181

Document Sample
181 Powered By Docstoc
					                                       PETS 第三级
                                    命题专家预测试卷(2)
                                     全国英语等级考试
                                           第三级
                              Public English Test System(PETS)
                                           Level 3
                            Section Ⅰ Listening Comprehension
     Directions:
     This section is designed to test your ability to understand spoken English. You will hear a
selection of recorded materials and you must answer the questions that accompany them. There
are TWO parts in this section, Part A and Part B.
     Remember, while you are doing the test you should first put down your answers in your test
booklet. At the end of the listening comprehension section, you will have 3 minutes to transfer
your answers from your test booklet onto ANSWER SHEET 1.
     If you have any questions, you may raise your hand NOW as you will not be allowed to
speak once the test has started.
     Now look at Part A in your test booklet.
     Part A
     You will hear 10 short dialogues. For each dialogue, there is one question and four possible
answers. Choose the correct answer—A, B, C or D, and mark it in your test booklet. You will have
15 seconds to answer the question and you will hear each dialogue ONLY ONCE. Now look at
question 1.
     1. What's the most possible relationship between the two speakers?
            [A] Husband and wife.                            [B] Employer and employee.
            [C] Barber and guest.                            [D] Waiter and guest.
     2. What does' the woman mean?
            [A] They shouldn't change their plan.          [B] They should change their mind.
            [C] Weather forecasts are not reliable.         [D] The tennis game won't last long.
     3. Why can't the woman eat more?
            [A] Because she doesn't like meat pie.        [B] Because she is full.
            [C] Because she doesn't feel hungry.           [D] Because she wants to lose weight.
     4. What does the woman suggest the man doing?
            [A] Rush to work.                               [B] Go with her together.
            [C] Drive her car.                                 [D] Hurry up.
     5. Where are the two speakers?
            [A] At home.                                  [B] At the airport.
            [C] At the railway station                      [D] At office.
     6. Who is the visitor?
            [A] Mr. Johnson.                                  [B] Jane Johnson.
            [C] Jane McDonald.                                 [D] McDonald Johnson
     7. What can we infer from the conversation?
            [A] An old lady took the couple's suitcase by mistake.
            [B] An old lady stole the couple's suitcase at the restaurant.
            [C] The old lady took their clothes by mistake.
           [D] The woman forgot to put clothes in their suitcase.
     8. what will the woman do this evening?
           [A] Go to disco.                               [B] Write her paper.
           [C] Visit a professor.                        [D] Join a party.
     9. How does the man like his salad?
           [A] It's nice and fresh.                     [B] It's rather tasteless.
           [C] It's salty.                             [D] It tastes bad.
     10. What does the woman want to do?
             [A] Visit the clothing company tomorrow.
             [B] Apply for a job in the clothing company.
             [C] Help the company recruit graduate students.
             [D] Get a part-time job before graduation.
     Part B
     You will hear four dialogues or monologues. Before listening to each one, you will have 5
seconds to read each of the questions which accompany it. While listening, answer each question
by choosing A, B, C or D. After listening, you will have 10 seconds to check your answer to each
question. You will hear each piece ONLY ONCE.
     Questions 11 to 14 are based on the following dialogue between two friends.
     11. why is the woman in New York?
             [A] Because she likes the city.              [B] Because she wants to visit the man.
             [C] Because she has a project there.          [D] Because the man is ill.
     12. What's wrong with the man?
      [A] He has got a cold.
      [B] He wants to die.
      [C] His dog is sick.
      [D] He throws up seriously.
     13. Where does the man live?
      [A] At 904 Haven Avenue in the 168th Street.
      [B] At 904 Haven Avenue in the 116th Street.
      [C] At 903 Haven Avenue in the 116th Street.
      [D] At 903 Haven Avenue in the 168th Street.
     14. What will the woman do for the man?
      [A] Buy some food for him.                   [B] Send him to the hospital.
      [C] Give him some medicine.                  [D] Bring some vegetables to him.
     Questions 15 to 18 are based on a conversation on juvenile crime.
     15. Who is the man working with?
      [A] The woman.                                 [B] Young people.
      [C] Frank.                                      [D] The media.
     16. What is the woman asking the man for?
      [A] His opinions on juvenile crime.
      [B] His opinions on social system.
      [C] His opinions on the prevention of young people crime.
      [D] His opinions on the behaviors of media and school.
     17. According to Frank, why do kids get violent?
    [A] Because the media teach them.
    [B] Because the school is like a jail.
    [C] Because the education system has problems.
    [D] Because the environment makes them so.
   18. How can we prevent juvenile crime?
     [A] Create a more caring environment.
     [B] Improve the education system.
     [C] Make the school less like a jail.
     [D] Educate kids on a one-to-one basis.
   Questions 19 to 22 are based on a conversation on free samples.
   19. What didn't the man get from the conversation?
     [A] A postcard.                                 [B] A questionnaire.
     [C] Free samples of tinned meat.              [D] Some work.
   20. Why the man insists on filling out the questionnaire right away?
     [A] Because they have promised to do so.
     [B] Because he doesn't like the sample.
     [C] Because he wants more free samples.
     [D] Because he wants to mail it on his way to work.
   21. Why doesn't the woman like the tinned meat?
     [A] Because it's tasteless.
            [B] Because she doesn't want to fill in the questionnaire.
            [C] Because it makes her cat ill.
            [D] Because it's free.
   22. What are the guests' comments?
            [A] It has no taste.                           [B] It makes the cat ill.
            [C] The cat doesn't like eating it.          [D] The cat didn't touch it.
   Questions 23 to 25 are based on the following talk on mum's business.
   23. Why are mothers fed up with their jobs?
            [A] Because the jobs are difficult.
            [B] Because the jobs make them have little time for their children.
            [C] Because their children and family are in trouble.
            [D] Because they don't like the jobs.
   24. How many women work for themselves now?
            [A] Two thousand.                              [B] Twenty thousand.
            [C] A million.                                 [D] Two million.
   25. What do we learn about Tanya Rostron?
            [A] She doesn't work.
            [B] She works as head of marketing in a major company.
            [C] She has little time with her new baby daughter.
            [D] She employs 11 people in her company.
   Now you have 3 minutes to transfer your answers from your test booklet to ANSWER
SHEET 1.
    That is the end of listening comprehension section.
                                   Section Ⅱ Use of English
     Directions:
     Read the following text. Choose the best word or phrase for each numbered blank and mark
A, B, C or D on ANSWER SHEET 1.
                                                 Text
     For the (26) month, mysterious falls of large chunks of ice (冰雹) (27) rained down
on Spain and Italy. Juana Sanchez, a 70-year-old woman in Almeria, southern Spain, was knocked
   (28) when she was struck on the shoulder by a falling ice chunk (29) she walked in a street
   (30) her home. On January 12, just about 200 miles away in Seville, a man narrowly (31)
serious injury when a 9-pound ball of ice (32) into his car. (33) the evening of January 27
priests at the Salesian monastery in L'Aquila, Italy were startled by a loud crash. (34) the noise,
they discovered a large chunk of ice on their yard, (35) intact. Upon examination, the block of
ice (36) in at 2 kilograms and no source (37) . On the same day, about 100 miles northeast
in Ancona, Italy, the local officials were called to investigate the report of a man (38) was
struck (39) the head by all kilogram chunk of ice that apparently fell from the sky.
     Spain and Italy aren't the only European (40) getting attacked by huge ice blocks in
January. On January 2 in Surrey, England (southwest of London), an East Indian man was walking
through Newton Athletic Park when he (41) a strange whistling sound overhead. Seconds
(42) ,a large hunk of ice fell out of the clear blue sky and pounded into the soft ground,
shattering over a 50-foot-wide area. The ice dug a hole of a foot deep and a foot in diameter. Even
the shattered remains of the mystery ice were as large as tennis balls and were described as opaque
(43) no unusual color or smell.
     Although eyewitnesses to the phenomenon report that they did not see anything in the sky
that could account (44) the ice, scientists had to come up with a rationalization. Professor
Jesus Martinez Frias, the geologist investigating the ice falls in Spain, told BBC News that the ice
pieces had probably been (45) through sudden temperature drops in the stratosphere. This was
the most likely explanation, he said, for the "very unusual" phenomenon.
       26. [A] last           [B] past                 [C] passed                [D] early
       27. [A] was               [B] were                  [C] has                   [D] have
       28. [A] conscious      [B] consciously           [C] unconscious          [D] unconsciously
       29. [A] before         [B] after                  [C] as                    [D] since
       30. [A] at           [B] in                [C] along             [D] near
       31. [A] escaped         [B] went                 [C] attacked            [D] got
       32. [A] smashed          [B] broke                 [C] rolled                [D] fell
       33. [A] In          [B] At               [C] During             [D] On
       34. [A] Investigate [B] Investigating            [C] Investigated         [D] Investigation
       35. [A] large         [B] largely            [C] big                [D] huge
       36. [A] weighs           [B] weighed               [C] has weighed          [D] had weighed
       37. [A] determined                                  [B] has determined
            [C] was determined                            [D] had been determined
       38. [A] which          [B] who                   [C] whom                 [D] what
       39. [A] in           [B] at                [C] from               [D] on
       40. [A] country         [B] nation              [C] countries              [D] place
       41. [A] saw               [B] found                 [C] heard                [D] witnessed
       42. [A] ago            [B] before               [C] after                [D] later
      43. [A] in            [B] with         [C] has           [D] have
      44. [A] /           [B] for        [C] with         [D] on
      45. [A] formed          [B] caused         [C] made           [D] fallen
                             Section Ⅲ Reading Comprehension
      Part A
      Directions:
      Read the following three texts. Answer the questions on each text by choosing A, B, C or D.
Mark your answers on ANSWER SHEET 1.
                                                 Text 1
      Mistakes are the things that nobody wants, but we still make mistakes at any age. Some
mistakes we make are about money. Some are about work or jobs. But most mistakes are about
people. "Did Jerry really care when I broke up with Helen?" "When I got that great job, did Jim
really feel good about it as a friend7 Or did he envy my luck?" "And why didn't Andy pick up that
I was friendly just because 1 had a car?" When we look back, doubts like these can make us feel
bad. But when we look back, it's too late.
      Why do we go wrong about our friends or our enemies? Sometimes what people say hides
their real meaning. We need to listen and think for some time. And if we don't really listen we miss
the feeling behind the words. Suppose someone tells you, "You're a lucky dog" that's being
friendly. But "lucky dog" ? There's a bit of envy in those words. Maybe he doesn't see it himself.
But bringing in the "dog" bit puts you down a little. What he may be saying is that he doesn't think
you deserve your luck.
      "Just think of all the things you have to be thankful for" is another noise that says one thing
and means another. It could mean that the speaker is trying to get you to see your problem as part
of your life as a whole. But is he? Wrapped up in this phrase is the thought that your problem isn't
important. It's telling you to think of all the starving people in the world when you haven't got a
date for Saturday night.
      How can you tell the real meaning behind someone's words? One way is to take a good look
at the person talking. Do his words fit the way he looks? Does what he says agree with the tone of
voice? His posture? The look in his eyes? Stop and think. The minute you spend thinking about
the real meaning of what people say to you may save another mistake.
      46. This passage is mainly about______.
               [A] how to interpret what people say
               [B] what to do when you listen to others talking
               [C] how to avoid mistakes when you communicate with people
               [D] why we go wrong with people sometimes
      47. According to the author, the reason why we go wrong about our friends is that______.
               [A] we fail to listen carefully when they talk
               [B] people tend to be annoyed when we check what they say
               [C] people usually state one thing but means another
           [D] we tend to doubt what our friends say
      48. In the sentence "Maybe he doesn't see it himself" in the second paragraph, the pronoun
               "it" refers to______.
               [A] being friendly                             [B] a bit of envy
               [C] lucky dog                              [D] your luck
      49. When we listen to a person talking, the most important thing for us to do is______.
               [A] notice the way the person is talking
               [B] take a good look at the person talking
               [C] mind his tone, his posture and the look in his eyes
               [D] examine the real meaning of what he says based on his manner, his tone and his
posture
      50. The author most probably is a______.
               [A] teacher                                    [B] philosopher
               [ C] psychologist                             [D] doctor
                                                Text 2
      SMS (Short Message Service) gradually becomes the main service for cell phone users for its
great charming. In addition, the development of mobile communications technology and service
has created favorable condition for SMS. For example, MMS, multi-media messaging service, is a
new type of message service on the basis of SMS. It allows transmission of multi-media messages
between cell phone and computer, as well as between cell phones. Communication with SMS is
quite convenient. You can write a message after carefully thinking what you want to say with
many words without worrying about money. Actually, SMS enjoys the absolute majority
utilization among mobile service. In China, the number of short message transmitted is 2,200
billion in 2003.
      People, however, feel angry and anxious sometimes while enjoying SMS. More and more
rubbish short messages that contain such content as erotic, gambling, or advertising are sent to cell
phone users, which seriously violated the user's privacy. Because the sender of these rubbish short
messages do not take into account whether people need them or not, and do not get the permission
from users to transmit these rubbish short messages to them.
      As we know, everyone has the right to communication freely with other people, and the right
to refuse communication with people they don't like to. But these rights were not guaranteed in
SMS. Users do not receive rubbish short messages on a voluntary basis. If you fell angry and
disgusted with some rubbish message to your cell phone, and do not want to see it again, that
means such message is in contradiction with your wish, and violates your privacy. MMS also
promote the transmission of unhealthy information on the Internet from computer to cell phone,
which must extend the scope and influence of rubbish short message.
      The rapid development of mobile communications may suffer a lot if there is no change in
the way of transmitting SMS. More and more users of cell phone are disturbed by rubbish short
messages, and their privacy is violated by mobile communications service, which is also not a
benefit for the development of mobile communications service.
      51. ______has created a good condition for SMS.
               [A] Multi-media messaging service
               [B] Mobile communications technology
               [C] Mobile communications service
                 [D] Mobile communications technology and service
      52. By MMS, short messages can be transmitted except between______.
                 [A] cell phones                               [B] computers
               [C] cell phone and computer                   [D] mobile phone' and computer
      53. People sometimes don't enjoy SMS because______.
               [A] SMS also sends rubbish short messages
               [B] SMS violates their privacy
               [C] SMS does not consider whether people need it or not
               [D] SMS doesn't get people's permission to send them messages
      54. MMS may violate people's privacy because______.
               [A] SMS doesn't take measures to forbidden it
               [B] SMS doesn't guarantee people's privacy
               [C] it makes rubbish short messages transmission easier
               [D] it extends the scope and influence of rubbish short message
      55. From the text we know that______.
               [A] people should refuse rubbish short messages
               [B] SMS should think of a way to get rid of rubbish short messages
               [C] MMS should not allow people to send messages from the Internet to cell phones
               [D] SMS benefits from rubbish short messages
                                                   Text 3
      As regards social conventions, we must say a word about the English class system. This is an
embarrassing subject for English people, and one they tend to be ashamed of, though during the
present century class-consciousness has grown less and less. But it still exists. Broadly speaking, it
means there are two classes, the "middle class" and the "working class" (We shall ignore for a
moment the old "upper class", since it is extremely small in numbers; but some of its members
have the right to sit in the House of Lords, and some newspapers take a surprising interest in their
private life.) The middle class consists chiefly of businessmen and professional people of all kinds.
The working class consists chiefly of manual and unskilled workers.
      The most obvious difference between them is in their accent. Middle-class people use slightly
varying kinds of "received pronunciation" which is the kind of English spoken by BBC
announcers and taught to overseas pupils. Typical working-class people speak in many different
local accents which are generally felt to be rather ugly and uneducated. One of the biggest barriers
of social equality in England is the two-class education system. To have been to a so-called
"public school" immediately marks you out as one of the middle class. The middle classes tend to
live a more formal life. Their midday meal is "lunch" and they have a rather formal evening meal
called "dinner", whereas the working man's dinner, if his working hours permit, is at midday, and
his smaller, late-evening meal is called supper.
      It has been government policy to reduce class distinctions. Working-class students commonly
receive a university education and enter the professions, and working-class incomes have grown
so much recently. However, regardless of one's social status, certain standards of politeness are
expected of everybody, and a well-bred person is polite to everyone he meets, and treats a laborer
with the same respect he gives an important businessman. Servility inspires both embarrassment
and dislike. Even the word "sir", except in school and in certain occupations (e.g. commerce, the
army etc.) sounds too servile to be commonly used.
      56. The "upper class" in England today______.
             [A] are extremely small in number so that media pays no attention to them
             [B] still uses old words like "sir" in their everyday life
             [C] can sits in the House of Lords
             [D] refers only to the royal family
      57. The middle class mainly refers to people______.
               [A] who were born as aristocrat
               [B] who have the right to sit in the House of Lords
               [C] who speak in many different local accents
               [D] who are prosperous businessmen or who work in some professions
      58. The most obvious difference between the working class and the middle class in English is
their______.
               [A] dress             [B] work                 [C] accent            [D] meal
      59. Why isn't the word "sir" commonly used in Britain?
                 [A] Because it sounds too servile and is likely to cause embarrassment.
                 [B] Because it can only be used in some certain occupations.
                 [C] Because it is an impolite word.
                 [D] Because it shows that the speaker is not a well-bred person.
      60. Which of the following is NOT true about the English class system?
                 [A] It is an embarrassing subject for English people.
                 [B] Working-class students cannot receive a university education.
                 [C] The class system is much less rigid than it was.
                 [D] The class system still exists below the surface.
      Part A
      Directions:
      Read the following article in which five people talk about smoking. For questions 61 to 65,
match the name of each person to one of the statements (A to G)given below. Mark your answers
on ANSWER SHEET 1.
      Richard:
      In my opinion, smoking is only an amusement, like playing cards, reading, etc. Many years
ago, when an adult handed me a cigarette and lit it for me, I felt grown up. When I am with friends
and have nothing to say, we smoke, consequently we no longer feel embarrassed. Sometimes, I
light a cigarette, suffering and nervousness vanishing with the smoke, I can't help saying inwardly:
Hello, cigarette, my old friend, I'm coming to meet you again.
      Stanton:
      Many people believe smokers have the fight to smoke. But they also believe that others
shouldn't have to pay a price. The risk of tobacco smoke is greater than the risk of radon gas is to
non-smokers. We're talking maybe 40 percent greater. And if you're talking about all the
carcinogenic air pollutants that EPA regulates, it's 100 times greater.
      Davis:
      According to our investigation, tobacco smoke in the home and workplace could be killing
46,000 non-smokers each year in the United States. That's 3, 000 lung cancer deaths, 11, 000 from
other cancers and 32,000 heart disease deaths. That would make passive smoking the leading
preventable cause of death in the United States after alcohol and smoking itself. Smoking kills
390,000 while alcohol 120, 000.
      James:
      Passive smoking has become the principal battleground for the tobacco industry and its
opponents in the 1980s. It is no longer merely a health issue, but political and environmental.
Cigarette pollution is fouling the air. According to the Environmental Protection Agency's indoor
air program's result, we know that the indoor environment is far more polluted than the outdoor
environment. We've seen that again and again wherever we've looked all over the United States.
      Winston:
      Sir, another fact about smoking is that cigarettes give people a good deal of pleasure. There is
considerable evidence, surprisingly little publicized, showing that smoking produces certain
beneficial effects in human beings. Smoking counteracts some decrease in efficiency, and smokers
improve their performance in complex situations while smoking. There is also evidence showing
that nicotine can produce a tranquilizing effect during high emotional and shock situations, while
on the other hand stimulating concentration in tedious situations.
         Now match each of the items(61 to 65)to the appropriate statement
         Note: There are two extra statements.
      61. Richard
      62. Stanton
      63. Davis
      64. James
      65. Winston
      Statements
      [A] Passive smoking is the third preventable cause of death.
      [B] Smokers have the right to smoke.
      [C] Smoking produces some positive effects in some complex situations.
      [D] Second-hand smoke is more harmful to non-smokers than those cancer-inducing air
pollutants.
      [E] Cigarette pollution has caused outdoor environment even worse.
      [F] Smoking can help people get rid of nervousness.
      [G] Smoking is also an environmental issue.
                                   Section Ⅳ Writing Directions:
      You should write your responses to both Part A and Part B of this section on ANSWER
SHEET 2.
      Part A
      66. Suppose you are invited to a party at Nancy's home but you can't attend it because you
will have an exam on the same day. Write a letter of apology to Nancy. Your letter should include:
         1) your apology and the reason
         2) your suggestion for another get-together
         You should write approximately 100 words. Do not sign your own name at the end of your
letter. Use "Wang Lin" instead. You do not need to write the address.
      Part B
        67. Look at the picture below and write an essay about 120 words, making reference to the
following points:
         1) a description of the picture
         2) your comments on this phenomenon
                                        命题专家预测试卷(2)
     Part A
     Question 1:
     M: How shall I do it, madam?
     W: Just tidy it up a bit, please.
     M: Do you want some spray?
     W: No, nothing at all, thank you very much.
     Question 2:
     W: It's so hot today !
     M: Yes. If it is still this hot tomorrow, we may have to give up the idea of playing tennis in
the afternoon.
     W: Oh, I don't think it will last long. The weather report says it will rain this afternoon.
     Question 3:
     M: Another piece of meat pie?
     W: No, thanks, really. I'm on a diet.
     M: But you've hardly eaten anything.
     W: It's delicious, but I don't think I can eat more.
     Question 4:
     M: Oh my God, it's already 8:40!
     W: There's no rush. I can take you in the car.
     M: Won't it make you late?
     W: No, I'm going right past your place.
     Question 5:
     W: Peter, we will be boarding soon, are you sure you've taken everything necessary with you?
M : Let me see…I have the air tickets, our passports and all the documents you need for the
upcoming meetings.
     W: Hmm, it seems you're ready.
     Question 6:
     W: Can I see Mr, Johnson, please? I've an appointment at 10:30.
     M: What's your name, please?
     W: McDonald, Jane McDonald.
     M: Ah, yes. Mr. Johnson's expecting you.
     Question 7:
     M: What are those things in our suitcase? There aren't any clothes at all. Where have you put
them?
     W: Oh, no. This is not our suitcase.
     M: What do you mean?
     W: The old lady must have taken ours by mistake. Just now she was sitting next to us at the
restaurant.
     Question 8:
     M: Hello, Jane, I'm wondering if you'd like to join us for disco this evening.
     W: Oh, I wish I could, but I still have a paper to discuss with Profess Smith this evening.
     M: Oh, it's a pity! Then what about tomorrow's party?
     W: I'm free tomorrow.
     Question 9:
     M: Do you like your salad?
     W: Yes. It's nice and fresh. And I'm thinking of some ice cream after it. Is yours good, too?
     M: No. Mine is rather tasteless.
     W: Maybe you need some salt and some olive oil.
     Question 10:
     M: Do you know the famous clothing company is coming to our school to recruit graduate
students tomorrow?
     W: Really? When? I'd like to talk to them and hand in my resume.
     M: This Friday. Part B
     Questions 11 to 14 are based on the following dialogue between two friends.
     W: Hi, this is Vivian. Do you know where I am now?
     M: Of course I don't.
     W: It's so exciting I am here in New York! My company sends me here for a project. And I
think maybe we could get together today.
     M: I'd love to, but I'm sick as a dog.
     W: You do sound awful. Do you have a cold or the flu?
     M: I don't know. All I know is that I want to die. I'm burning up and throwing up all over the
place.
     W: Oh, you men are such babies when you're sick. Listen, I'm at the ll6th Street. Just tell me
how to get to your place and I'll come up to visit you.
     M: Take the 104 bus uptown and get off at the 168th Street. I'm at 904 Haven Avenue,
apartment 3A on the third floor.
     W: I'll be there in less than an hour.
     M: I'll probably be dead by then.
     W: Oh, stop it. Do you have any food in the house?
     M: I don't know.
     W: Never mind. I'll bring you some Chinese medicine I have in my bag and make some soup
for you.
     M: Thanks.
     Questions 15 to 18 are based on a conversation on juvenile crime.
     W: Hi, Frank! I just saw a program on TV that said that juvenile crime was increasing. And I
want to ask your opinion because I know you work with a lot of young people.
     M: Well, first…I think the media worsens the problem, and so does the school system. Where
I live, we have thousands of security guards in the schools, and metal detectors, too. And the kids
get searched as they go into school. Now all of that presents the wrong message. The kids don't
feel like they're going to school. They feel like they're going to jail. And so they are more likely to
become violent. I think it's a cause and-effect relationship.
      W: So you're saying that the messages kids get from the media, and even from the school, are
responsible for making them do bad things?
      M: Yes, I am. I think that every young person is essentially good. 1 mean you see students
who are violent in class, but put them on a one-to-one basis, and they are usually very friendly. It's
not that they're really bad. It's that they're the product of their environment. If you give them a
more caring environment, you really can change the kind of actions they take.
      Questions19 to 22 are based on a dialogue on free samples.
      M: There's a post card from Uncle Tom and a questionnaire to fill in from the company which
gave us the free samples of tinned meat.
      W: What do they want to know?
      M: If we liked it or not.
      W: If we liked it? Are they joking? You're not filling it in now, are you?
      M: But we did say we'd return the questionnaire when we took the samples. And if I do it
now I can post it on my way to work.
      W: Well, write "we didn't like it".
      M: I'll put "not much". That sounds nicer. Then it says "If not, why?"
      W: No flavor.
      M: "How did you cook it?" is next.
      W: Fried it like what they said. Took a mouthful and gave it to the cat.
      M: "Guests' comments, if any!"
      W: The cat became ill. Poor thing, her fur went all green.
      M: Did guests ask for the brand name?
      W: Tell them that our cat can't speak.
      M: "Will you be buying our product regularly?"
      W: Certainly not ! They must be out of their minds.
      Questions 23 to 25 are based on the following talk on mum's business.
      Mothers are increasingly fed up with jobs that do not allow them to spend enough time with
their children. So instead, they are starting their own business. The number of women working for
themselves has increased by nearly 20% since 2000, according to official figures, and now tops a
million. And an opinion poll commissioned by the government shows that the most significant
factor in the increase is a desire among women for a better balance between work and family life.
The biggest motivation for doing it alone—according to 70% of those polled--was to be able to
work more flexibly. Three out of four said that their work and family life balance was better
when they ran their own business.
      Tanya Rostron, a mum of two children, employs 11 people at her firm, which supplies water
coolers throughout the East Midlands. She once worked as head of marketing in a major leisure
company. When she got married and had children, she was determined to escape the workplace.
She set up a company so she could spend time with her new baby daughter Frankie. She gives her
staff time to look after their kids too. Most of her team are parents and they back up her claim.
                                         命题专家预测试卷(2)
     Section Ⅰ Listening Comprehension
     Part A
     1-5 CADBB      6-10 CACBB
     Part B
     11-14 CDAC      15-18 BADA
     19-22 DDAB      23-25 BCD
     Section Ⅱ Use of English
     答案及解析
     26.[答案] B
     [考点] 词义辨析
     [解析] 这里需要一个形容词修饰 month,C 是动词可以排除,而句子意思是“在过去的
一个月里”      ,只有 B 可以表达这个意思,故选 B。
     27.[答案] D
     [考点] 时态和主谓一致
     [解析] 句子的主语为。          mysterious falls 为复数,动作发生在过去一个月里,     强调已完成,
应用现在完成时态,故选 D。
     28.[答案] C
     [考点] 词义辨析和形容词、副词的用法
     [解析] conscious 有知觉的,unconscious 无知觉的,形容词表示状态,副词修饰谓语,
这里句子意思是老太太被砸晕了,表示状态,故选 C。
     29.[答案] C
     [考点] 连词辨析
     [解析] 句子意思是当她在街上走时,as 意思是“当…,一边…,一边…”故选 C。
     30.[答案] D
     [考点] 介词辨析
     [解析] 根据上下文句子意思应该是在她家附近走路,只有 near 符合,故选 D。
     31.[答案] A
     [考点] 固定搭配
     [解析] narrowly escape 是常见搭配,表示“差一点就…”            ,类似的固定搭配还有 a narrow
escape,表示“九死一生”          ,故选 A。
     32.[答案] A
     [考点] 动词词组辨析
     [解析] smash into 撞上,break:into 破门而入,roll into 滚入,fell into 掉进,根据上下
文司机没有受伤,冰球只是砸到车上没有进去,故选 A。
     33.[答案] D
     [考点] 介词辨析
     [解析] 在具体某一天的上午、下午、晚上都只能用介词 on,故选 D。
     34.[答案] B
     [考点] 分词的用法
     [解析] 分词在句中可以作伴随状语,主动的动作用现在分词,被动的动作用过去分词,
在这里动作的逻辑主语是 they,是主动动作,因此用现在分词 investigating,故选 B。
     35.[答案] B
     [考点] 副词的用法
     [解析] 这里文章意思是“大部分完整”                    ,这里只有 B 是副词可以修饰形容词 intact,故
选 B。
   36.[答案] B
     [考点] 时态
     [解析] 根据句子意思,这里讲述的是过去的动作,需要用一般过去时,故选 B。
   37.[答案] C
   [考点] 被动语态和时态
   [解析] 句子意思是冰块的来源不能被确定,应该用被动语态,而这里讲述的是过去的
动作,需要用一般过去时,故选 C。
   38.[答案] B
   [考点] 定语从句
   [解析] 先行词为 a man,从句中引导词作主语,因此该定语从句的引导词应为 who,故
选 B。
   39.[答案] D
   [考点] 介词辨析
   [解析] 身体部位如果是软的,                        如
                          前面的介词用 in。 in the face,硬部位用 on 如 on the head,
故选 D。
   40.[答案] C
   [考点] 名词的用法
   [解析] 这里谈到的是意大利和西班牙两个国家,应为复数,故选 C。
   41.[答案] C
   [考点] 动词辨析
   [解析] 这里是指听到一声事物呼啸而过的声音,C 最符合文意,故选 C。
   42.[答案] D
   [考点] 词义辨析
   [解析] 这里是指几秒钟之后,需要一个副词,after 只能做介词和连词,因此可排除,
故选 D。
   43.[答案] B
   [考点] 介词的用法
   [解析] 这里句子不缺谓语因此不可以用动词,排除 C、D,而句子意思是没有不寻常的
颜色和味道,with 符合文意,故选 B。
   44.[答案] B
   [考点] 固定搭配
   [解析] account for 是固定搭配,表示“说明、做出解释”        ,故选 B。
   45.[答案] A
   [考点] 动词词义辨析
   [解析] A 形成,B 导致,C 制造,D 落下。根据文章,这里意思为“冰块的形成是由于
                     ,A
同温层气温突变造成的” 最符合文意,故选 A。
   Seetion Ⅲ Reading Comprehension
   Part A
                                   Text 1
   答案及解析
   46.[答案] C
   [题型] 主旨题
   [解析] 题干意为“这篇文章主要讲的是什么?”文章第一段一开始就谈到,我们常常会
犯错误,    而误解别人的话是犯的最多的错误,                 之后文章也在围绕如何倾听以避免误解来阐述,
因此正确答案为 C。
     47.[答案] C
     [题型] 细节题
     [解析] 题干意为“在作者看来,我们常常误解朋友的原因是什么?”从文章第二段第二
句话“Sometimes what people say hides their real meaning.”可知,有时人们说话时会隐藏起
他们的真正意思,因此正确答案为 C。
     48.[答案] B
     [题型] 释义题
     [解析] 题干问的是在那句话中 it 指的是什么?我们从前一句话“There's a bit of envy in
those words.”中可以看出指的是 a bit of envy,因此正确答案为 B。
     49.[答案] D
     [题型] 推理题
     [解析] 题干意为“当我们听一个人说话时,最重要的事情是什么?”文章最后一段整段
话都在谈这个问题,根据原文,作者建议我们要注意说话者的神态姿势,听他的语音语调,
看他的眼睛,可以看出 D 最贴切,因此正确答案为 D。
     50.[答案] C
     [题型] 推理题
     [解析] 题干意为“作者很可能是什么人?”A 老师,B 哲学家,C 心理学家,D 医生。
文章谈的话题是言外之意和动作姿态流露出来的隐含心理,因此只有 C 最可能,故正确答
案为 C。
                                       Text 2
     答案及解析
     51.[答案] D
     [题型] 细节题
     [解析] 题干意为“什么为短信服务创造了一个良好条件?”从文章第一段第二句话可以
看出是“the development of mobile communications technology and service”即移动交流技术
和服务的发展为短信服务创造了有利条件,因此正确答案为 D。
     52.[答案] B
     [题型] 细节题
     [解析] 题干意为“通过 MMS,短信息可以在除下面什么以外的设备上传送?”从文章
第一段第四句话可以看出可以在手机和电脑以及手机之间传送,                             文章并没有提到在电脑之间
发短信息,因此正确答案为 B。
     53.[答案] A
     [题型] 推理题
     [解析] 题干意为“人们有时并不喜欢短信服务是因为什么?”文章第二段谈到了这个问
题,但我们需要将四个答案与原文逐一对比、逐一排除。B 短信服务侵犯了人们的隐私,而
从第二段第二句话可以看出是垃圾短信严重侵犯了用户的隐私,因此排除 B。同样从最后一
句话可以看出是发垃圾短信的人没有考虑人们是否需要垃圾短信,                               没有得到人们的允许就发
垃圾短信,可以排除 C、D。正确答案为 A。
     54.[答案] C
     [题型] 推理题
     [解析] 题干意为“MMS 可能会侵犯人们的隐私是因为什么?”从文章第三段最后一句
话可以看出 MMS 促使网上的不健康信息能够从电脑传到手机上,                             从而扩大了垃圾短信的范
围和影响,综合考虑这一段话上下文的含义,我们可以判断正确答案为 C。
     55.[答案] B
     [题型] 主旨题
     [解析] 题干意为“从这篇文章我们可以知道什么?”A 人们应该拒绝垃圾短信,B 短信
服务应该想办法除掉垃圾短信,C 多媒体服务不应该允许人们从网上给手机发信息,D 短信
服务从垃圾短信中获益,A、C、D 都不是文章想说明的观点,B 最贴切文意。故选 B。
                                               Text 3
     答案及解析
     56.[答案] C
     [题型] 推理题
     [解析] 题干意为“今天英国的上层社会是怎样的?”A 选项前一半是对的,上流社会人
数很少,后一半是错的,因为媒体很关注他们,B 选项相关内容在文末,D 没有提到。另外
文章第一段第四句话中提到上层社会的人有权坐在上议院里,因此可以看出 c 是正确答案。
     57.[答案] D
     [题型] 细节题
     [解析] 题干意为“中产阶级主要指的是哪些人?”从第一段的倒数第二句:中产阶级主
要包括富裕的生意人和有一定职业的人,由此可以看出答案应该是 D。
     58.[答案] C
     [题型] 细节题
     [解析] 题干意为“工薪阶层和中产阶级最明显的区别在于哪一方面?”从文章第二段的
第一句话:他们之间最明显的区别是他们的口音,所以正确答案应该是 c。
     59.[答案] A
     [题型] 细节题
     [解析] 题干意为“为什么“sir”这个词在英国使用并不普遍?”从文章的最后两句话:
谦卑会引起尴尬和不悦。甚至像“先生”这样的词,除了在特定的职业中(如商业、军队)外,
也不太常用,因为它听起来太过谦卑。所以正确答案应该是 A。
     60.[答案] B
     [题型] 推理题
     [解析] 题干意为“关于英国的阶级体系下面哪一条不是正确的?”B 答案意为“来自工
人阶级家庭的学生不能接受大学教育”                          ,但是文章第三段第二句的前半句提到:来自工人阶
级家庭的学生接受大学教育已十分普遍,所以选项 B 的答案与文章不相符,故选 B。
     Part B
     61-65 FDAGC
     Section Ⅳ Writing
     参考范文
     Part A
     66.范文
     Dear Nancy,
     Thank you for inviting me to the party at your home tomorrow.Unfortunately,it is much to
my regret that I cannot join you and your family,because I will be fully occupied then for an
important exam tomorrow. I feel terribly sorry for missing the chance of such a happy get-together,
and I hope that all of you enjoy a good time.
     And I think will it be possible for you and me to have a private meeting afterward? If so,
please don't hesitate to drop me a line about your preferable date. I do long for a pleasant chat with
you.
       Please allow me to say sorry again.
                                                                                  Sincerely yours,
                                                                                        Wang Lin
     Part B
     67.范文
     This picture shows two men's different behaviors of throwing rubbish in a place of interest.
One healthy strong man just carelessly throws a waste can toward a dustbin without looking at it
and the can fell outside of the dustbin. At the same time a blind man manages to put his banana
peel into the dustbin.
     The healthy strong man is stronger in body but poor in his spirit, and he should learn a lot
from the blind man. Nobody likes seeing rubbish in a mess outside the dustbin in places of interest
when he or she is visiting, but it's sad that not all the people really care enough to keep the
environment tidy. If every one of us can care more about the environment and behave like the
blind man in the picture, I believe our planet will be more beautiful.

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:2
posted:2/7/2013
language:Unknown
pages:17