Docstoc

Working Holiday Visa for Japan

Document Sample
Working Holiday Visa for Japan Powered By Docstoc
					        Working Holiday Visa for Japan
                                               2010

PURPOSE OF THE WORKING HOLIDAY SCHEME
The Japan-New Zealand Working Holiday Scheme was established in 1985. The reciprocal
arrangement is intended to promote mutual understanding and friendship between the two countries.
Visas are issued to young New Zealanders intent on contributing to these purposes.
The Scheme enables visa holders to enter Japan for a long-term holiday, and if necessary, work on a
casual/temporary basis to supplement travel funds. It is not for the purpose of regular full-time
employment in Japan.

With this visa, New Zealand citizens need not obtain further permission to engage in remunerative
activities while in Japan, provided these activities do not contravene Japanese law regulating
businesses offering food and entertainment as well as any other regulations in force which affect
public order and good morals.
ELIGIBILITY
To be eligible for the grant of a Working Holiday Visa you must:

1. Be a New Zealand passport holder residing in New Zealand. New Zealand citizens who are
   travelling or living abroad will not be eligible.
2. Be aged between 18 and 30 years (inclusive) at the time of application
3. Have no dependent children
4. Be in good health and have no criminal record
5. Have not previously entered Japan on a Working Holiday Visa (on a passport of any country)
You must also agree that your main reason for visiting is to holiday and that any work should be
casual/temporary to supplement funds. If your main purpose is to engage in activities for
income/remuneration, you will be asked to apply for a work visa.
STEP ONE
Please submit the following items:

1. VALID NEW ZEALAND PASSPORT
2. APPLICATION FORM – Please complete every line of the form
3. PASSPORT PHOTO – Taken within the last six months, and glued to the application form
4. LETTER STATING REASONS FOR APPLYING FOR A WORKING HOLIDAY VISA –
   Typewritten on A4 paper (must be one page in length). Please sign and date.
5. CURRICULUM VITAE – Detailing your personal, educational and employment history. Must
   be up-to-date.
6. LETTER OF RECOMMENDATION – This can be from your employer, supervisor or lecturer
   in New Zealand. If you cannot obtain one, a character reference from someone who has known
   you (not a relative) for several years may be acceptable. It must be recently prepared in support
   of your application (and mention your application). Must be signed and dated by the writer and
   include his/her contact details.
7. ITINERARY IN JAPAN - Use the attached STAY PROGRAMME form. The schedule must be
   completed in detail, without remarks such as “unknown” or “as above”.

We recommend that you DO NOT purchase your air ticket before your application is approved in
principle.
                                                                                                       2
STEP TWO
Upon advice that the initial visa application has been approved in principle, applicants must
produce, either in person or by registered/courier post, the following documents:

1. PROOF OF PRE-PAID AIR TICKET – Air ticket, clear photocopy of air ticket, or letter from
   travel agent showing dates, flight numbers. Please also provide evidence that your ticket has
   been paid for in full. Applicant must purchase a return or ongoing ticket into and out of Japan.
   If you cannot book your flights in advance, please see 2(i) below.


2. PROOF OF FUNDS TO SUPPORT INITIAL STAY IN JAPAN – Please provide an official
   bank statement (on letterhead and/or stamped) which shows the last month’s transactions. This
   will need to show at least NZ $3,000 (or NZ $4,500 for a married couple), exclusive of the cost
   of your flights.
   2(i) If your tickets are not yet booked or purchased, you must provide bank statements that show
   at least NZ $5000 (or $8500 for a married couple).



NOTES

1. (a) Only your passport will be returned to you
   (b) Additional documentation may be required
   (c) Some applicants may require an interview
   (d) Applications from agents or group applications will not be accepted
   (e) Please allow at least three weeks for the processing of the application

2. (a) Where to lodge your application:
    Residents of Northland, Auckland, Waikato and Bay of Plenty regions should apply to the
     Consulate-General of Japan in Auckland
    Residents of Taranaki, Manawatu-Wanganui, Hawkes Bay, Gisborne, Wellington,
     Marlborough, Tasman, West Coast, Otago & Southland regions should apply to the Embassy
     of Japan in Wellington
    Residents of Canterbury region should apply to the Consular Office of Japan in
     Christchurch


    Consulate-General of Japan       Embassy of Japan                   Consular Office of Japan
    Level 12, ASB Bank Centre        Level 18, The Majestic Centre      Level 5, Forsyth Barr House
    135 Albert Street                100 Willis Street                  764 Colombo Street
    (P O Box 3959)                   (P O Box 6340)                     (P O Box 13-748)
    Auckland                         Wellington                         Christchurch
    Tel: (09) 303 4106               Tel: (04) 473 1540                 Tel: (03) 366 5680
    e-mail: visa@cgj.org.nz          e-mail: japan.con@eoj.org.nz       e-mail: cojchc@jpncon.org.nz



   (b) Applicants residing out of the metropolitan Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch areas
   may apply by post.

   (c) If postal applicants wish to have their passport returned to them by mail, they must provide a
   self-addressed, pre-paid return courier/registered envelope. All postal applications must be
   accompanied by a Release of Liability form.
                                                                                                            3
3. (a) Life and Health Insurance – It is recommended that insurance is arranged before leaving
   New Zealand. The period of employment allowed under the Working Holiday visa is not usually
   long enough to qualify for cover under Japanese company employee schemes.
   (b) Validity of Visa – Applicants must enter Japan within one year of the date of issue of the
   visa.
   (c) Period of Stay – Stay permission is for one year only. This may not be extended.
   (d) Re-entry permit – The Working Holiday visa is only valid for a single entry. Therefore, if
   the Working Holidaymaker has to leave Japan for any reason and wishes to return under the
   same status, it is essential that he/she obtains a re-entry permit from the local Immigration
   Authorities before leaving Japan.
   (e) Alien Registration – Within 90 days of arrival in Japan, Working Holidaymakers must apply
   for alien registration at their local Government Office.
   (f) Regional Immigration Bureaus will help with the above Immigration procedures.

   Location          Address                                                           Tel:
   Tokyo             Konan 5-5-30, Minato-ku, Tokyo 108-8255                               (03) 5796 7111
   Osaka             Nankou Kita 1-29-53, Suminoe-ku, Osaka 559-0034                       (06) 4703 2100
   Nagoya            Shoho-cho 5-18, Minato-ku, Nagoya City, Aichi 455-8601                (052) 559 2114
   Hiroshima         Kami-hacchobori 6-30, Naka-ku, Hiroshima 730-0012                     (082) 221 4411
   Fukuoka           Shimo-usui 778-1 , Hakata-ku, Fukuoka 812-0003                        (092) 623 2400
   Sendai            Gorin 1-3-20, Miyagino-ku, Sendai 983-0842                            (022) 256 6076
   Sapporo           Odori-nishi, 12-chome, Chuo-ku, Sapporo 060-0042                      (011) 261 7502
   Takamatsu         Marunouchi 1-1, Takamatsu, Kagawa, 760-0033                           (087) 822 5852



   (g) JAWHM (Japan Association for Working Holiday Makers) – Assists New Zealanders in
   Japan to find casual temporary work and accommodation. Website: http://jawhm.or.jp
   Registration for services costs 1000 yen.

Head Office:                         Osaka Branch                      Kyushu Branch
Ichigaya KT Building one 5F          4F “L” Osaka                      4F Momochi Palace, 2-3-15
4-7-16 Kudanmininami, Chiyoda-ku     3-14 Kitahama-Higashi, Chuo-ku    Sawara-ku, Fukuoka-shi
TOKYO 102-0074                       OSAKA 540-0031                    FUKUOKA 814-0006

Tel: (03) 3265 3321                  Tel: (06) 6946 7010               Tel: (090) 3546 3972
Fax: (03) 3265 3325                  Fax: (06) 6946 7021               Fax: (092) 851 1028
e-mail:jawhm@asahi-net.email.ne.jp   e-mail: jawhm@osaka.email.ne.jp   e-mail: w.h.kyushu@fukuoka.email.ne.jp



   (h) JNTO (Japan National Tourist Organisation) – A Government organisation established to
   promote international exchange through tourism. Provides up-to-date information on travel, and
   operates Tourist Information Centres for foreign visitors to Japan.
   Website: www.jnto.go.jp/eng/index.html

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:8
posted:11/15/2012
language:English
pages:3