Docstoc

Latest Microsoft 070-290 Exam Questions for Free, Download Best 70-290 Dumps and Study Guide

Document Sample
Latest Microsoft 070-290 Exam Questions for Free, Download Best 70-290 Dumps and Study Guide Powered By Docstoc
					Vendor          : Microsoft

Exam Code : 070-290




Version : 9.0




   Cheat-Test,help you pass any IT exam!
Cheat-Test.com Q: 1

You work as the IT Admin at ABC.com. All servers on the domain run Windows Server 2003.


A file server named ABC-SR23 is running low on disk space. You add a new hard drive to the
server. You must configure a partition on the new hard disk. But when trying to open the Disk
Management console, you encounter an error message regarding an inability to connect to the
Logical Manager service.


In the Services console in Administrative Tools, you make sure that Logical Disk Manager is in
operation.


Which of the following actions should you take to enable Disk Manager?


A. Create more free space on the boot partition by deleting unnecessary files and folders on it.
B. Enable and start the Logical Disk Manager Administrative service on ABC-SR23.
C. Install the Windows XP Service Pack 2 on ABC-SR23.
D. Arrange the hard disks in a mirrored volume.
E. Use the hard disks in a RAID-10 array.

Answer: B
Explanation:
A disabled Logical Disk Manager Administrative service manifests as an inability to connect to
Logical Disk Manager.

Reference:

Dan Balter, MCSA/MCSE Managing and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003
Environment Exam Cram 2 (Exam 70-290), Chapter 3




Cheat-Test.com Q: 2

You work as the network admin at ABC.com. ABC.com currently makes use of a computer named
ABC-SR22 configured as a File server running Windows Server 2003 that hosts the ABCProjects
shared folder. Full backups of ABCProjects are run on a daily basis.


One morning ABC.com users complained that they are unable to access files saved to
ABCProjects. You then find ABCProjects files are inaccessible due to bad sectors on the hard
disk. You need to restore the folder to a different location from the most recent backup. The only
uncertainty thus is the matter of when the folder became corrupted.
Which of the following actions should you take to make sure that the backup ABCProjects files will
be accessible?


A. You should first set up a test for successful backup procedures and document the process.
B. You should execute the ntbackup command with the /restore parameter.
C. You should use a temporary folder to restore the file to. Check that the proper data is on the
database file. Shift the restored file to the ABCProjects folder.
D. You should execute the ntbackup command with the /L:f|s|n parameters.
E. You should test every day’s backup for the previous seven days before restoring the files to
ABCProjects.

Answer: C
Explanation:
To verify backup and restore procedures, many administrators will perform a test restore of a
backup set. So as not to damage production data that test restore is targeted not at the original
location of the data, but at another folder, which can then be discarded following the test? Thus if
you apply this information on the scenario in the question then you should restore the file to a
temporary folder, verify whether the correct data is contained in the database file and then copy
the restored file to the ABCProjects folder.

Reference:

Dan Holme and Orin Thomas, MCSA/MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (Exam 70-290): Managing
and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Environment, Microsoft Press, pp. 16 and pp.
17.




Cheat-Test.com Q: 3

You work as the IT admin at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named ABC.com. All
servers on the ABC.com network are configured with Windows Server 2003 and all client
computers are configured with Windows XP Professional. ABC.com currently makes use of a
computer named ABC-SR01 configured as a File server.


You are preparing a backup plan for ABC-SR01. To this end you set up an account named
TestBackup in the Backup Operators group on ABC-SR01. The ABC.com Backup Operators
members will make use of the TestBackup account to perform the scheduled backups.


After performing successfully for a month, the backups failed because of an expired password but
even changing the password didnot work.


How can you ensure successful backups?
A. By adding the TestBackup account to the Network Configuration Operators group and changing
the password.
B. By adding the TestBackup account to the Remote Desktop Users group and changing the
password.
C. By replacing the password with a new one for the backup job and unlocking the TestBackup
account.
D. In the properties of the TestBackup account by resetting the Account lockout threshold setting.

Answer: C
Explanation:
The backup job schedule properties have not been changed, leaving it configured with the old
username and password combination. As a result of this the ABCBackup account is locked out.
Therefore we need to change the password for the backup job on every file server and unlock the
ABCBackup account to let it work again.
It could be that the password for the backup jobs could have expired causing the failure to backup.


References:
Dan Holme and Thomas Orin, MCSA/MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (Exam 70-290): Managing
and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Environment, Microsoft Press, pp. 7:12-13
Deborah Littlejohn Shinder and Dr. Thomas W. Shinder, MCSA/MCSE Exam 70-290: Managing
and Maintaining a Windows Server 2003 Environment Study Guide & DVD Training System, pp.
317-318.




Cheat-Test.com Q: 4

You work as the IT Network Admin at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network are configured with Windows Server 2003 and all
client computers are configured with Windows XP Professional.


ABC.com currently makes use of a computer named ABC-SR01 which runs Internet Information
Services as well as Remote Desktop. ABC-SR01 is used to host web content for the ABC.com
internal web site. Web content is updated on a regular basis by a web developer who has been
assigned a client computer named ABC-WS290.


Which of the following actions should you take to make sure that Remote Desktop Connection can
be used to post Web content on ABC-SR01 from ABC-WS290?


A. Check the Disk Drives option in the properties of Remote Desktop Connection on TETSKING-
WS290.
B. You should consider making use of the changeuser / execute command on ABC-WS290.
C. You should execute the tscon /edit command on ABC-WS290.
D. You should execute the changeuser / query command on ABC-WS290.

Answer: A
Explanation:
When this option is enabled, you can open My Computer on the remote server, and view the disk
drives from the client computer listed alongside the disk drives from the server. Also a connection
to a Web Client Network is attempted only when the first two providers fail to respond. The “Disk
Drives” option will make the Web Developer’s local disk drives available to them when they
connect to the web servers using a remote desktop connection.

Reference:

J. C. Mackin, Ian McLean, MCSA/MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (exam 70-291): Implementing,
Managing, and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 network Infrastructure, p. 8:34

Deborah Littlejohn Shinder, Dr. Thomas W. Shinder, Chad Todd and Laura Hunter, Implementing,
Managing, and Maintaining a Windows Server 2003 Network Infrastructure Guide & DVD Training
System, pp. 36, 574, 583




Cheat-Test.com Q: 5

You work as the IT Admin on the ABC.com domain. ABC.com has its office located in Chicago. All
servers on the ABC.com network are configured with Windows Server 2003 and all client
computers are configured with Windows XP Professional. ABC.com currently makes use of a
computer named ABC-SR01 configured as a File server.


ABC.com has a partner company named Weyland Industries. Weyland Industries has their office
located in Miami. The Weyland Industries network makes use of a computer named WEYLAND-
SR01 configured as an application server which is configured to prevent Remote Desktop Protocol
connections. The Weyland Industries network administrator is responsible for performing normal
backups on WEYLAND-SR01. WEYLAND-SR01 suffers a catashtophic failure and is removed
from the network and you need to grant assistance.


Which of the following actions should you take to remove the backup job on WEYLAND-SR01
from a ABC.com computer?


A. You should use a Power Users account to log on to WEYLAND-SR01 and execute the
ntbackup command with the / SNAP:on|off parameters.
B. You should use a Network Configuration Operator account to log on and then execute the
ntbackup command with the /A parameter.
C. You should use an Administrator account to log on and then execute the schtasks command
with the /delete parameter.
D. You should use a Remote Desktop User account to log on and execute the ntbackup command
with the /UM parameter.

Answer: C
Explanation: The correct syntax is:
schtasks /delete /tn { TaskName | * } [/f] [/s computer [/u [domain\]user /p password]] [/?]

References:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/schtasks.mspx
Dan Balter, MCSA/MCSE Managing and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003
Environment Exam Cram 2 (Exam 70-290), Chapter 9




Cheat-Test.com Q: 6

You work as the IT Admin at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named ABC.com. All
servers on the ABC.com network are configured with Windows Server 2003 and all client
computers are configured with Windows XP Professional. ABC.com currently makes use of a
computer named ABC-SR29 configured as a File server.


ABC-SR29 hosts a shared folder named TestData which contains two subfolders named
Temporary and Permanent and has various files with various NTFS permissions because it was
created and saved by different users. You need to shift around certain files from Temporary to
Permanent.


Which of the following actions should you take to make sure that the existing file permissions are
kept intact with the least amount of administrative effort?


A. You need to archive the files in Temporary and then restore the archived files including the
permissions, on Permanent.
B. You should execute the xcopy command on ABC-SR29 and shift around the share permissions
from Temporary to Permanent.
C. You should shift the files and folders from Temporary to Permanent.
D. You should manually configure the NTFS and share permissions after moving the files and
folders accordingly.
E. You should make exact replicas of the files on both Temporary and Permanent and then copy
them over accordingly.

Answer: C
Explanation:
A number of factors impact the security settings that will be placed on the file in its new location,
including the following:
• Whether the file is copied or moved
• Whether the destination is an NTFS volume or not
• Whether the destination is on the same volume as the original location
Files and folders that are moved or copied to non-NTFS volumes lose all permissions. If the
destination is on an NTFS volume, the security permissions the file will have after the transfer will
depend on several factors.
When copying files or folders to a location on an NTFS volume, the user must have permission to
create files in the destination location. When the file or folder is copied, it is created as a new
object in the destination, and the user object that copied the file or folder becomes the owner of
the newly created item.


Destination
Permissions
Objects moved within the same NTFS volume
Objects retain their original NTFS permissions in the new location
Objects moved to a different NTFS volume
Objects inherit the permissions of the new location

The question states pertinently to move the files and folders from ABC-SR32 to ABC-SR33 which
resides in the same NTFS volume. Not copy. Moving the files will ensure that the permissions as
assigned to the various creators of these files and folders will not be modified. Copying it would
result in modification. Since both ABC-SR32 and ABC-SR33 reside within the same volume, it will
retain its original NTFS permissions in the new location.

Reference:

Deborah Littlejohn Shinder, Dr. Thomas W. Shinder, Laura E. Hunter & Will Schmied,
MCSA/MCSE: Exam 70-290: Managing and Maintaining a Windows Server 2003 Environment,
Study Guide and DVD training system, Syngress Publishing, Rockland, MA, 2003, pp. 423-424




Cheat-Test.com Q: 7

You work as the IT Admin at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named ABC.com. All
servers on the ABC.com network are configured with Windows Server 2003 and all client
computers are configured with Windows XP Professional.


ABC.com currently makes use of a computer named ABC-SR04 configured as a File and Print
server that also holds all the user profiles. ABC.com has a partner company named Weyland
Industries. The Weyland Industries network users make use of two ABC.com client computers.


There is now a concern that the Weyland Industries users will be able to access the documents
that was saved on these client computers by ABC.com users.


Which of the following actions should you take to negate this concern?


A. Configure the sharing policy between ABC.com and Weyland Industries not to remove the
Prevent Roaming Profile changes from propagating to the server policy option.
B. Configure the Default Domain Policy to apply the Delete cached copies of roaming profiles
policy option.
C. Configure the Default Domain Policy to apply the Prevent Roaming Profile changes from
propagating to the server policy setting.
D. You should consider adding the Weyland Industries users to roaming user profiles policy setting
to the Default Domain Policy Group Policy object (GPO).
E. You should consider adding the ABC.com users to roaming user profiles policy setting to the
Default Domain Policy Group Policy object (GPO).
F. You should consider making use of User.dat files in future.

Answer: B
Explanation:
When users on your network regularly move from one profile-creating workstation to another,
every machine they use will store a copy of their local profile. You may use System Policy Editor
or Group Policies to compel the workstations to delete cached copies of roaming profiles when the
user logs out. This is a machine-specific setting that is implemented in the Registry in
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\WINDOWS
NT\CURRENTVERSION\WINLOGON. What this setting also does is to prevent users from being
able to access the My Documents folder of other domain users on the client computers as is the
case in this question.

Reference:

Mark Minasi, Christa Anderson, Michele Beveridge, C.A. Callahan & Lisa Justice,
Mastering™Windows Server 2003, Sybex Inc., Alameda, 2003, p.815




Cheat-Test.com Q: 8

You work as the IT Admin at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named ABC.com. All
servers on the ABC.com network are configured with Windows Server 2003. ABC.com currently
makes use of a computer named ABC-DC01 configured as a domain controller.


ABC.com recently merged with Weyland Industries. The Weyland Industries network users access
resources in the ABC.com domain. You are preparing to create an Orginizational structure for
ABC.com and Weyland Industries which has one top-level structure and a single child
organizational structure. During the merger some of the Weyland Industries network users and
ABC.com users have retired from service.


Which of the following actions can be used to obtain a list of disabled user accounts?


A. You should open the Properties page for the specific user who requires a Shadow Copy.
B. You should consider executing dsadd/users command.
C. You should open the commandline and execute the dsquery command with the /user
parameter.
D. You should open the commandline and execute the dsmove command with the /users
parameter for each user.

Answer: C
Explanation: To generate the list of disabled users’ accounts as quickly as possible, you need to
create a saved query in Active Directory Users and Computer. After this, execute dsquery user
command.


The ability to reuse queries can save time and speed up the process of locating objects within your
AD environment.

The Active Directory Users and Computers tool is included in the AD implementation used by
Windows Server 2003.
Your query will appear saved beneath Saved Queries in the left pane of the console. To execute
the query, right-click it and choose Refresh. If you select the query without refreshing, the results
from the last time you ran the query will appear.

Dsquery is a command-line tool that is built into Windows Server 2008. It is available if you have
the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) server role installed. To use dsquery, you must run
the dsquery command from an elevated command prompt

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732952.aspx,
http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/datacenter/?p=178




Cheat-Test.com Q: 9

You work as the IT Admin at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named ABC.com. All
servers on the ABC.com network are configured with Windows Server 2003. ABC.com currently
makes use of a computer named ABC-DC01 configured as a domain controller.


ABC.com recently entered into partnership with Weyland Industries. The Weyland Industries
network users access resources in the ABC.com domain. The new ABC.com written security
policy states that Weyland Industries and ABC.com network users should not be able to log on to
the domain outside of business hours.


Which of the following actions should you take to ensure that network users automatically
disconnect from the domain when still active after business hours whilst ensuring you use the
minimum amount of administrative effort? (Choose two)


A. Configure the Default Domain Policy Group Policy object (GPO) to increase scheduling priority
for all domain users.
B. You should create a Group Policy Object (GPO) that specifies the restricted logon times and
apply compulsory logging off in the GPO then link the GPO to the Default Domain Policy.
C. Select all domain user accounts and modify the account properties to restrict logon hours to
business hours.
D. Create a domain user account named TempUser and configure the account properties to
restrict logon hours to business hours.
E. Modify the DACL on the Default Domain Policy Group Policy Object (GPO) to assign the Allow
– Read permission to the Users group.

Answer: B,C
Explanation:
When you restrict logon hours, you might also want to force users to log off after a certain point. If
you apply this policy, users cannot log on to a new computer, but they can stay logged on even
during restricted logon hours. To force users to log off when logon hours expire for their account,
apply the Network security: Force logoff when logon hours expire policy.
You can assign logon hours as a means to ensure that employees are using computers only
during specified hours. This setting applies both to interactive logon, in which a user unlocks a
computer and has access to the local computer, and network logon, in which a user obtains
credentials that allow him or her to access resources on the network.


References:
Dan Holme and Thomas Orin, MCSA/MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (Exam 70-290): Managing
and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Environment, p. 582
Deborah Littlejohn Shinder and Dr. Thomas W. Shinder, MCSA/MCSE Exam 70-290: Managing
and Maintaining a Windows Server 2003 Environment Study Guide & DVD Training System, pp.
58, 442.




Cheat-Test.com Q: 10

You work as the IT Admin at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named ABC.com. All
servers on the ABC.com network are configured with Windows Server 2003. ABC.com currently
makes use of a computer named ABC-SR34 which has hard disks configured as basic NTFS
storage connected to separate controllers. ABC.com uses ABC-SR34 to hosts network
applications.


You are preparing to install an additional disk drive to ABC-SR34 as storage is becoming a
problem. You started your maintenance by formatting the hard disk as a basic disk using NTFS
and started the computer. Whilst booting the computer you receive the error message shown
below:


“Windows could not start because of a computer disk hardware configuration problem. Could not
read the selected boot disk.”


Which of the following actions should you take to start ABC-SR34 successfully whilst ensuring the
applications would be available to ABC.com network users as soon as possible? (Choose Two.)


A. You should reboot ABC-SR34 with the Windows Server 2003 installation CD-ROM in the CD-
ROM drive.
B. You should reboot ABC-SR34 with the Advanced Boot options Last Known Good Configuration
option.
C. You should reboot ABC-SR34 with the Advanced Boot options Safe Mode with Networking
option.
D. You should reboot ABC-SR34 with the Advanced Boot options Directory Services Restore
Mode option.
E. You should repair ABC-SR34 with the Recovery Console after a successful reboot.
F. You should repair ABC-SR34 with the Performance and Reliability Monitor after a successful
reboot.
G. You should monitor and repair ABC-SR34 with the System Monitor after a successful reboot.

Answer: A,E
Explanation:
Adding the extra hard disk has probably caused the problem. The boot.ini file needs to be
corrected to reflect the new disk configuration. We can use the Bootcfg utility in the Recovery
Console to correct this problem.

Use the Bootcfg utility in the Recovery Console to correct the Boot.ini file:
1. Use the Windows XP CD-ROM to start your computer.
2. When you receive the message to press R to repair Windows by using the Recovery Console,
press the R key.
3. Select the Windows installation that you want, and then type the administrator password when
prompted.
4. Type bootcfg /rebuild, and then press ENTER.
5. When the Windows installation is located, the following instructions are displayed:
Add installation to boot list? (Yes/No/All)
[Type Y in response to this message.]
Reference:

Deborah Littlejohn Shinder and Dr. Thomas W. Shinder, MCSA/MCSE Exam 70-290: Managing
and Maintaining a Windows Server 2003 Environment Study Guide & DVD Training System, p. 15




Cheat-Test.com Q: 11

You work as the IT Admin at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named ABC.com. All
servers on the ABC.com network are configured with Windows Server 2003. ABC.com currently
makes use of a computer named ABC-SR29 configured as a File server.


All ABC.com employees access and save their files and documents to ABC-SR29. You scheduled
backups on the network to take place each night at 9:00 P.M. The backup schedule comprises of
a Normal Backup on Sundays and Incremental Backups on all the other days of the week.


ABC.com wants you to ensure that you are able to restore ABC-SR29 to the most recent backup
in the event of a catastrophic system failure on a Wednesday at 8:00 P.M.


Which of the following actions should you take to make sure that you use the least amount of
backup tapes in the restoration of ABC-SR29?


A. Restore ABC-SR29 by using Sunday's normal backup tape, and Saturday's incremental backup
tape.
B. Restore ABC-SR29 by using Sunday's normal backup tape, Monday's incremental backup
tape, and Tuesday's incremental backup tape.
C. Restore ABC-SR29 by using Friday’s incremental backup tape.
D. Restore ABC-SR29 by using Saturday's incremental backup tape.

Answer: B
Explanation:
An incremental backup is a backup type that backs up only the files that have changed since the
last normal or incremental backup. It sets the archive attribute (indicating that the file has been
backed up) on the files that are backed up. A normal backup is a backup type that backs up all
selected folders and files and then marks each file that has been backed up as archived. Since the
failure occurred on ABC-SR26 on Wednesday at 8:00 pm, the Sunday’s normal backup tape
together with the Monday and Tuesday incremental backup tapes that follows on the Sunday will
be necessary to restore the most recent backup of ABC-SR26 with the least backup tapes in use.

Reference:
Mark Minasi, Christa Anderson, Michele Beveridge, C.A. Callahan & Lisa Justice,
Mastering™Windows Server 2003, Sybex Inc., Alameda, 2003, p. 1505




Cheat-Test.com Q: 12

You work as the IT Admin at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named ABC.com. All
servers on the ABC.com network are configured with Windows Server 2003. ABC.com currently
makes use of a computer named ABC-DC01 configured as a domain controller.


ABC.com recently entered into partnership with Weyland Industries. The Weyland Industries
network users access resources in the ABC.com domain. ABC.com has recently decided to create
security settings which will be applied to the domain by the Default Domain Policy GPO. The
Weyland Industries network users named Clive Allen was recently relocated to the ABC.com
domain. During your maintenance you discover Clive Allen used his account successfully
yesterday but is unable to reset the password of the account after changing it previously.


Which of the following actions should you take to increase security and move password
responsibility to Clive Allen?


A. You should click the Enable password history option on the Account tab of Clive Allen’s user
account properties page.
B. You should enable the User must change password at next logon option on the Account tab of
Clive Allen’s user account properties page.
C. You should enable the Store passwords using reverseable encryption option on the Account
tab of Clive Allen’s user account properties page.
D. You should enable the Password must meet complexity requirements option on the Account tab
of Clive Allen’s user account properties page.

Answer: B
Explanation:
User Must Change Password At Next Logon: If selected, forces the user to change the password
the first time they log on. This is done to increase security and moves password responsibility to
the user and away from the administrator. And in this case it will ensure that Clive Allen can
change his password.

Reference:

Lisa Donald, Suzan Sage London & James Chellis, MCSA/MCSE: Windows Server 2003
Environment Management and Maintenance Study Guide, Sybex Inc. Alameda, 2003, p. 145
Cheat-Test.com Q: 13

You work as the IT Admin at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named ABC.com. All
servers on the ABC.com network are configured with Windows Server 2003. ABC.com currently
makes use of a computer named ABC-SR29 configured as a File server that is hosting several
share folders.


The entire ABC.com staff saves their files and documents to the shared folders. ABC.com recently
entered into partnership with Weyland Industries and thus will share the use of the ABC-SR29. For
this purpose you created two global groups: one for ABC.com users and the other for Weyland
Industries users. Each global group was then granted Allow-Full Control permissions on their
respective shared folders on ABC-SR29.


You must allow a Weyland Industries user the ability to modify files and documents in the
ABC.com shared folder to perform his duties.


Which of the following actions should you take so as to adhere to the principle of least privilege?
(Choose three.)


A. You should grant the Allow – Full Control permission for the ABC.com folder.
B. You should grant the Allow – List Folder Contents permission for the ABC.com folder.
C. You should grant the Allow – Read permission for the ABC.com folder.
D. You should grant the Allow – Write permission for the ABC.com folder.
E. You must create a new global group.
F. You should create a new universal group.
G. You should add the Weyland Industries user to the new global group.
H. You should add the Weyland Industries user to the ABC.com global group.
I. You should add the Weyland Industries user to the new universal group.

Answer: A,E,G
Explanation:
The best way to accomplish this task is to create a new global group. You need to add the user’s
user account to the group and assign the new global group the Allow – Change permission for the
Managing shared folder. Global groups can include other groups and user/computer accounts
from only the domain in which the group is defined. Permissions for any domain in the forest can
be assigned to global groups.

Reference:

Deborah Littlejohn Shinder, Dr. Thomas W. Shinder, Laura E. Hunter & Will Schmied,
MCSA/MCSE: Exam 70-290: Managing and Maintaining a Windows Server 2003 Environment,
Study Guide and DVD training system, Syngress Publishing, Rockland, MA, 2003, p. 320
Cheat-Test.com Q: 14

You work as the IT Admin at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named ABC.com. All
servers on the ABC.com network are configured with Windows Server 2003. ABC.com currently
makes use of a computer named ABC-SR29 configured as a File server.


The Marketing Devision makes use of laptops to access resources in the ABC.com domain via
ABC-SR29. They are also the only division allowed to work both online and offline. During the
course of the day ABC.com applied the Default Domain Group Policy Object (GPO) using the
default settings to ABC-SR29 and configure user profiles for all Marketing Division users to be
stored to the user profiles on ABC-SR29. However, then you received reports that those users are
unable to log onto the laptop computers.


Which of the following actions should you take to make sure the Marketing Division users can log
onto the laptops regardless of the working conditions?


A. You should configure ABC-SR29 as a global catalog server.
B. Instruct all Marketing division users to log on to the network at least once before working offline.
C. You should configure the laptops with roaming user profiles.
D. You should change the IP configuration of the laptop computers.

Answer: B
Explanation:
If a user is logging on to the domain for the first time, then a profile will be created on his
workstation. So the workstation has to be connected to the network for this to work. If the
workstation is not connected to the network, then the user login cannot be validated and a profile
will not be created. After the user has logged on to the domain and logged out again, the
workstation can be disconnected from the network. The user can now log in using cached
credentials. By compelling the portable users to log on to the network at least once is a logical way
of finding out which of the portable users can log on successfully.

Reference:

Dan Balter, MCSA/MCSE Managing and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003
Environment Exam Cram 2 (Exam 70-290), Chapter 4




Cheat-Test.com Q: 15

You work as the IT admin at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named ABC.com. All
servers on the ABC.com network are configured with Windows Server 2003 and the client
computers are configured with Windows XP Professional with the most recent service pack.
ABC.com currently makes use of a computer named ABC-SR01 as a WSUS server that is
configured to synchronize and approve the most recent updates for the client computers.


How do you enable users to download only approved updates from ABC-SR01? (Choose two.)


A. By granting the local group the Deny – Change and the Allow – Write permissions for the
AutoUpdate folder on the SUS server.
B. By creating a Group Policy Object (GPO) with all Automatic Updates settings specified as
desired.
C. By granting the local group the Allow – Change and the Allow – Write permissions for the
AutoUpdate folder on the SUS server.
D. By applying the GPO to all the client computers.
E. By granting the local group the Allow – Write and the Deny – Read permissions for the
AutoUpdate folder on the SUS server.
F. By creating a security group on ABC-SR01.
G. By granting all users membership of the security group.

Answer: B,D
Explanation:
The advantages of SUS includes amongst others that Administrators have selective control over
what updates are posted and deployed from the public Windows Update site. No updates are
deployed to client computers unless they are first approved by an administrator. And that
Administrators can control the synchronization of updates from the public Windows Update site to
the SUS server either manually or automatically. Thus if you create an appropriate GPO and apply
it to the client computers that need to be configured, then you will be able to ensure that client
computers only download approved updates.

Reference:

Lisa Donald, Suzan Sage London and James Chellis, MCSA, MCSE: Windows Server 2003:
Environment Management and Maintenance study guide, Sybex Publishers, Alameda, 2003, p. 56




Cheat-Test.com Q: 16

You work as the IT admin at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named ABC.com. All
servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2003. Clients computers are divided
between the workstations running Windows XP Professional and Windows NT 4.0 Workstation.
ABC.com currently makes use of two computers named ABC-TS01 and ABC-TS02 which runs the
Terminal Services role.


ABC.com recently entered into partnership with Weyland Industries. The Weyland Industries
network users access resources in the ABC.com domain using Terminal Services. During the
course of the day ABC.com decided to create an OU named TermServers and added ABC-TS01
and ABC-TS02 to the OU. However, both Weyland Industries and ABC.com users complain that
the performance of ABC-TS02 has deteriorates over time. You check and find that several inactive
sessions are still indicated as connected to ABC-TS02.


Which of the following actions should you take to improve the performance of ABC-TS02 in the
fastest way possible?


A. You should instruct all users to only make use of ABC-TS02 while you executethe tscon
command on ABC-TS01.
B. You should modify the Group Policy Object (GPO) that is linked to the Terminal Servers OU by
configuring the time limit to 10 minutes for sessions that are not connected.
C. You should apply a GRO that automatically execute the tsdiscon command to disconnect all
inactive sessions from ABC-TS01 on ABC-TS02.
D. You should instruct all users that complain to execute the tscon command from a command
prompt.
E. You should apply a Default Domain Policy setting that specifies restrictive times for connection
to the Terminal Services.

Answer: B
Explanation:
We can configure a group policy to configure the Terminal Servers to set the time limit for
disconnected sessions to 10 minutes.
Note: We are applying this policy to the Terminal Servers, not the users or the client computers.
The Sessions tab enables you to control how long a user may remain actively connected to a
session and how long a disconnected session should be allowed to remain on the Terminal
Services computer. Even though they are not active, disconnected sessions can use substantial
resources on the Terminal Services computer because applications are still running on them.
Depending on your environment, it may be advisable to terminate them after a specific period of
time.
By default, most of the settings on this page are configured to use the user account property
settings and several settings are grayed out. This can be overridden by selecting the check box
next to Override user settings.

References:
Deborah Littlejohn Shinder and Dr. Thomas W. Shinder, MCSA/MCSE Exam 70-290: Managing
and Maintaining a Windows Server 2003 Environment Study Guide & DVD Training System, p.
442, 551.




Cheat-Test.com Q: 17
You work as the IT Admin at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named ABC.com.
ABC.com currently makes use of a Windows Server 2003 computer named ABC-DC01 that
serves as a domain controller. ABC-DC01 has a single hard disk which has the system- and a
boot partition.


ABC.com assigned a network user named Rory Allen to perform backups of the ABC-DC01 data
content using the floppy operated custom application as backup media. Rory Allen makes use of
the Automated System Recovery (ASR) wizard on ABC-DC01 to complete his duties and then he
saves the backup to a file that he stores on a removeable disk in a separate location.


ABC.com has recently decided to install a new application which requires restarting ABC-DC01.
After the reboot you receive the error message regarding a missing NTLDR.


Which of the following actions should you take to bring ABC-DC01 back in operation as soon as
possible?


A. You should use the Windows installation media to reinstall the operating system.
You should then have the contents of the ASR disk moved to C:\winnt.
B. Restore the contents of the backup file from the separate location to ABC-DC01.
C. You should consider moving the contents of the backup file stored in the separate location to
C:\winnt.
D. You should use the Windows installation media and copy the contents of the backup copy
stored in the separate location.
E. You should uninstall and then re-install Windows Server 2003 on ABC-DC01.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Recovering a failed server has traditionally been a tedious task, involving reinstallation of the
operating system, mounting and cataloging the backup tape, then performing a full restore.
Automated System Recovery makes that process significantly easier. Automated System
Recovery requires you to create an ASR set, consisting of a backup of critical system files,
including the registry, and a floppy disk listing the Windows system files that are installed on the
computer. If the server ever fails, you simply restart with the Windows Server 2003 CD-ROM and
select the option to perform an Automated System Recovery. The process uses the list of files on
the ASR disk to restore standard drivers and files from the original Widows Server 2003 CD-ROM,
and will restore remaining files from the ASR backup set.

Reference:

Dan Holme and Orin Thomas, MCSA/MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (Exam 70-290): Managing
and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Environment, Microsoft Press, pp. 512.
Cheat-Test.com Q: 18

You work as the IT admin at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named ABC.com. All
servers on the ABC.com network are configured with Windows Server 2003 and the client
computers are configured with Windows 2000 Professional.


You are preparing to install Windows Server 2003 on a new computer, named ABC-SR21, with
default settings. You also need to install and share several printers on ABC-SR21, and inform all
users to connect to these printers using their Web browsers. You complete the task and then the
ABC.com users report an inability to access the printers. You must make sure that all users are
able to access the printers using the Web Browser.


Which of the following is the action that you should perform after setting up ABC-SR21 as a
webserver with default settings?


A. You should publish the installed shared printers on a list to all users on a Web site.
B. You should set up a virtual drive on ABC-SR21 and publish the shared printers in a virtual
directory.
C. You shoud uninstall then re-install all shared printers on ABC-SR21.
D. You should configure ABC-SR21 with the Internet Printing settings of IIS.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The Windows Server 2003 family of operating systems and Windows XP can process print jobs
sent to URLs. Windows Server 2003 must be running Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS).
Internet printing uses Internet Printing Protocol (IPP) as its low-level protocol, which is
encapsulated within HTTP, using it as a carrier. When accessing a printer through a browser, the
system first attempts to connect using RPC (on Intranets and LANs), which is fast and efficient.

Reference:

Deborah Littlejohn Shinder, Dr. Thomas W. Shinder, Laura E. Hunter and Will Schmied, Managing
and Maintaining a Windows Server 2003 Environment Study Guide & DVD Training System, pp.
613.




Cheat-Test.com Q: 19

You work as the IT Admin at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named ABC.com.
ABC.com network currently makes use of two Windows Server 2003 computers named ABC-
DB01 and ABC-DB02 each running a database application named KingFinance.


ABC.com enters a partnership with Weyland Industries. The Weyland Industries require access to
the KingFinance application. Due to the sheer number of users that should be added to the
Database you must add all Weyland Industries network users to the Database server with the
most available storage.


Which of the following actions should you take to determine which of the two database servers
have the most free storage available?


A. You should review the System logs on ABC-DB01 and ABC-DB02 using the Event Viewer.
B. You should review the Security logs on ABC-DB01 and ABC-DB02 using the Event Viewer.
C. You should create an alert that triggers when the space on ABC-DB01 and ABC-DB02 reaches
capacity levels.
D. You should create a histogram view of the LogicalDisk object on ABC-DB01 and ABC-DB02
using the SysMon utility.
E. You should review the Internet Explorer log on ABC-DB01 and ABC-DB02 using the Event
Viewer.

Answer: D
Explanation:
System Monitor shows real-time performance data based on Object counters, and can display the
log data recorded by Performance Logs And Alerts either in the form of Counter (interval polling)
logs, or Trace (event-driven) logs. Logs written by Performance Logs And Alerts can be loaded
into System Monitor for analysis. The System Monitor is designed for real-time reporting of data to
a console interface, and can be reported in graph, histogram, or numeric form. This should aid you
in ensuring that you meet the stated requirements.

Reference:

Dan Balter, MCSA/MCSE Managing and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003
Environment Exam Cram 2 (Exam 70-290), Chapter 6




Cheat-Test.com Q: 20

The ABC.com network has a domain named ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network are
configured with Windows Server 2003. ABC.com currently makes use of a computer configured as
a domain controller named ABC-DC01.


ABC.com recently entered into partnership with Weyland Industries. The Weyland Industries
network users access resources in the ABC.com domain via ABC-DC01. ABC-DC01 suffers a
catastrophic crash. You must address the issue and allow Weyland Industries users access to
resources.
Which of the following actions should you take? (Choose two.)


A. You should restore the ABC-DC01 User State Data. With the NTbackup utility.
B. You should re-install Windows Server 2003 on ABC-DC01.
C. You should boot ABC-DC01 with the installation media and select repair installation.
D. You should restore the System State data with the Automated System Recovery (ASR) on
another domain controller.
E. Use the Active Directory Installation Wizard on ABC-DC01.

Answer: B,E
Explanation:
After installing Windows Server 2003 on the new server, we can simply run the Active Directory
Installation Wizard (DCPROMO) to promote the server to a domain controller. During the dcpromo
process, a copy of the Active Directory database is replicated from an existing domain controller.

Reference:

Dan Holme and Thomas Orin, MCSA/MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (Exam 70-290): Managing
and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Environment, Microsoft Press, pp 3-16, 3-20, 4-
13, 13-6

Deborah Littlejohn Shinder and Dr. Thomas W. Shinder, MCSA/MCSE Exam 70-290: Managing
and Maintaining a Windows Server 2003 Environment Study Guide & DVD Training System, p.
843




Cheat-Test.com Q: 21

You work as the IT admin at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named ABC.com. All
servers on the ABC.com network are configured with Windows Server 2003 and the client
computers are configured with Windows XP Professional. ABC.com currently makes use of a
computer named ABC-SR41 which makes use of a RAID-5 volume for storage of the files and
documents.


During the course of the day whilst performing maintenance you discover that the RAID-5 volume
has a corrupted disk present in the array but ABC-SR41 still functions with regard to users
accessing and saving to the shared folders on the array.


Which of the following actions should you take to replace the corrupted disk and make sure that
ABC-SR41’s array is fault tolerant?


A. By repairing the corrupted sections by reformatting the disk and then enable the Rescan Disk
settings.
B. By rebooting ABC-SR41 after unplugging it and reconnecting the power supply to the corrupted
disk.
C. By having the new disk imported and selecting the failed region and then selecting the
Reactivate Disk settings.
D. By initializing the new disk that is to replace the corrupted disk.
By selecting the failed region and enabling the Repair Volume settings

Answer: D
Explanation:
RAID (Redundant Array of Independent Disks)-5 volume or striped set with parity volume is a
fault-tolerant collection of equal-sized partitions on at least three physical disks, in which the data
is striped and includes parity data. The parity data helps recover a member of the striped set if the
member fails. If a single disk fails in a RAID-5 volume, data can continue to be accessed as is the
case here. During read operations, any missing data is regenerated on the fly through a
calculation involving remaining data and parity information thus taking care of redundancy in the
sense that work will continue and no information will be lost. RAID-5 can only sustain a single
drive failure.
If you have to replace the disk, you may need to rescan, initialize the new disk, convert it to
dynamic, then right-click the volume and choose Repair Volume. You will be asked/ prompted to
select the disk where the missing volume member should be recreated. Select the new disk and
the system will regenerate the missing data.

Reference:

Dan Holme and Orin Thomas, MCSA/MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (Exam 70-290): Managing
and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Environment, pp. 454.




Cheat-Test.com Q: 22

You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network are configured with Windows Server 2003 and the
client computers are configured with Windows XP Professional. ABC.com currently makes use of
a Windows Server 2003computer named ABC-SR29 configured as a File server hosting a shared
folder named TESTDATA.


A global group named Managers has access to TESTFILES. However, there is one user that will
also require access to TESTFILES. You add his user account to Managers. When trying to access
TESTFILES he encounters an error message that reads as follows: “\\ABC-SR29\TESTFILES\ is
not accessible. You might not have permissions to use the network resource. Contact the
administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions. Access is denied.”


How will you make sure that he can connect to TESTFILES?
A. By enabling Anonymous Access for all users to TESTFILES.
B. By logging off then logging on before attempting to connect to TESTFILES.
C. By granting the user Full-Control permission to TESTFILES.
D. By enabling the Allow inheritable permissions from the parent to propagate to this object and all
child Objects permission setting.

Answer: B
Explanation:
When a user logs on to the network, an access token is created that lists the users’ group
memberships. This access token is used when the user tries to access a resource. If you change
a user’s group membership, the change will not be reflected in the access token until the user logs
off and logs on again. Instructing the use to log off and then on again will ensure that all the
connections will be made. To effect those changes of adding that particular user to gain access
needs to be enabled. This action should enable access to the shared folder.

Reference:

Deborah Littlejohn Shinder, Dr. Thomas W. Shinder, Laura E. Hunter & Will Schmied,
MCSA/MCSE: Exam 70-290: Managing and Maintaining a Windows Server 2003 Environment,
Study Guide and DVD training system, Syngress Publishing, Rockland, MA, 2003, p. 380




Cheat-Test.com Q: 23

You work as the IT Admin at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named ABC.com. All
servers on the ABC.com network are configured with Windows Server 2003 and the client
computers are configured with Windows XP Professional. ABC.com currently makes use of a
computer named ABC-SR01 configured as a File server.


ABC.com recently entered into partnership with Weyland Industries. The Weyland Industries
network users are added to the WeyPrint global group and WeyData global group. The Weyland
Industries network users save their files and documents to a share named WeyInfo on ABC-SR01.
No Weyland Industries network users should be able to modify or view data stored in WeyInfo
which has Allow – Full Control NTFS permissions granted to the Domain Users global group.


How can you perform configuration of share permissions accordingly?


A. The WeyPrint group should have the Allow – Change share permission and the WeyData group
should have the Allow – Change share permission.
B. The WeyPrint group should have the Allow – Change share permission and the WeyData group
should have the Deny – Change share permission.
C. The WeyPrint group should have the Deny – Read share permission and the WeyData group
should have the Allow – Change share permission.
D. The WeyPrint group should have the Allow – Read share permission and the WeyData group
should have the Deny – Change share permission.

Answer: B
Explanation:
You can assign three types of share permissions: (1) The Full Control share permission allows full
access to the shared folder. When the Full Control permission is assigned, the Change and Read
permissions are checked as well. (2) The Change share permission allows users to change data in
a file or to delete files. And (3) The Read share permission allows a user to view and execute files
in the shared folder.
Thus option B will represent the appropriate share permissions for the PubSalesData folder for the
groups as indicated in these options.

Reference:

Lisa Donald, Suzan Sage London and James Chellis, MCSA/MCSE: Windows Server 2003:
Environment Management and Maintenance study guide, Sybex Publishers, Alameda, 2003, p.
293




Cheat-Test.com Q: 24

You work as the IT Admin at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named ABC.com.
ABC.com currently makes use of a Windows Server 2003computer named ABC-SR29 configured
as a File server.


In order to ensure that the data is secure you have created a full backup of ABC-SR29 along with
a detailed backup log in order to review it in detail.


How can full backup log be reviewed?


A. Execute the ntbackup command and specify the / SNAP:on|off parameter.
B. Navigate to the System Monitor tools and view the Event Viewer.
C. Navigate to the Backup Tools menu to check the Report option.
D. Execute the ntbackup command and specify the /UM parameter.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Every time you back up, the Backup application creates a backup log. To see the contents of
these logs, you can click the Report button in the dialog box that tells you that the backup is
complete. Alternatively, to pick any log to view, choose Report from the Tools menu in Backup.
You’ll see a list of backups. This is the way a view the full backup log.
Reference:

Mark Minasi, Christa Anderson, Michele Beveridge, C.A. Callahan & Lisa Justice,
Mastering™Windows Server 2003, Sybex Inc., Alameda, 2003, pp. 1525-1532




Cheat-Test.com Q: 25

You work as the network admin at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. ABC.com currently makes use of a Windows Server 2003 computer named ABC-TS01
which runs the Terminal Services role. All employees are placed in global groups as per the office
they are located.


The ABC.com network users located in the branch office access applications on the ABC.com
network using ABC-TS01. You receive complaints from the branch global group about an inability
to establish a Terminal Services connection with ABC-TS01. Instead of connecting they get the
following error message:


“The local policy of this system does not permit you to logon interactively”.


Which of the following actions should you take to make sure that the branch global group is able to
establish Terminal Services sessions on ABC-TS01?


A. You should have the branch global group have membership of the Remote Desktop Users
group on ABC-TS01.
B. You should grant the Allow – Access remote access permission to the branch group members
on the ABC-TS01 RDP-Tcp connection properties.
C. You should grant the Allow – List Folder Content permission to the branch group on the ABC-
TS01 RDP-Tcp connection properties.
D. You should save the branch global group user accounts on the All Users folder on ABC-TS01.

Answer: A
Explanation:
The Remote Desktop Users group on ABC-TS01 has the necessary permission to connect to
ABC-TS01 using a remote desktop connection. By simply adding the Branch group to the Remote
Desktop Users group on ABC-TS01 we can give the branch group the required permission. The
Remote Desktop Services on ABC-TS01 is not configured to allow branch global group members’
access. This group should be added to the Remote Desktop Users group on ABC-TS01 to enable
them to establish Terminal Services sessions.

Reference:
Lisa Donald, Suzan Sage London and James Chellis, MCSA/MCSE: Windows Server 2003:
Environment Management and Maintenance study guide, Sybex Publishers, Alameda, 2003, p.
169




Cheat-Test.com Q: 26

You work as the IT admin at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named ABC.com. All
servers on the ABC.com network are configured with Windows Server 2003 and the client
computers are configured with Windows XP Professional. ABC.com currently makes use of a
computer named ABC-SR29 configured as a domain controller and has been set up to permit the
use of all remote tools.


A ABC.com colleague named Amy Wilson has been delegated the duty on setting up volume
shadow copy abilities because she is able to use ABC-SR29 server console from her client
computer. However, she requires your help.


Which of the following actions should you take to make sure that Amy Wilson first observes all the
steps that you perform using the console?


A. Connect remotely to the member server using Active Directory Users and Computers.
B. You should consider selecting allow users to connect remotely to this computer settings using
Computer Management from a client computer.
C. Offer Remote Assistance to ABC-SR29 by using the Help and Support from a client computer.
D. Connect remotely to the member server using Active Directory Domains and Trusts.
E. You should negotiate a Help and Support Session with Amy Wilson.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Remote Assistance allows for a novice user to use Windows Messenger to request personal,
interactive help from an expert user. When the help request is accepted and the remote session
negotiated, the expert is able to view and, if allowed by the novice, control the desktop. In that time
Amy should be able observe your actions provided that you make use of Help and Support in
Windows XP Professional.


References:
Deborah Littlejohn Shinder and Dr. Thomas W. Shinder, MCSA/MCSE Exam 70-290: Managing
and Maintaining a Windows Server 2003 Environment Study Guide & DVD Training System, p.
493
Cheat-Test.com Q: 27

You work as the IT Admin at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named ABC.com.
ABC.com currently makes use of a Windows Server 2003 computer named ABC-SR34 configured
as a File server.


All ABC.com network users stores their documents and files to a shared folder named TESTData
which is hosted on ABC-SR34 and they use a legacy application also hosted by the same server.
After updating the application you want to reboot ABC-SR34 so it can be operational.


Which of the following actions should you take to make sure that no network users have files open
on ABC-SR34?


A. You should check the Windows Performance and Reliability Monitor to generate a report on
current connections.
B. You should check which current connections are displayed with the Computer Management
utility.
C. You should check the Windows Health Validator and display the current connections in a
Report View.
D. You should check the System Monitor to see the Server Work Queues object in Report View.

Answer: B
Explanation:
If you want to find out if any files on ABC-SR34 are open before attempting to restart the computer
you should make use of Computer Management to view the existing connections as Computer
Management will also yield this information to you.

Reference:

Lisa Donald, Suzan Sage London and James Chellis, MCSA/MCSE: Windows Server 2003:
Environment Management and Maintenance study guide, Sybex Publishers, Alameda, 2003, p.
476

Mark Minasi, Christa Anderson, Michele Beveridge, C.A. Callahan & Lisa Justice, Mastering
Windows Server 2003, Sybex Inc., Alameda, 2003, p. 53




Cheat-Test.com Q: 28

You work as the IT admin at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network contains a Windows Server 2003 application server named ABC-SR44.
ABC-SR44 will be used in a test environment for the next 12 days. It is imperative that all data for
the next 312days be backed up on a daily basis for reference purposes. You are preparing to
oversee the daily backing up process of the ABC-SR44 data for the 12-day period.


Which of the following actions should you take to accomplish the task with as little administrative
effort as possible? (Choose all that apply.)


A. By copying the backup manually by executing the Copy command to copy all changed
documents on a daily basis.
B. By automating the backup process using the Task Scheduler on the Control Panel to configure
a normal backup.
C. By using the Task Scheduler on the Control Panel to configure a copy backup.
D. By making the start date recur every day for the following 12 days.
E. By making the start date for the backup job as present day.
F. By manually starting the backup process for the 12-day period on a daily basis.
G. By making the end date for 12 days from present day.

Answer: B,E,G
Explanation:
A Normal Backup backs up all files and sets the archive bit as marked for each file that is backed
up. Requires only one tape set for the restore process. Furthermore, Scheduled Tasks allows you
to configure tasks to be run at specific times or intervals and can thus be automated to suit your
requirements. Since ABC-SR44 is to used for development over 30 days, you need to make
backups of all the data on ABC-SR44 for everyday of the next 30 days with the least amount of
administrative effort, then you should schedule a normal backup job, set the start-date as today
and the end-date for 30 days from today.

Reference:

Lisa Donald & Suzan Sage London & James Chellis, MCSA/MCSE: Windows Server 2003
Environment Management and Maintenance: Study Guide, Sybex Inc, Alameda, 2003, pp. 116,
530




Cheat-Test.com Q: 29

You work as the IT admin at ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network are configured with
Windows Server 2003.


You install a new modem on a server named ABC-SR04 and install the driver for the modem.
However, when you test the modem, it does not work as expected. You then set up a replica of the
modem and a server named ABC-SR05 to test the dialing abilities of the modem. The result of the
replica test on ABC-SR05 was successful.
Which of the following actions should you take to check whether the ABC-SR04 modem is
perhaps faulty?


A. You should shut down and reboot ABC-SR04.
B. You should set up a new dial-up connection to the Internet Service Provider (ISP).
C. You should check the modem status with the Query Modem button on the Modem Properties in
the Diagnostics tab on ABC-SR04.
D. You should check the modem status with the Query Modem button on the Modem Properties in
the Diagnostics tab on ABC-SR05.
E. You should swop around the modems.

Answer: C
Explanation:
You can manage the modem properties by clicking on and selecting the modem you want to
manage on the Modems tab, then clicking the Properties button. This brings up the Modem
Properties dialog box, which allows you to configure general properties and modem properties, run
diagnostics, set advanced parameters, view and manage the driver, and view the resources the
modem is using. Using the Query Modem button will enable you to verify whether the modem card
in ABC-SR04 is defective or not.

Reference:

Lisa Donald, Suzan Sage London & James Chellis, MCSA/MCSE: Windows Server 2003
Environment Management and Maintenance Study Guide, Sybex Inc. Alameda, 2003, p. 124




Cheat-Test.com Q: 30

You work as the IT Admin at ABC.com. The ABC.com network contains a Windows Server 2003
file server named ABC-SR34.


ABC-SR34 is equipped with a 40-GB data disk that has been partitioned into two equal volumes
for fault tolerance in a mirror array. Each of these volumes is connected to its own SCSI controller.
One of the SCSI controllers suffered irrepairable damage and resulted in damge to the vulme that
it was connected to. Consequently there is no fault tolerance.


You are preparing a solution to the problem and thus get a replacement SCSI controller.


How can you repair ABC-SR34 to function as it used to?


A. You should use the Repair Volume option on the failed disk.
B. You should select the failed disk and reactivate it.
C. You should select the failed disk and initialize it.
D. You should use basic disks only.
E. You should replace the disk and format it into equal partitions.
F. You should import a new disk to replace the failed disk.

Answer: B
Explanation:
To restore the volume, replace the failed disk, rescan the disks, and reactivate the disk. If this
doesn’t make the volume healthy again, then right-click the volume and choose Reactivate
Volume. The computer will chug away for a couple of minutes, rebuilding the missing data with the
parity information on the remaining disks, and the stripe set will be back in one piece. Thus if you
select a disk in the mirror and then reactivate the volume you will solve the problem in this case.

Reference:

Mark Minasi, Christa Anderson, Michele Beveridge, C.A. Callahan & Lisa Justice,
Mastering™Windows® Server 2003, Sybex Inc., Alameda, 2003, pp. 867, 891

Lisa Donald & Suzan Sage London & James Chellis, MCSA/MCSE: Windows® Server 2003
Environment Management and Maintenance: Study Guide, Sybex Inc, Alameda, 2003, pp. 230-
231




Cheat-Test.com Q: 31

You work as the IT admin at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named ABC.comThe
ABC.com network contains a Windows Server 2003 server named ABC-SR27 that runs a custom
application.


The ABC-SR27 hardware configuration provides redundancy in the form of a mirrored volume.


While doing maintenance you see that the ABC-SR27 mirrored volume is not providing the
required redundancy even though ABC-SR27 is still operational and the custom application is still
fully operational.


Which of the following actions should you take repair the mirrored volume to provide redundancy?


A. You should use the Repair Volume option on the faulty volume.
B. You should reactivate the faulty volume.
C. You should select the fail disk and initialize it.
D. You should replace the faulty volume with a big enough hard disk and format it into equal
partitions.
Answer: B
Explanation:
You can reactivate only dynamic disks—not basic disks. This being a mirrored volume means that
it is a dynamic disk. Since a mirrored volume will also provide redundancy, you need to select the
failed disk and reactivate it.

Reference:

Dan Balter, MCSA/MCSE Managing and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003
Environment Exam Cram 2 (Exam 70-290), Chapter 3

Deborah Littlejohn Shinder and Dr. Thomas W. Shinder, MCSA/MCSE Exam 70-290: Managing
and Maintaining a Windows Server 2003 Environment Study Guide & DVD Training System, p.
172




Cheat-Test.com Q: 32

You work as the IT Admin at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named ABC.com
that makes use of a Site Licence Server.


Site License Logging has been enabled to allow all administrators the ability to access to Client
Access Licenses. They are however complaining that the only response they get when trying to
access Licensing is the "RPC Server too busy" error message.


All indications are that the domain controller configured with license services, could be
problematic. Herein lies your problem too since you will need to identify the domain controller that
hosts the licensing services.


How would you go about determining which domain controller hosts the licensing services?


A. You should change the licensing mode and then open Task Manager to check where the
changes are effected.
B. You should click your site name in Active Directory Sites and Services and navigate to the
properties of the Licensing Site Settings option.
C. You should purchase additional client licensed and install them on another domain controller in
the site.
D. You should install a Terminal Server to issue licenses and not the domain controller.

Answer: B
Explanation:
The site license server is responsible for managing all of the Windows licenses for the site. The
default license server is the first domain controller in the site. The site license server does not
have to be a domain controller but for best performance it is recommended that site license server
and domain controller be in the same site. When you inspect properties under Licensing
Computer, you will see the server that has been designated the site license server. Thus if you
want to locate the site license server, then you should inspect the properties of the Licensing site
settings.

Reference:

Lisa Donald, Suzan Sage London & James Chellis, MCSA/MCSE: Windows®Server 2003
Environment Management and Maintenance Study Guide, Sybex Inc. Alameda, 2003, p 44




Cheat-Test.com Q: 33

The ABC.com network has a domain named ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network are
configured with Windows Server 2003 and all client computers are configured with either Windows
NT 4.0 Workstation or Windows XP Professional.


Due to the vast amount of staff members the network is serviced by four terminal servers. All
terminal servers host a custom application that is used by all staff members. Management want all
staff members to save their files to a folder that is on their individual client computers instead of on
the terminal servers that host the custom application that was used to create the files. You then
install Remote Desktop connections on all the client computers that run Windows NT 4.0 so as to
enable all staff members to adhere to this management directive regardless of the operating
system they use.


How will you accomplish the task of making sure that the disk drives on client computers are
accessible for the staff members to save their files to when terminal servers are accessed?


A. You should enable the Connect client drives at logon setting by modifying the RDP-Tcp
properties.
B. You should install Auto Updates on all client computers.
C. You should issue an invitation to all staff members and instruct them to accept the invitation for
remote assistance.
D. You should create a Group Policy Object (GPO) that specifies a restriction policy. Link the GPO
to the All Users group.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A listener connection (also called the RDP-Tcp connection) must be configured and exist on the
server for clients to successfully establish Terminal Services sessions to that server.
Connect client drives at logon makes your mapped local client’s drives accessible from within
Windows Explorer, Save As, and Open windows in the Remote Desktop session. Note that this
option is available for clients running any edition of Windows Server 2003; it is not supported for
other clients.


References:
Deborah Littlejohn Shinder and Dr. Thomas W. Shinder, MCSA/MCSE Exam 70-290: Managing
and Maintaining a Windows Server 2003 Environment Study Guide & DVD Training System, pp. 7,
547-555




Cheat-Test.com Q: 34

You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. The network contains a Windows Server 2003 file server named ABCFile1. ABCFile1
has a D: drive which contains company data.


Which of the following actions should you take to make sure that you get a notice when the
available disk space on the D: drive reaches 10 percent?


A. You should use the Performance console to start a new scan.
B. You should use a performance baseline data in the Task Manager.
C. You should use the Logical Disk performance object to set up an Alert with a counter.
D. You should use the Physical Disk performance object to set up defining alerts with a counter.

Answer: C
Explanation: To receive a notification when the D: drive has less than 10 percent free disk space,
you need to configure an Alert by using the Performance console. An Alert will perform an action
such as sending an email when a configured condition is met. In this question, we need to receive
an alert when the D: drive has less than 10 percent free disk space. The D: drive is a logical
volume so we need to configure an Alert using a counter from the Logical Disk performance
object.




Cheat-Test.com Q: 35

You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com.


The network contains a Windows Server 2003 backup server named ABCBackup1. ABCBackup1
has a tape backup device directly attached to it. The backup device manufacturer releases an
updated version of the driver for the backup device and after installing the new driver, the backup
device stops working.


Which of the following actions should you take?


A. Uninstall all connected devices’ drivers.
Configure Auto Update on ABCBackup1.
Then re-install all connected devices’ drivers.
B. From Device Manager, open the properties of the tape backup drive and enable the Roll Back
Driver option.
C. You should unplug the tape backup drive and then reboot the ABCBackup1.
D. You should disable the tape backup drive and then scan for hardware changes using the
Device Manager Utility.

Answer: B
Explanation: The backup device worked fine with the old driver. It stopped working after you
installed the new driver. It is therefore likely that the new driver is causing the problem with the
device. The simple solution in this scenario is to open Device Manager and go into the properties
of the device. There you will see a button labeled Roll Back Driver. This will uninstall the new
driver and reinstall the old one.




Cheat-Test.com Q: 36

You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com.


The network contains a Windows Server 2003 SP2 database server 32-Bit) named ABCDB1 that
has been equipped with a 32GB random access memory (RAM) module. When you log in to
ABCDB1 and open Task Manager, you find that only 12GB of RAM is displayed.


How can the entire ram 32 GB RAM module installed on ABCDB1 be actually used?


A. The Physical Address Extension switch should be included on the Boot.ini file.
Reboot ABCDB1.
B. You should execute the Boot.ini file and include the /12 GB parameter to add the remainder of
the RAM.
Reboot ABCDB1.
C. You should use Disk Management to view the available RAM in its entirety.
D. You should navigate to the Advanced options of the File Signature Verification Tool and scan
the system.
Answer: A
Explanation: A 32-bit version of Windows Server will only see 4GB of RAM. It will assign 2GB to
the operating system and 2GB to the programs (unless the /3GB switch is used). If the system
needs to use more RAM, it will use virtual memory. You can configure the system to use up to
16GB of RAM rather than the virtual memory by adding the /PAE (Physical Address Extension) to
the boot.ini file. The extra RAM will not show up in Task Manager, but it will be available to use.



Cheat-Test.com Q: 37

You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network are configured with Windows Server 2003 Service
Pack 2 (SP2).


The ABC.com network contains a file server named ABCFile1. You have been instructed to
schedule an automatic defragmentation of ABCFile1’s hard drive that runs on a daily basis after
the normal working hours.


Which of the following actions should you take?


A. You should use the Task Manager to set up the appropriate edefragmentation schedule.
B. You should use the ABCFile1 Defrag.exe command line utility to set the appropriate schedule
to execute an automatic defrag.
C. You should run an automatic Disk Cleanup on a regular basis outside of business hours.
D. You should run the CHKDSK utility to schedule an automatic defragmentation of the ABCFile1
hard drive.

Answer: B
Explanation: Defrag.exe is a command line defragmentation utility. Using a command line utility,
you can use switches to tell the utility exactly what you want it to do. This enables you to create a
scheduled task to run the utility so that when it runs, it needs no further intervention from you. If
you used a graphical utility, like Disk Defragmenter, you could schedule the program to open but it
wouldn’t run until you clicked on the Defragment button within the program.



Cheat-Test.com Q: 38

You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. ABC.com currently makes use of a Windows Server 2003 computer named ABC-SR20
configured as a File server.


ABC-SR20 hosts a shared folder named TESTDATA that has a report created via an automatic
process on ABC-SR20. A normal backup is scheduled to occur on Sundays and incremental
backups every day. ABC.com has recently requested that the report be part of the maintenance
schedule. Then you discover that the automated report running on Wednesdays and Sundays
overwrites the previous version of the report.


Which of the following actions should you take make sure that you are able to restore the report in
the event log the standard backup being unavailable whilst ensuring that the report does not
hinder other backup jobs?


A. Perform a normal backup on Wednesday night and a differential backup on Sunday night.
B. Perform a differential backup on Wednesday night and a daily backup on Sunday night.
C. Perform a daily backup on Wednesday night and on normal back up on Sunday night.
D. Perform a copy backup on Wednesday night and on Sunday night.

Answer: D
Explanation:
A copy backup backs up all files and does not set the archive bit as marked for each file that is
backed up. Requires only one tape set for the restore process. This should be done on
Wednesday night as well as Sunday night so as not to interfere with other back up jobs.

Reference:

Lisa Donald, Suzan Sage London & James Chellis, MCSA/MCSE: Windows®Server 2003
Environment Management and Maintenance Study Guide, Sybex Inc. Alameda, 2003, pp. 530,
581




Cheat-Test.com Q: 39

You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers
run Windows XP Professional.


The ABC.com network contains a file server named ABC-SR12 that contains confidential data.
ABC-SR12 contains of a hard disk system that consists of a software-based RAID-5 volume. A
ABC.com user named Mia Hamm works in the administrative office. Mia Hamm needs to access
data on ABC-SR12 regularly. One day Mia Hamm complains that ABC-SR12 response is much
slower that before.


During your investigation you discover that one of the hard disks in the RAID-5 volume on ABC-
SR12 has failed. You need to improve the performance of ABC-SR12.
Which of the following actions should you take?


A. Your first option is to replace the failed disk on ABC-SR12.
Then you can initialize the new disk in Disk Management.
Your next step is to change the new disk and make it a dynamic volume.
The last step would be to repair the volume.
B. You should break the RAID-5 volume and remove the failed disk in the Disk Management on
ABC-SR12.
The next stepwould be to replace the failed disk and rebuild the RAID-5 volume.
C. Your first step should be to replace the failed disk on ABC-SR12.
Thereafter you need to convert the new disk to a dynamic disk in Disk Management.
The last step would be toformat the disk making use of NTFS.
D. You best option is to replace the failed disk on ABC-SR12.
Thereafter you can reboot the computer.

Answer: A
Explanation:
In this case you must replace the failed disk. Initializing the disk means to write a master boot
record and a disk signature. The disk should be converted into dynamic volumes. Only dynamic
volumes can work in RAID-5. You should then right click the region of the failed RAID-5 volume
and select Repair Volume.




Cheat-Test.com Q: 40

You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com.


The ABC.com network contains a Windows Server 2003 file server named ABC-SR28 that hosts
user data. You are currently practicing disaster recovery procedures to make sure that it works
properly in the event of ABC-SR28 going offline. You have backed up user data on ABC-SR28.


Which of the following actions should you take to make sure that the backed up files can
successfully be restored without affecting the existing user data on ABC-SR28?


A. You should perform the backup to an alternate location.
Thereafter you can view the restore log.
B. Your first step should be to restore the backup to the original location.
Thereafter you can specify that the existing files should not be overwritten.
C. You should enable the “Verify data after backup” option in the Backup utility.
D. You should perform a restore of the backup to the original location and specify that only older
files must be overwritten.
Answer: A
Explanation:
You would normally select “Verify data after backup” in the Advanced Backup Options dialog box
before you start a backup. This is to ensure that the backup was readable and that files have been
backed up properly. In this case, however, you want to verify that the backup that you have
created can successfully be restored to the computer’s hard disk. You should restore the backup
to a different folder, different volume or a shared folder on another computer to avoid affecting the
existing original files on ABC-SR28. you should then view the backup log to confirm that the
restore process was successful.



Cheat-Test.com Q: 41

You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network are configured with Windows Server 2003 and the
client computers are configured with Windows XP Professional.


The ABC.com network contains a member server named ABC-SR31, which has a locally attached
tape drive. ABC-SR31 stores vital information and you need to be able to completely restore ABC-
SR31 to the state it was in on the day before a failure occurs.


ABC-SR31 is frequently used during the week leaving only weekends as optimum time to run a full
backup. Every backup will be stored on a different tape cartridge.


Which of the following actions should you take to design a backup strategy that decreases the
time it takes to run backups during the week?


A. You should consider scheduling a normal backup to run every weekend and an incremental
backup to run Monday through Friday.
B. Your best option would be to schedule a copy backup to run every weekend and an incremental
backup to run Monday through Friday.
C. This can be accomplished by scheduling a copy backup to run every weekend and a differential
backup to run Monday through Friday.
D. You best option would be to schedule a normal backup to run every weekend and a differential
backup to run Monday through Friday.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A normal backup records all selected data to a backup medium and marks these files as having
been backed up. An incremental backup only records the files that have been created or changed
since the last normal or incremental backup. Using this strategy would decrease the time it takes
to run backups during the week.
Cheat-Test.com Q: 42

You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com.


The ABC.com network contains a Windows Server 2003 file server named ABC-SR27. ABC-SR27
has a RAID-5 volume attached to a RAID controller. A newer, faster RAID controller is released.
ABC.com wants to uABCrade the RAID controller on ABC-SR27. You assign an assistant named
Amy Walsh to uABCrade the RAID controller. However, Amy Walsh complains that she cannot
install the drivers for the RAID controller. When she attempts to install the drivers using the Add
Hardware applet in Control Panel, she receives an error message stating that unsigned drivers
cannot be installed. You log on to ABC-SR27 using a non-administrative user account. You open
the Driver Signing Options dialog box on ABC-SR27 but notice that the option to ignore file
signature verification is disabled. You need to allow Amy Walsh to install the drivers for the RAID
controller.


Which of the following actions should you take while not granting Amy Walsh more permissions
than those she requires to perform her duties?


A. Make Amy Walsh a member of the local Administrators group and instruct her to enable the
driver signing option to ignore file signature verification.
B. Make Amy Walsh a member of the Power Users group and instruct her to enable the driver
signing option to ignore file signature verification.
C. Log on using your administrative credentials and enable the driver signing option to ignore file
signature verification.
D. Log on as the local Administrator and enable the driver signing option to ignore file signature
verification.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Only the local Administrators group can change the driver signing options from block installation of
unsigned files. For all other users the options to warn or ignore unsigned drivers are disabled. You
should thus log on as the local Administrator. You will then be able to select the warn or ignore
driver signing option.




Cheat-Test.com Q: 43

You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network are configured with Windows Server 2003 and the
client computers are configured with Windows XP Professional.
ABC-SR25 is an application server on your network. An application hosted on ABC-SR25 is used
by users working in the Sales department. You have only installed the application last week, but
since then you have had to restart ABC-SR25 on numerous occasions.


Thus you decide to monitor ABC-SR25 with the SysMon utility in an effort to isolate what is
causing you to have to restart ABC-SR25 so often, whether there is a possible memory bottleneck.


Which performance object and associated counters should you monitor to achieve your goal?
Choose two correct answers. Each correct answer presents only part of the complete solution.
Choose two.


A. Server Work Queues: Queue Length
B. Physical Disk: Current Disk Queue Length.
C. Physical Disk: Avg. Disk Sec/Transfer.
D. System: Processor Queue Length.
E. Server: Bytes Received/sec
F. Memory: Page Faults/Sec

Answer: B,F
Explanation:
To determine whether ABC-SR25 has a memory bottleneck, the recommended performance
counters you should monitor is the Physical Disk: Current Disk Queue Length counter and
Memory: Page Faults/Sec counter. The Physical Disk: Current Disk Queue Length counter would
indicate the number of requests which are in queue for disk access. The counter should be
consistently at 1.5 to 2 times the number of spindles which comprise of the physical disk. Because
a high value could be indicative of large amounts of paging, you should monitor the Memory: Page
Faults/Sec counter as well. The Memory: Page Faults/Sec counter would give you an idea of the
rate at which page faults are taking place.




Cheat-Test.com Q: 44

You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network are configured with Windows Server 2003 and the
client computers are configured with Windows XP Professional.


ABC-SR01 is a print server on the network. The name of the print queue is \\ABC-
SR01\laserprinter. The Everyone group enjoys Allow – Print permissions.


Dean Austin, a user in the Finance department calls the ABC.com help desk to report that he is
unable to print to \\ABC-SR01\laserprinter. Several other users also named to report that they are
unable to print to \\ABC-SR01\laserprinter. You log on to Dean Austin’s computer and submit
several print jobs, but none of them print and no error message is displayed.


In Printers and Faxes on Dean Austin’s computer, you open \\ABC-SR01\laserprinter. You see the
following status of the print queue: “laserprinter on ABC-SR01 is unable to connect”. You are able
to ping ABC-SR01.


How will you make sure that print jobs submitted to \\ABC-SR01\laserprinter will be printed?


A. Execute the Net Print \\ABC-SR01\laserprinter command from a command prompt on Dean
Austin’s computer.
B. Open the Services console on Dean Austin’s computer and connect to ABC-SR01. Then restart
the Print Spooler service.
C. Create a shared printer object in Active Directory for \\ABC-SR01\laserprinter on a domain
controller.
D. Open the Services console on Dean Austin’s computer. Then restart the Print Spooler Service.

Answer: B
Explanation:
The Print Spooler service loads files to memory for printing. Sometimes we need to stop and
restart the service to delete the queues.
We can do this by using the net stop spooler command to stop the service.
We can delete the printer objects from the queue in C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\PRINTERS,
and then start the service with the net start spooler command. After deleting the queues the users
will need to resubmit their print jobs.

Reference:

Deborah Littlejohn Shinder, Dr. Thomas W. Shinder, Laura E. Hunter & Will Schmied,
MCSA/MCSE: Exam 70-290: Managing and Maintaining a Windows Server 2003 Environment,
Study Guide and DVD training system, Syngress Publishing, Rockland, MA, 2003, p. 82




Cheat-Test.com Q: 45

You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers
run Windows XP Professional.


ABC-SR07 is the print server on the ABC.com network. ABC-SR07 hosts two shared printers
named Printer1 and Printer2. All users print to Printer1 and Printer2. Printer1 is assigned a priority
of 1 and Printer2 is assigned a priority of 80.
Printer1 and Printer2 are configured as follows:


• Printer pooling is disabled.

• Start Printing After Last Page Is Spooled is enabled.


You want know when Out Of Paper conditions and messages occur on the printers. You do want
to manually look for information to determine when the printers are out of paper.


Which of the following actions should you take to get automatic notification sent to your client
computer named ABC-WS526?


A. Open the Performance snap-in.
Set up a new counter log.
Configure the counter log to monitor the Print Queue object.
B. Open the Performance snap-in.
Set up a new alert.
Configure the alert to monitor the Print Queue object
C. Access the Properties of the Printer Spooler service.
Configure the Printer Spooler service to notify you when it stops.
D. Access the Properties of ABC-SR07.
Configure the server to log print spooler errors.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Because you want to be notified about a specific event, you would need to configure an alert in the
Performance console. Alerts allow you to define when a specific counter value should trigger a
specific action; such as sending an email to a designated user, running a program, or logging an
entry in a log file. You need to monitor the Print Queue object, which contains the Out Of Paper
Errors counter. You should configure at which threshold the alert should send an e-mail message
to your client computer.



Cheat-Test.com Q: 46

You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network are configured with Windows Server 2003 and the
client computers are configured with Windows XP Professional.


You create Project_Documents, a shared folder on a member server in the domain to store all
project documents. Due to Project_Documents’ status as a shared folder you also enable shadow
copying.
What should you do to make sure that all client computers will be able to access previous versions
of the project documents?


A. Create roaming user profiles for all client computers.
B. Enable Offline Files on all client computers by means of applying a Group Policy Object.
C. Provide Allow – Full Control permission to all users on the Project_Documents folder.
D. Install the Previous Versions client software on all the client computers by means of a Group
Policy Object.
E. Schedule a daily backup on each client computer.

Answer: D
Explanation:
You need to install the Previous Versions client software on all client computers so as to comply
with the requirements as set out by the CIO. The simplest way to do this is to deploy the software
via a Group Policy Object.

Reference:

Dan Holme and Thomas Orin, MCSA/MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (Exam 70-290): Managing
and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Environment, Microsoft Press, Redmond,
Washington, 2004, pp. 7.31 – 7.32




Cheat-Test.com Q: 47

You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers
run Windows XP Professional.


You are assigned to monitor the performance of a file server named ABC-SR18. The objective of
your monitoring effort is to track performance over an extended period, so that you can make
recommendations on improving resource usage on the server.


Which of the following actions should you take if you want to use the same counters each time that
performance data is collected on ABC-SR18?


A. Create a counter log.
Include all required performance counters.
Save the counter log settings as an HTML file.
B. Create alerts to collect the necessary performance data on ABC-SR18.
C. Navigate to the System Monitor utility.
Specify the counters you want to use.
Save the counter log settings as a report file.
D. Create trace logs.
Schedule the trace logs to collect the necessary performance data on ABC-SR18.

Answer: A
Explanation:
You need to track server performance over an extended period and therefore need to use the
same counters each time that performance data is collected for ABC-SR18. The best way to do
this is to create a counter log that contains all needed performance counters to monitor on the
server, and then save the counter log as a HTML file. When you define the settings for your
counter log, you can schedule when and how the performance data should be collected on ABC-
SR18. After saving the counter log, you should right-click it, select the Save Settings As option
from the shortcut menu, specify a name for the counter log, and then click Save. This will result in
the counter log being saved as a HTML file. You can use this file to create multiple logs using the
same settings as what you defined initially.



Cheat-Test.com Q: 48

You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. ABC.com currently makes use of a Windows Server 2003 computer named ABC-SR23
that is configured to collect auditing information. The ABC.com security policy requires the security
log of ABC-SR23 to be examined on a weekly basis.


This morning, you have to view the contents of the security log file on ABC-SR23. On your client
computer, you open Computer Management and attempt to open Event Viewer.


What service should you start so that you can open Event Viewer and view the security log?


A. By starting the Server service on ABC-SR23.
B. By starting the Remote Procedure Call service on ABC-SR23.
C. By starting the Remote Registry service on ABC-SR23.
D. By starting the Security Accounts Manager service on ABC-SR23.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Because you CAN connect to ABC-SR23 in Computer Management, the service that needs to be
started is probably the Remote Registry service. When this service is stopped or has not yet
started, you will still be able to connect to the server in Computer Management. You will however
be prevented from accessing Event Viewer. You can use the Services window in Computer
Management to view the service name, startup type and status of a service. To start the Remote
Registry service, right-click the Service node in Computer Management, in the right pane click
Remote Registry, and then click the Start Service option from the toolbar. After this, you should
reconnect to ABC-SR23 to access the security log.
Cheat-Test.com Q: 49

You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network are configured with Windows Server 2003 and the
client computers are configured with Windows XP Professional.


The ABC.com network contains a member server named ABC-SR29. ABC-SR29 stores user data
in shared folders and runs a number of applications. ABC-SR29 includes the following two
volumes:


• Drive C, which has the operating system and applications installed on it.

• Drive D, which stores user information.


You need to formulate a disaster recovery plan that will permit you to completely restore ABC-
SR29 in the event of failure.


Which of the following actions should you take?


A. You should create an emergency repair disk.
Thereafter you will be able to back up drive D.
B. You should consider creating an ASR backup.
Thereafter you can back up drive D.
C. The Recovery Console on ABC-SR29 needs to be installed.
Thereafter you will be able to back up drive D.
D. You can accomplish this by copying the Boot.ini, Ntdetect.com as well as the Ntldr files to a
floppy disk.
Thereafter you will be able to back up drive D.

Answer: B
Explanation:
An Automated System Recovery (ASR) backup records system state and the entire boot volume.
Both the system volume and the boot volume on ABC-SR29 are found on drive C in this scenario,
and ASR backup will record the entire drive C. You should also back up drive D since ASR does
not encompass user data on volumes other that the boot volume.




Cheat-Test.com Q: 50
A user has asked for your assistance in accessing a previous version of a file and restoring it to
another location on the hard disk so it can be modified. How will you assist this user?

A. From the Previous Versions tab on the properties of the file, click Copy and specify the new
location for the file.
B. From the Previous Versions tab on the properties of the file, click Restore and specify the new
location for the file.
C. From the Previous Versions tab on the properties of the file, click View and specify the new
location for the file when asked where the file should be copied before opening it.
D. Right-click the file and click Restore from the menu that appears. When the dialog box
appears, specify the new location for the file

Answer: A




Cheat-Test.com Q: 51

You are a network administrator for your company. Your corporate network consists of a single
Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003, and all client computers run
Windows XP Professional.

A shared printer is installed on a file and print server named FPS1. Some users occasionally work
from home. They need to be able to send print jobs to the printer on FPS1 over the Internet. The
corporate network is connected to the Internet, and the firewall is configured to allow HTTP traffic
from the Internet to pass to FPS1.

You must enable users to print to the shared printer on FPS1 over the Internet.

What should you do?

A. Publish the printer in Active Directory.
B. On FPS1, install IIS and Internet Printing.
C. Instruct users to connect to the printer from their home computers by using the URL
http://FPS1/printers.
D. On FPS1, create a Web share with the name of the printer.

Answer: B




Cheat-Test.com Q: 52

You are a network administrator for your company. The corporate network consists of a single
Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003, and all client computers run
Windows XP Professional.

You perform most administrative tasks from your workstation, which belongs to the domain. A
server named ISA1 in the perimeter network runs Internet Security and Acceleration (ISA) Server
2000. For security reasons, ISA1 is configured as a stand-alone server. Your assistant named
John is the ISA1 administrator. He asks you to help him to configure some settings on ISA1. To
perform this task, you need remote access to ISA1's desktop while John is attempting to configure
those settings.

What should you do?

A.   Enable Remote Assistance in System Properties on your workstation.
B.   Enable the Solicited Remote Assistance policy in the Default Domain Policy GPO.
C.   Enable Remote Desktop in System Properties on your workstation.
D.   Use the Application Sharing feature in Windows Messenger.

Answer: D




Cheat-Test.com Q: 53

You administer your company's corporate network, which consists of a single native-mode Active
Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows 2000 Server. In the accordance with your
company's expansion plans, three new branch offices have recently been opened. In each branch
office, you install Windows Server 2003 domain controllers and create a new child domain. All
child domains are configured with default settings. Development department employees in each
office require access to shared resources throughout the forest. In each domain, you create a
global group named Developers and add the developers' user accounts from that domain to that
group. You must assign permissions to the developers for all appropriate resources by using the
minimum number of groups.

What should you do?

A. In the forest root domain, uABCrade all domain controllers to Windows Server 2003, create a
universal group, add all of the Developers groups to that group, and assign permissions for all
appropriate resources throughout the forest to that group.
B. In the forest root domain, create a universal group, add all of the Developers groups to that
group, and assign permissions for all appropriate resources throughout the forest to that group.
C. Assign permissions for all appropriate resources throughout the forest to each Developers
group.
D. In the forest root domain, uABCrade at least one domain controller to Windows Server 2003,
and raise the domain's functional level to Windows Server 2003. Then, create a universal group,
add all of the Developers groups to that group, and assign permissions for all appropriate
resources throughout the forest to that group.
E. In each domain, create a domain local group, add all of the Developers groups to that group,
and assign permissions for the appropriate resources in that domain to that group.

Answer: C
Cheat-Test.com Q: 54

You are a network administrator for your company. A Windows Server 2003 computer named
Server1 is equipped with two physical hard disks. One disk is configured as drive C; it contains the
operating system and program files. The second disk is configured as drive D; it hosts a database
with reference data. Users are allowed read-only access to the data. Write access occurs only
once per month when the database is updated.

Users report that access to the database is slow; you must improve the read performance of the
database.

What should you do?

A. Add two disks that have specifications similar to the disk that hosts drive D, and create a
spanned volume.
B. Increase the size of the paging file.
C. Add two disks that have specifications similar to the disk that hosts drive D, and create a RAID-
5 volume.
D. Convert the disk that hosts drive D to a dynamic disk.

Answer: C




Cheat-Test.com Q: 55

You are your company's network administrator. The company's network consists of a single Active
Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003, and all client computers run Windows XP
Professional.

The network contains two domain controllers, which both run DNS Server and Certificate Services.
You must design a disaster recovery plan for the domain controllers. You want to back up only the
minimum information that is necessary to rebuild the domain controllers in the event of a disaster
or hardware failure.

Which component should you select in the Backup utility for backing up on each domain
controller? (Choose all that apply. Each correct answer presents part of the solution.)

A.   the DNS data
B.   the SYSVOL folder
C.   the Active Directory database
D.   the Certificate Services database
E.   the System State data

Answer: E
Cheat-Test.com Q: 56

You are your company's network administrator. Your company's network consists of a single
Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003, and all client computers run
Windows XP Professional.

On a file server named Server1, you create a folder named UserData. The folder inherits its NTFS
permissions from the default NTFS permissions for the root of the volume. You share UserData
and leave the default share permissions in effect. A user named John is a junior administrator; his
user account is configured only with default group memberships. You assign John to manage
access to UserData. You assign John the Allow - Full Control NTFS permission for UserData. On
the Effective Permissions tab in the Advanced Security Settings for UserData sheet, you verify that
John's effective permission for UserData is Allow - Full Control.

Later, users call John and report that they cannot create any subfolders in UserData or add files.
From his administrative workstation, John tries to modify permissions for UserData, but his
attempts are unsuccessful. You must enable John to modify NTFS permissions for UserData from
his workstation.

What should you do?

A.   Add John to the local Server Operators group on Server1.
B.   Add John to the domain local Server Operators group.
C.   Instruct John to assign the Users group the Allow - Change share permission for UserData.
D.   Assign John the Allow - Full Control share permission for UserData.

Answer: D




Cheat-Test.com Q: 57

You are your company's network administrator. Your company's network consists of a single
Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003, and all client computers run
Windows XP Professional. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2003. Your
company has recently hired 100 temporary employees who will work on a new project. Their user
accounts must be set to expire in three months. You must accomplish this task with the least
amount of administrative effort.

What should you do?

A. In Active Directory Users and Computers, select Find from the Action menu and create a LDAP
query that will return user accounts of all temporary employees. Select all of the user accounts
returned by the query and modify the expiration date in their accounts' properties simultaneously.
B. In Active Directory Users and Computers, select Find from the Action menu and create a LDAP
query that will return user accounts of all temporary employees. Export the results to a comma-
delimited file, modify the expiration date in the file, and use the CSVDE utility to import the file into
Active Directory.
C. Create a saved LDAP query that will return user accounts of all temporary employees. Export
the results to a tab-delimited file, modify the expiration date in the file, and use the LDIFDE utility
to import the file into Active Directory.
D. Create a saved LDAP query that will return user accounts of all temporary employees. Select
all of the user accounts returned by the query and simultaneously modify the expiration date in
their accounts' properties.

Answer: D




Cheat-Test.com Q: 58

You are a network administrator for your company. A Windows Server 2003 computer on your
corporate network contains a software-based RAID-5 volume. Users' home folders are stored on
that volume. The server functions normally for several months.

One day, users report that access to their home folders has become unusually slow. Your
investigation reveals a failed hard disk that is part of the RAID-5 volume. You must correct the
deterioration of performance and ensure that users can access their home folders as usual.

What should you do?

A. Replace the failed disk. In Disk Management, initialize the new disk, convert it into a dynamic
disk, and then repair the volume.
B. In Disk Management, break the RAID-5 volume and remove the failed disk. Next, replace the
failed disk. In Disk Management, rebuild the RAID-5 volume.
C. Replace the failed disk. In Disk Management, convert the new disk to dynamic and format it by
using NTFS.
D. Only replace the failed disk and restart the server.

Answer: A




Cheat-Test.com Q: 59

You are your company's network administrator. Your corporate network consists of a single Active
Directory domain and several sites. All servers run Windows Server 2003, and all client computers
run Windows XP Professional. A separate site is configured for the central office and for each
branch office. Each branch office is connected to the central office through a private WAN link.
Each site has a separate Internet connection through a local ISP. One server in each site is
configured as a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server. You want to minimize the WAN
bandwidth related to the downloading and deployment of updates.
What should you do?

A. Configure the WSUS servers in all branch offices to download updates from the WSUS server
in the central office.
B. Configure each WSUS server to refer clients to the Windows Update Web site.
C. Configure the WSUS servers in all branch offices to refer clients to the WSUS server in the
central office.
D. Configure each WSUS server to download only the locales that are required on your network.

Answer: D




Cheat-Test.com Q: 60

You are your company's network administrator. The corporate network consists of a single Active
Directory Domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003, and all client computers run Windows XP
Professional. The network contains a file server named Server1, which hosts a large amount of
user data in shared folders. Users access files on Server1 extensively at all times. You must back
up all user data on Server1 without causing disruption of user access to their files.

What should you do?

A.   Use the ntbackup command with the / M switch.
B.   Configure Backup to verify data after backup.
C.   Configure Backup to use volume shadow copy.
D.   Use the ntbackup command with the / L switch.

Answer: C




Cheat-Test.com Q: 61

You are the network administrator for a Fortune 500 company. You are responsible for all client
computers at the central campus. You want to make sure that all of the client computers have the
most current software installed for their operating systems, including:

Critical Updates and Service Packs

Windows Server 2003 Family

Driver Updates

You want to automate the process as much as possible, and you want the client computers to
download the updates from a central server that you are managing. You decide to use Software
Update Services. Which of the following client computers (with their current configuration) can be
used with Software Service Update? (Choose all that apply.)
A.   Windows 98 (with most current Service Pack)
B.   Windows Me (with most current Service Pack)
C.   Windows 2000 Professional (Service Pack 2)
D.   Windows XP Home Edition (Service Pack 1)
E.   Windows XP Professional (no Service Pack)
F.   Windows Server 2003 member server (no Service Pack)

Answer: C,D,F




Cheat-Test.com Q: 62

You are the manager of a testing lab. Your company develops applications that will run with
Windows Server 2003. As a part of your job, you install and configure servers that will be used for
testing purposes. You recently installed a Windows Server 2003 member server for testing of a
local application, but did not register the product. After 14 days, you still have not registered the
product, and now you cannot access the server. The product key is being supplied through your
corporate IT department, but you will not have access to the information for two more days. In the
meantime, what process can you use to access local data on the computer?

A.   Start the server using Automated System Recovery (ASR).
B.   Boot the server using Safe Mode.
C.   Start the server using the Recovery Console.
D.   There is nothing you can do until you complete Windows Activation.
E.   Boot the server using Safe Mode with Networking.

Answer: B




Cheat-Test.com Q: 63

You are the network administrator for a large network. You recently decided to monitor the
network traffic on one of your subnets. When you tried to run the network monitoring utility, no
network activity was reported. You verified that your network adapter was supported by the
network monitoring utility. However, as part of your research, you realized that you needed to
update your network adapter’s driver to the most current version. Which of the following utilities
can you use to update the driver?

A.   Device Manager
B.   Windows Server 2003 Diagnostics
C.   System Information
D.   Device Diagnostics

Answer: A
Cheat-Test.com Q: 64

Your company is a hardware manufacturer of printers. You are developing updated drivers for
your most popular printers. During the development stage, none of the drivers are signed.

You want to be able to install these drivers on your test Windows 2003 server without getting any
messages in regard to driver signing. Which driver signing option allows Windows Server 2003 to
install all files, whether or not they are signed, and does not display any type of message about
driver signing?

A.   Ignore
B.   Override
C.   Install
D.   None

Answer: A




Cheat-Test.com Q: 65

You have just created an Active Directory user on a Windows 2003 domain controller. The security
requirements for this user specify that the user should not be able to log on to the computer
between 12:01 A.M. and 4:00 A.M. because this is when your company runs automated backups
for the computer. You want to specify that the user account can log on only during specified hours.

Which user Properties dialog box tab should you use to configure logon hours?

A.   The General tab.
B.   The Account tab.
C.   The Profile tab.
D.   You cannot restrict logon hours for an Active Directory user account.

Answer: B




Cheat-Test.com Q: 66

You are the network administrator for a Fortune 500 company. Your Active Directory structure
contains a domain for the parent corporation and a domain for a company that was recently
acquired by the parent corporation. You need to create a group that will contain all of the directors
and vice presidents for the Accounting departments of the parent corporation and the company
that was acquired. You decide to create a group on the domain used by the parent corporation.
Which one of the following options should you select for group scope?
A.   Domain local
B.   Global
C.   Distribution
D.   Universal

Answer: D




Cheat-Test.com Q: 67

You are the manager of a large network. Your Engineering department uses a server called
\Engineering. The server has a 40GB hard drive that stores all of the company’s engineering data.
You want to add additional fault tolerance to the drive in case of failure and add a second drive so
that you can use disk mirroring. When you right-click the new free space within Disk Management,
you do not see any option to create a new volume or a mirrored volume. What action should you
take to create a mirrored volume on both of the drives?

A.   Make sure that the drive you want to convert is formatted as NTFS 4.
B.   Make sure that the drive you want to convert is formatted as NTFS 5.
C.   Convert both drives to enhanced disks.
D.   Convert both drives to dynamic disks.

Answer: D




Cheat-Test.com Q: 68

Your Windows Server 2003 hosts the company’s data files on a 20GB hard drive. Users are
complaining that access to the files has slowed down over the past six months. You verify that the
average access, size, and number of files has remained fairly constant. What should you do to
improve access speeds?

A.   Defragment the disk.
B.   Configure the volume with EFS.
C.   UABCrade the disk to a dynamic disk.
D.   Compress the data files.

Answer: A




Cheat-Test.com Q: 69

You are the network administrator for a small company and manage the Test Lab. Your \Test
server has C:, D:, and E: volumes. You want to see all of the shares that have been created on the
server for all volumes. Which utility can be used to quickly view all of the folders that have been
shared on a Windows Server 2003 computer?

A.   Shared Folders
B.   File Manager
C.   Windows Explorer
D.   Share Manager

Answer: A




Cheat-Test.com Q: 70

You are the network administrator of a medium-sized company. Your network consists of a single
Windows Server 2003 domain with a Windows Server 2003 domain controller and 250 client
workstations running Windows XP Professional. As a member of the Domain Admins group, you
want to be able to remotely manage any of the Windows XP Professional computers within the
domain. Which special share allows remote administration of a computer and is used to view a
computer’s shared resources?

A.   ADMIN$
B.   WINNT$
C.   IPC$
D.   NET$

Answer: C




Cheat-Test.com Q: 71

You have a corporate intranet that uses IIS services. You want to allow users the fastest access
possible to the server. Which website option should you configure if you want users to maintain
open connections with the server for faster access?

A.   HTTP Keep-Alives
B.   HTTP Connections Open
C.   HTTP Heartbeat
D.   HTTP Keep-Aways

Answer: A
Cheat-Test.com Q: 72

You have users who need to print documents on letter-sized paper, legal-sized paper, and
envelopes. Your print device has three paper trays and you have loaded each tray with the three
types of paper that will be used. Where within the printer properties do you configure each type of
paper to be associated with a different form?

A.   In the Forms tab of the Print Server Properties dialog box
B.   In the Advanced tab of the Print Server Properties dialog box
C.   In the Forms tab of the printer Properties dialog box
D.   In the Advanced tab of the printer Properties dialog box

Answer: A




Cheat-Test.com Q: 73

You can log on to the Terminal Services server as Administrator. When you tried to log on to
Terminal Services as a regular user, you received an error message that reported that you could
not log on interactively. What is the most likely cause of this problem?

A.   You need to grant the users Read permission to the Tcp-RDP protocol.
B.   You need to grant the users Full Control permission to the Tcp-RDP protocol.
C.   You need to grant the users the Log On Locally user right.
D.   You need to grant the users the Allow Interactive Logon user right.

Answer: C




Cheat-Test.com Q: 74

You are the network administrator for a computer book publisher. You have a user named Jeff
who uses a Windows XP Professional computer that is a part of the Sybex domain. He executes a
program called abc.exe that is located on a Windows Server 2003 member server called Editing.
When he executes this program, it seems to be running slowly. He calls you to notify you of the
problem. You suspect that the application is improperly allocating memory. You ask Jeff to quit the
application as quickly as possible in order to restore the server to its normal operating
environment. When Jeff attempts to quit the application, it seems to hang. Which of the following
options can he use to stop the abc.exe program?

A.   Performance Logs And Alerts
B.   System Monitor
C.   Performance Monitor
D.   Task Manager
Answer: D




Cheat-Test.com Q: 75

You recently added a new partition to your hard drive. When you restart Windows Server 2003,
you get an error that Ntoskrnl.exe is missing or corrupt. Which file is most likely the problem and
needs to be updated?

A.   Ntoskrnl.exe
B.   Boot.ini
C.   Ntbootdd.sys
D.   Bootsect.dos

Answer: B




Cheat-Test.com Q: 76

Your company has decided to put in a Windows-based Network Address Translation (NAT) server.
Your boss wants to use Windows 2000 if possible because you already own a license for it. You
have been tasked with determining if Window 2000 will suffice, or if you need to go with Windows
Server 2003.Which of the following required protocols will help you determine which version of
Windows to use?

A.   ICMP
B.   PPTP
C.   L2TP
D.   HTTP

Answer: C




Cheat-Test.com Q: 77

You work for an online retail company. You have been tasked with creating a Web server farm to
support your company’s new e-commerce initiative. All of your Web servers are running IIS 6.0 on
Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition. You want to spread the traffic across all of your Web
servers, while providing the best possible performance.

Which of the following features should you use to build your Web farm?

A. Network Load Balancing
B. Microsoft Clustering Service
C. DNS Round Robin
D. Windows Media Services

Answer: A




Cheat-Test.com Q: 78

You add two new SCSI drives to your test server. You decide that you want to use diskpart.exe to
create a new volume on each drive. Every time you type a command you get a message back
saying that no disk is selected. What is the cause of your problem?

A.   You need to set diskpart.exe to focus on a disk.
B.   You need to go into the disk management MMC and enable the ability to use diskpart.exe.
C.   You are having hardware problems with your new disks.
D.   Diskpart.exe does not work with SCSI disks.

Answer: A




Cheat-Test.com Q: 79

You have three servers that you manage offsite. You use a remote console command prompt to
manage them. This enables you to open a command prompt on your local machine and have the
commands sent to the remote servers. You want to mange disk quotas on the server using remote
consoles. Which tool should you use?

A.   diskpart.exe
B.   rss.exe
C.   fsutil.exe
D.   quoata.exe

Answer: C




Cheat-Test.com Q: 80

You are trying to archive the event log to save disk space. You have a custom-made Excel
spreadsheet in which you want to record all Application errors. You are a bit confused about what
file format to use when you save the event log, to be able to load the data into the Excel
spreadsheet. What is the most suitable format in which to save the event log?

A. XML format (.XML file)
B. Text file format (.TXT file)
C. Event Viewer format (.EVT file)
D. Comma-Separated Values format (.CSV file)

Answer: D




Cheat-Test.com Q: 81

You have recently installed a new non-PNP device using the Add New Hardware Wizard. You
need to configure some resource settings in the device driver but you are unable to find it in
Device Manager. You verify that the device is attached and working. You need to complete this
task with the least administrative effort. How can you gain access to the device properties?

A.   Restart the system with the Recovery Console.
B.   Restart the system in Safe Mode.
C.   Select Resources by Type in Device Manager.
D.   Select Show Hidden Devices in Device Manager.

Answer: D




Cheat-Test.com Q: 82

You have a multiple domain forest. You want to use groups to assign permissions to shared
resources in a single domain to users through the forest. You will then grant permissions to the
network resources by adding users or other groups into these groups. Which group scope should
you use?

A.   Domain Local
B.   Global
C.   Universal
D.   Distribution

Answer: A




Cheat-Test.com Q: 83

You want to create three new groups to assign permissions to resources across the forest. You
want these groups to be universal security groups. However, you notice that when you create a
group, the option to make it a Universal group is grayed out. You can create domain local and
global groups, but not universal. What could be the problem?
A.   You are not logged in as a schema administrator.
B.   You need to create the group on the global catalog server.
C.   Your domain is in Windows 2000 mixed-domain functionality.
D.   Your domain contains Windows NT 4.0 member servers.

Answer: C




Cheat-Test.com Q: 84

You take over administration of a server after the previous administrator left the company.

You notice that several users who are not server administrators have been logging on to the
server at the console. You modify user rights in Group Policy to prevent these users from logging
on to the server locally. After you make the changes, you can no longer log on to the server from
the console, nor can any of the other administrators.

What did you likely do?

A.   Removed your account from the Administrator group.
B.   Added the Everyone group to the Deny access to this computer from the network user right.
C.   Added the Everyone group to the Deny logon locally user right.
D.   Set the Deny permission in the Log on locally user right

Answer: C




Cheat-Test.com Q: 85

The Marketing department has created a folder in their shared directory called Marketing
Management. They ask you to create a new share pointing to this folder and to give the share the
same name as the folder. One user in the department is not able to access the share from his
computer. When he logs on at another computer, he is able to see and access the share. What is
the likely cause of this problem?

A. The user’s computer has a local policy enabled that prevents him from seeing the share.
B. The user is not logging on to the network and therefore cannot see the share.
C. The user does not have access to the share.
D. The user is running Windows 98 on his primary workstation and the other computers in the
department are running Windows 2000 or later on their PCs.

Answer: D
Cheat-Test.com Q: 86

You are attempting to describe the remote assistance process to a co-worker. The coworker asks
what the correct terms are for the person requesting assistance and the person providing
assistance so that he can look them up in Windows Help. Which of the following do you reply
with? (Select two.)

A.   Administrator
B.   Novice
C.   Expert
D.   End user

Answer: B,C




Cheat-Test.com Q: 87

One of your users is having problems getting a productivity application to work correctly.

You suspect that he is performing the steps involved in using the application incorrectly, but the
application interface is complex and it’s difficult for you to explain over the phone what he needs to
do. The user is running Windows XP, and you want to connect to his PC and show him how to
perform the task in question so that he can actually see you go through the steps. How would you
arrange to do this?

A.   Send the user a Remote Assistance Request.
B.   Get the user to send a Remote Assistance Invitation.
C.   Connect to the user’s PC using Remote Desktop.
D.   Connect to the user’s PC using the Web Interface for Remote Administration.

Answer: B




Cheat-Test.com Q: 88

You have been instructed to install Windows Server 2003 on a Windows 2000 machine.

The current Windows 2000 Server is running under a FAT32 system. The Windows 2003
installation will permit you to uABCrade or have clean installation. When you are performing the
uABCrade, you have an option between FAT32 and NTFS file systems.

Which ones would you choose?

A. FAT
B. FAT32
C. NTFS
D. FAT64

Answer: C
Cheat-Test.com - The Worldwide Renowned IT Certification Material Provider!
The safer, easier way to help you pass any IT Certification exams.

We provide high quality IT Certification exams practice questions and answers
(Q&A). Especially Cisco, Microsoft, HP, IBM, Oracle, CompTIA,
Adobe, Apple, Citrix, EMC, Lotus, Nortel, SUN and so on.
And help you pass any IT Certification exams at the first try.


 Cheat-Test product Features:

●   Verified Answers Researched by Industry Experts
●   Questions updated on regular basis
●   Like actual certification exams our product is in multiple-choice questions (MCQs).
●   Our questions and answers are backed by our GUARANTEE.




 7x24 online customer service: contact@cheat-test.com




Click Here to get more Free Cheat-Test Certification exams!
http://www.Cheat-Test.com

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Stats:
views:5
posted:12/3/2012
language:English
pages:63
Description: Free 070-290 Exam Questions Download, Latest 70-290 Practice Test and Study Guide, 70-290 Dumps