Docstoc

Supporting Documents that must be Submitted to Request Deferred Action

Document Sample
Supporting Documents that must be Submitted to Request Deferred Action Powered By Docstoc
					      Supporting Documents that must be Submitted to Request Deferred Action

I-821D, Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals, is the USCIS form that must
be filed in order to request deferred action. Along with an application to request deferred
action, you must also file an Application for Employment Authorization, Form I-765 and Form
I-765WS, Form I-765 Worksheet. The USCIS forms that you file to request deferred action
must accompany certain civil documents, in order to prove that you are eligible.

Required Civil Documents

       It is mandatory to prove that you are not below age 15 and not above 30 years of age
at the time of filing Form I-821D. To prove your age and your identity, you may send copies of
your passport, birth certificate, government issued immigration document with your
photograph or other relevant school or military photo identification documents.
       Form I-94, your passport with admission stamp, medical records or an immigration
document may be provided as a proof that you were brought to the United States before you
completed 16 years of age.
     If you were in the United States in some lawful immigration status and if that status has
expired as of June 15, 2012, you may be required to submit copies of Form I-94, to show that
your authorized stay has expired. If you were issued a final removal order, you may submit
copies of that order.
      To request deferred action, you must prove that you had not left the United States and
that you had resided in the United States starting from 15th June, 2007 to 15th June, 2012. To
prove that, you may provide copies of your school, military, employment or office records such
as school report cards, Form DD-214, etc. Similarly, you may submit copies of rent or money
order receipts, passport entries, bank transaction records, etc, to show that you satisfy the
continuous residence requirement and to prove that you did not travel outside that United
States on 15th June 2012.
      Students, high school graduates and discharged veterans are eligible to request
deferred action and hence it is mandatory to prove your status by submitting verifiable
documents. To prove that you are a student or a high school graduate, you may provide
copies of written records from your school, your high school certificate or your GED certificate.
    Being an honorably discharged veteran, you may submit copies of your military records,
NGB Form 22 or Form DD-214, Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty.


USCIS may not accept affidavits to consider you for deferred action, as affidavits may not be
sufficient to prove that you meet the key criteria to receive deferred action. Affidavits may be
considered in certain circumstances, if the supporting documentation that you have is
insufficient to prove that you meet the continuous residence requirement.
If you submit an affidavit, make sure that you submit at least two affidavits and that it is
affirmed by someone else other than yourself, who is well aware of the circumstances. If the
USCIS considers that the supporting documents and the affidavits that you submit are
insufficient, you may be required to provide additional documentation, to establish that you
are eligible to receive deferred action.

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Stats:
views:128
posted:8/21/2012
language:English
pages:1