Maintaining F-1 Status during OPT Post Completion

Document Sample
Maintaining F-1 Status during OPT Post Completion Powered By Docstoc
					Maintaining F-1 Status during Post-completion OPT and OPT
                        Extension
      International Scholar & Student Services (ISSS), UCSC


   Status while on OPT/OPT Extension:
   Students are on F-1 status while on OPT or OPT Extension.
   However, you may not pursue a certificate program, degree
   program or full time study while on post-completion OPT/OPT
   Extension.

   Limits of Unemployment:
   Students on post-completion OPT may not accumulate more than 90
   days of unemployment.      Students who receive a 17-month
   extension are given an additional 30 days of unemployment for a
   total of 120 days over their entire 29-month OPT period.
   Students are considered to be employed if working on OPT or OPT
   Extension with a valid EAD card in a field directly related to
   their major as listed on the I-20 for at least 20 hours/week.
   Unpaid work (minimum of 20 hours per week) while on post-
   completion OPT/OPT Extension is acceptable as employment if it
   is related to the student’s field of study.    Students on OPT
   STEM Extension must NOT work for any employer that is not an E-
   Verify employer.

   How do students show that employment is directly related to
   their degree programs?
   SEVP recommends that students maintain evidence — for each job
   — of the position held, proof of the duration of that position,
   the job title, contact information for the student’s supervisor
   or manager and a description of the work. If it is not clear
   from the job description that the work is related to the
   student’s degree, SEVP highly recommends that the student
   obtain a signed letter from the student’s supervisor or manager
   or the employer’s hiring official stating how the student’s
   degree is related to the work performed. These documents do not
   need to be submitted to ISSS. They should be kept by the
   student.

   Your Responsibilities for Maintaining Your F-1 OPT Status:

 1. Valid Employment Authorization Document (EAD):
 Students must have the EAD card in hand and the start date on EAD
 has arrived before employment can begin. Email a scanned copy of
 EAD card to ISSS: Fvisa@ucsc.edu

 2. Report OPT Information to ISSS:
 Students continue to be sponsored by UCSC while they are engaged
 in post-completion OPT and OPT STEM.

                                                     Last revised July 11
Students are required to report to ISSS any new employment,
change in employment, change of residential/mailing address,
change of legal name within 10 days of OPT begin date and 10
days of any change thereafter. For students on OPT STEM
Extension, even if there are no changes, you are required to
resubmit your existing employment and personal information every
6 months starting from the date the extension starts.

Students should report the required information online via OPT
Reporting Form at http://ieo.ucsc.edu/intl-
students/forms/opt.html. Instructions on how to report your OPT
information are provided on the form.


3. Travel
While on OPT/OPT Extension, each travel signature on your I-20 is
only valid for 6 months. Here are the required documents to re-
enter the U.S. if you have applied for post-completion OPT, and
your program end date on your I-20 has arrived:
1) before your OPT is approved
OPT I-20 with a valid travel signature; a valid passport and
valid F-1 visa; OPT application receipt notice; proof of
financial support; a job offer letter (strongly recommended)
2) after your OPT has been approved
 OPT I-20 with a valid travel signature; a valid passport and
valid F-1 visa; a valid             EAD card; proof of financial
support; a job offer letter or an employment verification letter.

Please consult with the International Student Adviser if you have
questions.

4. Departure/Grace Period
F-1 regulations allow students to remain in the U.S. for 60 days
after the expiration date of the EAD. During the departure/grace
period, you cannot be employed. If you travel out of the U.S. ,
you may not return in F-1 OPT status.


5. Begin A New Academic Program at UCSC, Or Another U.S. School
If you begin a new academic program at UCSC, you must notify ISSS
before the new program starts so we can process a Change of
Educational Level for your SEVIS record. Once your new program
starts, your current I-20, EAD, and related work permission are
no longer valid.
If you start a new academic program at another U.S. school, your
SEVIS record must be transferred from UCSC to the new school.
Notify ISSS if you plan to transfer so we can release your SEVIS
record. Once you transfer out of UCSC, your current I-20, EAD,
and related work permission are no longer valid.


                                                    Last revised July 11
6. Changed Your Status
If you have changed your status, send proof of your new status to
ISSS by emailing Fvisa@ucsc.edu. ISSS will complete, or terminate
your F-1 SEVIS record based on change of status. Your I-20 and
OPT EAD will no longer be valid.




                                                    Last revised July 11

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:0
posted:10/1/2012
language:Latin
pages:3