Docstoc

996TT-Suspension-Torque

Document Sample
996TT-Suspension-Torque Powered By Docstoc
					Cross member/side member (1 component)
Location
Cross member/side member
on body (front and rear)
Corner plate on side member
Corner plate on body
Corner plate on body
(with diagonal arm and side member)

Diagonal brace
Location
Diagonal brace on body and side member

Control arm
Location
Control arm on side member
Control arm on diagonal arm
Control arm on wheel carrier (Ball joint)

911 GT2
Bssic camber setting on 2−part control arm

Spring strut/wheel carrier
Location
Spring strut to wheel carrier
(shock−absorber tube clamp)
Turbo
911 GT2
Spring seat clamp (Turbo)
Spring−strut mount to body
Turbo
911 GT2
Spring−strut mount to piston rod
(Turbo and 911 GT2)
911 GT2
Stabilizer mating bearing to spring strut (lock nut)
911 GT2
Height adjustment on spring strut (lock nut)
Brake cover plate to wheel carrier
Brake disc on wheel hub
Brake caliper to wheel carrier *
Speed sensor on wheel carrier
Combination coupling to wheel carrier
Retainer plate for wheel bearing to wheel carrier
Wheel hub to wheel carrier
Front−axle final drive/drive shaft (Turbo)
Location
Front−axle drive shaft to final drive
Front−axle drive shaft on wheel hub
Rear front−axle transmission support to transmission bearing

Rear front−axle transmission support to body
Front front−axle transmission support to front−axle cross member

Stud to front−axle cross member
Front−axle transmission support at front to final drive
Tank strap to body

Stabilizer
Location
Stabilizer to side member
Stabilizer mount to stabilizer
Stabilizer mount to spring strut
(Turbo and 911 GT2)
911 GT2
Stabilizer mating bearing to spring strut (lock nut)

Steering
Location
(Unlisted values in Repair Group 48!)
Track rod (ball joint pin) on steering arm
Universal joint (steering shaft) at steering gear **
Steering gear on cross member ***
1) ** Replace fit bolt whenever it has been removed.
2) *** Replace fastening screws whenever they have been removed.


Wheel fastening
Location
Wheel to wheel hub ****
1) **** Thinly grease thread, shank and under head (between screw head bearing surface and spherical cap ring)
of the wheel bolts with Optimoly TA (aluminium paste). Do not grease bearing surface of the spherical cap
facing the wheel. If heavily contaminated, clean bolts first with a lint−free cloth.
Thread      Tightening torque Nm (ftlb.)



M14 x 1.5   160 (118)
M10 x 1.5   65 (48)
M12 x 1.5   100 (74)
M14 x 1.5   160 (118)




M12 x 1.5   100 (74)




M12 x 1.5   120 (89)
M14 x 1.5   160 (118)
M12 x 1.5   75 (56)


M8          27 (20)




M12 x 1.5   100 (74)
M12 x 1.5   85 (63)
M6          10 (7.5)

M8          33 (24)
M10         35 (26)

M14 x 1.5   80 (59)

M52 x 1.5   50 (37)

M52 x 1.5   50 (37)
M6          10 (7.5)
M6          10 (7.5)
M12 x 1.5   85 (63) * 1)
M6          10 (7.5)
M6          10 (7.5)
M8          37 (27)
M22 x 1.5   460 (340)
            M8           39 (29)
            M22 x 1.5    460 (340)
            M10          65 (48)

            M10          65
            M10          65 (48)

            M8           20 (15)
            M10          65 (48)
            M8           23 (17)




            M10 x 1.5    65 (48)
            M10          46 (34)

            M10          46 (34)

            M52 x 1.5    50 (37)




            M12 x 1.5    75 (56)
            M8           23 (17) ** 1)
            M10 x 1.5    65 (48)*** 2)




             M14 x 1.5   130 (96)**** 1)
d spherical cap ring)
e spherical cap
Carrier side section/cross member
Location
Carrier side section to body
Studs for carrier side section to body only screw−in torque

Cross member at rear to carrier side section
Cross member at front to carrier side section
Brake hose holder to carrier side section
Diagonal brace
to body
to cross member
to carrier side section (collar nut)

Axle strut
Location
Control arm 2 (toe control arm)
to wheel carrier
to cross member (toe eccentric)
Control arm (lower control arm)
to carrier side section (camber eccentric)
to wheel carrier
Diagonal brace
to cross arm
on carrier side section
Control arm 3 and control arm 4 (upper control arms)
to carrier side section
to wheel carrier

Wheel carrier
Location
Wheel bearing to wheel carrier (lid)
Speed sensor to wheel carrier
Brake cover plate to wheel carrier
Brake disc to wheel hub
Brake caliper to wheel carrier *
Holder for combination wire to wheel carrier
Wheel to wheel hub **
1) * Replace screws at front and rear axle whenever they have been removed.
2) ** Thinly grease thread, shank and under head (between screw head bearing surface and spherical cap ring)
of the wheel bolts with Optimoly TA (aluminium paste). Do not grease bearing surface of the spherical cap
facing the wheel. If heavily contaminated, clean bolts first with a lint−free cloth.

Spring strut
Location
Spring strut to body
Turbo
911 GT2
Spring strut to wheel carrier
Shock absorber to mount (piston rod)
Turbo
911 GT2
911 GT2
Stabilizer mating bearing to spring strut (lock nut)
911 GT2
Height adjustment on spring strut (lock nut)
1) *** GT2 with roll−over bar: Carry out a test drive after performing assembly work on the roll−over
bar/spring support on the body and then retighten the M10 fastening nuts (three per side) to the same torque!

Drive shaft/stabilizer
Location
Drive shaft
to transmission
to wheel hub
Stabilizer to carrier side section
Stabilizer mount to stabilizer and spring strut
Turbo
911 GT2
911 GT2
Stabilizer mating bearing to spring strut (lock nut)

Unit mount
Location
Engine mount to body
Engine carrier to engine
Engine mount to engine carrier
Transmission carrier to intermediate carrier
Intermediate carrier to body
Longitudinal support to transmission carrier
Longitudinal support to body
             Thread      Tightening torque Nm (ftlb.)

             12 x 1.5    110 (81)

             M12 x 1.5   46 (34)
             M12 x 1.5   110 (81)
             M10 x 1.5   65 (48)
             M6          10 (7.5)

             M10 x 1.5 65 (48)
             M12 x 1.5 110 (81)
             M10 x 1.5 23 (17)




             M12 x 1.5 75 (56)
             M12 x 1.5 100 (74)

             M12 x 1.5 100 (74)
             M12 x 1.5 75 (56)

             M14 x 1.5 160 (118)
             M14 x 1.5 180 (133)

             M12 x 1.5 110 (81)
             M12 x 1.5 110 (81)




             M8          37 (29)
             M6          10 (7.5)
             M6          10 (7.5)
             M6          10 (7.5)
             M12 x 1.5   85 (63)* 1)
             M6          10 (7.5)
             M14 x 1.5   130 (96)** 2)

 spherical cap ring)
e spherical cap
            M10       46 (34)
            M10 / 10. 46 (34)*** 1)
            M12 x 1.5 110 (81)

            M12 x 1.5 58 (43)
            M12 x 1.5 60 (44)

            M52 x 1.5 50 (37)

            M52 x 1.5 50 (37)

o the same torque!




            M10       81 (60)
            M22 x 1.5 460 (340)
            M8        23 (17)

            M10         46 (34)
            M10 / 10.   65 (48)

            M52 x 1.5 50 (37)




            M8          23 (17)
            M10         65 (48)
            M12 x 1.5   85 (63)
            M10         65 (48)
            M10         65 (48)
            M10         65 (48)
            M10         65 (48)

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:8
posted:8/18/2012
language:English
pages:8