Docstoc

Realistic 000-118 dumps and vce download

Document Sample
Realistic 000-118 dumps and vce download Powered By Docstoc
					          000-118:
          000-118:
                                  Midrange Storage
                                  Technical Support V2

          Version:
                                  Demo http://www.certleader.com/000-118-dumps.html




Lead to pass IBM 000-118 exam quickly and easily. First Test, First Pass! - visit - http://www.certleader.com
1.The Cisco 9222i Multi-Protocol router includes which of the following in the cost of the product?

A.FCoE

B.FCIP

C.12 port 8 Gbps FC module

D.8 port IP multiservice module

Answer:D
Answer:



2.A customer is moving into a new raised floor data center and has 10 42U racks, each containing 2 System

p770 servers that are 4U in height, a DS5300 controller and 3 DS5000 EXP units. They would like to

consolidate as much of the equipment as possible. While it is feasible that the customer can consolidate

their equipment into five 42U racks, their are some deciding factors that may allow this to happen. Some of

these include: power, cooling, rack weight and serviceability. Where would the sales specialist find of these

include: power, colling rack weight and serviceability. Where would the sales specialist find information that

would give dimensions, weight and power necessary for this consolidation effort.?

A.SSCT

B.eConfig

C.Support Line

D.Product Manuals

Answer:D
Answer:



3.A customer lacks the technical expertise to perform the logical implementation of their new IBM N7900,

which service offering would help walk them through the set up process?

A.3 year Hardware Maintenance contract

B.1 year SupportLine contact

C.1 year Software Maintenance contract

D.3 year AutoSupport contract

Answer:B
Answer:



4.A healthcare customer currently has a DS5100 with 28TB RAW of 600GB FC drives and is very happy


Lead to pass IBM 000-118 exam quickly and easily. First Test, First Pass! - visit - http://www.certleader.com
with the performance and reliability. They have some new requirements to add 760TB RAW capacity of

2TB SATA drives. Cost is a major consideration. Which of the following solutions should the storage

specialist recommend?

A.add 380 2TB SATA drives and Expansion drawers to the existing DS5100

B.upgrade the DS5100 to a DS5300, then add 380 2TB SATA drives

C.add a Storwize V7000 with 380 2TB SATA drives, and virtualize the DS5100

D.add a Storwize V7000 with 224 SAS drives, and virtualize the DS5100

Answer:A
Answer:



5.The customer is looking to archive information using magnetic media for an extended period of time.

What IBM tape feature would allow them to accomplish this?

A.TKLM

B.WORM

C.RAID 6

D.LTFS

Answer:D
Answer:



6.A storage specialist has been asked to design a fibre channel SAN for a customer's 4 server Windows

environment. A defined capacity of usable disk has been specified as well as a requirement for a tape

library with 2 LTO-5 tape drives for backup. Prior to beginning the design, what information must the

storage specialist gather?

A.how many redundant Ethernet prots are in the servers

B.does the environment has fibre channel switches or directors in place

C.how many 25 meter Category 5 cables are needed

D.is Tivoli Storage Productivity Center for Data being used to calculate workload requirement

Answer:B
Answer:



7.IBM DS5000 systems supports RAID 6. RAID 6 support has two parity bits so that the system can

support two drive failures. Which of the following items is the IBM designation for this feature on the


Lead to pass IBM 000-118 exam quickly and easily. First Test, First Pass! - visit - http://www.certleader.com
DS5000?

A.6 P+Q

B.6 D+P

C.RAID 50

D.RAID DP

Answer:C
Answer:



8.The storage specialist is performing a Disk Magic study for a customer who is looking to migrate from a

competitive storage system to an IBM Storwize V7000. They have several applications running on MS

Windows, AIX, and Linux utilizing the current storage system. Input data is needed to help develop an

accurate configuration on the new storage system for the customer. Which of the following tools are

commonly used to collect input for the Disk Magic study?

A.PerfMon and IOMON output

B.PerfMon and iostat output

C.perfstor and iostat tool output

D.Windows Storage Analyzer (WSA)

Answer:B
Answer:



9.In what two sizes is the IBM TS7610 ProtecTIER Deduplication Appliance available?

A.8.0 or 12TB

B.1.5 or 2.0TB

C.4.0 or 5.4TB

D.2.0 or 4.0TB

Answer:C
Answer:



10.A customer has a heterogeneous, tiered storage environment, and interested in simplifying the way

they manage their storage. The customer is very interested in the Storwize and SVC technology. Which

tool should be used to determine configuration options for this customer, including the proper number of

I/O Groups for an SVC Cluster?


Lead to pass IBM 000-118 exam quickly and easily. First Test, First Pass! - visit - http://www.certleader.com
A.eConfig

B.Capacity Magic

C.Disk Magic

D.TCOnow! for Disk

Answer:C
Answer:



11. What is the required element for encryption key management on an LTO-5 drive within a tape library?

A. IBM LTO Encryption Manager

B. IBM Tape Encryption Manager

C. IBM Tivoli Single Sing On Manager (SSO)

D. IBM Tivoli key lifecycle Manager (TKLM)

Answer: D



12. Which of the following is an exclusive feature of the LTO-5 drive?

A. NFS File System

B. Micro Partitioning

C. Encryption capable

D. IBM Long Term File System

Answer: D



13. A customer is planning to purchase an IBM N series Gateway due to a requirement for file level storage.

All available storage is managed by a SAN Controller (SVC).

Where should the N series Gateway be placed the Network?

A. in the place of the SVC

B. between the SVC and the hosts

C. between the SVC and the back-and disk storage

D. alongside the SVC, then the hosts should be mapped to both

Answer: B




Lead to pass IBM 000-118 exam quickly and easily. First Test, First Pass! - visit - http://www.certleader.com
14. A customer s current backup environment uses IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) over the corporate

LAN. A 500 GB Oracle database application was recently added to the SAN. Backup windows are no longer

being met.

Which action should the storage specialist recommend?

A. Virtualize the storage with SVC

B. implement TSM for space management

C. implement TSM for Storage Area Networks

D. add an additional Ethernet card to the TSM server

Answer: C



15. A financial institution is required store their monthly transaction statements for 7 years. There must be

proof that upon closure of the statements there is no alteration to the files after data.

Which of the following would the storage specialist discuss as a possible course of action meet this

requirement?

A. archive data to encrypted disk

B. archive data to LTO-5 WORM media

C. backup data to deduplicated disk pools

D. backup data o encrypted LTO-5 using standard media

Answer: B



16. A customer is implementing a new streaming audio application and has requested a storage resource

management product that will provide performance metrics for their IBM System Storage DS5100. The

requirements are for controller read rates as well as controller data rate, among others.

What IBM storage resource management tool would a technical specialist recommend?

A. Tivoli Storage Productivity Center for Data

B. Tivoli Storage Productivity Center Basic Edition

C. Tivoli Storage Productivity Center for Data Midrange Edition

D. Tivoli Storage Productivity Center for Disk Midrange Edition

Answer: D


Lead to pass IBM 000-118 exam quickly and easily. First Test, First Pass! - visit - http://www.certleader.com
17. What protocol would allow an IBM System Storage N6040 to do a file level backup to a tape device?

A. FCP

B. NFS

C. HTTP

D. NDMP

Answer: D



18. Which of the following manufacturer s product is most closely related to the IBM System Storage

N6040?

A. HP P4500

B. EMC CLARiiON AX4

C. EMC Celerra NS-240

D. Dell EquaLogic 6100

Answer: C



19. The customer has an older storage array and is looking to migrate data that currently exists on over

100 73 GB FC drives to a new IBM System Storage DS5020. The customer states that they have only 3

TB of data and wants to consolidate on to fewer higher capacity drives.

There are six application servers running multiple applications and operating systems utilizing the storage

system.

What would be next step to accurately identify the new storage configuration?

A. initiate a Disk Magic study

B. initiate a Capacity Magic study

C. run iometer on the current environment

D. utilizing the IBM Disk capacity planner toolkit

Answer: A



20. A customer requires SSD drives for their Oracle log files. Cost is a major consideration.


Lead to pass IBM 000-118 exam quickly and easily. First Test, First Pass! - visit - http://www.certleader.com
Which of the following IBM storage products would fulfill this customer s requirement?

A. N6040

B. DS5020

C. DS5100

D. DS5300

Answer: B




Lead to pass IBM 000-118 exam quickly and easily. First Test, First Pass! - visit - http://www.certleader.com

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags: 000-118, dump
Stats:
views:0
posted:12/12/2012
language:
pages:8