practicefinalexam by PNz796m

VIEWS: 47 PAGES: 30

									practice final exam

Multiple Choice
Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

            MAIN IDEAS

____    1. Which does not help define who Americans are?
           a. places we live.
           b. countries we like to visit.
           c. work we do.
           d. backgrounds we have.
____    2. Which helps explain the aging of America’s population?
           a. longer life expectancy
           b. the baby boom
           c. fewer children per family
           d. all of the above
____    3. The largest segment of the American population is made up of
           a. Hispanic Americans.
           b. European Americans.
           c. African Americans.
           d. Asian Americans.
____    4. The population of the United States is diverse because Americans
           a. come from different backgrounds.
           b. have only one goal.
           c. want the same lives as they had in their home countries.
           d. share in the land of opportunity.
____    5. Which may limit our opportunities in life?
           a. energy
           b. ability
           c. interest
           d. all of the above
____    6. Freedom allows us to
           a. choose our friends.
           b. work where we wish.
           c. listen to music we like.
           d. do all of the above.
____    7. Work still needs to be done to achieve our ideal of
           a. controlling immigration.
           b. ensuring all Americans’ rights.
           c. identifying newcomers.
           d. a perfect Constitution.
____    8. Who among the following does not have a service job?
           a. dentist
           b. chef
           c. farmer
           d. teacher
____    9. Why were exclusion laws passed in 1882 and 1907?
           a. to stop immigration from China and Japan
           b. to take control of Native American lands
           c. to increase the number of European immigrants
           d. to provide jobs for Hispanic Americans
____ 10.   All of the following are functions of social institutions, except to
           a. organize society.
           b. satisfy needs.
           c. learn rules.
           d. teach values.
____ 11.   Family, religion, education, the economy, and government are
           a. social groups.
           b. social institutions.
           c. social expectations.
           d. social values.
____ 12.   Which is an emotional need that may be satisfied by groups?
           a. food
           b. companionship
           c. shelter
           d. answering questions
____ 13.   Which is provided by religion?
           a. comfort in times of sorrow
           b. answers about life and death
           c. a community with similar goals
           d. all of the above
____ 14.   In addition to skills and knowledge, education gives you an opportunity to
           a. meet people different from you.
           b. get along with your family.
           c. learn about your neighborhood.
           d. teach other people.
____ 15.   How does education serve our society?
           a. It requires special skills.
           b. It provides products we want.
           c. It trains people to do work.
           d. It helps people who are in crisis.
____ 16.   What value forms the cornerstone of the American economic system?
           a. justice
           b. equality
           c. freedom
           d. profit
____ 17.   In our economic system, we can
           a. own property.
           b. make a profit.
           c. compete with others.
           d. all of the above
____ 18.   Why was the government of the United States formed?
           a. to keep people in fear
           b. to protect citizens’ rights
           c. to provide jobs for everyone
           d. to give officials power
____ 19. Why do people form groups?
         a. to change careers
         b. to get services
         c. to satisfy needs
         d. to buy goods
____ 20. Which of the following has a constitutional monarchy?
         a. Saudi Arabia
         b. Iraq
         c. United States
         d. Great Britain
____ 21. You are not automatically an American citizen if you were
         a. born to an American parent.
         b. naturalized.
         c. born in United States.
         d. in the country for five years.
____ 22. Citizens who play an active political role probably will not
         a. support candidates.
         b. run for office.
         c. forget to vote.
         d. volunteer for committee work.
____ 23. You are legally an American citizen if you were
         a. under age eighteen when your parents were naturalized.
         b. naturalized.
         c. born in the United States or its territories.
         d. any of the above.
____ 24. American colonists were unlike people in most colonies and nations because
         a. they were the king’s slaves.
         b. everyone could vote.
         c. they had some rights.
         d. they liked royal governors.
____ 25. An argument for freedom of the press was made during the 1735 trial of
         a. Roger Williams.
         b. Peter Zenger.
         c. Andrew Hamilton.
         d. Patrick Henry.
____ 26. Direct democracy was first practiced in
         a. Greece.
         b. the United States.
         c. England.
         d. none of the above.
____ 27. Under the Articles of Confederation, most of the power remained with the
         a. Congress.
         b. states.
         c. President.
         d. monarch.
____ 28. Parliament raised taxes in the colonies in order to
         a. cause a revolt.
         b. pay off huge war debts.
         c. reward the royal governors.
           d. punish the colonists.
____ 29.   Rhode Island was the first colony to promise
           a. freedom of the press.
           b. freedom of speech.
           c. freedom of religion.
           d. none of the above.
____ 30.   The Magna Carta and the English Bill of Rights protected against
           a. democracy.
           b. tyranny.
           c. confederation.
           d. authority.
____ 31.   Montesquieu’s idea of dividing authority among legislative, executive, and judicial branches of government is
           known as
           a. consent of the governed.
           b. bill of rights.
           c. separation of powers.
           d. direct democracy.
____ 32.   Which does not describe a part of the Great Compromise?
           a. a House of Representatives based on state population
           b. including slaves in state population counts
           c. a Senate with two senators for each state
           d. a bicameral legislature
____ 33.   The Framers intended that the Supreme Court would interpret laws and
           a. appoint the President.
           b. choose members of Congress.
           c. settle conflicts among states.
           d. none of the above.
____ 34.   All are Federalist reasons for supporting a strong national government, except
           a. to provide protection.
           b. to guarantee citizens’ rights.
           c. to regulate trade.
           d. to replace state government.
____ 35.   The Anti-Federalists were troubled because the Constitution did not include a
           a. legislative branch.
           b. Supreme Court.
           c. bill of rights.
           d. central government.
____ 36.   The Constitution is organized into
           a. preambles.
           b. laws.
           c. articles.
           d. treaties.
____ 37.   The delegates decided which powers would be
           a. kept by the states.
           b. given to the national government.
           c. shared by both the states and the national government.
           d. all of the above.
____ 38.   Which offers protections against the abuse of power by the government?
           a. Second Amendment
           b. Third Amendment
           c. Fourth Amendment
           d. all of the above
____ 39.   The Skokie case showed that the First Amendment protects
           a. familiar symbols.
           b. violent groups.
           c. intense hatred.
           d. unpopular opinions.
____ 40.   Accused persons have a right to
           a. be tried by jury.
           b. put up bail.
           c. remain silent.
           d. all of the above.
____ 41.   The Fourteenth Amendment
           a. abolished slavery.
           b. gave African Americans citizenship.
           c. set separate but equal standards.
           d. outlawed racial discrimination.
____ 42.   What group pushed for the Nineteenth Amendment?
           a. suffragists
           b. Hispanic Americans
           c. eighteen year olds
           d. none of the above
____ 43.   What might be an argument behind the Twenty-Sixth Amendment?
           a. Government cannot last, half slave and half free.
           b. Women are part of “we the people.”
           c. If you are old enough to fight, you are old enough to vote.
           d. None of the above.
____ 44.   Several constitutional amendments reflect the change in attitude about
           a. who has the right to vote.
           b. checks and balances.
           c. how laws are made.
           d. the powers of the President.
____ 45.   Which has the final say in the interpretation of the Constitution?
           a. the people
           b. the Congress
           c. the Supreme Court
           d. the President
____ 46.   The Supreme Court helps adapt the Constitution to our changing society by
           a. applying old principles to new situations.
           b. adding amendments to the Constitution.
           c. giving equal protection to many groups.
           d. interpreting the Constitution in the same ways.
____ 47.   What step did the Framers of the Constitution take to win the support of southern states for ratification?
           a. did not abolish slavery
           b. allowed slaves to be counted in a state’s population
           c. allowed runaway slaves to be returned to their owners
           d. all of the above
____ 48.   Women were denied the vote because some people thought
           a. women would leave their family responsibilities.
           b. women were less intelligent than men.
           c. women should not be involved in politics.
           d. all of the above.
____ 49.   A member of Congress is primarily responsible to
           a. the people he or she represents.
           b. special interest groups.
           c. lobbyists.
           d. his or her governor.
____ 50.   The most important job of Congress is
           a. leading our military forces.
           b. making laws.
           c. governing cities.
           d. helping lobbyists.
____ 51.   Which term best describes the powers held by Congress?
           a. weak
           b. unlimited
           c. confusing
           d. broad
____ 52.   Powers of Congress are limited by
           a. the President’s veto.
           b. Supreme Court decisions.
           c. the Constitution.
           d. all of the above.
____ 53.   Why is a system of committees necessary in Congress?
           a. too few members of Congress
           b. too many bills to study
           c. citizens demanded committees
           d. U.S. Constitution requires it
____ 54.   Which is true of events that can occur after the President vetoes a bill?
           a. the bill is dead
           b. bill returns to committee
           c. the Speaker has a day to change bill
           d. Congress can override by a two-thirds vote
____ 55.   Only a member of Congress can
           a. draw up a bill.
           b. veto a bill.
           c. introduce a bill in Congress.
           d. all of the above.
____ 56.   If a majority party cannot stop a filibuster, what is the result?
           a. The bill becomes law.
           b. The bill does not become law.
           c. The bill comes to a vote.
           d. The bill returns to committee.
____ 57.   Members of Congress have to balance the needs of
           a. lobbyists and special interests groups.
           b. senators and representatives.
           c. constituents and the nation.
           d. the President and a political party.
____ 58. Floor leaders work to
         a. gain the favor of special interest groups.
         b. guide bills through Congress.
         c. assist in selecting judges.
         d. create an elastic clause for the Constitution.
____ 59. Which is an example of a presidential role created by tradition?
         a. make treaties
         b. act as commander in chief
         c. serve as party leader
         d. call a special session of Congress
____ 60. The United States Post Office is an example of a(n)
         a. FCC agency.
         b. executive agency.
         c. government corporation.
         d. defense group.
____ 61. Which is in charge of setting standards for products in your house?
         a. Federal Reserve System
         b. CPSC
         c. OMB
         d. Tennessee Valley Authority
____ 62. The Department of Homeland Security was created
         a. during the Cold War.
         b. after World War I.
         c. by the Constitution.
         d. after terrorist attacks in 2001.
____ 63. Which statement is true about a President's power?
         a. not limited by the legislature
         b. can sign a treaty before Senate approval
         c. needs approval to talk with other nations
         d. may use executive power only after a Senate vote
____ 64. The President has the power to
         a. make Supreme Court decisions.
         b. carry out laws.
         c. serve as a representative during his term.
         d. serve as a senator during his term.
____ 65. Which is not a part of the President’s job?
         a. set goals for the country
         b. carry out laws
         c. develop policies
         d. introduce bills in Congress
____ 66. Which is an executive agency under the direct control of the President?
         a. FCC
         b. NASA
         c. Department of State
         d. United States Postal Service
____ 67. Both sides in a court case are called the
         a. parties.
         b. plaintiffs.
         c. prosecutions.
           d. judges.
____ 68.   Which can decide the facts in a case?
           a. the accused
           b. the conflict
           c. the jury
           d. the lawyers
____ 69.   The framework for the federal court system was created by
           a. Congress.
           b. the Supreme Court.
           c. the Constitution.
           d. the President.
____ 70.   Judicial review gives the judicial branch
           a. the right to overturn a law.
           b. rights in the Constitution.
           c. the right to study precedents.
           d. the duty to hear disputes among states.
____ 71.   Federal circuit courts hear appeals from
           a. federal courts of appeals.
           b. district courts.
           c. the Supreme Court.
           d. state supreme courts.
____ 72.   How can a precedent help a judge make a decision?
           a. The judge may find an earlier case similar to the current case.
           b. A judge may use a precedent to discuss a current political issue.
           c. A judge may use a precedent to question people not part of the case.
           d. The judge may use a precedent to keep secrets from lawyers.
____ 73.   The judicial branch of the federal government is made up of
           a. the Supreme Court and the federal courts.
           b. the U.S. Supreme Court and the state supreme courts.
           c. judges and members of Congress.
           d. the federal and state court systems.
____ 74.   What gives states all powers not denied them or given to the national government?
           a. Tenth Amendment
           b. First Amendment
           c. Fifth Amendment
           d. Twelfth Amendment
____ 75.   A unitary system of government would probably not work here because
           a. states would be too powerful.
           b. it weakens national government.
           c. the population is too diverse.
           d. it is a rare form of government.
____ 76.   The Constitution lists the powers of the
           a. national government.
           b. state governments.
           c. the Supreme Court.
           d. the Vice President.
____ 77.   A state’s lieutenant governor can best be compared with the
           a. President.
           b. Vice President.
           c. Speaker of the House.
           d. Chief Supreme Court Justice.
____ 78.   What is the title of a state’s chief legal officer?
           a. attorney for the case
           b. defense attorney
           c. attorney general
           d. supreme attorney
____ 79.   Like the federal judiciary, the judiciary branch of state government can
           a. overturn federal laws.
           b. act as a check on other state branches.
           c. hear only a limited number of cases.
           d. be presided over by federal judges.
____ 80.   How many levels do most state court systems have?
           a. 1
           b. 3
           c. 5
           d. 7
____ 81.   An advantage of electing state judges is that judges
           a. are backed by local officials.
           b. can act like a governor.
           c. can be chosen by their party.
           d. are responsible to the voters.
____ 82.   The line between federal power and state power is
           a. clearly set out in constitutions.
           b. set by state officials.
           c. sometimes difficult to draw.
           d. rarely crossed by citizens.
____ 83.   In most states, judges
           a. have life appointments.
           b. can be removed from office.
           c. serve for 20 years.
           d. are appointed by the President.
____ 84.   Compared with the federal Constitution, some state constitutions offer
           a. greater rights and freedoms.
           b. broader state powers.
           c. few rights and freedoms.
           d. a different Bill of Rights.
____ 85.   Both the state and national governments
           a. have a judiciary branch that makes laws.
           b. can declare war on another nation.
           c. divide legislative terms into sessions.
           d. can collect sales taxes.
____ 86.   The top officials in the nation and a state are
           a. president pro tempore and mayor.
           b. President and governor.
           c. senator and representative.
           d. Supreme Court justice and attorney general.
____ 87.   A state is permitted to
           a. engage in unconstitutional acts.
           b. write a constitutional provision to elect U.S. Supreme Court justices.
           c. rewrite its constitution.
           d. ignore its constitution if a majority of U.S. senators agrees.
____ 88.   Local governments are created by the
           a. federal government.
           b. states.
           c. courts.
           d. U.S. Senate.
____ 89.   What is our oldest unit of local government?
           a. county
           b. township
           c. city
           d. mayor-council
____ 90.   New England towns have functions most similar to those of a
           a. country.
           b. district.
           c. county.
           d. village.
____ 91.   A government that serves people in an urban area is called a
           a. commission.
           b. town.
           c. special district.
           d. municipality.
____ 92.   When officials decide to handle a problem in a certain way, they make a
           a. law.
           b. budget.
           c. compact.
           d. policy.
____ 93.   Federal grant money is supposed to be used at the local level to
           a. replace state grants.
           b. meet national goals.
           c. to eliminate local taxes.
           d. all of the above.
____ 94.   Which of these people does not work for the local government?
           a. teacher
           b. federal district court judge
           c. utility company worker
           d. librarian
____ 95.   If you do not want a pet store built next to your home, you should check to see if your city has
           a. a commission plan.
           b. special districts.
           c. zoning laws.
           d. direct democracy.
____ 96.   How has technology affected the economy of the United States?
           a. has reached few Internet buyers
           b. has increased production costs
           c. has had little or no effect
           d. has reduced production costs
____ 97.   Hunters probably hunt the same game by the same methods in a
            a. mixed economy.
            b. market economy.
            c. traditional economy.
            d. command economy.
____ 98.    The government usually owns important parts of the economy in a
            a. traditional economy.
            b. command economy.
            c. mixed economy.
            d. market economy.
____ 99.    Private individuals own the factors of production in a
            a. command economy.
            b. mixed economy.
            c. traditional economy.
            d. market economy.
____ 100.   In today’s world, most countries have a
            a. mixed economy.
            b. command economy.
            c. market economy.
            d. traditional economy.
____ 101.   Competition and profit-seeking play a large role in
            a. a traditional economy.
            b. a market economy.
            c. a command economy.
            d. all of the above.
____ 102.   The market price is determined by the
            a. laws of supply and demand.
            b. law of supply.
            c. law of demand.
            d. monetary flow.
____ 103.   What payment do producers exchange for the use of labor?
            a. interest
            b. rent
            c. wages
            d. market price
____ 104.   Our free market economy depends on a circular flow of
            a. goods and services.
            b. money.
            c. labor.
            d. all of the above.
____ 105.   Which payment do businesses exchange for factors of production?
            a. rent
            b. interest
            c. wages and salaries
            d. all of the above
____ 106.   Which is not an example of how businesses are owned in our economy?
            a. sole proprietorships
            b. corporations
            c. stock market
            d. partnerships
____ 107. Large corporations have grown in importance because they
          a. produce goods and services more efficiently.
          b. can employ more people than other businesses.
          c. are nearly self-sufficient.
          d. have better manufacturing methods.
____ 108. Corporations sell stock in order to
          a. avoid government regulations.
          b. raise large amounts of money.
          c. share responsibility for debt.
          d. invest in the economy.
____ 109. Which was the primary cause of the rise of labor unions?
          a. More people turned to wage labor to make a living.
          b. New farm machinery meant farms needed fewer workers.
          c. Workers had little power over wages and working conditions.
          d. Many laborers had to take any work, at any wage.
____ 110. An agreement about wages and working conditions is part of a process called
          a. a boycott.
          b. collective bargaining.
          c. a profit.
          d. a lockout.
____ 111. The American economy is based on a circular flow of
          a. goods and service.
          b. land, labor, capital, and money.
          c. goods, services, labor, and money.
          d. producers, goods, consumers, and labor.
____ 112. Which type of business can produce goods and services most efficiently?
          a. small corporations
          b. partnerships
          c. large corporations
          d. sole proprietorships
____ 113. Someone who has a new idea and raises money to start a business is called a(n)
          a. entrepreneur.
          b. economist.
          c. stockholder.
          d. consumer.
____ 114. Which is an example of earned income?
          a. stock dividends
          b. paid sick leave
          c. wages
          d. inheritance
____ 115. In borrowing money to purchase a product, it is important to study
          a. product reviews.
          b. the item’s real cost.
          c. the products your friends own.
          d. a store’s warranty policy.
____ 116. Today, over 70 percent of workers in our economy perform
          a. service jobs.
          b. high-tech jobs.
          c. manufacturing jobs.
            d. office jobs.
____ 117.   New jobs created by our changing economy often require
            a. computer knowledge.
            b. career planning.
            c. more education and training.
            d. research.
____ 118.   As an important first step in finding a place in the job market,
            a. talk to your parents.
            b. research jobs and careers.
            c. talk to employers.
            d. ask yourself questions.
____ 119.   Most employers say they want employees who
            a. have never done the job.
            b. want a high salary.
            c. have a positive outlook.
            d. plan to change jobs often.
____ 120.   Decisions about spending should consider that fixed expenses
            a. change each month.
            b. have a set time limit.
            c. have liquidity.
            d. must be paid regularly.
____ 121.   Career planning is an ongoing process because
            a. the economy is changing.
            b. our goals change.
            c. our interests and skills change.
            d. all of the above.
____ 122.   Which does not need to be considered in choosing what product to buy?
            a. price and quality
            b. features
            c. liquidity and safety
            d. warranty and service
____ 123.   In general, if the income is higher on a savings plan,
            a. there is more liquidity.
            b. there is less liquidity.
            c. there is more safety.
            d. there is a lower interest rate.
____ 124.   Which is an example of why government intervention in the economy causes debate?
            a. Government can own land.
            b. Regulation of meat processing can improve safety.
            c. Regulation of business involves one of our basic values.
            d. Government can collect taxes.
____ 125.   Government intervention in the economy can cause conflict when
            a. it involves one of our basic values, such as economic freedom.
            b. it involves one of the “ground rules” laid down by the Constitution.
            c. rules include laws that protect private property against theft.
            d. laws say how corporations can be set up.
____ 126.   Interest payments on the national debt affect
            a. measurement of economic health.
            b. money available for new programs.
            c. economic recessions.
            d. all of the above.
____ 127.   Which is a method governments use to correct economic problems?
            a. set up a postal service
            b. build highways
            c. run businesses for the common good
            d. all of the above
____ 128.   The government attempts to give citizens economic security through
            a. FDA tests and approvals.
            b. public utilities monopolies.
            c. public assistance programs.
            d. the CPSC.
____ 129.   How does the government monitor the nation’s economic health?
            a. tariffs
            b. monetary policy
            c. fiscal policy
            d. gross domestic product (GDP)
____ 130.   Money is accepted in exchange for goods and services because
            a. it is convenient.
            b. it is easy to count.
            c. the exchange can be quick.
            d. it can be spent elsewhere.
____ 131.   You can compare a jacket’s price in several stores because
            a. prices vary.
            b. money has a level of value.
            c. our economy uses currency.
            d. currency is durable.
____ 132.   What is a basic function of money?
            a. store of value for future purchases
            b. inexpensive to produce
            c. can count and measure it
            d. convenient and easy to carry
____ 133.   Our market economy could not work without
            a. bartering.
            b. interest.
            c. trade.
            d. money.
____ 134.   Which statement is true of American coins?
            a. They do not hold their value.
            b. They are made of silver.
            c. They are made of inexpensive metals.
            d. They are fragile and easily destroyed.
____ 135.   In the past, which objects were used as money?
            a. salt
            b. gold
            c. furs
            d. all of the above
____ 136.   Which of the following is not a major service banks provide?
            a. checking accounts
            b. savings accounts
            c. donations to charity
            d. loans
____ 137.   Which does not describe characteristics of our currency?
            a. acceptable, durable, and convenient
            b. can be measured and counted accurately
            c. inexpensive to produce and holds value
            d. easy to save for future purchases
____ 138.   The Federal Reserve System is run by the
            a. legislators in Congress.
            b. twelve-member board of district supervisors.
            c. representatives appointed by member banks.
            d. seven-member Board of Governors.
____ 139.   The federal government promotes stable prices through its
            a. fiscal policy.
            b. gross domestic product.
            c. monetary policy.
            d. national income accounting.
____ 140.   Which is an important feature of national income accounting?
            a. measures changes over time
            b. track business production
            c. helps decide tax policies
            d. all of the above
____ 141.   Which is not a consideration in determining the effect of a tax?
            a. direct or indirect
            b. who ends up paying
            c. frequency of payment
            d. does it help the economy grow
____ 142.   The federal government plans its economic goals according to the policies of
            a. entitlement.
            b. direct purchases.
            c. economic stabilization.
            d. alternative costs.
____ 143.   The federal government can try to promote economic growth by
            a. putting more money in people’s pockets.
            b. adding funds for entitlement programs.
            c. increasing the national debt.
            d. raising taxes to balance the federal budget.
____ 144.   A sales tax is an example of a(n)
            a. proportional tax.
            b. direct tax.
            c. progressive tax.
            d. indirect tax.
____ 145.   A tax on income is a direct tax if
            a. it generally ends up as part of the price consumers pay for a product.
            b. consumers are willing to pay higher prices for a product, even if the taxes increase.
            c. consumers eventually pay for a tax on a business.
            d. the person who pays it has no choice but to pay it.
____ 146.   Most state and local governments are required by law to have a
            a. balanced budget.
            b. surplus budget.
            c. deficit budget.
            d. public sector budget.
____ 147.   Why do most Americans obey the law?
            a. They have no morals.
            b. They share similar morals.
            c. They want power.
            d. They fear going to jail.
____ 148.   Why might a law change over time?
            a. It has not led to an arrest.
            b. It does not help fight pollution.
            c. It has become out of date.
            d. People decide to stop following it.
____ 149.   Which statement is true?
            a. Judges make laws.
            b. Laws are not related to beliefs.
            c. Most laws are made by legislatures.
            d. Common laws are passed in Congress.
____ 150.   So that punishment can be considered for each case, criminal laws allows
            a. convicted felons to go free.
            b. no guidelines for penalties.
            c. heavy penalties for all cases.
            d. a range of penalties.
____ 151.   Criminal laws are laws that
            a. keep people from stealing cars.
            b. help settle disagreements.
            c. protect children.
            d. tell which acts are crimes.
____ 152.   Which of the following crimes would not be considered a misdemeanor?
            a. kidnapping
            b. littering
            c. driving without a license
            d. graffiti
____ 153.   What might happen if the government did not punish people who committed crimes?
            a. People might never commit crimes.
            b. People might be more likely to commit crimes.
            c. People might be more willing to sue each other.
            d. People might be less likely to trust judges.
____ 154.   What is the purpose of laws?
            a. protect property
            b. protect lives
            c. set standards
            d. all of the above
____ 155.   Which has not influenced American law?
            a. English common law
            b. Justinian Code
            c. Draco’s code of law
            d. morals and beliefs
____ 156. What is an indictment?
          a. the right to make an arrest
          b. a crime that could send a person to prison for more than one year
          c. the appointment of a lawyer by the court
          d. a formal charge against a person accused of a crime
____ 157. Why might a defendant plead guilty to crime?
          a. to get a lawyer appointed by the state
          b. to avoid staying in prison for more than a year
          c. to get a lesser charge or a lighter sentence
          d. to save money
____ 158. At which step does a judge make the decisions concerning the defendant?
          a. arrest
          b. initial hearing
          c. intake
          d. aftercare
____ 159. What happens at a preliminary hearing?
          a. The defendant is arrested and brought to a police station.
          b. The grand jury returns a formal charge against the defendant.
          c. The prosecutor must show that a crime has been committed.
          d. The defendant pleads guilty for a lighter sentence.
____ 160. Why are rapid changes in the economy considered possible causes of crime?
          a. They can cause people to lose their sense of right and wrong.
          b. They can cause an increase in drug abuse.
          c. They can cause fewer criminals to be sent to prison.
          d. They can cause money to be taken away from the police.
____ 161. Which is not a reason that lawsuits take a long time to settle?
          a. lack of judges and courtrooms
          b. collection of evidence
          c. process of jury selection
          d. witnesses make mistakes
____ 162. A legal document that charges someone with having caused harm is called a(n)
          a. answer.
          b. discovery.
          c. complaint.
          d. assault.
____ 163. When might people choose to settle a dispute at a small claims court?
          a. when the dispute involves a fairly small amount of money
          b. when the dispute has already been settled in a criminal court
          c. when the two sides do not want to use a judge
          d. when the federal government is involved with the dispute
____ 164. A defendant learns that he or she is involved in a civil lawsuit when
          a. the court presents an answer to the complaint.
          b. the process of discovery begins.
          c. the defendant receives a copy of the complaint and a summons.
          d. a court reporter takes the defendant’s deposition.
____ 165. Which is a problem in taking a civil case to trial?
          a. It is lengthy and expensive.
          b. You risk the death penalty.
          c. The decision is not legally binding.
            d. There is no jury to hear the case.
____ 166.   Political parties act as “watchdogs” when they
            a. set goals.
            b. provide leadership.
            c. check another party’s actions.
            d. select candidates.
____ 167.   A voter who agrees with a political party’s basic positions is likely to
            a. vote for the opposing party.
            b. ask friends who they support.
            c. support that party’s candidates.
            d. send mailings to other voters.
____ 168.   Political parties serve an important role because they
            a. provide leadership in Congress.
            b. select candidates.
            c. listen to citizen concerns.
            d. all of the above.
____ 169.   Candidates who run for a partisan office
            a. do not belong to any party.
            b. run as a party member.
            c. belong to the Partisan party.
            d. belong to the President’s party.
____ 170.   The dominant political party from the 1860s to the 1930s was the
            a. Republican party.
            b. Democrat party.
            c. Whig party.
            d. Federalist party.
____ 171.   During a preference primary, voters choose delegates
            a. to a convention.
            b. to a state caucus.
            c. they want to elect to office.
            d. who support their candidate.
____ 172.   When delegates arrive at a national convention, they
            a. decide who to support.
            b. know who they will support.
            c. choose who will run for Vice President.
            d. nominate themselves.
____ 173.   Why do fewer people today vote a straight ticket?
            a. Voters base their decisions on particular candidates or issues.
            b. Voters tend to vote for candidates of one party.
            c. Voters vote for independent candidates only.
            d. Voters raise campaign funds for candidates.
____ 174.   What is the next step after the national convention?
            a. a direct primary
            b. state conventions
            c. the election campaign
            d. the presidential election
____ 175.   Which is not a requirement for voting in a general election?
            a. being at least 18 years old
            b. being a U.S. citizen
            c. being a member of a political party
            d. being a state resident where you vote
____ 176.   Presidential elections are held on the Tuesday after the first Monday in
            a. October.
            b. November.
            c. September.
            d. January.
____ 177.   An absentee ballot is
            a. mailed in before election day.
            b. marked at a polling place.
            c. punched into a card.
            d. mailed in after election day.
____ 178.   In a primary election,
            a. voters nominate candidates.
            b. one candidate is elected.
            c. political parties nominate candidates.
            d. voters decide on ballot issues.
____ 179.   Some opinion polls may be inaccurate if they poll
            a. only a random sample.
            b. everyone in a group.
            c. only certain kinds of people.
            d. voters who change their minds.
____ 180.   A campaign organization includes
            a. the candidate.
            b. speechwriters.
            c. fundraisers.
            d. all of the above.
____ 181.   Why was registration introduced as part of the voting process?
            a. to allow voters to vote on certain ballot issues
            b. to allow everyone over the age of 18 to vote
            c. to prevent voters from voting in primaries
            d. to prevent voter fraud
____ 182.   Which form of the media gives opinions about candidates?
            a. news reporting
            b. editorials
            c. interest groups
            d. political action committees
____ 183.   Which member of an election campaign deals with the media?
            a. the campaign manager
            b. the vice president
            c. the campaign press secretary
            d. the candidate
____ 184.   How is the number of electors determined for each state?
            a. It is equal to the number of members of Congress in that state.
            b. It is three times the amount of voters in that state.
            c. It is equal to the number of Republicans and Democrats in that state.
            d. It is half the amount of incumbents in that state.
____ 185.   How can military alliances help the countries that form them?
            a. They can provide additional military forces for defense.
            b. They can keep elections fair and honest.
            c. They can improve a country’s economic well-being.
            d. They can settle disputes before they become violent.
____ 186.   Which is a way in which the President shapes foreign policy?
            a. makes executive agreements
            b. is commander in chief
            c. appoints U.S. ambassadors
            d. all of the above
____ 187.   Which of the following is not a role of Congress in foreign policy?
            a. declare war
            b. approve treaties
            c. appoint ambassadors
            d. write bills affecting foreign relations
____ 188.   What is one way individuals can play a role in foreign policy?
            a. send ambassadors
            b. write to Congress
            c. declare war
            d. form military alliances
____ 189.   What is one way that private groups have shaped foreign policy?
            a. organized boycotts
            b. taxed imports
            c. restricted travel to certain places
            d. pressured other countries
____ 190.   What governmental system did Russia adopt in 1991?
            a. democracy
            b. communism
            c. containment
            d. socialism
____ 191.   What effect did a colonial history have on some new countries?
            a. created a strong economy
            b. caused internal fighting
            c. conserved natural resources
            d. improved people’s lives
____ 192.   Many developing nations have
            a. rich productive farmland.
            b. well-educated people.
            c. help from international organizations.
            d. low unemployment.
____ 193.   What challenge faces developing nations?
            a. feeding their people
            b. developing their economies
            c. providing education
            d. all of the above
____ 194.   Which is not a major cause of conflict in the world?
            a. ethnic group disputes
            b. trade organizations
            c. opinions about right or wrong
            d. control of natural resources
____ 195.   Countries may have competition and conflict
            a. in trade.
            b. over political ideas.
            c. for military power.
            d. all of the above.
____ 196.   Which is a goal of the United Nations?
            a. promote justice
            b. preserve world peace
            c. encourage international cooperation
            d. all of the above
____ 197.   Which NGO won the 1999 Nobel Prize for its work?
            a. the Salvation Army
            b. the Red Cross
            c. Habitat for Humanity
            d. Doctors Without Borders
____ 198.   The United Nations’ greatest successes have dealt with
            a. economic problems.
            b. political conflicts.
            c. oceanographic issues.
            d. technological advances.
____ 199.   The International Court of Justice
            a. makes binding decisions.
            b. rules on international disputes.
            c. has five judges.
            d. is independent of the UN.
____ 200.   Why did some nations stop trade with South Africa in the 1980s?
            a. to end the Cold War
            b. to promote apartheid
            c. to force an end to apartheid
            d. to discourage free elections
practice final exam
Answer Section

MULTIPLE CHOICE

      1. ANS:   B              DIF: Medium         REF:     4           OBJ: 1.1.1
         TOP:   Americans
      2. ANS:   D              DIF: Medium         REF:     6           OBJ: 1.1.3
         TOP:   Americans
      3. ANS:   B              DIF: Medium         REF:     10          OBJ: 1.1.2
         TOP:   American cultures
      4. ANS:   A              DIF: Medium         REF:     17          OBJ: 1.2.3
         TOP:   American cultures
      5. ANS:   D              DIF: Medium         REF:     20          OBJ: 1.3.2
         TOP:   Values
      6. ANS:   D              DIF: Medium         REF:     21          OBJ: 1.3.2
         STO:   5.1.9.J        TOP: Values
      7. ANS:   B              DIF: Medium         REF:     23          OBJ: 1.3.3
         STO:   5.2.9.A, 5.2.9.B                   TOP:     Values
      8. ANS:   C              DIF: Medium         REF:     6           OBJ: 1.1.2
         TOP:   Americans
      9. ANS:   A              DIF: Medium         REF:     16          OBJ: 1.2.2
         STO:   5.1.9.J        TOP: American cultures
     10. ANS:   C              DIF: Medium         REF:     33          OBJ: 2.1.2
         STO:   5.2.9.G        TOP: Groups, institutions;
     11. ANS:   B              DIF: Medium         REF:     32          OBJ: 2.1.2
         STO:   5.2.9.G        TOP: Groups, institutions;
     12. ANS:   B              DIF: Medium         REF:     30          OBJ: 2.1.1
         STO:   5.2.9.G        TOP: Groups, institutions;
     13. ANS:   D              DIF: Medium         REF:     36          OBJ: 2.2.2
         TOP:   Society
     14. ANS:   A              DIF: Medium         REF:     38          OBJ: 2.2.3
         STO:   5.2.9.G        TOP: Society
     15. ANS:   C              DIF: Medium         REF:     38          OBJ: 2.2.3
         STO:   5.2.9.G        TOP: Society
     16. ANS:   C              DIF: Medium         REF:     42          OBJ: 2.3.2
         STO:   5.1.9.C        TOP: Economy
     17. ANS:   D              DIF: Medium         REF:     42          OBJ: 2.3.2
         STO:   5.1.9.C        TOP: Economy
     18. ANS:   B              DIF: Medium         REF:     45          OBJ: 2.4.1
         STO:   5.1.9.A, 5.1.9.C, 5.1.9.E, 5.3.9.G TOP:     Governments
     19. ANS:   C              DIF: Medium         REF:     30          OBJ: 2.1.1
         STO:   5.2.9.G        TOP: Groups, institutions;
     20. ANS:   D              DIF: Medium         REF:     48          OBJ: 2.4.2
         STO:   5.1.9.C, 5.3.9.K                   TOP:     Governments
     21. ANS:   D              DIF: Medium         REF:     56          OBJ: 3.1.1
         STO:   5.2.9.A        TOP: Citizens
     22. ANS:   C              DIF: Medium         REF:     74          OBJ: 3.3.4
    STO:   5.2.9.A, 5.2.9.B, 5.2.9.E, 5.2.9.G   TOP: Social roles
23. ANS:   D                DIF: Medium         REF: 56              OBJ: 3.1.1
    STO:   5.2.9.A          TOP: Citizens
24. ANS:   C                DIF: Medium         REF: 86              OBJ: 4.1.2
    STO:   5.2.9.A          TOP: Colonial America
25. ANS:   B                DIF: Medium         REF: 88              OBJ: 4.1.3
    STO:   5.3.9.J          TOP: Colonial America
26. ANS:   A                DIF: Medium         REF: 91              OBJ: 4.2.1
    STO:   5.1.9.C, 5.3.9.K                     TOP: Roots of American government
27. ANS:   B                DIF: Medium         REF: 99              OBJ: 4.3.3
    STO:   5.1.9.E          TOP: Beginnings of American government
28. ANS:   B                DIF: Medium         REF: 96              OBJ: 4.3.1
    STO:   5.3.9.I          TOP: Beginnings of American government
29. ANS:   C                DIF: Medium         REF: 88              OBJ: 4.1.3
    STO:   5.3.9.A          TOP: Colonial America
30. ANS:   B                DIF: Medium         REF: 92              OBJ: 4.2.2
    STO:   5.1.9.E          TOP: Roots of American government
31. ANS:   C                DIF: Medium         REF: 94              OBJ: 4.2.3
    STO:   5.3.9.B          TOP: Roots of American government
32. ANS:   B                DIF: Medium         REF: 115             OBJ: 5.1.4
    STO:   5.1.9.A, 5.1.9.B, 5.1.9.C            TOP: Constitutional Convention
33. ANS:   C                DIF: Medium         REF: 117             OBJ: 5.1.5
    STO:   5.1.9.H, 5.3.9.B                     TOP: Constitutional Convention
34. ANS:   D                DIF: Medium         REF: 120             OBJ: 5.2.1
    STO:   5.1.9.A, 5.1.9.B, 5.1.9.C, 5.3.9.A   TOP: Ratification
35. ANS:   C                DIF: Medium         REF: 121             OBJ: 5.2.2
    STO:   5.1.9.C, 5.1.9.E                     TOP: Ratification
36. ANS:   C                DIF: Medium         REF: 125             OBJ: 5.3.2
    STO:   5.1.9.E          TOP: Constitution
37. ANS:   D                DIF: Medium         REF: 115             OBJ: 5.1.4
    STO:   5.1.9.B          TOP: Constitutional Convention
38. ANS:   D                DIF: Medium         REF: 166             OBJ: 6.2.2
    STO:   5.1.9.E          TOP: Rights
39. ANS:   D                DIF: Medium         REF: 175             OBJ: 6.3.3
    STO:   5.1.9.J, 5.1.9.L       TOP:          Interpreting rights
40. ANS:   D                DIF: Medium         REF: 168             OBJ: 6.2.3
    STO:   5.1.9.E          TOP: Rights
41. ANS:   B                DIF: Medium         REF: 189             OBJ: 7.1.2
    STO:   5.1.9.E          TOP: Amendments
42. ANS:   A                DIF: Medium         REF: 192             OBJ: 7.1.3
    STO:   5.1.9.E          TOP: Amendments
43. ANS:   C                DIF: Medium         REF: 193             OBJ: 7.1.4
    STO:   5.1.9.E          TOP: Amendments
44. ANS:   A                DIF: Medium         REF: 186             OBJ: 7.1.1
    STO:   5.1.9.E          TOP: Amendments
45. ANS:   C                DIF: Medium         REF: 196             OBJ: 7.2.1
    STO:   5.1.9.E, 5.3.9.B                     TOP: Flexibilty of the Constitution
46. ANS:   A                DIF: Medium         REF: 203             OBJ: 7.2.5
    STO:   5.1.9.E, 5.1.9.L                     TOP: Flexibilty of the Constitution
47. ANS:   D               DIF: Medium          REF: 187             OBJ: 7.1.1
    STO:   5.1.9.H         TOP: Amendments
48. ANS:   D               DIF: Medium          REF: 191             OBJ: 7.1.3
    STO:   5.1.9.E         TOP: Amendments
49. ANS:   A               DIF: Medium          REF: 212             OBJ: 8.1.1
    STO:   5.1.9.E, 5.3.9.B                     TOP: Members of Congress
50. ANS:   B               DIF: Medium          REF: 212             OBJ: 8.1.1
    STO:   5.1.9.E, 5.3.9.B                     TOP: Members of Congress
51. ANS:   D               DIF: Medium          REF: 218             OBJ: 8.2.1
    STO:   5.1.9.E, 5.3.9.B                     TOP: Powers of Congress
52. ANS:   D               DIF: Medium          REF: 221             OBJ: 8.2.2
    STO:   5.1.9.E, 5.3.9.B                     TOP: Powers of Congress
53. ANS:   B               DIF: Medium          REF: 225             OBJ: 8.3.1
    STO:   5.3.9.B         TOP: Organization of Congress
54. ANS:   D               DIF: Medium          REF: 228             OBJ: 8.3.3
    STO:   5.3.9.C         TOP: Organization of Congress
55. ANS:   C               DIF: Medium          REF: 225             OBJ: 8.3.2
    STO:   5.1.9.E, 5.3.9.B, 5.3.9.C            TOP: Organization of Congress
56. ANS:   B               DIF: Medium          REF: 231             OBJ: 8.4.1
    STO:   5.3.9.B, 5.3.9.C                     TOP: Bills
57. ANS:   C               DIF: Medium          REF: 212             OBJ: 8.1.1
    STO:   5.3.9.B         TOP: Members of Congress
58. ANS:   B               DIF: Medium          REF: 225             OBJ: 8.3.1
    STO:   5.3.9.B, 5.3.9.C                     TOP: Organization of Congress
59. ANS:   C               DIF: Medium          REF: 247             OBJ: 9.1.3
    STO:   5.3.9.B         TOP: President's roles
60. ANS:   C               DIF: Medium          REF: 254             OBJ: 9.2.3
    STO:   5.3.9.A         TOP: Executive branch
61. ANS:   B               DIF: Medium          REF: 253             OBJ: 9.2.3
    STO:   5.3.9.A         TOP: Executive branch
62. ANS:   D               DIF: Medium          REF: 253             OBJ: 9.2.2
    STO:   5.3.9.B         TOP: Executive branch
63. ANS:   B               DIF: Medium          REF: 255             OBJ: 9.3.1
    STO:   5.1.9.E, 5.3.9.B                     TOP: Presidential power
64. ANS:   B               DIF: Medium          REF: 241             OBJ: 9.1.1
    STO:   5.1.9.E, 5.3.9.B                     TOP: President's roles
65. ANS:   D               DIF: Medium          REF: 245             OBJ: 9.1.2
    STO:   5.1.9.E, 5.3.9.B                     TOP: President's roles
66. ANS:   B               DIF: Medium          REF: 253             OBJ: 9.2.3
    STO:   5.1.9.E, 5.3.9.B, 5.3.9.B            TOP: Executive branch
67. ANS:   A               DIF: Medium          REF: 267             OBJ: 10.1.2
    TOP:   Federal courts
68. ANS:   C               DIF: Medium          REF: 268             OBJ: 10.1.2
    STO:   5.3.9.B         TOP: Federal courts
69. ANS:   C               DIF: Medium          REF: 271             OBJ: 10.2.1
    STO:   5.1.9.E         TOP: Organization of federal courts
70. ANS:   A               DIF: Medium          REF: 276             OBJ: 10.3.1
    STO:   5.3.9.B         TOP: Supreme Court
71. ANS:   B               DIF: Medium          REF: 272            OBJ: 10.2.2
    STO:   5.3.9.B         TOP: Organization of federal courts
72. ANS:   A               DIF: Medium          REF: 268            OBJ: 10.1.2
    TOP:   Federal courts
73. ANS:   A               DIF: Medium          REF: 266            OBJ: 10.1.1
    STO:   5.1.9.E, 5.3.9.B                     TOP: Federal courts
74. ANS:   A               DIF: Medium          REF: 295            OBJ: 11.1.2
    STO:   5.1.9.E, 5.3.9.A                     TOP: Federalism
75. ANS:   C               DIF: Medium          REF: 295            OBJ: 11.1.2
    STO:   5.1.9.I         TOP: Federalism
76. ANS:   A               DIF: Medium          REF: 295            OBJ: 11.1.2
    STO:   5.1.9.E         TOP: Federalism
77. ANS:   B               DIF: Medium          REF: 309            OBJ: 11.3.2
    STO:   5.3.9.A         TOP: State executive branch
78. ANS:   C               DIF: Medium          REF: 309            OBJ: 11.3.2
    STO:   5.3.9.A         TOP: State executive branch
79. ANS:   B               DIF: Medium          REF: 311            OBJ: 11.4.1
    STO:   5.3.9.A, 5.3.9.B                     TOP: State courts
80. ANS:   B               DIF: Medium          REF: 310            OBJ: 11.4.1
    STO:   5.3.9.A         TOP: State courts
81. ANS:   D               DIF: Medium          REF: 311            OBJ: 11.4.2
    STO:   5.3.9.A         TOP: State courts
82. ANS:   C               DIF: Medium          REF: 313            OBJ: 11.4.3
    STO:   5.3.9.A         TOP: State courts
83. ANS:   B               DIF: Medium          REF: 312            OBJ: 11.4.2
    STO:   5.3.9.A         TOP: State courts
84. ANS:   A               DIF: Medium          REF: 313            OBJ: 11.4.3
    STO:   5.1.9.E, 5.1.9.F, 5.3.9.A            TOP: State courts
85. ANS:   C               DIF: Medium          REF: 299            OBJ: 11.2.2
    STO:   5.3.9.A         TOP: State legislatures
86. ANS:   B               DIF: Medium          REF: 305            OBJ: 11.3.1
    STO:   5.3.9.A, 5.3.9.B                     TOP: State executive branch
87. ANS:   C               DIF: Medium          REF: 300            OBJ: 11.2.3
    STO:   5.3.9.A         TOP: State legislatures
88. ANS:   B               DIF: Medium          REF: 320            OBJ: 12.1.1
    STO:   5.3.9.A         TOP: Local government
89. ANS:   A               DIF: Medium          REF: 320            OBJ: 12.1.1
    STO:   5.3.9.A         TOP: Local government
90. ANS:   C               DIF: Medium          REF: 322            OBJ: 12.1.2
    STO:   5.3.9.A         TOP: Local government
91. ANS:   D               DIF: Medium          REF: 323            OBJ: 12.1.4
    STO:   5.3.9.A         TOP: Local government
92. ANS:   D               DIF: Medium          REF: 327            OBJ: 12.2.1.
    STO:   5.3.9.A         TOP: Local government services, revenue;
93. ANS:   B               DIF: Medium          REF: 339            OBJ: 12.3.2
    STO:   5.3.9.A         TOP: Relations between governments
94. ANS:   B               DIF: Medium          REF: 320            OBJ: 12.1.1
     STO:   5.3.9.A        TOP: Local government
 95. ANS:   C              DIF: Medium       REF:   331          OBJ: 12.2.3
     STO:   5.3.9.A, 5.3.9.D                 TOP:   Local government services, revenue;
 96. ANS:   D              DIF: Medium       REF:   360          OBJ: 13.2.2
     TOP:   Economic decisions
 97. ANS:   C              DIF: Medium       REF:   363           OBJ: 13.3.1
     TOP:   Types of economies
 98. ANS:   B              DIF: Medium       REF:   365           OBJ: 13.3.2
     TOP:   Types of economies
 99. ANS:   D              DIF: Medium       REF:   366           OBJ: 13.3.3
     TOP:   Types of economies
100. ANS:   A              DIF: Medium       REF:   368           OBJ: 13.3.4
     TOP:   Types of economies
101. ANS:   B              DIF: Medium       REF:   366           OBJ: 13.3.3
     TOP:   Types of economies
102. ANS:   A              DIF: Medium       REF:   381           OBJ: 14.1.2
     TOP:   U.S. market economy
103. ANS:   C              DIF: Medium       REF:   378           OBJ: 14.1.2
     TOP:   U.S. market economy
104. ANS:   D              DIF: Medium       REF:   378           OBJ: 14.1.2
     TOP:   U.S. market economy
105. ANS:   D              DIF: Medium       REF:   383           OBJ: 14.2.2
     TOP:   Business in the U.S. economy
106. ANS:   C              DIF: Medium       REF:   384           OBJ: 14.2.3
     TOP:   Business in the U.S. economy
107. ANS:   A              DIF: Medium       REF:   386           OBJ: 14.2.4
     TOP:   Business in the U.S. economy
108. ANS:   B              DIF: Medium       REF:   385           OBJ: 14.2.3
     TOP:   Business in the U.S. economy
109. ANS:   C              DIF: Medium       REF:   390           OBJ: 14.3.2
     TOP:   Labor
110. ANS:   B              DIF: Medium       REF:   390           OBJ: 14.3.2
     TOP:   Labor
111. ANS:   B              DIF: Medium       REF:   377           OBJ: 14.1.1
     TOP:   U.S. market economy
112. ANS:   C              DIF: Medium       REF:   386           OBJ: 14.2.4
     TOP:   Business in the U.S. economy
113. ANS:   A              DIF: Medium       REF:   382           OBJ: 14.2.1
     TOP:   Business in the U.S. economy
114. ANS:   C              DIF: Medium       REF:   403           OBJ: 15.1.1
     TOP:   Managing money
115. ANS:   B              DIF: Medium       REF:   411           OBJ: 15.2.1
     TOP:   Spending, saving;
116. ANS:   A              DIF: Medium       REF:   417           OBJ: 15.3.1
     TOP:   Careers
117. ANS:   C              DIF: Medium       REF:   417           OBJ: 15.3.1
     TOP:   Careers
118. ANS:   D              DIF: Medium       REF:   417           OBJ: 15.3.1
     TOP:   Careers
119. ANS:   C             DIF: Medium        REF: 421      OBJ: 15.3.3
     TOP:   Careers
120. ANS:   D             DIF: Medium        REF: 406      OBJ: 15.1.2
     TOP:   Managing money
121. ANS:   D             DIF: Medium        REF: 421      OBJ: 15.3.3
     TOP:   Careers
122. ANS:   C             DIF: Medium        REF: 410      OBJ: 15.2.1
     TOP:   Spending, saving;
123. ANS:   B             DIF: Medium        REF: 412      OBJ: 15.2.2
     TOP:   Spending, saving;
124. ANS:   C             DIF: Medium        REF: 434      OBJ: 16.1.4
     TOP:   Government economic intervention
125. ANS:   A             DIF: Medium        REF: 434      OBJ: 16.1.4
     TOP:   Government economic intervention
126. ANS:   B             DIF: Medium        REF: 449      OBJ: 16.3.3
     TOP:   Managing the economy
127. ANS:   C             DIF: Medium        REF: 433      OBJ: 16.1.3
     TOP:   Government economic intervention
128. ANS:   C             DIF: Medium        REF: 440      OBJ: 16.2.3
     TOP:   Government economic solutions
129. ANS:   D             DIF: Medium        REF: 444      OBJ: 16.3.1
     TOP:   Managing the economy
130. ANS:   D             DIF: Medium        REF: 456      OBJ: 17.1.1
     TOP:   Money
131. ANS:   B             DIF: Medium        REF: 457      OBJ: 17.2.1
     TOP:   Money
132. ANS:   A             DIF: Medium        REF: 457      OBJ: 17.1.1
     TOP:   Money
133. ANS:   D             DIF: Medium        REF: 456      OBJ: 17.1.1
     TOP:   Money
134. ANS:   C             DIF: Medium        REF: 459      OBJ: 17.1.3
     TOP:   Money
135. ANS:   D             DIF: Medium        REF: 458      OBJ: 17.1.2
     TOP:   Money
136. ANS:   C             DIF: Medium        REF: 463      OBJ: 17.2.3
     TOP:   Banking system
137. ANS:   D             DIF: Medium        REF: 458      OBJ: 17.1.2
     TOP:   Money
138. ANS:   D             DIF: Medium        REF: 470      OBJ: 17.3.2
     TOP:   Federal Reserve
139. ANS:   A             DIF: Medium        REF: 483      OBJ: 18.1.1
     STO:   5.3.9.I       TOP: Government economic goals
140. ANS:   D             DIF: Medium        REF: 487      OBJ: 18.1.3
     TOP:   Government economic goals
141. ANS:   D             DIF: Medium        REF: 495      OBJ: 18.2.3
     STO:   5.3.9.I       TOP: Taxes
142. ANS:   C             DIF: Medium        REF: 498      OBJ: 18.3.1
     TOP:   Spending policy
143. ANS:   A               DIF: Medium          REF:    500   OBJ: 18.3.3
     TOP:   Spending policy
144. ANS:   D               DIF: Medium          REF:    495   OBJ: 18.2.3
     STO:   5.3.9.I         TOP: Taxes
145. ANS:   D               DIF: Medium          REF:    495   OBJ: 18.2.3
     STO:   5.3.9.I         TOP: Taxes
146. ANS:   A               DIF: Medium          REF:    502   OBJ: 18.3.4
     STO:   5.3.9.A         TOP: Spending policy
147. ANS:   B               DIF: Medium          REF:    516   OBJ: 19.1.4
     TOP:   Need for laws
148. ANS:   C               DIF: Medium          REF:    523   OBJ: 19.2.4
     TOP:   Sources of laws
149. ANS:   C               DIF: Medium          REF:    519   OBJ: 19.2.2
     STO:   5.3.9.B         TOP: Sources of laws
150. ANS:   D               DIF: Medium          REF:    526   OBJ: 19.3.1
     STO:   5.2.9.F         TOP: Types of laws
151. ANS:   D               DIF: Medium          REF:    525   OBJ: 19.3.1
     STO:   5.1.9.J         TOP: Types of laws
152. ANS:   A               DIF: Medium          REF:    526   OBJ: 19.3.1
     TOP:   Types of laws
153. ANS:   B               DIF: Medium          REF:    525   OBJ: 19.3.1
     STO:   5.2.9.F         TOP: Types of laws
154. ANS:   D               DIF: Medium          REF:    512   OBJ: 19.1.1
     TOP:   Need for laws
155. ANS:   C               DIF: Medium          REF:    519   OBJ: 19.2.2
     TOP:   Sources of laws
156. ANS:   D               DIF: Medium          REF:    545   OBJ: 20.2.1
     TOP:   Criminal justice system
157. ANS:   C               DIF: Medium          REF:    545   OBJ: 20.2.1
     TOP:   Criminal justice system
158. ANS:   B               DIF: Medium          REF:    554   OBJ: 20.3.2
     TOP:   Juvenile justice system
159. ANS:   C               DIF: Medium          REF:    543   OBJ: 20.2.1
     TOP:   Criminal justice system
160. ANS:   A               DIF: Medium          REF:    539   OBJ: 20.1.3
     TOP:   American crime
161. ANS:   D               DIF: Medium          REF:    572   OBJ: 21.2.3
     TOP:   Civil procedure
162. ANS:   C               DIF: Medium          REF:    569   OBJ: 21.2.1
     TOP:   Civil procedure
163. ANS:   A               DIF: Medium          REF:    578   OBJ: 21.3.2
     STO:   5.2.9.C         TOP: Civil justice choices
164. ANS:   C               DIF: Medium          REF:    570   OBJ: 21.2.1
     TOP:   Civil procedure
165. ANS:   A               DIF: Medium          REF:    572   OBJ: 21.2.3
     TOP:   Civil procedure
166. ANS:   C               DIF: Medium          REF:    592   OBJ: 22.1.1
     STO:   5.3.9.E         TOP:   Role of parties
167. ANS:   C               DIF:   Medium          REF: 593             OBJ: 22.1.2
     STO:   5.3.9.E         TOP:   Role of parties
168. ANS:   D               DIF:   Medium          REF: 590             OBJ: 22.1.1
     STO:   5.3.9.E, 5.3.9.F                       TOP: Role of parties
169. ANS:   B               DIF:   Medium          REF: 591             OBJ: 22.1.1
     STO:   5.3.9.E         TOP:   Role of parties
170. ANS:   A               DIF:   Medium          REF: 596             OBJ: 22.2.1
     STO:   5.3.9.E         TOP:   Two-party system
171. ANS:   A               DIF:   Medium          REF: 608             OBJ: 22.3.2
     STO:   5.3.9.E, 5.3.9.F                       TOP: Candidates
172. ANS:   B               DIF:   Medium          REF: 609             OBJ: 23.3.2
     STO:   5.3.9.E, 5.3.9.F                       TOP: Candidates
173. ANS:   A               DIF:   Medium          REF: 602             OBJ: 22.2.5
     STO:   5.3.9.E         TOP:   Two-party system
174. ANS:   C               DIF:   Medium          REF: 609             OBJ: 22.3.2
     STO:   5.3.9.E, 5.3.9.F                       TOP: Candidates
175. ANS:   C               DIF:   Medium          REF: 617             OBJ: 23.1.2
     STO:   5.3.9.E, 5.3.9.F                       TOP: Voting
176. ANS:   B               DIF:   Medium          REF: 617             OBJ: 23.1.2
     STO:   5.3.9.E, 5.3.9.F                       TOP: Voting
177. ANS:   A               DIF:   Medium          REF: 618             OBJ: 23.1.2
     STO:   5.3.9.E, 5.3.9.F                       TOP: Voting
178. ANS:   C               DIF:   Medium          REF: 616             OBJ: 23.1.1
     STO:   5.3.9.E, 5.3.9.F                       TOP: Voting
179. ANS:   C               DIF:   Medium          REF: 628             OBJ: 23.2.4
     STO:   5.3.9.E         TOP:   Influencing votes
180. ANS:   B               DIF:   Easy            REF: 632             OBJ: 23.3.1
     STO:   5.3.9.E         TOP:   Campaigning
181. ANS:   D               DIF:   Medium          REF: 617             OBJ: 23.1.2
     STO:   5.3.9.E, 5.3.9.F                       TOP: Voting
182. ANS:   B               DIF:   Medium          REF: 627             OBJ: 23.2.4
     STO:   5.3.9.E         TOP:   Influencing votes
183. ANS:   C               DIF:   Medium          REF: 632             OBJ: 23.3.1
     STO:   5.3.9.E         TOP:   Campaigning
184. ANS:   A               DIF:   Medium          REF: 636             OBJ: 23.3.4
     STO:   5.3.9.E, 5.3.9.F                       TOP: Campaigning
185. ANS:   A               DIF:   Medium          REF: 648             OBJ: 24.1.2
     STO:   5.4.9.B         TOP:   Foreign policy
186. ANS:   D               DIF:   Medium          REF: 651             OBJ: 24.2.1
     STO:   5.4.9.B, 5.4.9.D                       TOP: Making foreign policy
187. ANS:   C               DIF:   Medium          REF: 653             OBJ: 24.2.2
     STO:   5.4.9.B, 5.4.9.D                       TOP: Making foreign policy
188. ANS:   B               DIF:   Medium          REF: 655             OBJ: 24.2.3
     STO:   5.4.9.D         TOP:   Making foreign policy
189. ANS:   A               DIF:   Medium          REF: 654             OBJ: 24.2.3
     STO:   5.4.9.D         TOP:   Making foreign policy
190. ANS:   A               DIF:   Medium          REF: 661             OBJ: 24.3.2
     STO:   5.4.9.B         TOP: Foreign policy actions
191. ANS:   B               DIF: Medium          REF: 676   OBJ: 25.1.3
     TOP:   Nations
192. ANS:   C               DIF: Medium          REF: 677   OBJ: 25.1.3
     STO:   5.4.9.E         TOP: Nations
193. ANS:   D               DIF: Medium          REF: 676   OBJ: 25.1.3
     TOP:   Nations
194. ANS:   B               DIF: Medium          REF: 680   OBJ: 25.2.1
     TOP:   International relations
195. ANS:   D               DIF: Medium          REF: 683   OBJ: 25.2.4
     STO:   5.4.9.A         TOP: International relations
196. ANS:   D               DIF: Medium          REF: 686   OBJ: 25.3.1
     STO:   5.4.9.E         TOP: Interdependence
197. ANS:   D               DIF: Medium          REF: 690   OBJ: 25.3.1
     STO:   5.4.9.E         TOP: Interdependence
198. ANS:   A               DIF: Medium          REF: 691   OBJ: 25.3.3
     STO:   5.4.9.E         TOP: Interdependence
199. ANS:   B               DIF: Medium          REF: 689   OBJ: 25.3.1
     TOP:   Interdependence
200. ANS:   C               DIF: Medium          REF: 685   OBJ: 25.2.4
     STO:   5.4.9.A         TOP: International relations

								
To top