Docstoc

Sunjoy Gazebos

Document Sample
Sunjoy Gazebos Powered By Docstoc
					                                      Owner’s Manual
                            Hardtop Pavilion / Item#: L-GZ075PST-7




Congratulations on your purchase of our SUNJOY™ Hardtop Pavilion. Our clear, easy to follow,
step-by-step instructions will guide you through the assembly process from start to finish.

Tools required: a Philips screwdriver, a hammer and a ladder that is about 6.6 feet (2 meters) in height.

WARNING:
 This unit is heavy! Multiple adults are needed for safe assembly --- Never assemble this alone!
 Keep all children and pets away from assembly area. Children and pets should be supervised when they are in
   the area of the gazebo construction.
 Keep assembly area at least 6 feet from any obstruction such as fence, garage, and house, overhanging
   branches, laundry line or electrical wires.
 Some parts may contain sharp edges. When assembling and using this product, basic safety precautions
   should always be followed to reduce the risk of personal injury and damage to the product. Please read all
   instructions before assembly and use.
 For outdoor use only. Check all bolts for tightness before use, and periodically check and tighten bolts as
   necessary.

                                               Important
   Please take time to read these instructions thoroughly and follow each step carefully for safe and easy
   operation.




                                                       1
Part List


(X8)                       (X8)
            Gutter                Corner connector
 A1                         B1



(X8)    Larger roof top    (X2)      Larger roof
 C1          bar            D1     connecting part


(X8)                       (X8)
       Larger roof bar-1          Larger roof bar-2
 E1                         F1

(X8)                       (X1)
       Larger roof bar-3             Center hook
 G1                         H1


(X8)                       (X1)
         Top roof bar               Top connector
 I1                         J1


           Covering
(X8)                       (X8)   Covering piece for
          piece-1 for
 A2                         B2        top roof
          larger roof

(X8)       Top roof        (X1)
                                      Top roof
 C2        covering         D2

(X1)                       (X8)   Covering piece-2
        Top decoration
 E2                         F2     for larger roof


           Covering
(X8)                       (X8)   Covering piece-4
          piece-3 for
 G2                         H2     for larger roof
          larger roof

(X8)   Bottom covering     (X8)   Upper covering for
 I2     for larger roof     J2       larger roof

(X4)                       (X4)
            Post-1                     Post-2
 A3                         B3


(X4)                       (X8)
          Side panel                    Baffle
 C3                         D3




                           2
         Step #1 – Top frame assembly

         (x16) AA          M6x35 mm screw
                           TBZ01406035HQ

         (x130) BB            M6 washer
                             TBZ10806HQ


         (x58) CC          M6x15 mm screw
                           TBZ00306015HQ


         (x24) II          M6x15 mm screw
                           TBZ01406015HQ

         (x32) DD          M6x55 mm screw
                           TBZ00306055HQ

         (x32) EE              M6 Nut
                             TBZ20106HQ

         (X2)W1             M6 Wrench




Fig.1: Insert Gutters (A1) into each other from end to end, and use M6 washer (BB) and M6x35 screw (AA) to
  secure properly.



                                                    3
Fig. 2: Attach Corner connector (B1) onto Gutter (A1) and use M6x15 screw (II) and M6 washer (BB) to secure
them.
Fig. 3: Insert Larger roof connecting part (D1) into each other from end to end, and use M6x15 screw (CC) and M6
 washer (BB) to secure properly.
Fig. 4-1: Secure Corner connector (B1) and Larger roof top bar (C1), with M6x55 mm screw (DD), M6 washer (BB)
and M6 nut (EE).
Fig. 4-2: Fix assembled C1&B1 with Larger roof connecting part (D1), using M6x55 mm screw (DD), M6 washer
(BB) and M6 nut (EE).
Fig. 5: Connect Larger roof bar-1 (E1) with Larger roof top bar (C1), and use M6x15 screw (CC) and M6 washer
(BB) to secure. Do the same for Larger roof bar-2 (F1) and C1, Larger roof bar-3 (G1) and CI.




                                                       4
Fig. 6-1: Screw Center hook (H1) into Top roof (J1) and secure them properly.
Fig. 6-2: Fix each Top roof bar (I1) and Top connector (J1) with M6x55 mm screw (DD), M6 washer (BB) and M6
nut (EE).
Fig. 7: Connect Top roof bar (I1) with Larger roof connecting part (D1) and use M6x15 screw (CC) and M6 washer
(BB) to secure.


           Step #2 – Roof assembly

           (x112) BB              M6 Washer
                                 TBZ10806HQ

           (x80) CC            M6x15 mm screw
                               TBZ00306015HQ

           (x32) FF            M6x45 mm screw
                               TBZ00306045HQ




Fig. 8: Attach Covering piece-1 for larger roof (A2) onto Larger roof bar (C1) and secure them with M6x15 screw
(CC) and M6 washer (BB).

Fig. 9: Attach Covering piece for top roof (B2) onto Top roof bar (I1), and secure them with M6x15 screw (CC) and
M6 washer (BB).




                                                        5
Fig. 10: Attach Top roof covering (C2) onto Top roof bar (I1), and secure them with M6x45 screw (FF) and M6
washer (BB). Make sure C2 is pressing on Covering piece for top roof (B2) properly here.
Fig. 11: Place Top roof (D2) onto Top connector (J1), and screw Top decoration (E2) into J1 and secure.




Fig. 12-1: Insert Covering piece-2 for larger roof (F2) under Covering piece-1(A2).
Fig. 12-2: Fix F2 onto Larger roof bar (C1) with M6x15 screw (CC) and M6 washer (BB); Do the same for Covering
piece-3 for larger roof (G2), and Covering piece-4 (H2), and fix them with (C1) as well.




Fig. 13: Attach Bottom covering for larger roof (I2) with Larger roof bar (C1), and fix them with M6x45 screw FF and
M6 washer (BB), making I2 pressing on Covering piece-4 for larger roof (H2).




Fig. 14-1: Insert one end of Upper covering for larger roof (J2) into Top roof bar (I1).
Fig. 14-2: Attach J2 onto Larger roof bar (C1) with M6x45 screw FF and M6 washer (BB), and have this assembled
  piece cover and press on I2.
                                                         6
         Step #3 – Complete assembly
                                M6 washer
         (x80) BB              TBZ10806HQ

                              M6x20 screw
         (x64) GG
                              TBZ01406020HQ
                              M6x55 mm screw
         (x16) HH             TBZ00106055HQ

                              Ф8x260 mm stake
         (x32) JJ
                              TBZ10608206HQ

         (x1) W2            Touch up paint




                                                            Fig. 15-1: Put up the assembled roof, and place it
                                                            on Post (A3), and use M6x20 screw (GG) and M6
                                                            washer (BB) to fix A3 and Gutter (A1). Secure them
                                                            properly.

                                                            Fig. 15-2: Attach Baffle (D3) onto Gutter (A1) by
                                                            using M6x20 screw (GG) and M6 washer (BB).




Fig. 16: Connect Side panel (C3) with Post (A3), and
use M6x55 screw (HH) and M6 washer (BB) to secure.

Fig. 17: Fix the whole assembled product on the level
ground by Stakes (JJ).




                                                        7
          Spare Parts

          (x2) AA              M6x35 mm screw
                               TBZ01406035HQ

          (x8) BB                 M6 washer
                                 TBZ10806HQ

          (x4) CC              M6x15 mm screw
                               TBZ00306015HQ
                                M6x55 mm screw
          (x2) DD
                                TBZ00306055HQ

          (x2) EE                  M6 nut
                                 TBZ20106HQ

          (x2) FF              M6x45 mm screw
                               TBZ00306045HQ


          (x2) GG              M6x20 mm screw
                               TBZ01406020HQ
                                M6x55 mm screw
          (x2) HH
                                TBZ00106055HQ
                                M6x15 mm screw
          (x2) II
                                TBZ01406015HQ


Care & Maintenance
Our steel components for garden furniture are treated with rust inhibiting paint that protects it from rusting. However,
due to the nature of steel, surface oxidation (rusting) will occur once these protective coatings are scratched. This
is a natural process and is not a defect! To minimize this condition, we recommend care when assembling &
handling the product to prevent scratching the paint. Should any scratching or damage occur, we recommend
immediate touch-up with rust inhibiting paint, which is included in the package. Surface rust can also be easily
removed with a very light application of common cooking oil.




                                                           8

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags: sunjoy, gazebos
Stats:
views:1624
posted:11/3/2009
language:English
pages:8