Documents
Resources
Learning Center
Upload
Plans & pricing Sign in
Sign Out

Chapter 14 Review(1)

VIEWS: 46 PAGES: 61

									Chapter 14 Review

The Presidency in Action
             Question 1
President Truman ordered the seizure of
   _____ to avert a strike.
a. Steel mills
b. Airlines
c. Political prisoners
d. The Bill of Rights
                Answer
               A. Steel Mills

Explanation: When a labor dispute
 threatened to shut down the nation’s
 steel industry during the Korean war,
 Truman ordered the seizure and
 Federal operation of several steel mills.
             Question 2
What new country did Harry Truman
   recognize in 1948, helping it to survive
   a war for independence?
a. Israel
b. Panama
c. Cuba
d. Haita
               Answer
                 A. Israel

Explanation: He recognized Israel shortly
 after it declared independence.
            Question 3
Recommending legislation and the power
   of the veto are the President’s main
   _____ powers.
a. Judicial
b. Executive
c. Administrative
d. Legislative
                Answer
                 D. Legislative

Explanation: These powers are
 legislative in that they involve the
 creation of laws.
              Question 4
President Tyler annexed Texas through a(n)
a. Treaty.
b. Joint resolution.
c. Executive agreement.
d. Executive order.
               Answer
            B. Joint Resolution

Explanation: This method required only a
 majority vote in each house, not a two-
 thirds vote in the Senate.
            Question 5
Richard Nixon received a _____ from
   President Gerald Ford.
a. Reprieve
b. Pardon
c. Commutation
d. Clemency
               Answer
                B. Pardon

Explanation: Nixon got a pardon “for all
 offenses against the United States” that
 he may have committed during his
 presidency.
             Question 6
The limited Line Item Veto Act of 1996
   allowed a President to eliminate tax
   provisions that did what?
a. Benefited fewer than 100 people
b. Benefited special interests
c. Cut taxes without cutting spending
d. Hurt the economy
               Answer
   C. Cut taxes without cutting spending

Explanation: Any tax provision that
 benefited fewer than 100 people could
 be eliminated according to the act.
             Question 7
Theodore Roosevelt felt that the role of
   the chief executive was what?
a. Legislating
b. Stewardship
c. Absolute
d. Whatever the Constitution dictated
               Answer
              B. Stewardship

Explanation: Theodore Roosevelt felt that
 the President was a “steward of the
 people.”
              Question 8
How does the Executive branch of government
   affect a law once it has been passed?
a. By deciding how to enforce it
b. By determining its constitutionality
c. By deciding whether or not to enforce it
d. By rewriting the terms of the law
               Answer
       A. By deciding how to enforce it

Explanation: The executive branch must
 enforce the country’s laws, but there
 can be differences in the manor of
 execution between various
 administrations
            Question 9
Presidential appointees must be approved
   by
a. Three-fourths of the House.
b. Three-fourths of the Senate.
c. A majority of the Senate.
d. A majority of the House and the
   Senate.
               Answer
        C. A majority of the Senate

Explanation: Presidential nominations are
 sent to the Senate, and must be
 approved by a majority of those present.
            Question 10
The president’s power to issue executive
   orders has been upheld because it is
   necessary for what?
a. For the faithful execution of the laws
b. For the administration of the executive
   branch
c. For the protection of the citizens
d. For the direction of the military
                Answer
A. For the faithful execution of the laws

Explanation: The Supreme Court has
 upheld the power for this reason.
            Question 11
Which of the following conflicts was NOT
   declared as a war or otherwise
   authorized by Congress?
a. Vietnam
b. World War I
c. World War II
d. The Korean War
               Answer
            D. The Korean War

Explanation: There was no
 Congressional resolution to support the
 Korean War
            Question 12

A (n) ________is a diplomat who is sent
   back to his or her country.
a. Absentee ambassador
b. Autocratic ambassador
c. Personal pro tempore
d. Persona non grata
               Answer
          D. Persona non grata

Explanation: A recalled official is
 declared to be persona non grata, an
 unwelcome person
             Question 13
When a President reduces the sentence
   or fine for a convicted criminal, he is
   using what power?
a. Administrative
b. Commutation
c. Legislative
d. Amnesty
               Answer
             B. Commutation

Explanation: The power of commutation
 is the power to reduce the length of a
 sentence or fine imposed by a court.
           Question 14
Some of the framers believed the words
   of Roger Sherman, who wrote that the
   executive powers should amount to
   carrying out the will of the
a. Legislature
b. Electorate
c. Constitution
d. Administrative
                Answer
                A. Legislature

Explanation: Several Framers agreed
 with Roger Sherman who “considered
 the executive magistracy as nothing
 more than an institution for carrying the
 will of the legislature into effect.”
            Question 15
The war Powers Resolution was passed
   in reaction to what extended conflict?
a. The Korean War
b. The conflict in Iraq
c. World War II
d. The conflict in Vietnam
                Answer
          D. The conflict in Vietnam

Explanation: This act was designed to
 limit the President’s ability to make war
 and was inspired by Vietnam.
           Question 16
The Supreme Court found that George W.
   Bush had overreached his power in
   what case?
a. Dennis v. United States
b. U.S. Term limits, Inc. v Thornton
c. Raul v. Bush
d. United States v. Leon
                Answer
               C. Raul v. Bush

Explanation: In this case, the court found
 that it was unconstitutional when the
 Bush Administration held prisoners at
 Guantanamo Bay, Cuba, and
 elsewhere, without these safeguards.
            Question 17
What has been called “the most loosely
   drawn chapter” in the nation’s
   fundamental law?
a. Article I
b. Article II
c. Article III
d. Article IV
               Answer
                B. Article II

Explanation: Article II, The Executive
 Article establishes the powers of the
 presidency in a sketchy fashion.
              Question 18
The rule of senatorial courtesy gives what
   member of the Senate power in some
   appointments?
a. Senators from the State where the official
   will serve who are from the President’s
   party
b. The majority leader
c. The Senate president, pro tempore
d. The minority leader
               Answer
A. Senators from the State where the
  official will serve who are from the
  President’s party
Explanation: In this custom, the Senate
  approves only appointees acceptable to
  the senator(s) of the President’s party
  from the State involved.
            Question 19
President Truman ordered the seizure of
   _____ to avert a strike.
a. Steel mills
b. Airlines
c. Political prisoners
d. The Bill of Rights
                Answer
               A. Steel mills

Explanation: When a labor dispute
 threatened to shut down the nation’s
 steel industry during the Korean War,
 Truman ordered the seizure and
 Federal operation of several steel mills.
           Question 20
The President may NOT appoint _____ in
   the event of a vacancy.
a. Supreme Court justices
b. Senators
c. Ambassadors
d. postmasters
               Answer
               B. Senators

Explanation: The president may never
 appoint a senator. Each state has rules
 about how senatorial vacancies are to
 be filled.
             Question 21
When a President reduces the sentence
   or fine for a convicted criminal, he is
   using what power?
a. Administrative
b. Commutation
c. Legislative
d. Amnesty
               Answer
           B. Commutation

Explanation: The power of commutation
 is the power to reduce the length of a
 sentence or fine imposed by a court.
              Question 22
The power of the presidency has been cause
   for debate MAINLY because
a. The presidency is the most powerful office
   in the world.
b. The Constitution provided a loose definition
   of executive power.
c. The presidency is an office that operates in
   full view of the public.
d. Leaders wanted to prevent the President
   from becoming a tyrant.
               Answer


B. The Constitution provided a loose
  definition of executive power.
             Question 23
The President’s military powers
a. Are strictly limited to times of war.
b. Are shared with Congress.
c. Only apply to the use of the United
   States Army and its weapons.
d. May never be used to keep the
   domestic peace.
       Answer


B. Are shared with Congress
             Question 24
The President CANNOT exercise judicial power
   by
a. Granting amnesty to a group of law
   violators.
b. Reducing the length of a sentence.
c. Granting pardons in cases of impeachment.
d. Postponing the carrying out of a sentence.
       Answer


C. Granting pardons in cases
    of impeachment
              Question 25
Which of the following gives the President the
   power to issue executive orders?
a. The Constitution and the judicial branch
b. Congressional acts and the constitution
c. Congressional acts and the oath of office
d. The oath of office and the Constitution
        Answer


B. Congressional acts and
     the Constitution
                 Question 26
Presidents who have been considered stronger
   and more effective leaders have viewed the
   presidency as
a.   An imperial office not accountable to Congress.
b.   What Theodore Roosevelt called a “stewardship.”
c.   Strictly bound by the Constitution and the laws of
     Congress.
d.   What William H. Taft called “the loneliest place in
     the world.”
           Answer


B. What Theodore Roosevelt called
       a “stewardship.”
                Question 27
The difference between a treaty and an
   executive agreement is that
a.   A treaty is with a foreign state but an executive
     agreement is domestic.
b.   A treaty must begin in the Senate but an
     executive agreement is made wholly by the
     President.
c.   The President needs Senate approval for a treaty
     but not for an executive agreement.
d.   A treaty ends or prevents a war but an executive
     agreement does not.
              Answer


C. The President needs Senate approval
 for a treaty but not for an executive
 agreement.
               Question 28
Upon receipt of a bill, the President can take all
   of the following actions EXCEPT
a. Call on a special session of congressional
   committees to revise the bill.
b. Veto the bill
c. Decide to neither sign nor veto the bill,
   allowing it to become a law.
d. Sign the bill to make it a law.
               Answer


A. Call a special session of congressional
         committees to revise the bill.
             Question 29
The President has the power to make executive
   agreements
a. That are based only on legislation already
   passed.
b. With the consent of two-thirds of the
   Senate.
c. Only a dozen times each year
d. Without any congressional action or
   approval
          Answer


D. Without any congressional action
        or approval
            Question 30
Treaties can be
a. Declared unconstitutional by the
   Supreme Court
b. Made with the Senate’s consent.
c. Repealed by Congress.
d. All of the above.
  Answer


D. All of the above.

								
To top