Answer KEY by r4NxxJ3V

VIEWS: 146 PAGES: 7

									Name:_______________________________                   Date:__________________
                                                       Class Period:___________

                            ANSWER KEY
           (80pts total point break down on student copy)
                  Test 3- Cell Structure and Function

You have the entire class period to finish this test. Use your time wisely.
Carefully read the directions and question before answering. Prior to turning in
your test, please spend a few moments to check over your answers. As always,
cheating is an automatic 0 for this test.

Multiple Choice: Please circle the best answer. Each question is worth 2 points.

   1. _________ are comprised of more than one cell. (Answer: D,
      Knowledge, Objective: 22)
         a. Eukaryotes
         b. Prokaryotes
         c. Protazoa
         d. Multicellular organisms
         e. Unicellular organisms

   2. Organelles are ____________ that are found in _________ cells.
      (Answer: E, Knowledge, Objective: 5)
         a. proteins, prokaryotic
         b. nutrients, somatic
         c. microtubules, dividing
         d. “little organs”, prokaryotic
         e. “little organs”, eukaryotic

   3. The purpose of the cytoskeleton is to do what? (Answer: A, Knowledge,
      Objective: 9)
         a. Maintain cell shape and aid in movement.
         b. Aid in cellular movement and respiration.
         c. Produce proteins and act as gate for the cell.
         d. Make food and help the cell divide.
         e. Keep the cell safe and maintain cell shape.

   4. Which of the following is found only in plant cells? ( Answer: C,
      Understanding, Objective: 8)
        a. Golgi apparatus
        b. Lysosome
        c. Chloroplast
        d. Nucleus
        e. Centriole

   5. The plasma membrane serves as…(Answer: A, Knowledge, Objective:
      12)
          a. a supportive and selective barrier.
Name:_______________________________                    Date:__________________
                                                        Class Period:___________
        b.   the site of protein synthesis.
        c.   the command center of the cell.
        d.   a place for food product in eukaryotic cells.
        e.   a protein modification site.

  6. Selectively permeable can be used to describe a membrane
     that…(Answer: B. Knowledge, 13)
        a. is found between two solutions.
        b. blocks certain things from entering or leaving the cell.
        c. blocks everything from entering or leaving the cell.
        d. only allows things to enter a cell.
        e. only allows nothing to enter or leave the cell.

  7. ____________ microscopes use a beam of electrons to produce a 3D
     image of a specimen that has not been thinly sliced. (Answer E,
     Knowledge, 1)
        a. Light
        b. Confocal
        c. Transmission Electron
        d. Scanning Probe
        e. Scanning Electron


  8. If you add 5g of salt to a flask 1000ml of water, what is the concentration
     of glucose? (Answer B, Application, 16)
         a. 1L/5g
         b. 5g/1L
         c. 5000mg/1000ml
         d. 1g/1L
         e. 5mg/1L

  9. Ribosome is to protein as chloroplast is to _____________.(Answer A,
     Understanding, 6)
        a. Chemical Energy.
        b. Sunlight.
        c. Usable energy.
        d. Cellulose.
        e. DNA.

  10. All prokaryotes and all eukaryotes both have... (Answer E, Knowledge,
      4)
          a. Nucleus
          b. Organelles
          c. Cell walls
          d. Chloroplasts
          e. Plasma membranes
Name:_______________________________                   Date:__________________
                                                       Class Period:___________


  11. Which of the following organisms is an example of a prokaryote? (Answer
      D, Knowledge, 4)
         a. Tiger
         b. Maple tree
         c. Shitake mushroom
         d. Strep bacterium
         e. Amoeba

  12. Active transport requires...(Answer C, Knowledge, 22)
         a. Glucose
         b. Sunlight
         c. Energy
         d. Protein
         e. Food

  13. Select the correct order of organization in multicellular organisms. (Least
      complex to most complex) (Answer C, Knowledge, 25)
         a. Cells -> Organelles -> Organs -> Tissue -> Organ Systems
         b. Organs Systems -> Organs -> Tissue -> Cells
         c. Cells -> Tissue -> Organs -> Organ Systems
         d. Tissue -> Organelles -> Organs -> Organ Systems
         e. Cells -> Tissue -> Organelles -> Organs -> Organ Systems

  14. Cell walls are not found in which of the following organisms? (Answer B,
     Knowledge, 15)
        a. Bacteria
        b. Animals
        c. Plants
        d. Fungi
        e. Archaea

  15. Molecular transports involve… (Answer D, Knowledge, 21)
        a. the diffusion of water through the plasma membrane.
        b. passive transport to bring in small molecules
        c. pumps that work with the concentration gradient.
        d. pumps that change shape to bring in small molecules.
        e. a form of facilitated diffusion.

  16. Passive transport includes… (Answer E, Knowledge, 18)
        a. exocytosis, facilitated diffusion, and osmosis.
        b. pinocytosis, facilitated diffusion, molecular transports.
        c. facilitated diffusion, diffusion, phagocytosis.
        d. diffusion, molecular transports, osmosis
        e. diffusion, facilitated diffusion, osmosis.
Name:_______________________________                  Date:__________________
                                                      Class Period:___________



   17. Exocytosis is… (Answer D, Knowledge, 21)
         a. the movement of particles from high concentration to low
            concentration.
         b. when external concentrations reach equilibrium.
         c. the way that water enters or leaves the cell
         d. active transport that involves content leaving the cell.
         e. active transport that involves contents entering the cell.

   18. Equilibrium is when the… (Answer A, Knowledge, 18)
        a. solute concentration is the same throughout the system.
        b. solution concentration is the same throughout the system.
        c. particles stop moving in or out.
        d. concentration is greater inside than outside.
        e. concentration is greater outside than inside.

Matching:

   19. Use the terms from the box below to complete the following table. Some
      terms maybe not be used and others maybe used more than once.
      (Knowledge, Objective: 10)


      Support                    Keratin                    Tubulin
      Centrioles                 Actin                      Cytoskeleton
      Cytoplasmic movement       Flagella and cilia         Cell adhesion
      Flexible framework         Nuclear envelope


     Microfilaments              Microtubules          Intermediate Filaments




   Answers:
   Microfilaments- support, cytoskeleton, cytoplasmic movement, actin,
   flexible framework
   Microtubules- support, cytoskeleton, flagella and cilia, tubulin,
   centrioles
   Intermediate filament- nuclear envelop, cell adhesion, cytokeleton,
   keratin, support
Name:_______________________________                  Date:__________________
                                                      Class Period:___________



Short Answer: Using more than a few words but no more than four sentences
answer the following questions.

   20. What are the three points of the cell theory? (Knowledge, Objective: 3)

             1. All living things are composed of cells.
             2. Cells are the basic units of structure and function in living
             things.
             3. New cells are produced from existing cells.

   21. What is cell specialization? Give an example and describe why
       specialization is important. (Understanding, Objective: 25)

         Cell specialization is when a cell performs a particular role in
         multicellular organisms. Some examples of specialized cells are
         blood cells, plant guard cells, stomata, pancreatic cells, and
         muscle cells. Specialization cells to perform one task and be
         efficient at this task instead of having each cell do all tasks.


   22. Make a sketch of a plasma membrane lipid bilayer and label it.
       (Application/knowledge, Objective: 11)




   23. How does phagocytosis compare with pinocytosis and how are they
       different? (Analysis. 22)


             Phagocyctosis and pinocytosis are they are forms of active
             transport. Phagocytosis, a form of endocytosis, involves the
             movement of the cytoplasm around a particle to engulf it.
             Pinocytosis is on a smaller scale and is the uptake of liquids
Name:_______________________________                  Date:__________________
                                                      Class Period:___________
            into the cell. Pinocyctosis is more like cell drinking and
            phagocytosis is more like cell eating.


  24. How are advances in microscopes important to biology. (Application, 2)

            Microscopes allow us to see things as small as an atom. This
            is important to biology, because most life is microscopic.
            Biologist can now see cells, proteins, and atoms to better
            understand how our bodies and other organisms work.


  25. Write a one-sentence description for each organelles listed. (Application,
      Objective: 6)

           Endoplasmic reticulum- The endoplasmic reticulum is the site
           where lipid components of the cell membrane are assembled,
           along with proteins and other materials that are exported from
           the cell.

           Nucleus- The nucleus contains nearly all the cell’s DNA and
           with it the coded instructions for making proteins and other
           important molecules.

           Ribosome- Ribosomes are located on rough ER, make proteins,
           and are comprised of protein and RNA

           Golgi apparatus- The Golgi apparatus packages, modifies, and
           sorts proteins and other materials from the endoplasmic
           reticulum for storage in the cell or secretion.

           Lysosome- Lysosomes are sacks filled with enzymes that break
           down waste products as well as lipids, proteins, and
           carbohydrates

           Vacuole- Vacuoles store materials like water, proteins, and
           carbohydrates.

            Mitochondrio- Mitochondria break down “food” and turn it into
            usable energy

           Chloroplast- Chloroplasts are found only in photosynthetic
           organisms like plants, are believed to have once been an
           endosymbiotic bacterium, and convert sunlight and other
           materials into food.
Name:_______________________________                   Date:__________________
                                                       Class Period:___________
            Centriole- Centrioles are not found in plant cells and aid in cell
            division by producing spindle fibers.



Essay: Use complete sentences to answer the following questions in 1-2
paragraphs.


   26. Using the terms isotonic, hypotonic, hypertonic, osmotic pressure, design
      an experiment to illustrate osmosis. Draw pictures if necessary.
      (Synthesis, 16)
             I would use three beakers. The first beaker would contain 10%
             salt water. This would be a hypertonic solution. The second
             beaker would contain dH2O. This is my hypotonic solution.
             The third bigger will contain a solution similar to the inside of
             a plant cell. This would be an isotonic solution. I would place
             potato slice into each of the three beakers and record the
             results.
                    Osmotic pressure will cause the potato slice to expand
             in the hypotonic solution. The potato slice will shrink in the
             hypertonic solution because it will lose water do to osmosis
             and the potato in the isotonic solution will remain the same.
             The change in the potato shows that there has been a loss or
             gain of water.


   27. Your lab assistant has just discovered a new organelle that she thinks it
      originated by the same means as chloroplasts and mitochondria. She
      describes the new organelle has having a double membrane and a
      circular chromosome. What is your lab assistant claiming about the
      evolution of the organelle? Do you agree? Explain your reasoning.
      (Evaluation, 7)

             She is suggesting that the organelle’s ancestors were bacteria
             that found living inside another cell to be beneficial. This is
             the endosymbiotic theory. I would have to agree, because
             bacteria contain circular chromosomes and all cells have a
             double membrane. Both of these qualities can be found in this
             new organelle.

								
To top