Documents
Resources
Learning Center
Upload
Plans & pricing Sign in
Sign Out

J-1 Visa Timing and Logistics

VIEWS: 31 PAGES: 3

									                                                                 IMMIGRATION LAW & STRATEGY

                                                                         Northern Virginia/DC Office
                                                                            Telephone (703) 531-0790
                                                                                 Christy@ryvinlaw.com

                                                                            San Francisco CA Office
                                                                            Telephone (415) 765-0679
                                                                                Michael@ryvinlaw.com


                       J-1 TRAINEE VISA TIMING & LOGISTICS

PLAYERS   IN THE   PROCESS

     Our Firm: Attorneys and Staff at Ryvin Wallace Group

     J-1 Sponsor Organization: The organization designated by the US State
      Department to issued DS-2019s, the form to be presented to US immigration
      officials in support of the foreign national’s J-1 visa application

     Host Company: The U.S. company who seeks to bring on the J-1 visa
      applicant as a trainee, intern, etc.

     Foreign National/Exchange Visitor: The foreign national person who seeks
      to enter the U.S. as a J-1 exchange visitor, to train, intern, etc.

     U.S. Immigration Authorities: The U.S. immigration agency responsible for
      reviewing the foreign national’s DS-2019, J-1 visa application materials, and
      granted either a J-1 visa and/or J-1 entry to the United States.

PHASE 1: J-1 SPONSOR ORGANIZATION APPLICATION

      STEP 1: Prepare the J-1 Sponsor Organization Application [about 2
      weeks]

      The preparation of the application to the J Sponsor Organization generally takes
      approximately 2 weeks, assuming the timely return of requested
      information/documentation by the Exchange Visitor and the Host Company.

      Our Firm’s work during this first step will include:

      (a) Helping the Host Company create a multiphase Training/Internship Placement Plan
          (DS-70002)

      (b) Preparing multiple J-1 application forms for submission to the J Sponsor
          Organization. These usually include:

             Trainee Information
             Trainee English Language Proficiency
             Dependent Information, if applicable
             Exchange Visitor Declaration
             Host Company Information
             Host Company Declaration
             Insurance Declaration and Coverage Confirmation



                                  www.ryvinwallacegroup.com
Page   2                                                         IMMIGRATION LAW & STRATEGY



       STEP 2: Revise, Complete and Submit the J-1 Sponsor
       Organization Application [about 1 week]

       The Host Company provides feedback to Our Firm until a final J-1 Sponsor Application,
       signed by the Host Company and Exchange Visitor, with appropriate filing fees, is
       submitted.

       STEP 3: Wait for J-1 Sponsor Organization Approval and Issuance
       of the DS-2019 [about 10 days]

       Standard processing is usually within 10 business days or fewer; expedited processing
       [within 5 days] is usually available for additional fees. This step usually includes J-1
       Sponsor Organization’s review of the application materials; a call to the Host Company’s
       Supervisor responsible for overseeing the Exchange Visitor’s program; a site visit to the
       Host Company; and an interview with the Exchange Visitor, in person, or via webcam.

PHASE 2: J-1 VISA STAMP APPLICATION

       STEP 4: Completing the DS-160 Nonimmigrant Visa Application
       and Scheduling a Visa Interview [about 2 weeks; varies
       depending on US Embassy/Consulate abroad]

       Once J-1 Sponsor Organization approves the Host Company’s J-1 application and issues
       a DS-2019 [Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor (J-1) Status] the Exchange
       Visitor must submit the DS-160 nonimmigrant visa application form online to the US
       Department of State, and schedule a visa interview appointment at the US Consulate
       with jurisdiction over the Exchange Visitors residence, to actually apply for a J-1 visa
       stamp in their passport. Note Canadians are visa exempt and follow a different
       procedure.

       Wait times for visa interview appointments at Consulates vary. For example, at
       the US Consulate in Moscow, currently there is only a two-day wait time for J
       visa stamp interviews. Post interview, it takes one additional day for this
       particular Consulate to return the Exchange Visitor’s passport [with the J-1
       visa stamp inside]. A visa stamp looks like this:




                                   www.ryvinwallacegroup.com
Page   3                                                          IMMIGRATION LAW & STRATEGY



       Unforeseen delays, usually stemming from background checks or administrative
       processing delays can occur.

       Our work during this step will include:

       (a) providing assistance to the Exchange Visitor with respect to completing the DS-160
           nonimmigrant visa application form online AND scheduling a visa interview
           appointment

       (b) preparing and sending a package to the Exchange Visitor to bring with him to the
           visa interview appointment

       (c) preparing the Exchange Visitor for his/her visa interview by conducting a mock
           interview and otherwise making sure the Exchange Visitor understands the scope of
           their application, goals for training and duration of stay so that they can clear both
           the J Visa process at the US consulate and US Customs and Border Protection at the
           airport. Dependents (spouse and kids) also clear at this time.

STEP 5: ENTERING       THE   UNITED STATES       AS A   J-1 VISITOR   AND   BEGINNING
TRAINING

       Once the US Consulate issues the J-1 visa stamp the Exchange Visitor may enter the
       United States by air, be interviewed by an Inspector of the U.S. Customs and Border
       Protection. They should issue the Exchange Visitor an I-94 Arrival/Departure Record,
       indicated D/S [for Duration of Status] which is defined as completion of the training
       program plus 30 days.




                                   www.ryvinwallacegroup.com

								
To top