Moose by Blaine • They have dark brown skin on there belly and light brown skin on there back. • Moose weigh up to 1200 lbs. • They are 5 to 7 feet long. • They live tell 15 to 25 years old. • They have the longest antlers in the deer family. Gray Wolf by Taylor • Baby wolves can not see when they are just born. • Wolves always howl at night when the moon’s full. • The gray wolves live in rainforest, tundra ,desert, plain and some mountains. • The gray wolf is 20to 32 inches at shoulder to toe. • The gray wolves eat deer, caribou, moose. Cheetah by Teddy • They can run up to 900 feet. • It can run 75 miles per hour. • Poachers kill them illegally. • They don't often attack humans. • People used to keep them as pets. American Buffalo by Nick • There are 20 million to 30 million American Buffalo alive. • The American Buffalo is the heaviest land animal in North America. • A male American Buffalo is bigger than a female. • The fastest a American Buffalo can run is 30 mph. • American Buffalo live in herds of 30 to 50 Buffalos. Giant Panda by Rachel • If a mother panda has two babies at a time one will die because the mother panda can only take care of one baby. • America has had two pandas before in a zoo. • Pandas in zoos can live up to be 35 years old. • Pandas have big teeth and powerful jaws. • A panda eats a lot of bamboo every day. Kangaroo by Reagan • The small one is the female. • They are herbivores. • They are red and gray. • They live in dry lands. • They are 5 and 6 feet tall Gorilla by Anna • Females breed when they are 10 years old. • Male mountain gorillas are 6ft. tall. • Mountain gorillas live up to 35 years old. • Male gorillas weigh up to 600 lbs. • When a gorilla drinks it soaks the back of his hand and sucks the water from the fur. Orangutan by Brianna • They are endangered animals. • They live on Pacific Islands between Borneo and Sumatra. • They chew leaves and eat some insects. • They have reddish hair and a stubby thumb. • They are 4 ½ feet long. Giraffe by Megan • A mother giraffe after gives birth while standing so that the newborn falls 6ft. • Healthy giraffe live about 25 years . • Giraffes making allow them to hide among tree. • They live where there are tree and forests. • They can also live in a zoo people watch them in the zoo. Koalas by Kayleigh • Koalas stay out of their mothers pouch for a little bit. • They weigh 30 pounds. • They are mammals. • They live in Australia. • Koalas have thick gray or brow fur. Owl by Rebecca • The great horned owl is the only owl that will eat a skunk . • The largest owl in the world . • The smallest owl is the elf owl . • Owls eyes cannot move . • Owls can turn their head all the way around . Grizzly Bear by Keaton • The largest bear recorded weighed 1,500 pounds. • A male bear will eat its young. • There are 25,000 bears in Canada • There was thousands of bears in Canada now there is not one. • Bears have very long claws. Penguin by Abby • Penguins live in one place for their whole life. • Emperor penguins are the largest penguin of all. • They live up to 15 to 20 years in the wild. • Penguins can’t actually fly. • Penguins are found on every continent. Beaver by Isaac • A beaver can hold its breath for fifteen minutes. • The beaver uses its flat tail to swim better. • Beavers lives in North America, Europe, and Asia. • Its enemies are animals and people. • The beaver can live for nineteen years. Sea Turtle by Corinna • Sea Turtles can be 2 to 5 feet long. • Sea Turtles go south when it’s cold like birds. • They eat plankton, seaweed, coral, crabs, lobster, and shellfish. • They can weigh 100 to 1001 pounds. • Sea Turtles eat jelly fish, chiefly animals, and small fish. Walrus by Bradyn • They live in the cold artic. • They weigh up to 3000 ponds. • They have long tusk for weapons. • They have bristles to help them find food . It sucks the flesh out of the sell. Jaguar by Kimberly • They have verry short neck and legs. • There eyes are located on the side of there head. • When they have black fur you can’t see the black spots. • Jaguars hang out on trees. • Jaguars can roar but they hardly ever do. Chimp by Grant • Some African people use chimps bones for medicine. • Chimps are found in 21 African countries. • There are 100,000 to 200,000 chimps in the wild. • Some chimps kill and eat baboons. • They mostly eat in the morning. Polar Bear by Celeste • There are only 21,500- 25-000 polar bear left. • Their enemies are hunter. • Some polar bears weigh up to 1,000 lbs. • In the United States laws to protect polar bear. • Their cubs weigh only 1 ½ lbs.
Pages to are hidden for
"Moose"Please download to view full document