Docstoc

Answer

Document Sample
Answer Powered By Docstoc
					• Which subprotocol of PPP is responsible for
  authentication options?
• A. NCP
• B. ISDN
• C. SLIP
• D. LCP
• E. DLCI
                    Answer: D
What does the “the inside global” address stand
  for?
a. The summarized address for all of the
   internal subnetted addresses
b. A registered address that represents an
   inside host to an outside network
c. A globally unique, private ip address assigned
   to a host on the inside network
d. The mac address of the router used by inside
   hosts to connect to the internet

                    Answer: B
• What is true about EIGRP successor routes?
• A. successor route is used by EIGRP to forward
  traffic to a destination
• B. successor routes are saved in the topology
  table to be used if the primary route fails
• C. successor route may be backed up by a feasible
  successor route
• D. Successor routes are stored in the neighbor
  table following the discovery process
                      Answer: A C
A router at a remote site running frame-relay
  was replaced by a non-cisco router, now
  connectivity between the remote site and the
  central site is down. What would be the likely
  cause?
a. Incorrect IP address mapping
b. Mismatch LMI types
c. Mismatch encapsulation types
d. Incorrect DLCI
                   Answer: C
What 2 commands on a switch will enforce a policy of only one
  host connected to a switch interface and forcing a shutdown if
  more than 1 device is connected?
a. RTR(config-if)#ip access-group 10
b. RTR(config)#mac-address-table secure
c. RTR(config-if)#switchport port-security maximum 1
d. RTR(config-if)#switchport port-security violation shutdown




                          Answer: C D
How is the DTE interface clock rate determined
  when connected to a frame relay WAN link?
a. It is supplied by the CSU/DSU
b. It is supplied by the layer 1 bit stream
c. It is supplied by the far end router
d. It is determined by the clock rate command



                   Answer: A
What 2 can be done to secure a virtual terminal interface on a
  router?
a. Create an ACL and apply it to the virtual terminal interfaces
   with the access-group command
b. Physically secure the interface
c. Configure a virtual terminal password and login process
d. Enter an ACL and apply it to the virtual terminal interface
   using the access-class command




                          Answer: C D
Which of the following will block all traffic with a
  destination TCP port number of 5190 while
  not effecting other traffic?
a. access-list 180 deny tcp any any eq 5190
b. access-list 180 deny telnet any any eq 5190
c. access-list 180 deny tcp any eq 5190 any
d. access-list 180 deny ip any eq 5190 any


                     Answer: A
Which describes a feasible successor?
a. A backup route, stored in the topology table
b. A backup route, stored in the routing table
c. A primary route, stored in the topology table
d. A primary route, stored in the routing table




                   Answer: A
               What kind of cable should be used to make each connection that is identified by the numbers shown?




A. 1 - Ethernet crossover cable                                   3
   2 - Ethernet straight-through cable
   3 - fiber optic cable                                                       Frame Relay
   4 - rollover cable
B. 1 - Ethernet straight-through cable
   2 - Ethernet straight-through cable            2
   3 - serial cable
   4 - rollover cable
C. 1 - Ethernet rollover cable                                                                                          4
   2 - Ethernet crossover cable
   3 - serial cable
   4 - null modem cable
D. 1 - Ethernet straight-through cable                1
   2 - Ethernet crossover cable
   3 - serial cable
   4 - rollover cable
E. 1 - Ethernet straight-through cable
   2 - Ethernet crossover cable
                                                              End-User                                         Administrator
   3 - serial cable
                                                              Workstation                                      Connected to Console
   4 - Ethernet straight-through cable




                                                          Answer: B
A college has a small campus where 25 faculty members are located. The
faculty offices and student computers are currently on the same network. The faculty are concerned
about students being able to capture packets going across the network and obtain sensitive
material.

What could a network administrator do to protect faculty network traffic from student connections?

A. Install anti-virus software on the student computers.
B. Put the faculty computers in a separate VLAN.
C. Power down the switches that connect to faculty computers when they are not in use.
D. Remove the student computers from the network and put them on a peer-to-peer network.
E. Create an access list that blocks the students from the Internet where the hacking tools are
located.




                                          Answer: B
When receiving a unicast frame with a
  destination that is listed in the switch table,
  what will happen?
a. The switch will remove the destination MAC
   from the switch table
b. The switch will forward the frame to specific
   port
c. The switch will not forward unicast frames
d. The switch will return a copy of the frame out
   the source port Answer: B
                                                                           RA-123# show running-config
What should the administrator do to allow the workstations
                                                                           Current Configuration
connected to the FastEthernet 0/0 interface
                                                                           !
to obtain an IP address?
                                                                           Version 12.1
                                                                           Hostname RA-123
                                                                           !
                                                                           Ip subnet –zero
A. Apply access-group 14 to interface FastEthernet 0/0.                    Ip name-server 192.16.1.1
B. Add access-list 14 permit any any to the access list configuration.     Ip dhcp excluded-address 10.50.200.5
C. Configure IP address of the FastEtherent 0/0 interface to 10.50.200.5   !
D. Add a description to the FastEthernet 0/0 interface configuration.      Ip dhcp pool RA-123
                                                                              network 10.50.200.0 255.255.255.0
                                                                              default-router 10.50.200.5
                                                                              dns-server 192.16.5.1
                                                                           !
                                                                           Interface FastEthernet 0/0
                                                                              no ip directed broadcast
                                                                              ip nat inside
                                                                           !
                                                                           Interface serial 0/0
                                                                              description to RouterC
                                                                              ip address 192.42.4.1 255.255.255.252
                                                                              ip nat outside
                                                                           !
                                                                           Ip nat inside source list 14 interface serial 0/0 overload
                                                                           Ip classless
                                                                           Ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.42.4.2
                                                                           !
                                                                           Access-list 14 permit 10.50.200.0 0.0.0.255
                                                                           <output omitted>
                                                       Answer: C
RouterA#debug ip ospf events
OSPF events debugging is on

*Nov 4 03:49:37.477:OSPF:Rcv hello from 10.10.3.3 area 0 from Serial0/3 192.168.255.18
*Nov 4 03:49:37.481:0SPF:End of hello processing
*Nov 4 03:49:37.641:OSPF:Rcv hello from 10.10.1.1 area 0 from Serial0/1 192.168.255.22
*Nov 4 03:49:37.645:OSPF:Mismatched hello parameters from 192.168.255.22
*Nov 4 03:49:37.645:OSPF:Dead R 40 C 56 ,Hello R 10 C 14

What conclusion can be drawn from the output of the debug command presented in the exhibit?

a. The output represents normal OSPF operation.
b. The interfaces of two OSPF routers connected to the RouterA are in the same subnet.
c. The OSPF router connected to interface Serial0/1 has NOT formed a neighbor relationship with
     the RouterA router.
d. A router is connected to interface Serial0/3 of the RouterA router. The OSPF router ID of the
     connected router is the IP address of the connected interface.




                                       Answer: C
                                                          192.168.1.2/24




                                                        Switch A




                           VLAN 10                                                     VLAN 20



              Host 1                  Host 2                               Host 3                Host 4
              192.168.2.15/24         192.168.2.16/24                      192.168.3.15/24       192.168.3.16/24




Host 1 can communicate with Host 2 but not with Host 3 or Host 4. What can be done to solve this problem?


       A. Configure the VLAN trunking protocol on the switch.
       B. Configure a router to route between VLAN 10 and VLAN 20.
       C. Configure two separate switches for the hosts on VLANs 10 and 20.
       D. Configure Hosts C and D with IP addresses in the 192.168.2.0 network.




                                                        Answer: B
                                                     Trunk

                                                                                                          ISP
                                 SWA                                    RouterA
                      Fa0/1                   Fa0/3
                                Fa0/2
                                                                        Fa0/0.11 - 192.168.11.254/24 Vlan 11
                                                      VLAN 13           Fa0/0.12 - 192.168.12.254/24 Vlan 12
           VLAN 11                                                      Fa0/0.13 - 192.168.13.254/24 Vlan 13




               A         VLAN 12
                                                        C
                                     B

       192.168.11.1/24

                          192.168.12.2/24         192.168.13.3/24

       SWA#show ip int brie
       Interface                         IP-Address                       OK?              Method           Status    Protocol
       Vlan11                            192.168.11.225                   YES              manual           up        up
       FastEthernet0/1 unassigned                         YES             unset            up               up
       FastEthernet0/2 unassigned                         YES             unset            up               up
       FastEthernet0/3 unassigned                         YES             unset            up               up

Telnet attempt to the switch from host B fails, but pings to the other two hosts are successful. What is the issue?



    A. Host B and the switch need to be in the same subnet.
    B. The RouterA interface connected to SWA is down.
    C. Host B needs to be assigned an IP address in VLAN 11.
    D. SWA needs an appropriate default gateway assigned.
    E. SWA interfaces need correct IP addresses assigned.
                                                          Answer: D
What does OSPF use to determine a RID in the
  absence of a loopback interface?
a. Lowest ip address among active interfaces
b. The ip address of the first Fast ethernet
   interface
c. The highest ip address among its active
   interfaces
d. The priority value until a loopback is
   configured
                  Answer: C
What options are part of PPP?
a. Vlan support
b. Call back
c. Compression
d. Authentication
e. Multilink support
f. Spanning tree

                   Answer: B C D E
Why would an admin configure port security?
a. To prevent unauthorized hosts from
   accessing the LAN
b. To prevent unauthorized telnet from
   accessing the switch
c. To protect the ip and mac address of the
   switch and associated ports
d. To block unauthorized access to the switch
   management
                   Answer: A
Which benefits will be obtained by changing
  from eigrp to ospf?
a. The ability to support multivendor routers
b. The ability to automatically summarize
   networks
c. The ability to redistribute default and static
   routes
d. The ability to create a hierarchical design
   using areas
                     Answer: A D
What are the spanning-tree port states?
a. Filtering
b. Forwarding
c. Learning
d. Listening
e. Blocking
f. Discarding

                   Answer: B C D E
Identify 5 valid IPv6 address.
a. ::
b. ::192:168:0:1
c. 2000::
d. 2001:3452:4952:2837::
e. 2002:c0a8:101::42
f. 2003:dead:beef:4dad:23:46:bb:101
g. 2002::c0a8:101::42
h. ::1
                  Answer: A B E F H
Which VLANs are allowed over trunk links by
  default?
a. By default, all defined VLANs are allowed
b. Each single VLAN, or VLAN range must be
   specified with the VLAN database command.
c. Each single VLAN, or VLAN range must be
   specified with the switchport mode
   command.
d. Each single VLAN, or VLAN range must be
   specified with the VTP domain command.

                  Answer: A
Which command will display the chap
  authentication process as it occurs?
a. Show interface serial 0
b. Debug ppp authentication
c. Show chap authentication
d. Show ppp authentication chap



                   Answer: B
Which routing protocols will be used to support the following ip
  addressing scheme?
Network 1 – 192.168.10.0 /26
Network 2 – 192.168.10.64 /27
Network 3 – 192.168.10.96 /27
Network 4 – 192.168.10.128 /30
Network 5 – 192.168.10.132 /30

a.   Igrp
b.   Ospf
c.   Eigrp
d.   RIP v2
e.   RIPv1

                          Answer: B C D
What is a Frame Relay WAN classified?
a. Point-to-point
b. Broadcast multi-access
c. Nonbroadcast multipoint
d. Nonbroadcast multi-access




                   Answer: D
Gateway of last resort is not set

    192.168.25.0/30 is subnetted, 4 subnets
D     192.168.25.20 [90/2681856] via 192.168.15.15 , 00:00:10, Serial0.1
D     192.168.25.16 [90/1823638] via 192.168.15.15 , 00:00:10, Serial0.1
D     192.168.25.24 [90/3837233] via 192.168.15.15 , 00:00:10, Serial0.1
D     192.168.25.28 [90/8127323] via 192.168.15.15 , 00:00:10, Serial0.1
C   192.168.15.4/30 is directly connected, Serial0/1
C   192.168.2.0/24 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0

Which address and mask combination represents a summary of the
routes learned by EIGRP?
A. 192.168.25.0 255.255.255.240
B. 192.168.25.0 255.255.255.252
C. 192.168.25.16 255.255.255.240
D. 192.168.25.16 255.255.255.252
E. 192.168.25.28 255.255.255.240
F. 192.168.25.28 255.255.255.252



                                    Answer: C
The TTC network is sub netted using 29 bits for the
subnet mask. Which wild card mask should be used to
configure an extended access list to permit or deny
access to an entire sub network?

A. 255.255.255.224
B. 255.255.255.248
C. 0.0.0.224
D. 0.0.0.8
E. 0.0.0.7
F. 0.0.0.3
                      Answer: E
What are three valid reasons to assign ports to VLANs
on a switch? (Choose three.)

A. to make VTP easier to implement
B. to isolate broadcast traffic
C. to increase the size of the collision domain
D. to allow more devices to connect to the network
E. to logically group hosts according to function
F. to increase network security


                   Answer: B, E, F
• The output above is a snipit from show ip
  route. What does the 128 indicate?
A. OSPF cost
B. OSPF priority
C. OSPF hop count
D. OSPF ID number
E. OSPF administrative distance
                    Answer: A
                                                                   RouterC#Show interfaces FastEthernet 0/0
                                                                   FastEthernet0/0 is up, Line protocol is up
                                                                   Hardware address is 000a.bcde.fg12
                                                                   Internet Address is 172.16.0.30/30
                                                                   MTU 1500 bytes, Bandwidth 10000 Kbit
                                                                   DLY 1000 usec, Reliability 255/255
                                                                   Txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
                                                                   Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
           RouterC                                                 Keepalive set (10 sec)
                                                                   Half-duplex, 10 Mb/s, 100BaseTX/FX
                                                                   …<output omitted>…




The Diagram shows the RouterC router has been configured to provide the nine users on the branch office
LAN with Internet access. Some users on the LAN cannot reach the Internet. Based on the Diagram,
which command would resolve the issue?


A. RouterC(config-if)# enable
B. RouterC(config-if)# duplex full
C. RouterC(config-if)# no keepalive
D. RouterC(config-if)# ip address 172.16.0.30 255.255.255.240
E. RouterC(config-if)# bandwidth 100000
F. RouterC(config-if)# encapsulation ISL




                                                Answer: D
                  10.3.3.0/24
                                                                  Stub Network

                       .1
                                .5
                                                .6                .1
                                                                           10.10.3.0/24
                                               S0/0
                  Router1                             Router2
                                     10.0.8.0/30
                                                          Ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 serial 0/0




Subnet 10.3.3.0/24 is unknown to Router2. Which
router command will prevent Router2 from dropping a packet destined for the 10.3.3.0/24 network if
a default route is configured?

 A. ip classless
 B. ip default-network
 C. network 10.3.3.0
 D. network 10.3.3.0 0.0.0.255 area 0




                                              Answer: A
   Fa0/0.1-192.168.1.1/24 VLAN19                                          VLAN 19
   Fa0/0.2-192.168.2.1/24 VLAN 21                                         192.168.1.12/24
                                                         Fa0/8            Gw: 192.168.1.1

          RouterA Fa0/0                Fa0/1 SwitchA
                                                        Fa0/9           VLAN 21
    RouterA#show vlan                                                   192.168.2.12/24
    VLAN        Name        Status      Ports                           Gw: 192.168.2.1
    -------     ------      --------    -------
            1 default       active      Fa0/1, Fa0/2, Fa0/3,
                                        Fa0/4, Fa0/5, Fa0/6,
                                        Fa0/7, Fa0/10, Fa0/11,
                                        Fa0/12
          19   VLAN00019 active         Fa0/8
          21   VLAN00021 active         Fa0/9
                <<output omitted>>

Study the exhibit: the topology and the partial switch command output. The internetwork shown in
the exhibit is experiencing connectivity problems. Host In VLAN19 is unable to ping Host in
VLAN21.

What needs to be done to enable these hosts to ping each other?

A. The gateway on the host in VLAN19 needs to be changed.
B. The IP address on the host in VLAN21 needs to be reconfigured.
C. VLAN21 must be named.
D. The Fa0/1 interface on the SwitchA switch must be configured as a trunk port.
E. Switch port Fa0/1 must be moved to a different VLAN.
                                        Answer: D
• When are packets processed by an inbound ACL?
• A. before they are routed to an outbound
  interface
• B. after they are routed to an outbound interface
• C. before and after they are routed to outbound
  interface
• D. after they are routed to an outbound interface
  but before being placed in the outbound queue
                      Answer: A
• Which protocol provides a method of sharing
  VLAN information between switches?
• A. VTP
• B. STP
• C.ISL
• D. 802.1q
• E. VLSM
                    Answer: A
• Which protocol should be used to establish a
  secure terminal connection to a remote
  network device?
• A. ARP
• B. SSH
• C. Telnet
• D. WEP
• E. SNMP           Answer: B
What statement is true about service password-
  encryption?
a. By encrypting passwords in the plain text
   configuration file
b. By requiring entry of encrypted passwords for
   access to the device
c. By automatically suggesting encrypted passwords
   for use in the configuring the router
d. By configuring an MD5 encryted key to be used by
   routing protocols to validate routing exchanges
                     Answer: A
What command is required for a frame-relay
  connection to a non-cisco router?
a. RTR(config-if)#encapsulation frame-relay isl
b. RTR(config-if)#encapsulation frame-relay ietf
c. RTR(config-if)#encapsulation frame-relay ansi
d. RTR(config-if)#encapsulation frame-relay q933a




                     Answer: B
An administrator must configure 200 switchports to allow only the currently
   attached host device to be able to communicate?
a. Use show mac-address-table to determine the addresses that are
     associated with each interface and then enter the commands on each
     switch for mac address port security
b. Visually verify the mac addresses and then telnet to the switches to
     enter the switch ports that have end devices connected to them
c. Use the switchport port-security mac address sticky command on all the
     switch ports that have end devices connected to them
d. Have end users e-mail their mac addresses. telnet to the switch to enter
     the switchport security mac-address command.




                              Answer: C
What routing protocols identify the next hop in
  a discontinuous network?
a. RIPv2
b. OSPF
c. EIGRP
d. VLSM
e. RIPv1


                   Answer: A B C
   Deny hosts in the same subnet as 192.168.14.102/26 from Telnet
                        access to anywhere.


access-list ___ deny tcp 192.168.14.____ 0.0.0.___ any eq _____

 0
 1
 130
  64
  63
  80
  23
• What 3 of the following can be used in an
  extended access list to filter traffic?
• A. Protocol
• B. VLAN number
• C. TCP or UDP port
• D. source switch port number
• E. source IP address and destination IP
• F. Source and destination MAC
                    Answer: A C E
What command could be used to verify the type
  of cable connection to interface serial 0/0?
a. Show ip interface serial 0/0
b. Show controllers serial 0/0
c. Show running-config
d. Show interface serial 0/0



                  Answer: B
What can be done to ensure only the mac address of a server is
  allowed to connect to interface Fa0/1 on a switch?
a. Use a proprietary connector type on fa0/1
b. Configure the switch to accept connection from a single
   static ip address.
c. Configure the mac address of the server as a static entry
   associated with fa0/1
d. Configure port security on fa0/1 to reject traffic with a
   source mac address other than that of the server



                         Answer: C D
What command would be used to configure an interface on switch to use IEEE
  standard of inserting VLAN membership information into ethernet
  frames?
a. RTR(config)#switchport trunk encapsulation isl
b. RTR(config)#switchport trunk encapsulation ietf
c. RTR(config-if)#switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
d. RTR(config)#switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q




                              Answer: C
What does 802.1q standard describe in a
  switched environment?
a. Vlan pruning
b. The operation of vtp
c. A method of vlan trunking
d. An approach to wireless LAN communication



                  Answer: C
What types of packets will an OSPF router send
  to maintain connectivity?
a. OSPF packets
b. LSU packets
c. Hello packets
d. Dead interval packets



                   Answer: C
A mid sized company has five branch offices in
  the UK. They need a WAN solution that offers
  at least a 512k throughtput. What WAN
  service would meet this need?
a. Atm
b. Isdn bri
c. Leased lines
d. Frame relay

                   Answer: D
To allow only 172.16.3.3 to have telnet access to a router which commands would be the best
    choice?
a. access-list 101 permit tcp any host 172.16.3.3 eq telnet
   interface serial 0/0
   ip access-group 101 in
b. access-list 3 permit host 172.16.3.3
   line vty 0 4
   access-class 3 in
c. access-list 3 permit host 172.16.3.3
   line vty 0 4
   ip access-class 3 in
d. access-list 101 permit tcp any host 172.16.3.3 eq telnet
   access-list 101 permit ip any any
   interface serial 0/0
   ip access-group 101 in


                                      Answer: B
Which form of NAT maps private ip addresses to
  single register ip address?
a. Overloading
b. Static NAT
c. Overlapping
d. Dynamic nat



                   Answer: A
How many host can be associated to a LAN using
  the ip address 172.16.112.1/20?
a. 8190
b. 4096
c. 4094
d. 2046



                  Answer: C
When using EIGRP, OSPF, and a static route to
  get to the same destination network which
  will a router use?
a. The eigrp learned route
b. The ospf learned route
c. The static configured route
d. The router will load balance across all three


                    Answer: C
What is the affect of adding ports to a VLAN?
a. Ip addressing will be more efficient
b. An additional broadcast domain will be
   created
c. A additional collisions domains will be
   created
d. The posibilties of a switching loop will
   increase

                   Answer: B
What mask is most efficient for point to point
  links?
a. 255.255.255.0
b. 255.255.255.252
c. 255.255.255.254
d. 255.255.255.248



                    Answer: B
What does Gigabit Ethernet over fiber optic
  cable uses as its access method?

A.   CSMA/CA
B.   CSMA/CD
C.   IEEE
D.   Non-Broadcast Multi-access

           Answer: B
           SWA
           PRI 32768
           MAC 0c:00:00:11:11:11             SWA
                                        F1             F2
                                                                 100Mbps
                       100Mbps

                        F3                                           F6    SWC
   SWB
                                   F4                       F5             PRI 32768
   PRI 32768           SWB                                         SWC
                                             100Mbps                       MAC 0c:00:00:22:22:22
   MAC 0c:00:00:33:33:33

Which ports above are designated ports? (Choose all that apply.)
                 A. F1
                 B. F2
                 C. F3
                 D. F4
                 E. F5                                 Answer: A,B, & E

                 F. F6
                            RouterA                                                              RouterB

                                           S0/0                                             T1
                                                                                        10.1.1.2
                                           10.1.1.1
                                           T1                                             S0/0
                            Fa0/0                                                                          Fa0/0



                           192.168.20.64/26                                                        192.168.20.128/26


RouterA(config)#router eigrp 20                                             RouterB(config)#router eigrp 20
RouterA(config-router)#network 192.168.20.0                                 RouterB(config-router)#network 192.168.20.0
RouterA(config-router)#network 10.0.0.0                                     RouterB(config-router)#network 10.0.0.0
RouterA(config)#interface fastethernet 0/0                                  RouterB(config)#interface fastethernet 0/0
RouterA(config-if)#ip address 192.168.20.65 255.255.255.192                 RouterB(config-if)#ip address 192.168.20.129 255.255.255.192
RouterA(config)#interface serial 0/0                                        RouterB(config)#interface serial 0/0
RouterA(config-if)#ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.252                      RouterB(config-if)#ip address 10.1.1.2 255.255.255.252

          Why has the network shown in the exhibit failed to converge?
           A. The no auto-summary command needs to be applied to the routers.
           B. The network numbers have not been properly configured on the routers.
           C. The subnet masks for the network numbers have not been properly configured.
           D. The autonomous system number has not been properly configured.
           E. The bandwidth values have not been properly configured on the serial interfaces.




                                                             Answer: A
                                           Segment 1
 Network 1
 120 Hosts




                                                            172.16.5.8/30
                               172.17.5.32/27                                         172.17.5.96/27
                                                             172.17.5.64/27




All of the routers in the network are configured with the
ip subnet-zero command. Which network addresses should be used for Segment 1 and Network 1? (Choose
two.)

 A. Network 1 - 172.17.5.48/26
 B. Network 1 - 172.17.5.128/25
 C. Network 1 - 172.17.5.192/26
 D. Segment 1 - 172.17.5.0/30
 E. Segment 1 - 172.17.5.40/30
 F. Segment 1 - 172.17.5.112/30


                                         Answer: B D
                                192.0.2.5/30
                                        S0/0
                                                     S0/1
                              TTC                                ISP
                                               192.0.2.5/30
                        Fa0/0
            192.168.26.254/24




                            16 Hosts


           TTC(config)#ip nat pool MY_IPS 192.0.2.161 192.0.2.165 netmask 255.255.255.224
           TTC(config)#access-list 1 permit 192.168.26.0 0.0.0.255
           TTC(config)#ip nat inside source list 1 pool MY_IPS
           TTC(config)#interface fastethernet 0/0
           TTC(config-if)#ip nat inside
           TTC(config)#interface serial 0/0
           TTC(config-if)#ip nat outside




A network at the TTC has just been configured for NAT. The configuration is functioning as intended.
However, it is found that a some hosts cannot access the Internet. What is the problem?



  A. The access list is not correct.
  B. There are not enough IP addresses available in the NAT address pool.
  C. The wrong interface has been configured with the ip nat inside command.
  D. The IP address of the Fa0/0 interface is not usable.
  E. The S0/1 interface of the ISP router is in the wrong subnet.




                                            Answer: B
                    RouterA                    RouterB

hostname RouterA                          hostname RouterB
username RouterB password cisco           username RouterA password Cisco
!                                         !
interface serial0/0                       interface serial0/0
 ip address 10.0.16.1 255.255.240.0        ip address 10.0.17.1 255.255.240.0
 encapsulation ppp                         encapsulation ppp
 ppp authentication chap                   ppp authentication chap


Why can’t RouterA authenticate?
a. Chap authentication cannot be used on a serial interface
b. The passwords do not match
c. The routers cannot be connected from interface s0/0 to interface s0/0
d. With chap authentication, one router must authenticate to another
   router and router cannot be configured to authenticate to each other



                                  Answer: B
If a router configured with EIGRP does not have a feasible
   successor route and the successor route is in active mode,
   how will the router respond?
A. LSAs will be propagated out to all neighbors
B. Hello packets are sent out to rebuild the topology
   database
C. All traffic will be forwarded out as normal
D.All traffic will be forwarded by the default route
E. Queries will be sent out to all neighbors until a new
   successor route found .


                    Answer: E
What values indicate that collisions have occurred?
a. 983 runts
b. Reliability 128/255
c. 253 giants
d. 75427 broadcasts




                              Answer: A C
• What is the default admin distance of OSPF?
A. 90
B. 100
C. 110
D. 120
E. 130
F. 170
                    Answer: C
                             192.168.10.80/30                                    172.16.11.4/30
                       .81                                                 .5
                       S0                               .82                S0                          .6
                                                        S0                                             S0
       .01                                                        .01
       F0                                                         F0
192.168.11.0/24                                        192.168.12.0/30
                                                          B(config)#router rip                    C(config)#router rip
A(config)#router rip
                                                          B(config-router)#network 192.168.12.0   C(config-router)#network 172.16.0.0
A(config-router)#network 192.168.10.0
                                                          B(config-router)#network 192.168.10.0
A(config-router)#network 192.168.11.0
                                                          B(config-router)#network 172.16.0.0
A(config)ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.10.82



  From Router A which statement would be found with the command “SHOW IP ROUTE”?


       A.        S* 0.0.0.0/0 [1/0] via 192.168.10.82
       B.        R 172.16.11.4/30 [120/1] via 192.168.10.82 00:00:29 s0
       C.        R 192.168.10.80/30 [120/0] via 192.168.10.81 00:00:29 s0
       D.        R 192.168.11.0/24 [120/1] via 192.168.10.81 00:00:29 s0
       E.        C 192.168.12.0/24 is directly connected, Fa 0/0

                                                  Answer: A
• Which protocol should be blocked with an ACL
  to prevent pings?
• A. IP
• B. ICMP
• C. TCP
• D. UDP

                   Answer: B
• What are 2 reasons to use ACLs?
• A. to control VTY access into a router
• B. to control broadcasts through a router
• C. to filter traffic as it passes through a router
• D. to filter traffic that originates from the
  router
• E. to replace passwords as a line of defense
                       Answer: A C
RouterB>show interface s0
Serial0 is up, line protocol is up
 Hardware is CD2430 in syc mode
 Internet address is 192.16.1.2/24
 MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1500 Kbit, DLY 1000 usec, rely 255/255, load 1/255
 Encapsulation HDLC, loopback not set, keepalive set (10 sec)
 Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:00, output hang never
 Last clearing of "show interface" counters never

  • Using the output above which line are physical
    layer related? Choose 2.
  • A. Serial0 is up
  • B. line protocol is up
  • C. Hardware is CD2430 in sync mode
  • D. internet address is 192.16.1.2/24
  • E. encapsulation HDLC
                                          Answer: A C
RouterB>show interface s0
Serial0 is up, line protocol is up
 Hardware is CD2430 in syc mode
 Internet address is 192.16.1.2/24
 MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1500 Kbit, DLY 1000 usec, rely 255/255, load 1/255
 Encapsulation HDLC, loopback not set, keepalive set (10 sec)
 Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:00, output hang never
 Last clearing of "show interface" counters never

  • Using the output above which line are data
    link layer related? Choose 2.
  • A. Serial0 is up
  • B. line protocol is up
  • C. Hardware is CD2430 in sync mode
  • D. internet address is 192.16.1.2/24
  • E. encapsulation HDLC
                                          Answer: B E
A network administrator needs to configure a serial link between the main office and a
remote location. The router at the remote office is a non-Cisco router. How should the
network administrator configure the serial interface of the main office router to make the
connection?

A.       RouterA(config)# interface serial 0/0
         RouterA(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.240
         RouterA(config-f)# no shut

B.       RouterA(config)# interface serial 0/0
         RouterA(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.240
         RouterA(config-f)# encapsulation ppp
         RouterA(config-if)# no shut                                         Answer: B

C.       RouterA(config)# interface serial 0/0
         RouterA(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.240
         RouterA(config-f)# encapsulation frame-relay
         RouterA(config-if)# authentication chap
         RouterA(config-if)# no shut

D.       RouterA(config)# interface serial 0/0
         RouterA(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.240
         RouterA(config-f)# encapsulation ietf
                                           FA 0/1                FA 0/6                 FA 0/1
                           FA 0/2


                                            SWA                                                  R1
                                                                               FA 0/5
  VLAN 20                              FA 0/3
                                                             FA 0/4

                                                                                                 VLAN 10
                                  FA 0/1            FA 0/4
                         FA 0/2                                       FA 0/6

                                            SWB

                              FA 0/3                           FA 0/5



Which of the following are trunk ports? Choose all that apply.
A. SWA FA 0/1                     F. SWA FA 0/6                                K. SWB FA 0/4
B. SWA FA 0/2                     G. R1 FA 0/1                                 L. SWB FA 0/5
C. SWA FA 0/3                     H. SWB FA 0/1                                M. SWB FA 0/6
D. SWA FA 0/4                     I. SWB FA 0/2                            Answer: C, F, G, K
E. SWA FA 0/5                     J. SWB FA 0/3
                                                           Fa0/0.11 – 172.19.11.254/24 VLAN11
                                                           Fa0/0.12 – 172.19.12.254/24 VLAN12
                                                           Fa0/0.13 – 172.19.13.254/24 VLAN13



                                                 VLAN 13


          A      VLAN 11   B    VLAN 12    C
    172.19.11.1/24   172.19.12.2/24       172.19.14.3/24


Host B can connect to the internet but not ping Host C. Which statement will fix the problem?
A. Host B should be in VLAN 13
B. The address for host C is incorrect
C. The gateway for host B is in a different subnet than the host is on
D. The switch port that sends VLAN 13 frames from the switch to the router is shut down
E. The switch port connected to the router is incorrectly configured as an access port



                                               Answer: B
Router#show frame-relay pvc 100

PVC Statistics for interface Serial0 (Frame Relay DTE)

DLCI = 100, DLCI USAGE = LOCAL, PVC STATUS = ACTIVE, INTERFACE = Serial0

  input pkts 28            output pkts 10           in bytes 8398
  out bytes 1198           dropped pkts 0           in FECN pkts 150
  in BECN pkts 200           out FECN pkts 0          out BECN pkts 0
  in DE pkts 0             out DE pkts 0
  out bcast pkts 10         out bcast bytes 1198
  pvc create time 00:03:46, last time pvc status changed 00:03:47


What output value is displaying the local router is expireancing congestion?
A. DLCI = 100
B. PVC status changed 00:03:47
C. In becn packets 200
D. In fecn packets 150
E. In DE packets 0

                                       Answer: C
Router#show frame-relay pvc 100

PVC Statistics for interface Serial0 (Frame Relay DTE)

DLCI = 100, DLCI USAGE = LOCAL, PVC STATUS = ACTIVE, INTERFACE = Serial0

  input pkts 28            output pkts 10           in bytes 8398
  out bytes 1198           dropped pkts 0           in FECN pkts 0
  in BECN pkts 0           out FECN pkts 0          out BECN pkts 0
  in DE pkts 0             out DE pkts 0
  out bcast pkts 10         out bcast bytes 1198
  pvc create time 00:03:46, last time pvc status changed 00:03:47


What does STATUS = ACTIVE indicate?
A. The PVC is experiencing congestion
B. The frame relay switch is correctly programmed with the DLCI and is operational
C. The router is actively broadcasting to establish a link to the frame relay switch
D. The router is connected to the local frame relay switch, but not to the far end


                                       Answer: B
      AS100                                    AS200




What routing protocol would you use to connect these two
autonomous systems?
a. RIP
b. BGP
c. OSPF
d. EIGRP



                         Answer: B
                          RouterA                                   RouterB

                                                               S2
                                     S1                                            E1
                 E1         201.73.127.1/24       201.73.127.2/24


                        192.168.16.112/24                        202.18.18.254/24




Users on the RouterA router are unable to access the
intranet server attached to interface E1 of the RouterB router. Inspection of the routing table of the
RouterA router shows that an entry for the RouterB E1 network is missing. Which command will
configure the RouterA router with a path to the intranet server network?

 A. RouterA(config)# ip host RouterB 201.73.127.2
 B. RouterA(config)# ip host RouterB 201.73.127.0 255.255.255.0
 C. RouterA(config)# ip network 202.18.38.0
 D. RouterA(config)# ip network 202.18.18.0 255.255.255.0
 E. RouterA(config)# ip route 202.18.18.0 255.255.255.0 201.73.127.2
 F. RouterA(config)# ip route 201.73.127.2 255.255.255.0 202.18.18.0




                                          Answer: E
TTCSwitch#show spanning-tree

 VLAN0001
 Spanning tree enabled protocol ieee
 Root ID Priority     32769
           address    000d.bdc3.37c0
           Cost       19
           Port       26(FastEthernet0/2)
           Hello Time 2 sec Max Age 20 sec Forward Delay 15 sec
 Bridge ID Priority   32769 (priority 32768 sys-id-ext 1)
           address    000d.bdc3.a340
           Hello Time 2 sec Max Age 20 sec Forward Delay 15 sec
           Aging Time 300




Based on the information shown above, what can be determined
from the output
shown?

A. The TTCSwitch switch is using VTP.
B. This is the only switch in the LAN topology.
C. The TTCSwitch switch is not the root switch.
D. The link to the root bridge is through a 1 Gbps connection.
E. Spanning Tree Protocol is disabled on the TTCSwitch switch.
                           Answer: C
                         192.168.1.64/28                                   Which of the following could be a
    ISP
               R1                                                          routing issue?
                                                                           a. The use of summarization for
                               R2                                             discontinuous networks
                                       192.168.1.4/30                      b. The use of VLSM with a
                                                                              routing protocols that does not
                      192.168.1.80/28                                         support it
                                                    R3
                                                                           c. The use of CIDR with a routing
                                              192.168.1.128/27                protocol that does not support
                                                                              it.
                                                                           d. The use of the ip route 0.0.0.0
R2#show ip route                                                              0.0.0.0 command with a
               192.168.1.0/24 is variably subnetted, 4 subnets, 3 masks       routing protocol that does not
C 192.168.1.64/28 is directly connected, Fastethernet0/1
C 192.168.1.80/28 is directly connected, Fastethernet0/2                      support it.
C 192.168.1.4/30 is directly connected, Fastethernet0/3
D 192.168.1.128/27 [90/2152662] via 192.168.1.6, 00:01:14, Fasthernet0/3
D 192.168.1.0/24 is a summary, 00:00:12, Null0
               192.168.1.0/24 is variably subnetted, 1 subnets
C 192.168.1.8/30 is directly connected, Fasthernet0/0
S* 0.0.0.0/0 is directly connected, fastethernet0/0




                                                      Answer: A
• What command causes the line “Unauthorized
  access prohibited!”
• A. login banner x Unauthorized access prohibited! x
• B. banner exec x Unauthorized access prohibited! x
• C. banner motd x Unauthorized access prohibited! x
• D. vty 0 4 banner x Unauthorized access prohibited! x


                       Answer: C
                                         198.18.0.101/15
                                                           RouterB

                                                                Fa0/0 172.16.1.123/24

                                  172.16.1.124/24
                                   Fa0/0                                              Fa0/0
                      RouterA                                                                 RouterC
                                                                           172.16.1.125/24
                     Fa0/1                                                                           Fa0/1



                     172.16.10.254/24                                                         172.16.11.254/24
                                                        OSPF Area 0




What configuration tasks could be used to ensure that RouterA becomes the DR for the 172.16.1.0/24 LAN segment? (Choose three.)

 A. Configure the priority value of the Fa0/0 interface of RouterA to a higher value than any other interface on
 the Ethernet network.
 B. Change the router id of RouterA by assigning the IP address 172.16.1.130/24 to the Fa0/0 interface of RouterA.
 C. Configure a loopback interface on RouterA with an IP address higher than any IP address on the other routers.
 D. Change the priority value of the Fa0/0 interface of RouterA to zero.
 E. Change the priority values of the Fa0/0 interfaces of RouterB and RouterC to zero.
 F. Nothing else needs to be done.




                                                     Answer: A C E
• What does it mean if the system LED on a
  Catalyst switch is amber?
• A. The system is malfunctioning
• B. The system is not powered up
• C. The system is powered up and operational
• D. The system is forwarding traffic
• E. The system is sensing excessive collisions
                     Answer: A
• On a p2p network, ospf hello packets are
  addressed to ______________.

A.   127.0.0.1
B.   172.16.0.1
C.   192.168.0.5
D.   223.0.0.1
E.   224.0.0.5
F.   254.255.255.255   Answer: E
• How does spanning tree protocol prevent switching
  loops?
• A. STP load balances traffic evenly across the
  redundant links
• B. STP shuts down a switch to eliminate the switching
  loops
• C. STP identifies cables that must be disconnected to
  eliminate redundant paths
• D. STP places ports into a blocked state to disable
  redundant paths
• E. STP allows the switches to communicate with a
  router that makes the traffic forwarding decisions
                        Answer: D
• Running both IPv4 and IPv6 on a router
  simultaneously is known as what?
• A. 4to6
• B. 6to4
• C. binary routing
• D. dual stack
• E. NAT-PT
                    Answer: D
• Which frame relay feature is responsible for
  transmitting keepalives to ensure that the PVC
  does not shut down?
• A. DLCI
• B. BECN
• C. FECN
• D. LMI
• E. DE             Answer: D
• What does the configuration above do?
• A. A dynamically learned MAC address is
  saved in the startup config
• B. A dynamically learned MAC address saved
  in the running config



                   Answer: B
• Which 2 of the following are characteristics of
  EIGRP?
A. Vendor specific
B. Cost as metric
C. Hop as metric
D. Uses bellman-ford algorithm
E. Elects DR on each multi-access segment
F. Admin distance is 90
                     Answer: A F
• Which of the following are characteristics of
  OSPF?
A. Vendor specific
B. Cost as metric
C. Hop as metric
D. Uses bellman-ford algorithm
E. Elects DR on each multi-access segment
F. Admin distance is 90
                     Answer: B E
Summarize:   192.168.25.20
             192.168.25.16
             192.168.25.24
             192.168.25.28




                192.168.25.16/28
   cisco 1604 (68360) processor (revision D) with 18432K/6144K bytes of memory.
   Processor board ID 20600833, with hardware revision 00000003
   Bridging software.
   X.25 software, Version 3.0.0.
   Basic Rate ISDN software, Version 1.1.
   1 Ethernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)
   1 Serial(sync/async) network interface(s)
   1 ISDN Basic Rate interface(s)
   <output ommitted>
   7K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
   16384K bytes of processor board PCMCIA flash (Read/Write)
   Configuration register is 0x2142
• Why using the configuration above does the router lose the
  configuration each time it reboots?
A. NVRAM failed POST
B. There is insufficient RAM
C. There is insufficient flash memory
D. There is insufficient RAM for IOS image
E. The configuration register is misconfigured
                                  Answer: E
• What is the purpose of vtp password Atlanta?
• A. it is used to validate the source of VTP
  advertisements sent between switches
• B. it is used to access the VTP server to make changes
  to the VTP configuration
• C. it allows 2 VTP servers to exist in the same domain,
  each configured with different passwords
• D. It is the password required when promoting a
  switch from VTP client mode to VTP server mode
• E. It is used to prevent a switch newly added to the
  network from sending incorrect VLAN information to
  other switches in the domain
                         Answer: A
RTR#show frame-relay map
Serial0/0 (up): ip 172.16.3.1 dlci 100(0x64,0x180), dynamic
    broadcast, status defined, active

What is the meaning of dynamic in the above output?
a. The serial 0/0 interface is passing traffic
b. The serial 0/0 interface acquired the ip of 172.16.3.1 from
   dhcp server
c. As required, the DLCI 100 will be dynamically changed to
   adapt to changes in the frame relay cloud
d. The mapping between DLCI 100 and the end station ip
   address 172.16.3.1 was learned through inverse ARP


                          Answer: D
• What is the purpose of the OSPF router ID in a DR/BDR
  election?
A. It used with OSPF priority values to determine which OSPF
   router will become the DR or BDR in a p2p network
B. It is used with the OSPF priority values to determine
   which interface will be used to form a neighbor
   relationship with another OSPF router
C. It is used with the ospf priority values to determine which
   router will become the DR or BDR in a multiaccess
   network
D. It is used to determine which interface will send hello
   packets to neighboring OSPF routers.

                          Answer: C
Router(config)#router ospf 1
Router(config-router)#network 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 area 0
What is wrong with the configuration above?
A. The process id is configured improperly
B. The ospf area is configured improperly
C. The network wildcard mask is improperly
   configured
D. The network number is configured improperly
E. The AS is configured improperly
                          Answer: C
• How does replacing a hub with a switch affect an
  ethernet network?
• A. effectively eliminates collisions
• B. It increases the size of the collision domain
• C. It decreases the amount of time that a jam
  signal must be sent to reach all network devices
• D. It reduces the total amount of bandwidth
  available device to each device
• E. eliminates layer 3 broadcast traffic
                     Answer: A
An ACL was configured to prevent telnet and
  icmp traffic from reaching a server with an ip
  address of 192.168.13.26, which 3 commands
  should be used to verify its use?
a. Show access-list
b. Show ip interface
c. Ping 192.168.13.26
d. Show open ports 192.168.13.26

                   Answer: A B C
                 192.168.4.0/25
           192.168.4.128/25


            192.168.5.0/24        RA                  RB


           192.168.6.0/24
               192.168.7.0/24



What is the most efficient summarization that RA can use
to advertise its networks to RB?
   A. 192.168.0.0/22
   B. 192.1680.0/21
   C. 192.168.4.0/22
   D. 192.168.4.0/24
      192.168.5.0/24
      192.168.6.0/24
      192.168.7.0/24
   E. 192.168.4.0/25
      192.168.4.128/25
      192.168.5.0/24
      192.168.6.0/24
      192.168.7.0/24            Answer: C
What is the purpose of the following ACL?
Access-list 101 permit ip 10.25.30.0 0.0.0.255 any

a. Permit all packets matching the first three octets of
   the source address to all destinations
b. Permit all packets matching the last octet of the
   destination address and accept all source addresses
c. Permit all packets matching the host bits in the
   source address to all destinations
d. Permit all packets from the third subnet of the
   network address to all destinations
                       Answer: A
What is the purpose of the following command?
frame-relay map ip 10.121.16.8 102 broadcast
a. 102 is the remote DLCI that will receive the
   information
b. This command is required for all frame relay
   connections
c. The broadcast option allows packets such as
   RIP updates, to be forwarded across the PVC
d. The ip address 10.121.16.8 is the local router
   port used to forward data

                    Answer: C
• Summarize:   172.1.4.128/25
               172.1.4.0/25
               172.1.5.0/24
               172.1.6.0/24
               172.1.7.0/24


                   172.1.4.0/22
• Which 2 of the following describe the process identifier
  that is used to run OSPF on a router?
• A. It is locally significant
• B. It is globally significant
• C. It is needed to identify a unique instance of an OSPF
  database
• D. It is an optional parameter required only if multiple
  OSPF processes are running on the router
• E. All routers in the same OSPF area must have the
  same process ID if they are to exchange routing
  information
                         Answer: A C
• Which routing protocol uses bandwidth and
  delay by default?
• A. RIP
• B. BGP
• C. OSPF
• D. EIGRP

                   Answer: D
• Which statement is true?
• A. subnetting is not supported if using RIP
• B. The no ip classless command enables
  classful RIP routing
• C. Classless routing is the default method used
  by RIP on a router
• D. If RIP version 2 is used, the subnet mask is
  sent to neighboring RIP routers
                     Answer: D
• What are 2 benefits of using VTP in a switching
  environment?
• A. It allows switches to read frame tags
• B. It allows ports to be assigned to VLANs automatically
• C. It maintains VLAN consistency across a switched
  network
• D. It allows frames from multiple VLANs to use a single
  interface
• E. It allows VLAN information to be automatically
  propagated throughout the switching environment
                         Answer: C E
   Using the following route statements, drag
the IP Address to the correct next hop IP       192.168.5.1
Address.
                                                  (1)

                                                  (2)
Ip route 10.1.0.0 255.255.0.0 192.168.5.1
Ip route 10.1.0.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.4.1
Ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.3.1
                                                192.168.4.1
10.1.4.63           (A)
                                                  (3)
10.1.0.59           (B)
                                                  (4)
10.63.1.48          (C)
10.1.9.31           (D)
10.1.0.74           (E)                         192.168.3.1
10.2.2.19           (F)                           (5)

                                                  (6)
                                                                Fa0/0
                                        192.168.3.2/29
                 192.168.3.1/29                S0/0                     192.168.2.0/25
                         S0/0                            RA

                                   Frame-Relay
                      RB

              Fa0/0
                                               S0/0      RC
                                        192.168.3.3/29
                                                              Fa0/0
              192.168.1.0/29
                                  RIP v 2
                                                     192.168.2.128/25



S0/0 on RA is configured as a multipoint interface to communicate with RB
and RC in the hub-and-spoke Frame Relay topology shown in the exhibit. Originally, static routes
were configured between these routers to successfully route traffic between the attached
networks. What will need to be done in order to use RIP v2 in place of the static routes?

A. Configure the no ip subnet-zero command on RA, RB, and RC.
B. A Dynamic routing protocol shouldn’t be used with Frame Relay networks.
C. Configure the s0/0 interface on RA as two subinterfaces and configure point-to-point links to
RB and RC.
D. Change the 192.168.2.0/25 and 192.168.2.128/25 subnetworks so that at least two bits are
borrowed from the last octet.
E. Change the network address configurations to eliminate the discontiguous 192.168.2.0/25
and 192.168.2.128/25 subnetworks.
                                       Answer: C
                                                                          ISP
                                      Fa0/1             S0/0
                      11.3.0.0/24
                                           RouterA    S0/1




                                                                                        11.4.3.0/24
                                         S1/1    S1/0      11.2.0.0/24




                      RouterB                 RouterC                   RouterD



                   11.6.2.0/24            11.5.1.0/24     11.4.0.0/24    11.4.1.0/24



Which partial routing table entry in RouterA represents a route summary that represents the LANs in
RouterD but no additional subnets?
A. 11.0.0.0/22 is subnetted, 1 subnets
    D 11.0.0.0 [90/20514560] via 11.2.0.2, xx:xx:xx,    Serial0/1
B. 11.0.0.0/28 is subnetted, 1 subnets
    D 11.2.0.0 [90/20514560] via 11.2.0.2, xx:xx:xx,    Serial0/1
C. 11.0.0.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets
    D 11.2.2.0 [90/20514560] via 11.2.0.2, xx:xx:xx,    Serial0/1
D. 11.0.0.0/22 is subnetted, 1 subnets
    D 11.4.0.0 [90/20514560] via 11.2.0.2, xx:xx:xx,    Serial0/1
E. 11.0.0.0/28 is subnetted, 1 subnets
    D 11.4.4.0 [90/20514560] via 11.2.0.2, xx:xx:xx,    Serial0/1
F. 11.0.0.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets
    D 11.4.4.4 [90/20514560] via 11.2.0.2, xx:xx:xx,    Serial0/1                 Answer: D
                                       Distribution Layer
        SWA                                                          SWB
        Pri 4096                                                     Pri 8192
        Mac 001a.8acc.7320                                           Mac 001a.8acc.732d




                                      Gi0/1     Gi0/2
                                                          fa0/12    fa0/11
                 SWC                                                                      SWD
                 Pri 32768                                                                Pri 32768
                                                        fa0/1      fa0/12
                 Mac 001a.8acc.733a                                                       Mac 001a.8acc.735a

                                          Access Layer


At the end of an RSTP election process, which access
layer switch port will assume the discarding role?


A. SWA, port fa0/1
B. SWA, port fa0/12
C. SWD, port fa0/11
D. SWD, port fa0/12
E. SWC, port Gi0/1
F. SWC, port Gi0/2




                                              Answer: D
  DHCPACK      Step1


 DHCPOFFER     Step 2


DHCPDISCOVER   Step 3


DHCREQUEST     Step 4
• When will multiple copies of the same unicast
  frame be transmitted?
A. During high traffic periods
B. After broken links are reconnected
C. When upper-layer protocols require high
   reliability
D. In an improperly implemented redundant
   topology
E. When a dual ring topology is in use
                     Answer: D
Hostname RTRA
!
                                                            • Which 2 of the following is
Interface fastethernet 0/0                                    true?
  ip address 172.16.1.254 255.255.255.0

!
  ip nat inside                                             A. The 2 fast ethernet
Interface fastethernet 0/1                                      interfaces will require NAT
  ip address 128.107.1.254 255.255.255.128
  ip nat inside
                                                                configured on 2 outside
!
Interface serial 0/0
                                                                interfaces.
  ip address 128.107.1.1 255.255.255.128
  ip nat outside
                                                            B. Address translation on
!                                                               fa0/1 is not required for
Ip nat inside source list 1 interface serial 0/0 overload
!                                                               DMZ devices to access the
Ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 serial 0/0
!
                                                                internet.
Access-list 1 permit 172.16.1.0 0.0.0.255
Access-list 1 permit 128.107.1.128 0.0.0.127
                                                            C. The fa0/1 IP address
                                                                overlaps with space used
                                                                by s0/0.
                                S0/0
           FA0/0                                            D. The fa0/1 address is invalid
                      RTRA                     RTRB             for the IP subnet on which
                           FA0/1                                it resides.
                                                            E. Internet hosts may not
            DMZ
                                                                initiate connections to DMZ
                                                                devices through the
                                            Answer: B E
                                                                configuration that is shown
                          R2
               DLCI 16           DLCI 17




           DLCI 99                    DLCI 28

                     R1          R3


Which is true?
A. Dlci 17 describes the ISDN circuit between R2 and R3
B. Dlci 17 describes a PVC on R2. It cannot be used on R3
   or R1
C. Dlci 17 is the layer 2 address used by R2 to describe a
   PVC to R3
D. Dlci 17 describes the dial-up circuit R2 and R3 to the
   service provider        Answer: C
                                            What are the 2 results of
                                              typing the configuration to
                                              the left?
                                            A. The default route should
                                                have a next hop address
                                                of 64.100.0.3.
                                            B. Hosts on the LAN that is
                                                connected to fa0/1 are
                                                using public IP
                                                addressing.
                WWW Server                  C. The address of the
                198.133.219.9/29                subnet segment with the
                                                WWW server will
                192.168.10.0/24
                                                support 7 more servers.
64.100.0.2/30                               D. The addressing scheme
                                Answer: D E     allows users on the
                                                internet to access the
                                                WWW server.
                                            E. Hosts on the LAN that is
                                                connected to fa0/1 will
                                                not be able to access the
                                                internet without address
                                                translation
What 2 commands will show which version of
 RIP is being sent and received on an interface?

a.   Debug ip rip
b.   Debug rip routing
c.   Show ip protocols
d.   Show ip route rip


                    Answer: A C
Match the routing loop prevention mechanism with its term?




                                              A router learns from its neighbor that a route is down,
                 LSA                          and the router sends an update back to the neighbor
                                              with an infinite metric to that route

                                              The packets flooded when a topology change occurs,
          Holddown Timer                      causing neighbor routers to update their topological
                                              databases and recalculate routes

                                              This prevents sending information about a route back
           Count to Infinty                    out the same interface that originally learned about
                                                                    the route

                                              For a given period, this causes the router to ignore
            Route Poison                      any updates with poorer metrics to a lost network


            Split Horizon


           Poison Reverse
Describe the state of the interfaces.




                                        Interface Serial 0/1 up, line protocol down
           Layer 1 Problem

                                        Interface Serial 0/1 down, line protocol down
           Port Operational

                                        Interface Serial 0/1 administratively down, line
           Layer 3 Problem              protocol down


                                        Interface Serial 0/1 up, line protocol up
           Layer 4 Problem

             Port Disabled


           Layer 2 Problem
RTR#show ip protocol                                                 Which of the following
Routing Protocol is "rip"
 Sending updates every 30 seconds, next due in 4 seconds             are true?
 Invalid after 180 seconds, hold down 180, flushed after 240
 Outgoing update filter list for all interfaces is not set
 Incoming update filter list for all interfaces is not set           A.RTR uses a link-state
 Redistributing: rip                                                   routing protocol.
 Default version control: send version 1 , receive any version
 Interface Send Recv                   Triggered RIP Key-chain
                                                                     B.RTR will send routing
                                                                       updates out the
 Serial0/0 1        12                                                 Serial0/1 interface.
 Serial0/1 1        12
 Automatic network summarization is in effect                        C.RTR will send routing
 Maximum path: 4                                                       updates out the
 Routing for Networks:
 10.0.0.0                                                              Serial0/0 interface.
 Routing Information Sources                                         D.RTR will receive
 Gateway Distance Last Update
 10.168.11.14            120           00:00:22
                                                                       routing updates on
 Distance: (default is 120)                                            the Serial0/0
RTR#show ip interface brief                                            interface.
Interface          IP-Address      OK?    Method   Status
FastEthernet0/0 192.168.18.1      YES    manual    up          up
Serial0/0         10.168.11.17    YES    manual    up          up
FastEthernet0/1 unassigned        YES    NVRAM     admin down down
Seria10/1         192.168.11.21   YES    manual    up         up




                                                    Answer: C
                                             Access Layer Switches




                                                HEADQUARTERS




What can be done to prevent access by multiple laptops through a single switch port and still leave
the switch functional for its intended use?



 A. Configure static entries in the MAC address table to include the range of addresses used by visiting
    employees.
 B. Install a router and configure ACL’s to allow a single MAC address to connect to it at one time.
 C. Use the mac-address-table 1 global configuration command to limit each port to one source MAC address.
 D. Implement Port Security on all interfaces and use the port-security maximum 1 command to limit port
    access to a single MAC address.
 E. Implement slack Security on all interfaces and use the port-security mac-address sticky command to limit
    access to a single MAC address.
 F. Implement Industrial Security at global configuration mode and use the port-security maximum 1 command to
    allow each switch only one attached hub.




                                                     Answer: D
                                  192.168.9.64/26                                  192.168.9.192/26



                                                     .9    192.168.9.8/30

                                                                             .10
                                       Apollo                                            Athena
                                                .1                                 .6


                              192.168.9.0/30                                            192.168.9.4/30
                                                           .2
                                                                            .5


                                                                Zeus




                                                           192.168.9.128/26

                     Athena#show ip route
                     Gateway of last resort is not set
                       192.168.9.0/24 is variably subnetted, 6 subnets, 21 masks
                     D     192.168.9.64/26 [90/2195456] via 192.168.9.9, 00:03:31, Serial0/0
                     D     192.168.9.0/30 [90/2195456] via 192.168.9.9, 00:03:31, Serial0/0
                                              [90/2681856] via 192.168.9.5, 00:33:31, Serial0/1
                     C     192.168.9.4/30 is directly connected, Serial0/1
                     C     192.168.9.8/30 is directly connected, Serial0/0
                     C     192.168.9.192/26 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0
                     D     192.168.9.128/26 [90/2195456] via 192.168.9.5, 00:03:31, Serial0/1


How will packets from a host within the 192.168.9.192/26 LAN be forwarded to 192.168.9.1?


   A. Packets will be forwarded from Athena to Zeus to Apollo.
   B. Packets will be forwarded from Athena to Apollo to Zeus.
   C. Packets will be forwarded from Athena to Zeus AND from Athena to Apollo.
   D. Packets will be forwarded from Athena to Apollo.
                                                          Answer: C
                                                              VLAN 2




                                      Host A
                                                                  Host C


                                                                  VLAN 3



                                                     Host B




Which IP addressing scheme would be correct for the topology shown in the
graphic?

   A. Host A - 192.168.10.22/24; Host B - 192.168.10.23/24; Host C - 192.168.10.24/24
   B. Host A - 192.168.10.22/24; Host B - 192.168.11.23/24; Host C - 192.168.10.23/24
   C. Host A - 192.168.10.22/24; Host B - 192.168.10.23/24; Host C - 192.168.11.23/24
   D. Host A - 192.168.11.22/24; Host B - 192.168.11.23/24; Host C - 192.168.10.24/24




                                                    Answer: B
                                                                                      1


                                               Router1 Fa0/0
                                               192.168.2.1/28



                         Switch1
                                                           Router1
                      Switch1 VLAN1
                      192.168.2.5/28




PC 1 must be able to telnet to switch Switch1
through router Router1 for management purposes. What must be configured for this connection to be
successful?


A. VLAN 1 on Router1
B. default gateway on Switch1
C. IP routing on Switch1
D. cross-over cable connecting Switch1 and Router1




                                          Answer: B
                                                                RouterA
                                                               Fa0/0.1 192.168.1.1/24 VLAN 1
                                       RouterA                 Fa0/0.10 192.168.10.1/24 VLAN 10
                                                               Fa0/0.20 192.168.20.1/24 VLAN 20


                                                                SwitchA
                                                               IP address: 192.168.1.2/24
                                     SwitchA
                                                               Ports 3-12 VLAN 10
                                                               Ports 13-24 VLAN 20


                                                                SwitchB
                                                               IP address: 192.168.1.3/24
                                     SwitchB                   Ports 2-12 VLAN 10
                                                               Ports 13-24 VLAN 20



How should the FastEthernet0/1 ports on the 2950 model switches that are shown in the
exhibit be configured to allow connectivity between all devices?


A. The ports only need to be connected by a crossover cable.
B. SwitchX(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1
   SwitchX(config-if)# switchport mode trunk
C. SwitchX(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1
   SwitchX(config-if)# switchport mode access
   SwitchX(config-if)# switchport access vlan 1
D. SwitchX(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1
   SwitchX(config-if)# switchport mode trunk
   SwitchX(config-if)# switchport trunk vlan 1
   SwitchX(config-if)# switchport trunk vlan 10
   SwitchX(config-if)# switchport trunk vlan 20




                                                     Answer: B
                       Fa0/0
          Fa0/1


                                             Internet
      Fa1/0       RA                  RB
                       Fa2/0
              Fa1/1




The networks connected to router RA have been
summarized for router RB as 192.1.144.0/20.
Which of the following packet destination addresses
will RB forward to RA, according to this summary?
(Choose two.)
   A. 192.1.159.2
   B. 192.1.160.11
   C. 192.1.138.41
   D. 192.1.151.254
   E. 192.1.143.145
   F. 192.1.1.144
                               Answer: A D
           144.1.1.1/26                                                                                     200.1.1.64/26
                                        ISP                                                RB
                                              S0/1
                                                                                           200.1.1.128/30

                                                            S1
                                                                                 S0
                                                           Lo0      RA
                                                                         E0
                                        200.1.1.192/26

                                                                  200.1.1.0/26


                               Gateway of last resort is 0.0.0.0 to network 0.0.0.0

                                  200.1.1.0/24 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 3 masks
                               C     200.1.1.192/26 is directly connected, Loopback0
                               C     200.1.1.128/30 is directly connected, Serial0
                               D     200.1.1.64/26 [90/2195456] via 200.1.1.130, 00:02:15, Serial0
                               D     200.1.1.0/24 is a summary, 00:00:41, Null0
                               C     200.1.1.0/26 is directly connected, Ethernet0
                                  200.1.2.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets
                               C     200.1.2.4/26 is directly connected, Serial1
                               S*    0.0.0.0/0 is directly connected, Serial1


What can be determined from the router output shown in the graphic?


         A. 200.1.1.64 is a default route.
         B. The output shows that there are three default routes.
         C. The output came from router RB.
         D. The output came from a router that has four physical interfaces.
         E. EIGRP is in use in this network.
                                                     Answer: E
               Router#show ip eigrp topology
               IP-EIGRP Topology Table for AS(10)/ID(192.168.8.21)

               Codes: P – Passive, A - Active, U – Update, Q – Query, R – Reply,
                  r – reply Status, s – sia Status

               P 192.168.2.0/24, 1 successors, FD is 2707456
                    via 192.168.8.22 (2707456/2195456), Serial0/0
                    via 192.168.8.18 (3815424/281600), Serial0/2
               P 192.168.8.20/30, 1 successors, FD is 2169856
                    via Connected, Serial0/0
               P 192.168.8.16/30, 1 successors, FD is 3789824
                    via Connected, Serial0/2
               P 192.168.8.24/30, 1 successors, FD is 2681856
                    via 192.168.8.22 (2681856/2169856), Serial0/0
                    via 192.168.8.18 (4301824/2169856), Serial0/2

Based on the topology table that is shown in the exhibit and assuming that
variance is not configured for EIGRP, which route or routes should appear in the routing table?


      A. D 192.168.8.20 (2707456/2195456), Serial0/1
      B. D 192.168.2.0/24 [90/2707456] via 192.168.8.22, 00:27:50, Serial0/0
                          [90/3815424] via 192.168.8.18, 00:27:50, Serial0/2
      C. D 192.168.2.0/24 [90/3815424] via 192.168.8.18, 00:27:50, Serial0/2
      D. D 192.168.8.24/30 [90/2681856] via 192.168.8.22, 00:27:50, Serial0/0




                                         Answer: D
                                              Host 2




           Host 1                                   Fa0/2                        Host 3
                                    Fa0/1                    Fa0/23
                                             SwitchZ
 MAC 1111.BEEF.DEAD                                 Fa0/24                MAC 006D.EADB.BEEF
 IP 192.168.10.16                                                         IP 192.168.10.20




                                              Host 4




SwitchZ has just been restarted and has passed the POST routine.
Host 1 sends its initial frame to Host 3. What is the first thing the switch will do as regards
populating the switching table?

A. SwitchZ will add 192.168.10.16 to the switching table.
B. SwitchZ will add 192.168.10.20 to the switching table.
C. SwitchZ will add 1111.BEEF.DEAD to the switching table.
D. SwitchZ will add 000B.EADB.BEEF to the switching table.




                                               Answer: C
                                                                          Vlan 40   Host 1
                                                                                    Address 10.1.1.126
                                                                                1   Mask 255.255.255.0
                                                                                    GW 10.1.1.254
                               Interface VLAN40
                                      10.1.1.1/24
                    Fa0/0
                                         Engineering
       RTR1
                                                                          Vlan 5
Fa0/0.1 10.1.1.254/24 VLAN40                                                        Host 2
Fa0/0.2 10.1.2.254/24 VLAN5                                                         Address 10.1.1.12
                                                                                2
                                                                                    Mask 255.255.255.0
                                                                                    GW 10.1.1.254




      The network shown in the diagram is experiencing connectivity problems.
      Which of the following will correct the problems? (Choose two.)


       A. Configure the gateway on Host 1 as 10.1.1.1.
       B. Configure the gateway on Host 2 as 10.1.2.254.
       C. Configure the IP address of Host 1 as 10.1.2.2.
       D. Configure the IP address of Host 2 as 10.1.2.2.
       E. Configure the masks on both hosts to be 255.255.255.224.
       F. Configure the masks on both hosts to be 255.255.255.240.




                                                Answer: B D
• What is the default LMI type on a frame relay
  circuit?
a. ANSI
b. Q933a
c. Cisco
d. IETF



                   Answer: C
Answer: C D
      192.168.10.64/26


                           192.168.10.8/30

              R1                                          R3

                                                               192.168.10.192/26
              192.168.10.0/30                192.168.10.4/30

                                       R2


                                192.168.10.128/26
 R3#show ip route
 D 192.168.10.64/26 [90/21954] via 192.168.10.9, 00:11:22, serial0/0
 D 192.168.10.0/30 [90/26954] via 192.168.10.9, 00:11:22, serial0/0
 C 192.168.10.4/30 is directly connected, serial 0/1
 C 192.168.10.8/30 is directly connected, serial 0/0
 C 192.168.10.192/26 is directly connected, fastethernet 0/0
 D 192.168.10.128/26 [90/21954] via 192.168.10.5, 00:11:22, serial0/1


What path will be taken for packets leaving from 192.168.10.192./26
network to the LAN on R1?
a. R3 to R1
b. R3 to R1 to R2
c. R3 to R2 to R1
d. R3 to R2 to R1 and R3 to R1 Answer: A
    VLAN     Name     Status    Ports
        1   default   active    Fa0/1, Fa0/2, Fa0/4, Fa0/5, Fa0/7
        2   VLAN2     active    Fa0/3, Fa0/8, Fa0/9
        3   VLAN3     active    Fa0/12

Some ports are missing from the above output.
  Why?
a. The missing ports are configured as trunks
b. The missing ports are administrative disabled
c. The missing ports have speed mismatch
   issues
d. The missing ports have duplex mismatch
   issues

                               Answer: A
                       ?
What devices can be used to replace the
  question mark?
a. Modem
b. CSU/DSU
c. ISDN TA
d. WAN switch



                   Answer: A B
                        192.168.5.90/30
                                                             14.8.90.14/30
                                      192.168.5.93/30
                   LA
                                                        NY

192.168.5.129/28
                                                             192.168.5.161/29

Which router would have NAT configured?
a. LA
b. NY
c. Both Routers
                        192.168.5.90/30
                                                             14.8.90.14/30
                                      192.168.5.93/30
                   LA
                                                        NY

192.168.5.129/28
                                                             192.168.5.161/29

Users in the LA office cannot reach the internet.
  What needs to be done to fix this?
a. Change the address of LA WAN interface
b. Change the address of LA LAN interface
c. Change the address of NY WAN interface
   facing the service provider
d. Change the address of NY LAN interface

                                 Answer: A
RouterA#debug ip rip
RIP protocol debugging is on
RIP: sending v1 update to 255.255.255.255 via Serial0/0 (192.168.20.1)
RIP: build update entries network 192.168.21.0 metric 1
RIP: sending v1 update to 255.255.255.255 via FastEthernet0/0 (192.168.21.1) network 192.168.20.0 metric 1
RIP: ignored v2 packet from 192.168.20.2 (illegal version)

     RouterA and the router it is connected to are not sharing their
       routing table information. Why?
     a. RouterA is using authentication and the router it is
        connected to is not.
     b. RouterA is using RIPv1 and the router it is connected to is
        using RIPv2
     c. There is a physical connectivity problem between the 2
        routers
     d. RouterA has an ACL blocking RIPv2 updates


                                                Answer: B
Switch#show vtp status

VTP Version                                 :2
Configuration Revision                      :7
Maximum VLANs supported local               :68
Number of existing VLANs                    :8
VTP Operating Mode                          :Client
VTP Domain Name                             :corp
VTP Pruning Mode                            :Disabled
VTP V2 Mode                                 :Disabled
VTP Traps Generation                        :Disabled
MD5 digest                                  :0x22 OxF3 Ox1A
Configuration last modified by 172.18.22.15 at 5-28-03 11:53:20

You cannot add VLAN 50 to a switch. When troubleshooting the problem, you view the output of
    the show vtp status command, which is displayed in the above. To add VLAN 50 to the
    database, what commands should be used on this switch? (Choose two.)

A. Switch(vlan)#vlan 50
B. Switch(vlan)# vtp server
c. Switch(config)#vlan 50 name Tech
D. Switch(config-if)#switchport access vlan 50
                                        Answer: A B
Switch1#show interface fastethernet0/24 switchport   Study the exhibit carefully. Switch port
Name:Fa0/24
SwitchportEnabled
                                                     FastEthernet 0/24 on Switch1 will be used
Administrative Mode:static access                    for creating an IEEE 802.1q-compliant
Operational Mode:static access                       trunk to another switch. On the basis of the
Administrative Trunking Encapsulation:dot1q          output presented, why the trunk does not
Operational Trunking Encapsulation:native
Negotition of Trunking:Off                           form, even if the proper cabling has been
Access Mode VLAN:1(default)                          attached?
Trunking Native Mode VLAN:1(default)
Voice VLAN:none                                      A. The no shutdown command has not
Administrative private-vlan host-association:none
Administrative private-vlan mapping: none
                                                        been entered for the port.
Operational private-vlan:none                        B. The correct encapsulation type has not
Trunking VLANs Enable:ALL                               been configured.
Pruning VLANs Enabled:2-1001 Capture Mode            C. The port is currently configured for
Disabled
Capture VLANs Allowed:ALL                               access mode.
Protected:false                                      D. An IP address must be configured for
Voice VLAN:none(Inactive)                               the port.
Application trust:none

Switch1#show running-config
<<output omitted»
interface FastEthernet0/24
no ip address
<<output omitted»




                                              Answer: C
       RouterA                                        RouterB

                    S0/0                         T1
                                             10.1.1.2
                    10.1.1.1
                    T1                         S0/0
       Fa0/0                                                    Fa0/0



      192.168.10.64/26                                  192.168.12.0/24




On RouterA router has added on it the command:
Ip route 192.168.12.0 255.255.255.0 10.1.1.2
What are the 2 results of this command?

a. Traffic for network 192.168.12.0 is forwarded to 10.1.1.2
b. This route is automatically propagated throughout the entire
   network
c. Traffic for all networks is forwarded to 10.1.1.2
d. The command is a static route




                               Answer: A D
                                 RtrA
                          DLCI 100   DLCI 200



               DLCI 300                         DLCI 400

                   RtrB                         RtrC

What addressing/DLCI scheme would be correct when configure a point
to point PVCs?

 a. DLCI 100: 10.0.1.1/24                c. DLCI 100: 10.0.1.1/24
    DLCI 200: 10.0.2.1/24                   DLCI 200: 10.0.1.2/24
    DLCI 300: 10.0.1.2/24                   DLCI 300: 10.0.1.3/24
    DLCI 400: 10.0.2.2/24                   DLCI 400: 10.0.1.4/24


  b. DLCI 100: 10.0.1.1/24               d. DLCI 100: 10.0.1.1/24
     DLCI 200: 10.0.1.1/24                  DLCI 200: 10.0.1.2/24
     DLCI 300: 10.0.2.2/24                  DLCI 300: 10.0.2.1/24
     DLCI 400: 10.0.2.2/24                  DLCI 400: 10.0.3.1/24
                             Answer: A
     Priority: 32768                     Priority: 4096
     MAC: 0101:2222:3333                 MAC: 2452:2222:3333


           SWA                                   SWB



          SWD                                   SWC
 Priority: 32768                         Priority: 4096
 MAC: AAAA:2222:3333                     MAC: AAAA:2222:3333

Which of the above is the root bridge?

a.   SWA
b.   SWB
c.   SWC
d.   SWD




                           Answer: B
                          ?
    VLAN 5                                 VLAN 50

What would replace the “?” ?
a. Cross over cable
b. Router with 2 straight through cables
c. Straight through cable
d. Router with 2 crossover cables




                         Answer: B
Using the default VLAN configuration, how many broadcast domains are in
the graphic?

a.   1
b.   2
c.   3
d.   4

                              Answer: A
Switch-1#show vtp status
VTP Version                           :2
Configuration Revision                :0
Maximum VLANs supported locally :250
Number of existing VLANs              :7
VTP Operating Mode                    :Transparent
VTP Domain Name                       :Florida
VTP Pruning Mode                      :Disabled
VTP V2 Mode                           :Disabled
VTP Traps Generation                  :Disabled
MD5 disgest                           :0x78 OxBD OX1E 0X44 OXE1 OXAA
configuration last modified by 192.168.10.2 at 3-1-93 00:33:15

Which item will be the result of issuing the following commands on the basis of the exhibit below?
Switch-1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/5
Switch-1(config-if)# switchport mode access
Switch-1(config-if)# switchport access vlan 30

A. The VLAN will be added to the database, but the VLAN information will not be passed on to other switches
B. The VLAN will not be added to the database, nor will the VLAN 30 information be passed on to other
     switches.
c. The VLAN will be added to the database and VLAN 30 will be passed on as a VLAN to add to other switches.
D. The VLAN will not be added to the database, but the VLAN 30 information will be passed on as a VLAN to
     other switches.


                                             Answer: A
                       S0
                                                                 S0
                                             S1
                                                                                          S1
          RouterA                                    RouterB                                      RouterC
         E0                                         E0                                           E0




 Accounting Department
      172.16.16.0/24                                HR Server                                    Web Server
                                                  172.17.17.252/25                             172.17.18.252/25

An access list has been designed to prevent HTTP traffic from the Accounting
Department from reaching the HR server attached to the RouterB router. Which of the following access
lists will accomplish this task when grouped with the e0 interface on the RouterA router?

A. permit ip any any
   deny tcp 172.16.16.0 0.0.0.255 172.17.17.252 0.0.0.0 eq 80
B. permit ip any any
   deny tcp 172.17.17.252 0.0.0.0 172.16.16.0 0.0.0.255 eq 80
C. deny tcp 172.17.17.252 0.0.0.0 172.16.16.0 0.0.0.255 eq 80
   permit ip any any
D. deny tcp 172.16.16.0 0.0.0.255 172.17.17.252 0.0.0.0 eq 80
   permit ip any any




                                                    Answer: D
                              Serial Link 1                      Serial Link 2
                         S0
                                                            S0
                                         S1
                                                                             S1
               RouterA                           RouterB                            RouterC
              E0                                E0                                 E0




         Network 1                       Network 2                                Network 3
         50 Hosts                        20 Hosts                                 10 Hosts
  The routers are running RIPv2. Which one of the following addressing schemes
  could meet the needs of this network yet waste the fewest addresses?
a. Network 1: 192.168.10.0/26                              b. Network 1: 192.168.10.0/27
   Network 2: 192.168.10.64/28                                Network 2: 192.168.10.64/28
   Network 3: 192.168.10.80/29                                Network 3: 192.168.10.96/29
   Serial link 1: 192.168.10.88/30                            Serial link 1: 192.168.10.112/30
   Serial link 2: 192.168.10.96/30                            Serial link 2: 192.168.10.116/30

c. Network 1: 192.168.10.0/26                           d. Network 1: 192.168.10.0/26
   Network 2: 192.168.10.64/27                             Network 2: 192.168.10.64/26
   Network 3: 192.168.10.96/28                             Network 3: 192.168.10.128/26
   Serial link 1: 192.168.10.112/30                        Serial link 1: 192.168.20.0/24
   Serial link 2: 192.168.10.116/30           Answer: C    Serial link 2: 192.168.30.0/24
                                      RB
        RA                                                        RC
                                      E0: 192.168.11.1/24
        E0: 192.168.10.1/24                                       E0: 192.168.12.1/24
                                      S0: 192.168.34.10/30
        S0: 192.168.34.9/30                                       S0: 192.168.34.14/30
                                      S1: 192.168.34.13/30

    Fix this
                        RA                       RB                      RC


          Area 0




RA                                      RC
router ospf 1                           router ospf 9
  network 192.168.10.0 0.0.0.255 area 0 network 192.168.12.0 0.0.0.255 area 0
  network 192.168.34.0 0.0.0.4 area 1     network 192.168.34.12 0.0.0.3 area 0
RB
router ospf 5                              RA
  network 192.168.11.0 0.0.0.255 area 0    router ospf 1
  network 192.168.34.8 0.0.0.3 area 0       no network 192.168.34.0 0.0.0.4 area 1
  network 192.168.34.12 0.0.0.3 area 0.     network 192.168.34.8 0.0.0.3 area 0

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:8
posted:1/12/2013
language:English
pages:145