Words

Reviews
Shared by: chenboying
Stats
views:
6
rating:
not rated
reviews:
0
posted:
10/18/2009
language:
0
pages:
0
ALMOND OIL 杏仁油 Properties: Emollient. Prevents dehydration of skin. Cleansing. Anti-inflammatory. Nourishing. Treats very dry skin. 特性: 润滑,软化;避免皮肤脱水;清洁; 抗炎性; 滋养; History & Use: Almond is a native of the Eastern Mediterranean, it was first introduced to Britain during Roman times. Almond oil forms the basis of many cosmetics and is especially suitable for baby skin or very sensitive, dry skin due to its high content of unsaturated fatty acids(脂肪酸). ALOE VERA 芦荟 Properties: Anti-dehydrating. Emollient. Moisturizing. Anti-inflammatory. Protects against UV rays. Prevents formation of scars from wounds or skin irritations. 特征:抗脱水; 软化润滑; 滋润;抗炎性;避 免疤痕形成。 History & Use: This very versatile plant is known by many names – all of which describe its legendary healing properties: First Aid Plant, Medicine Plant, Burn Plant, Miracle Plant…etc. The name "Aloe" was derived from the Arabic word "Alloeh" which means "bitter and shiny substance". Numerous references to the use of Aloe by the Egyptians, Romans, Greeks, Arabians, Indians and Chinese can be found in ancient writings. Cleopatra attributed her allure to the use of Aloe gel. Aristotle persuaded Alexander the Great to conquer the Island of Socotra (East Africa) to obtain sufficient amounts of Aloes with which to heal his soldiers’ wounds. ANTIOXIDANT 抗氧剂 Properties: An antioxidant is a natural biochemical substance that protects living cells against damage from harmful free radicals(自由基). Antioxidants work against the process of oxidation which can lead to cellular aging degeneration, arthritis, heart disease, cancer, and other illnesses. Powerful antioxidants- include vitamins A, C, and E, beta carotene(ß-胡萝卜素), selenium(硒), coenzyme(辅酶), Q-10, pycnogenol (grape seed extract) (葡萄籽提取物) L-Glutathione , (谷胱关肽) super oxide dismutase, and bioflavonoids , (生物类黄酮). ARNICA EXTRACT (山金车提取物) Properties: Healing. Regenerative. Soothing. Stimulates micro-circulation. Aids decongestion. Anti-dehydrating. Refreshes skin. Stimulates the circulation of blood. Contains flavonoids and protects skin in cases of knocks or ecchymosis. Used for capillary fragility and minimizes appearance of blotches. 特性: 治疗,愈合伤口;再生;镇静;刺激微循环; 抗脱水; 促进血液循环; 含黄酮类, 避免皮肤碰撞 和淤血伤口; 由于治疗脆弱毛细血管,减低红斑情况。 History & Use: Arnica is a perennial mountain plant. In the Middle Ages, a German abbess, named Hildegarde, described the properties of Arnica against contusions and bruises. During the Renaissance, the Italian Matthiole, greatly popularized its use to treat blows and the results of falls. AVOCADO EXTRACT 鳄梨提取物 Properties: Emollient. Nourishing, Bio-energizes activity. Tones. Especially effective for dry and devitalized skins. Contains: Phospholipids, proteins, vitamin A, D, E. History & Use: Also known as "Alligator Pear", the avocado fruit and its oil have been renown for centuries for its nutritive as well as its protective and curative cosmetic properties. AVOCADO OIL Properties: Nourishing. Anti-dehydration. Emollient. Anti-inflammatory. Protects against U.V. rays. Contains: Oleic, linoleic, palmitic, palmitoleic acid; unsaponifiable fraction: triterpenic alcohols, phytosterols, tocopherols, squalene; phospholipids, proteins, vitamin A, D, E. History & Use: This oil, obtained from the fruit of this tropical plant, is an excellent emollient lipid. Especially suitable for dry, flabby skin. It also heals scratches and abrasions and prevents sunburns. It has a high content of unsaponifiable fraction (the most emollient and nourishing part of the oil), which makes it a powerful soothing agent. BIOFLAVONOIDS Properties: Bioflavonoids have ability to increase the strength of the capillaries and to regulate their permeability. They assist Vitamin C in keeping collagen, the intercellular "cement" in healthy condition; Essential for the proper absorption and use of vitamin C; prevents Vitamin C from being destroyed in the body by oxidations. A deficiency of these nutrients may result in varicose veins, a tendency to bruise and bleed easily, and/or the appearance of purplish spots on the skin. CHAMOMILE Properties: Age-defying. Healing. Maintains youthful appearance in skin, firms and smoothes away lines. Chamomile oil is anti-inflammatory and soothes skin. History & Use: Chamomile has been used for more than 3,000 years. The Egyptians and Romans used it for skin conditions such as dermatitis, boils, acne, rashes, and eczema as well as for hair care, burns, cuts, toothaches, teething pains, inflamed joints, menopausal problems, insomnia, migraine headaches and stress related complaints. Chamomile oil is highly anti-inflammatory and has a soothing and healing effect on the skin. CUCUMBER Properties: Cools, whitens and smoothes skin. History & Use: Since ancient times, the juice of the cucumber has been used as a facial cleanser and as a treatment for skin irritation. Cucumber was another of Cleopatra’s beauty treatments. DANDELION Properties: The most versatile and nutrient rich of plants. Higher in beta-carotene then carrots, greater in iron and calcium content then spinach and rich in vitamin B1-2-5-6-12, C, D, E, F, P, biotin, zinc. History & Use: From French "Dent-de-lion" literally meaning tooth of lion. EVENING PRIMROSE Properties: Delays the ageing process. An excellent skin repairer, rich in essential fatty acids, ideal for problem prone skin. Used in treatment of menopause problems. GINKGO EXTRACT Properties: Anti-inflammatory. Decongesting. Capillary protection. Stimulates micro-circulation. Moisturizing. History & Use: The Ginkgo tree is not only one of the oldest trees in the world, but is considered to be one of the most beautiful. A native of China, it was imported into Europe in the 18th century. Scientific studies have demonstrated the remarkable effectiveness of its leaf extract as an anti-inflammatory and microcirculation protective agent. Gingko extract is also commonly found in herbal remedies to aid memory loss as well as to nourish the body. GREEN TEA EXTRACT Properties: A powerful anti-oxidant , far more potent than vitamin E. Fortifies skin cells against radical damage caused by pollution and the sun. Green tea is coming to the fore as the protective agent against cancer. Studies have also shown that imbibing green tea cleanses the system and speeds up metabolism, thereby aiding weight loss. HORSETAIL EXTRACT Properties: Reduces oil production in skin. Refines pores. Produces new elastin and collagen fibers. Moisturizes and firms the skin. Restructures, bio-energizes, stimulates connective tissue constituent’s synthesis. Protects against free radicals. History & Use: An antediluvian herb, horsetail has the peculiarity of yielding no flower and reproducing solely by means of its spores. It is unique in its ability to metabolize silicium from the soil where it grows (a true "silica pump"). Known and used since the Middle Age, it is considered a re-mineralizing agent of first choice. IVY EXTRACTS Properties: Combats cellulite. Firms body tissue by eliminating excess water to give skin a more toned, smoother appearance. Also improves microcirculation and is beneficial as a vessel constrictor. History & Use: The ancient Greeks revered ivy as a plant with magical properties. It became the symbol of fidelity, joy and vitality. Even a couple of thousand years ago, Greek women were using it to treat cellulite. To be effective, ivy treatments had to be applied in red fabric after first plucking it from a statue’s head. Ivy now forms the basis for many commercial anti-cellulite creams and lotions. JOJOBA OIL Properties: Extracted from the bean-like seeds of the desert shrub, Simondsia Chinensis forms the bases of many cosmetics and bath care products. Reduces crow’s feet, stretch marks and nourishes dry skin. Anti-dehydration. Emollient. Anti-inflammatory. A liquid wax used as a lubricant and as a substitute for sperm oil, carnauba wax, and beeswax. History & Use: Traditionally used by Mexicans and American Indians as a hair conditioner, skin lubricant as well as sun-burn treatment. LADY’S MANTLE Properties: Anti-inflammatory. History & Use: Lady’s Mantle belongs to species of Alchemilla which were believed to bring about miraculous cures. The name “Alchemilla” is derived from the word “Alchemy”. MARIGOLD EXTRACT Properties: Anti-Inflammation. Soothing, Emollient. Desquamation. Anti-dehydration. Purification. History & Use: Also known as Calendula, Mary bud, gold-bloom and holligold, marigold was popular during the Middle Ages and fell into oblivion until quite recently. It is one of the best anti-inflammatory and healing agents among European flora. It is used for treating very sensitive or irritated skin, sunburn and skin with acne. MINT Properties: Mint leaves are high in beta- carotene and vitamin C, E, History & Use: Used since ancient times, this popular herb has been used for culinary as well as healing purposes. OLIVE OIL Properties: Protects against free radicals and UV rays. Emollient. Anti-inflammatory. Nourishing. Contains unsaponifiables which are its most precious fraction extract. Unsaponifiables are a powerful anti-inflammatory, anti-rash and anti-oxidant agent. It is especially suitable for very sensitive skin. The staple of the Mediterranean diet. Olive oil is also hailed for its beautifying properties and recognized as a “good” oil. ROSE OIL Properties: Very rich in vitamins A & C and retinoic acid which repairs and rejuvenates skin by renewing cells in the epidermis. Retinoic acid also stimulates production of collagen and elastin giving skin a smoother and firmer and more supple appearance. History & Use: The rose is the universal symbol of spirituality and love. In the Middle East it is known as the "flower of Mohammed" and rose gardens are dedicated to the Virgin Mary in the form of rosaries. Roses exude one of the most easily recognizable floral scents and is commonly found in the world's best-selling perfumes. SHEA BUTTER Properties: Nourishing. Emollient. Firming. Protection against UV rays. History & Use: Derived from the seeds of the Shea Tree, shea butter has been used traditionally by the Arabians as a soothing balm for wounds, sunburns, and irritations. Thanks to its high content of unsaponifiable fraction, has an excellent nourishing action and improves the elasticity and tonicity of the connective tissues. VITAMIN A Properties: Necessary for healthy skin. Lack or excess can cause dry, rough skin. Vitamin A takes 2 forms retinol and beta- carotene. Regenerates the epidermis layers making the skin soft and elastic, smooth, and hydrated. It improves skin color and enhances the effectiveness of protective functions. VITAMIN B5 (D-PANTHENOL) Properties: Accelerates metabolic process in the skin. It makes the skin soft, elastic and smooth. VITAMIN C Properties: Chemical name (ascorbic acid). Vitamin C plays an important role in healing wounds in the skin and in preventing scurvy. A natural anti-oxidant protecting the skin against UV and UVB. Vitamin C is required for the production of collagen and helping rejuvenate the skin. VITAMIN D Properties: Vitamin D is formed in the body in part by interaction with sunlight. Vitamin D is considered to be an antioxidant and anti-carcinogen, and may play a role in skin pigmentation. Since it can be absorbed by the skin, applying this vitamin topically can have an effect on skin's health. VITAMIN E Properties: Vitamin E is powerful antioxidant. It can help prevent free radical damage and is essential in retarding the ageing process. Protects skin against UV. Improves blood flow in the skin and increases the firmness of its vascular tissues. Vitamin E improves skin’s softness and elasticity. Also used in treating acne and inflammation. VITAMIN F (BIOTIN) Properties: Helps maintain healthy skin. Aids in helping to preventing color loss in hair. VITAMIN P Properties: Necessary for the proper function of vitamin C. WHEAT GERM OIL Properties: Emollient. Anti-inflammatory. Nourishing. Hydrating. Protects against free radicals. (free radicals have been linked with the ageing process)/ Distilled from the wheat germ, wheat germ oil is effective at soothing and protecting the skin. These properties are attributed to its high content of unsaturated fatty acids and vitamin E, F and lecithin. Especially suitable for stressed or easily irritable skin .

Related docs
words
Views: 15  |  Downloads: 0
Words-for-consideration
Views: 12  |  Downloads: 0
84 words
Views: 4  |  Downloads: 0
Working With Words
Views: 12  |  Downloads: 1
Prophetic words
Views: 10  |  Downloads: 0
cue words
Views: 2  |  Downloads: 0
800 words
Views: 3  |  Downloads: 0
Words-in-context
Views: 38  |  Downloads: 0
The Power of Words
Views: 4  |  Downloads: 0
NEW WORDS
Views: 9  |  Downloads: 0
Words of Comfort
Views: 7405  |  Downloads: 63
In the words of…
Views: 2  |  Downloads: 0
words
Views: 1  |  Downloads: 0
Words' Power
Views: 10  |  Downloads: 2
Other docs by chenboying
CPU性能指标有哪些
Views: 151  |  Downloads: 0
LCD和CRT的区别
Views: 70  |  Downloads: 1
TO THE HONORABLE JUDGE OF SAID COURT
Views: 131  |  Downloads: 0
The World at War_ 1914-1945
Views: 183  |  Downloads: 1
The resilience of words Wordfest 2003
Views: 74  |  Downloads: 0
The Manhattan Mercury_ Manhattan_ KS
Views: 28  |  Downloads: 0
The Godfather Films
Views: 36  |  Downloads: 0