.   Enable loopback processing in replace mode.
F.   Configure WMI filtering.
G.   Configure Restricted Groups.
H.   Configure Group Policy Preferences.
I.   Link the GPO to the Sales OU.
J.   Link the GPO to the Engineering OU.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 6
You have an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You need to view the account lockout threshold and
duration for the domain. Which tool should you use?


                                              www.stuffedge.com
A.   Computer Management
B.   Net Config
C.   Active Directory Users and Computers
D.   Gpresult

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 7
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and
east.contoso.com. The contoso.com domain contains a domain controller named DC1. The east. contoso.com
domain contains a domain controller named DC2. DC1 and DC2 have the DNS Server server role installed.
You need to create a DNS zone that is available on DC1 and DC2. The solution must ensure that zone
transfers are encrypted. What should you do?

A. Create a primary zone on DC1 and store the zone in a zone file. On DC1 and DC2, configure inbound rules
   and outbound rules by using Windows Firewall with Advanced Security. Create a secondary zone on DC2
   and select DC1 as the master.
B. Create a primary zone on DC1 and store the zone in a DC=ForestDNSZones, DC=Contoso, DC=com
   naming context.
C. Create a primary zone on DC2 and store the zone in a DC= DC=East, DC=Contoso/DC=com naming
   context. Create a secondary zone on DC1 and select DC2 as the master.
D. Create a primary zone on DC1 and store the zone in a zone file. Configure DNSSEC for the zone. Create a
   secondary zone on DC2 and select DC1 as the master.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 8
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. All servers run Windows Server 2008
R2. The network contains an enterprise certification authority (CA). You need to ensure that all of the members
of a group named Managers can view the event log entries for Certificate Services. Which snap-in should you
use?

A.   Active Directory Administrative Center
B.   Authorization Manager
C.   Certificate Templates
D.   Certificates
E.   Certification Authority
F.   Enterprise PKI
G.   Group Policy Management
H.   Security Configuration Wizard
I.   Share and Storage Management

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)


                                              www.stuffedge.com
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 9
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. All servers run Windows Server 2008
R2 Enterprise. All client computers run Windows 7 Professional. The network contains an enterprise
certification authority (CA). You need to approve a pending certificate request. Which snap-in should you use?

A.   Active Directory Administrative Center
B.   Authorization Manager
C.   Certificate Templates
D.   Certificates
E.   Certification Authority
F.   Enterprise PKI
G.   Group Policy Management
H.   Security Configuration Wizard
I.   Share and Storage Management

Correct Answer: E
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 10
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have an organizational unit (OU)
named Sales and an OU named Engineering. You have a Group Policy object (GPO) linked to the domain. You
need to ensure that the settings in the GPO are not processed by user accounts or computer accounts in the
Sales OU. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you
do?

A.   Modify the Group Policy permissions.
B.   Enable block inheritance.
C.   Configure the link order.
D.   Enable loopback processing in merge mode.
E.   Enable loopback processing in replace mode.
F.   Configure WMI filtering.
G.   Configure Restricted Groups.
H.   Configure Group Policy Preferences.
I.   Link the GPO to the Sales OU.
J.   Link the GPO to the Engineering OU.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 11
A corporate network includes a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. The domain contains



                                              www.stuffedge.com
10 domain controllers. The domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are configured as DNS
servers. You plan to create an Active Directory-integrated zone. You need to ensure that the new zone is
replicated to only four of the domain controllers. What should you do first?

A.   Use the ntdsutil tool to modify the DS behavior for the domain.
B.   Use the ntdsutil tool to add a naming context.
C.   Create a new delegation in the ForestDnsZones application directory partition.
D.   Use the dnscmd tool with the /zoneadd parameter.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 12
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named fabrikam.com. The forest contains the following
domains:

* Fabrikam.com
* Eu.fabrikam.com
* Na.fabrikam.com
* Eu.contoso.com
* Na.contoso.com

You need to configure the forest to ensure that the administrators of any of the domains can specify a user
principal name (UPN) suffix of contoso.com when they create user accounts from Active Directory Users and
Computers. Which tool should you use?

A.   Active Directory Sites and Services
B.   Set-ADDomain
C.   Set-ADForest
D.   Active Directory Administrative Center

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 13
A corporate network includes a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain and two AD DS sites.
The AD DS sites are named Toronto and Montreal. Each site has multiple domain controllers. You need to
determine which domain controller holds the Inter-Site Topology Generator role for the Toronto site. What
should you do?

A.   Use the Active Directory Sites and Services console to view the NTDS Site Settings for the Toronto site.
B.   Use the Ntdsutil tool with the roles parameter.
C.   Use the Ntdsutil tool with the LDAP policies parameter.
D.   Use the Active Directory Sites and Services console to view the properties of each domain controller in the
     Toronto site.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)



                                               www.stuffedge.com
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 14
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains five sites. One of the sites contains a
read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC1. You need to identify which user accounts can have their
password cached on RODC1. Which tool should you use?

A.   Repadmin
B.   Dcdiag
C.   Get-ADDomainControllerPasswordReplicationPolicyUsage
D.   Adtest

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 15
A network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains three domains and two sites. You remove
the global catalog from a domain controller named DC2. DC2 is located in Site1. You need to reduce the size
of the Active Directory database on DC2. The solution must minimize the impact on all users in Site1. What
should you do first?

A.   On DC2, start the Protected Storage service.
B.   On DC2, stop the Active Directory Domain Services service.
C.   Start DC2 in Safe Mode.
D.   Start DC2 in Directory Services Restore Mode.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 16
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The functional level of the domain is
Windows Server 2008. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers run Windows
7 Enterprise. You need to receive a notification when more than 50 Active Directory objects are deleted per
second. What should you do?

A.   Run the Get-ADDomain cmdlet.
B.   Run the dsget.exe command.
C.   Run the ntdsutil.exe command.
D.   Run the ocsetup.exe command.
E.   Run the dsamain.exe command.
F.   Run the eventcreate.exe command.
G.   Create a Data Collector Set (DCS).
H.   Create custom views from Event Viewer.
I.   Configure subscriptions from Event Viewer.


                                              www.stuffedge.com
J. Import the Active Directory module for Windows PowerShell.

Correct Answer: G
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 17
You have an enterprise subordinate certification authority (CA). You have a custom certificate template that
has a key length of 1,024 bits. The template is enabled for autoenrollment. You increase the template key
length to 2,048 bits. You need to ensure that all current certificate holders automatically enroll for a certificate
that uses the new template. Which console should you use?

A.   Group Policy Management MMC Snap-In
B.   Certificates MMC Snap-In on the Certificate Authority
C.   Certificate Templates MMC Snap-In
D.   Certification Authority MMC Snap-In

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 18
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains one domain named contoso.com. You
attempt to create a new child domain and you receive the following error message: "An LDAP read of
operational attributes failed." You need to ensure that you can add a new child domain to the forest. What
should you do?

A.   Move the PDC emulator role.
B.   Move the RID master role.
C.   Move the infrastructure master role.
D.   Move the schema master role.
E.   Move the domain naming master role.
F.   Move the global catalog server.
G.   Move the bridgehead server.
H.   Install a read-only domain controller (RODC).
I.   Deploy an additional global catalog server.
J.   Restart the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) service.

Correct Answer: E
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 19
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The functional level of the domain is
Windows Server 2003. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You mount an Active Directory
snapshot. You need to ensure that you can connect to the snapshot by using LDAP. What should you do?



                                                 www.stuffedge.com
A.   Run the Get-ADDomain cmdlet.
B.   Run the dsget.exe command.
C.   Run the ntdsutil.exe command.
D.   Run the ocsetup.exe command.
E.   Run the dsamain.exe command.
F.   Run the eventcreate.exe command.
G.   Create a Data Collector Set (DCS).
H.   Create custom views from Event Viewer.
I.   Configure subscriptions from Event Viewer.
J.   Import the Active Directory module for Windows PowerShell.

Correct Answer: E
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 20
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have an organizational unit (OU)
named Sales and an OU named Engineering. You need to ensure that when users log on to client computers,
they are added automatically to the local Administrators group. The users must be removed from the group
when they log off of the client computers. What should you do?

A.   Modify the Group Policy permissions.
B.   Enable block inheritance.
C.   Configure the link order.
D.   Enable loopback processing in merge mode.
E.   Enable loopback processing in replace mode.
F.   Configure WMI filtering.
G.   Configure Restricted Groups.
H.   Configure Group Policy Preferences.
I.   Link the Group Policy object (GPO) to the Sales OU.
J.   Link the Group Policy object (GPO) to the Engineering OU.

Correct Answer: H
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 21
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two member servers
named Server1 and Server2. Server1 and Server2 have the DNS Server server role installed. Server1 hosts a
standard primary zone for contoso.com. Server2 is configured as a secondary name server for contoso.com.
You experience issues with the copy of the zone on Server2. You verify that both copies of the zone have the
same serial number. You need to transfer a complete copy of the zone from Server1 to Server2. What should
you do on Server2?

A. From DNS Manager, right-click contoso.com and click Transfer from Master.
B. From Services, right-click DNS Server and click Refresh.
C. From Services, right-click DNS Server and click Restart.


                                              www.stuffedge.com
D. From DNS Manager, right-click contoso.com and click Reload.
E. From DNS Manager, right-click contoso.com and click Transfer a new copy of zone from Master.

Correct Answer: E
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 22
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains two Active Directory sites named
Site1 and Site2. Site1 contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. Site2 contains two domain
controller named DC3 and DC4. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2008 R2. The functional
level of the forest is Windows Server 2003. Active Directory replication between Site1 and Site2 occurs from
20:00 to 01:00 every day. At 07:00, an administrator deletes a user account while he is logged on to DC1. You
need to restore the deleted user account. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of
administrative effort. What should you do?

A. On DC3, stop Active Directory Domain Services, perform an authoritative restore, and then start Active
   Directory Domain Services.
B. On DC3, run the Restore-ADObject cmdlet.
C. On DC1, run the Restore-ADObject cmdlet.
D. On DC1, stop Active Directory Domain Services, restore the SystemState, and then start Active Directory
   Domain Services.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 23
You create a standard primary zone for contoso.com. You need to specify a user named Admin1 as the person
responsible for managing the zone. What should you do? (Each Answer presents a complete solution. Choose
two.)

A. Open the %Systemroot\System32\DNS\Contoso.com.dns file by using Notepad and change all instances of
   "hostmaster.contoso.com" to "admin1.contoso.com".
B. From DNS Manager, open the properties of the Start of Authority (SOA) record ofcontoso.com, Specify
   admin1.contoso.com as the responsible person.
C. Open the %Systemroot\System32\DNS\Contoso.com.dns file by using Notepad and change all instances of
   "hostmaster@contoso.com" to "adminl@contoso.com".
D. From DNS Manager, open the properties of the Start of Authority (SOA) record ofcontoso.com. Specify
   admin1@contoso.com as the responsible person.

Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 24
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The functional level of the forest is
Windows Server 2008 R2. The DNS zone for contoso.com is Active Directory-integrated. You deploy a read-


                                             www.stuffedge.com
only domain controller (RODC) named RODC1. You install the DNS Server role on RODC1. You discover that
RODC1 does not have any DNS application directory partitions. You need to ensure that RODC1 has a copy of
the DNS application directory partition of contoso.com. What should you do? (Each Answer presents a
complete solution. Choose two.)

A.   From DNS Manager, right-click RODC1 and click Create Default Application Directory Partitions.
B.   Run ntdsutil.exe. From the Partition Management context, run the create nc command.
C.   Run dnscmd.exe and specify the /createbuiltindirectorypartitions parameter.
D.   Run ntdsutil.exe. From the Partition Management context, run the add nc replica command.
E.   Run dnscmd.exe and specify the /enlistdirectorypartition parameter.

Correct Answer: DE
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 25
A corporate network includes an Active Directory-integrated zone. All DNS servers that host the zone are
domain controllers. You add multiple DNS records to the zone. You need to ensure that the new records are
available on all DNS servers as soon as possible. Which tool should you use?

A.   Ntdsutil
B.   Dnscmd
C.   Repadmin
D.   Nslookup

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 26
Your network contains three servers named ADFS1, ADFS2, and ADFS3 that run Windows Server 2008 R2.
ADFS1 has the Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) Federation Service role service installed. You
plan to deploy AD FS 2.0 on ADFS2 and ADFS3. You need to export the token-signing certificate from ADFS1,
and then import the certificate to ADFS2 and ADFS3.

A.   Personal Information Exchange PKCS #12 (.pfx)
B.   DER encoded binary X.509 (.cer)
C.   Cryptographic Message Syntax Standard PKCS #7 (.p7b)
D.   Base-64 encoded X.S09 (.cer)

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 27
You create a user account template for the marketing department. When you copy the user account template,
you discover that the Web page attribute is not copied. You need to preserve the Web page attribute when you


                                              www.stuffedge.com
copy the user account template. What should you do?

A. From Active Directory Administrative Center, modify the value of the wWWHomePage attribute for the user
   account template.
B. From the Active Directory Schema snap-in, modify the properties of the user class.
C. From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the value of the wWWHomePage attribute for the user
   account template.
D. From ADSI Edit, modify the properties of the wWWHomePage attribute.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 28
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The functional level of the forest is
Windows Server 2008 R2. The Default Domain Controller Policy Group Policy object (GPO) contains audit
policy settings. On a domain controller named DC1, an administrator configures the Advanced Audit Policy
Configuration settings by using a local GPO. You need to identify what will be audited on DC1. Which tool
should you use?

A.   Get-ADObject
B.   Secedit
C.   Security Configuration and Analysis
D.   Auditpol

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 29
A network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest schema contains a custom attribute for user objects.
You need to view the custom attribute value of 500 user accounts in a Microsoft Excel table. Which tool should
you use?

A.   Dsmod
B.   Csvde
C.   Ldifde
D.   Dsrm

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 30
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two domains named
contoso.com and child.contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008. All forest- wide
operations master roles are in child.contoso.com. An administrator successfully runs adprep.exe / forestprep


                                             www.stuffedge.com
from the Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) installation media. You plan to run adprep.exe /
domainprep in each domain. You need to ensure that you have the required user rights to run the command
successfully in each domain. Of which groups should you be a member? (Each Answer presents part of the
solution. Choose two.)

A.   Administrators in child.contoso.com
B.   Enterprise Admins in contoso.com
C.   Domain Admins in child.contoso.com
D.   Domain Admins in contoso.com
E.   Administrators in contoso.com
F.   Schema Admins in contoso.com

Correct Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 31
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain and
10 domain controllers. All of the domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). The
forest contains an application directory partition named dc=app1, dc=contoso,dc=com. A domain controller
named DC1 has a copy of the application directory partition. You need to configure a domain controller named
DC2 to receive a copy of dc=app1, dc=contoso,dc=corn. Which tool should you use?

A.   Active Directory Sites and Services
B.   Dsmod
C.   Dcpromo
D.   Dsmgmt

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 32
A corporate environment includes a Windows Server 2008 R2 Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS)
domain. You need to enable Universal Group Membership Caching on several domain controllers in the
domain. Which tool should you use?

A.   Dsmod
B.   Dscmd
C.   Ntdsutil
D.   Active Directory Sites and Services console

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 33


                                              www.stuffedge.com
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains three domains. All domain controllers
have the DNS Server server role installed. The forest contains three sites named Site1, Site2, and Site3. Each
site contains the users, client computers, and domain controllers of each domain. Site1 contains the first
domain controller deployed to the forest. The sites connect to each other by using unreliable WAN links. The
users in Site2 and Site3 report that is takes a long time to log on to their client computer when they use their
user principal name (UPN). The users in Site1 do not experience the same issue. You need to reduce the
amount of time it takes for the Site2 users and the Site3 users to log on to their client computer by using their
UPN. What should you do?

A.   Configure a global catalog server in Site2 and a global catalog server in Site3.
B.   Reduce the replication interval of the site links.
C.   Move a primary domain controller (PDC) emulator to Site2 and to Site3.
D.   Add additional domain controllers to Site2 and to Site3.
E.   Reduce the cost of the site links.
F.   Enable universal group membership caching in Site2 and in Site3.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 34
You have a client computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. On Computer1, you configure a source-
initiated subscription. You configure the subscription to retrieve all events from the Windows logs of a domain
controller named DC1. The subscription is configured to use the HTTP protocol. You discover that events from
the Security log of DC1 are not collected on Computer1. Events from the Application log of DC1 and the
System log of DC1 are collected on Computer1. You need to ensure that events from the Security log of DC1
are collected on Computer1. What should you do?

A.   Add the computer account of Computer1 to the Event Log Readers group on the domain controller.
B.   Add the Network Service security principal to the Event Log Readers group on the domain.
C.   Configure the subscription to use custom Event Delivery Optimization settings.
D.   Configure the subscription to use the HTTPS protocol.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 35
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains six domains. You
need to ensure that the administrators of any of the domains can specify a user principal name (UPN) suffix
oflitwareinc.com when they create user accounts by using Active Directory Users and Computers. Which tool
should you use?

A.   Active Directory Administrative Center
B.   Set-ADDomain
C.   Active Directory Sites and Services
D.   Set-ADForest

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)


                                                www.stuffedge.com
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 36
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named litwareinc.com. The domain contains two sites
named Sitel and Site2. Site2 contains a read-only domain controller (RODC). You need to identify which user
accounts attempted to authenticate to the RODC. Which tool should you use?

A.   Active Directory Users and Computers
B.   Ntdsutil
C.   Get-ADAccountResultantPasswordReplicationPolicy
D.   Adtest

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 37
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest schema contains a custom attribute for user
objects. You need to generate a file that contains the last logon time and the custom attribute values for each
user in the forest. What should you use?

A.   the Get-ADUser cmdlet
B.   the Export-CSV cmdlet
C.   the Net User command
D.   the Dsquery User tool

Correct Answer: A
Section: Exam D
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 38
You have an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You need to view the account lockout threshold and
duration for the domain. Which tool should you use?

A.   Net User
B.   Active Directory Users and Computers
C.   Group Policy Management Console (GPMC)
D.   Computer Management

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 39


                                              www.stuffedge.com
A domain controller named DC4 runs Windows Server 2008 R2. DC4 is configured as a DNS server for
fabrikam.com. You install the DNS Server server role on a member server named DNS1 and then you create a
standard secondary zone for fabrikam.com. You configure DC4 as the master server for the zone. You need to
ensure that DNS1 receives zone updates from DC4. What should you do?

A.   Add the DNS1 computer account to the DNSUpdateProxy group.
B.   On DC4, modify the permissions offabrikam.com zone.
C.   On DNS1, add a conditional forwarder.
D.   On DC4, modify the zone transfer settings for the fabrikam.com zone.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 40
A company has an Active Directory forest. You plan to install an offline Enterprise root certification authority
(CA) on a server named CA1. CA1 is a member of the PerimeterNetwork workgroup and is attached to a
hardware security module for private key storage. You attempt to add the Active Directory Certificate Services
(AD CS) server role to CA1. The Enterprise CA option is not available. You need to install the AD CS server
role as an Enterprise CA on CA1. What should you do first?

A.   Add the DNS Server server role to CA1.
B.   Add the Web Server (IIS) server role and the AD CS server role to CA1.
C.   Add the Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) server role to CA1.
D.   Join CA1 to the domain.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 41
Your company has an Active Directory forest. Each regional office has an organizational unit (OU) named
Marketing. The Marketing OU contains all users and computers in the region's Marketing department. You
need to install a Microsoft Office 2007 application only on the computers in the Marketing OUs. You create a
GPO named MarketingApps. What should you do next?

A.   Configure the GPO to assign the application to the computer account. Link the GPO to the domain.
B.   Configure the GPO to assign the application to the user account. Link the GPO to each Marketing OU.
C.   Configure the GPO to assign the application to the computer account. Link the GPO to each Marketing OU.
D.   Configure the GPO to publish the application to the user account. Link the GPO to each Marketing OU.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 42
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The Active Directory sites are


                                               www.stuffedge.com
configured as shown in the Sites exhibit.




You need to ensure that DC1 and DC4 are the only servers that replicate Active Directory changes between
the sites. What should you do?

A.   Configure DC1 as a preferred bridgehead server for IP transport.
B.   Configure DC4 as a preferred bridgehead server for IP transport.
C.   From the DC4 server object, create a Connection object for DC1.
D.   From the DC1 server object, create a Connection object for DC4.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 43
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain
controller named DC1. DC1 has the DNS Server server role installed and hosts an Active Directory- integrated
zone for contoso.com. The no-refresh interval and the refresh interval are both set to three days.

The Advanced DNS settings of DC1 are shown in the Advanced DNS Settings exhibit.




                                              www.stuffedge.com
You open the properties of a static record named Server1 as shown in the Server1 Record exhibit.




                                            www.stuffedge.com
You discover that the scavenging process ran today, but the record for Server1 was not deleted. You run
dnscmd.exe and specify the ageallrecords parameter. You need to identify when the record for Server1 will be
deleted from the zone. In how many days will the record be deleted?

A.   13
B.   10
C.   23
D.   7

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 44
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain is configured as shown in the exhibit.




                                             www.stuffedge.com
Each organizational unit (OU) contains over 500 user accounts. The Finance OU and the Human Resources
OU contain several user accounts that are members of a universal group named Group1. You have a Group
Policy object (GPO) linked to the domain. You need to prevent the GPO from being applied to the members of
Group1 only. What should you do?

A.   Modify the Group Policy permissions.
B.   Enable block inheritance.
C.   Configure the link order.
D.   Enable loopback processing in merge mode.
E.   Enable loopback processing in replace mode.
F.   Configure WMI filtering.
G.   Configure Restricted Groups.
H.   Configure Group Policy Preferences.
I.   Link the GPO to the Finance OU.
J.   Link the GPO to the Human Resources OU.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 45
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that
runs windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). You need to implement a central store for domain policy
templates. What should you do?

To answer, select the source content that should be copied to the destination folder in the answer area.




                                              www.stuffedge.com
Hot Area:




A.
B.
C.
D. Correct Answer:




Correct Answer:
Section: Exam D
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 46
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. You plan to migrate all user accounts to
a new forest named litwareinc.com. The functional level of the contoso.com forest is Windows Server 2003.
Contoso.com contains four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.




                                             www.stuffedge.com
The functional level of the litwareinc.com forest is Windows Server 2008. Litwareinc.com contains four servers.
The servers are configured as shown in the following table.




You need to identify on which server in the litwareinc.com forest you must install Active Directory Migration
Tool version 3.2 (ADMT v3.2). Which server should you identify?

A.   Litw_Srv4
B.   Litw_Srv1
C.   Litw_Srv2
D.   Litw_Srv3

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 47
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The password policy for the domain is configured as shown
in the Current Policy exhibit.




You change the password policy for the domain as shown in the New Policy exhibit.




                                               www.stuffedge.com
You need to provide users with examples of a valid password. Which password examples should you provide
to the users? (Each Answer presents a complete solution. Choose three.)

A.   123456!@#$%^
B.   !@#$1234ABCD
C.   passwordl234
D.   1-2-3-4-5-a-b-c-e
E.   %%PASS1234%%
F.   111111aaaaaaa

Correct Answer: BDE
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 48
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The Active Directory sites are
configured as shown in the Sites exhibit.




                                            www.stuffedge.com
You need to ensure that DC1 and DC4 are the only servers that replicate Active Directory changes between
the sites. What should you do?

A.   Configure DC1 as a preferred bridgehead server for IP transport.
B.   Configure DC4 as a preferred bridgehead server for IP transport.
C.   From the DC4 server object, create a Connection object for DC1.
D.   From the DC1 server object, create a Connection object for DC4.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 49
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The functional level of the forest is
Windows Server 2008 R2. The forest contains a single domain. You need to ensure that objects can be
restored from the Active Directory Recycle Bin. Which tool should you use?

A.   Ntdsutil
B.   Set-ADDomain
C.   Dsamain
D.   Enable-ADOptionalFeature

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 50
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain is configured as shown in the exhibit.




                                              www.stuffedge.com
Users in the Finance organizational unit (OU) frequently log on to client computers in the Human Resources
OU. You need to meet the following requirements:

* All of the user settings in the Group Policy objects (GPOs) linked to both the Finance OU and the Human
Resources OU must be applied to finance users when they log on to client computers in the Engineering OU.
* Only the policy settings in the GPOs linked to the Finance OU must be applied to finance users when they log
on to client computers in the Finance OU.
* Policy settings in the GPOs linked to the Finance OU must not be applied to users in the Human Resources
OU.

What should you do?

A.   Modify the Group Policy permissions.
B.   Enable block inheritance.
C.   Configure the link order.
D.   Enable loopback processing in merge mode.
E.   Enable loopback processing in replace mode.
F.   Configure WMI filtering.
G.   Configure Restricted Groups.
H.   Configure Group Policy Preferences.
I.   Link the GPO to the Finance OU.
J.   Link the GPO to the Human Resources OU.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 51


                                             www.stuffedge.com
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains four computers. The
computers are configured as shown in the following table.




An administrator creates a script that contains the following commands:




You need to identity which computers can successfully run all of the commands in the script. Which two
computers should you identify? (Each Answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.   Computer1
B.   Server1
C.   Computer2
D.   Server2

Correct Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 52
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain is configured as shown in the exhibit.




                                             www.stuffedge.com
You need to ensure that when users log on to client computers, they are added automatically to the local
Administrators group. The users must be removed from the group when they log off of the client computers.
What should you do?

A.   Modify the Group Policy permissions.
B.   Enable block inheritance.
C.   Configure the link order.
D.   Enable loopback processing in merge mode.
E.   Enable loopback processing in replace mode.
F.   Configure WMI filtering.
G.   Configure Restricted Groups.
H.   Configure Group Policy Preferences.
I.   Link the Group Policy object (GPO) to the Finance organizational unit (OU).
J.   Link the Group Policy object (GPO) to the Human Resources organizational unit (OU).

Correct Answer: H
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 53
Your company plans to open a new branch office. The new office will have a low-speed connection to the
Internet. You plan to deploy a read-only domain controller (RODC) in the branch office. You need to create an
offline copy of the Active Directory database that can be used to install the Active Directory on the new RODC.
Which commands should you run from Ntdsutil?

To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the
correct order.



                                              www.stuffedge.com
Select and Place:




A.
B.
C.
D. Correct Answer:




Correct Answer:
Section: Exam D
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 54
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. You need to use Group Policies to
deploy the applications shown in the following table. What should you do?




                                            www.stuffedge.com
To answer, drag the appropriate deployment method to the correct application in the answer area.

Select and Place:




A.
B.
C.
D. Correct Answer:




Correct Answer:
Section: Exam D
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:




                                             www.stuffedge.com
QUESTION 55
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You need to view which password
setting object is applied to a user. Which filter option in Attribute Editor should you enable? To answer, select
the appropriate filter option in the answer area.

Hot Area:




A.
B.
C.
D. Correct Answer:




Correct Answer:
Section: Exam D
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 56
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and fabrikam.com. A two-way forest
trust exists between the forests. Selective authentication is enabled on the trust. Fabrikam.com contains a
server named Server1. You assign Contoso\Domain Users the Manage documents permission and the Print
permission to a shared printer on Server1. You discover that users from contoso.com cannot access the



                                               www.stuffedge.com
shared printer on Server1. You need to ensure that the contoso.com users can access the shared printer on
Server1. Which permission should you assign to Contoso\Domain Users.

To answer, select the appropriate permission in the answer area.

Hot Area:




A.
B.
C.
D. Correct Answer:




                                             www.stuffedge.com
Correct Answer:
Section: Exam D
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 57
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two sites named
Seattle and Montreal. The Seattle site contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured
as shown in the following table.




The Montreal site contains a domain controller named DC3. DC3 is the only global catalog server in the forest.
You need to configure DC2 as a global catalog server. Which object's properties should you modify?

To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.




                                             www.stuffedge.com
Hot Area:




A.
B.
C.
D. Correct Answer:




Correct Answer:
Section: Exam D


                     www.stuffedge.com
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 58
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two Active Directory
sites named Seattle and Montreal. The Montreal site is a branch office that contains only a single read-only
domain controller (RODC). You accidentally delete the site link between the two sites. You recreate the site link
while you are connected to a domain controller in Seattle. You need to replicate the change to the RODC in
Montreal. Which node in Active Directory Sites and Services should you use?

To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.

Hot Area:




A.
B.
C.
D. Correct Answer:




                                              www.stuffedge.com
Correct Answer:
Section: Exam D
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 59
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two sites named
Seattle and Montreal. The Seattle site contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured
as shown in the following table.




You need to enable universal group membership caching in the Seattle site. Which object's properties should
you modify?

To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.

Hot Area:




                                             www.stuffedge.com
A.
B.
C.
D. Correct Answer:




Correct Answer:
Section: Exam D
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:



                         www.stuffedge.com
QUESTION 60
Domains provide which of the following functions?

A.   Creating logical boundaries
B.   Easing the administration of users, groups, computers, and other objects
C.   Providing a central database of network objects
D.   All of the above

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 61
You are the administrator for a large organization with multiple remote sites. Your supervisor would like to have
remote sites log in locally to their own site, but he is nervous about security. What type of server can you
implement to ease their concerns?

A.   Domain controller
B.   Global Catalog
C.   Read-only domain controller
D.   Universal Group Membership Caching Server

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 62
You are the network administrator for the ABC Company. Your network consists of two DNS servers named
DNS1 and DNS2. The users who are configured to use DNS2 complain because they are unable to connect to
Internet websites. The following table shows the configuration of both servers.




The users connected to DNS2 need to be able to access the Internet. What needs to be done?

A.   Build a new Active Directory Integrated zone on DNS2.
B.   Delete the .(root) zone from DNS2 and configure Conditional forwarding on DNS2.
C.   Delete the current cache.dns file.
D.   Update your cache.dns file and root hints.




                                               www.stuffedge.com
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 63
You are the network administrator for a large company that has one main site and one branch office. Your
company has a single Active Directory forest, ABC.com. You have a single domain controller(Server A) in the
main site that has the DNS role installed. Server A is configured as a primary DNS zone. You have decided to
place a domain controller(Server B) in the remote site and implement the DNS role on that server. You want to
configure DNS so that if the WAN link fails, users in both sites can still update records and resolve any DNS
queries. How should you configure the DNS servers?

A. Configure Server B as a secondary DNS server. Set replication to occur every 5 minutes.
B. Configure Server B as s stub zone.
C. Configure Server B as an Active Directory Integrated zone and convert Server A to an Active Directory
   Integrated zone.
D. Configure Server A as an Active Directory Integrated zone and configure Server B as a secondary zone.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 64
You are the network administrator for an organization that has two location, New York and London. Each
location has multiple domains but all domains fall under the same tree, Stellacon.com. Users in the NY.us.
stellacon.com domain need to access resources in the London.uk.stellacon.com domain. You need to reduce
the amount of time it takes for authentication when users from NY.us.stellacon.com access resources in
London.uk.stellacon.com. What can you do?

A.   Set up a one-way shortcut trust from London.uk.stellacon.com to NY.us.stellacon.com.
B.   Set up a one-way shortcut trust from NY.us.stellacon.com to London.uk.stellacon.com.
C.   Enable Universal Group Membership Caching in NY.us.stellacon.com.
D.   Enable Universal Group Membership Caching in London.uk.stellacon.com.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 65
You are hired as a consultant by ABC Corporation to implement a Windows Server 2008 R2 computer onto
their Windows Server 2003 domain. All of the client machines are Windows 7. You install Windows Server
2008 R2 onto a new computer and join that computer to the Windows 2003 domain. You want to upgrade the
Windows Server 2008 R2 to a domain controller. What should you do first?

A. On the new server, run adprep /domainprep.
B. On the new server, run adprep /forestprep.
C. On a Windows Server 2003 domain controller, run adprep /domainprep.



                                              www.stuffedge.com
D. On a Windows Server 2003 domain controller, run adprep /forestprep.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 66
You need to deactivate the UGMC option on some of your domain controllers. At which level in Active Directory
would you deactivate UGMC?

A.   Server
B.   Site
C.   Domain
D.   Forest

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 67
You work for an organization with a single domain forest. Your company has one main location and two branch
locations. All locations are configured as Active Directory sites and all sites are connected with the
DEFAULTIPSITELINK object. Your connections are running slower than the company policy allows. You want
to decrease the replication latency between all domain controllers in the various sites. What should you do?

A.   Decrease the Replication interval for the DEFAULTIPSITELINK object.
B.   Decrease the Replication interval for the site.
C.   Decrease the Replication schedule for the site.
D.   Decrease the Replication schedule for all domain controllers.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 68
You are the network administrator for the ABC Company. The ABC Company has all Windows Server 2008 R2
Active Directory domains and uses an Enterprise Root certificate server. You need to verify that revoked
certificate data is highly available.

A. Implement a Group Policy Object(GPO) that has the Certificate Verification Enabled option.
B. Using Network Load Balancing, implement an Online Certificate Status Protocol(OCSP) responder.
C. Implement a Group Policy object(GPO) that enables the Online Certificate Status Protocol(OCSP)
   responder.
D. Using Network Load Balancing, implement the Certificate Verification Enabled option.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)


                                             www.stuffedge.com
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 69
You are the network administrator for your organization. Your company uses a Windows Server 2008 R2
Enterprise Root CA. The company has issued a new policy that prevents port 443 and port 80 from being
opened on domain controllers and on issuing CAs. Your users need to request certificates from a web
interface. You have already installed the AD CS role. What do you need to do next?

A.   Configure the Certificate Authority Web Enrollment Service on a member server.
B.   Configure the Certificate Authority Web Enrollment Service on a domain server.
C.   Configure AD FS on member server to allow secure web-based access.
D.   Configure AD FS on domain controller to allow secure web-based access.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 70
You are the administrator of an organization with a single Active Directory domain. A user who left the company
returns after 16 weeks. The user tries to log onto their old computer and receives an error stating that
authentication has failed. The user`s account has been enabled. You need to ensure that the user is able to log
onto the domain using that computer. What do you do?

A. Reset the computer account in Active Directory. Disjoin the computer from the domain and then rejoin the
   computer to the domain.
B. Run the ADadd command to rejoin the computer account.
C. Run the MMC utility on the user`s computer and add the Domain Computers snap-in.
D. Re-create the user account and reconnect the user account to the computer account.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 71
You are the administrator of an organization with a single Active Directory domain. One of your senior
executives tries to log onto a machine and receives the error "This user account has expired. Ask your
administrator to reactivate your account." You need to make sure this doesn`t happen again to this user. What
do you do?

A.   Configure the domain policy to disable account lockouts.
B.   Configure the password policy to extend the maximum password age to 0.
C.   Modify the user`s properties to set the Account Never Expires setting.
D.   Modify the user`s properties to extend the maximum password age to 0.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation


                                              www.stuffedge.com
Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 72
You work for an organization with a single Windows Server 2008 R2 Active Directory domain. The domain has
OUs for Sales, Marketing, Admin, R&D, and Finance. You need only the users in the Finance OU to get
Windows Office 2010 installed automatically onto their computers. You create a GPO named OfficeApp. What
is the next step in getting all the Finance users Office 2010?

A.   Edit the GPO and assign the Office application to the users account. Link the GPO to the Finance OU.
B.   Edit the GPO and assign the Office application to the users account. Link the GPO to the domain.
C.   Edit the GPO and assign the Office application to the computer account. Link the GPO to the domain.
D.   Edit the GPO and assign the Office application to the computer account. Link the GPO to the Finance OU.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 73
You are the systems administrator for a medium-sized Active Directory domain. Currently, the environment
supports many different domain controllers, some of which are running Windows NT 4 and others that are
running Windows 2003 and Server 2008 R2. When you are running domain controllers in this type of
environment, which of the following types of groups can you not use?(Choose Two)

A.   Universal security groups
B.   Global groups
C.   Domain local groups
D.   Computer groups

Correct Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 74
You are the network administrator for an organization that has all Windows Server 2008 R2 domain controllers.
You need to capture all replication errors that occur between all domain controllers. What should you do?

A.   Use System Performance data collector sets.
B.   Use ntdsutil.
C.   Configure event log subscriptions.
D.   Use the ADSI Edit tool.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:




                                              www.stuffedge.com
QUESTION 75
You are one of two network administrators for your organization. Your IT partner does most of the work in
Active Directory. While working in Active Directory, your partner accidently deleted a user from the Sales OU.
You recover the user from tape backup but you want to help prevent this from happening again in the future.
What can you do?

A.   Enable the Active Directory Recycle Bin.
B.   Use ADSI Edit to restore the user.
C.   Take away all rights from the other administrator.
D.   Use the Directory Services Restore Mode Lockout command.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:




                                              www.stuffedge.com

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Description: Windows Server 2008 Active Directory, Configuring Dumps has converted to MCITP users to learn eaasily then vce files