Docstoc

UK Immigration _amp; Nationality Law

Document Sample
UK Immigration _amp; Nationality Law Powered By Docstoc
					UK Work Permits
   Kim Vowden




University of Warwick
  MBA Programme
  4th October 2000


                        warwick. p 1
Summary



   Who needs permission to work in the UK?

   Working in the UK as a student

   Work permits

   Setting up a business in the UK

   Family members


                                        warwick. p 2
Who needs permission to work in the
UK?

People who don’t need permission include:

   British citizens and other EEA nationals

   People with indefinite leave to remain

   Commonwealth citizens with UK ancestry

   Spouses and unmarried partners of people
    in these and other long stay categories
    (eg. work permit holders)

                                             warwick. p 3
Working in the UK as a student
Students can work subject to the following
conditions:

   maximum 20 hours per week during term
    time except where placement is necessary
    part of studies as agreed by educational
    institution

   no limit on hours during holidays

   cannot engage in business, self-employment,
    professional sport/entertainment

   must not fill a permanent full-time vacancy
                                           warwick. p 4
Work permit scheme
Criteria for full work permit

   Degree

   Resident labour test:
    recruitment search, eg. advertising,
    headhunt
    OR
    request waiver, eg. milkround search,
    unique skills
    OR
    tier 1 application exempt from resident
    labour test, eg. intracompany transfer,
    board level post, shortage occupation     warwick. p 5
Work permit Scheme



Training and Work Experience Scheme
      (TWES)

   Work experience




                                      warwick. p 6
Work permit scheme
Procedure
   Employer applies to Department for
    Education and Employment in Sheffield

   Processing time: 1 day to 4 weeks

   Out of country/ in country applications

   Full work permit valid for up to 4 years (5
    years from 1st November 2000). After 4
    years individual can apply for indefinite
    leave to remain

   Permit valid for specified job with specified
    employer
                                              warwick. p 7
Self-employed/business person

   Individual must invest £200,000 of his or her
    own money into proposed or existing UK
    business and have controlling or equal
    interest in the business
   Must create at least 2 full time jobs for UK
    residents
   Entry clearance
   Permission to stay in UK for 1 year - can
    renew for a further 3 years and apply for
    indefinite leave to remain after 4 years
   EC Association Agreements
                                             warwick. p 8
Innovator

   New category - introduced 4th September
    2000
   No need for £200,000 investment or
    controlling interest (minimum 5%
    shareholding)
   Points system for rating individual, business
    plan and benefits to UK
   Entry clearance
   Permission to stay in UK for 1 year - can
    renew for further 3 years and apply for
    indefinite leave to remain after 4 years
                                            warwick. p 9
Family members




   Spouse/ unmarried partner/ children

   Entry clearance

   No restriction on employment




                                          warwick. p 10

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:3
posted:10/1/2012
language:English
pages:10