Chapter Questions MoM Interactive Justifications by 0ww0RNy

VIEWS: 0 PAGES: 21

									Chapter 1 Questions:

Maurice and Cassie would never dream of letting the sun shine on their bare skin on the Moon. Why
not?
a) Tanning is not popular on the Moon. (Taning isn't popular on Luna because it is so dangerous there!)
b) Sunshine cannot penetrate a pressure suit so this never happens anyway. (false – the suit blocks all
light from reaching the skin)
c) There is no air on the Moon to filter out all the Sun's harmful UV and X-rays like on Earth.
d) The surface temperatures on the Moon are too hot for bare skin. (True – but this doesn't answer the
question)
Correct Answer: C – Ultra violet and X-radiation both cause damage to DNA in the human body and
cause cancer.

How do you know that the same side of the Moon always faces the Earth? How could you prove this to
a friend who didn’t believe you?
a) Have them read Maurice on the Moon, that will convince them! (This is not scientific evidence!)
b) Watch the Moon together, point out that you always see the same features – no matter when you
look. (correct)
c) Challenge your friend to find a photo of the far side of the Moon. (This is easily done, but it doesn't
answer the question.)
d) Point out to your friend that the Moon is really flat – there is only one side anyways! (false – the
Moon is round like the Earth!)
Correct Answer: B No matter when or where you observe the Moon, or what phase it is in when you
see it – the Moon shows only one side to the Earth at all times.

Why does the Moon appear to move across the skies on Earth each night?
a) This is due to Earth's own rotation, not the motion of the Moon. (correct)
b) The Moon orbits the Earth once per day, just like the Sun. (False – Luna takes 27 days to orbit Earth)
c) The Moon's speed through space is greater than the Earth's, this makes it seem to travel across the
skies. (false – Earth & Moon travel through space together at the same speed)
d) This is due to the way the Moon spins on its own axis in space.
Correct Answer: A This is apparent motion (like sunrise and sunset) and caused by Earth's rotation –
not the actual motion of the Moon around the Earth.

Why does the Earth hang in one place in the lunar sky without moving across it at all?
a) The Moon doesn't spin on its axis at all – so the Earth doesn't seem to move in the lunar sky. (False.
If the Moon didn't spin, Earth would move across the lunar skies)
b) The Moon has a synchronous orbit – it spins just once for every orbit. (correct)
c) The Moon orbits the Earth, not the other way around! (true – but this doesn't answer the question)
d) This is not true – the Earth would move across the Lunar sky just as the Moon moves across our sky.
(false – the Earth has a fixed place in the lunar skies)
Correct Answer: B Since one side of the Moon always faces Earth, the Earth does not appear to move
across lunar skies.

How long would it be from sun up to sun set on the Moon?
a) 24 hours – just like on Earth. (false – length of a solar day depends on the spin rate of the moon or
planet in question.)
b) 48 hours – twice as long as on Earth. (false – the Moon spin takes about 700 hours, not 48)
c) The Sun never moves in the Lunar skies – they don't have sun rise or sun set! (false – the Earth does
not cross lunar skies – but the Sun does.)
d) 2 weeks – the Moon spins very slowly on its axis. (correct)
Correct Answer: D The Moon's rotation rate is very slow – one spin (and one solar day) take more than
27 Earth days.

Most of the Aldrin spaceport is built underneath the rim of the giant crater Gassendi, why did the lunar
colonists build it there instead of out on the surface?
a) The surface is very dangerous due to radiation and meteorite impacts – being underground protects
you. (correct)
b) They are miners – doing things underground is what they do! (this does not answer the question)
c) It is easier to build underground than to put a giant dome over a crater on the surface. (Perhaps, but
this is not the reason – safety is.)
d) The colonists dug mines first, then simply started living in them because it was easier. (false – mines
are airless on the Moon, homes cannot be)
Correct Answer: A The lunar surface has no atmosphere to protect it from harsh radiation or meteor
strikes.


Chapter 2 Questions:

Maurice’s apartment is dug deep into a hillside to protect it from falling meteorites and radiation. What
protects your home and mine from these hazards here on Earth?
a) Sturdy roofing on all Earth homes blocks both meteors and radiation. (false – a falling meteorite
large enough to reach Earth's surface would easily penetrate a building!)
b) The Earth is far enough away from the Sun that these things aren't a problem. (false – meteors strike
Earth all the time, the atmosphere destroys almost all of them before they hit the surface.)
c) The Earth's atmosphere screens out almost all meteors and dangerous radiation, too. (correct)
d) There haven't been any real meteors in millions of years – the last one killed the dinosaurs. (false –
you can see meteors virtually every night under clear, dark skies.)
Correct Answer: C Earth's 100 mile thick atmosphere burns up meteors because they enter at
tremendous speeds and air friction and heat destroy them.

Maurice needs protection from dangerous radiation on the lunar surface. Where does this radiation
come from?
a) From radioactive minerals in the Lunar surface. (false – Luna is relatively poor in all heavy
elements, including radioactive ones.)
b) From the Earth's core. (false – Earth's core is not significantly radioactive)
c) From deep space – mostly from other galaxies and quasars. (false – compare the ratio of sunlight to
starlight and you can see we get almost no radiation from deep space.)
d) From the Sun – the same place all the sunshine comes from! (correct)
Correct Answer: D The Sun's light, heat, and radiation all come from the thermonuclear processes at its
core. These violent processes give us heat and light and make life here possible!

How do the lunar colonists in Gassendi crater produce the food and oxygen they need to survive?
a) Food and oxygen mostly come from plants – most of the diet on the Moon is vegetarian. (correct)
b) Food comes from the native plant and animal species that live on the Moon already. (false – the
Moon is airless, mostly waterless, and entirely lifeless.)
c) All food and air are imported to the Moon – that is why is it so expensive to live there. (false – No
colony can survive on all imported goods – much must be 'home grown'.)
d) The colonists have only the food and air they bring with them from Earth – when that runs out they
must return to the home planet for more! (false – the Earth is too far away to go back for groceries)
Correct Answer: A Every human settlement must be independent to survive over the long term. This
means providing your own food, water, air, and shelter.

Maurice is familiar with the saying “Apathy kills.” What do you think this means?
a) The Moon's environment doesn't naturally support any life at all (correct)
b) Forgetting almost any essential item could get you killed – and everything is essential! (correct)
c) There is no 'reset button' in real life – Nature doesn't allow do-overs! (correct)
d) All of these are true!
Correct Answer: D Apathy (carelessness) is extremely dangerous in a harsh environment like the lunar
surface.

Maurice’s home is full of plants, why do his parents have so many of them?
a) Plants are pretty and green – and most of the Moon is just grey and colorless. (true – but does not
answer the question)
b) Maurice's mom is a botanist – it is her job to care for and raise plants. (true – but does not answer
the question.)
c) Plants provide oxygen that is essential to survival on the Moon. (correct)
d) These are food crops that Maurice and his family live on. (false – most of the plants indoors are for
oxygen, not food)
Correct Answer: C Plants provide oxygen to all animals on Earth (including you and me!). There are
no plants on the Moon, we must bring them along and cultivate them ourselves.

When the Air Quality police came to Maurice's apartment, they gave him a breath test. What do you
think they were checking for?
a) They were checking his breath for excess CO2 because too much carbon dioxide in the blood can be
deadly. (correct)
b) Bad breath is a terrible problem where everyone is indoors all the time! (only if you don't brush your
teeth!)
c) They wanted to see if he was using more oxygen than he was allowed by law. (false – being greedy
and using too much oxygen won't kill you – excess CO2 will!)
d) They were testing for air leaks in his apartment. (false – the police were alerted by a CO2 alarm)
Correct Answer: A In a sealed environment like a lunar colony, CO2 buildup will kill much faster than
lack of oxygen!


Chapter 3 Questions:

What do Maurice and Cassie do on the Lunar surface to have a totally private conversation?
a) They turn off the suit radios and touch helmets – the sound is conducted through the plastic.
(correct)
b) They turn off the suit radios and read each other's lips. (false - Maurice cannot read lips!)
c) They text each other on their cell phones instead of talking out loud. (false – there are no cell phone
networks on the Moon, everyone uses 2-way radio)
d) Cassie and Maurice use all of these things to communicate privately on the Moon. (false – there are
no cell phones on the Moon)
Correct Answer: A Sound needs something like air to travel through – no air means the Moon is always
silent. Sound can travel through solids (like helmets!) quite easily, and insures complete privacy.
How is carbon dioxide (CO2) removed from Earth’s atmosphere?
a) We have huge factories that do this in almost every city on Earth. (false – how would primitive
people have survived?)
b) Animals inhale and destroy carbon dioxide as they breathe. (false – animals emit CO2 as they
breathe)
c)      CO2 is a very light gas (like helium) and it naturally drifts off into space. (false – CO2 is a
relatively heavy gas.)
d) Plants consume CO2 and produce oxygen for animals to breathe. (correct)
Correct Answer: D This is called the carbon cycle – it is commonly taught in life science classes.

Maurice picks up a rock during the daytime. Why was that a dangerous thing to do?
a) Moon rocks are sharp and poisonous. (true – but does not answer the question)
b) Rocks on the lunar surface heat up to several hundred degrees in the harsh lunar sunlight. (correct)
c) Rocks on the Moon are terrifically heavy – Maurice could have hurt himself lifting one. (false –
rocks are not very heavy in low gravity)
d) All of these are true! (false!)
Correct Answer: B The complete lack of water on the sunlit lunar surface means the dry rocks heat up
very fast and temperatures can reach over 200 degrees F. with just a few hours of sunlight.

Why is helium-3 so valuable? What do people do with it?
a) Helium-3 is a clean, powerful fuel. (We don't have the technology to use this yet!) (correct)
b) Party balloons are a big industry on Luna. (Helium-3 is an important fuel, not for toy balloons!)
c) All the helium on Earth has been exhausted – the only Helium left is on the Moon. (false – Earth has
regular helium [Helium-4], but no Helium-3 at all.)
d) Helium-3 is used as a cleaning material to remove CO2 from the colonist's air. (false – helium-3 is a
fuel)
Correct Answer: A Helium-3 fuses into helium-4 as the last step of the energy producing process in the
Sun's core. He-3 has a huge fuel potential, but we don't even have any to experiment with on Earth – it
is only found in quantity on Luna. This is also a very 'green' technology with virtually no radioactive
waste – and none of the safety problems of existing fusion reactors on Earth.

The prospecting buggy had a cracked solar panel, what was it supposed to do in the first place?
a) This shielded the riders from the dangerous lunar sunshine. (false – pressure suits do that!)
b) It was there to act as an antenna for the buggy's radio. (false – solar panels make electricity)
c) It was a detector for Helium-3 and other valuable minerals. (false – solar panels make electricity)
d) It was supposed to provide electrical power to operate the buggy's motors and instruments. (correct)
Correct Answer: D Solar power on the Moon would be very efficient because there are no cloudy days,
and no atmosphere to cut down solar radiation.

Maurice thinks that everyone on Earth is a farmer, where do you think he got such a crazy idea?
a) Much of the Earth looks green through a telescope when you view it from the Moon. (false – most
of the Earth looks blue from space – not green!)
b) Maurice has seen that most homes on Earth have grass lawns – on Luna that means you are farming
oxygen! (correct)
c) Earth people don't pay for oxygen each month – they must grow their own! (false – how would
Maurice know what we on Earth spend our money on?)
d) Maurice knows Earth people don't wear pressure suits. (true – but does not answer the question)
Correct Answer: B A lunar colony must cultivate lots of plant life – and most of it will be for oxygen,
not for food, fiber, or oils as is done on Earth.


Chapter 4 Questions:

Where does Maurice plan to go prospecting?
a) In the mountains of Arizona... once he manages to get to Earth! (false – Maurice enjoys tales of the
old west, but he lives and works on the Moon)
b) In a dangerous mine located just outside of town. (false – mines are dug after the prospector
discovers something valuable)
c) In the mountains at the center of Gassendi Crater. (false – Maurice wants to go out of Gassendi
crater, not into the center of it.)
d) On Mare Humorum, the 'Sea of Moisture'. (correct)
Correct Answer: D Maurice's dad mines mostly for Helium-3 (a valuable fusion fuel), Maurice is
following in Mr. Haberman's footsteps!

Why did early observers call the dark areas on the Moon the maria?
a) On Earth, the sea always looks darker than the land – just like maria look darker than the land that
surrounds them on Luna. (correct)
b) Early crude telescopes allowed observers to mistake sand dunes for ocean waves. (false – early
telescopes weren't good enough to show this much detail!)
c) Early observers mistook haze and clouds in Earth's atmosphere for oceanic storms on Luna! (false –
clouds on Earth will hide the Moon, not reveal features on it.)
d) Maria is Italian for 'region of darkness' – it also just happens to be Latin for 'Ocean'. (false – 'maria'
isn't an Italian word at all)
Correct Answer: A Galileo invented the astronomical telescope and named the maria, misidentifying
them as bodies of water. He also realized his mistake when he failed to see clouds, waves or storms on
Luna, but the name has stuck every since.

Maurice and Cassie have to drive around heavy steel fences at the bottom of the crater rim. What are
these fences for?
a) These are guard rails that are supposed to keep people from driving off the road on the Moon. (false
– it is all 'off road' on Luna!)
b) They warn people not to drive on the dangerous crater rim. (false)
c) They protect the colonists from avalanches of rock and dust that sometimes run down the crater rim.
(correct)
d) They keep the livestock and cattle from straying out of the maria. (false – there are no animals loose
on the lunar surface)
Correct Answer: C Avalanche fences are common in earthquake prone areas. They are regularly found
along mountain roads in California and Japan where they protect people and cars from falling rocks.

What is the ‘ting-ting’ sound Maurice and Cassie keep hearing on the way down the crater rim.
a) This is the creaking of the wheels and springs of the buggy as it goes over rugged terrain. (false – no
sound will travel on the Moon!)
b) This is the sound of rocks from an avalanche striking their buggy and helmets. (correct)
c) This is the rattling gasp of their oxygen tanks running out of air! (false - air tanks are silent when
they run out of air)
d) This is the sound of the motor on the lunar buggy they are driving. (false – sound will not travel on
the Moon.)
Correct Answer: B Maurice and Cassie have inadvertently started an avalanche, the sounds they hear
are from small rocks falling down and hitting their seats and helmets where the sound will be
conducted inside their suits.

Maurice and Cassie are driving over a mountainous ridge – where did this 'mountain' come from?
a) These are the lunar Alps – the highest mountains on Luna. (false – there are lunar Alps, but Maurice
doesn't live near them.)
b) This ridge is actually the rim of the giant crater Gassendi. (correct)
c) This mountain formed from plate tectonics – just like mountains on Earth do. (false – there are no
plate tectonics on Luna)
d) This is actually complete fiction – the Moon is actually almost totally flat. (false – the Moon is
round like the Earth)
Correct Answer: B Large craters are surrounded by raised rims that can rise thousands of meters above
the lunar surface.

How were the maria on Luna formed? When did this happen?
a) The maria are high volcanic plateaus – the last one formed in the late 1700's and was observed by
Isaac Newton. (false – maria are low basins that filled with lava long ago)
b) The maria are the beds of ancient lunar oceans that dried up millions of years ago. (false – there
were never bodies of open water on Luna.)
c) The maria were formed when lunar volcanoes erupted huge amounts of lava – flooding the
surrounding plains for miles – this happened in the time of the dinosaurs. (false – lunar volcanoes are
few and far between – and not very powerful)
d) The maria were formed by huge asteroid impacts almost 4 billion years ago. (correct)
Correct Answer: D Lunar maria were formed when huge craters (hundreds of kilometers wide) were
formed by asteroid impacts. Later volcanic activity flooded these crater basins with lava – it is the
frozen lava that created the dark maria we see on the Moon today.


Chapter 5 Questions:

Why does Maurice want to drive out on the maria and take samples from many different locations
instead of taking many samples from one area?
a) Maurice is collecting samples as people have done on the Moon for hundreds of years – old
fashioned, but effective! (false – good prospecting is about science, not tradition)
b) Maurice could do this with a rover robot – he just wanted to drive the buggy himself. (true – but
does not answer the question)
c) Prospectors collect samples from a wide area – and go back to the promising areas again later!
(correct)
d) Maurice is doing this wrong – he should be taking many samples from just a small area. (false –
samples from a small areas are ineffective at finding new resources)
Correct Answer: C The idea of 'prospecting' is to take samples from a very wide area to discover
available resources.

Maurice and Cassie use a “Lunar Positioning System” or LPS on the Moon to find out exactly where
they are, what do we use on the Earth?
a) The Global Positioning Satellites, allow any GPS equipped device to measure its position on Earth to
great precision. (correct)
b) Satellites are good enough to photograph you and send you your location whenever you want it.
(false – fortunately, we don't have satellites tracking every human on the planet at all times!)
c) The tracking chips in our cell phones tell us where we are at all times. (Phones with GPS use the
satellite network – they don't find locations on their own)
d) Street signs, mostly. (wrong - street signs don't work everywhere – GPS does)
Correct Answer: A The GPS satellites broadcast signals that allow a GPS receiver to pinpoint its
location on the planet's surface with great precision.

The sample processor reads out the helium-3 levels in the rocks in ‘PPB’ or parts per billion. What
does this term mean?
a) Parts per billion tells you how powerful the helium fuel is inside the rocks you found. (false – PPB
is about concentration, not power)
b) 1 PPB means you have a billion times more rock than helium – this also means that helium-3 is very
rare in lunar rock. (correct)
c) PPB is a fancy way of saying what “percentage” of helium is in the sample. (false – percentage is
'parts per hundred', not per billion)
d) You must have a billion kilograms of rock to even measure the helium in there. (false – you need
this much to extract a useful quantity of He-3, detecting it is actually quite easy)
Correct Answer: B Parts per billion is just a more refined version of 'parts per hundred' that we know
as percentage.

Cassie warns Maurice that they could get lost. Both children find this funny; explain why.
a) On the Moon, everyone has a GPS device right inside their helmet. (false – just like on the Earth,
most people on the Moon don't carry such a device everywhere they go)
b) With no air or clouds on the Moon, you can always see the Sun and the North Star to guide you.
(false – Maurice lives in the southern hemisphere – the North Star is not visible there)
c) On the Moon, there is no wind or water to erase your tracks – you could always follow your
footsteps right back to where you started from. (correct)
d) Every child on the Moon has a radar tracking chip in their head – that way their parents can always
tell where they are. (false – and a little bit silly!)
Correct Answer: C Wind and water erosion and biological activities erase tracks on the soil of Earth –
the Moon has none of these things.

Maurice reminds Cassie that an old fashioned compass would not work on the Moon like it does on
Earth – explain why.
a) There are no Boy Scouts on the Moon to show them how to use one of these. (false – you can't use a
compass on Luna even if you are a Scout)
b) Compasses rely on the Sun – Lunar sunshine is too strong for them. (false – compasses use
magnetism, not sunlight)
c) The lunar rocks somehow demagnetize all compass needles, making them useless. (false – rocks
don't automatically destroy magnets)
d) The Moon has no significant magnetic field – a compass wouldn't point in any particular direction.
(correct)
Correct Answer: D The Moon's core is neither liquid, nor iron-based. It cannot generate a magnetic
field.

Cassie tells Maurice that they have to tape his suit ‘just like we practice at school every week.” What
kind of things do you practice at school that could save your life?
a) Fire evacuation drills. (true)
b) Earthquake drills (duck and cover!). (true – in quake prone areas!)
c) Traffic Safety. (true)
d) All of these can save your life! (correct)
Correct Answer: D Safety drills are a routine in schools today – they have saved many lives over the
years.


Chapter 6 Questions:

One kilometer is equal to 0.62 miles. Change the 25 kph top speed of the buggy into miles per hour.
a) 15.5 mph
b) 40.3 mph
c) 30.6 mph
d) 65.8 mph
Correct answer: A (mph = kph * 0.62)

The kids’ suits contain ankle lights as well as helmet lights. Why would the ankle lights be needed?
a) Lunar shadows can be inky black – you need to see watch where your feet are going at all times!
(correct)
b) They aren't really – Maurice just wears them because they are cool. (false – pressure suits are for
protection, not fashion)
c) The Moon is so dark you need all the light you can get. (false – the Moon has daylight and darkness
just as Earth does)
d) Lunar soil absorbs light instead of reflecting it – a hand light would be useless. (false – although the
lunar surface is not terribly reflective – it does not 'absorb all light'!
Correct Answer: A Without an atmosphere to scatter light (which comes from all directions) to lighten
up shadows, the shadows can be absolutely lightless, hiding hidden dangers.

Maurice comes up with a plan for a “smoke signal”. How does this work?
a) Just gather together paper, leaves, wood – and light it on fire! (false – nothing burns without an
oxygen atmosphere)
b) Using the buggy to throw dust up in the air where it will be seen – like smoke! (correct)
c) They decide to shine their lights straight up in the air in hopes of attracting attention. (false – a light
beam in a vacuum is invisible – unless it is shining right on you!)
d) The buggy is crashed and burning anyway – they just hope someone will see it. (false – nothing
burns without air)
Correct Answer: B Using turning wheels to throw dust into the air where it will catch the sunlight (and
someone's attention) was Maurice's brilliant idea.

How does Maurice expect anyone to see his smoke signal?
a) There is nothing else on the Moon to distract from it. (true – but does not answer the question)
b) The Mare Humorum is totally flat – you can see for miles here. (true – but it does not answer the
question)
c) Maurice uses the buggy's wheels to throw dust hundreds of meters up into the sky. (correct)
d) Maurice doesn't think it will work – he just does this to keep Cassie from panicking. (false – Maurice
would be the one panicking, he is the one running out of air!)
Correct Answer: C Dust cast into the sky will catch sunlight and create a huge shadow – both of which
can be seen for many kilometers.

Who discovers Maurice’s signal? Who comes to rescue them?
a) The local Sheriff sees the signal and rescues them. (false – this doesn't happen in the book)
b) The Lunar Patrol spots the fountain of dust and lands to investigate – and rescues Maurice! (correct)
c) No one sees the signal – Maurice and Cassie have to walk back home. (false – Maurice is out of air
and his scrubber is bad – he cannot make it back unaided)
d) Maurice's parents track him by GPS – and eventually rescue him when he is not home on time.
(false – the lunar patrol rescues Maurice and Cassie)
Correct Answer: B The Lunar Patrol rescues Maurice and Cassie at the end of chapter 6.

Why does Maurice have mixed feelings about being rescued?
a) He hasn't succeeded as a prospector yet. (false – he knows he did wrong stealing the buggy)
b) He knows his dad will send him back out until he finds enough Helium-3. (false – Mr. Haberman
hires Maurice as a geology intern and prospector after this event)
c) The trip wasn't as fun as he had promised Cassie it would be. (true – but does not answer the
question)
d) He knows his parents will kill him for stealing the buggy and then crashing it. (correct)
Correct answer: D Like many young people, Maurice only realizes the consequences of his actions
after he as done the deed!


Chapter 7 Questions:

The doctor removed bits of lava rock from Maurice’s wound, how do you think they got there?
a) Dust and dirt from the soil often get into a wound and must be cleaned out to prevent infection.
(correct)
b) These bits of dust and dirt were already in his suit when he cut himself. (false – no one would put
rocks in their suit before they put it on!)
c) The Moon is extremely dusty – that dirt could have come from almost anywhere. (true – but does
not answer the question)
d) Living in a desert – Maurice doesn't bathe or clean himself very often (it wastes water!). (false – no
one is so dirty that their body is covered with rocks!
Correct Answer: A Anyone who has fallen and cut or scraped themselves when falling to the ground
knows that wounds need to be cleaned and bandaged!

Maurice’s doctor prescribed an antibiotic injection for him after his would was cleaned and dressed.
What does an antibiotic do and why would Maurice need one?
a) His dad asked the doctor to give him a shot as a punishment. (false – this doesn't happen in the
book)
b) An antibiotic prevents infection and allows the wound to heal quickly. (correct)
c) An antibiotic will prevent shock and keep Maurice breathing normally. (false – antibiotics don't treat
shock or breathing problems; they treat infections!)
d) This is to prevent pain and discomfort from the injury. (false – aspirin does that!)
Correct Answer: B Antibiotics kill bacteria and allow a wound to heal more quickly.

Maurice said the lunar soil was sterile. What does sterile mean and how could Maurice know this?
a) Sterile means that there are no plants growing in it at that time. (false – all life is not plant life!)
b) Sterile means lifeless – Maurice know the entire lunar surface is totally lifeless. (correct)
c) Sterile means that the lunar bacteria and viruses cannot infect a human being. (false – there are no
'lunar bacteria' or lunar life of any kind!)
d) Sterile means the soil is burning hot – Maurice could feel this when he cut his arm. (false – sterility
has nothing to do with temperatures.)
Correct Answer: B The definition of sterile is a condition of lifelessness. No life at all, plant, animal,
or microscopic.

How do Maurice’s actions threaten his family’s place on the Moon?
a) The mining company threatens to fire Maurice's parents because he stole the buggy. (correct)
b) Failure as a prospector is the one thing that is absolutely not tolerated on the Moon! (false –
prospecting fails more often than it succeeds)
c) If they cannot pay for the buggy that Maurice crashed, the whole family has to go back to Earth!
(false – this is about law abiding behavior, not money)
d) Maurice broke the law and must flee to Earth to escape going to jail. (false – this doesn't happen in
the book)
Correct Answer: A Corporations take a very dim view of people who steal and destroy valuable
equipment.

How does the data cartridge and the sample save Maurice’s family?
a) The data proves Maurice didn't steal the buggy. (false – he did take the buggy without permission!)
b) The data shows that Maurice struck gold and made a fortune. (false – he was looking for helium, not
gold)
c) The data shows that Maurice found helium-3; much more valuable than gold! (correct)
d) The data cartridge itself is much more valuable than the buggy – or their lives! (false – data storage
is very cheap)
Correct Answer: C The value of a good helium-3 strike can be worth many millions of dollars (like
discovering oil or uranium today!)

Who or what is CMP? What to they have to do with Maurice’s family?
a) Consolidated Lunar Police – they rescued Maurice and Cassie from their predicament. (false)
b) Control Moon Protocol – this sets the rules for driving and prospecting on the Moon. (false)
c) Correct Mission Procedures – this is what Maurice ignored when he took out a damaged buggy
without asking permission. (false)
d) Consolidated Mining and Petroleum – this is the company that owns Gassendi LEX and employs
Maurice's parents. (correct)
Correct answer: D Consolidated Mines and Petroleum is the company that owns and operates most of
the Gassendi LEX colony. They also employ both of Maurice's parents.


Chapter 8 Questions:

Why has Maurice’s dad has decided that Maurice is a ‘prospecting whiz’.
a) Because of Maurice's talent as a 'Buggy Pirate'. (false – he got caught!)
b) Because Maurice made a large and valuable Helium-3 strike on the Sea of Moisture. (correct)
c) Mr. Haberman is being sarcastic – Maurice is an utter failure as a prospector. (false – Maurice found
valuable helium-3)
d) Maurice finally passed his prospecting and mining license examination. (false – this doesn't happen
in the book)
Correct Answer: B Helium-3 is the most valuable resource on the Moon – and one that is not available
on Earth!

Why is Maurice interested in trying out for the track team?
a) To get out of digging rocks for his dad every day after school. (correct)
b) To get a chance to go to Earth with the track team. (false – this occurs to him only much later)
c) Maurice wants to impress the girls at school. (false – Maurice isn't trying to impress girls... yet!)
d) Cassie bet him that he couldn't make the team – and Maurice wants to prove her wrong! (false –
Maurice and Cassie never wager anything in the book)
Correct Answer: A Having Maurice train as a geologist not only gives him a valuable skill – it keeps
him out of trouble!

Making the high jump squad at Gassendi Middle School requires a jump of 24 feet. How could anyone
expect a middle school kid to jump that high?
a) On the Moon, they use a 'Kid-Catapult' for the high jump and toss you over the bar. (false – you
don't need a catapult to jump really high on the Moon)
b) Lunar gravity is 1/6th that of Earth – so you can jump six times as high! (correct)
c) With no air on the Moon, you don't slow down as fast – so you jump lots higher! (false – air friction
doesn't affect you at such low speeds)
d) Track teams on the Moon use 'Spring Shoes' to help them jump really high. (false – this doesn't
happen in the book)
Correct Answer: B If you weigh 1/6th as much, but your strength doesn't change, it makes sense that
you could jump much higher in low gravity.

What device have the lunar colonists invented to help people get in shape for returning to Earth’s
higher gravity?
a) A high-gravity simulator program for their computers. (false – doing exercise on a computer won't
help you stay in shape!)
b) A special 'resistance suit' that fights your every movement and makes you stronger. (false – this
doesn't happen in the book)
c) An 'Earth-suit' that is filled with lead pellets and simulates your weight on Earth. (correct)
d) You don't need to be in good shape to go back to Earth, but you have to be in great shape to go to the
Moon! (false – low lunar gravity can weaken both bones and muscles severely)
Correct Answer: C Only be adding weight to your body can you add resistance exercise to everything
you do. Many people on Earth use strap-on ankle and wrist weights when exercising for this reason.

Why does Maurice get so mad at Cassie when she shows up in an Earth suit?
a) Maurice knows Cassie will be going back to Earth soon – and he cannot go with her. (correct)
b) Cassie stole his idea for training for the track team! (false – Cassie never steals from Maurice)
c) Maurice hates yellow – the color of all Earth-suits on Luna. (false – Cassie hates the color yellow,
Maurice does not)
d) There was only one suit left in their size, and Cassie got there first! (false – this doesn't happen in
the book)
Correct Answer: A Maurice wants to get to Earth more than anything – and his best friend gets to go
before he does!

Why does the coach refer to Maurice’s training method as ‘trying to jump like an Earthman’?
a) Maurice is jumping wearing special 'Earth-spring shoes'. (false – this doesn't happen in the book)
b) Maurice is jumping while weighing as much as he would on Earth. (correct)
c) Maurice is using methods for training that he learned while he was on Earth. (false – Maurice hasn't
been to Earth yet)
d) The coach says he hasn't seen anyone jump so low – except on the Earth! (false – this doesn't
happen in the book)
Correct Answer: B Jumping while carrying your normal Earth weight is very unusual on the Moon.


Chapter 9 Questions:

Maurice is having more success with his high jumping – what has Maurice done to make himself more
successful?
a) He is training hard every day after school. (true)
b) He is wearing the Earth-suit every day to get stronger. (true)
c) Maurice is working with the coach to improve his jumping technique. (true)
d) All of these are true! (correct)
Correct Answer: D Maurice is doing anything he can to get onto the track team.

The coach advises Maurice to spin in flight on his way up to the high jump bar. What other things spin
in flight like this?
a) Birds do this. (false – birds don't spin in flight!)
b) Almost any kind of ball (soccer ball, golf ball, etc.) in flight does this. (correct)
c) Raindrops falling from a great height. (false – rain doesn't spin either!)
d) This isn't really true – most things do NOT spin in flight to become more stable. (false – most
projectiles, like balls and satellites, DO spin to stabilize their flight)
Correct Answer: B Spinning in flight provides 'gyroscopic action' which stabilizes any object in free
flight.

What does Mike Evans do to try to handicap Maurice’s attempt to make the team?
a) He raises the high jump bar after Maurice leaves the ground so he will fail. (false – this doesn't
happen in the book)
b) Mike beats up Maurice so he will not be able to compete in the track competition. (false – this
doesn't happen in the book)
c) He steals the Earth-suit so Maurice cannot train properly. (correct)
d) All of these are true! (false)
Correct Answer: C Mike steals the suit – but not much else.

Cassie got Maurice a going away present. Why do you think she chose that particular item?
a) She knew Maurice wanted an Earth-suit, but could not afford one on his allowance. (false – its
about the Earth – not about money!)
b) Cassie wanted to rub it in that she got to go to Earth but Maurice did not. (false!)
c) Cassie likes Maurice – this was the best present she could think of to make him like her back! (false
– Cassie doesn't like Maurice that way)
d) The Earth-suit shows Maurice that Cassie believes he will make it to Earth some day. (correct)
Correct Answer: D Cassie feels bad for Maurice and wants to help him get to Earth if she can.

Why do you think Mike Evans was so unhappy with Maurice?
a) This isn't true – Mike and Maurice were best pals on the track team. (false – Mike and Maurice don't
become friends until much later)
b) Mike and Maurice both liked the same girl at school. (false – there is no mention of girlfriends in
the book)
c) Mike found out that Maurice was stealing things from his locker at school. (false – Maurice didn't
do that)
d) Mike realized that Maurice might take his spot away on the competitive track team. (correct)
Correct Answer: D Mike is jealous of the position he has worked hard to attain – and he isn't anxious
to see someone else take it away!

How did the coach figure out that Maurice hadn’t done the damage to the ceiling in his office?
a) The coach saw that Maurice wasn't tall enough to reach the ceiling. (correct)
b) The security camera showed that someone else did it. (false – this doesn't happen in the book)
c) The Earth-suit was too heavy for Maurice to lift. (false – he wears it almost every day)
d) The fingerprints from the crime scene didn't match up. (false – no fingerprints were taken)
Correct Answer: A The coach has Maurice try to reach the ceiling, but he cannot.


Chapter 10 Questions:

Mike Evans’ second plan to knock Maurice down the stairs also fails – but why?
a) Mike pushes the wrong boy – and gets in lots of trouble for it. (false – this doesn't happen in the
book)
b) Maurice is wearing the Earth-suit – and weighs six times more than Mike is expecting! (correct)
c) Maurice uses 'space judo' and defeats Mike easily in combat. (false – this doesn't happen in the
book)
d) Mike runs up to push Maurice – and trips himself instead! (false – this doesn't happen in the book)
Correct Answer: B When he tries to push Maurice down, Mike finds Maurice weighs six times more
than normal. Like trying to kick a soccer ball – and finding it was made of concrete!

How does Coach Rosales solve the fighting problem between Maurice and Mike?
a) He makes both boys work out in the Earth-suit until they are exhausted. (true)
b) He makes Mike see that training in the Earth-suit is a lot harder than he thinks. (true)
c) The coach makes Mike work out like Maurice does – and Mike learns to respect Maurice's method.
(true)
d) All of these are true! (correct)
Correct Answer: D The coach understands that people who share difficult trials often become friends
and learn to respect one another.

Maurice wins a medal for second place at the Procellarum Invitationals. Why wasn’t he disappointed
at not taking first place?
a) Maurice wasn't expecting to finish at all - 2nd place is a huge victory. (true – but this doesn't answer
the question)
b) As long as Maurice beat Mike Evans in the high jump, he didn't care how he finished. (false –
Maurice didn't compete against Mike directly)
c) Second place is good enough to earn a ticket to the competition on Earth. (correct)
d) His parents were proud that he stuck to it without giving up on himself. (true – but this doesn't
answer the question)
Correct Answer: C Maurice is always focused on getting to the Earth at all costs.

Even after winning second place – Maurice ends up being terrifically disappointed – why?
a) The school has no money to purchase a ticket for him to go to the competition on Earth. (correct)
b) The referee decides Maurice's training with the Earth-suit was illegal – and takes his medal away!
(false – you can train any way you wish)
c) His parents expected him to win - 2nd place wasn't good enough for them. (false – they were proud
of him)
d) Maurice finds out that Lunar citizens aren't eligible to complete on Earth. (false – the team is
eligible, they simply can't afford tickets)
Correct Answer: A Maurice's coach didn't expect to have anyone do so well – and he didn't plan to pay
for travel to Earth.

Maurice grumbles that his parents don’t even have to tell him to come back inside – how do they
control when he comes in?
a) Pressure suits all have radio – parents can just call you when they want you to come home. (true –
but not the answer to the question)
b) Pressure suits run out of air – then you have to come home for more! (correct)
c) Pressure suits have 'Robo-Control' – parents can lock your suit and force it to walk home like a
remote-controlled robot! (false – Maurice's mom might like this, but it doesn't exist)
d) Where else is there to go? There aren't any malls where you can hang out on the Moon! (true – but
this doesn't answer the question)
Correct Answer: B When you run out of air, you can't stay outside no matter what you want to do!

Maurice’s parents decide to allow Maurice to buy his own ticket to Earth – how could he afford this?
a) They dipped into Maurice's college fund for the money. (false – this doesn't happen in the book)
b) They agreed to allow Maurice to get a credit card and pay it off over time. (false – they didn't have
the money in the first place)
c) They let Maurice use some of the money that his helium-3 discovery had earned for a ticket.
(correct)
d) They took a new mortgage on their house to buy the ticket. (false – they don't own their home on
the Moon)
Correct Answer: C Maurice's parents didn't tell him about the prospecting money because they didn't
want to encourage more crazy behavior!


Chapter 11 Questions:

Maurice’s seat number on the space liner isn’t an accident. What connection does number ’39-A’ have
to space exploration?
a) Launchpad 39-A at Cape Canaveral in Florida is where all the Apollo moon rockets blasted off from!
(correct)
b) The first lunar lander was number 39-A. (false – it was the Eagle)
c) The part of Gassendi Crater where Maurice lives is called 'rim 39-A'. (false – it is called Gassendi
LEX)
d) Dr. Barth had locker number 39-A in school when he was Maurice's age! (false!)
Correct Answer: A 39-A is a nod to the famous launch pad that sent all the Apollo astronauts into space
from Cape Canaveral in Florida, USA)

How long did the Apollo astronauts take to go from Earth orbit to the Moon?
a) Just a few hours. (false)
b) Several days. (correct)
c) More than a week. (false)
d) Almost a month! (false)
Correct Answer: B Apollo astronauts took approximately 70 hours of travel time to get to Luna using
the Hohmann transfer orbit – this is the lowest energy route to the Moon, but not the shortest.
Maurice feels himself sinking into the cushions as the space liner takes off, what causes this feeling?
a) The cheap and spongy cushions on the space liner. (false – and silly!)
b) The change from lunar gravity to Earth gravity. (false – he won't feel Earth-gravity until he arrives)
c) The upward acceleration from the rocket as it blasts off from the Lunar surface. (correct)
d) The huge mass of the rocket has its own gravity which is added to the Moon's gravity. (false –
planets and moons have significant gravity, anything smaller does not)
Correct Answer: C As anyone who has ridden a roller coaster knows, rapid acceleration causes you to
feel forces that seem like gravity. Albert Einstein proved acceleration was the same as gravity in 1905
as part of his Theory of Relativity.

Many of the features on the Moon’s far side have Russian names while many features on the near side
have Latin names. How do you explain this?
a) The people who discovered (and named!) these things used those languages every day! (correct)
b) The Latin and Russian names sound more scientific than plain English. (false – science works in all
languages!)
c) These features were named after famous astronomers – most of whom happen to be Russian or
Latin. (false – most features are named after scientists and mathematicians, relatively few are named
for astronomers!)
d) The best Lunar maps of the early 1900's were mostly printed in Russian – the names just stuck.
(false – every country publishes maps in their own language)
Correct Answer: A Spacecraft from the old Soviet Union (modern day Russia) were the first to reach
and photograph the lunar far side – and the discovers get to name what they find, almost always in their
own language.

The captain of the space liner talks of ‘accelerating to escape velocity’. What is escape velocity?
a) The speed you need to escape a planet's gravitational pull and fly away into space. (correct)
b) The speed you need to outrun radio waves in space. (false – it is impossible to travel faster than
light of any kind – including radio waves!)
c) This is the new name for the speed of sound in space. (false – sound can't travel in space)
d) The maximum possible speed for any spacecraft. (false – the maximum speed for any spacecraft is
the speed of light)
Correct Answer: A The escape in escape velocity refers to escaping from a planet's gravitational pull
as you blast off into space.

Maurice sees Earthrise for the first time from the space liner. Why would this be his first time?
a) Earthrise happens at lunar dawn – the Sun makes it impossible to see from the ground. (false –
Earthrise has nothing to do with lunar dawn – the Sun does)
b) Maurice lives on the Lunar far side – the Earth is never visible from there. (false – Maurice lives on
the near side)
c) Maurice lives underground for most of his life – he is seldom up on the surface at all. (false – the
Earth doesn't move in the lunar skies at all – it cannot rise or set)
d) The Earth doesn't move across the Lunar skies – it never rises or sets unless you are orbiting Luna.
(correct)
Correct Answer: D The Earth does not move across the lunar skies at all because one side of the Moon
constantly faces Earth. You cannot see Earthrise unless you are in an orbiting spacecraft above the
lunar surface.
Chapter 12 Questions:

When Maurice lands in Chicago, why would the weather be a surprise for him?
a) He has never been to the Midwest – it is a lot more humid than he expected. (this is only a partial
answer)
b) The air on the Moon is too dry for clouds or rain to happen often. (false – there is no air on the
Moon at all)
c) Maurice's lunar environment is totally controlled, he has never seen 'weather'. (correct)
d) There is no air pollution on the Moon. (false – no air, no air pollution)
Correct Answer: C If you lived indoors all your life, no doubt the weather outside would surprise you,
too!

Someone at the Air and Space Port is selling gravitational aides. Who would buy such a thing and why
would they need one?
a) People who were unused to Earth gravity which is higher than Luna or Mars gravity. (correct)
b) People always buy silly souvenirs when they go on vacation. (true – but it doesn't answer the
question)
c) Space travel for the elderly is a big business in Maurice's time. (false – space travel would be
tremendously difficult for elderly people, and probably always will be)
d) These are fashionable in Maurice's time – like brand-name clothes or shoes are now. (false – canes
and crutches are for safety, not fashion)
Correct Answer: A If you suddenly weighed six times more than normal (the difference between Earth
and lunar gravity), you might need a cane for awhile, too!

Maurice is amazed at the colors, sounds, and smells of Earth. Take a look at some pictures of the Moon
and see if you can tell why.
a) The Moon has few natural colors – it is all many shades of grey. (true)
b) The colony air filters out all the odors and pollution – this isn't true on Earth! (true)
c) On the Moon you experience everything from behind a space helmet! (true)
d) All of these are true! (correct)
Correct Answer: D The Moon is a colorless, airless environment with no natural water or vegetation on
the surface.

Maurice is fit and athletic, so why do you think he has so much trouble playing basketball with Cassie’s
friends?
a) He is used to wearing a space suit – he doesn't have one on Earth. (true – but not the correct answer)
b) There aren't many kids to play with on the Moon – Maurice usually plays by himself. (false –
Maurice has lots of friends on the Moon)
c) The hoops on the Moon are a lot bigger than on Earth – Earth basketball is too hard for him! (false –
Maurice is a good athlete)
d) The gravity is different – this affects jumping, throwing, almost everything about the game!
(correct)
Correct Answer: D Imagine playing basketball underwater – with a stone basketball! Playing under
high gravity would be really difficult!

Why did Maurice freak out when he ripped his blue jeans while playing basketball?
a) They were brand new and very expensive. (false – this doesn't happen in the book)
b) Ripping your clothes on the Moon means decompression – and death! (correct)
c) Maurice's mom has had it with him carelessly ruining his clothes all the time! (false – this doesn't
happen in the book)
d) All of these are true! (false)
Correct Answer: B On the Moon, ripping your clothes means you also lose all your air – and die!

Cassie complains about her dad’s hobby of watching old-fashioned black-and-white television shows,
what does she call them?
a) Old-guy shows. (false – this doesn't happen in the book)
b) Ancient entertainment. (false – this doesn't happen in the book)
c) Lunar TV (because it's black-and-white). (correct)
d) Pre-color televison. (false – this doesn't happen in the book)
Correct Answer: C Cassie and Maurice wonder why anyone would take the color out of all your
favorite TV programs! PS: Black-and-white TV was available for almost 25 years before color TV
was widely available!


Chapter 13 Questions:

At Cassie's house on Earth, Maurice gets to experience something for the first time in his life – and he
is amazed that Cassie's family can afford it! What is this luxury?
a) Climbing a 'wild' tree. (false – this doesn't happen in the book)
b) Taking a bath in a whole tub of water. (correct)
c) Flying in an airplane (the Moon has no air!) (false – this doesn't happen in the book)
d) Breathing without a helmet on. (false – Maurice never wears a helmet indoors at home on the
Moon)
Correct Answer: B So many things are new to Maurice when he gets to the Earth – but on Luna, water
is terrifically expensive. A bath in a whole tub of water seems as impossible as a shirt made of $100
bills!

You can you see a beam of light in the air, say from a car’s headlights or from a flashlight beam, but
Maurice never has! Explain why not!
a) They don't need headlights on the Moon – it never gets that dark on the near side. (false – they have
day and night like everyone else)
b) Cars on the Moon are all robotically driven – they don't need to see where they are going. (false –
there are no real roadways on the Moon – people do all the driving)
c) Headlights on Earth are much more powerful than those on the Moon. (false – lighting technology is
pretty much the same everywhere)
d) In order to see a beam of light, you must shine it through the air – and the Moon doesn't have any!
(correct)
Correct Answer: D When you see a beam of light in the air, you are actually seeing the reflections off
millions of dust particles and water droplets. No air, no particles, and the beam disappears!

Maurice reacts with horror when he sees he has gotten a sunburn. Why do you think he feels this way?
a) On the Moon – everyone uses sunscreen all the time – they never burn! (false – no one goes tanning
on the Moon, your suit is your 'sunscreen')
b) On the Moon, the sunlight isn't strong enough for you to get a sunburn at all! (false – it is much
stronger than on Earth)
c) On the Moon, red skin indicates a dangerous radiation burn – not simple sunburn. (correct)
d) He has never seen his skin change color before. (false)
Correct Answer: C With no air, the solar radiation on Luna is much more dangerous than on Earth.
Lunar colonists would never expose their skin to the full light of the Sun.

Why is Maurice so very impressed that he gets to eat real beef hot dogs?
a) Maurice has never heard of a 'Beef' and wonders what kind of animal it is. (false – this doesn't
happen in the book)
b) You cannot grow cattle on the Moon – they use way too much water and air. (correct)
c) On the Moon, meat is very rare and almost every meal is a vegetarian meal. (true – but this doesn't
answer the question)
d) Sandwiches like hotdogs don't work well in low gravity on the Moon. (false – hotdogs would work
even in zero gravity!)
Correct Answer: C Large livestock animals like cattle, swine, and sheep take too much water, air and
land. They would be impossibly expensive to raise on Luna.

Why is Maurice so enchanted with the rain?
a) There is no atmosphere on the Moon for clouds to form in. (true – Galileo discovered this!)
b) In the zero-pressure environment on the Moon – rain drops would boil away long before they could
hit the ground! (true, but the Moon has no rain to evaporate!)
c) The Moon is the driest desert mankind has ever discovered – rain is impossible there! (true – no air,
no weather!)
d) All of these are true! (correct)
Correct Answer: D Air, clouds, wind and rain (not to mention thunderstorms and hail!) are all new
experiences for Maurice. He has a true desert-dweller's fascination with water in any form.

What kind of storms do they have on the Moon? (Hint: there are two kinds!)
a) Solar storms and meteor showers. (correct)
b) Dust storms and meteor storms. (false – no wind for dust storms!)
c) Lunar hurricanes and Lunar tornadoes. (false – no air, no weather!)
d) Moonquakes and avalanches. (false – these are not storms)
Correct Answer: A Solar storms (bursts of radiation and particles from the Sun) and meteor showers
are the only two kinds of 'storms' that require no atmosphere.


Chapter 14 Questions:

Maurice experiences a three second delay when he is talking to the Moon by phone What causes this?
a) The phone system is really poor on the Moon. (false – communication on a colony would be just as
important as on Earth)
b) The computer takes many seconds to convert your voice into radio waves before broadcasting them.
(false – computers and phones convert your voice to electrical signals almost instantly)
c) The Moon is so far away, it takes light and radio waves three seconds to travel to the Moon and back.
(correct)
d) The phone must uplink to a satellite through the internet – and the internet speed in the late 21st
century is terrible! (false – technology like internet speed, computer memory, and processing power all
tend to increase over time)
Correct Answer: C

Knowing about the time delay in conversations between planets – what is the farthest place you could
realistically have a phone call with?
a) Only with someone else on Earth. (false – you can talk to someone on Luna without too much
trouble)
b) With someone on the Moon. (correct – they are only 3 seconds away; annoying, but acceptable)
c) A conversation with Mars would still be possible. (false – your words take an average of 20 minutes
to reach Mars!)
d) There would be no problem talking to someone on Saturn by phone! (false – your words would take
more than an hour to reach Saturn!)
Correct Answer: A The Moon is the only place in space close enough to speak to directly the way we
think of a normal telephone conversation. The 3-second delay would be annoying, but not impossible
to put up with.

Maurice seems to be having second thoughts about the Earth as he talks with parents on the phone.
How would you describe his feelings?
a) Anger (false – this doesn't happen in the book)
b) Frustration (false – this doesn't happen in the book)
c) Homesickness (correct)
d) Envy (false – this doesn't happen in the book)
Correct Answer: C Like most kids to travel on their own far from home for the first time, the lack of
the familiar and comfortable makes Maurice long for the comforts of home.

Maurice gets stuck in traffic on the way to the big meet; why would this be a new experience for him?
a) There aren't enough people on Luna to make a traffic jam! (true – and no roads to worry about!)
b) There are no roads on Luna – if you are stuck, you drive cross country! (true)
c) Work times and shifts are not arranged around a 24 hour day as they are on Earth – not everyone
travels to work at the same time. (true)
d) All of these are true. (correct)
Correct Answer: D The lack of roads and low population makes things like 'traffic jams' impossible on
Luna.

Maurice wanted to escape the Moon and get to Earth more than anything. How do his feelings change
during his visit?
a) He becomes more certain than ever he never wants to go back to the Moon again. (false – he is
anxious to return home!)
b) Maurice feels homesick for the familiar world of the Moon and wants to get back again. (correct)
c) Maurice becomes disgusted with both Earth and Luna – and he sets his sights on Mars next! (This is
for the next book: Maurice and the Doomed Colony of Mars!)
d) Maurice really hates Earth by the time he leaves – and he vows never to return again! (false – this
doesn't happen in the book)
Correct Answer: B Maurice is homesick, but he also realizes the importance of returning to claim his
citizenship on Luna. Citizenship is a precious gift – and Maurice intends to make the most of it!

How does Maurice finish in the high jump competition on Earth?
a) He wins the competition and finishes first with a gold medal. (false – Maurice isn't a super hero!)
b) Maurice manages third place. (false – this doesn't happen in the book)
c) Maurice finishes in 14th place. (correct)
d) Maurice comes in last, and has to deal with his disappointment. (false – this doesn't happen in the
book)
Correct Answer: C Maurice does reasonably well in this very difficult competition. His parents and
classmates are very proud of him for making it to the competition in the first place.
Chapter 15 Questions:

Why doesn’t Maurice seem to mind when a kid in the spaceport concourse calls him a neo?
a) He is too glad to be back home on the Moon. (true – but not a complete answer)
b) Maurice realizes that everyone who changes gravity needs a little time to adjust. (correct)
c) Maurice is used to being teased by his friends at school by now. (false – this doesn't happen in the
book)
d) Maurice is too excited to see his parents again to be mad at a little thing like that! (false)
Correct Answer: B Maurice has had a chance to see himself as a neo on Earth, and again on the Moon
when he returns. He has grown up enough that he no longer sees teasing as funny.

What are some of the small things that remind Maurice he is home safe on the Moon?
a) Clean filtered air. (true – no pollution!)
b) Feeling safe in his pressure suit and helmet again. (true)
c) The black lunar sky full of stars. (true – no impossible blue sky!)
d) All of these are true! (correct)
Correct Answer: D Returning home after a visit always reminds us of all the pleasant things we have
missed while on our travels.

Maurice is a bit disappointed in his 14th place finish – how do his classmates and parents feel about it?
a) No one wants to hear about Maurice's failure on Earth. (false – they are all excited for him)
b) Everyone celebrates and welcomes him home with a band and cheering. (correct)
c) Most of the kids laugh and he gets called “Mr. 14th Place” wherever he goes now. (false – this
doesn't happen in the book)
d) Only his parents are proud – Maurice and his friends think they are crazy. (false – this doesn't
happen in the book)
Correct Answer: B Making it into a big prestigious competition (like the Olympic Games) is a victory
in itself.

How do the lunar citizens protect their heritage at the Apollo 11 landing site?
a) The Apollo sites are crumbled wrecks – most of the nice pieces have been stolen away by the time
Maurice is born. (false – nothing 'crumbles' with age on the Moon!)
b) The lunar citizens don't care much for Earth history – only for their own. (false – Earth is the home
planet for everyone on the Moon)
c) You can visit the Apollo sites, but only from a walkway – and no one is allowed to fly over them.
(correct)
d) Kids in Maurice's time take field trips to the Apollo sites – and take turns sitting in the lunar modules
left behind by the Apollo astronauts. (Probably, but this is not the answer to the question!)
Correct Answer: C In 2012, NASA published guidelines asking all future explorers to steer clear from
lunar landing sites. Apollo 11 and 17 (first and last Apollo sites) are considered particularly significant.
NASA has asked all future explorers to stay at least 50 meters away from these sites to protect them as
World Heritage Sites that are important to Human history.

What happens on Citizenship Day? Why would that be important to the young Lunar Union?
a) Everyone who wants to be a citizen takes the oath on the same day – this helps the colonists to feel
civic pride in their nation. (correct)
b) Those lucky few who are elected as citizens take their office on this day each year. (false – citizens
are not elected)
c) This is a day when all the citizens of the Lunar Union celebrate their freedom from Earth. (false –
the people of the Moon celebrate independence and the founding of their nation, not their separation
from Earth)
d) Citizenship day is like your birthday on Earth – and celebrated much the same. (false – this doesn't
happen in the book)
Correct Answer: A Citizenship in the Lunar Union is not automatic. People who want citizenship must
work for it and prove that they can contribute to the Lunar Union.

Maurice gets the Robert Goddard Medal for young inventors. Who was Robert Goddard?
a) The first astronaut to land on the Moon. (false – that was Neil Armstrong!)
b) The American who invented the modern liquid-fueled rocket – and the modern rocketry industry.
(correct)
c) The first man who mapped the Moon with a telescope and named most of its features. (false – that
was Pierre Gassendi, for whom the Gassendi Crater is named)
d) The inventor who developed the modern telescope and revolutionized astronomy. (false – that was
Galileo)
Correct Answer: B Robert Goddard invented the liquid-fueled rocket, and revolutionized rocketry from
a 4th of July skyrocket toy into a modern tool of space exploration.

								
To top