Mid Term Exam CCBC

Document Sample
Mid Term Exam CCBC Powered By Docstoc
					                                        CHAPTER 1
                         INTRODUCING THE STUDY OF PUBLIC SPEAKING


True/False Questions

TF    1. Successful communication requires only effective speaking skills.

Answer: F, Page: 4

TF    2. Senders can transmit and receive messages at the same time.

Answer: T, Page: 6

TF    3. Symbols refer to words, not gestures.

Answer: F, Page: 5

TF    4. Encoding combines the thought process and motor skill of the sender.

Answer: T, Page: 5

TF    5. A message is a series of unstructured symbols.

Answer: F, Page: 6

TF    6. Decoding is the reverse of the process which occurred to generate communication within the
         sender.

Answer: T, Page: 6

TF    7. A channel refers to the means of transmitting messages.

Answer: T, Page: 6

TF    8. Feedback is necessary to tell senders whether or not communication has occurred.

Answer: T, Page: 6

TF    9. Listeners cannot send and receive messages at the same time.

Answer: F, Page: 6

TF    10. Feedback can be positive or negative.

Answer: T, Page: 7

TF    11. The setting refers to environmental factors which support a speech.

Answer: T, Page: 7
TF    12. Aristotle felt that logical appeals were more important in public speaking than emotion.

Answer: F, Page: 11

TF    13. In the communication process, the term “external noise” always refers to the sense of sound.

Answer: F, Page 9

TF    14. Communication among people tends to be static like a flat line.

Answer: F, Page 5

TF    15. Senders must send messages before they receive them.

Answer: F, Pages 6-7

TF    16. Receivers cannot receive message unless they first send them.

Answer: F, Pages 6-7


Multiple Choice Questions

17. Which of the following questions would be included in a critical evaluation of the speaking situation?

         a. What constitutes an effective speaker?
         b. What are the characteristics of the audience?
         c. What is the occasion of the speech?
         d. All of the above.
         e. None of the above.

Answer: d, Page: 12

18. One area which is not a part of speech delivery is

         a. research.
         b. enthusiasm.
         c. logical progression of ideas.
         d. concentration.
         e. self-confidence.

Answer: a , Pages: 12-13

19. A speaker whose mind wanders during a speech is experiencing

         a. external noise.
         b. internal noise.
         c. semantic noise.
         d. all of the above.
         e. none of the above.
Answer: b, Page: 9

20. A speaker who repeatedly bounces note cards on the lectern during a speech contributes to

        a. external noise.
        b. internal noise.
        c. semantic noise.
        d. all of the above.
        e. none of the above.

Answer: a , Page: 9



21. In ancient times, the word rhetoric meant

        a. public speaking.
        b. skills of communication.
        c. the art of the orator.
        d. senders and receivers.

Answer: c, Page: 10

22. Shannon and Weaver’s communication model is best illustrated by a

        a. circle.
        b. triangle.
        c. square.
        d. line.

Answer: d, Pages: 4-5

23. The communication process begins with

        a. a symbol.
        b. an idea.
        c. encoding.
        d. a message.

Answer: b, Page: 5

24. The process known as encoding refers to

        a. transmitting communication.
        b. organizing thoughts.
        c. changing ideas into symbols.
        d. changing symbols into ideas.

Answer: c, Page: 5
25. An example of external noise in the speech setting would be

         a. a listener worrying about an exam.
         b. a speaker thinking about an appointment after the speech.
         c. a blinking fluorescent light in the ceiling.
         d. a word which a listener misunderstood.

Answer: c, Page: 9



26. Illness or fatigue are examples of

         a. external noise.
         b. internal noise.
         c. semantic noise.
         d. all of the above.
         e. none of the above.

Answer: b, Page: 9

27. A speaker enters a carry-out shop and orders a “hero” from a surprised and confused sandwich maker
who replies, “This country doesn’t have many heroes any more.” The speaker has just experienced

         a. external noise.
         b. internal noise.
         c. semantic noise.
         d. all of the above.
         e. none of the above.

Answer: c, Page: 9

28. Ethos refers to

         a. ethical appeals.
         b. emotional appeals.
         c. logical appeals.
         d. motivational appeals.
         e. factual appeals.

Answer: a, Page: 11
                                            CHAPTER 2
                                    BUILDING YOUR FIRST SPEECH


True/False Questions

TF    1. Extemporaneous speeches are some of the most spontaneous.

Answer: T, Page: 15

TF    2. If possible, a speaker should actually rehearse a speech.

Answer: T, Page: 19

TF    3. The research process is necessary in establishing credibility.

Answer: T, Page: 17

TF    4. A scientist at a national convention reporting on new advances in stem cell research would
         probably use extemporaneous delivery.

Answer: F, Page: 15

TF    5. The text advises a speaker not to take deep breaths before a speech because a speaker can
         lose control of breathing.

Answer: F, Page: 21

TF    6. It is helpful to single space the outline when you develop your speaking notes so that you will
         have as few note cards as possible.

Answer: F, Page: 19

TF    7. One method of ending a speech is by appealing to the emotions.

Answer: T, Page: 18

TF    8. According to the text, an outline is necessary to help a speaker structure the speech logically.

Answer: T, Page: 18

TF    9. Establishing credibility refers to conducting thorough research for a speech.

Answer: T, Page: 17

TF    10. An informative speech can move an audience to action.

Answer: F, Page: 17
TF    11. Changing beliefs or intensifying feelings are persuasive speech objectives.

Answer: T, Page: 17

TF    12. Recent Bureau of Labor Statistics studies have shown that people change jobs about 3 times
          during their working lives.

Answer: F, Page 22

TF    13. In a speech class the general purpose of a career speech would most probably be informative.

Answer: T, Page 23

TF    14. When you are developing a career speech, you would write your introduction first before working
          on the rest of your speech.

Answer: F, Page 23

TF    15. When organizing a career speech, you should group the information from your research into just
          a few major categories.

Answer: T, Page 23

Multiple Choice Questions

16. A doctor who demonstrates the use of a heart-lung machine to medical students is

        a. informing.
        b. persuading.
        c. entertaining.
        d. none of the above.
        e. all of the above.

Answer: a, Page: 17

17. A speech which enlightens the audience is

        a. informative.
        b. persuasive.
        c. entertaining.
        d. none of the above.
        e. all of the above.

Answer: a, Page: 17
18. A speech which intensifies listeners’ feelings is generally

         a. informative.
         b. persuasive.
         c. entertaining.
         d. none of the above.
         e. all of the above.

Answer: b, Page: 17

19. A presentation which pokes fun at people, places, or events is a speech

         a. to inform.
         b. to persuade.
         c. to entertain.
         d. none of the above.
         e. all of the above.

Answer: c, Page: 17

20. The specific purpose includes

         a. the main points of the speech.
         b. the general purpose and thesis.
         c. the general purpose and topic.
         d. the general purpose and main points of the speech.

Answer: c, Page: 18

21. The introduction should

         a. get attention.
         b. state the thesis.
         c. motivate listeners.
         d. all of the above.
         e. none of the above.

Answer: d, Page: 18

22. The body of the speech

         a. resolves ideas.
         b. is the longest part.
         c. presents the thesis statement.
         d. introduces the topic.

Answer: b, Page: 18
23. A speaker who is unable to rehearse in the speech setting should

        a. read a manuscript of the speech.
        b. postpone the speech.
        c. memorize the speech.
        d. mentally review the speech.

Answer: d, Page: 21

24. Extemporaneous speaking involves

        a. speaking without notes.
        b. speaking from an outline.
        c. speaking from a manuscript.
        d. speaking without preparation.

Answer: b, Page: 15

25. An example of an impromptu speech would be

        a. a commencement address.
        b. a guided tour.
        c. a wedding toast.
        d. a quarterly business report.

Answer: c, Pages: 15-16

26. Projecting confidence in speaking does not involve

        a. maintaining eye contact.
        b. glancing at speaking notes.
        c. apologizing for mistakes.
        d. breathing deeply.

Answer: c, Pages: 21-22

27. For ceremonies, graduations, or state addresses, government leaders often use

        a. memorized speaking.
        b. extemporaneous delivery.
        c. impromptu speaking.
        d. manuscript delivery.

Answer: d, Page: 15
28. A college public speaking course emphasizes

         a. memorized speaking.
         b. extemporaneous delivery.
         c. impromptu speaking.
         d. manuscript delivery.

Answer: b, Page: 16

29. Vocalized pauses are

         a. breaks in a speech presented for dramatic effect.
         b. verbal distractions which interrupt the flow of ideas.
         c. planned hesitations which help a speaker to emphasize ideas.
         d. gestures or mannerisms causing noise.

Answer: b, Page: 19

30. The practice of taking information from another speaker or author without giving proper credit is known
as

         a. name-calling.
         b. advocating harm.
         c. distortion.
         d. plagiarism.

Answer: d, Page: 19

31. A speech which describes, demonstrates, or defines is

         a. informative.
         b. persuasive.
         c. entertaining.
         d. stimulating.

Answer: a, Page: 17

32. A good place to research a career speech would be

         a. the Occupational Outlook Handbook.
         b. the University of Missouri Career Center website.
         c. a career specialist on your campus.
         d. all of the above.
         e. none of the above.

Answer: d, Page 22
                                             CHAPTER 3
                                      ANALYZING YOUR AUDIENCE


True/False Questions

TF    1. Speakers should not create appeals which make listeners insecure, anxious, or unhappy about
         topics.

Answer: F, Pages: 35-36

TF    2. It is not advisable to refer to specific interest groups while you are giving a speech.

Answer: F, Page: 41

TF    3. The speaking occasion influences the mood of an audience.

Answer: T, Pages: 42-43

TF    4. A speaker can adapt to problems in the location of an event by doing advance research.

Answer: T, Page: 43

TF    5. When researching the expectations of an audience, a commencement speaker should ask
         university officials if there are any customs or traditions associated with previous graduations.

Answer: T, Pages: 44-45

TF    6. An attitude survey would be appropriate for a persuasive speech while an information scale
         would be suitable for a descriptive presentation.

Answer: T, Page: 46

TF    7. Information scales measure the degree of opposition or support for topics.

Answer: F, Page: 46

TF    8. Personal interviews with audience members provide less flexibility than surveys or
         questionnaires.

Answer: F, Page: 47



TF    9. An audience profile refers to a printout of demographic data from a computer.

Answer: T, Page: 47
TF    10. According to the text, President Jimmy Carter received so many compliments when he wore a
          cardigan sweater while delivering an address to the nation that he continued the practice for
          other major presidential speeches as well.

Answer: F, Pages: 44-45

TF    11. Analyzing the audience is necessary in order for a speaker to gain the most favorable hearing.

Answer: T, Pages: 30-31

TF    12. A speaker does not need to use strong evidence to persuade listeners if they are neutral about
          the issue.

Answer: F, Pages: 33-34

TF    13. It is reasonable to expect audiences to alter their attitudes following a speech with which they
          strongly disagree.

Answer: F, Page: 34

TF    14. In order to adapt to different audiences, speakers should often tell audiences what they want to
          hear.

Answer: F, Page: 31

TF    15. Audience attitudes influence a speaker’s choice of supporting materials.

Answer: T, Page: 33

TF    16. Demographers predict that by the year 2060, Caucasians in America will actually be in the
          minority.

Answer: T, Page: 39

TF    17. A speaker who makes fun of the audience’s city is being insensitive to their social groupings.

Answer: T, Pages: 41-42



TF    18. An audience who wants something from a speech is basically selfish and should be reprimanded
          by a speaker.

Answer: F, Page: 34

TF    19. The speeches of a prominent religious figure who has been convicted on drug charges will be
          significantly influenced by audience perception.

Answer: T, Pages: 31-33
TF    20. Research has proven that women use more aggressive language patterns than men.

Answer: F, Page: 38

TF    21. Research into gender tends to indicate that there is no significant difference between men and
          women regarding the ability to empathize.

Answer: T, Page: 38

TF    22. When developing a speech, a speaker should always do a comprehensive audience analysis
          that involves taking formal surveys, circulating questionnaires, or conducting lengthy interviews.

Answer: F, Page: 45

TF    23. When a speaking engagement is arranged quickly, it may be necessary to conduct an informal
          analysis of the audience by e-mailing or telephoning the organizers of the event.

Answer: T, Page: 45


Multiple Choice Questions

24. If a speaking event is arranged quickly preventing a comprehensive audience analysis, one of the best
ways to obtain information about listeners is by

        a. circulating an attitude survey.
        b. e-mailing the organizers of the event.
        c. interviewing members of the audience.
        d. distributing an audience information scale.

Answer: b, Page: 45



25. Audience analysis refers to

        a. motivating listeners.
        b. participating in the speaker’s interests.
        c. examining audience characteristics.
        d. all of the above.
        e. none of the above.

Answer: d, Pages: 30-31
26. Speakers who are poorly prepared, who make illogical arguments, or who use unethical methods can
have a significant impact upon the

        a. audience perception of the speaker.
        b. audience perception of the topic.
        c. audience needs and motivations.
        d. social groups of listeners.
        e. occasion.

Answer: a, Page: 32

27. When considering the gender of an audience, speakers need to recognize that

        a. studies prove conclusively that certain generalities can be made about gender in most
           audiences.
        b. there are definite “men’s” and “women’s” topics.
        c. there are unique qualities of gender in every audience situation.
        d. none of the above.

Answer: c, Page: 38

28. One statement which would accurately summarize the research into gender would be that

        a.   all research is inconclusive.
        b.   there are numerous exceptions to a few generalities.
        c.   predominately female or male audiences are only interested in a specific types of issues.
        d.   all research is conclusive.

Answer: b, Page: 38


29. A neurosurgeon who gives an overly-technical lecture on neuromuscular coordination to an audience
composed of parents is not considering

        a. their attitudes.
        b. their gender.
        c. their ages.
        d. their knowledge.

Answer: d, Pages: 40-41

30. A speaker making a persuasive speech to listeners with a wide range of attitudes should

        a. appeal primarily to those who favor the topic.
        b. appeal to those who strongly oppose the issue.
        c. focus on those who are neutral.
        d. focus on those who are neutral and those who oppose.

Answer: c, Page: 34
31. In audiences that are hostile, speakers should try to

         a. confront issues head-on.
         b. choose other topics.
         c. use powerful evidence that cannot be disputed.
         d. establish common ground.

Answer: d, Page: 34

32. Collections of beliefs are called

         a. attitudes.
         b. values.
         c. opinions.
         d. motivations.

Answer: b, Page: 35

33. Abraham H. Maslow identified needs in terms of

         a. physiology.
         b. emotion.
         c. hierarchies.
         d. perceptions.

Answer: c, Page: 35

34. A speaker must analyze the beliefs and values of the audience in order to

         a. establish a reputation.
         b. understand the occasion.
         c. motivate listeners.
         d. none of the above.
         e. all of the above.

Answer: c, Pages: 34-35

35. A television personality crumbles a raw egg in her hand and says, “If you do crack, your mind will
crack—get the picture?” The speaker is appealing to _____________needs.

         a. physical
         b. love
         c. safety
         d. esteem
         e. self-actualization

Answer: a, Page: 35
36. A travel agent persuades a couple to take a winter vacation in the Caribbean by stating, “You’ll come
back with a beautiful tan.” The speaker is appealing to ___________needs.

         a. physical
         b. love
         c. safety
         d. esteem
         e. self-actualization

Answer: d, Page: 36

37. A speaker who tells listeners, “The Department of Homeland Security protects American citizens from
terrorist attacks” appeals to ________________needs.

         a. physical
         b. love
         c. safety
         d. esteem
         e. self-actualization

Answer: c, Page: 35



38. In the text, the author gives the following advice to speakers who want to develop speeches on religious
topics:

         a. Avoid the topic altogether.
         b. Carefully consider the beliefs of listeners.
         c. Develop mild persuasive speeches on religious themes.
         d. All of the above.
         e. None of the above.

Answer: b, Pages: 38-39

39. A speaker who says, “Italians are expressive people who use lots of gestures in their speaking” is

         a. quoting a proverb.
         b. repeating a stereotype.
         c. stating a truth.
         d. motivating listeners.

Answer: b, Page: 36

40. A speaker who does not realize that a large convention hall has poor acoustics has failed to research

         a. the purpose of the occasion.
         b. the physical location of the event.
         c. the expectations of the speaker.
         d. all of the above.
         e. none of the above.
Answer: b, Page: 44

41. The order of speaking, the time of day of the speech, and the time limit of the presentation relate to

         a. the purpose of the occasion.
         b. the physical location of the event.
         c. the expectations of the speaker.
         d. all of the above.
         e. none of the above.

Answer: c, Page: 45

42. Age, gender, religion, and ethnic origin refer to

         a. listeners’ perception of the speaker.
         b. listeners’ perception of the topic.
         c. the motivations and needs of the audience.
         d. the social groupings of listeners.
         e. the occasion.

Answer: d, Page: 36

43. According to the text, the science of gathering social and statistical information about people is called

         a. motivational research.
         b. analytical surveying.
         c. census taking.
         d. demographic research.

Answer: d, Page: 45

44. Interviews are difficult to use when a speaker

         a. wants to ask follow-up questions.
         b. needs to evaluate a listener’s appearance.
         c. has a large audience.
         d. must analyze a listener’s language patterns.

Answer: c, Page: 47
                                           CHAPTER 4
                                 IMPROVING YOUR LISTENING SKILLS


True/False Questions

TF    1. Most people are accomplished passive listeners.

Answer: T, Page: 55

TF    2. Blocking is often a result of listener bias.

Answer: T, Pages: 56-57

TF    3. A speaker who stops listening at the mention of a topic is engaging in blocking behavior.

Answer: T, Page: 56

TF    4. Passive listening is harmful to individuals and should be avoided.

Answer: F, Page: 55

TF    5. A good example of discriminative listening would be hearing an automotive technician describing
         what is wrong with your car.

Answer: T, Pages: 53-54

TF    6. An example of appreciative listening is an individual who listens compassionately to a friend
         who lost a family member due to cancer.

Answer: F, Page: 54

TF    7. Evaluative listening causes persuasion to be more difficult because of listener resistance to
         persuasive messages.

Answer: T, Page: 54

TF    8. An individual who is enjoying hearing the sound of the ocean is engaging in empathic listening.

Answer: F, Page: 54


TF    9. According to the text, listeners should make significant judgments about a speech based upon a
         speaker’s appearance.

Answer: F, Page: 59

TF    10. A speaker who uses large, unfamiliar words helps to stimulate thinking within listeners.

Answer: F, Page: 59
TF    11. According to the text, listeners should not be too easily influenced by the style and delivery of a
          speaker.

Answer: T, Page: 59

TF    12. The author advises active listeners to take mental notes and make mental summaries during a
          speech.

Answer: F, Page: 60

TF    13. The author believes that it is often necessary to avoid difficult listening situations such as travel
          to countries with unfamiliar languages.

Answer: F, Page: 58

TF    14. A listener has the same responsibility of keeping to a task as does the speaker.

Answer: T, Page: 61

TF    15. The author advises listeners to make preliminary judgments while a speaker is talking.

Answer: F, Page: 59

TF    16. According to the text, speaking is the most important activity in a speech course.

Answer: F, Page: 50

TF    17. One way to eliminate distractions is by blocking them out.

Answer: T, Page: 61

TF    18. Discriminative listening means to listen with preconceived notions or prejudice.

Answer: F, Pages: 53-54
T F 19. The listening model indicates that the receiver decodes a stimulus through the hearing and
           visual senses.

Answer: T, Page: 52

TF    20. The lower funnel of the listening model is known as the feedback cone.

Answer: T, Page: 52

TF    21. Studies by the International Listening Association show that we spend the majority of our time
          speaking.

Answer: F, Page: 50

TF    22. Good listening is primarily the responsibility of the audience—not the speaker.
Answer: F, Pages: 60-61


Multiple Choice Questions

23. The listening model presented in the text was developed by

         a. Shannon and Weaver.
         b. Abraham Maslow.
         c. Wolvin and Coakley.
         d. The International Listening Association.

Answer: c, Page: 51

24. The type of listening that facilitates the needs and feelings of another person is

         a. discriminative listening.
         b. evaluative listening.
         c. appreciative listening.
         d. empathic listening.

Answer: d, Page: 54


25. Listening that helps us to learn and to test theories is known as

         a. discriminative listening.
         b. evaluative listening.
         c. appreciative listening.
         d. empathic listening.

Answer: a, Pages: 53-54

26. Listening which helps individuals formulate reactions to persuasive messages is
known as

         a. discriminative listening.
         b. evaluative listening.
         c. appreciative listening.
         d. empathic listening.

Answer: b, Page: 54

27. Research indicates that college students spend the majority of their time

         a. listening.
         b. speaking.
         c. reading.
         d. writing.

Answer: a, Page: 50
28. Passive listening would tend to be used mostly while

         a. participating in a meeting.
         b. engaging in a team sport.
         c. playing the stereo.
         d. receiving an award.

Answer: c, Page: 55

29. A listener who thinks about a weekend trip to the beach while a speaker is presenting a lecture is guilty
of

         a. piecemeal listening.
         b. over criticizing the speaker.
         c. faking attention.
         d. yielding to distractions.

Answer: d, Page: 55

30. According to the author, giving a fair hearing to opposing viewpoints helps a listener to

         a. formulate rebuttal arguments.
         b. grow as a communicator.
         c. avoid extraneous mental activity.
         d. be influenced by the speaker.

Answer: b, Pages: 59-60

31. A listener who mentally stores up ammunition while a speaker is presenting an opposing idea is guilty
of

         a. judging.
         b. blocking.
         c. over criticizing.
         d. yielding to distractions.

Answer: b, Page: 57

32. One way a listener can avoid distractions during a speech is to

         a. mentally review a previous point.
         b. think ahead of the speaker.
         c. draw conclusions from the speech.
         d. focus on the speaker.

Answer: d, Page: 61
33. The International Listening Association reports that ______________ percent of what we know we
learn by listening.

         a.   25%
         b.   30%
         c.   50%
         d.   85%

Answer: d, Page: 50


34. A survey at Auburn University found that students spend about ___________of their communication
day in speaking-related activities.

         a. 52 percent
         b. 16 percent
         c. 26 percent
         d. 10 percent

Answer: b, Page: 50

35. The Auburn University study found that students were involved in listening activities about
________________of their communication day.

         a. 52 percent
         b. 16 percent
         c. 26 percent
         d. 10 percent

Answer: a, Page: 50

36. A listener who selects information to support his or her thinking is engaging in

         a. blocking behavior.
         b. difficult listening.
         c. critical listening.
         d. piecemeal listening.

Answer: d, Page: 57

37. Faking attention

         a. is difficult for a listener to accomplish.
         b. is necessary when a speech is boring.
         c. reduces a listener’s credibility.
         d. is necessary in building a speaker’s confidence.

Answer: c, Page: 58
38. The author advises listeners to evaluate a speech

        a. during the presentation.
        b. during the conclusion.
        c. when it is finished.
        d. none of the above.

Answer: c, Page: 62

39. Speech content refers to

        a. research.
        b. structure.
        c. logical development.
        d. all of the above.
        e. none of the above.

Answer: d, Page: 62

40. One area which is not an aspect of speech delivery is

        a. vocal emphasis.
        b. gestures.
        c. spontaneity.
        d. organization.

Answer: d, Page: 62
                                           CHAPTER 7
                                SELECTING THE TOPIC AND PURPOSE


True/False Questions

TF    1. A descriptive speech is a type of an informative speech.

Answer: T, Page: 99

TF    2. The primary goal of the persuasive speech is to influence beliefs, define concepts, and affect the
         behavior of listeners.

Answer: F, Page: 99

TF    3. A speech on the topic “a college education is important” presented to a speech class would be
         too overworked and familiar.

Answer: T, Page: 98

TF    4. A speech is similar to a book report on an assigned topic.

Answer: F, Page: 97

TF    5. If you are interested in a topic but not knowledgeable about it, you should throw it out and select
         another issue.

Answer: F, Page: 97

TF    6. Successful speakers can make almost any topic interesting.

Answer: T, Page: 98

TF    7. There are few topics which could be characterized as boring.

Answer: T, Page: 98

TF    8. One way to improve an overworked topic is to alter it.

Answer: T, Page: 98

TF    9. Entertaining speeches are presented primarily for enjoyment and usually lack research.

Answer: F, Page: 100

TF    10. ProQuest Research Library, Academic Search Premier and InfoTrac College Edition are
          databases that contain lists of periodical titles and brief summaries of the articles.

Answer: T, Page: 96
T F 11. The phrase, “I want to explain how to perform a preventive maintenance check on your car,” is
        an acceptable thesis statement.

Answer: F, Pages: 103-104

TF    12. All major headings of the body of the speech carry out the thesis statement.

Answer: T, Page: 103

TF    13. A specific purpose should be easy to read and easy to verbalize.

Answer: T, Pages: 100-101

TF    14. Occasionally, a specific purpose might contain more than one topic.

Answer: F, Pages: 101-102

TF    15. When you use brainstorming to generate topics, you should immediately cross out inappropriate
          or nonsensical topics as you write them on paper.

Answer: F, Page: 96

TF    16. According to the text, college speech instructors tend to emphasize informative and persuasive
          speeches over speeches to entertain.

Answer: T, Page: 100

TF    17. People tend to overlook their own experiences when trying to think of speech topics.

Answer: T, Pages: 95-96

TF    18. Encyclopedias are excellent sources for topics because they also contain information which can
          be copied for a speech.

Answer: F, Pages: 95-96

TF    19. Most people will not have an occasion to present an entertaining speech during their lifetimes.

Answer: F, Page: 100
T F 20. The inability to think of a subject is one of the most common complaints heard in a speech
           classroom.

Answer: T, Page: 94

TF    21. Persuasive speeches do not require researched material.

Answer: F, Page: 99

TF    22. Appropriateness in a speech is highly subjective.

Answer: T, Page: 98
Multiple Choice Questions

23. A speech of definition is a type of

         a. demonstration speech.
         b. persuasive speech.
         c. informative speech.
         d. entertaining speech.

Answer: c, Page: 99

24. A speech which changes beliefs is known as a(n)

         a. demonstration speech.
         b. persuasive speech.
         c. informative speech.
         d. entertaining speech.

Answer: b, Page: 99

25. A business report which projects growth of a company for the year 2010 would be characterized as

         a. demonstration speech.
         b. persuasive speech.
         c. informative speech.
         d. entertaining speech.

Answer: c, Page: 99


26. A presentation in which the speaker asks the audience to donate blood would be considered a speech
to

         a. stimulate.
         b. actuate.
         c. convince.
         d. none of the above.

Answer: b, Pages: 99-100

27. The general purpose represents the

         a. direction of the material in the speech.
         b. the objective of the speech.
         c. the main points of the body of the speech.
         d. the topic statement for the speech.

Answer: a, Page: 99
28. When selecting a topic, you should choose an issue that

         a. is popular with one segment of the audience.
         b. is embarrassing to only a few listeners.
         c. is appropriate to a few listeners.
         d. is appropriate to as many listeners as possible.

Answer: d, Page: 98

29. Brainstorming is

         a. a good way to conduct library research.
         b. helpful in outlining the speech.
         c. a technique to generate numerous subjects.
         d. difficult to accomplish in a short period of time.

Answer: c, Page: 96

30. One of the best resources to consult for speech topics

         a. are library databases.
         b. is your knowledge and experience.
         c. are the dictionary and the encyclopedia.
         d. is the library Vertical File.

Answer: b, Page: 95

31. A computerized index that is not a reference to numerous periodical titles is

         a.   New York Times Index.
         b.   Academic Search Premier.
         c.   InfoTrac College Edition.
         d.   ProQuest Research Library.

Answer: a, Page: 96

32. The topic “barrier reef” would not be suitable for a 5 to 8 minute informative presentation in a speech
class because

         a. it is not interesting.
         b. it is inappropriate.
         c. it does not provide new information.
         d. it is not limited.

Answer: d, Page: 97

33. Choosing a topic at random usually makes a poor choice for a speech because

         a. you will not feel challenged by it.
         b. you will not feel positive about it.
         c. you will lack enthusiasm when speaking about it.
        d. all of the above.
        e. none of the above.

Answer: d, Page: 97

34. The speech to entertain does not require

        a. skill in debating
        b. skill in writing.
        c. skill in delivery.
        d. creativity.

Answer: a, Page: 100

35. The specific purpose—“Nuclear power plants, pro or con?”—is poor because it

        a. does not include the topic.
        b. does not include the general purpose.
        c. is not phrased as a declarative sentence.
        d. a and c
        e. b and c

Answer: e, Page: 102

36. The following thesis, “The speeches of Abraham Lincoln revealed his uncomplicated style and universal
appeal,” would tell an audience that the body of the speech would contain __________________main
points.

        a. one
        b. two
        c. three
        d. four

Answer: b, Pages:102-104

37. The phrase, “Making a cheesecake requires understanding a recipe and using a step-by-step method
to create a beautiful finished product,” is an example of

        a. a topic.
        b. a general purpose.
        c. a specific purpose.
        d. a thesis statement.
Answer: d, Page: 103

38. The phrase, “To convince the audience that taxpayers should not provide billions to bail out failing
American corporations and businesses,” is

         a. a topic.
         b. a general purpose.
         c. a specific purpose.
         d. a thesis statement.

Answer: c, Page: 102
                                             CHAPTER 8
                                        CONDUCTING RESEARCH


True/False Questions

TF    1. Research for a speech does not always involve going to the library.

Answer: T, Page: 108

TF    2. Speech research often takes hours of a speaker’s time, with much of the time spent in
         unproductive activity.

Answer: F, Page: 108

TF    3. According to the text, it is difficult for audiences to detect noncredible sources.

Answer: F, Page: 108

TF    4. Referring to specific sources during a speech is a disruptive practice that interferes with the
         thought process of the listener.

Answer: F, Page: 109

TF    5. In primary sources, there is an intermediary standing between you and the original source.

Answer: F, Page: 109

TF    6. College and university databases can be accessed through Google.

Answer: F, Page: 111

TF    7. Almanacs, yearbooks, and statistical abstracts contain numerical data on crime, deaths, births,
         diseases, incomes, and budgets.

Answer: T, Page: 115

TF    8. For some topics, an old book could be more helpful than a more recent source.

Answer: T, Page: 116

TF    9. One expert interview is usually adequate for a 5 to 8 minute speech.

Answer: F, Page: 118
T F 10. Media collections in libraries are often appropriate places for conducting substantive research.

Answer: T, Page: 117

TF    11. When conducting an interview, you should think of questions spontaneously and avoid preparing
          them in advance.
Answer: F, Page: 123

TF    12. CQ Researcher, Opposing Viewpoints, and InfoTrac College Edition are considered to be library
          databases.

Answer: T, Page: 111

TF    13. You do not need to verify the credibility of information obtained from the internet.

Answer: F, Pages: 112-114

TF    14. A combative interview style is often helpful in stimulating a wide range of answers from an
          interviewee.

Answer: F Page: 124

TF    15. Questions which generate short one word answers are some of the most successful procedures
          to use during interviews with experts.

Answer: F, Page: 124

TF    16. According to the text, it is advisable to make verbal summaries during an interview.

Answer: T, Page: 124

TF    17. Since audio recording has become a generally accepted interviewing technique, you do not
          need to ask permission to bring a tape recorder to an interview.

Answer: F, Page: 124

TF    18. A blog is a type of library database.

Answer: F, Page: 112

TF    19. Secondary sources are not good research materials for speeches.

Answer: F, Page: 109

TF    20. The Monthly Catalog of Government Publications is a helpful directory that lists numerous
          booklets and pamphlets put out by the U.S. Government.

Answer: T, Page: 114

TF    21. Two helpful encyclopedias for speech research are World Book and Webster’s New International
          Dictionary.

Answer: F, Page: 115

TF    22. Primary source materials are the only effective sources that can make a speech credible.
Answer: F, Page: 109

TF    23. The InfoTrac College Edition is a database that includes full texts of all journal and magazine
          articles indexed in its electronic source.

Answer: T, Page: 111

TF    24. Critical thinking is often a destructive process.

Answer: F, Page: 128

TF    25. Holding on to a viewpoint, even though it has been disproved by research, is a mark of
          independence and effective critical evaluation.

Answer: F, Page: 129

TF    26. A sign of maturity is profiting from the experiences of others, and growing as a result of other
          views.

Answer: T, Page: 130

TF    27. Thinking for yourself means coming to your own conclusions without any input or help from
          anyone else.

Answer: F, Page: 130

TF    28. Being systematic in your approach to speech development is actually a function of critical
          thinking.

Answer: T, Page: 128



TF    29. According to the text, a good definition of critical thinking would be attacking the ideas and
          arguments of others.

Answer: F, Page: 128

TF    30. Library databases are considered to be internet sources.

Answer: F, Page: 111

TF    31. The online catalog and library databases include the same types of information.

Answer: F, Pages: 110-111

TF    32. Abstracts are brief summaries of periodical articles.

Answer: T, Page: 111
TF    33. Opposing Viewpoints is a database that includes full-text periodicals and primary source
          documents on non-controversial topics.

Answer: F, Page: 111

TF    34. CQ Researcher is a database that explores a single “hot” issue in the news each week.

Answer: T, Page: 111

TF    35. Although the New York Times, Wall Street Journal, Christian Science Monitor, and Washington
          Post each have their own databases, they cannot be accessed in a single, combined database.

Answer: F, Page: 111

TF    36. College and university databases, much like databases in public libraries, can be accessed by
          the general public.

Answer: F, Page: 111

TF    37. According to the text, public library databases are just as comprehensive as college or university
          library databases.

Answer: F, Page: 111

TF    38. The term, URL, is defined as “Universal Reference Location.”

Answer: F, Page: 116

TF    39. The Encyclopaedia Britannica, Roget’s International Thesaurus, and Webster’s New
          International Dictionary can all be accessed online.

Answer: T, Page: 115

TF    40. You can find library databases such as InfoTrac and ProQuest through a Google search.

Answer: F, Page: 111

TF    41. The textbook advises that your college or university library databases are some of the first
          sources you should consult as you begin researching your topic.

Answer: T, Page: 111

TF    42. CQ Researcher and Opposing Viewpoints can be cited as sources in a speech.

Answer: T, Page: 119

TF    43. It is acceptable for a speaker to cite the ProQuest library database in a speech to establish
          credibility.

Answer: F, Page: 119
TF    44. Electronic encyclopedias such as Wikipedia are good sources for finding credible information on
          speaking topics.

Answer: F, Page: 115


Multiple Choice Questions

45. Which of the following comments does not accurately describe the internet:

         a. Anyone can design a homepage.
         b. It can be a source of credible materials for a speech.
         c. Materials need to be verified for reliability.
         d. It is carefully controlled and regulated.

Answer: d, Page: 113


46. Which of the following statements represents the best method of citing a source in the body of a
speech?

         a. “According to an article in CQ Researcher, Midwestern energy companies are building new
            factories to convert corn into ethanol.”
         b. A September 29, 2006 article titled, ‘Biofuels Boom,’ notes that Midwestern energy companies
            are building new factories to convert corn into ethanol.
         c. A September 29, 2006 article titled, ‘Biofuels Boom,’ on page 22 notes that Midwestern energy
            companies are building new factories to convert corn into ethanol.
         d. An article titled, ‘Biofuels Boom,’ in a September 2006 issue of CQ Researcher notes that
            Midwestern energy companies are building new factories to convert corn into ethanol.

Answer: d, Page: 119

47. A newspaper that is considered to have a more liberal bias or slant to the news would be

         a.   The Wall Street Journal.
         b.   The Washington Post.
         c.   The Christian Science Monitor.
         d.   People Weekly.

Answer: b, Page: 117

48. The publication that is not a periodical database is

         a. InfoTrac.
         b. ERIC.
         c. UnCover.
         d. all of the above.
         e. none of the above.

Answer: e, Page: 111
49. An “abstract” refers to

         a. a complete word-for-word article.
         b. a brief summary.
         c. a brief lexicon or dictionary.
         d. a biography of an author.

Answer: b, Page: 111

50. The author advises speakers against exclusive use of encyclopedias because

         a. the information is not up-to-date.
         b. they are not credible.
         c. they provide a quick overview of a subject.
         d. all of the above.
         e. none of the above.

Answer: a, Page: 115

51. A source which a speaker could use to find statistical information concerning automobile accidents
would be the

         a. Information Please Almanac.
         b. Encyclopaedia Britannica.
         c. Monthly Catalog of Government Publications.
         d. Collier’s Encyclopedia

Answer: a, Page: 116

52. The author advises that information researched in self-help books should be

         a. analyzed carefully.
         b. used as often as possible.
         c. eliminated from a speech.
         d. considered unreliable.

Answer: a, Page: 116

53. A speaker who states that the median cost of a home in Honolulu is $750,000, is actually saying that

         a. $750,000 was the housing cost occurring with greatest frequency.
         b. $750,000 was the average cost of a home.
         c. $750,000 was the middle number.
         d. $750,000 was the highest cost of a home.

Answer: c, Page: 116
54. According to the textbook, today’s online catalogs contain

         a. books.
         b. CDs.
         c. audiovisual materials.
         d. all of the above.
         e. none of the above.

Answer: d, Page: 110

55. Which of the following statements represents the most effective way to cite an internet source in the
body of a speech?

         a. “According to the World Wide Web, researchers are discovering that the spinal cord can
            regenerate.”
         b. “According to a web site I reviewed on spinal cord regeneration on January 15, 2003,
            researchers have discovered that the spinal cord can regenerate.”
         c. “According to the Web site of the Reeve-Irvine Research Center, named for actor Christopher
            Reeve, researchers are discovering that the spinal cord can regenerate.”
         d. None of the above.

Answer: c, Page: 119

56. The author advises speakers who want to use specific court cases to

         a. go to a law library.
         b. become more knowledgeable about the numerous legal volumes.
         c. consult the librarian.
         d. consult Black’s Law Dictionary.

Answer: c, Page: 117

57. If an interview becomes sluggish or bogged down, the author advises the interviewer to

         a. conclude the interview early.
         b. ask more questions and make additional comments.
         c. give the individual more time to formulate answers.
         d. avoid interfering with the interview at all costs.

Answer: b, Page: 124


58. A good source for investigating the daily proceedings of the U.S. Congress would be

         a. The Congressional Index.
         b. The Congressional Record.
         c. The Christian Science Monitor.
         d. Monthly Catalog of Government Publications.

Answer: b, Page: 120
59. If an individual you are interviewing gets off the topic under discussion, you should

         a.   gently bring the person back on track.
         b.   interrupt the person and stop the irrelevant response.
         c.   allow the interviewee to continue until he or she returns to the issue.
         d.   glance at your watch, look out the window, and give other non-verbal signals indicating that you
              are not listening.

Answer: a, Page: 124

60. The most reliable research about dieting would be obtained from

         a. an article in the Reader’s Digest.
         b. a self-help book written by a formerly obese man.
         c. an eye surgeon.
         d. an article in the New England Journal of Medicine.

Answer: d, Pages: 108-109

61. To establish credibility in a speech, a speaker should

         a. cite specific sources.
         b. mention specific studies.
         c. refer to specific experts.
         d. all of the above.
         e. none of the above.

Answer: d, Page: 109

62. A speaker who finds excellent supporting material in a condensed publication should

         a. use the material in the speech.
         b. check the original source.
         c. immediately throw out the material.
         d. use the material at a later time.

Answer: b, Page: 109
63. A speaker who decides to use secondary evidence as research for a speech on earthquakes would

         a. interview a victim of an earthquake.
         b. read an article written by a reporter who interviewed an earthquake victim.
         c. watch a Hollywood movie about tornadoes.
         d. all of the above.
         e. none of the above.

Answer: b, Page: 109

64. Which of the following articles represents correct MLA bibliographic form?
         a. Stuhlman, Jonathan. “Georgia O’Keeffe: Circling Around Abstraction.” American Art Review.
            December, 2007: pp. 124-133.
         b. Stuhlman, Jonathan. “Georgia O’Keeffe: Circling Around Abstraction.” American Art Review
            Dec. 2007: 124-133.
         c. Jonathan Stuhlman. “Georgia O’Keeffe: Circling Around Abstraction.” American Art Review
            Dec. 2007: 124-133.
         d. Jonathan Stuhlman. “Georgia O’Keeffe: Circling Around Abstraction.” American Art Review
            December 2007: pp. 124-133.

Answer: b, Page: 125

65. Which of the following website endings would be considered among the least credible to reference in a
speech?

         a. .edu
         b. .com
         c. .gov
         d. .org

Answer: b, Page: 112

66. An online personal journal in which an individual or group describes daily activities, experiences, or
opinions is known as a

         a. database.
         b. home page.
         c. uniform resource locator.
         d. blog.

Answer: d , Page: 112
                                            CHAPTER 15
                                        SPEAKING TO INFORM

True/False Questions

TF    1. Speeches are either strictly informative or persuasive.

Answer: F, Page: 255

TF    2. According to the author, informative speeches should be factual, and persuasive speeches
         should be more emotional.

Answer: F, Page: 255

TF    3. It is the speaker and topic, rather than the audience, that determines whether or not a speech is
         informative or persuasive.

Answer: F, Page: 256

TF    4. Speeches of definition usually do not contain enough information for well developed five- to
         eight-minute presentations.

Answer: F, Pages: 263-266

TF    5. Reports, lectures, and personal experience speeches can be potentially boring.

Answer: T, Page: 268

TF    6. A speaker could present a descriptive speech informing an audience about an event.

Answer: T, Page: 256

TF    7. Topics with which audiences are completely familiar make good subject-matter for informative
         speeches.

Answer: F, Page: 257

TF    8. The following phrase is denotative rather than connotative:

          “In today’s Mexico City, you can sample a tasty enchilada made with white cheese; feel the
          rough chisel marks of an ancient Aztec pyramid; take a leisurely stroll through the cool green
          palms and curing lakes of Chapultepec Park.”

Answer: F, Pages: 258-259


TF    9. Personal experience is not appropriate primary source of material for a speech.

Answer: F, Page: 257
TF    10. Scientific facts can be effectively researched in condensed publications like the Readers’ Digest.

Answer: F, Page: 257

TF    11. Internal transitions are devices which link statistics, examples, and/or testimony within and
          beneath a numeral of the speech.

Answer: T, Page: 258

TF    12. In an informative speech, a topic should be humanized with emotion and examples.

Answer: T, Page: 258

TF    13. Descriptive speeches are informative speeches about persons, places, objects, or events.

Answer: T, Page: 256

TF    14. Condensed publications are helpful to speakers who need to research scientific or medical facts.

Answer: F, Page: 257

TF    15. Technical speeches, such as business reports, can seldom be interesting.

Answer: F, Page: 267

TF    16. Informative speeches usually contain lists of hard facts.

Answer: F, Pages: 255, 258

TF    17. When presenting informative speeches, speakers should use words and phrases that listeners
          understand.

Answer: T, Page: 258

TF    18. The audience, rather than the speaker, often determines whether a topic is informative or
          persuasive.

Answer: T, Page: 256


TF    19. According to the text, you can gain confidence in public speaking through practice.

Answer: T, Page: 258

TF    20. The phrase “Mexico is a huge city in the mountains inhabited by millions of people” uses
          denotative language.

Answer: T, Pages: 257-258

TF    21. To make an informative speech interesting, a speaker can substitute one long personal
          experience for other supporting materials.
Answer: F, Page: 268

TF    22. Speakers usually avoid speeches of definition because these presentations are intellectual
          explanations of dry theories.

Answer: F, Page: 265

TF    23. The sample speech titled, “Raising the Monitor,” indicates that there is only one successful
          beginning and ending strategy for most speeches.

Answer: F, Page: 273

TF    24. It is not desirable to combine organizational sequences in the body of an informative speech.

Answer: F, Pages: 259-260

TF    25. Demonstration speeches should contain only steps and procedures, eliminating any other
          explanatory material.

Answer: F, Page: 262

TF    26. If visual aids are too small to see in a demonstration speech, it is acceptable for a speaker to
          pass them out to listeners during the introduction or conclusion.

Answer: F, Page: 265

TF    27. Because of the number of procedures involved, demonstration speeches usually contain more
          than eight or nine main points in the body.

Answer: F, Page: 262


TF    28. Topics for demonstrations involve information which teaches, trains, or educates listeners.

Answer: T, Pages: 255, 264

TF    29. It is important for speakers to look at their visual aids during demonstration speeches and avoid
          eye contact with listeners.

Answer: F, Page: 265

TF    30. In a speech to demonstrate, a speaker explains how something works, how something is done,
          how something happens, or how something is made.

Answer: T, Page: 261

TF    31. Demonstrating a process which is familiar to a speaker is easy.

Answer: F, Page: 264
TF    32. In demonstration speeches words such as “then,” “next,” and “finally” are important to connect
          the numerals in the body.

Answer: F, Page: 264

TF    33. Demonstration speeches are some of the easiest presentations for speakers to deliver.

Answer: F, Page: 264

TF    34. Proper preparation for a demonstration speech includes rehearsing with the visuals you intend to
          use.

Answer: T, Page: 265

TF    35. Main points in the body of most demonstration speeches are arranged according to some form of
          chronological sequence.

Answer: T, Page: 262

TF    36. Demonstrations are usually simplified presentations similar to show-and-tell speeches.

Answer: F, Page: 262

TF    37. Process speeches differ from other informative types because demonstrations don’t require the
          use of specific purpose or thesis statements.

Answer: F, Pages: 262-263

TF    38. It is essential that demonstrations keep moving.

Answer: T, Page: 264

TF    39. Preparing for a demonstration involves investigating the location of the speech.

Answer: T, Page: 264

TF    40. It is acceptable practice for a speaker to exceed the time limit if listeners appear to be extremely
          interested in a demonstration.

Answer: F, Page: 264

TF    41. If a process takes longer than necessary in a demonstration, a speaker should be careful not to
          provide additional verbal comments to fill in the gaps.

Answer: F, Page: 264

TF    42. In demonstration speeches, gestures are helpful in pointing out details.

Answer: T, Page: 264

TF    43. In a demonstration speech, unnecessary details often add interest and motivation to listeners.
Answer: F, Page: 264

TF     44. In process speeches, speakers rarely have time to define unfamiliar words or terminology.

Answer: F, Page: 264

TF     45. In demonstration speeches, it is helpful for speakers to use as many audiovisual aids as
           possible.

Answer: F, Page: 264


Multiple Choice Questions

46. In an informative speech a mannerism

         a. is an effective technique which enhances the speech.
         b. is an appropriate gesture which supports a point with special emphasis.
         c. is a negative organizational distraction which should be avoided.
         d. is an ineffective distraction such as a nervous gesture.

Answer: d, Page: 267

47. External transitions “flag”

         a. main points of the body.
         b. subordinate points within a numeral heading.
         c. the general purpose of the speech.
         d. credible primary and secondary sources.

Answer: a, Page: 258

48. A speech to ______________ promotes understanding, enlightenment, and education.

         a. inform
         b. persuade
         c. entertain
         d. all of the above
         e. none of the above

Answer: a, Page: 255

49. The specific purpose of Chaim Verschleisser’s speech on “Raising the Monitor” was

         a. to persuade listeners to understand and monitor identity theft.
         b. to enlighten listeners about saving a historic artifact from the Civil War.
         c. to request listeners to lobby for stricter legislation against illegal smuggling.
         d. to inform listeners about the details of the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act.

Answer: b, Pages: 268-269
50. Informative speeches should incorporate

         a. emotional elements.
         b. statistics, illustrations, testimony.
         c. visual materials.
         d. all of the above.
         e. none of the above.

Answer: d, Page: 255

51. An informative speech about the life of comedian Paul Newman would be a

         a. descriptive speech.
         b. demonstration.
         c. speech of definition.
         d. all of the above.
         e. none of the above.

Answer: a, Page: 256

52. A speaker who begins the first line of the ending by saying, “So the moral of the story is...”

         a. has developed a conclusion expressing finality.
         b. has clearly indicated the main point of the speech.
         c. is using a trite phrase that should be avoided.
         d. is using language which is too clear.

Answer: c, Page: 258

53. When you conduct research for a descriptive speech on a scientific topic, you should not

         a. use sources that are accurate.
         b. use house and garden magazines.
         c. use examples, statistics, and testimony.
         d. check details.

Answer: b, Page: 257

54. When you choose a topic for a descriptive speech, you should not

         a. select an innovative topic.
         b. select a topic in which you are interested.
         c. examine your personal knowledge.
         d. repeat information the audience already knows.

Answer: d, Page: 257

55. A speech to ______________ seeks to influence the beliefs, feelings, or behavior of listeners.

         a. inform
         b. persuade
         c. entertain
         d. all of the above
         e. none of the above

Answer: b, Page: 255

56. An example of an informative speech topic which would be organized according to spatial order would
be

         a. “to describe the history of the Sioux Indians”.
         b. “to describe the layout of the American Indian museum in Washington DC”.
         c. “to explain how schizophrenia develops”.
         d. all of the above.
         e. none of the above.

Answer: b, Page: 259

57. A speech which provides information about an encounter or observation is known as a

         a. report.
         b. lecture.
         c. personal experience speech.
         d. speech of definition.

Answer: c, Page: 268

58. An informative speech about the effects of a tsunami on the residents of Southern Asia would be a

         a. descriptive speech.
         b. demonstration.
         c. speech of definition.
         d. all of the above.
         e. none of the above.

Answer: a, Page: 256

59. If you present a speech of definition, you should

         a. be concrete.
         b. use supporting materials.
         c. maintain audience interest.
         d. all of the above.
         e. none of the above.

Answer: d, Page: 265

60. The topic “What is cubistic art?” would be a

         a. descriptive speech.
         b. speech of definition.
         c. speech to persuade.
         d. none of the above.

Answer: b, Page: 263

61. Which statement does not reflect the development and presentation of a report?

         a. It summarizes the work of a committee.
         b. It is technical.
         c. It must be accurate.
         d. It seldom includes humor.

Answer: d, Page: 267

62. Developing a clear, personal delivery for a descriptive speech does not mean

         a. using personal pronouns.
         b. defining unfamiliar phrases.
         c. using technical terminology extensively.
         d. stimulating feedback.

Answer: c, Page: 258

63. Lectures are presentations which

         a. are given by experts.
         b. are often read word for word from prepared manuscripts.
         c. include question-and-answer sessions at the end.
         d. all of the above.
         e. none of the above.

Answer: d, Pages: 267-268
64. A speaker explaining how the disease AIDS attacks the immune system would be giving a

         a. descriptive speech.
         b. demonstration.
         c. speech of definition.
         d. all of the above.
         e. none of the above.

Answer: b, Page: 261
65. It is advisable to use a summary conclusion for demonstration speeches

        a. when procedures are unfamiliar or difficult to follow.
        b. when the speaker cannot think of a more creative way to end.
        c. to repeat familiar information to reinforce listeners.
        d. all of the above.
        e. none of the above.

Answer: a, Page: 264

66. Repetition in demonstration speeches

        a. is distracting and ineffective.
        b. is necessary for key ideas.
        c. is at the discretion of the speaker.
        d. none of the above.

Answer: b, Page: 264

67. One of the subject categories of demonstration speeches is “how something happens.” Topics in this
area involve

        a. natural phenomena.
        b. the construction of physical objects.
        c. the manner in which a physical object works.
        d. all of the above.
        e. none of the above.

Answer: a, Page: 261


68. In demonstration speeches, speaking slowly

        a. is a practice which can put listeners to sleep.
        b. is not justified by research.
        c. helps listeners to follow steps and procedures.
        d. is only recommended in audiences which lack sophistication.

Answer: c, Page: 264

69. If a demonstration takes longer than expected, a speaker should

        a. stop talking until the process is completed.
        b. apologize to the audience for the extra time taken.
        c. make some impromptu remarks to fill the gap.
        d. have some prepared remarks ready to present.

Answer: d, Page: 264
70. If there are other speakers following your demonstration you should

        a. remove your visual aids.
        b. avoid removing visual aids.
        c. ask the next speaker if visuals can be kept in place.
        d. use fewer visual aids in your presentation.

Answer: a, Page: 265

71. Delivering a process speech involves

        a. keeping the speech moving.
        b. knowing how to use audiovisuals.
        c. preparation.
        d. none of the above.
        e. all of the above.

Answer: e, Pages: 264-265

72. A speaker who has more than 20 steps to discuss in a demonstration should

        a. include each step as a separate numeral in the body.
        b. leave out several of the steps in order to condense the material.
        c. group steps under a few main headings.
        d. choose another topic having fewer developmental stages.

Answer: c, Page: 262


73. When delivering a demonstration speech, a speaker should avoid

        a. using external transitions.
        b. silences.
        c. speaking slowly.
        d. repeating steps and key ideas.

Answer: b, Page: 265

74. The specific purpose of the descriptive speech presented in the informative speaking chapter was to

        a. describe how scientists and divers successfully raised the USS Monitor.
        b. explain how Navy divers successfully explored the Titanic.
        c. describe the successful recovery of the USS Monitor’s turret.
        d. demonstrate how the USS Monitor was made.
        e. describe how divers raised artifacts from the Titanic.

Answer c, Pages: 268-269
75. Visuals used in Chaim Verschleisser’s speech presented in the informative speaking chapter were

        a. a small model of a ship.
        b. a cross section of a ship.
        c. a brief DVD video.
        d. PowerPoint slides.

Answer d, Pages: 269-272

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:4
posted:2/7/2013
language:Latin
pages:48