Docstoc

Starting A Charcoal Grill

Document Sample
Starting A Charcoal Grill Powered By Docstoc
					.
                                            ITEM#:170696
                                            Charcoal Grill
    WARNING:
    Improper installation, adjustment,
    alteration, service or maintenance
    could cause injury or property
    damage.
    Read the installation, operation and
    maintenance instructions thoroughly
    before assembling or servicing this
    equipment. Failure to follow these
    instructions could result in fire or
    explosion that could cause property
    damage, personal injury or death.



    PROP 65 WARNING:
    Chemicals known to the state of
    California to cause cancer, birth
    defects or other reproductive harm
    are created by the combustion of
    charcoal or charcoal-like briquettes.




         !
    WARNING
    For Outdoor Use Only
    (outside any enclosure)

    DANGER:
    DO NOT use charcoal grill for indoor
    cooking or heating. TOXIC fumes can
    accumulate and cause asphyxiation.
    Do not use in or on boats or
    recreational vehicles.



SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS FOR
FUTURE REFERENCE. IF YOU ARE
ASSEMBLING THIS UNIT FOR SOMEONE
ELSE, GIVE THIS MANUAL TO HIM OR HER
TO SAVE FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.

FOR CUSTOMER SERVICE, CALL                  Printed in China
1-866-869-5300, 8 A.M. - 6 P.M. EST,
MONDAY - FRIDAY.
Customercare@Geoglobalpartners.com
        !   WARNING
Burning charcoal gives off carbon monoxide which
has no odor; therefore, burning charcoal in an
enclosed environment can cause death or serious
injury. NEVER burn charcoal inside homes, vehicles,
or tents.
                                             Table of Contents




For Your Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3


Illustrated Parts List. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5


Assembly Instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8


Operating Your Grill. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19


Warranty Program . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21


Replacement Parts List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . .      22




                                                           2
 GGP00101 Owner’s Manual
                                                 WARNING
                                            FOR YOUR SAFETY


   1. DO NOT store or use gasoline or any other flammable vapors and liquids within 25 feet (8 m) of
      this or any other appliance.
   2. When cooking with oil/grease, do not allow the oil/grease to exceed 350° F (177°C). Do not
      store or use extra cooking oil in the vicinity of this or any other appliance.

                                             For Your Safety
Dear Valued Customer,
Congratulations on your new barbecue grill! You have made the right choice. In this manual, you will find
assembly instructions, helpful hints, as well as guidelines for the safe operation, proper care and use of your
grill. Our expert staff strives to provide you with an easy-to-assemble product. Should you have any questions,
problems or missing parts with this product, please call our customer service department at 1-866-869-5300
8:00am - 6:00pm (EST), Monday through Friday.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: Read all instructions prior to assembly and use.


Read and understand all warnings and precautions prior to operating your grill.


CAUTION
1. Do not use gasoline, kerosene or alcohol for lighting. This grill is not intended to be used in or installed on
   recreation vehicles and/or boats.
2. Do not attempt to move the grill while it is in use.
3. Do not use the grill unless it is completely assembled and all parts are securely fastened and tightened.
4. Keep all combustible items and surfaces at least 36 inches (914 cm) away from the sides and back of the
   grill at all times.
5. DO NOT use this grill near unprotected combustible constructions.
6. Do not use in an explosive atmosphere. Keep grill area clear and free from combustible materials, gasoline
   and other flammable vapors and liquids.
7. Do not touch metal parts of grill until it has completely cooled (about 45 minutes) to avoid burns, unless
   you are wearing protective gear (pot holders, gloves, BBQ mittens, etc.).
8. Do not alter this grill in any manner.
9. Do not leave hot ashes unattended until the grill cools completely.




                                                          3
WARNING
1. This grill is for outside use only, and should not be used in a building, garage or any other enclosed area.
2. The use of alcohol, prescription or non-prescription drugs may impair the operator's ability to properly
   assemble or safely operate the grill.
3. Always open grill lid slowly and carefully as heat and steam trapped within the grill can burn you severely.
4. Always place your grill on a hard, level surface far away from combustibles. A carpeted or wooden deck
   surface may not be acceptable for this purpose.
5. Do not leave a lit grill unattended. Keep children and pets away from the grill at all times.
6. Do not place this grill on any type of tabletop surface.
7. Do not use the grill in high winds.
8. Dispose of cold ashes by wrapping them in heavy-duty aluminum foil and placing them in a
   noncombustible container. Make sure that there are no other combustible materials in or near the
   container.
9. If you must dispose of ashes before they can completely cool down, remove the ashes from the unit, place
   them in heavy-duty aluminum foil, and soak them completely in water before disposing them in a
   noncombustible container.
10. Allow the unit to completely cool before performing any cleaning or maintenance.
11. When opening the hood, keep hands, face, and body a safe distance away from the hot steam and
   possible flame flare ups.
12. Close the hood to suffocate the flame.




Read assembly instructions prior to beginning assembly process.
Remove all parts and hardware from packaging, and compare to parts and hardware lists. If any parts are
missing or damaged, do not attempt assembly. Call our customer service center at 1-866-869-5300, 8:00 AM
to 6:00 PM (EST), Monday through Friday. Do not return your grill to retailer.




                                                       4
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
A. Side Panel………………...2 PCS        B. Back Panel………………….1 PC          C. Front Panel…………………….1 PC




D. Charcoal Door Handle………..1 PC   E. Left Leg (Front)………………..1 PC    F. Left Leg (Rear)…………………1PC




G. Right Leg (Front)……………1 PC      H. Right Leg (Rear)………………1 PC      I. Base Panel…………………...1 PC




J. Caster Wheel……………….2 PCS        K. Wheel Assembly……………2PCS         L. Left Side Lift………………….1 PC




M. Right Side Lift………………...1 PC    N. Lift Rotation Bar……………...1 PC   O. Threaded Collar……………...1 PC




                                                 5
P. Charcoal Crank.……………..1 PC     Q. Crank Axle…...……………1PC        R. Damper……………………….4 PCS




S. Charcoal Door Washer……..1 PC   T. Charcoal Door Latch………1 PC    U. Charcoal Tray…………….....1 PC




V. Hood………….…………...….1 PC         W. Ash Pan……….……………1 PC          X. Ash Pan Handle………….....1 PC




Y. Hood Handle………………...1 PC       Z. Right Side Table…………...1 PC   AA. Left Side Table………….....1 PC




BB. Cooking Grate…………..2 PCS      CC. Warming Rack..………….1 PC      DD. Back Panel Hinge………......2 PCS




                                                6
EE. Hood Hinge…………….. 2 PCS   FF. Hood Hinge Pin…………..2 PCS   GG. Bottle opener………......1 PC




HARDWARE PACK (parts not drawn to scale)


HH                                32 PCS   II                                           4 PCS
     M6 X 10 SCREW (BLACK)                      M6 X 30 SCREW (BLACK)



JJ                                4 PCS    KK                                           4 PCS

     M6 X 40 SCREW (BLACK)                      M6 X 60 SCREW (BLACK)



LL                                 1 PC    MM                                           2 PCS
     M6 X 16 SCREW (WHITE)

                                                WASHER (BLACK)



NN                                13 PCS   OO                                           4 PCS

                                                R-PIN SMALL (BLACK)
     NUT (BLACK)



PP                                2 PCS    QQ                                           1PC

                                                WASHER (WHITE)
     R-PIN LARGE (BLACK)



                                   1 PC
                                           SS
                                                                                        1PC
RR
     TUBE (WHITE)
                                                LOCK WASHER (WHITE)


                                  3 PCS
TT   M6 X 10 SCREW (WHITE)


Required Tools:
Phillips Screwdriver
Adjustable Wrench




                                            7
Assembly Instructions
Note: Estimated assembly time is 35-45 minutes.
Step 1
Assemble the DAMPER (R) to the SIDE PANEL (A) using Two M6 x 10 Screws (HH) and Two M6 Nuts (NN).


                                                                            A




                        R
                                                                                  NN

              HH




Step 2
Attach the CHARCOAL DOOR HANDLE (D) to the FRONT PANEL(C) using the CHARCOAL DOOR LATCH
(T) and the CHARCOAL DOOR WASHER (S). To secure a tight fit, tighten the Nut (NN) provided with the
CHARCOAL DOOR HANDLE (D) with an adjustable wrench.

                                T
                                                                                       C


                        NN


                                                                                           S




                                                                            D




                                                  8
Step 3
Assemble both SIDE PANELS (A) to both the FRONT PANEL(C) and the BACK PANEL (B) using EIGHT M6
x 10 Screws (HH).
                                    B
                                                                                                A


 HH




    A                                                               C



Step 4
Carefully re-orient the Panel Assembly as depicted in the figure below. Using Eight M6 x 10 Screws (HH),
attach the RIGHT LEGS [ FRONT (G) AND REAR (H) ] and the LEFT LEGS [ FRONT (E) AND REAR (F) ] to
the SIDE PANEL (A) respectively.


          E                                                                                             A




                                                        HH
                                                                                                            G


      F




                                                                                                    H




                                                    9
Step 5
Using Four M6 x 60 Screws (KK), attach the BASE PANEL (I) to both the RIGHT LEGS [ FRONT (G) AND
REAR (H)] and the LEFT LEGS [ FRONT (E) AND REAR (F) ].



                    E
          KK




                                                                                                G




                F




                                                                                      H

                         I


Step 6
 Attach the CASTER WHEELS (J) to the RIGHT LEGS [ FRONT (G) AND REAR (H) ], and using Two R-PIN
     SMALL (OO) attach the WHEEL ASSEMBLY(K) to the LEFT LEGS [ FRONT (E) AND REAR (F) ].




           E
                                                                                                   H
            F

                                                                                                G
          OO




                                       K


                                                                                            J



                                               10
                                               Step 7
Place the LIFT ROTATION BAR (N) in both the RIGHT SIDE LIFT (M) and the LEFT SIDE LIFT (L), and
secure with Two R-PIN SMALL (OO).


                                                                      M



                  L




                                          N



      OO




                                              OO

                                                           N




         L




                                                   11
Step 8
Place the THREADED COLLAR (O) in the allotted hole on the FRONT PANEL (C) and secure the Lift
Assembly to the FRONT PANEL (C) and THREADED COLLAR (O) using Four M6 x 10 Screws (HH).

         DETAIL A
                                                                                     DETAIL B




             HH

                               O                                                           HH
                                             C




                    DETAIL A                                              DETAIL B



                                                 12
Step 9
Screw the CHARCOAL CRANK HANDLE (P) into the THREADED COLLAR (O).



                                                                                P


                                                                  O




Step 10
Insert the CRANK AXLE (Q) into the slot provided on the LIFT ROTATION BAR (N). Once in place, turn the
CHARCOAL CRANK HANDLE (P) so that it is threaded into the CRANK AXLE (Q) and secure this fitting by
installing the M6 x 16 Screw (LL) & Lock washer (SS) & Washer (QQ) & Tube (RR) on the end of the
CHARCOAL CRANK HANDLE (P).


                                          N
                                                       Q




          LL       SS     QQ       RR

                                                  13
Step 11
Attach the CHARCOAL TRAY (U) to the LEFT SIDE LIFT (L) and RIGHT SIDE LIFT (M) using Four M6 x 10
Screws (HH) and Four NUTS (NN) as shown, and tighten with adjustable wrench.

                                 U                                                         HH




      L                                                                                   M
                                                                                          NN




Step 12
Attach the BACK PANEL HINGE (DD) to the BACK PANEL (B) using Four M6 x 30 (II) Screws.




              DD




    II



          B




                                                14
Step 13
Attach the BOTTLE OPENER (GG) to the LEFT SIDE TABLE (AA) using three M6 x10 (TT) Screws.



                                                                                                 AA

                             GG




     TT




Step 14
Attach the RIGHT SIDE TABLE (Z) to the RIGHT LEGS FRONT (G) AND REAR (H) by first inserting the
lower slot over the lower set screw, and then pivot the side table upwards to insert the top slot over the top set
screw. Repeat to attach the LEFT SIDE TABLE (AA).




          Z


                     AA




                                                       15
Step 15
Attach the HOOD HINGE (EE) to the HOOD (V) using Four M6 x 40 Screws (JJ) and Four Nuts (NN).



                                                                       V



            NN


   JJ




                           EE



Step 16
Using the M6 x 10 Screw (HH) and the NUT (NN), attach the DAMPERS (R) to both sides of the HOOD (V).
Using the M6 x 10 Screw (HH) and the WASHER (MM), attach the HOOD HANDLE (Y) to the HOOD (V).

                                            V
                         NN
                                                                                                    HH




        R




                                                                                                Y




                         MM




                                                 16
Step 17
Place the HOOD (V) on the Grill Assembly and insert the HOOD HINGE PIN (FF) through the HOOD HINGE
(EE) and BACK PANEL HINGE (DD). Use R-PIN LARGE (PP) to secure.



                                                                        V


                     FF


                DD




                      PP



Step 18
Insert the WARMING RACK (CC) into the holes provided on the SIDE PANELS (A) and on the left and right
sides of the HOOD (V).




                           CC




Step 19
Place the COOKING GRATES (BB) on the Grill Assembly.




                                                                            BB




                                                17
Step 20
Attach the ASH PAN HANDLE (X) to the ASH PAN (W) using Two M6 x 10 Screws (HH).

                                                                                  HH

                        W


                                                                                   X




Step 21
Slide the Ash Pan Assembly into the Grill Assembly.




                   W




                                             Fully Assembled




                                                      18
                                           OPERATING YOUR GRILL
Lighting Your Grill

   1. Open the hood as well as the side vent plates.
   2. Remove the cooking grates and raise the charcoal pan to its highest setting using the crank.
   3. Pour about 4-5 pounds of charcoal briquettes or about 2-3 pounds of natural wood lump charcoal into
      the pan and make a pile. DO NOT POUR MORE THAN 6 POUNDS OF CHARCOAL BRIQUETTES
      OR 4 POUNDS OF LUMP CHARCOAL INTO THE PAN.
   4. Lower the charcoal pan to its lowest position using the crank and light the fire.
   5. If you choose to use lighter fluid or instant light charcoal briquettes, please follow the manufacturer’s
      instructions to avoid injury. Allow the charcoal enough time to completely ash over before beginning to
      cook so that the lighter fluid has time to burn off. Starting to cook the food too soon may leave food
      with a lighter fluid taste.
   6. After the charcoal has ashed over, use long-handled tongs to spread the charcoal into a single layer on
      the pan.

Note: Chimney starters, electric starters, or other types of fire starters may be used instead of lighter fluid to
light fire but use only according to the manufacturer’s instructions. NEVER USE INSTANT LIGHT
CHARCOAL OR CHARCOAL LIGHTER FLUID WITH ANY OF THESE OTHER STARTING METHODS.

Allow enough time for your grill to heat up before attempting to cook. You cannot cook properly when the grill
is cold nor can you nurse a fire to life while busy with food. Once the fire is burning well, it is easy to keep it
going with little attention.

Controlling the Fire

Rising heat will move up and out of the grill, pulling in cooler air behind it, providing oxygen for the fire. Use
the four dampers to control the air flow and the cooking temperature. After the fire is established and the grill
reaches the desired cooking temperature, the dampers can be left completely open for maximum airflow and a
higher cooking temperature or they can be closed as needed to decrease airflow for a lower cooking
temperature. Use the thermometer to monitor the temperature of the grill.

By opening the upper damper on one side of the hood and the lower damper on the opposite side on the
firebox (while keeping the remaining dampers closed), a convection current inside the grill will form when the
hood is closed. This allows for extended cooking times when barbecuing.

The adjustable charcoal pan can also be used to control the temperature. Use the crank to raise it for quick
searing and lower it for slower cooking methods.

ALWAYS USE A FLAME RETARDANT INSULATED GRILL MITT WHEN ADJUSTING BUTTERFLY
DAMPERS OR ADJUSTING THE CHARCOAL PAN.

Adding Additional Charcoal

For extended cooking times, additional charcoal can be added through the charcoal pan access
door. WARNING: USE EXTREME CAUTION WHEN OPENING CHARCOAL PAN ACCESS DOOR OR
WHEN ADDING CHARCOAL TO AVOID INJURY.

   1. Using crank, lower charcoal pan to its lowest setting.
   2. Open charcoal pan access door using a flame retardant insulated grill mitt (handle will be very hot).
   3. Using flame retardant insulated grills mitts and long-handled tongs, stoke coals enough to allow some
      of the excess ash to fall through the slots in the charcoal pan, into the slide out ash pan below.
   4. Using flame retardant insulated grill mitts and long-handled tongs, add charcoal to the pan as needed
      and close the access door.
   5. Raise charcoal pan to the desired level.
                                                       19
Seasoning the Grill

Before the first time the grill is cooked on, you should season the unit to enhance the cooking and to provide
better overall durability. Failure to properly follow these steps may damage the finish and/or add metallic
flavors to your foods.
    1. Before cooking, place about 40 briquettes in the charcoal pan.
    2. Coat the interior surfaces of the grill with vegetable oil.
    3. Light the briquettes and set the ash pan at a medium height by turning the crank handle.
    4. Let the fire burn for about two hours with the lid closed and make sure the dampers are about ¼ of the
        way open.
    5. Allow the grill to cool properly, and once completely cool, the unit is ready for use.

                                                Cleaning and Care

Cleaning Ash From The Grill


WARNING: DO NOT ATTEMPT TO EMPTY THE ASH PAN OF BURNING CHARCOAL PIECES OF HOT
ASH.
After the ashes and grill have completely cooled, it is imperative that you clean out the ashes from inside the
grill before moisture can combine with the ash. Ash and moisture can create lye, which is very acidic and can
cause rusting.


Cleaning Cooking Grates


If the cooking grates are brushed just after cooking (while the coals are still hot) they will be easier to keep
clean. After brushing, allow the grill and cooking grates to completely cool before attempting to clean any
further.

Grill Touch Up

Over time, rusting may occur on your grill. Surface rust can be removed with a wire brush. After removing rust,
use a high temperature paint suitable for this application with a color and texture that match the original finish.
Follow the paint manufacturer’s instruction.




                                                       20
WARRANTY PROGRAM

Proof of purchase is required to access this warranty program, which is in effect from date of purchase.
Inability to provide proof of purchase, or after the warranty has expired, customers will be subject to parts,
shipping and handling fees.

Full 30-Day Warranty

For 30 days from the date of purchase, any missing and damaged parts will be replaced at no charge, with a
valid proof of purchase.

Limited Warranty

• 1-Year Warranty on the parts in regards to damage affecting the operation of the gas grill. Please refer to
    the parts list on Page 22.

• Warranty Provisions:
       -This warranty is non-transferable and does not cover failures due to misuse or improper installation
         or maintenance.
       -This warranty is for replacement of defective parts only and not responsible for incidental or
         consequential damages or labor costs.
       -This warranty does not cover chips and scratches of porcelain or painted surfaces nor does it cover
         corrosion or discoloration due to misuse, lack of maintenance, hostile environment, accidents,
         alterations, abuse or neglect.
       -This warranty does not cover any damage caused by heat, abrasive and chemical cleaners, resulting
         in chipping on porcelain enamel parts or any damage to other components used in the installation
         or operation of the gas grill.

Inability to provide proof of purchase, or after the warranty has expired, customers will be subject to
parts, shipping and handling fees.

Some states do not allow the limitation or exclusion of incidental or consequential damages, so the
above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights,
and you may also have other rights that vary from state to state.

If you have any questions related to the product, please call our customer service center @ 1-866-869-
5300, 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM (EST), Monday through Friday.

Distributed By:

GeoGlobal Partners

111 Corporate Blvd. Suite H
South Plainfield, New Jersey 07080, USA




                                                       21
REPLACEMENT PARTS LIST




                         Description          Part Number
                  Hood                        G2U001-001S
                  Hood Handle                 G2E020-045S
                  Damper                      G2E020-016S
                  Left Side Table             G2U001-022S
                  Right Side Table            G2U001-018S
                  Wheel Assembly              G2U001-028S
                  Ash Pan                     G2A001-006S
                  Ash Pan Handle              G2E020-046S
                  Left Leg (Front)            G2U001-024S
                  Left Leg (Rear)             G2U001-025S
                  Right Let (Front)           G2U001-026S
                  Right Leg (Rear)            G2U001-027S
                  Caster Wheel                G3K013-001S
                  Base Panel                  G2U001-029S
                  Left Side Lift              G2U001-015S
                  Right Side Lift             G2U001-014S
                  Threaded Collar             G2E020-042S
                  Charcoal Tray               G2A001-004S
                  Thermometer                 G3K003-001S
                  Cooking Grate               G2E020-048S
                  Charcoal Crank              G2U001-012S
                  Warming Rack                G2E020-047S
                  Charcoal Door Latch         G2E020-018S
                  Charcoal Door Handle        G2U001-013S
                  Charcoal Door Washer        G2E020-017S
                  Front Panel                 G2U001-009S
                  Back Panel                  G2U001-006S
                  Left Side Panel             G2A001-002S
                  Right Side Panel            G2A001-002S
                  Lift Rotation Bar           G2U001-016S
                  Hood Hinge Pin              G2E020-058S
                  Hood Hinge                  G2E020-019S
                  Back Panel Hinge            G3V003-001S




                                         22

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Categories:
Stats:
views:506
posted:11/4/2009
language:English
pages:23