Docstoc

Manual_revisions_v1v1_12_02_2006_rev_5

Document Sample
Manual_revisions_v1v1_12_02_2006_rev_5 Powered By Docstoc
					                                                                                      Moparr Motors – Detroit
                                                                                      P.O. Box 210074
                  MMC                                                                 Auburn Hills, MI 48321
                                                                                      248-393-3970
           The OE Authority                              ®



  Technical Service Bulletin
  Reference : Manual revisions - Chrysler vehicle restoration reference manual – Guide to E
  body fasteners. Volume: #1 – Version: # 1
  Revision # 5 (Updated 02 December 2006)

  Please note the following corrections

Fastener    Ref       Application                            Fastener     Qty   Thd       A       B       C      D          E
No.         section                                          type
29 B        4.1       Torque shaft support bracket           Bolt         1     9/16-12   .365    13/16   .972
                                                                                                  Trim
114 G       4.2       Steering column support plate to       Bolt         3     5/16-18   1.12    ½ Ind   .75    .110       .20
                      fire wall
215 D       4.3       Neg. battery cable to engine –         Bolt         1     3/8-16    .75     9/16    .73    .10        .27
                      small block – 1972 and later                                                Ind
232         4.3       Bottom mounting bolt                   Bolt         2     3/8-16    1.00    9/16    2.75
                                                                                                  Trim
229         4.3       Heater hose support bracket            Bolt         1     3/8-16    .75     9/16    .73    .10        .27
                                                                                                  Ind

258D        4.3       RH and LH rubber insulator to          Marsden      2     ½-13      .32     3/4
                      bracket nuts                           Nut
259 B       4.3       Washer left side                       Washer       1     N/A       .92     .47     .12
259 D       4.3       RH insulator to K member nuts          Nut          2     ½-13      1.25    3/4     .42    .14
401         4.4       1971 Challenger grille mounting        Bolt         8     # 10-24   .62     3/8     .75    .08        .18
                                                                                                  Ind
401         4.4       1971 Challenger grille mounting        U nut        8     # 10-24   .62
407.3       4.4       Head light adapt to fender             Bolt         8     ¼-20      .50 &   7/16    .75    .09        .18
                                                                                          .75     Ind
460.2       4.4       1970- and 71 Barracuda / Cuda          Nut – type   8     3/16”     .625    7/16    .80
                      – Side marker to body nuts             1                  cut
436         4.4       Front fender inner splash shield       Bolt         2     5/16      1.00    .1/2    .82    .10        .23
                                                                                                  ind
487.1A      4.4       Valance to quarter panel end           Stud         4     ¼-20      1.00    .30     .75
                      stud
487.3A      4.4       Valance to quarter panel end           Stud         4     ¼-20      1.00    .30     .75
                      stud
503         4.4       Axle rebound                           Bolt         1     5/16-18   .62     ½ ind   .65    .08        .22
503         4.4       Muffler heat shield                    Bolt         1     5/16-18   .62     ½ ind   .65    .08        .22
503         4.4       Auto trans splash guard                Bolt         1     5/16-18   .62     ½ ind   .65    .08        .22
503         4.4       Breather vent line                     Bolt         1     5/16-18   .62     ½ ind   .65    .08        .22
503         4.4       RH ft brake line                       Bolt         1     5/16-18   .62     ½ ind   .65    .08        .22
503         4.4       Plastic shield (K member)              Bolt         1     5/16-18   .62     ½ ind   .65    .08        .22




                                                 www.mmcdetroit.com                                                     1
Fastener      Ref       Application                         Revision / Addition
No.           section
N/A           1.3       Fastener Engineering                Delete the last paragraph on page # 3. The following table (Section
                        specifications – Bolt and screw     #2) will provide a quick overview of selected components to illustrate
                        description                         how consistent the head markings were …………..
N/A           3         Fastener manufacturer ID            Blank bolt marking # 267 on pg # 21 should be eliminated.
                        marking
16            41        Shifter mounting screws             The finish should be Clear zinc & the screws have been found w/&
                                                            w/o a nylon pallet
17            4.1       Shift level mounting nuts           The finish should be Clear zinc
58.1 B        4.1       Axle break line junction block      The finish should be Clear Zinc or Zinc (yellow) dichromate
58.2 B        4.1       Axle break line junction block      The finish should be Clear Zinc or Zinc (yellow) dichromate
60            4.1       Dana 60 series axle-oil fill plug   Delete the statement (prior to paint). This plug is not painted.
102           4.2       Idler arm to K frame 1973 -74       Other head marking found # 104
108 D         4.2       Front shock absorber mounting       The finish should be galvanized.
203.2A        4.3       Wing nut - solid                    The finish should be chrome plated
206           4.3       Carburetor choke assembly           There is only (1) fastener required for small block applications
                        mounting bolts                      between 1972 – 74 in lieu of (2).
220           4.3       Ex. Man to cylinder head - Hemi     Quantity should be (11)
221           4.3       Exhaust manifold to cylinder        Fastener D. Sleeve nuts – 1970 should read (1) 3/8-24 x 1.95” lg.
                        head fasteners big block            sleeve nut. In lieu of (2).
258 D         4.3       RH and LH rubber insulator to       The description of the nut should read (2) ½-13 Hex Marsden nuts.
                        bracket nuts                        Phosphate finished
259 B         4.3       Hemi engine motor mount to K        The description of the washer should read (1) Flat washer.
                        member mounting fasteners
259 D         4.3       RH insulator to K member nuts       The description of the nut should read (2) ½-13 Hex Coni Keps nuts.
                                                            Phosphate finished
266B          4.3       Starter to bell housing stud        The finish should be zinc
402           4.4       Chal & Barracuda ralley hood        The finish should be Zinc (yellow) dichromate
                        scoop insert to hood screws
409.1         4.4       Barracuda grille to header          The finish could be also be Zinc (yellow) dichromate
409.2         4.4       Barracuda grille to header *        Lower bolts thread into pinch weld insert on support bracket
439           4.4       Electrical component mounting       The finish should be Silver Zinc
440 B & C     4.4       Starter relay wire mounting         The finish could also be Zinc (yellow) dichromate
447           4.4       Main wiring bulkhead mounting       The finish should be galvanized.
449           4.4       Head light wire harness holder      The finish should be galvanized.
460.1,2 & 3   4.4       Side marker fasteners               The finish should be galvanized.
460.2         4.4       1970- and 71 Barracuda / Cuda       Page # 297. The text should read (8) 3/16” cut thread type 1 Achorn
                        – Side marker to body nuts          hex nuts.
461           4.4       Cowl screen mounting screws         Page # 298. A and B screws. The 295 in the description was placed
                                                            there in error. Please disregard the 295.
463 B         4.4       Wiper arm bracket to wiper motor    The description in the lower right of the page should rear as follows:
                                                            Wiper arm bracket to wiper motor.
464 E         4.4       Emergency (park) brake              The finish should be Red chromate
                        mounting
465.1         4.4       Upper dash frame to cowl            The finish could be Phosphate or Clear zinc
465.2         4.4       Dash frame to A pillar              The finish could be Phosphate or Clear zinc
482.1 B &     4.4       Challenger tail lights              The finish should be galvanized.
C
482.3         4.4       Challenger tail lights housing      The finish should be galvanized.
486.5C        4.4       Rear bumper guard mounting          The finish should be Copper plating
                        fasteners - retainer
488 B         4.4       Rear bumper support bracket         The finish should be Copper plating
488 C         4.4                                           The finish could also be Clear zinc.
513 A         4.4       Gas tank strap - Nut                The finish could also be Clear zinc
513 B         4.4       Gas tank strap - Bolt               The finish could also be Zinc (yellow) dichromate




                                                   www.mmcdetroit.com                                                         2
Notes:




         www.mmcdetroit.com   3

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:10
posted:8/13/2012
language:
pages:3