PROFILING STUDENT VISA APPLICATIONS by IbQd1Bo

VIEWS: 0 PAGES: 3

									                                            INZ MANILA
                                     POSITIVE STUDENT PROFILES
                                           December 2012


The Philippines market contains a relatively high degree of application fraud and misrepresentation,
coupled with strong long term migratory intent. Yet there are student profiles in this market which
clearly are acknowledged as low risk and high value when assessed against New Zealand’s current
immigration instructions, the education sector requirements and future NZ workforce capability needs.

The purpose of this document is to outline those positive profiles which INZ Manila is of the opinion are
low risk and high value, in order to enable NZ schools, education agents, and immigration advisers to
better target the market for potential students from the Philippines. Marketing and vetting of potential
students with these positive profiles in mind should allow for better outcomes for all stakeholders – fast
processing, improved application approval rates, and better onshore outcomes for the clients and NZ.
The closer a client is to matching a positive profile, the more chances of success the client has obviously.

Visa Processing Advice

In the applicant’s covering letter of introduction, please clearly state which positive student profile they
are best aligned with, and outline how this is the case, point by point.

Applicants that meet all the criteria of any of the positive student profiles can expect processing to be
completed within 10 working days, if all evidence submitted at lodgement is satisfactory. Visa Officers
will notify applicants if there is a delay or need for additional information within 10 days upon
lodgement.

To qualify for Study to Work visas, students will need to have obtained a recognised New Zealand
qualification of at least two academic years’ (a minimum of four semesters and 16 months in total)
duration unless they have obtained:
    two SMC points-accruing (level four to six) qualifications in succession of at least one academic
        year’s (minimum of two semesters and eight months study) duration each, provided the second
        course is at a higher level – e.g. a one-year level five qualification followed by a one-year level
        six qualification, or
    a postgraduate qualification of at least one academic year’s duration, or
    a credit-transferred bachelors’ degree with at least one year’s study in New Zealand, or
    any level seven qualification of at least one academic year’s duration.

For the two year study requirement for Study to Work visa eligibility, the two qualifications cannot be
the same level - there must be progression ie. completing a level five course followed by a level six
course.

Evidential requirements pertaining to the ability to fund the planned two courses/two years of study will
be closely assessed. A student must present evidence that they have the ability to fund the entire study
plan intended. This could refer to existing bank term deposits. It also could refer to
financial/employment evidence of the family financial sponsor which would satisfy the officer that income
has been recently, genuinely and stably earnt, and likely to continue. Please prepare accordingly
applications in light of this requirement; this will be a significant factor for assessment.

Maintenance funds required for student visa applicants are $15,000 per year for courses 36 weeks or
longer, or pro-rated at $1,250 per month for shorter courses (less prepaid living expenses).

Please note the main areas of an application that may result in a poor outcome for a student is failure to
adequately demonstrate financial ability, and evidence supporting ‘logical pathways’ ie. verifiable and
credible skilled work experience, and/or recent academic undertakings that reflect the desire to
undertake the current study plan.

PLEASE NOTE:
These profiles are subject to change as a result of any onshore outcomes review undertaken by the
branch, or in the context of any policy change. Updates will however be subsequently advised to
stakeholders if any amendments to the positive profiling set is required.

INZ Manila will not be able to recommend any positive or negative outcome until an application is lodged
and fully assessed regardless of a client ostensibly meeting one of the positive profiles when lodging.
Positive student profile A
    21 years and under
    Minimum of high school completion
    An offer from any NZQA approved NZ educational course resulting in Skilled Migrant Category
       (Residence) points.
    A clear study plan outlining intended pathway eligibility under Graduate Student Work Policy – to
       be detailed in the covering letter.
    Verifiable evidence of funds from parents that show genuinely stable and legitimately earned
       savings OR sponsorship by close NZ based NZ citizen/resident relatives (Financial
       Undertaking/Sponsorship Form provided) OR subscribing to the ANZ Funds Transfer Scheme
       (FTS). Evidence of current funds/funding ability will be assessed with the whole NZ study plan in
       mind.
    Health and character requirements met
    No previous adverse immigration history

Positive student profile B
    Aged 28 years and under
    Tertiary graduation
    An offer from any NZQA approved NZ educational course resulting in Skilled Migrant Category
       (Residence) points.
    A clear study plan outlining intended pathway eligibility under Graduate Student Work Policy – to
       be detailed in the covering letter.
    Verifiable evidence of funds from parents that show genuinely stable and legitimately earned
       savings OR sponsorship by close NZ based NZ citizen/resident relatives (Financial
       Undertaking/Sponsorship Form provided) OR subscribing to the FTS. Evidence of current
       funds/funding ability will be assessed with the whole NZ study plan in mind.
    Health and character requirements met
    No previous adverse immigration history

Positive student profile C
    Aged 29 year old +
    Tertiary graduation
    An offer from any NZQA approved NZ educational course resulting in Skilled Migrant Category
       (Residence) points.
    A clear study plan outlining intended pathway eligibility under Graduate Student Work Policy – to
       be detailed in the covering letter.
    IMPORTANT – Establishing your logical pathway:
          o Verifiable and satisfactory recent work experience that is credible in level and nature and
              complimentary at least to the intended study pathway in NZ. Length of said work
              experience is also a consideration.
          OR
          o Recent credible academic undertakings that compliment the intended study pathway in
              NZ.
    Verifiable evidence of funds from parents that show genuinely stable and legitimately earned
       savings OR sponsorship by close NZ based NZ citizen/resident relatives (Financial
       Undertaking/Sponsorship Form provided) OR subscribing to the FTS. Evidence of current
       funds/funding ability will be assessed with the whole NZ study plan in mind.
    Health and character requirements met
    No previous adverse immigration history


Applicants with Philippine nursing qualifications

If a Philippine nurse graduate is seeking to undertake further diploma level study in NZ towards
healthcare related courses, we strongly recommend that applicants hold a valid IELTS certificate with an
overall band score of no less than 6.0, have Philippine nursing registration and are holders of a complete
4 year BSc Nursing degree.

In order to gain a work visa under the new Long Term Skills Shortage List, this requires both NZ Nursing
Council registration and 3 years verifiable nursing work experience. NZNC registration is nominally a
recognised BSc Nursing degree, a valid 7.0 IELTS score in each band, and nursing work experience.
Please note the advisory from the Philippine Embassy in Wellington, NZ.
http://www.philembassy.org.nz/component/content/article/29-advisories/156-advisory-for-philippine-
nurses-seeking-employment-in-new-zealand-.html

Please thoroughly consider and determine the information you receive regarding post graduate
employment and requirements, before you apply for a student visa.


  Pinoy nurses urged
first to verify job offers in NZ (PhilStar, 12 Nov 2012).pdf

Subsequent Visa Applications

The ability to apply for a post-graduate work visa will be subject to the immigration instructions
applicable at the time of lodgement and of course the ability to obtain full time skilled employment is not
guaranteed.

Furthermore please note that to be eligible for permanent residence you must meet the requirements of
the immigration policy effective at the time. It is strongly recommended that you evaluate your eligibility
for residence closer to the time that you intend to make an application as immigration instructions and
especially lists (such as the Long Term Skill Shortage List) are subject to change.

                                                               END

								
To top