Docstoc

Hypertension Blood Pressure Measurement _Measure_ Identifying

Document Sample
Hypertension Blood Pressure Measurement _Measure_ Identifying Powered By Docstoc
					Hypertension: Blood Pressure Measurement (Measure)
Identifying and Definitional Attributes
Item Name:                  Hypertension: Blood Pressure Measurement
Abbreviation:
Alternative Name:           NQF 0013
Definition:                 Percentage of patient visits for patients aged 18 years and older with a diagnosis of
                            hypertension who have been seen for at least 2 office visits, with blood pressure (BP) recorded.
Context:                    Meaningful Use Measures for Eligible Professionals
Registration Authority:     Meaningful Use Measures and Metadata
USHIK Measure ID:           MUMM.118809.v1
OID:
URI:                        Eligible Professionals (EPs): To view the 44 measure specifications, look at the EP Measure
                            Specifications zip file. http://www.cms.gov/QualityMeasures/03_ElectronicSpecifications.asp
Effective Date:
Until Date:
Status:                     Registered
Type:                       Measure
Comment:
Change Description:
Administrative Note:



Administrative Attributes
Date of Submission:         2012-03-20
Submitting Organization:    Meaningful Use Measures and Metadata (MUMM)
Responsible Organization:   Meaningful Use Measures and Metadata (MUMM)




Calculations related to Hypertension: Blood Pressure Measurement (8)
Relationship                Item                                                             USHIK ID
is composed of              Denominator                                                      MUMM.118591.v1
is composed of              Denominator                                                      MUMM.118638.v1
is composed of              Exclusions                                                       MUMM.118593.v1
is composed of              Exclusions                                                       MUMM.118640.v1
is composed of              Initial Patient Population                                       MUMM.118590.v1
is composed of              Initial Patient Population                                       MUMM.118637.v1
is composed of              Numerator                                                        MUMM.118592.v1
is composed of              Numerator                                                        MUMM.118639.v1



Contexts related to Hypertension: Blood Pressure Measurement (1)
Relationship                Item                                                             USHIK ID
is referenced by            Meaningful Use Measures for Eligible Professionals               MUMM.118380.v1
Contexts related to Hypertension: Blood Pressure Measurement (0)
Relationship      Item                                                      USHIK ID



Quality Data Elements related to Hypertension: Blood Pressure Measurement
(13)
Relationship      Item                                                      USHIK ID
uses              diagnosis active: Hypertension                            MUMM.119711.v1
uses              diagnosis active: Hypertension                            MUMM.119713.v1
uses              diagnosis active: Hypertension                            MUMM.119712.v1
uses              diagnosis active: Hypertension                            MUMM.119714.v1
uses              encounter: Encounter Nursing Facility                     MUMM.119709.v1
uses              encounter: Encounter Outpatient                           MUMM.119710.v1
uses              end: 12/31/yyyy 23:59:59 (prompt for year): Measurement   MUMM.119715.v1
                  enddate
uses              patient characteristic: birthdate                         MUMM.119706.v1
uses              physical exam finding: Diastolic Blood Pressure           MUMM.119708.v1
uses              physical exam finding: Diastolic Blood Pressure           MUMM.119707.v1
uses              physical exam finding: Systolic Blood Pressure            MUMM.119718.v1
uses              physical exam finding: Systolic Blood Pressure            MUMM.119717.v1
uses              start of timing window: Measurement period                MUMM.119716.v1

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:4
posted:8/19/2012
language:English
pages:2