Documents
Resources
Learning Center
Upload
Plans & pricing Sign in
Sign Out
Get this document free

The parrot

VIEWS: 11 PAGES: 2

									                            The parrot
Grey Features
Scientific Name: Psittacus erithacus
Common Name: Grey Parrot = Yaco
Order: Psittaciformes
Family: Psittacidae

features:
- Weight: 450 g.
- Length: 35 cm.
- Wingspan: 45 cm.
- Longevity: 60 years.
- Habitat: Forests, cultivated areas.
- Distribution: Central Africa and West Africa.
- Customs: social and diurnal species.
- Food: Herbivorous (grains and fruits).
- Playing: Sunset 3 eggs. Incubation 21 to 30 days.
- Enemies:

More features Parrot

On her looks:
The parrot yaco is a stocky body and plumage gray with red tail. The face
is paler than the body.

On their behavior:
The parrot emit a large repertoire of sounds, imitate the song of other
birds.

The group yaco lives in more than 100 individuals.

On his playlist:
The male is very similar to the female.
Males reach sexual maturity at 3 years, while females at 7 years old.

The yaco builds the nest in the hole of a large tree.

The young fledge after 80 days of life.

On where it lives:
The gray parrot live in places where oil palms.

On the problems they cause:

The grays cause havoc in the maize crop.

								
To top