Your Federal Quarterly Tax Payments are due April 15th Get Help Now >>

Questions For The Citizenship by EchoMovement

VIEWS: 512 PAGES: 5

									                 Citizenship Exercise Questions

    Please state where would you look for the answer in addition to answering the
                                     question.

1. What is the difference between citizenship and naturalization?

Naturalization is the process by which U.S. citizenship is conferred upon a
foreign citizen or national after he or she fulfills the requirements established by
Congress in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

http://www.uscis.gov/naturalization

A United States Citizen is an individual who is born in the United States or attains
U.S. citizenship by birth abroad to U.S citizen parents, naturalization, or
derivation of citizenship following his/her parents’ naturalization.

http://www.uscis.gov/files/article/8%20Glossary.pdf


2. How do I become a naturalized citizen?

    People who are 18 years and older use the "Application for Naturalization"
     (Form N-400) to apply.
    Persons who acquired citizenship from parent(s) while under 18 years of age
     use the "Application for a Certificate of Citizenship" (Form N-600) to
     document their naturalization.
    Adopted children who acquired citizenship from parent(s) use the "Application
     for a Certificate of Citizenship on Behalf of an Adopted Child" (Form N-643) to
     document their naturalization.
    These forms are available for download at http://www.uscis.gov/forms.


3. What are the requirements for becoming a naturalized U.S. citizen?

The Guide to Naturalization “provides information on the benefits and
responsibilities of citizenship, an overview of the naturalization process, and
eligibility requirements.”

http://www.uscis.gov/natzguide

Generallly speaking, in order to become a U.S. citizen, you must
(1) have been admitted to lawful permanent residence;
(2) are over 18 years old;
(3) maintain continuous residence for a specified time and be physically present

                                          1      Government Documents Training, Librarians 21st Century
                                                                                      Webjunction.org
in the U.S. for at least half of the time;
(5) be a person of good moral character;
(6) demonstrate an elementary level of English (reading, writing, understanding);
and,
(7) know and understand the fundamentals of U.S. history and government


4. Which form is used for applying for naturalization? And is there a fee?

See #2 above. Forms N-400, N-600, or N-643 may be required depending on
your situation. The forms are available for download at
http://www.uscis.gov/forms.

Current Naturalization Fees as of April 2007
The fee for filing your naturalization application is:* $330.00
The biometric services fee for having your fingerprints taken is:** $ 70.00
Total: You must send the $400.00 fee with your application. Pay the fee with a
check or money order drawn on a U.S. bank payable to the Department of
Homeland Security.

http://www.uscis.gov/files/article/M-476.pdf


5. Who should apply for a Replacement Certificate? And how do I apply to
replace my certificate?

You should apply for a replacement certificate if your current certificate is lost,
mutilated, or destroyed. You may also apply for a new certificate if subsequent to
issuance of your current certificate, your name has been legally changed either
through court order or marriage or divorce.

Form N-565 is used to apply for a replacement certificate of citizenship or
naturalization. It is filed in person or by mail with the local USCIS office having
jurisdiction over your place of residence (Except if you live in Maryland; file with
the Vermont Service Center). It must be filed with appropriate identification to
establish your identity and the filing fee. Current photographs meeting USCIS
photo specifications must also be submitted. (See instructions on the form.)

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f
6d1a/?vgnextoid=906325aa25d1d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextch
annel=96719c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD




                                          2      Government Documents Training, Librarians 21st Century
                                                                                      Webjunction.org
6. How long will it take to become naturalized?

The time it takes to be naturalized varies by location. USCIS is continuing to
modernize and improve the naturalization process and would like to decrease the
time it takes to an average of 6 months after the Form N-400 is filed.

http://www.uscis.gov/files/article/M-476.pdf


7. How do I determine the status of my naturalization application?

You may check the status of your naturalization application by visiting
www.uscis.gov or by calling USCIS Customer Service at 1-800-375-5283
(TTY: 1-800-767-1833).


8. If USCIS grants me naturalization, when will I become a citizen?

You become a citizen as soon as you take the Oath of Allegiance to the United
States in a formal naturalization ceremony. In some places, you can choose to
take the Oath the same day as your interview. If that option is not available, or if
you prefer a ceremony at a later date, USCIS will notify you of the ceremony date
with a “Notice of Naturalization Oath Ceremony” (Form N-445).

http://www.uscis.gov/files/article/M-476.pdf

9. What should I do if I cannot go to my oath ceremony?

If you cannot go to the oath ceremony, you should return the “Notice of
Naturalization Oath Ceremony” (Form N-445) that you received to your local
USCIS office. Include a letter saying why you cannot go to the ceremony. Make a
copy of the notice and your letter before you send them to USCIS. Your local
USCIS office will reschedule you and send you a new “Notice of Naturalization
Oath Ceremony” (Form N-445) to tell you when your ceremony will be.

http://www.uscis.gov/files/article/M-476.pdf




                                         3      Government Documents Training, Librarians 21st Century
                                                                                     Webjunction.org
10. What can I do if USCIS denies my application?

If you think that USCIS was wrong to deny your naturalization application, you
may request a hearing with an immigration officer. Your denial letter will explain
how to request a hearing and will include the form you need. The form for filing
an appeal is the “Request for Hearing on a Decision in Naturalization
Proceedings under Section 336 of the INA” (Form N-336). You must file the form,
including the correct fee, to USCIS within 30 days after you receive a denial
letter. If, after an appeal hearing with USCIS, you still believe you have been
wrongly denied naturalization, you may file a petition for a new review of your
application in U.S. District Court.

http://www.uscis.gov/files/article/M-476.pdf


11. Can I reapply for naturalization if USCIS denies my application?

In many cases, you may reapply. If you reapply, you will need to complete and
resubmit a new Form N-400 and pay the fee again. You will also need to have
your fingerprints and photographs taken again. If your application is denied, the
denial letter should indicate the date you may reapply for citizenship. If you are
denied because you failed the English or civics test, you may reapply for
naturalization as soon as you want. You should reapply whenever you believe
you have learned enough English or civics to pass both tests.

http://www.uscis.gov/files/article/M-476.pdf


12. What do I do if I have lost my Certificate of Naturalization? What do I
use as proof of citizenship if I do not have my certificate?

You may get a new Certificate of Naturalization by submitting an “Application for
Replacement Naturalization/Citizenship Document” (Form N-565) to USCIS. You
may request Form N-565 by calling the USCIS Forms Line (1-800-870-3676), or
by downloading the form at www.uscis.gov. Submit this form with the
appropriate fee to the Nebraska or Texas Service Center, depending on which
Service Center has jurisdiction over your residence. If you have one, you may
use your United States passport as evidence of citizenship while you wait for a
replacement certificate. It is strongly recommended that you apply for a passport
as soon as you become a citizen.

http://www.uscis.gov/files/article/M-476.pdf




                                         4      Government Documents Training, Librarians 21st Century
                                                                                     Webjunction.org
13. Must an employer verify the citizenship or right to work of employees?

The Immigration Reform and Control Act made all U.S. employers responsible to
verify the employment eligibility and identity of all employees hired to work in the
United States after November 6, 1986. To implement the law, employers are
required to complete Employment Eligibility Verification forms (Form I-9) for all
employees, including U.S. citizens.

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f
6d1a/?vgnextoid=0572194d3e88d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextch
annel=91919c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD




                                         5      Government Documents Training, Librarians 21st Century
                                                                                     Webjunction.org

								
To top