United States Student Visas by EchoMovement

VIEWS: 19 PAGES: 6

									      ARGENTINA VISA INSTRUCTIONS, for Academic-Year Students
                       Fall 2009 - Spring 2010

The Consulates General of Argentina are not affiliated with New York University. They are
entities of the Argentina national government that issue visas for students and perform
other functions. Please keep in mind that Consulates independently create and/or change
their requirements for obtaining a Student Visa without any prior notification. Please use
this document as supplementary guidance to the instructions provided by the Consulates
General of Argentina and other government entities mentioned in this document.

Student Visas
On August 18, 2006, a NEW REGULATION concerning student visas was enforced. “Disposición
20.699/2006” of the Argentine Immigration Authority (Dirección Nacional de Migraciones), sets out
different requirements according to the nationality of the prospective student, length of studies and
nature of the course.

Citizens of the United States and other tourist-visa exempt countries (excluding
participants in cultural exchange programs or internships)

Longer-term studies: Students will enter as “tourists”, but must bring their Passport, proof of Clear
Criminal Record Certificate with the appropriate Hague Convention Apostile, and all required
documents and immigration/customs paperwork to give to the NYU in Buenos Aires staff upon
arrival (please see below). Our staff in Buenos Aires will assist you in securing a student visa and,
within 30 days of enrollment, applicants must submit to the Dirección Nacional de Migraciones the
following documents:

   Valid passport – valid through July 2009 for spring semester and January 2010 for fall semester.
   You should have at least one completely free page for the visa.
   Official Letter of Admission/Enrollment from recognized school/educational institution in
   Argentina. WE WILL PROVIDE THIS LETTER IN BUENOS AIRES.
   A Clear Criminal Record Certificate (aka Good Conduct) from each country and/or city
    and state the applicant has resided in during the last 5 years. In addition, these documents must
   be legalized with the Hague Convention “Apostille”, or authenticated by the Argentine
   consulate abroad (*). If you have lived in 3 cities in the past 5 years, (i.e., San Francisco,
   Denver and New York) you will have to obtain a Clear Criminal Record Certificate from
   each local police station from those cities. You will then need to have the Hague
   Convention “Apostille” from each of those states affixed to those Certificates. Below are
   the instructions of what you will need to do for the New York City area. You should contact the
   appropriate offices in your area and follow the same procedure.
   A Clear Criminal Record Certificate from Argentina will also need to be issued by the
   Argentine Federal Police Department or the “Registro Nacional de Reincidencia” (will be
   requested once in Argentina).
   Long Form Birth Certificate with Exemplification Form must be legalized with the Hague
   Convention “Apostille”, or authenticated by the Argentine consulate abroad. (See
    instructions for “Apostille”)



GETTING YOUR GOOD CONDUCT CERTIFICATE

Clear Criminal Record (aka Good Conduct) Certificates can be obtained from the New York
Police Department at One Police Plaza (downtown) for the entire NYC area. ALL NYU students
must apply through this office for this document, which applies for living in NYC during your
academic career. If your permanent home address is in any of the five Boroughs (i.e. Manhattan,
Brooklyn, Bronx, Queens or Staten Island) and you have not lived in another city in the last five
years, you will only need one Certificate. If your permanent residence is not in the five boroughs,
but you live in NYC, you will need to apply to the NYPD and the local police department in your
home town. If your residence is outside of the five Boroughs you will need to obtain a Certificate
from your home town.

New York Police Department
One Police Plaza, Room 152A
New York, NY
646-610-5541
Monday – Friday
9 AM – 3 PM
(4, 5, 6 Train to Brooklyn Bridge Station, A, 1, 2, 3 Train to Chambers Street OR R, W Train to
City Hall)

You must:
Apply in person
$30 Processing Fee - Money Order Only
(Please note: This takes an average of 2 weeks to process).

Bring one of the following:
Valid Passport
Voter’s Registration Card with valid Photo ID
Birth Certificate with valid Photo ID
Valid Alien Registration Card

Make sure you ask for a Supervisor’s Signature
When you pick up your Good Conduct Certificate, it will have a stamped signature from the Chief
of Police. Make sure you ask for a Supervisor’s Signature as well. You must do this extra step
because the County Clerks Office cannot notarize a computer generated signature.

GETTING YOUR GOOD CONDUCT CERTIFICATE & BIRTH CERTIFICATE
NOTARIZED

NYC County Clerks Office When you pick up your Good Conduct Certificate, it will have a
stamped signature from the Chief of Police. Make sure you ask for a Supervisor’s Signature as
well. Once you have the Supervisor’s Signature, you will go to the NYC County Clerks Office
where they will notarize the Supervisor’s Signature.

If you were born in any of the five boroughs, you must request a Long Form Birth Certificate
and Exemplification Form from the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene, located at 31
Chambers Street, Room 103, New York, NY 10007. You may also access the Municipal Archives'
Web site at www.nyc.gov/doris. The Department of Health and Mental Hygiene has five ways that
you can apply for a copy of your birth certificate:
• Internet
• Telephone
• Mail
• Fax
• In-person


Birth Certificate Forms
• Birth Certificate Application Form
• Birth Certificate, Correction Form and Instructions

To contact DOHMH's Office of Vital Records, please use the Vital Records Comment Form.

All Other County Clerks Office and Birth Certificate

If you were born outside of the five boroughs but your permanent home address is now within the
five boroughs you need to obtain an original Long Form Birth Certificate with the Exemplication
Form from the Vital Records Office in the Town, City or County you were born in and have the
County Clerks Office in the location you were born in notarize them. If you can’t get to the location
where you were born in, you should take your original Long Form Birth Certificate, along with the
Apostille Affidavit (from our website), to be notarized by the County Clerks Office in the city or
town that you presently live in.

If you were born in another state but no longer live in that state, you should take your original Long
Form Birth Certificate with you, along with the Apostille Affidavit (from our website) to be
notarized by the County Clerks Office in the city or town that you presently live in.

If you were born in a foreign country but no longer live in that country and have legal residence in
the US, you should take your original Birth Certificate with you, along with the Apostille Affidavit
(from our website) to be notarized by the County Clerks Office in the city or town that you
presently live in. You should also check with the Consulate of Argentina for information regarding
this procedure.

If you were born in a foreign country and your permanent home address is not in the US, please
contact the Consulate of Argentina for information regarding this procedure.

NYC County Clerks Office
60 Centre Street Room 141B
646-386-5932
Monday – Friday
9 AM – 5 PM
$3 Fee (Cash or Money Order)
(Please note: This takes an average of 2 weeks to process).
GETTING THE APOSTILLE FOR YOUR GOOD CONDUCT CERTIFICATE & BIRTH
CERTIFICATE

Hague Convention Apostille Once you have your Good Conduct Certificate and Birth Certificate
notarized, you will go to the Department of State, Certification Unit in NYC, to have the Hague
Convention Apostille affixed to them. You can apply to this office if you are resident of the
following counties: New York, Kings, Queens, Bronx, Westchester, Nassau, Suffolk, Rockland and
Richmond. **All NYU students must apply through this office for their NYC Good Conduct
Certificate.** All other documents will be submitted through your home state’s, Department of
State, Certification Unit.

All New York State residence students who live outside the New York City areas as mentioned
above, will have to apply for their Hague Convention Apostille through the Department of State,
Certification Unit in Albany, New York. Please refer to our website for the list “State Locations for
the Hague Convention Apostille.”

All other students who are permanent residents in other states will have to apply for their Hague
Convention Apostille through the Department of State, Certification Unit of their home state.
Please see “State Locations of Hague Convention Apostille” from our website.

All non-US citizens with non-US residence must contact the Consulate of Argentina for information
regarding this procedure.

New York Department of State
Certification Unit
123 Williams Street
19th Floor
New York, New York
212-417-5684
Monday – Friday
9 AM – 3:30 PM
Fee: $10.00 for each Apostille (Cash, Check or Money Order – No Credit Cards)
(Please note: This takes an average of 2 weeks to process).

All NYU students should work on obtaining these documents before the semester ends.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Citizens of MERCOSUR States: Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay, Venezuela, Bolivia, Peru, Chile,
Ecuador and Colombia
Longer-term studies: can enter as “tourists”, but must bring their passport or valid ID and proof of
clear criminal record, to adjust their immigration status while in Argentina.
Within 30 days of enrollment, applicants must submit to the Dirección Nacional de Migraciones the
following documents:
    Passport or other valid ID. Must be valid through July 2009 for spring semester and January
   2010 for fall semester. You should have at least one completely free page for the visa.
   Official letter of admission/enrollment from recognized school/educational
    institution in Argentina. WE WILL PROVIDE THIS LETTER IN BUENOS AIRES.
    A clear criminal record certificate from each country and/or city and state the applicant has
   resided in during the last 3 years: must be legalized with the Hague Convention “Apostille”,
   or authenticated by the Argentine consulate abroad or by the foreign consulate in Argentina(*).
   A clear criminal record certificate issued by the Argentine Federal Police Department
   or the “Registro Nacional de Reincidencia” (to be requested once in Argentina).
    Visa or Immigration Fee. You will need to check with the Argentine Consulate regarding fees.

(*)All non-US citizens must contact the Consulate of Argentina for information regarding the
process of getting a “Apostille” certificate affixed to a document. The contact information of all
Argentine consulates in the world is available through the Argentine Foreign Ministry’s Website at
www.cancilleria.gov.ar(click on “Representaciones Argentinas”).

________________________________________________________________________________

Citizens of tourist-visa non-exempt countries; as well as all participants in cultural
exchange programs or internships regardless of their citizenship (excluding citizens of
MERCOSUR States)
Prior to submitting the visa application to the Consulate, the school/educational institution in
Argentina must seek approval from the Dirección Nacional de Migraciones. Migraciones will then
inform the Consulate directly. The Consulate cannot provide assistance in this process other than
confirming whether the immigration’s clearance has arrived. Applicants should follow up with the
school. Once entry clearance is received, in order to obtain the visa, the applicant must produce:

   Passport: must be valid through July 2009 for spring semester and January 2010 for fall
semester. You should have at least one completely free page for the visa.
   A completed application form: all questions must be answered. Download form
    3 recent passport size photographs.
    A clear criminal record certificate from each country/city the applicant has resided in
    during the last 5 years (*).
    Birth certificate (for applicants enrolled in a course of studies aiming at obtaining a
    high school or a university degree only): must include the parents names (ask for
    “long form” when applying for the birth certificate). Only certificates issued by a
    governmental authority are acceptable (*).
    Evidence of funds to cover all expenses while in Argentina (e.g. bank statement) and
   documentation of accommodation arrangements.
   Evidence of sufficient knowledge of the Spanish language to pursue the intended
   studies in Argentina (except for applicants enrolled in Spanish language courses).
   Visa or Immigration fee. You will need to check with the Argentine Consulate regarding fees.
   All visa applicants without exception must present themselves in person for an interview with a
     consular officer. Anticipate that the visa interview will be conducted in Spanish (except for
     applicants enrolled in Spanish language courses).

 (*) Criminal record certificates, parental consent and birth certificate must be authenticated with
the Hague Legalization Convention “Apostille”. Should the country where documents originate not
follow the Hague Convention, the applicant will have to send the documents to the Argentine
consulate in that country for authentication. The contact information of all Argentine consulates in
the world is available through the Argentine Foreign Ministry’s Website at www.cancilleria.gov.ar
(click on “Representaciones Argentinas”. All documents must be translated into Spanish by a
recognized translator or translation agency, and be accompanied by a “certificate of accuracy” (a
signed statement by the translator that the attached translation into Spanish is true and correct).

IMPORTANT: The above information is for orientation purposes only. Requirements vary
according to the applicant’s citizenship, length of studies and nature of the course. Travelers are
strongly advised to contact the Consulate well before making any travel plans to avoid
inconveniences.
Argentine immigration rules prohibit changes of visa status from “tourist visa” to “student visa”
while in Argentina or at an Argentine consulate in a neighboring countries (like Uruguay or Chile).
Tourist visa visitors wishing to study in Argentina must leave Argentina and return to their country
of habitual residence to obtain a student visa.
Prospective students must apply at the Argentine Consulate in their place of habitual residence.
Applicants currently studying in the United States may apply at our offices if their school is in the
states of New York, New Jersey, Connecticut, Rhode Island, Massachusetts, Vermont, New
Hampshire or Maine. Other Argentine consulates in the United State

								
To top