Dangerous Goods Class by 6m8MyeLb

VIEWS: 7 PAGES: 4

									                                         QUICK-CURE PAGE 1 OF 4



        MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET
COMPANY DETAILS

Company: Multi-Mist Products
Address - Street: 5-9 RALPH STREET ALEXANDRIA
        - City : SYDNEY
        - State : NSW      Postcode: 2015
Telephone Number(Office Hours): (02) 9669 0260
Emergency Telephone Number(Outside Office Hours): (02) 92140755
Date of Issue: MAY - 2003
Fax Number: (02) 9693 1562


IDENTIFICATION
Product Name: QUICK CURE

Other Names: STEEL-FILLED REPAIR COMPOUND

Manufacturer's Product Code: 5974

Statement of Hazardous Nature:                                    NOT
CLASSIFIED AS HAZARDOUS ACCORDING TO CRITERIA OF NOHSC

UN Number: NONE ALLOCATED

Dangerous Goods Class & Sub-risk: NONE ALLOCATED

Hazchem Code: NONE ALLOCATED

Poisons Schedule: SCHEDULE 5

Packaging Group: NONE ALLOCATED

Pack Size: 12 x 70g TUBES

Container Type:
CLEAR POLYETHYLENE PLASTIC TUBE WITH A STEEL SCREW-ON CAP.

Major Recommended Uses:
AS A REPAIR COMPOUND FOR EQUIPMENT, MACHINERY, PIPES AND FIXTURES.
CAN BE USED ON ALUMINIUM, BRASS, CAST IRON, CERAMICS, CHROME,
CONCRETE,COPPER, FIBREGLASS, FORMICA, GAL. PIPE, PLASTIC,
PLEXIGLASS, PORCELAIN, STEEL, STAINLESS STEEL, TILE AND WOOD.
Major recommended Method(s) of Application:
CUT OFF THE REQUIRED AMOUNT, MIX BETWEEN FINGERS AND APPLY TO THE
SURFACE.
                                          QUICK-CURE PAGE 2 OF 4


Physical Description/Properties

Appearance: AN OPAQUE, LIGHT GREY PUTTY WITH A DARK GREY PUTTY CORE,
HAVING A MERCAPTAN-LIKE ODOUR.

Boiling Point: NOT APPLICABLE

Melting Point: NONE ALLOCATED

Vapour Pressure: NOT APPLICABLE

Specific Gravity: GREATER THAN 1

Flashpoint: GREATER THAN 121ºC
Flashpoint Method: T.C.C
Flammability Limits (%): NOT APPLICABLE

Solubility in Water (g/L): NEGLIGIBLE

Other Properties: VAPOUR DENSITY: >1

Ingredients
Part A:
Chemical Entity: DIGLYCIDIAL ETHER OF BISPHENOL A
CAS No: 1675-54-3
Proportion: <10%
Synonyms: POLY BIS-PHENOL A-2-HYDROXYPROPYLETHER


Part B:
Chemical Entity: 2,4,6-TRI(DIMETHYLAMINO) METHYL PHENOL        CAS
No: 90-72-2                                        Proportion:
<10%                                       Synonyms:
DIMETHYLAMINO-SUBSTITUTED PHENOL




HEALTH HAZARD INFORMATION
Health Effects

Acute - Swallowed: WILL CAUSE SEVERE GASTRIC IRRITATION AND MAY CAUSE
NAUSEA AND VOMITING.
                                           QUICK-CURE PAGE 3 OF 4


Acute - Eye:
WILL CAUSE REDNESS AND IRRITATION AND POSSIBLE CHEMICAL BURNS.

Acute - Skin: MAY CAUSE REDNESS, CONTACT DERMATITIS AND AN ALLERGIC
RESPONSE IN SENSITIVE INDIVIDUALS.

Acute - Inhaled: NOT NORMALLY A HAZARD, BUT IF HEATED OR WELDED, MAY
YIELD TOXIC FUMES.

Chronic: PROLONGED SKIN CONTACT MAY CAUSE SKIN SENSITISATION.
PROLONGED INHALATION OF VAPOURS AT ELEVATED TEMPERATURES CAN CAUSE A
RESPIRATORY ALLERGIC RESPONSE WITH ASTHMA-LIKE SYMPTOMS. PRE-EXISTING
PULMONARY AND DERMATOLOGICAL DISORDERS MAY BE AGGRAVATED BY EXPOSURE.

First Aid

Swallowed: IF SWALLOWED, DO NOT INDUCE VOMITING. GIVE A GLASS OR TWO
OF WATER AND CALL A PHYSICIAN.

Eye: IF IN EYES, FLUSH WITH WATER FOR 15 MINUTES, LIFTING UPPER AND
LOWER EYELIDS. SEEK MEDICAL ADVICE IMMEDIATELY.

Skin: WASH OFF THOROUGHLY WITH SOAP AND WATER. APPLY AN EMOLLIENT-RICH
CREAM. SEEK MEDICAL ADVICE IF IRRITATION PERSISTS.

Inhaled: MOVE VICTIM TO FRESH AIR AND TREAT SYMPTOMATICALLY. GIVE
OXYGEN IF BREATHING IS DIFFICULT AND SEEK MEDICAL ADVICE IF DIFFICULTY
PERSISTS.

First Aid Facilities: NO SPECIAL REQUIREMENTS

Advice to Doctor:
GASTRIC LAVAGE IS INDICATED. DO NOT INDUCE VOMITING.

PRECAUTIONS FOR USE
Exposure Standards: NONE ESTABLISHED FOR THIS PRODUCT.
Engineering Controls: GENERAL EXHAUST IS ADEQUATE.

Personal Protection: WEAR NIOSH-APPROVED RESPIRATOR WHEN BURNING,
WELDING OR MACHINING. RUBBER GLOVES SHOULD BE WORN.

Flammability: NOT FLAMMABLE


SAFE HANDLING INFORMATION

Storage and Transport:
STORE IN A COOL, DRY PLACE OUT OF THE SUN. STORE BELOW 37ºC.
                                          QUICK-CURE PAGE 4 OF 4


Spills and Disposal: SPILLAGE IS NOT A PROBLEM. DISPOSE OF IN
ACCORDANCE WITH LOCAL, STATE AND FEDERAL LAWS.

Fire/Explosion Hazard: NOT A HAZARD


OTHER INFORMATION:
KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. READ ENTIRE LABEL BEFORE USING. AVOID
CONTACT WITH STRONG OXIDISING AGENTS OR STRONG ACIDS AND BASES.



CONTACT POINT
Title/Position: TECHNICAL SERVICES CHEMIST
Section: TECHNICAL DEPARTMENT
Telephone Number: 02 9669 0208

								
To top