Docstoc

Shipping Instructions

Document Sample
Shipping Instructions Powered By Docstoc
					1. PURPOSE
This procedure gives the essential requirements for proper equipment preparation and packaging.
materials and supplies to insure delivery in satisfactory condition, regardless of destination.
All shipments shall comply with these requirements and instructions.


2. SCOPE
This procedure applies for packing, Shiping to Port, Shpiping to site,
lifting, installation, loading and unloading of air-cooled heat exchangers type II.
Shipping To Port Schematic
Wind boxes Shipping from Shop to Port




    C




                                        A

               B
                       Wind Box Dimension and Weights

                TAG         Length “A" Ft    Width "B" Ft   Height "C" Ft    Weight Lb


            459C125                   39.3             15              7.5        14053
            459C117A                  39.4          17.16            6.37         16517
            459C117B                  39.4          17.16            6.37         16517
            459C124A                  39.3          17.58            6.76         20755
            459C124B                  39.3          17.58            6.76         20755
            459C124C                  39.3          17.58            6.76         20755
            459C124D                  39.3          17.58            6.76         20755



Shipping Wind Boxes to port requires the following:

1)   7 Flatbed truck capable of supporting a cargo of 20 tons each and
     with the following flatbed dimensions:
     40 feet long, 9 feet wide and 5 feet tall (max).

NOTE: Caltuca will load and secure wind boxes on truck at the shop
Shipping to Port Schematic
Tube Bundle Shipping from Shop to Port




                                         A
     C



         B
                     Tube Bundle Dimension and Weights


    TAG            Qty         Length “A" Ft    Width "B" Ft     Height "C" Ft     Unit              Total

                                                                                 Weight Lb       Weight Lb

459C125             2                  40.81              7.29            2.39            6830      13660

459C117A            2                  40.81              8.33             2.6        11933         23866

459C117B            2                  40.81              8.33             2.6        11933         23866

459C124A            2                  40.81              8.54            2.42        12705         25410

459C124B            2                  40.81              8.54            2.42        12705         25410

459C124C            2                  40.81              8.54            2.42        12705         25410

459C124D            2                  40.81              8.54            2.42        12705         25410


 Shipping tube bundles to port requires the following:

 1) 7 Flatbed truck capable of supporting a cargo of 30 tons and with the following flatbed dimensions:
    40 feet long, 9 feet wide and 5 feet tall (max).

 NOTE: Caltuca will load and secure tube bundles on top of truck at the shop.
  Operations at Port Site
  Unloading will be done in port by
  carrier company under Caltuca’s
  Supervision .




By freight carrier:
-50 Ton Crane
-Space to store 7 Wind Boxes and 14 tube bundles
-42 wooden sleepers ,Size 6” x 6” x 9’ Ft long.
-The sleepers will be use to place tube bundles on
 the floor.
Operations to be supervise By Caltuca
                                        Lifting device
                                        By Caltuca
Assembly By Caltuca at port Site
Flat Racks Sample Shipping
Flat rack by Carrier company
Loading and Securing by Caltuca
                                                         Flat Racks Packing List
                            Qty       Tag         Description                       Dimension       Weight Kg    Wight Lb

                                  1   124A        Inlet Header Platform             198.96" x 36"       599.99       1343.97

                                  1   124A        Return Header Platform            198.96" x 36"       599.99       1343.97

                                  1   124B        Inlet Header Platform             198.96" x 36"       599.99       1343.97

                                  1   124B        Return Header Platform            198.96" x 36"       599.99       1343.97

                                  1   124C        Inlet Header Platform             198.96" x 36"       599.99       1343.97

Flat rack 1                       1   124C        Return Header Platform            198.96" x 36"       599.99       1343.97

                                  1   124D        Inlet Header Platform             198.96" x 36"       599.99       1343.97

                                  1   124D        Return Header Platform            198.96" x 36"       599.99       1343.97

                                                                                                       4799.88     10751.74

                                  1               Box with Bolts nuts and Washers

                                            280   Bolts 3/4" x 2-1/2" Gr 325

                                            280   Nuts 3/4"

                                            280   Pressure Washers 3/4"

                                            392   Bolts 5/8" x 2"

                                            392   Nuts 5/8"

                                            336   Pressure Washers 5/8"

                                             56   Plane Washers 5/8"




        Shipping Flat Racks to Port requires the following:
        1) 3 Flat racks to fit in a truck with flat bed of 9’ wide x 40’ long
        2) NOTE: Caltuca will load and secure Flat racks for Ocean freight on
            truck
                                       Flat Racks Packing List
              Qty       Tag       Description                    Dimensions     Weight Kg     Weight Lb

                    1   125       Inlet header Platform          168.96"x 36"        523.39       1172.39

                    1   125       Return Header Platform         168.96"x 36"        523.39       1172.39

                    1   117A      Inlet header Platform          193.96"x 36"        588.54       1318.34

                    1   117A      Return Header Platform         193.96"x 36"        588.54       1318.34

                    1   117B      Inlet header Platform          193.96"x 36"        588.54       1318.34

                    1   117B      Return Header Platform         193.96"x 36"        588.54       1318.34

                48      124A/D    Front Middle and Back Braces   134.56" x 3"       1302.67       2917.98
Flat rack 2
                12      125       Front Middle and Back Braces   124.01" x 3"        300.13        672.30

                24      117 A/B   Front Middle and Back Braces   132.12" x 3"        639.52       1432.52

                32      124A/D    Side Braces                    131.61" x 3"        849.39       1902.63

                    8   125       Side Braces                    131.10" x 3"        211.52        473.81

                16      117 A/B   Side Braces                    131.41" x 3"        424.06        949.89

                    4   124A/D    Platform Clip Braces           82.24" x 3"         265.39        594.47

                    4   125       Platform Clip Braces           82.24" x 3"          66.35        148.62

                    4   117 A/B   Platform Clip Braces           82.24" x 3"         132.69        297.23

                    8   124A/D    Right Bottom Column            51.70" x 6"         230.81        517.01

                    2   125       Right Bottom Column            50.70" x 6"          56.59        126.75

                    4   117 A/B   Right Bottom Column            54.58" x 6"         121.84        272.91

                    8   124A/D    Middle Bottom Column           51.70" x 6"         230.81        517.01

                    2   125       Middle Bottom Column           50.70" x 6"          56.59        126.75

                    4   117 A/B   Middle Bottom Column           54.58" x 6"         121.84        272.91

                    8   124A/D    Left Bottom Column             51.70" x 6"         230.81        517.01

                    2   125       Left Bottom Column             50.70" x 6"          56.59        126.75

                    4   117 A/B   Left Bottom Column             54.58" x 6"         121.84        272.91
                                                             Flat Racks Packing List


Flat rack 3
                   Qty        Tag         Description                       Dimensions   Weight Kg   Weight Lb


                         2    125         Access ladders


                         2    117A/B      Access Ladders


                         4    124A/D      Access Ladders


                         1    All Units   Box With Gaskets




     Shipping Flat Racks to Port requires the following:
     3 Flat racks to fit in a truck with flat bed of 9’ wide x 40’ long
     NOTE: Caltuca will load and secure Flat racks for Ocean freight on truck
                                                             Shipping from Port to Job Site




        3.1- LIFTING & LOAD
        3.1.1-Materials, equipment and technical data needed for loading & unloading at US Port and Job Site:
        -Flatbed truck capable of supporting a cargo of 40 tons and with the following flatbed dimensions:
        40 feet long, 9 feet width and 5 feet tall (max).
        Crane of at least 50 tons.
        Wire rope: 4 of 8000 millimeters.
        Special lifting device

     Item                                  TAG                      Length "A" (ft)   Width "B" (ft)    Height "C" (ft)   Volume (ft^3)   Shipping Net Weight (Lb.)

1                   459C117A                                              40.81          16.66              13.61            9047.03                    38,461.00

2                   459C117B                                              40.81          16.66              13.61            9047.03                    43,967.75

3                   459C124A                                              40.81          17.08              13.51            9303.87                    43,967.75

4                   459C124B                                              40.81          17.08              13.51            9303.87                    43,967.75

5                   459C124C                                              40.81          17.08              13.51            9303.87                    43,967.75

6                   459C124D                                              40.81          17.08              13.51            9303.87                    43,967.75

7                   459C125                                               40.81          14.58                14             8144.39                    26,393.00

TOTAL                                                                     280.98         116.22             95.26           63453.94                    284,692.75

Total Weight Headers platforms for all tags (LB)                                                                                                      32,761.95

                                                                                                       Total Weight for Transportation                317,454.70

Remarks:

1.- These dimesions are based on our General Arrangement Drawings Rev 4
                         Lifting Device Should be calculated and
                         supplied by customer, this device has
                         to be used for unloading at US Port,
                         truck Loading and Refinery Installment.
                         WARNIG:
                         Failure to use this device as showed,
                         Might cause structural frame damage.


Minimum Angle of wires
Should be 30 degrees




                                      W6 x #15 Unfinished
                                      Supplied by Caltuca.
                                      Bolts, Nuts and Washers
                                      Are for Transportation
                                      Purposes Only
Units most be lifted from the truck bed
And place on the ground or storing yard.
Storing yard should be prepare as to
Stand the total weight of the unit.




                                           You should not loosen bolts
                                           of support beams until the are
                                           Safely place on the ground
The Units are prepare and packed for Ocean Freight
The Units can lay down on a storage yard for a Max.
Period of 2 Month before installation. In case that a
Longer period of storage is require, then a long term
Storage procedure must be applied.




                                                        It is also recommended for storage, to pre-
                                                        assemble the units as shown on the following
                                                        Slides. this way you will minimized the loose parts
                                                         inventory control.
    2. Attacht the lifting device

    3. Lift the unit 1 feet above the
    Support shipping beams

    4. Remove beams underneath
    unit




                                        1.Unbolt Shipping Support Beams
                                        prior lifting the unit.


5. Disregard beams
Bolts and nuts.
1.     Place bottom columns on the side                                                             2. Lift the unit 1 feet higher than the
of the lifted unit. Each column is identify                                                         total length of the bottom columns
according the tag and unit position. Verify
the clips attached to the columns for
position according this figure.
                                                                                                                Total Parts for this operation
                                                                                                                6 Bottom Columns
                                                                                                                24 Bolts ¾” x 2-1/2”
                                                                                                                24 Nuts ¾”
                                                                                                                24 Pressure Washers ¾”




                                                                                                                             6. Attach
                                                                                                                             This column next
                                                                                                                             BRRC-(TAG NO)



                                                                                      5. Attach
                                                                                      This column next
                                              8. Attach                               BRLC-(TAG NO)
                          7. Attach           This column next
                          This column next    BCRC-(TAG NO)
                          BCLC-(TAG NO)

                                               3. Attach and bolt this Column Named: Bottom Front Right Column.
                                               The column should be identify like this: BFRC-(TAG NO). Front and
   4. Attach
                                               Rear designations match the Inlet and return Headers of the Unit.
   This column next
                                               Use 4 bolts ¾” x 2-1/2”, 4 nuts ¾” and 4 Pressure Washers
   BFLC-(TAG NO)
Once the bottom columns are securely bolted ,
The unit can be lowered to the floor. Important
you must continue the assembly, the unit can
not be store without installing braces.




                                                  Important Note: Before the unit is placed down, you
                                                  should mark the floor with the center to center column
                                                  dimensions ,as they will be placed on its final
                                                  Site. If you finish the ground assembly and adjust
                                                  to the final center to center dimension, it will be easier
                                                  when you lift the unit again to just place it on site without
                                                  further adjustment.
There are 12 braces and they are   There are 8 braces called side braces
Paired to form 6 pairs of Front,   and they are paired to form 4 pairs of side
Middle and Back braces all equal   braces all equal is size
In size
1. All Braces are installed equally, they are paired
side to side in the exact position showed on the
figure. They should be placed with the wing that has
not holes facing down or L down always. Use 4 bolts
5/8” x 2”, Four 5/8” nuts, 4 pressure washer.




Brace                                                                                            TOTAL MATERIAL FOR THIS ASSEMBLY
Clips                                                                                            4 Pairs of side braces ( 8 Angles)
                                                                                                 6 Pairs of Front, Middle and Back Braces (12 angles)
                                                                                                 40 Bolts 5/8” x 2”
                                                                                                 40 Nuts 5/8
                                                                                                 40 Pressure Washers



                                                       2. Place brace in position and begin
                                                       bolting the top extreme first. Braces
                                                       Should be pair as to create a sandwich
                                                       with the clips attached to the wind box
                                                       and columns. Nuts Should always
                                                       be facing inwards Towards the wind box.
1.Take the matching platform out of the
                                          TOTAL TOTAL MATERIAL FOR THIS ASSEMBLYSEMBLY
Flat rack. They should be identify as:
TAG# ___ Inlet Header Platform and
                                                           1 Inlet Header Platform
TAG#____ Return Header Platform
                                                           1 Return Header Platform
                                                           4 Platform Braces
                                                           8 Bolts 5/8” x 2”
                                                           8 Nuts 5/8”
2.Take the 4 Braces out of
                                                           4 Pressure Washers
The Flat Rack. They should be
                                                           4 Plane Washers
Identify as :
TAG#___ Platform Braces.
The 4 braces are equal in size.




 3. Bolt each top extreme of
 The braces to the clip located
 Underneath the Platform. Use
 5/8” x 2” Bolts with 5/8” Nut and
 1 pressure washer and 1 Flat washer
Take the previous assembly and bolt it
To the air cooler top column clip, use
¾” x 2-1/2” Bolts with ¾” nuts and Pressure
Washers. Total needed for this assembly
16 Bolts ¾” x 2-1/2”
16 Nuts ¾”
16 Pressure washers
Remove all plywood from the unit.
Follow procedures for Drive Pod Set Up
and Follow procedures for Removing
Nitrogen purge.
The unit is ready to be lift up to its final Place
Use the lifting device as Shown.
The Unit lifting lugs are calculated to withstand
The total weight including the platform as long
As is lifted as shown.

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:18
posted:9/28/2012
language:English
pages:26