Docstoc

Chinese Embassy in Washington DC

Document Sample
Chinese Embassy in Washington DC Powered By Docstoc
					Chinese Embassy in Washington DC: Steps
to get an Chinese student visa (X visa)
http://www.embassy-info.com/chinese-
embassy-in-washington-dc-united-states.html
   China is the world's most populous
    country with about 1.4 billions
    people at the present. The total area
    of the country is 9,706,961 km2,
    nearly as large as The Europe.

   This is one of the hottest
    destinations of the world. People
    want to enter China with many
    different purposes: to attend a
    Chinese college or university, to
    travel around such a beautiful
    country, to transit through this nation
    or to work, do their business.
   Anyone that has ever gone
    abroad knows that a proper
    visa is a must for the foreigners
    to enter a country.


   Different countries have
    different embassy procedures
    but generally it is not easy to
    get a visa.
   Among all types of Chinese
    visa, Chinese student visas
    seem to be the easiest
    one, not many applicants
    of Chinese student visa are
    rejected. It takes averagely
    2 weeks to finish all the
    procedure of visa issue.

    Let’s take a look at this
    process. The China
    embassies will take this
    responsibility, so first of all
    you must visit the embassy
    for the important
    information and also good
    support.
   There are Chinese embassies
    and consulates in 128
    countries and territories. If you
    are in Yemen, visit Chinese
    Ebassy in Sana’a, if you are in
    United Kingdom, pay a visit to
    Chinese Embassy in London
    and you are in The United
    States, go to Chinese
    Embassy in Washington DC.
   Chinese student visa is issued
    for the foreign people wish to
    attend class in Chinese
    colleges, Universities or take
    part in some seminars. The
    period of staying allowed by
    student visa is 180 days.
    If the visa is expired, it owners
    must renew it, the renewal also
    takes about 2 weeks. The first
    required document is passport
    that must be valid in the next 6
    months. The visa will not be
    accepted if it’s close to its
    expiry.
   The JW202 or JW201 is
    required. This is the letter of
    acceptance issued by Chinese
    schools. With this document, you
    will have more chance to be
    accepted because the embassy
    officers will know that you will
    attend the school for sure, not
    just fooling around.

   There’s one thing to pay
    attention: if you was born in 1988
    to 1991, you must have personal
    appearance in Chinese
    embassy. Of course, not all
    people are living near the
    embassy, maybe they live in the
    rural that is hundred kilometers
    far from the city. In that case, the
    visa applicant needs the help of
    an agent.
   The procedure of Chinese student visa issue can be summarized
    as: Prepare the required document like valid passport, JW201 or
    JW202, photos of you with white background and your name
    written in the back; fill in the visa application form; schedule a
    personal appearance at the Chinese embassy. You can find all
    information on Address, Phone Number, Fax, Email Address,
    website, open hours, ambassador of the embassy at the site:
    http://www.embassy-info.com/chinese-embassy-in-washington-dc-
    united-states.html

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Description: The procedure of Chinese student visa issue can be summarized as: Prepare the required document like valid passport, JW201 or JW202, photos of you with white background and your name written in the back; fill in the visa application form; schedule a personal appearance at the Chinese embassy. You can find all information on Address, Phone Number, Fax, Email Address, website, open hours, ambassador of the embassy at the site: http://www.embassy-info.com/chinese-embassy-in-washington-dc-united-states.html.