VIEWS: 0 PAGES: 1 POSTED ON: 9/4/2012
Grizzly Bear Grizzly Bears are among the most fierce occupants of the United States. They have been known to be very gentle, but can turn sometimes immediately on a keeper or trainer, and are assuredly animals best left in the wild. Physical Characteristics The grizzly bear, also known as the silver-tip bear, has a distinctive shoulder hump of muscle, concave face, and famously long claws. The fur color of grizzly bears can range from a grayish color through yellow- brown to a dark brown or nearly black collaboration. Fur color relies on the habitat and climate. Depending on the food supply, the size of grizzly bears varies. On average, males weigh 850 pounds and females weigh 450 pounds. When a grizzly bear stands on its hind legs, the bear can reach seven feet. Despite the grizzly bear’s large size, it can reach speeds of 35 mph. The Grizzly BearHabitat and Location Grizzly bears used to live in western North America and the Great Plains. Today, they still reside in Canada and Alaska in the wild. In the United States, 1,000 grizzly bears remain protected by the law. Here they can mostly be found in Idaho, Montana, and Wyoming. Diet A grizzly bear diet can consist of both vegetation and animals, depending on what’s available. Grizzly bears will consume grasses, roots, berries, fish, small mammals, and large mammals. They have even been known to “dumpster dive,” which can lead to conflicts with humans. Breeding Facts Mating season for grizzly bears is between May and July. The males rely on smell and olfactory clues to find their females. During the search, they have been known to go without food for hours. Female grizzly bears do not become pregnant immediately, because the fertilized egg floats in the womb for several months, until the conditions for developing the fetus are right. The grizzly bear cubs are born blind and toothless in the middle of winter. The number of cubs born is reliant on the local food supply, but twins are most common. The mother Grizzly bear is one of the most fierce defenders of her cubs, being known to kill animals twice her size in defense of them.
Pages to are hidden for
"Grizzly Bear"Please download to view full document