THE BAT by mohmedhassansaliem

VIEWS: 0 PAGES: 1

									                             THE BAT
Features bat
Scientific name: Pipistrellus pipistrellus
Common name: common = Murciélago Murciélago dwarf
English: Common Pipistrelle
French: commune Pipistrelle
German: Zwergfledermaus
Italian: Pipistrello nano
Portuguese: Morcego-anão
Order: Chiroptera
Family: vespertilionids

features:
- Weight: 3 to 8 g.
- Length: 3.5 to 5 cm.
- Wingspan: 20 to 25 cm.
- Longevity: 4 years.
- Habitat: Areas inhabited: towns, cities, parks and gardens and forests.
- Distribution: Europe.
- Food: Insectivora (mosquitoes, moths, crane flies)

More features dwarf bat
The common bat is the smallest bat there.

Mammal is a gregarious, sociable.

The common bat hibernates from November until spring.

Playing in the bat: The female gives birth in June, between 1 and 2 pups.

								
To top