Documents
Resources
Learning Center
Upload
Plans & pricing Sign in
Sign Out

53 Questions SectionB - ExamKiller.net

VIEWS: 0 PAGES: 5

									SectionA: 53 Questions
SectionB: 53 Questions


SectionA

1. How can a DBA validate that an existing backup was compressed?

A. Check the output from the command LIST HISTORY BACKUP ALL FOR the database.

B. Check the value of the COMPRESS_BACKUP database configuration setting.

C. Check the value of the DB2_COMPRESS_BACKUP registry variable.

D. Check the header information of the backup file using db2ckbkp.

Answer: D


2. If LOGSECOND=-1 then which of the following statements is true?

A. You still use LOGPRIMARY and LOGFILSIZ configuration parameters to specify how many log files
the database manager should keep in the active log path.

B. You must configure the OVERFLOWLOGPATH configuration parameter if your active log path is not
on a raw device.

C. The database will reserve active log space for transactions that may need to roll back and write log
records.

D. An infinite number of overflow log files will be used with archival logging.

Answer: A


3. Which conditions must be met to implement HADR?

A. Operating systems on primary and standby servers must be the same; DB2 versions need not be the
same; and the databases must have the same bit-size (32 or 64 bit).

B. Operating systems on primary and standby servers need not be the same; DB2 versions must be the
same; and the databases need not have the same bit-size (32 or 64 bit).

C. Operating systems on primary and standby servers must be the same; DB2 versions must be the same;

                         Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.com
and the databases need not have the same bit-size (32 or 64 bit).

D. Operating systems on primary and standby servers must be the same; DB2 versions must be the same;
and the databases must have the same bit-size (32 or 64 bit).

Answer: D


4. A database called PRODDB has a weekly full backup taken on Saturday, non-cumulative (delta)
backups taken daily, and a midweek cumulative backup that is taken on Wednesday. A database crash
occurs on a Saturday prior to the full backup being taken.
What is the fastest way to restore the database?

A. RESTORE DBproddb INCREMENTAL AUTOMATIC TAKEN AT (Friday);

B. RESTORE DBproddb TAKEN AT (Saturday);
RESTORE DB proddb INCREMENTAL AUTOMATIC TAKEN AT (Monday);
RESTORE DB proddb INCREMENTAL AUTOMATIC TAKEN AT (Tuesday);
RESTORE DB proddb INCREMENTAL AUTOMATIC TAKEN AT (Wednesday);
RESTORE DB proddb INCREMENTAL AUTOMATIC TAKEN AT (Thursday);
RESTORE DB proddb INCREMENTAL AUTOMATIC TAKEN AT (Friday);

C. RESTORE DBproddb TAKEN AT (Friday);
RESTORE DB proddb INCREMENTAL AUTOMATIC TAKEN AT (Saturday);

D. RESTORE DBproddb TAKEN AT (Saturday);
RESTORE DB proddb INCREMENTAL AUTOMATIC TAKEN AT (Friday);

Answer: A


5. In order for HADR to start, which statement is true when setting the HADR_TIMEOUT database
configuration value?

A. The HADR_TIMEOUT value must be identical on both the primary and the standby server.

B. Changes to the HADR_TIMEOUT value will take effect immediately.

C. If the HADR_TIMEOUT value is set to -1, connection timeouts will not occur.

D. If the HADR_TIMEOUT value is different between the two servers, the lowest value is used.

Answer: A



                        Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.com
6. The RECOVER command is used in an attempt to fix a damaged table space. What will the system do
during the RECOVER process?

A. Create a new temporary table space if the damaged table space is a temporary table space.

B. Restore the database and attempt to make as much of the database available as possible.

C. Restore the database and bypass inaccessible containers and make the rest of the table space
available.

D. Prompt the user for new container definitions for damaged or missing containers.

Answer: B


7. Which command CANNOT be used to create the compression dictionary for a table?

A. IMPORT

B. INSPECT

C. LOAD

D. RUNSTATS

Answer: D


8. Given an HADR pair configured with HADR_PEER_WINDOW set to 300 seconds. If the standby server
looses communication with the primary at 11:02:03 am, when can the following command be run so that
the standby server will successfully be promoted to be a primary server? TAKEOVER HADR ON DB
mydb BY FORCE PEER WINDOW ONLY

A. Any time after 11:02:03 am

B. Any time before 11:07:03 am

C. Any time after 11:07:04 am

D. Any time after 11:07:03 am

Answer: B



                        Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.com
9. What is required to successfully use the check backup utility (db2ckbkp)?

A. system administrator authority

B. read permission on the database

C. system maintenance authority

D. read permission on the backup image

Answer: D


10. Which command would be used to obtain the name of the first active log file for a database with log
retain enabled?

A. GET CURRENT ACTIVE LOGFILE

B. LIST LOGFILES

C. GET DATABASE CONFIGURATION

D. LIST INDOUBT TRANSACTIONS

Answer: C


11. If your DB2 server is not responding (hung), and you cannot run DB2 commands from the Command
Line Processor, which utility can be used to list the applications currently connected to the database
MYDB?

A. db2dart

B. db2apptrk

C. db2acsutil

D. db2pd

Answer: D


12. Click the Exhibit button.

                          Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.com
Refer to the table definition shown in the exhibit.
Which will improve performance based on the query SELECT c6, c9 FROM tab3 WHERE c9 =123456?

A. CREATE INDEX idx98 ON tab3 (c6 ASC);
CREATE INDEX idx99 ON tab3 (c9 DESC);
RUNSTATS ON TABLE myschema.tab3;

B. CREATE INDEX idx98 ON tab3 (c2 ASC, c6 ASC);
CREATE INDEX idx99 ON tab3 (c2 ASC, c9 ASC);
RUNSTATS ON TABLE myschema.tab3;

C. CREATE INDEX idx99 ON tab3 (c2 ASC, c9 DESC);
REORG TABLE myschema.tab3 AND INDEXES ALL;

D. CREATE INDEX idx99 ON tab3 (c6 ASC, c9 DESC);
REORG TABLE myschema.tab3 AND INDEXES ALL;

Answer: A


13. Given INTRA_PARALLEL is OFF, average row length is 900 bytes, and temporary table cardinality is

                       Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.com

								
To top