The Aardwolf is a smaller member of the family of animals that the hyena belongs to. They have a very unique and different diet than the hyena as well. While the Hyena primarily is a meat eater, the Aardwold eats termites, bugs and flyer bugs. Their name means earth wolf in African, a name given to them by the Dutch setters who came to Africa. African Earth wolf It is in fact a type of hyena but very rarely east carrion or dead materials such as the hyena eats. The subfamily of Hyena called Protelinae is the species to which the Aardwolf belongas and it is the last surviving member of that family. All others have gone extinct. The Aardwolf has a mane that runs down its neck and shoulders in the middle and it has black stripes that show up well against brighter, yellow colored fur. It raises the main using erector type muscles when it is frightened or nervous and the aardwolf looks a great deal larger when it does so. The Aardwolf has legs that are much longer than the back legs, such as the hyena does and there are five toes on their front feet not four as the hyena has. In comparison to other hyenas or hyena families the aardwolf is quite a log smaller. It is only about two feet long rather than three, and is just about 20 inches tall at the shoulder for the largest. The aardwolf is very shy and nocturnal, appearing to feed and hunt at night. They have feet and teeth and tongue that are well suited to lapping up insects rather than tearing away at meat as their cousins do. As they age the aardwolf will lose some of their teeth and this actually doesn’t impact their ability to eat at all because they primarily eat ants, grubs and even maggots. In self defense the aardwolf will spray a liquid that is remarkably foul smelling and they also use this to mark territory as well as a way to warn off or to draw in other aardwolves. They live in southern portions of Africa-on the grassy plain area, and hunting termites and other insects at night, they can consume as many as two hundred thousand in a day. Aardwolves don’t always stay in packs, in fact they are quite solitary, unlike hyenas. They will share burrows when they have cubs but seldome at any other time. The female aardwolf will have a set of two to four cubs at a time, after about 100 days of gestation and while the females will hunt for food, the males will guard the cubs, but after about 2 months, the cubs will go with the female when they hunt. The aardwolf has lived as long as 12-13 years in captivity but as wild aardwolves, they may live as long as 15 years.