22203552-20044107496582 by chenboying

VIEWS: 21 PAGES: 27

									Unit 17 Life in the future ●语篇领悟 阅读本单元对话与课文,完成下列各题: §1.1 细枝末节 1.Why is a new factory going to be built? A.A number of people are out of work. B.New industry wants to be encouraged. C.The old factory can't produce goods well. D.The old factory can't meet the needs of the customers. 【答案】 D 2.What will happen if the new factory is built? A.The people who are out of work can be provided with jobs. B.New industry will develop quickly. C.Some good agriculture land will be lost. D.All of the above. 【答案】 D 3.What's the difficulty in planning to build the new factory? A.There isn't enough money. B.The government won't support the project. C.It's difficult to find land to build it. D.The decision hasn't been made yet. 【答案】 C 4.Computers are used in agriculture to__________. A.help people to sow seeds the field B.tell farmers whether they will save or lose money because of temperature C.put powder in the field D.help harvest the crops 【答案】 B 5.In people's everyday life,computers are not used to__________. A.pay electricity bills B.control lights in houses C.do housework D.telephone people outside to tell them what they should do 【答案】 D 6.According to the passage,computers can't__________. A.play an important part in education B.help doctors to treat patients C.transport passengers from one place to another D.help you get the information you need 【答案】 C 7.In the library,with the help of computers,__________. A.you also need to borrow the book itself B.you don't need to read books at all C.you can read the text directly on the computer screen

D.the library assistants don't have to work there 【答案】 C §1.2 主旨大意 8.Computers work__________. A.by themselves B.by carrying out the instructions C.with the help of a telephone D.together with a videophone 【答案】 B 9.In the writer's opinion,__________. A.many people in western countries don't like to spend too much money on unnecessary things B.it is right to have an expensive way of life C.health should be looked after before you are ill D.it's a kind of beauty for people to dry their hair using an electric drier 【答案】 C §1.3 推理判断 10.If we want to have a bright future,__________. A.we should make full use of the energy B.we should try our best to save the energy C.we can't use coal to produce electricity any longer D.developing countries should learn from developed countries in using energy 【答案】 B ●知识记忆 §2.1 知识网络 1.majority n.大多数 The majority was/were in favour of the plan. The majority of the population live in cities. 2.satisfy v. 满足;使满意 They believe that the basic needs of the world's population should be satisfied first,like food and medical care. Some people are hard to satisfy. That answer won't satisfy her. He was satisfied to know the result. She is satisfied with her son's progress. 3.fairly adv. (1)公平地,公正地,合理地 The wealth of the world will be shared more fairly among countries than it is now. Men and women should be treated fairly. (2)相当,还算 It is a fairly easy question.(容易而适当) [比较]It is a rather/rather an easy question.(太容易而不适当) It is fairly warm today.(对人适宜的情形) [比较]It is rather cold.(对人不适宜的情形)

The shoes are rather too large.(fairly 不和 too 连用) The suit is rather more expensive.(fairly 不修饰比较级) 4.as well as„conj. (1)而且,还有,相当于 not only„but also„的含义。 In glass houses,computers could control the watering of plants as well as the light and the temperature. She can speak French as well as English.=She can speak not only English but also French. The dictionary as well as these books belongs to me. =Not only the dictionary but also these books belong to me. (2)和„„一样好 Kate did as well as Lucy in the test. She doesn't sing so/as well as her sister. as well adv.也;还,相当于 too。 He gave me advice and books as well. 5.need n. (1)某种需要(加 a),需要(的东西)(常用复数) We all feel a need for a good guide. £10 a month will meet my needs. (2)必要(性) There is no need of hurrying(或 to hurry). There is no need for further explanation. a friend in need 患难之交 in (great) need,in need of 需要 §2.2 发散思维 1.常见表示“可能性”的句型: (1)may 用于陈述句。 He may have plans,but he hasn't yet spoken to me. The company may not employ more people. (2)can 用于疑问句和否定句。 Can that be true?It can't be true. (3)will I think our manager will persuade the government to let him build a new factory. He will have been there by now. (4)be going to Clouds are gathering;it's going to rain. (5)likely adj. What do you think is likely to happen? It is likely that he will come. He is likely to come. (6)probable adj. It is probable that he will come. (7)possible adj. It is possible to have a group of these records collected and printed. It is possible that the manager will make a decision soon.

(8)probably;possibly;perhaps;maybe adv. Probably it'll rain. Possibly you are right. Perhaps he will leave for home. Maybe it will be useful for you. 2.常见比较级的修饰语。 (1)much,far,rather,a great deal,a lot,many It will be much more convenient than spending a lot of time travelling to work every day. The final-term examination is much/far/rather/a great deal/a lot more difficult than the mid-term examination. I drank much/far/rather/a great deal/a lot more water today than yesterday. Many more people will travel by air. (2)a little,a bit I feel a little/a bit better today. (3)even,still He felt even/still more lonely without his dog. (4)by far(用在比较级或最高级形容词或副词之后,或在有 the(a)的比较级或最高级 之前。) This one is better by far. This one is by far the better of the two. (5)数量词如:a head,2 years,twice,1/3,20%等。 You're 5 minutes later than I. I'm a head taller than my sister. They produced 3 times/50% more cotton than we did. 3.使役动词 have 构成的句型: (1)have+n. +done 使某事得以做成(让别人做) Do you think our manager is going to have a new factory built? This afternoon I'll have my bike repaired. (2)have+n. +do 让„„去做„„ I'll have him write to me every week. He has no one help him.(他不让任何人帮助他。) [比较] He has no one to help him.(没有人会帮助他。) He has no one to help.(没人需要他帮助。) (3)have+n. +doing 让„„在/一直做„„ I have the car waiting outside. They had the fire burning all night to warm up. ●基础巩固 §3.1 汉英翻译 1.失业________________ 【答案】 out of work 2.保持健康________________ 【答案】 keep fit/healthy 3.多数人________________

【答案】 the majority of people 4.把温度提高一度________________ 【答案】 increase the temperature by 1℃ 5.熄灭________________ 【答案】 go off/out 6.执行指令________________ 【答案】 carry out the instructions 7.用腿着陆________________ 【答案】 land on one's legs 8.满足需要________________ 【答案】 satisfy/meet the needs 9.以„„为例________________ 【答案】 take„for example 10.作画________________ 【答案】 do drawings 11.发传真________________ 【答案】 by fax §3.2 单项填空 1.__________do you think is likely to come to her birthday party? A.Who B.Whom C.What D.How 【解析】 此处考查混合疑问句; 其结构为 “疑问词+do you think(believe„)+其他部分” 。 此时“其他部分”应用陈述语序。 【答案】 A 2.They__________in the offices in the building when the fire broke out. A.are working B.were working C.worked D.had worked 【答案】 B 3.In my opinion,__________quite likely that he will spend more time on computer study. A.there's B.it's C.he's D.that's 【解析】 此处考查“it”作形式主语;此时句中真正的主语为后面的 that 从句。 【答案】 B 4.Shall I tell him about it__________? A.by the fax B.on the fax C.by fax D.through fax 【解析】 介词 by 当“经、由”讲时,后面跟的名词前将不加冠词。 【答案】 C 5.Jerry was playing football and Tom was__________playing volleyball. A.meanwhile B.however C.likely D.often 【解析】 meanwhile 此处相当于 at the same time,意为“与此同时” 。 【答案】 A 6.It is a fact__________computers are widely used in the fields of education.

A.that B.whether C.why D.which 【解析】 此处 that 引导的是一同位语从句,用于进一步说明名词“fact” 。 【答案】 A 7.In our school eight students__________a bedroom. A.share B.spare C.enjoy D.live 【答案】 A 8.I didn't like the story;it__________me. A.didn't satisfy B.wasn't satisfied C.wasn't satisfying D.wasn't satisfied with 【解析】 satisfy 此处为及物动词,意为“使满意” ,一般形成 satisfy sb.结构。 【答案】 A 9.Judging from what he has said,the house__________ his needs admirably. A.has B.satisfies C.contains D.feels 【解析】 satisfy/meet one's need,意为“满足/迎合某人的需求” 。 【答案】 B 10.I had__________her not to skate on thin ice,but she wouldn't listen to me. A.warned B.suggested C.persuaded D.made 【解析】 此题可以用排除法解答,warn sb.to do sth.意为“警告某人做某事” ;persuade sb.to do sth.意为“劝告某人做某事” ;suggest 作“建议”讲时,没有 suggest sb.to do sth.。由 句意得知,此句侧重于“警告” ,故可知答案。 【答案】 A 11.You can ask Mr.Wang for advice.He__________ some unusual educational beliefs. A.keeps B.takes C.carries D.holds 【解析】 此处 hold 意为“持有” ,同 have。 【答案】 D 12.As a result of the new method,costs have been reduced__________as much as 50%. A.to B.at C.by D.in 【答案】 C 13.The girl won't have anything__________against her teacher. A.say B.said C.saying D.to be said 【解析】 此处为“have sth./sb.done”结构,此处 sb./sth.为 done 的逻辑宾语。 【答案】 B 14.The majority of doctors__________smoking is harmful to__________. A.believe;health B.believes;health C.believe;the health D.believes;healths

【答案】 A 15.I can't give you the answer yet;I'd like__________more time to consider my decision. A.quite B.fairly C.rather D.hardly 【答案】 C §3.3 介词、副词填空 1.It is possible to work __________ whether you will save or lose money __________ increasing the temperature __________ 1℃. 【答案】 out;by;by 2.The moment I saw him __________ the meeting,I recognized him,an old friend __________mine. 【答案】 at;of 3.Parents should tell their children not to laugh__________the people __________trouble. 【答案】 at;in 4.Many people,both young and old,are __________ this expensive way __________ life. 【答案】 against;of 5.Don't spend too much money__________these useless reference books!That is a waste__________money. 【答案】 on;of 6.These old people are__________bad need__________medical care. 【答案】 in;of 7.He came into the room__________a satisfied smile__________his face. 【答案】 with;on 8.Are you likely to be__________a visit__________New York this year? 【答案】 on;to 9.Information can be stored__________computers and be taken__________anytime needed. 【答案】 in;out 10.__________the development__________science,it is possible that people can get more energy__________the wind and the sun. 【答案】 With;of;from §3.4 用动词的适当形式填空 1.While working,Mother dislikes__________(disturb). 【答案】 being disturbed 2.__________(make)the speech to the public,Martin Luther King went back to the place where he__________(work). 【答案】 Having made;worked 3.The peasants__________(liberate) in 1949. 【答案】 were liberated 4.The clerk admitted__________(take )the money. 【答案】 having taken 5.__________(consider)the ladies of all ages,this cinema allows the old ladies __________(wear)their hats while__________(see) films. 【答案】 Considering;to wear;seeing

6.It__________(be not) until yesterday that the minister__________(find)his passport. 【答案】 wasn't;found 7.The marchers demanded that the prisoner__________(set)free soon. 【答案】 (should) be set 8.The bomb__________(explode) in Atlanta and the banker__________(murder). 【答案】 exploded;was murdered 9.Seven tenths of the public__________(think)it not right__________(continue)the separation. 【答案】 think/thought;to continue 10.The manager permitted her__________(invite). 【答案】 to be invited §3.5 句型转换 1.A.Perhaps the government will agree to the project. B.__________is__________that the government will support the project. 【答案】 It;possible 2.A.He came,and so did his brother. B.He came__________ __________ __________his brother. 【答案】 as well as 3.A.We should have more industry in this area.This is a good idea. B.The__________ __________we should have more industry in this area is a good one. 【答案】 idea that 4.A.He came to London for the purpose of seeing his family. B.He came to London__________ __________he could see his family. 【答案】 so that 5.A.I came to Beijing for the first time. B.This is the first time I__________ __________ here in Beijing. 【答案】 have been §3.6 单词拼写 1.The__________(大多数)of people at the meeting were for the plan. 【答案】 majority 2.The__________(可能)of man's travelling to the moon has now been proved. 【答案】 possibility 3.He is a teacher with rich__________(实践)experience. 【答案】 practical 4.We should learn advanced experience from__________(西方)countries. 【答案】 western 5.I've had__________(拥有)of this house for 7 years. 【答案】 possession 6.Goods are t__________from one country to another by ship,plane and so on. 【答案】 transported 7.I didn't like the story.It didn't s__________me. 【答案】 satisfy 8.This is the__________(中心)city of the whole area. 【答案】 central

9.These shops are c__________reached from all parts of the city. 【答案】 conveniently 10.I'll send it to you by air m__________. 【答案】 mail §3.7 单句改错 下列句子均有一处错误(或多一词;或缺一词;或错一词) ,请找出并加以改正。 1.What was surprised us most was that he passed the exam. 【答案】 去掉第一个 was 2.Who leaves the room last ought to turn off the lights. 【答案】 Who 改为 Whoever 3.I left the noisy city,determining never to come back again. 【答案】 determining 改为 determined 4.He wants a computer,but he has no money to buy it. 【答案】 it 改为 one 5.—How are they getting on with the work? —All goes well as planning. 【答案】 planning 改为 planned 6.The traffic becomes heavy at the rush hour. 【答案】 at 改为 in 7.A majority of doctors believes smoking does great harm to health. 【答案】 believes 改为 believe 8.This is what we firmly against. 【答案】 在 against 前加 are 9.The idea that computers can realize human voices surprises many people. 【答案】 realize 改为 recognize 10.The government is trying to content the needs of the people. 【答案】 content 改为 satisfy 或 meet ●思路开拓 实战类例 1.—Have you found the telephone bill? —No.I remember__________it in a book and I have __________all my books,but I failed to find it. A.to put;searched B.to put;searched for C.putting;searched D.putting;searched for 【解析】 本题考查动词的用法。remember to do“记住去做” ;remember doing“记得做 过” 。search sth.“查遍;搜查;在„„寻找” ;search for sth.“寻找„„” 。题意是“我记得 把账单放在一本书中了, 于是我查遍了所有的书籍, 但是没找到” 说话人是在书中寻找 。 “帐 单” 不是找 , “书” 故答案为 C。 。 又如: The computer will give you a worldwide list of magazine and book titles.The next step is to search the titles for more information. 【答案】 C 2.He gained his__________by printing__________of famous writers. A.wealth;work B.wealths;works

C.wealths;work D.wealth;works 【解析】 本题考查名词的数。wealth“财富” ,是不可数名词,排除 B、C 两项。由题 意: “他靠印刷著名作家的著作发了财。 可知第二个空白处应填入的词意义为 ” “著作; 作品” , work 意为“工作” ,而 works 意为“著作;作品” ,是可数名词。故答案为 D。 【答案】 D 3.People will be encouraged to eat healthy food,__________and to drink less beer and wine. A.not to smoke B.don't smoke C.not smoke D.not smoking 【解析】 本题考查对句子结构的识别。此句用了 encourage sb.to do 结构,且有三个并 列的不定式短语,and 连接的应是 to eat,not to smoke,to drink。题意是“要鼓励人们吃保健食 品,不要吸烟,要少喝啤酒与白酒。 ”故答案为 A。 试做下面的题目: The purpose of new technologies is to make life easier,__________it more difficult. A.not make B.not to make C.not making D.do not make (答案:B) 【答案】 A 4.The fact__________he failed in the exam is not the one__________he told me. A.which;that B.that;不填 C.which;which D.不填;that 【解析】 本题考查同位语从句与定语从句的区别。题意为: “他考试不及格这一事实并 不是他告诉我的那么回事。 ”很明显,he failed in the exam 是作 fact 的同位语,不是定语, 要用 that 引导且不能省略;he told me 是定语从句修饰 one,引导词应用 that,可省略。故答 案为 B。 【答案】 B 5.Nick is looking for another job because he feels that nothing he does__________his boss. A.serves B.satisfies C.promises D.supports 【解析】 本题通过语境考查词义辨析。题意是: “尼克在寻求另一份工作,因为他觉得 他做的事都不能令老板满意。 ”serve“服务;提供” ;satisfy“使满意” ;promise“答应;保 证” ;support“支持;养活” 。答案为 B。又如:They believe that the basic needs of the world's population should be satisfied first,like food and medical care. 【答案】 B ●听力时空 §5.1 第一节 听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最 佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题 和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 M:Shelia is an American,but she's lived in the Far East for most of her life. W:Yes.She speaks Japanese and Chinese as well as she speaks English. 1.What nationality is Shelia? A.Japanese. 【答案】 C B.Chinese. C.American.

W:Could I see a pair of shoes like the brown ones in the window?I need a size six-and-a-half. M:I'm sorry but that style doesn't come in half sizes.I can show you a seven. 2.Where did the conversation most probably take place? A.In a shoe store. B.In a doctor's office. C.In a drug store. 【答案】 A M:Where are you living now?I went to see you at your old flat on University Avenue and it was empty. W:I'm living in the city.It's closer to work. 3.Where did the woman live before she moved? A.In a flat on University Avenue. B.In a flat in the city. C.At the University. 【答案】 A M:Excuse me.I'm having trouble hearing in the back of the room.Did you say that your teaching assistant would correct the final exams? W:No.I said that he would collect them.I'll grade them myself. 4.What did the woman say about the final exams? A.That she would correct the exams. B.That her teaching assistant would correct the exams. C.That she would collect the exams. 【答案】 A M:Let's go to the dance at the Student Center on Friday. W:I'd like to,but I'm going to a lecture.Thanks for asking me,though. 5.What is the woman going to do on Friday? A.Go to a dance. B.Go to a lecture. C.Go to the Student Center. 【答案】 B §5.2 第二节 听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个 选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个 小题,每小题 5 秒钟。听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第 6 段对话,回答第 6~8 题。 M:Hello,Jane.Are you coming to the party? W:Yes,I am.How do I get to your house from the station? M:Well,call me when you get to the station and I'll come and pick you up in my car. W:Are you sure it won't be too much trouble? M:It's no trouble at all.It only takes about five minutes. W:Oh,I want to check your phone number.Is it 769-1919? M:No.It's 709-1919. W:Oh,really?I'm glad I checked. M:What time do you plan to arrive at the station?

W:I plan to get there around 2 o'clock. M:OK.See you then. W:See you.Goodbye. 6.How can the woman get to the man's house? A.She will be picked up at the station. B.She will be picked up at her own house. C.She will take a train there. 【答案】 A 7.What's the man's telephone number? A.769-1919. B.709-1919. C.936-1919. 【答案】 B 8.When does the woman plan to get to the station? A.Around 10 p.m. B.Around 5 p.m. C.Around 2 p.m. 【答案】 C 听第 7 段对话,回答第 9~11 题。 W:What can I do for you,sir? M:I'm looking for a jacket for my son. W:Come with me please.Here are jackets for boys. M:The black one looks nice.How much is it? W:25 pounds. M:Oh,I'm afraid it's too expensive. W:What about the blue one over there?It looks nice too,and it's cheaper. M:But it's a bit too small.Have you a bigger size? W:Sorry,we haven't.But we'll get some soon.Will you come next week? M:All right.I'll come again. 9.What does the man want to buy? A.A jacket. B.A blue jacket. C.A black jacket. 【答案】 A 10.How much is the black one? A.25 pounds. B.35 pounds. C.45 pounds. 【答案】 A 11.When will the man come again? A.Tomorrow. B.On Monday. C.Next week. 【答案】 C

听第 8 段对话,回答第 12~14 题。 M:What did you do last night then?Did you work all night? W:Yes.I did some work but I watched a bit of TV,too. M:Did you watch football?It was a great game. W:No,no,I didn't.I don't like football. M:Really? W:Yes.I really hate it. M:What did you see then? W:I saw the end of a film.It looked quite good actually.It's a pity I didn't turn it on earlier.It was a lovely story,you know,written by Shakespeare.It was about a boy and a girl who fell in love with each other but their families were fighting against each other. M:You mean,Romeo and Juliet? W:That's right. 12.What are the speakers talking about? A.A football game they saw the night before. B.TV programms they saw the night before. C.A film they have just seen. 【答案】 B 13.What did the man probably do last night? A.He watched a football game. B.He watched a film. C.He worked. 【答案】 A 14.How much of the film did the woman see? A.Part of the film. B.The end of the film. C.The whole of the film. 【答案】 B 听第 9 段对话,回答第 15~17 题。 M:Do you want your television repaired? W:Yes,but not by the place you suggested. M:Why not?The repairmen are very good and the charges are reasonable. W:That may be,but I couldn't find it. M:But you couldn't miss it.I told you the first right after the railroad bridge. W:I took that.I went to the end of the road.There is no such place. M:Wait a minute.Perhaps it is the second right.Yes,I think it is. W:I should have known,whenever someone says “You can't miss it” ,you can be sure that you won't find it. 15.What happened to the woman's TV set? A.It needed fixing. B.It got lost. C.It was fixed. 【答案】 A 16.Why couldn't the woman find the repair shop?

A.She missed the right turn. B.He gave her the wrong direction. C.She was a bad driver. 【答案】 B 17.Why did the man tell her to turn to these television repairmen? A.The shop was easy to find. B.One of the men was his cousin. C.They do good work and their prices are reasonable. 【答案】 C 听第 10 段独白,回答第 18~20 题。 In order to know a foreign language thoroughly,four things are necessary.First,we must understand the language when we hear it spoken.Secondly,we must be able to speak it ourselves,correctly and directly.Thirdly,we must be able to read the language,and fourthly,we must be able to write it.We must be able to make sentences that are grammatically correct. There is no easy way to success in language learning.A good memory is a great help,but it is not enough only to memorize rules from a grammar book.It is not much use learning by heart long lists of words and their meanings,studying the dictionary and so on.We must learn to use the language.If we are satisfied with a few rules we have memorized,we are not really learning the language.“Learn through use”is a good piece of advice for those who are studying a new language.Practice is important.We must practise speaking and writing the language whenever we can. 18.Which of the following is NOT mentioned in learning a foreign language? A.Speaking. B.Reading. C.Translation. 【答案】 C 19.Which is suggested as a good way to learn a new language? A.To learn through use. B.To learn by heart the long lists of words. C.To study the dictionary. 【答案】 A 20.What is mainly discussed in this passage? A.A good memory is the most important point in learning a language. B.Grammatical rules are the key to the success of language learning. C.The general way to learn a foreign language completely. 【答案】 C ●能力提升 §6.1 单项填空 1.We will carry on with the important experiment __________ we can get enough money. A.until B.if C.however D.what 【答案】 B 2.I prefer a small house in a small town to __________in a large city. A.one B.that

C.it D.house 【答案】 A 3.The body is __________ a new supply of the drug nicotine(尼古丁). A.calling on B.calling for C.calling at D.calling in 【解析】 call for“需要” 。 【答案】 B 4.—What do you think is__________ to happen to me tomorrow? —Sorry,I don't know. A.possible B.likely C.able D.about 【解析】 be likely to do 表示“可能做某事” 。 【答案】 B 5.If you don't__________at least one of the conditions,you can't become a member of our club. A.please B.satisfy C.interest D.mention 【答案】 B 6.The very idea__________a man can think of driving in such a state is really unthinkable. A.which B.if C.what D.that 【解析】 此处考查定语从句用 “that” 引导的特殊情况, 当先行词中有 very,few,little,only 等词修饰时,这时宜用 that。 【答案】 D 7.According to news report,personal__________ of guns in the USA causes a lot of trouble. A.wealth B.possession C.matter D.pull 【解析】 根据句意, “私人占有枪支导致了美国许多社会问题” 。占有,用 possession。 【答案】 B 8.—You did so much work today.You must be very tired. —No,I'm not__________tired. A.a little B.rather C.fairly D.a bit 【解析】 “not a bit”为固定搭配,它相当于“not at all” ,意为“一点儿也不” 。 【答案】 D 9.Jack couldn't answer the question__________ got the money. A.so he B.as soon as he C.so that he D.how he 【解析】 此处 how 引导的句子为同位语从句,解释说明 question。 【答案】 D 10.We were about to go downstairs when the lights__________. A.turned off B.went off C.gave out D.wore out 【解析】 词组 go off 意为“停止/熄灭” ,若选择答案 A,需用被动语态。

【答案】 B 11.__________do you think __________ the monitor of our class? A.Who;to be B.Who;will be C.Whom;to be D.Whom;will be 【解析】 该题考查结构“疑问词+do you think/believe/suppose„+其他” ,其他部分用陈 述语序。 【答案】 B 12.Do you think it necessary that we have all the chairs__________? A.to be replaced B.replace C.being replaced D.replaced 【答案】 D 13.All the guests were dancing and singing when suddenly the light __________. A.turned up B.went off C.took away D.carried on 【解析】 此题考查词组用法“turn up”意为“出现,将(音量等)拧大”“go off”意为 ; “(水、电)断掉”“take away”意为“把„„带走”“carry on”意为“继续开展,坚持下去” ; ; 。 【答案】 B 14.I should like to rent a house,modern,comfortable and __________in a quiet neighborhood. A.all in all B.above all C.after all D.over all 【解析】 “all in all”意为“重于一切的、最爱的”“above all”意为“首先”“after all” ; ; 意为“毕竟、终究” ;由题意“我租一设施现代、舒适的房子,但首要条件应是周围安静” , 由此可得答案。 【答案】 B 15.The manager promised to keep me__________of how our business was going on. A.to be informed B.on informing C.informed D.informing 【解析】 “inform”一词意为“告知、通知” ;常形成“inform sb.of sth.”该处作“keep” 的宾语补足语,形成“keep sb.informed of sth.” 。 【答案】 C §6.2 完形填空 I found out one time that doing a favor for someone could get you into a lot of trouble.I was 1 the eighth grade at the time,and we were having a final 2 .During the test,the girl 3 next to me whispered something,but I didn't understand.So I leaned over her way and found out that she was trying to ask me 4 I had an extra pen.She showed me that 5 was out of ink and would not write.I happened to have an extra one,so I took it out of my pocket and put it on her desk. Later,after the test papers had been 6 the teacher asked me to 7 in the room when all the other students 8 .As soon as we were alone,she began to talk to me 9 it meant to grow up;she mentioned how important it was to stand 10 your own two feet and be responsible for your own acts.For a long time,she talked about honesty and emphasized(强调) the fact 11 people do something dishonest,they are really 12 themselves.She made me promise that I would think 13 about all the things she had said,and then she told me I could 14 .I walked out of the room wondering 15 she had chosen to talk to me about all those things.

Later on,I found out that she thought I had cheated in the test.When she saw me lean over to talk to the girl next to me,it looked 16 I was copying answers 17 the girl's test paper.I tried to explain about the pen,but all she could say was it seemed very strange to her that I hadn't 18 anything about the pen the day she talked to me right after the test. 19 I tried to explain that I was just doing the girl a favor 20 her use my pen,I am sure she continued to believe that I had cheated in the test. 1.A.from B.on C.at D.in 【答案】 D 2.A.test B.lesson C.class D.papers 【解析】 根据下文的 during the test,此空应填 A。 【答案】 A 3.A.sit B.sat C.sits D.sitting 【解析】 动词的-ing 形式在此处作定语,修饰 the girl,相当于一定语从句。 【答案】 D 4.A.why B.whether C.where D.that 【答案】 B 5.A.she B.that C.hers D.it 【答案】 C 6.A.turned in B.handed C.given out D.marked 【解析】 turn in 词组搭配,意为“交、交上” 。 【答案】 A 7.A.work B.read C.study D.stay 【解析】 根据上下文理解,老师把他留下了,即让他呆在教室里,故选 D。 【答案】 D 8.A.gone out B.were studying C.were dismissed D.were there 【解析】 go out 意为出去,但过去分词不能直接作谓语动词,排除 A、B、D 与句意不 符,故选 C。 【答案】 C 9.A.how B.about why C.about which D.about what 【解析】 talk to sb.about sth.“就某事与某人谈论” ,what 代词,作 mean 的宾语,故 填 D。 【答案】 D 10.A.on B.by C.to D.with 【答案】 A 11.A.when B.that when C.that D.whether 【解析】 that 引导同位语从句,作 fact 的同位语,when 又在同位语从句中引导状语从 句,两者皆不能省略,故选 B。 【答案】 B 12.A.punishing B.punished

C.cheated D.cheating 【答案】 D 13.A.well B.highly C.seriously D.honestly 【解析】 think seriously 习惯用法,意为“重视,看重” 。 【答案】 C 14.A.go on B.leave C.sit down D.refuse 【答案】 B 15.A.if B.whether C.how D.why 【答案】 D 16.A.as though B.like C.as D.that 【解析】 It looks as if/as though„常用句型,意为“好像„„” 。 【答案】 A 17.A.for B.by C.at D.from 【解析】 copy„from„习惯用法, “从„„抄„„” 。 【答案】 D 18.A.asked B.mentioned C.answered D.realized 【答案】 B 19.A.Long before B.As long as C.Even though D.Just as 【答案】 C 20.A.to let B.by letting C.letting D.let 【解析】 by 表方式,意为“通过” ,介词后接 v. -ing,故选 B。 【答案】 B §6.3 阅读理解 A Working hours are shorter,holidays are longer and people have more time off now than ever before.What do they do with it? In both Britain and America,people watch television for many hours every week.In America many cities have 20 or more channels.In Britain there are many new channels but most people prefer to watch the four old ones:BBC1,BBC2,ITN(Independent Television News) and Channel 4. Many well-off Americans have a camper or “trailer” which they can use for weekends away.Some have holiday houses in the country,and spend as much time as possible on outside activities like fishing and water-skiing. Fewer British people have caravans(活动住宅)or second homes,but many have gardens, where they spend a lot of their free time.Home owners often take time doing jobs around the house.They paint,put up wallpaper,build cupboards and even make furniture.There are a lot of DIY(Do It Yourself) shops all over the country selling everything they need. But for some,time off means music and dancing.In London and New York,one or two new

night-clubs open every week.Some close again after a night or two,but some,like String Fellow in London,go on,and on,and on„ 1.The passage talks about __________. A.why people have more time off B.when people spend their spare time C.how long people watch TV every week D.what people do with their time off 【解析】 此题考查中心思想归纳。此文主要讲述的是人们度假的方式。 【答案】 D 2.Nowadays people__________. A.are more interested in music and dancing B.get more money C.have more time for themselves D.have more weekends 【答案】 C 3.The word “well-off” means__________. A.happy B.lucky C.rich D.active 【解析】 此题考查词义猜测,由该词所处的位置及上下文内容来看,能够拥有活动住 宅,或在乡间拥有度假专用房的人,其家庭必然是富裕的。 【答案】 C 4.According to the passage,we may know__________. A.both the Americans and the English like watching TV only in their free time B.the English probably have as many holidays as the Americans C.both the Americans and the English spend their holidays outdoors D.the Americans have more holidays than the English 【解析】 此题考查细节判断,可用排除法来做。不同的家庭有不同的度假方式,诸如 看电视、外出旅游等。据常识了解,英美两国的假日数量可能相同,这样就可排除掉 A、C 和 D。 【答案】 B 5.From the last paragraph,we may have an idea __________. A.that no night-clubs last long in London and New York B.that there are some night-clubs in London and New York C.that night-clubs are the best business in London and New York D.that nothing but music and dancing can attract people 【解析】 此题考查细节事实。由最后一段可知,伦敦和纽约都有夜总会。 【答案】 B B A green light means traffic is moving forty-five miles an hour,yellow means thirty to forty-five miles an hour,and red means heavy traffic— cars standing still or moving less than thirty miles an hour. “See that red light near Austin Avenue(大道)?”the controller asked a visitor.“There's a repair truck fixing the road,and the traffic has to go around it.” At the Roosevelt Road entrance to the expressway,the light kept changing from green to red

and back to green again.“A lot of trucks get on the expressway there,”the controller explained. “They can't speed up as fast as cars.” The sensors(传感器) show immediately where an accident or a stopped car is blocking traffic,and a truck is sent by radio to clear the road.The system has lowered the number of accidents by 18 percent.There are now 1.4 deaths on Chicago's expressways for each one hundred million miles travelled,while in other parts of the country there are 2.6. Traffic experts say that the Chicago system is the “coming thing” .Systems like Chicago's are already in use on some expressways in Los Angeles and Houston.“Chicago has taken the lead.” says New York City's traffic director;and he adds,“we are far behind„” 1.What would be the best title for this text? A.Computerized Traffic Control System B.Rush Periods Getting Longer C.The Nation's Busiest Road D.Sensors on Expressways 【解析】 阅读全文,通过红黄绿灯的频繁交替更换以控制车速、路障的迅速清除,及 车祸数量的降低,可得知这都是电脑化的交通控制系统在发挥作用。 【答案】 A 2.How does the controller follow Chicago's traffic? A.By learning how to use a computer. B.By waiting for the red light to turn to green. C.By watching the sensors built into expressways. D.By looking at a set of lights on the map in the control room. 【解析】 通过阅读第四段的头一句可知答案。 【答案】 C 3.The underlined word“it”in the passage refers to__________. A.a truck which needs repairing B.a truck doing repairs on the road C.Austin Avenue D.a red light 【答案】 B 4.The system in Chicago__________. A.is really effective B.is actually of very little use C.will be sent to Los Angeles D.is looked down upon by New York's traffic director 【答案】 A C Here are two cars that may some day take the place of today's big automobiles(汽车).If everyone drives such a car in future,there will be less pollution in the air.There will be more parking space in cities,and the streets will be less crowded.Three such cars can fit in the space now needed for one car of the usual size. The little cars will cost much less to own and to drive.Driving will be safer,too,as these little cars can go only 65 kilometres per hour. The cars of the future will be fine for getting round a city,but they will not be useful for long

trips.If the car is powered by electricity,it will have two batteries(电池),one battery for the motor and one for the horn(喇叭),signals,etc.Little cars which are powered by gasoline(汽油)will go 450 kilometres before needing to stop for more gasoline. If big cars are still used along with the small ones,two sets of roads will be needed in the future.Some roads will be used for the big,fast cars,and other roads will be needed for the small,slower ones. 1.What is the advantage(优点)of the small cars? A.There won't be so much pollution and the small cars won't be so expensive as the big ones. B.It will be safer to drive these small cars. C.There will be more space for cars to park. D.All the above. 【解析】 该题为归纳题。通读全文,细读文章对小汽车的介绍,可归纳出其优缺点, 故答案为 D。 【答案】 D 2.Why is it safer to drive these small cars?Because__________. A.the speed of these cars is unlimited B.the speed of these cars is limited C.the streets won't be so crowded D.the cars need only a little space 【解析】该题为细节理解题。 通过理解 “Driving will be safer as these little cars can go only 65 kilometres per hour.”可得知其速度受到限制,故答案为 B。 【答案】 B 3.What are the two cars referred to in the passage? A.One which is good for getting round a city and one which is not useful for long trips. B.One which is powered by electricity and one which is powered by gasoline. C.One which is powered by electricity and one which is powered by sunlight. D.One which costs less and one which runs slowly. 【答案】 B 4.Two sets of roads are necessary in the future in order to__________. A.prevent road accidents B.make the city more beautiful C.let small cars run fast D.limit the speed of cars 【解析】 该题为推理判断题。通过对小汽车速度、性能等一系列的描述,可看出它与 大汽车存在着很大的差异,尤其在速度上,快慢车相间而行很可能产生问题,故 A 的可能 性最大。故选 A。 【答案】 A 5.The best title for the passage might be__________. A.Big Cars and Small Cars B.How to Drive Small Cars C.Cars for Tomorrow D.Cars for Everyone 【解析】 该题为主旨判断题,通读全文可看出,这种车只是目前的一种设想,并没投 入大量生产和使用,故答案为 C。

【答案】 C D Dear everyone, Can I really be so far away and still feel at home? It has been less than a month since I started at the Frances King school and I already feel that I belong in London.Like many of the students here,I am living with a local(本地的) family,which certainly helps me to practice British culture(文化).Last week we all went to see a musical and this weekend we are going to visit Stratford for the day.We have also been promised a weekend in Paris next spring! Of course,I'm working hard as well as having fun.With class sizes of less than fifteen there is no chance of being able to avoid(逃避) the teachers.As well as learning English we are also taught how to study for ourselves.That should make it easier when I get to university.For such a friendly place the Frances King school is very large.As well as for place in central London there are summer schools in Oxford and Cambridge.Students come from all over the world to learn here,from Europe and South America as well as China.We're all finding it a great place to learn. Best wishes, Xiaomei For more information on learning English in Britain write to or telephone ESL Room 1311 Tower B,COFCO Plaza,& Jianguomennei, Beijing 100005,People's Republic of China. Tel:010 6526 9864 Fax:010 6526 9865 www.esl.com.cn 1.The Frances King school is opened __________. A.in Paris for students from other countries to learn English B.in London for students from all over the world to learn French C.as an international school for English learning D.as an important school for the British to improve English 【答案】 C 2.Living with a local family is good for __________. A.making more British friends and knowing more about British culture B.experiencing more British culture and travelling to more places in the world C.giving the students more fun and making the students work hard all the time D.practising English more and knowing more about the ideas,beliefs and customs of the British 【答案】 D 3.The writer thinks the school a great place to learn because of __________. A.class sizes and teaching methods as well as the school position B.the school size and teaching methods as well as the chance of going to university C.the students number and class sizes as well as excellent teachers D.the school position and outside-class activities as well as good courses 【解析】 在第三段中提到班额和教学方法即怎样自学。 【答案】 A 4.The passage above can be regarded as __________. A.a personal letter

B.a business letter C.an advertisement D.an English exercise 【解析】 从开头的称呼及信后所附联系地址看是一则广告。 【答案】 C 5.In the last part,in which most words start with capitalized(大写的) letters,the writer intends to tell us __________. A.the school is in a good place B.more information about the school itself C.how to get in touch with the school D.how to go to the school 【答案】 C E As long as we have been on earth,we have used the sea around us. We take fish from the ocean— millions of kilograms of fish,every year,to feed millions of people.We even use their bones for fertilizer and meal. We take minerals from the oceans.One way to get salt is to place sea water in a shallow basin and leave it until it evaporates(蒸发).Along with salt,other minerals are left after evaporation. Much gold and silver drift dissolved in the waters of the sea,too.But the sea does not give them up by simple evaporation. Believe it or not,fresh water is another gift from the sea.We can't drink ocean water.Some of its contents may cause illness.But ocean water becomes fresh water when the salt is removed.In the future,we will find ourselves depending more and more on fresh water from the sea. The sea gives us food,fertilizer,minerals,water,and other gifts.What do we give the sea?Garbage(垃圾).We pollute the ocean when using it as a garbage dump.Huge as it is,the ocean cannot hold all the waste that we pour into it.Dumping(倾倒)garbage into the ocean is killing of sea life.Yet as the world population grows,we may need the sea and its gifts more and more than ever. We are finally learning that if we destroy our seas,we might also destroy ourselves.Hopefully, it's not too late. 1.The ocean is important to us because__________. A.fish taken from it can feed millions of people B.we take minerals from the ocean C.the ocean gives us fertilizer,minerals,water and the other gifts D.all the above 【答案】 D 2.Man will depend more and more on the ocean in the future because__________. A.we can drink ocean water B.the world population is growing C.man has pouring wastes into the ocean D.fresh water will come from the sea 【解析】 该题考查推理能力, 由文中 “In the future,we will find ourselves depending more and more on fresh water from the sea”及常识可知,未来的世界定是淡水资源较贫乏的时代, 而其中重要的原因无外乎是由人口众多所致,故可知答案。

【答案】 B 3.Which of the following is not true? A.Not all the fish that feed millions of people every day are from the ocean. B.Although the ocean is very huge,it can't hold all the waste we pour into it. C.The ocean is being polluted with the development of modern agriculture and industry. D.While we are destroying the ocean,we ourselves are not being destroyed. 【答案】 D 4.From the passage we know__________. A.we take all the minerals from the ocean B.the ocean is too large to be polluted C.we have been depending on fresh water from the sea D.something must be done to stop the ocean from being polluted 【解析】 该题考查细节推理,由文章最后一段中“„Hopefully it's not too late.”可知, 海洋需要拯救,故可得答案。 【答案】 D 5.What is the best topic of the passage? A.Using the Ocean B.The Huge Ocean C.Many Things in the Ocean D.Pollution of the Ocean 【解析】 该题考查文章主旨大意,纵观全文,可知作者从两方面(——即人类的正确及 错误措施)论述了人类对海洋的利用,从而呼吁人类采取举措拯救海洋,由此可知答案。 【答案】 A §6.4 短文改错 Visiting a city you have never been before can be 1.__________ fun.Finding out informations about the city before 2.__________ you go and can make the trip more interesting.Most 3.__________ cities have a travel office from that you can get many 4.__________ useful things.One of the most valuable thing is a 5.__________ map.With a map of the city shows its streets,you 6.__________ can find your way around.It says about famous places 7.__________ to see.It may even give you a short history of the 8.__________ city.For an example,almost everyone who visits 9.__________ New York wants to look the Statue of Liberty(自由女神像). 10.__________

【答案】 1.been 后加 to 2.informations→information 3.去掉 and 4.that→which 5.thing→things 6.shows→showing 7.says→tells 8.√ 9.去掉 an 10.look 后加 at §6.5 书面表达 你是李华,你的朋友是美籍教师汤姆,他将长期在北京工作,打算买一套合适的住房, 你碰巧在报纸上看到这则售房广告,请将广告上的信息通过 E-mail 发往美国。 Green Square 绿地广场 1.位于北京东部朝阳区,紧靠长城饭店,距机场高速路仅一公里; 2.高低层建筑俱全,不同居室设计供不同选择; 3.充足的绿地及停车场,学校、医院、餐馆和现代化购物中心一应俱全; 4.厨卫设备完备,24 小时热水供应,电梯日夜运行; 5.咨询电话:010-800-77465329 生词:设备完备:be well furnished 词数:80~100 【参考答案】 Dear Tom, I'm glad to hear that you are coming soon.I've just read about an ad for house sale,which you might be interested in.I'm writing to inform you of the details of the ad for your reference. Green Square lies in Chaoyang District,east of Beijing.It is next to the Great Wall Hotel,and just one kilometre away from the expressway to the airport.They have both high and low buildings with various designs for different choices.There are plenty of green fields and parking areas.There are also schools,restaurants,a hospital and a modern shopping centre as well.The kitchen and the bathroom are well furnished.Hot water is provided for 24 hours,and lifts work day and night.If you need further information,you may call 010-800-77465329. Best wishes! Yours truly, Li Hua ●资料选摘 Life in the future Olaf Stapledon wrote a book called First and Last Men, in which he looked millions of years ahead.He told of different men and of strange civilizations,broken up by long“dark ages”in between.In his view,what is called the present time is no more than a moment in human history and we are just the First Men.In 2 000 million years from now there will be the Eighteenth or Last Men. However,most of our ideas about the future are really very short-sighted.Perhaps we can see some possibilities for the next fifty years.But the next hundred?The next thousand?The next million?That's much more difficult. When men and women lived by hunting 50 000 years ago,how could they even begin to picture modern life?Yet to men of 50 000 years from now,we may seem as primitive in our ideas as the Stone-Age hunters do to us.Perhaps they will spend their days gollocking to make new Spundels,or struggling with their Dallalators through the cribe.

These words,which I have just made up,have to stand for things and ideas that we simply can't think of. So why bother even to try imagining life far in the future?Here are two reasons.First,unless we remember how short our own lives are compared with the whole human history,we are likely to think our own interests are much more important than they really are.If we make the earth a poor place to live on because we are careless or greedy or quarrelsome,our grandchildren will not bother to think of excuses for us. Second,by trying to escape from present interests and imagine life far in the future,we may arrive at quite fresh ideas that we can use ourselves.For example,if we imagine that in the future men may give up farming,we can think of trying it now.So set your imagination free when you think about the future.


								
To top