Canara Bank Probationary Officers Exam, Solved

					Canara Bank Probationary Officers Exam., 2009 (Held on 15-3-2009) English : Solved Paper Directions—(Q. 1–15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases are printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions. John Maynard Keynes, the trendiest dead economist of this apocalyptic moment, was the godfather of government stimulus. Keynes had the radical idea that throwing money at recessions through aggressive deficit spending would resuscitate flatlined economies- and he wasn‘t too particular about where the money was thrown. In the depths of the Depression, he suggested that the Treasury could ―fill old bottles with banknotes, bury them at suitable depths in disused coal mines‖ then sit back and watch a money-mining boom create jobs and prosperity. ―It would, indeed, be more sensible to build houses and the like, ―he wrote, but ―the above would be better than nothing.‖ As President-elect Barack Obama prepares to throw money at the current downturn-a stimulus package starting at about $800 billion, plus the second $350 billion chunk of the financial bailout-we all really do seem to be Keynesians now. Just about every expert agrees that pumping $1 trillion into a moribund economy will rev up the ethereal goods-and-services engine that Keynes called ―aggregate demand‖ and stimulate at least some shortterm activity, even if it is all wasted on money pits. But Keynes was also right that there would be more sensible ways to spend it. There would also be less sensible ways to spend it. A trillion dollars‘ worth of bad ideas-sprawl-inducing highways and bridges to nowhere, ethanol plants and pipelines that accelerate global warming, tax breaks for overleveraged McMansion builders and burdensome new long-term federal entitlements-would be worse than mere waste. It would be smarter to buy every American an iPod, a set of Ginsu knives and 600 Subway foot-longs. It would be smarter still to throw all that money at things we need to do anyway, which is the goal of Obama‘s upcoming American Recovery and Reinvestment Plan. It will include a mix of tax cuts, aid to beleaguered state and local governments; and spending to address needs ranging from food stamps to computerized health records to bridge repairs to broadband network to energy-efficiency retrofits, all designed to save or create 3 million to 4 million jobs by the end of 2010. Obama has said speed is his top priority because the faster Washington injects cash into the financial bloodstream, the better it stands to help avert a multiyear slump with double-digit unemployment and deflation. But he also wants to use the stimulus to advance his long-term priorities : reducing energy use and carbon emissions, cutting middle-class taxes, upgrading neglected infrastructure, reining in health-care costs and eventually reducing the budget deficits that exploded under George W. Bush. Obama‘s goal is to exploit this crisis in the best sense of the word to start pursuing his vision of a greener, father, more competitive, more sustainable economy. Unfortunately, while 21st century Washington has demonstrated an impressive ability to spend money quickly, it has yet to prove that it can spend money wisely. And the chum of a 1 with 12 zeros is already creating a feeding frenzy for the ages. Lobbyists for shoe companies, zoos, catfish farmers, mall owners, airlines, public broadcasters, car dealers and everyone else who can afford their retainers are lining up for a piece of the stimulus. States that embarked on raucous spending and tax cuttng sprees when they were flush are begging for bailouts now that they‘re broke. And politicians are dusting off their unfunded mobster museums, waterslides and other pet projects for rebranding as shovel-ready infrastructure investments. As Obama‘s aides scramble to assemble something effective and transformative as well as politically achievable, they acknowledge the tension between his desires for speed and reform. 1. Obama‘s upcoming American Recovery and Reinvestment Plan focuses on which of the following ? (1) Recovery of all debts from the debtors in a phased manner. (2) Pumping money very liberally in projects that are mandatory. (3) Investing money recklessly in any project regardless of its utility. (A) (1) only (B) (2) only (C) (3) only (D) (2) and (3) only (E) All (1), (2) & (3) Ans : (D) 2. John M. Keynes was advocate of which of the following suggestions ? (A) Spending money recklessly during recessions is suicidal (B) Exorbitant spending during recessions is likely to boost economy

(C) Aggressive deficit spending is likely to be fatal for economic meltdown (D) Government stimulus to economy may not help because of red-tapism (E) None of these Ans : (B) 3. Obama desires to accelerate the process of pumping money with utmost rapidity as he believes that it would— (1) Help create reasonably high employment opportunities (2) Avoid deflation (3) Inject cash into the already troubled economy (A) (1) and (2) only (B) (2) and (3) only (C) (1) and (3) only (D) All (1) (2) and (3) (E) None of these Ans : (A) 4. Which of the following is TRUE about Keynes‘ philosophy ? (A) Actual spending money during meltdown is more important than where and on what it is spent (B) Government should be selective in approach for spending money during recession (C) Filling old bottles with banknotes and burying them is an atrocious proposal (D) Creating jobs and prosparity during recessions is almost an impracticable proposal (E) None of these Ans : (B) 5. What, according to Keynes, is the ―aggregate demand‖ ? (A) Goods and Services Sector (B) Stimulation of a short-term activity (C) Attempting to rev up the sluggish economy (D) Pumping one trillion dollars into economy (E) None of these Ans : (A) 6. According to the author of the passage, food stamps, bridge repairs, etc. are the projects that— (A) Do not warrant urgent spending as they have a lower utility value (B) Need the least investment and priority as compared to building houses for the needy (C) May not have any favourable impact on attempts to counter recession (D) Have lower value in terms of returns but require major investments (E) None of these Ans : (E) 7. The author of the passage calls Barack Obama and his team as ―Keynesians‖ because— (A) Barack Obama has been reluctant to follow Keynes‘ philosophy (B) His team is advising Barack to refrain from Keynes‘ philosophy (C) Barack Obama and his team have decided to fil old bottles with banknotes (D) Building houses has been under the active consideration of Barack Obama and his team (E) None of these Ans : (C) 8. Highways, bridges, ethanol plants, etc. are considered by the author as— (A) Reasonably appropriate propositions to spend money on (B) Measures that affect the environment adversely (C) Imprudent proposals to waste money on (D) Tax saving schemes bestowed on builders (E) None of these Ans : (B) 9. Which of the following is/are corrective measure(s) as part of the long term priorities of Obama that was an outcome of his predecessor‘s regime ? (1) Countering recession through immediate rescue operations. (2) Reining the budget deficit. (3) Creating a more sustainable economy.

(A) (1) & (2) only (B) (2) & (3) only (C) (1) & (3) only (D) (2) only (E) None of these Ans : (E) Directions—(Q. 10–12) Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning of the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 10. Raucous (A) Strident (B) Harsh (C) Rough (D) Unprecedented (E) Soft Ans : (E) 11. Beleaguered (A) Carefree (B) Harassed (C) Stressful (D) Uneventful (E) Evaporating Ans : (A) 12. Moribund (A) Declining (B) Waning (C) Thriving (D) Pessimistic (E) Glorifying Ans : (C) Directions—(Q. 13–15) Choose the word which is most nearly the SAME in meaning as the word given in bold as used in the passage. 13. Frenzy (A) Passion (B) Expression (C) Succession (D) Habit (E) Manifestation Ans : (A) 14. Apocalyptic (A) Unwelcome (B) Disastrous (C) Risk-free (D) Joyous (E) Ceremonious Ans : (B) 15. Resuscitate (A) Melt down (B) Devastate (C) Mislead (D) Save (E) Deactivate Ans : (E) Directions—(Q. 16–20) In each of these questions four words are given denoted by (1), (2), (3) and (4). Two

of these words may be either synonyms or antonyms. Find out the correct pair in each question. 16. (1) Tranquility (2) Loyalty (3) Calamity (4) Uproar (A) 1–3 (B) 2–4 (C) 2–3 (D) 3–4 (E) 1–4 Ans : (E) 17. (1) Exorbitant (2) Expeditious (3) Quick (4) Quest (A) 3–4 (B) 1–2 (C) 1–4 (D) 3–2 (E) None of these Ans : (C) 18. (1) Opaque (2) Translucent (3) Transverse (4) Transvestite (A) 1–4 (B) 2–4 (C) 3–1 (D) 2–1 (E) None of these Ans : (D) 19. (1) Ecstasy (2) Depression (3) Intoxication (4) Compression (A) 1–2 (B) 2–4 (C) 2–3 (D) 3–4 (E) None of these Ans : (A) 20. (1) Vilification (2) Nullification (3) Denigration (4) Falsification (A) 1–2 (B) 2–3 (C) 1–3 (D) 2–4 (E) None of these Ans : (B) Directions—(Q. 21–30) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and ‗No correction is required‘, mark (E) as the answer. 21. Radha‘s three children, Shantana, Manu and Meera are talented, but the latter excels the other two.

(A) the last excels (B) latter excel (C) the latter excelling (D) the last excelling (E) No correction required Ans : (A) 22. Students are not abandoning helmets, but some avoiding use of helmets while riding motorbikes. (A) some avoid the used (B) some avoid of the use (C) some are avoiding of use (D) some are avoiding use (E) No correction required Ans : (D) 23. We must treat any statement as a rumour until they are confirmed with proof. (A) till they are confirmed (B) until they are confirming (C) until it is confirmed (D) until it is confirming (E) No correction required Ans : (C) 24. The officer appreciated his subordinate‘s many attempt to bravely confront the miscreants. (A) many attempting brave confronts (B) many brave attempts to confront (C) repeated attempts to brave confront (D) many attempts of brave confront (E) No correction required Ans : (B) 25. We admire him attempting to climb the summit in such a bad weather. (A) his attempting to climb (B) his attempt of climb (C) him for attempt of climb (D) his for attempt to climbing (E) No correction required Ans : (E) 26. Being a successful businessman demands hard work, honesty, persuasive skills and sound market knoweldge. (A) To be a successful business who demands (B) Being a successfully demanding businessman (C) To be a successful businessman demanding (D) For being a successful demanding businessman (E) No correction required Ans : (E) 27. Was it they who were accused of stealing the neighbour‘s car ? (A) Were it they who were (B) Was it they who had (C) Were they who (D) Were it they who (E) No correction required Ans : (A) 28. The doctor has advised him to lay in bed at least for two weeks. (A) that he lay in bed (B) that he lays in bed (C) to lie in bed (D) to be laid in bed (E) No correction reequired

Ans : (C) 29. He is the only one of the members who have paid all the dues. (A) Member who has paid (B) Members who have been paying (C) Member who has been paid (D) members who has paid (E) No correction required Ans : (D) 30. Neither any of the members of the society nor the Chairman were present for the annual meeting. (A) were present at (B) was present for (C) have been present (D) has been present for (E) No correction required Ans : (B) Directions—(Q. 31–35) In each sentence below one word has been printed in bold. Below the sentence, five words are suggested, one of which can replace the word printed in bold, without changing the meaning of the sentence. Find out the appropriate word in each case. 31. She came in utter disrepute due to her vindictive act. (A) revengeful (B) ungrateful (C) unpardonable (D) uneventful (E) derogatory Ans : (A) 32. His attempts to equivocate the subject under discussion were thwarted. (A) balance (B) defend (C) mislead (D) adjust (E) reconcile Ans : (C) 33. He was conceptually clear about the problem and therefore could provide a pragmatic solution. (A) diplomatic (B) practical (C) analytical (D) tolerable (E) acceptable Ans : (B) 34. They returned after their ignominious defeat in the foreign country. (A) irreversible (B) impertinent (C) indecisive (D) impulse (E) disgraceful Ans : (E) 35. The minister‘s clandestine meeting with the opposition party leader was severely criticized. (A) unofficial (B) authentic (C) periodical (D) secret (E) purposeful Ans : (D)

Directions—(Q. 36–40) Rearrange the following six sentences (1), (2), (3) (4), (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph, then answer the questions given below them. (1) In all varieties of humour, especially the subtle ones it is therefore what the reader thinks which gives extra meaning to these verses. (2) But such a verse may also be enjoyed at the surface level. (3) Nonsense verse is one of the most sophisticated forms of literature. (4) This fulfils the author‘s main intention in such a verse which is to give pleasure. (5) However the reader who understands the broad implications of the content and allusion finds greater pleasure (6) The reason being it requires the reader to supply a meaning beyond the surface meaning. 36. Which of the following is the THIRD sentence ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (6) (D) (3) (E) (4) Ans : (A) 37. Which of the following is the SECOND sentence ? (A) (1) (B) (5) (C) (6) (D) (2) (E) (3) Ans : (C) 38. Which of the following is the FIFTH sentence ? (A) (4) (B) (5) (C) (2) (D) (3) (E) (1) Ans : (A) 39. Which of the following is the FIRST sentence ? (A) (5) (B) (1) (C) (6) (D) (4) (E) (3) Ans : (E) 40. Which of the following is the SIXTH (LAST) sentence ? (A) (6) (B) (5) (C) (4) (D) (1) (E) (3) Ans : (B) Directions—(Q. 41–50) In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. The U.S. is in the …41… of a cleanup of toxic financial waste that will …42… taxpayers hundreds of billions of dollars, at the very least. The primary manufacturers of these hazardous products …43… multimilliondollar paychecks for their efforts. So why shouldn‘t they …44… to pay for their mopup ? This is, after all, what the U.S. Congress …45… in 1980 for …46… of actual toxic waste. Under the Superfund law …47… that year, polluters …48… for the messes they make. Environmental lawyer E. Michael Thomas sees no …49… lawmakers couldn‘t demand the same of financial polluters and …50… them to ante up some of the bank bailout money.

41. (A) essence (B) debate (C) range (D) depth (E) midst Ans : (E) 42. (A) facilitate (B) save (C) benefit (D) cost (E) earn Ans : (D) 43. (A) spent (B) pocketed (C) donated (D) demanded (E) dwindled Ans : (A) 44. (A) have (B) admit (C) hesitate (D) come (E) defy Ans : (C) 45. (A) admonished (B) visualized (C) decreed (D) refrained (E) commented Ans : (B) 46. (A) producers (B) users (C) consumers (D) advocates (E) exponents Ans : (A) 47. (A) abandoned (B) enacted (C) revoked (D) forced (E) squshed Ans : (B) 48. (A) demand (B) consider (C) regain (D) claim (E) pay Ans : (E) 49. (A) issue (B) wonder (C) practice (D) reason (E) compensation

Ans : (D) 50. (A) dupe (B) follow (C) force (D) plead (E) appeal Ans : (C)

general awareness

General Awareness : Solved Paper 1. As per the recent reports published in newspapers/magazines, India ranks at a lower level in Hunger Index. The Hunger Index is measured on which of the following indicators? 1. Child Malnutrition 2. Rate of Child Mortality 3. Rate of Literacy 4. No. of people who are calories deficient (A) Only 1 and 2 (B) Only 2 and 3 (C) Only 1, 2 and 4 (D) All 1, 2, 3 and 4 (E) None of these Ans : (C) 2. Who amongst the following economists gave the concept of ‗economies of scale‘, which says ‗many goods and services can be produced more cheaply in long series‘ ? (A) Edward C. Prescott (B) Amartya Sen (C) Gary S. Becker (D) Edmund S. Phelps (E) Paul Krugman Ans : (E) 3. As per the recent report which of the following countries emerged as India's top trading partner during 2008-09 ? (A) Russia (B) Brazil (C) USA (D) China (E) None of these Ans : (D) 4. In its mid term review of the economy the Reserve Bank of India pegged the country‘s economic growth for fiscal year 2008-09 at which of the following levels ? (A) 6% (B) 6.5% (C) 7% (D) 7.7% (E) 8.7% Ans : (D) 5. Which of the following countries has elected Joe Biden as its Vice President in its general elections held in November 2008 ? (A) Britain (B) Canada (C) Australia (D) USA

(E) None of these Ans : (D) 6. Very often we read in newspapers/magazines about ‗Sovereign Wealth Funds‘. Which of the following is/are the correct description of the same ? 1. These are the funds or the reserves of a government or central bank of a country which are invested further to earn profitable returns. 2. These are the funds, which were accumulated by some people over the years but were not put in active circulation as they retain them as Black Money for several years. 3. The funds which are created to be used as relief funds or bailouts packages are known as sovereign funds. (A) Both 2 and 3 only (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Only 1 (E) None of these Ans : (D) 7. The Govt. of India has decided to declare which of the following rivers a National River ? (A) Brahmaputra (B) Yamuna (C) Ganga (D) Kaveri (E) None of these Ans : (C) 8. Very often we read about Special Economic Zones (SEZs) in newspapers. What was the purpose of promoting SEZs in India ? 1. They are established to promote exports. 2. They are established to attract investments from foreign countries. 3. They are established to help poorest of the poors in India as the activities of these zones are reserved only for poors and those living below poverty line. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 and 2 only (E) None of these Ans : (D) 9. The Asian Cooperation Dialogue Conference of 31 nations was organized in October 2008 in— (A) New Delhi (B) Seoul (S. Korea) (C) Beijing (China) (D) Dhaka (Bangladesh) (E) Astana (Kazakhastan) Ans : (E) 10. The White Tiger is a book written by— (A) Amitav Ghosh (B) Arundhati Roy (C) V. S. Naipaul (D) Kiran Desai (E) Aravind Adiga Ans : (E) 11. The Ratio of the Cash Reserves that the banks are required to keep with RBI is known as— (A) Liquidity Ratio (B) SLR (C) CRR (D) Net Demand & Time Liability (E) None of these Ans : (C)

12. A Rs. 35000 crore JSW Steel Plant was inaugurated in November 2008 in— (A) Kota (B) Nandigram (C) Pune (D) Jamshedpur (E) Salboni Ans : (E) 13. The Govt. of India in order to provide some relief to the exporters announced a relief package of Rs.— (A) 1000 crores (B) 2500 crores (C) 4000 crores (D) 5000 crores (E) 7000 crores Ans : (D) 14. Which of the following awards/honours was conferred upon Pt. Bhimsen Joshi recently ? (A) Man of the year (B) Kala Shikhar Samman (C) Dada Saheb Phalke Award (D) Kalidas Samman (E) Bharat Ratna Ans : (E) 15. Which of the following Space Craft was launched recently to prepare a 3 dimensional Atlas of the lunar surface and also for chemical mapping of entire lunar surface ? (A) PSLV-II (B) Chandrayan II (C) Chandrayan III (D) Chandrayan-I (E) None of these Ans : (D) 16. As per new revised rules now Foreign Direct Investment in Insurance sector is possible upto the limit of— (A) 26% (B) 40% (C) 49% (D) 70% (E) None of these Ans : (C) 17. Who amongst the following players recently became the first ever Indian to win a World Championship in Badminton ? (A) P. Gopichand (B) Saina Nehwal (C) Aparna Popat (D) Nandu M. Natekar (E) None of these Ans : (B) 18. Which of the following countries got Wanchuck as its fifth King recently ? (A) Bhutan (B) Nepal (C) Japan (D) Spain (E) None of these Ans : (A) 19. As per the news reports members of the SAARC agreed to establish a 'SAARC Food Bank' to ensure food security for members in case of any emergency. Which of the following nations agreed to provide

maximum quantity of food for the bank ? (It will provide 1,53,200 tonnes) (A) India (B) Pakistan (C) Bhutan (D) Nepal (E) Sri Lanka Ans : (A) 20. The availability of Cash and other cash like marketable instruments that are useful in purchases and investments are commonly known as— (A) Cash crunch (B) Liquidity (C) Credit (D) Marketability (E) None of these Ans : (B) 21. India recently signed an agreement with which of the following countries so that they are allowed to deal smoothly with the problem of fishermen who cross International Maritime Boundary Line ? (A) Bangladesh (B) Sri Lanka (C) Pakistan (D) Myanmar (E) None of these Ans : (B) 22. The World Development Report 2009 was released recently. Who publishes the World Development Report every year? (A) Asian Development Bank (B) World Bank (C) International Monetary Fund (D) United Nations Organizations (E) None of these Ans : (B) 23. The 3rd IBSA Summit took place in New Delhi in October 2008. Which of the following statements about the same is/are correct ? 1. Leaders agreed to set a trilateral trade target of US$ 25 million by 2015. 2. Leaders adopted a 50 point Delhi Summit Declaration which has their views on global governance. 3. IBSA agreed to provide its membership to China and Russia from 2011 (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1, 2 & 3 (E) None of these Ans : (B) 24. As per newspaper reports India's Trade gap is showing a negative growth since last few months ‗Trade Gap‘ means what ? (A) Gap between total GDP and total consumption (B) Gap between total Imports and total Exports (C) Gap between available liquidity and expected demand in next five months (D) Gap between budgeted revenue collection and actual collection of the same (E) None of these Ans : (B) 25. Mr. Kgalema Motlanthe who was on a visit to India in October 2008 is the— (A) President of South Africa (B) Prime Minister of South Africa (C) President of Kenya (D) Prime Minister of Kenya

(E) Deputy Director General of UNO Ans : (A) 26. As per the reports published in newspapers India allowed to open Cross-LOC Trade after a gap of about 60 years. Which of the following routes was thrown open for the same ? (A) Srinagar-Muzaffarabad (B) Kolkata-Dhaka (C) Varanasi-Kathmandu (D) Imphal-Yangon (E) None of these Ans : (A) 27. Who amongst the following scored his 40th century in the Test cricket while playing against Australia in Nagpur in November 2008 ? (A) Sachin Tendulkar (B) Anil Kumble (C) M. S. Dhoni (D) Harbhajan Singh (E) None of these Ans : (A) 28. Mr. Mohammed Anni Nasheed's name was in news in recent past as he has taken over as President of— (A) Bangladesh (B) Maldives (C) Malaysia (D) Indonesia (E) None of these Ans : (B) 29. The financial turmoil all over the world in recent past has also put some effect on Indian economy. What measures RBI had taken to improve the situation ? 1. SLR has been reduced by one percentage points and at present is 24% 2. An advance of Rs. 25,000 crore provided to banks/financial institutions under the Agricultural debt waiver and Debt Relief Schemes. 3. RBI allowed banks to raise their capital by issuing Investment Bonds. Almost all big banks have issued such bond in recent past. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1, 2 & 3 (E) Only 1 & 2 both Ans : (A) 30. Shivraj Chauhan has taken over as the Chief Minister of— (A) Madhya Pradesh (B) Rajasthan (C) Bihar (D) Chhattisgarh (E) Delhi Ans : (A) 31. ‗Jnanpith Award‘ is given for excellence in the field of— (A) Music (B) Literature (C) Sports (D) Films (E) Social Services Ans : (B) 32. Who amongst the following recently announced his Retirement from the cricket world ? (A) Sachin Tendulkar

(B) M. S. Dhoni (C) Harbhajan Singh (D) Rahul Dravid (E) None of these Ans : (E) 33. The second ‗BIMSTEC Summit‘ was organized in November 2008 in— (A) Dhaka (B) Kathmandu (C) Thimpu (D) New Delhi (E) None of these Ans : (D) 34. The Govt. of India recently signed an agreement with Malaysia to facilitate employment of workers between the two countries. Which of the following was/were the reason(s) owing to which both the nations decided to make an agreement for the same ? 1. Malaysia is an important destination for Indian workers as Malaysia has almost 1.5 lakh Indian workers. 2. Most of the Indians are employed with the plantation and construction sectors where they were not getting a fair treatment. 3. In the last few years there was a strong opposition to employ Indians as the unemployment rate in Malaysia is almost 30% (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 & 2 only (E) None of these Ans : (D) 35. Besides USA and France, India has also a Civil Nuclear Deal with— (A) Britain (B) Russia (C) Germany (D) Canada (E) Australia Ans : (B) 36. Which of the following countries signed an agreement with Russia so that, the country did not attack on it in future and Russia also did not do the same ? (A) Georgia (B) Croatia (C) Slovakia (D) Tajikistan (E) Mangolia Ans : (A) 37. The third Commonwealth Youth Games were organized in October 2008 in— (A) Chandigarh (B) Bangalore (C) Pune (D) Lucknow (E) Jaipur Ans : (C) 38. Miss Karla Paula Henry won which of the following titles when she participated in an event in November 2008 in Philippines ? (A) Miss Earth (B) Miss World (C) Miss Universe (D) Miss Asia Pacific (E) None of these Ans : (A)

39. Who amongst the following is the author of the book ‗Development as Freedom‘ ? (A) Amartya Sen (B) C. Rangarajan (C) Y. V. Reddy (D) Bimal Jalan (E) None of these Ans : (A) 40. Who amongst the following cine star of India became the first upon whom Malaysian title ‗Datuk‘ was conferred recently ? (A) Amitabh Bachchan (B) Akshay Khanna (C) Salman Khan (D) Shah Rukh Khan (E) None of these Ans : (D) 41. Mr. Stephen Harper whose name was in news recently is the— (A) President of New Zealand (B) President of Australia (C) President of Sweden (D) President of Canada (E) None of these Ans : (D) 42. Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas is observed on which of the following days ? (A) 9th March (B) 9th February (C) 9th January (D) 19th February (E) 19th January Ans : (C) 43. Gold Mines in India are located mainly in— (A) Kolar (B) Raniganj (C) Jadugoda (D) Veeranam (E) None of these Ans : (A) 44. Which of the following two programmes are the parts of the National Social Assistance programme of the Govt. of India? 1. Indira Awas Yojana & Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana 2. National Food for Work & Mid day Meal Scheme 3. National Old Age pension scheme & National Family Benefit Scheme (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Either 1 or 2 (E) None of these Ans : (C) 45. Which of the following programmes was launched to tackle special problems faced by those areas, which are affected by drought conditions frequently ? 1. Desert Development Programme 2. Drought Prone Areas Programme 3. Watershed Development Programme (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2

(C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 & 2 (E) All 1, 2 & 3 Ans : (E) 46. Ms. Kiran Desai is the author of which of the following books ? (A) God of small things (B) The inheritance of loss (C) Midnight's children (D) A House for Mr. Biswas (E) None of these Ans : (B) 47. Which of the following is the duration of the present Five-Year Plan ? (A) 2008–12 (B) 2009–13 (C) 2007–12 (D) 2006–11 (E) None of these Ans : (C) 48. Which of the following Ministries was Mr. Shivraj Patil looking after immediately prior to his resignation from the cabinet ? (A) Foreign Affairs (B) Home Affairs (C) Rural Development (D) Agriculture (E) None of these Ans : (B) 49. Which of the following schemes launched by the Govt. of India provides a guaranteed 100 days employment to rural employment seekers in India ? (A) Bharat Nirman (B) Swarnjayanti Grameen Rozgar Yojana (C) National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (D) National Food for Work Programme (E) None of these Ans : (C) 50. 'Satyam' which was in news recently was operating in which of the following areas ? (A) Textile (B) Mining (C) Pharma (D) Automobiles (E) None of these Ans : (E)


				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Stats:
views:1726
posted:10/5/2009
language:English
pages:16
Description: Canara Bank Probationary Officers Exam, held on March 2009